#ChooseEncore

Alabama State University Sideline Sports Medicine Coverage

On the sidelines tonight, Daniel Avery, MD; Robert Agee, MD; Lisa Rayford, RN; and Encore Rehabilitation‘s very own Paul Henderson, PT.

Encore Sports Medicine is proud to provide Sports Medicine coverage for the Alabama State University Hornets! We LOVE to see you move!


Encore Sports Medicine is proud to be the Official Provider of Sports Medicine for the Alabama High School Athletic Association and numerous High Schools and Colleges throughout Alabama and Mississippi.

For more information about our Sports Medicine Program, visit our website at encorerehab.com or contact Gary Barfield at 404-933-4336.


AHSAA Football Results-Friday, Sept. 7, 2018

Encore Sports Medicine provides Athletic Training Services to numerous high schools and colleges across Alabama and Mississippi. For over 35 years, we LOVE to see you move!

AHSAA Football Scoreboard, Friday Sept. 7, 2018

Class 7A

Auburn 35, Enterprise 0
Austin 17, Florence 9
Central-Phenix City 49, Smiths Station 0
Davidson 27, Baker 7
Fairhope 38, Murphy 6
Hewitt-Trussville 52, Oak Mountain 47
Hoover 45, Thompson 26
Huntsville 42, Grissom 33
James Clemens 36, Bob Jones 20
Lee-Montgomery 25, Jeff Davis 10
Mary Montgomery 7, Alma Bryant 0
Mountain Brook 34, Tuscaloosa County 0
Sparkman 21, Gadsden City 9
Theodore 51, Foley 0
Vestavia Hills 28, Spain Park 21
West Monroe (LA) 31, McGill-Toolen Catholic 24 (OT)


Class 6A

Blount 38, B.C. Rain 6
Carver-Birmingham 28, Chelsea 24
Carver-Montgomery 9, Russell County 0
Clay-Chalkville 58, Niceville (FL) 14
Decatur 38, Cullman 13
Eufaula 28, Northview 7
Fort Payne 42, Albertville 21
Gardendale 31, Huffman 21
Hartselle 21, Athens 10
Hazel Green 21, Buckhorn 0
Homewood 27, Pelham 7
Hueytown 39, Hillcrest-Tuscaloosa 36
Jackson-Olin 30, Minor 15
Lee-Huntsville 28, Mae Jemison 14
McAdory 27, Northridge 13
Muscle Shoals 52, Columbia 6
Opelika 66, Selma 6
Oxford 33, Pell City 0
Park Crossing 32, Dothan 15
Paul Bryant 24, Brookwood 6
Pinson Valley 49, Shades Valley 7
Robertsdale 25, Gulf Shores 13
Saraland 27, Daphne 19
Spanish Fort 42, Moss Point (MS) 7
Stanhope Elmore 19, Benjamin Russell 0
St. Paul’s Episcopal 17, Baldwin County 7
Wetumpka 34, Calera 14


Class 5A

Boaz 49, Douglas 7
Briarwood Christian 10, Pleasant Grove 6
Brewer 34, Arab 12
Central-Clay County 35, Munford 14
Central-Tuscaloosa 36, Jemison 21
Charles Henderson 34, Rehobeth 20
Chilton County 34, Shelby County 0
Demopolis 39, Bibb County 7
Etowah 52, Crossville 7
Fairfield 47, John Carroll Catholic 0
Faith Academy 38, LeFlore 18
Greenville 40, Tallassee 21
Hamilton 48, West Point 42
Jasper 24, Dora 13
Lawrence County 25, Hayden 22
Madison Academy 49, East Limestone 21
Madison County 16, Guntersville 7
Moody 41, St. Clair County 20
Mortimer Jordan 28, Center Point 20
Ramsay 35, Parker 6
Russellville 24, Corner 13
Scottsboro 35, Ardmore 7
Southside-Gadsden 14, Sardis 10
Sylacauga 48, Springville 10
Valley 41, Beauregard 20
Wenonah 34, Woodlawn 0


