AHSAA State Volleyball Brackets and Regional Playoffs Results 2018

AHSAA State Volleyball Brackets

Class 1A Bracket – Click here

Class 2A Bracket – Click here

Class 3A Bracket – Click here

Class 4A Bracket – Click here

Class 5A Bracket – Click here

Class 6A Bracket – Click here

Class 7A Bracket – Click here

 

AHSAA State Volleyball Championships - Encore Sports Medicine - We'll see you at the Games!



 

Super Regional Playoff Results


South Super Regional Tourney


Montgomery Cramton Bowl Multi-Plex

(Winners,  runners-up, third and four-place finishers advance to the AHSAA State Championships Oct. 31-Nov. 1)

CLASS 1A
First-Round Results
Isabella (25-9) 3, Berry (11-11) 0 (25-6, 25-17, 25-19)
Kinston (15-14) 3, Fruitdale 1 (25-13, 25-15, 26-28, 25-17)
Westminster-Oak Mtn. (19-3) 3, Wadley (12-11) 0 (25-10, 25-14, 25-5)
Sweet Water (23-4) 3, Florala (8-5) (25-10, 25-14, 25-5)
Pleasant Home (25-5) 3, Linden (9-6) (25-8, 25-4, 25-10)
Heritage Christian (11-7) 3, Winterboro (14-11) (25-10, 25-14, 25-5)
Brantley 3, Millry (25-12, 25-13, 23-25, 25-12)
South Lamar (15-10) 3, Maplesville (25-23, 24-21, 25-13)
Quarterfinals (Friday)
Isabella (26-9) 3, Kinston (15-15) (25-27, 25-17, 25-12, 23-25, 15-8)
Westminster-Oak Mountain (23-6) 3, Sweet Water (25-6) (20-25, 25-17, 25-7, 25-12)
Pleasant Home (27-5) 3, Heritage Christian (11-11) (25-6, 25-14, 25-5)
Brantley 3, South Lamar (15-11) (25-20, 25-14, 25-12)
Semifinals (Saturday)
Westminster-Oak Mountain (24-6) 3, Isabella (26-10) (26-24, 25-19, 25-9)
Pleasant Home (28-5) 3,  Brantley (25-14, 25-13, 25-8)
Consolation Match
Isabella (27-10) 3, Brantley (25-13, 25-20, 25-23)
Championship Match
Pleasant Home (29-5) 3, Westminster-Oak Mountain (24-7) (25-23, 25-14, 23-25, 25-20)


CLASS 2A

First-Round Results
Ariton 3, Choctaw County 0 (25-4, 25-4, 25-11)
Cottage Hill Christian 3, Cottonwood 0 (25-13, 25-11, 25-4)
Fayetteville (23-3) 3, Luverne 0 (25-11, 25-12, 25-12)
New Brockton (11-12) 3, Leroy 1 (25-13, 20-25, 25-8, 25-19)
Zion Chapel (10-11) 3, Washington County (13-8) 2 (25-17, 21-25, 25-9, 21-25, 15-13)
Goshen (21-17) 3, Central Coosa (15-7) 0 (25-16, 25-21, 25-20)
Geneva County 3, Elberta 1 (25-6, 25-18, 23-25, 25-20)
G.W. Long 3, R.C. Hatch 0, 25-3, 25-9, 25-11
Quarterfinals
Ariton 3, Cottage Hill Christian (25-18, 25-15, 26-24)
Fayetteville (24-3) 3, New Brockton (11-13) (25-16, 25-11, 13-25, 22-25, 15-7)
Goshen (22-17) 3, Zion Chapel (10-12) (25-15, 25-15, 22-25, 26-24)
G.W. Long 3, Geneva County (25-15, 25-13, 25-18)
Semifinals (Friday)
Ariton (28-1) , Fayetteville (24-4) (25-17, 25-7, 25-10)
G.W. Long (26-6) 3, Goshen (22-18) (25-12, 25-21, 25-19
Consolation Match
Goshen (23-18) 3, Fayetteville (24-5) (23-25, 23-25, 25-9, 25-14, 16-14)
Championship Match
Ariton (29-1) 3, G.W. Long (26-7) (25-19, 25-12, 24-26, 25-20)

