2018 AHSAA AREA Basketball TOURNAMENT RESULTS for Friday, Feb. 9, 2018

2018 AHSAA AREA TOURNAMENT RESULTS

BOYS Results – Championship Games

CLASS 1A
Area 2
Finals
Houston County 76, Florala 59

Area 4
Finals
Linden 52, Marengo 37

Area 5
Finals
Ellwood Christian (23-6) 73, Maplesville (8-11) 56

Area 6
Finals
Wadley 48, Notasulga 44


Area 12
Finals
Meek (24-5) 68, Marion County (15-10) 63

Area 16
Finals
R.A. Hubbard (24-6) 59, Cherokee (14-11) 40

CLASS 2A
Area 1
Finals, Fri., Feb. 9
St. Luke’s Episcopal (18-8) 72, Chickasaw (13-11) 28

Area 3
Finals
Geneva County 55, Cottonwood 38

Area 6
Finals
Goshen 74, Calhoun 67

Area 8
Finals
Lanett (21-5) 64, LaFayette (17-9) 58

Area 9
Finals
Thorsby (16-7) 72, Billingsley (5-13) 60

Area 11
Finals
Tarrant 61, Altamont 52

Area 13
Finals
St. Bernard 52, Falkville 49

Area 14
Finals
Sulligent 50, Red Bay 49

Area 15
Finals
Section 91, Fyffe 51

Area 16
Finals, Fri., Feb. 9
Tanner (18-11) 51, Mars Hill Bible (17-8) 46

CLASS 3A
Area 1
Finals
Cottage Hill Christian (20-7) 48, Mobile Christian (18-9) 33

Area 2
Finals
Hillcrest-Evergreen 93, Flomaton 54

Area 5
Finals
Prattville Christian (23-5) 59, Southside-Selma (18-12) 42

Area 10
Finals
Piedmont (19-11) 61, Glencoe (10-21) 43

Area 11
Finals
Holly Pond (23-2) 68, Locust Fork (12-20) 37

Area 14
Finals
Plainview (29-2) 86, Pisgah (11-7) 73

Area 15
Finals
Elkmont (12-16) 49, East Lawrence (10-14) 45

CLASS 4A
Area 6
Finals
Greensboro (20-11) 58, Bibb County (14-15) 48

Area 9
Finals
Childersburg 60, Oneonta 50

Area 10
Finals
Cordova 82, Good Hope 53

Area 11
Finals
Haleyville (18-6) 52, Fayette County (9-19) 43

Area 12
Finals
Hokes Bluff (24-5) 58, Jacksonville (18-8) 43

Area 14
Finals
Madison Academy 43, Westminster Christian 51

Area 15
Finals
West Limestone (18-9) 50, Danville (12-18) 39

Area 16
Finals
Deshler 68, Central-Florence 53

CLASS 5A
Area 2
Finals
Wilcox Central (21-5) 59, Jackson (19-11) 46

Area 6
Finals
Calera 102, Dallas County 61

Area 9
Finals
Wenonah (25-7) 65, Pleasant Grove (23-8) 40

Area 12
Finals
Fairview 82, Hayden 79

Area 14
Finals
Guntersville (19-11) 58, Arab (11-19) 41

Area 16
Finals
Brooks 52, Lawrence County 26

CLASS 6A
Area 1
Finals
LeFlore 56, Blount 41

Area 5
Finals, Fri., Feb. 9
Chilton County 60, Selma 55

Area 8
Finals
Helena 38, Pelham 37

Area 9
Finals
Hueytown 2, McAdory 0 (forfeit)

Area 10
Finals
Parker 41, Homewood 32

Area 14
Finals
Albertville (24-4) 42, Cullman (18-13) 40

Area 15
Finals
Columbia 46, Austin 33

CLASS 7A
Area 1
Finals
Baker (19-12) 46, Theodore (10-18) 43

Area 5
Finals
Hoover 64, Vestavia Hills 45



2018 AHSAA AREA TOURNAMENT RESULTS

GIRLS RESULTS

CLASS 1A
Area 4
Finals
Linden 57, Marengo 35

Area 6

Finals
Loachapoka 49, Notasulga 43

Area 8
Finals
Westminster-Oak Mountain (15-5) 48, Sumiton Christian (12-15) 20

Area 9

Finals, Fri., Feb. 9 
Holy Spirit 79, Berry 40

Area 10
Finals
Spring Garden (25-3) 76, Sacred Heart 20

Area 13
Finals 
Phillips (25-3) 71, Belgreen 43

Area 14
Finals
Skyline 53, Cedar Bluff 45

Area 16
Finals 
R.A. Hubbard 62 (16-5), Covenant Christian (18-9) 42

CLASS 2A
Area 1
Finals
Chickasaw (17-3) 66, St. Luke’s Episcopal (11-12) 56

Area 5
Finals
Abbeville 33, Ariton 31

Area 7
Finals
Keith (16-8) 46, R.C. Hatch (14-8) 44

Area 8
Finals
LaFayette (15-10) 53,  Lanett (13-6) 44

Area 12

Finals 
Collinsville (23-7) 57, Sand Rock (19-8) 51

Area 16
Finals
Mars Hill Bible (22-8) 65, Tanner (13-13) 51

CLASS 3A
Area 4
Finals 
Providence Christian 39, Daleville 21

Area 9
Finals 
Weaver 53, Walter Wellborn 48

CLASS 4A

Area 2
Finals
Monroe County 56, Escambia County 20

Area 4
Finals 
Saint James 42, Montgomery Catholic 30

Area 5
Finals
Elmore County 58, Dadeville 54

Area 7

Finals 
Sipsey Valley (25-2) 80, Holt (13-12) 55

Area 8
Finals
Handley 64, Anniston 54

Area 9
Finals 
Childersburg 37, Oneonta 24

Area 12
Finals 
Jacksonville 35, Hokes Bluff 33


CLASS 5A
Area 6
Finals 
Calera 68, Marbury 56

Area 8
Finals
Shelby County 53, Briarwood Christian 45

Area 9
Finals 
Wenonah (22-7) 60, Pleasant Grove (18-11) 43

Area 13
Finals 
Alexandria 47, Boaz 27

Area 15

Finals 
Lee-Huntsville 55, Mae Jemison 51

CLASS 6A
Area 1
Finals 
LeFlore 43, Blount 28

Area 2
Finals 
Daphne 51, Baldwin County 34

Area 4
Finals 
Carver-Montgomery 49, Sidney Lanier 46

Area 7
Finals
Hillcrest-Tuscaloosa (26-4) 53, Paul Bryant 11-17) 51

Area 8
Finals 
Helena 45, Pelham 36

Area 16

Finals 
Hazel Green (30-2) 54, Athens (20-10) 35

CLASS 7A
Area 1
Finals 
Davidson 68, Alma Bryant 61

Area 2
Finals 
McGill-Toolen Catholic 37, Murphy 24

Area 4
Finals
Auburn (18-10) 58, Central Phenix City (16-12) 44

Area 5
Finals
Hoover (29-1) 56, Tuscaloosa County (20-11) 45

Area 6
Finals

Spain Park (26-6) 44, Huffman (16-15) 41

Encore Sports Medicine is proud to be the Official Provider of Athletic Training Services for the Alabama High School Athletic Association

Logos 034

Want to learn more about our Sports Medicine Program? Visit our website at encorerehab.com or call Gary Barfield, Director of Business Development and Sports Medicine at 404-933-4336

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s