CLASS 3A
First-Round Results
Montgomery Academy (32-9) 3, Holt 0 (25-2, 25-3, 25-6)
St. Luke’s Episcopal (37-14) 3, Geneva 0 (25-14, 25-6, 25-16)
Saks (14-21) 3, Beulah 0 (25-14, 25-12, 25-13)
Opp (21-10) 3, Thomasville (24-12) 0 (25-16, 25-19, 25-20)
T.R. Miller (21-7) 3, Straughn (10-18) 0 (25-12, 25-21, 25-12)
Walter Wellborn (22-13) 3, Dadeville 2 (20-25, 23-25), 25-10, 25-11, 15-11)
Houston Academy (27-13) 3, St. Michael Catholic (11-25) 2 (22-25, 25-23, 25-22, 18-25, 15-11)
Prattville Christian (15-24) 3, Hale County (23-13) 1 (25-10, 21-25, 25-13, 25-17)
Quarterfinals
Montgomery Academy (33-9) 3, St. Luke’s Episcopal (37-15) (25-12, 25-10, 25-12)
Opp (22-10) 3, Saks (14-22) (25-13, 22-25, 25-21, 19-25, 16-14)
T.R. Miller (22-7) 3, Walter Wellborn (22-14) (25-11, 25-14, 25-6)
Houston Academy (28-13) 3, Prattville Christian (15-25) (16-25, 27-25, 25-18, 16-25, 15-5)
Semifinals (Friday)
Montgomery Academy (34-9) 3, Opp (22-11) (25-7, 25-10, 25-9)
Houston Academy (30-13) 3, T.R. Miller (22-8) (25-22, 27-25, 24-26, 25-19)
Consolation Match
T.R. Miller (23-8) 3, Opp (22-12) (25-13, 25-20, 25-15)
Championship Match
Montgomery Academy (35-9) 3, Houston Academy (30-14) (25-10, 25-18, 22-25, 25-11)

CLASS 4A

First-Round Results,
Northside 3, Elmore County (23-11) (25-22, 27-25, 18-25, 25-23)
Bayside Academy (31-17) 3, Ashford 0 (25-7, 25-9, 25-7)
Leeds 3, Dallas County 0 (25-12, 25-6, 25-1)
Alabama Christian (27-12) 3, Clarke County 0 (25-2, 25-13, 25-8)
Trinity Presbyterian (25-18) 3, Andalusia (11-15) (25-12, 35-12, 25-11)
Montevallo 3, Greensboro  (25-21, 25-18, 25-23)
Providence Christian 3, UMS-Wright ((25-14, 25-13, 25-17)
American Christian 3, Holtville (11-12) (25-10, 25-10, 25-6)
Quarterfinals (Friday)
Bayside Academy (33-17) 3, Northride (25-13, 25-6, 25-10)
Alabama Christian (28-12) 3, Leeds (28-6) (25-13, 25-7, 25-18)
Trinity Presbyterian (26-18) 3, Montevallo (25-10, 25-11, 25-17)
Providence Christian (44-8) 3, American Christian (23-2) (25-17, 25-22, 25-13)
Semifinals (Saturday)
Bayside Academy (34-17) 3, Alabama Christian (28-13), (25-20, 25-18, 25-11)
Providence Christian (45-8) 3, Trinity Presbyterian (26-19) (25-20, 25-16, 25-20)
Consolation Match
Alabama Christian (29-13) 3, Trinity Presbyterian (26-20) (23-25, 25-18, 25-22, 25-22)
Championship Match
Providence Christian (46-8) 3, Bayside Academy (34-18) (18-25, 25-22, 25-23, 25-20)

CLASS 5A
First-Round Results
Central-Tuscaloosa (32-16) 3, Munford (14-11) 1 (25-20, 19-25, 25-17, 25-20)
Faith Academy (31-14) 3, Rehobeth (14-12) (25-10, 25-20, 25-12)
Ramsay 3, Shelby County (19-8) 0 (25-19, 25-11, 25-16)
Saint James 3, Jackson(7-17) 0 (25-3, 25-7, 25-7)
Brewbaker Tech 3, Citronelle (12-5) 0 (25-9, 25-6, 25-3)
Briarwood Christian 3, Marbury (14-6) 0 (25-18, 25-9, 25-22)
Satsuma (24-10) 3, Charles Henderson (22-13) (25-7, 26-24, 25-17)
Sylacauga 3, Bibb County (11-8) (25-23, 25-14, 25-14)
Quarterfinals (Thursday)
Faith Academy (32-14) 3, Central-Tuscaloosa (32-17) (25-6, 25-15, 25-14)
Saint James 3, Ramsay (24-26, 25-23, 26-24, 23-25, 15-12)
Brewbaker Tech 3, Briarwood Christian (25-20, 25-12, 25-12)
Satsuma (25-10) 3, Sylacauga (25-8, 25-12, 25-13)
Semifinals (Friday)
Saint James (34-10) 3, Faith Academy (32-15) (25-16. 25-15, 26-28, 23-25, 15-7)
Brewbaker Tech (27-11) 3, Satsuma (25-11) (25-17, 21-25, 25-20, 25-19)
Consolation Match
Faith Academy (33-15) 3, Satsuma (25-12) (25-22, 25-22, 25-17)
Championship Match
Saint James (35-10) 3, Brewbaker Tech (27-12) (25-19, 25-17, 25-20)

CLASS 6A

First-Round Results
Hillcrest-Tuscaloosa (39-18) 3, Wetumpka (25-18, 26-24, 25-17)
St. Paul’s Episcopal 3, Eufaula (6-18) (25-2, 25-7, 25-17)
Pelham 3, Benjamin Russell (18-9) 0 (25-12, 25-16, 25-12)
Gulf Shores 3, Carver-Montgomery (20-12) (25-13, 25-13, 25-18)
Spanish Fort (59-5) 3, Park Crossing (14-19) (25-4, 25-8, 25-12)
Chelsea (26-15) 3, Opelika (13-8) (25-15, 25-10, 25-8)
Saraland 3, Dothan (5-13) (25-22, 25-12, 25-16)
Northridge 3, Stanhope Elmore (13-7) 0, no set scores reported 
Quarterfinals
St. Paul’s Episcopal 3, Hillcrest-Tuscaloosa (39-19) (25-14, 25-11, 25-18)
Pelham 3, Gulf Shores (25-14, 19-25, 25-17, 25-18)
Spanish Fort (60-5) 3, Chelsea (26-16) (25-15, 25-11, 25-20)
Saraland 3, Northridge (25-9, 16-25, 25-21, 16-25, 15-13)
Semifinals (Friday)
St. Paul’s Episcopal (33-13) 3, Pelham (36-7) (25-19, 25-21, 25-17)
Spanish Fort (61-5) 3, Saraland (23-16) (25-22, 25-16, 25-21)
Consolation Match
Pelham (37-7) 3, Saraland (23-17) (25-15, 25-12, 25-12)
Championship Match
Spanish Fort (62-5) 3, St. Paul’s Episcopal (33-14) (25-10, 25-16, 25-13)

CLASS 7A
First-Round Pairings
Baker (22-11) 3, Fairhope 0 (25-13, 25-20, 25-14)
Auburn (32-12) 3, Prattville 0 (25-14, 25-17, 25-22)
McGill-Toolen Catholic 3, Mary Montgomery (23-12) (25-16, 25-9, 25-12)
Enterprise 3, Smiths Station 0 (25-12, 25-16, 25-8)
Semifinals
Auburn (33-12) 3, Baker (22-12) (16-25, 25-20, 25-22, 15-25, 15-9)
McGill-Toolen Catholic (44-5) 3, Enterprise (39-7) (25-21, 25-13, 25-17)
Consolation Match
Enterprise (40-7) 3, Baker (22-13) (23-25, 25-7, 25-14, 25-18)
Championship Match
McGill-Toolen (45-5) 3, Auburn (33-13) (25-13, 25-17, 25-6)

 


 

North Super Regional Tourney

Huntsville Von Braun Center
(Winners,  runners-up, third and four-place finishers advance to the AHSAA State Championships Oct. 31-Nov. 1)


CLASS 1A
First-Round
Athens Bible (40-10) 3, Oakwood Adventist (25-5, 25-6, 25-7)
Appalachian (29-9) 3, Ragland (25-19, 25-18, 25-16)
Belgreen (25-15) 3, Waterloo (25-12, 25-18, 25-14)
Meek (29-23) 3, Donoho (31-17) 0  (25-14, 25-22, 25-22)
Faith Christian (30-10) 3, Lynn (12-16) (25-14, 25-7, 25-15)
Phillips (35-7) 3, Mars Hill Bible 0 (25-8, 25-11, 25-6)
Spring Garden (25-15) 3, Talladega County Central (25-16, 25-14, 25-15)
Lindsay Lane (43-10) 3, R.A. Hubbard (3-15) 0 (25-11, 25-9, 25-6)
Quarterfinals
Athens Bible (41-10) 3, Appalachian (29-10) (25-17, 25-22, 25-17)
Meek (30-23) 3, Belgreen (25-16) (25-10, 25-21, 25-12)
Faith Christian (31-10) 3, Phillips (35-8) (25-19, 25-22, 25-22)
Lindsay Lane (44-10) 3, Spring Garden (25-16) (25-18, 25-12, 25-20)
Semifinals (Saturday)
Athens Bible (42-10) 3, Meek (30-24) 2 (25-16, 25-21, 21-25, 23-25, 15-10)
Lindsay Lane (45-10) 3, Faith Christian (31-11) 2 (25-21, 12-25, 26-24, 20-25, 15-7)
Consolation Match (Saturday)
Faith Christian (32-11) 3, Meek (30-25) 0 (25-14, 25-22, 25-18)
Championship Match (Saturday)
Athens Bible (43-10) 3, Lindsay Lane (45-11) 0 (25-20, 25-23, 25-23)

 


CLASS 2A
First-Round Results
Addison (48-12) 3, Fyffe (25-6, 25-18, 25-12)
Horseshoe Bend (32-3) 3, Ohatchee (25-13, 25-23, 22-25, 25-10)
Cedar Bluff (21-17) 3, Decatur Heritage (22-25) (26-24, 23-25, 25-21, 25-21)
Sumiton Christian 3, Cold Springs (25-18, 21-25, 26-24, 28-26)
Altamont 3, Southeastern (25-21, 25-17, 25-15)
Sand Rock (35-9) 3, Hatton (16-23) (25-14, 25-10, 25-14)
Westbrook Christian 3, Ranburne 0 (25-17, 25-20, 25-18)
Winston County (29-13) 3, Ider (16-18) (25-16, 25-11, 25-16)
Quarterfinals
Addison (49-12) 3, Horseshoe Bend (32-4) (25-6, 25-6, 25-10)
Cedar Bluff (22-17) 3, Sumiton Christian (17-26) (25-20, 25-14, 25-10)
Altamont (27-5) 3, Sand Rock (35-10) (25-18, 25-27, 25-14, 24-26, 15-8)
Winston County (30-13) 3, Westbrook Christian (25-18, 25-15, 25-14)
Semifinals (Friday)
Addison (50-12) 3, Cedar Bluff (22-18) (25-22, 25-16, 25-23)
Winston County (31-13) 3, Altamont (27-6) (25-21, 25-11, 25-22)
Consolation Match
Cedar Bluff (23-18) 3, Altamont (27-7) (25-22, 25-19, 25-21)
Championship Match
Addison (60-12) 3, Winston County (31-14) (25-15, 21-25, 25-10, 25-22)

CLASS 3A
Thursday’s Results
Holly Pond 3, Pisgah (25-23, 25-23, 14-25, 22-25, 16-14)
Glencoe (33-21) 3, Fultondale (12-7) (25-7, 25-8, 25-4)
Lexington (43-5) 3, New Hope (25-15, 25-13, 25-15)
Oakman 3 Susan Moore (22-21) (25-20, 25-21, 20-25, 25-15)
Carbon Hill (60-6) 3, J.B. Pennington (25-6, 25-8, 25-18)
Westminster Christian 3, Colbert Heights (20-10) (25-9, 25-12, 25-20)
Pleasant Valley (38-14) 3, Holy Family (5-6) (25-8, 25-6, 25-14)
Geraldine 3, Vinemont (20-21) (25-11, 25-9, 25-5)
Quarterfinals
Glencoe (34-21) 3, Holly Pond (20-25, 25-18, 25-10, 25-17)
Lexington (44-5) 3, Oakman (25-15, 25-9, 25-14)
Carbon Hill (61-6) 3, Westminster Christian (25-5, 25-15, 25-19)
Geraldine 3, Pleasant Valley (38-15) (25-12, 17-25, 25-12, 25-17)
Semifinals, Friday
Lexington (45-5) 3, Glencoe (34-22) (25-14, 25-10, 25-12)
Carbon Hill (62-6) 3, Geraldine (33-14) (25-15, 25-20, 25-21)
Consolation Match
Geraldine (34-14) 3, Glencoe (34-23) (25-26, 25-15, 25-9)
Championship Match
Carbon Hill (63-6) 3, Lexington (45-6) (25-15, 25-17, 25-23)

CLASS 4A
First-Round Results
Danville (36-25) 3, West Limestone (12-16) (25-13, 25-12, 25-15)
Lincoln (37-16) 3, Oneonta (20-15) 0 (25-17, 25-21, 25-21)
Wilson (43-10) 3, Randolph 0 (25-10, 25-3, 25-11)
Haleyville (17-31) 3, White Plains (12-25, 25-16, 25-20, 21-25, 15-11)
Jacksonville 3, Fayette County (25-9) (25-22, 25-14, 25-16)
Central-Florence (32-21) 3, DAR 1
Fairview (48-17) 3, Cleburne County (9-17) 0 (25-17, 26-24, 25-12)
West Morgan (34-26) 3, Brooks (27-22) (18-25, 25-23, 28-26, 25-19)
Quarterfinals (Friday)
Danville (36-26) 3, Lincoln (37-17) (25-14, 25-10, 25-13)
Wilson (44-10) 3, Haleyville (17-32) (25-11, 25-11, 25-12)
Central-Florence (33-21) 3, Jacksonville (25-15, 25-23, 25-23)
Fairview (49-17) 3, West Morgan (34-27) (24-26, 25-19, 25-22, 25-21)
Semifinals (Saturday)
Wilson (45-10) 3, Danville (36-27) 1 (25-17, 25-18, 13-25, 25-16)
Central-Florence (34-21) 3, Fairview (49-18) 2 (19-25, 25-13, 17-25, 26-24, 1917)
Consolation Match (Saturday)
Danville (37-27) 3, Fairview (49-19) 1 (19-25, 26-24, 25-15, 25-18)
Championship Match (Saturday)
Wilson (46-10) 3, Central-Florence (34-22) 0 (25-21, 25-22, 25-23)

CLASS 5A
Thursday’s Results
Arab 3, Boaz (25-14, 25-17, 25-11)
Mortimer Jordan (34-19) 3, Parker (23-12) (25-6, 26-24, 25-9)
East Limestone (32-11) 3, West Point (45-9) (25-21, 19-25, 27-25, 25-21)
Southside-Gadsden 3, Moody (20-16) (25-13, 25-20, 25-20)
Alexandria (32-16) 3, Springville (33-19) (25-17, 26-24, 25-14)
Madison Academy 3, Lawrence County (55-12) (28-26, 32-30, 25-21)
Jasper (64-5) 3, Pleasant Grove (7-14) (25-6, 25-4, 25-4)
Brewer (46-13) 3, Crossville (25-22, 25-17, 25-8)
Quarterfinals
Arab 3, Mortimer Jordan (34-20) (25-23, 2025, 26-28, 25-22, 15-13)
East Limestone (33-11) 3, Southside-Gadsden (25-18, 25-21, 21-25, 20-25, 15-6)
Madison Academy 3, Alexandria (32-17) (25-15, 25-21, 25-17)
Jasper (65-5) 3. Brewer (46-14) (25-22, 25-17, 25-13)
Semifinals (Friday)
Arab (45-13) 3, East Limestone (33-12) (25-15, 25-11, 19-25, 25-22)
Jasper (66-5) 3, Madison Academy (35-19) (25-19, 25-19, 25-12)
Consolation Match
Madison Academy (36-19) 3, East Limestone (33-13) (28-26, 25-17, 25-14)
Championship Match
Jasper (67-5) 3, Arab (45-14) (25-11, 25-13, 25-12)

CLASS 6A
Thursday’s Results
Albertville (37-23) 3, Athens (25-23, 28-26, 25-18)
Carver-Birmingham 3, Hueytown (25-16, 18-25, 25-21, 25-18)
Hazel Green (55-11) 3, Cullman (24-26) (25-18, 23-25, 25-11, 25-10)
Clay-Chalkville (25-12) 3, Shades Valley (20-25, 25-14, 25-15, 25-8)
Homewood  3, Pinson Valley (7-21) (25-11, 25-13, 25-7)
Buckhorn (51-17) 3, Hartselle (32-16) (16-25, 25-20, 25-21, 25-18)
Gardendale 3, McAdory 2 (25-22, 19-25, 24-26, 25-16, 15-11)
Muscle Shoals 3, Oxford (27-20) (25-14, 25-16, 15-25, 25-17)
Quarterfinals
Albertville (38-23) 3, Carver-Birmingham (25-10, 25-10, 25-9)
Hazel Green (56-11) 3, Clay-Chalkville (25-13) 0
Buckhorn (52-17) 3, Homewood (25-8, 26-24, 25-16)
Muscle Shoals 3, Gardendale (25-21, 25-21, 25-8)
Semifinals (Friday)
Hazel Green (57-11) 3, Albertville (38-24) (25-16, 25-15, 25-15)
Buckhorn (53-17) 3, Muscle Shoals (35-18) (20-25, 25-16, 25-11, 26-28, 15-13)
Consolation Match
Albertville (39-24) 3, Muscle Shoals (35-19) (25-20, 25-15, 29-27)
Championship Match
Hazel Green (58-11) 3, Buckhorn (53-18) (25-12, 14-25, 25-20, 25-19)

CLASS 7A
First-Round Pairings, Friday, Oct. 26
Hoover 3, Spain Park (33-14) (25-21, 25-20, 20-25, 25-13)
Bob Jones (33-10) 3, Sparkman (35-17) (25-14, 24-26, 25-15, 25-20)
Mountain Brook (44-9) 3, Thompson 0 (25-10, 25-14, 25-23)
Huntsville (26-20) 3, Florence (21-16) (25-14, 25-22, 25-18)
Semifinals
Bob Jones (34-10) 3, Hoover (37-10) 1 (20-25, 25-23, 25-20, 25-23)

Mountain Brook (45-9) 3, Huntsville (26-21) 0 (25-14, 25-18, 25-13)
Consolation Match (Saturday)
Hoover (38-10) 3, Huntsville (26-22) 0 (25-14, 26-24, 26-24)
Championship Match (Saturday)
Bob Jones (35-10) 3, Mountain Brook (45-10) 1 (15-25, 25-17, 25-17, 25-18)

 


Encore Sports Medicine is proud to be the Official Provider of Sports Medicine for the Alabama High School Athletic Association and numerous High Schools and Colleges throughout Alabama and Mississippi.

For more information about our Sports Medicine Program, visit our website at encorerehab.com or contact Gary Barfield at 404-933-4336.


encorerehab.com

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s