Class 4A

Anniston 14, Cherokee County 10
Brooks 48, Central-Florence 7
DAR 52, Fairview 15
Deshler 65, Elkmont 0
Elmore County 35, Leeds 28
Escambia County 54, Monroe County 0
Fayette County 27, Northside 12
Good Hope 43, Cordova 24
Greensboro 40, Sumter Central 14
Handley 30, Holtville 7
Haleyville 48, Oak Grove 0
Headland 36, B.T. Washington 0
Hillcrest-Evergreen 62, W.S. Neal 20
Hokes Bluff 34, White Plains 8
Jacksonville 33, Ashville 0
Montevallo 41, Dallas County 0
Montgomery Catholic 48, Dale County 16
North Jackson 77, Danville 0
Oneonta 49, Cleburne County 42
Randolph 28, West Morgan 0
Rogers 27, Wilson 2
Sipsey Valley 28, West Blocton 18
St. John Paul II Catholic 41, Priceville 31
Talladega 41, Childersburg 28
Trinity Presbyterian 21, Alabama Christian 6
UMS-Wright 17, Andalusia 0
Westminster Christian 50, Colbert Heights 20
Williamson 28, Clarke County 6


Class 3A

Beulah 27, Montgomery Academy 26
Carbon Hill 6, Greene County 0
Dadeville 31, Southside-Selma 13
Fultondale 35, Locust Fork 6
Geraldine 50, Plainview 14
J.B. Pennington 71, Hanceville 8
Lamar County 48, Hale County 16
Lauderdale County 28, East Lawrence 0
Lexington 35, Phil Campbell 12
Midfield 36, Holly Pond 30
Mobile Christian 24, Bayside Academy 10
Oakman 27, Holt 0
Piedmont 46, Pleasant Valley 21
Pike County 39, Houston Academy 7
Pike Road 28, Prattville Christian 7
Pisgah 54, Brindlee Mountain 7
Providence Christian 41, Geneva 0
Randolph County 41, Glencoe 0
Saint James 41, Bullock County 19
Saks 49, B.B. Comer 0
Slocomb 14, Wicksburg 13
Straughn 36, Opp 30 (OT)
Susan Moore 28, Sylvania 21
Thomasville 49, St. Michael’s Catholic 13
T.R. Miller 34, Excel 19
Vinemont 15, Westbrook Christian 13
Weaver 30, Walter Wellborn 29
Winfield 18, Gordo 14


Class 2A

Abbeville 52, Cottonwood 7
Addison 51, Winston County 18
Aliceville 32, Tarrant 6
Cedar Bluff 37, Asbury 0
Chickasaw 35, Choctaw County 6
Cleveland 60, West End 27
Colbert County 49, Tanner 15
Cold Springs 28, Southeastern 18
Collinsville 15, North Sand Mountain 12 (OT)
Cottage Hill Christian 40, J.U. Blacksher 15
Fyffe 56, Section 0
Geneva County 36, Ariton 29
G.W. Long 50, Barbour County 0
Highland Home 55, Central-Hayneville 6
Houston County 39, Daleville 36
LaFayette 40, Vincent 0
Leroy 47, R.C. Hatch 40
Luverne 48, New Brockton 7
Ohatchee 54, Woodland 19
Ranburne 42, Gaston 0
Red Bay 32, Hatton 6
Reeltown 48, Fayetteville 0
Samson 58, Calhoun 0
Sand Rock 12, Ider 7
Sheffield 49, Tharptown 0
Southern Choctaw 46, Washington County 7
Sulligent 35, Sumiton Christian 6
Thorsby 39, Horseshoe Bend 0


Class 1A

Billingsley 25, Loachapoka 18
Brantley 39, Kinston 0
Decatur Heritage 35, Valley Head 13
Donoho 41, Ragland 7
Elba 28, Pleasant Home 14
Falkville 58, Woodville 21
Georgiana 35, Florala 28
Holy Spirit Catholic 62, Ellwood Christian 6
Isabella 35, Francis Marion 16
Lanett 33, Wadley 15
Linden 49, Keith 8
Maplesville 70, A.L. Johnson 6
Marengo 42, J.F. Shields 0
Marion County 24, Lynn 12

Mars Hill Bible 62, Hackleburg 14

McIntosh 44, Fruitdale 0

Millry 43, Elberta 14

Notasulga 52, Autagaville 0

Phillips 41, Vina 0

Pickens County 54, Brilliant 8

R.A. Hubbard 40, Coosa Christian 7

Red Level 12, McKenzie 6

South Lamar 45, Meek 0

Spring Garden 33, Winterboro 0

St. Luke’s Episcopal 33, Sweet Water 25
Talladega County Central 34, Appalahian 0
Victory Christian 14, Gaylesville 8
Waterloo 38, Shoals Christian 6


Encore Sports Medicine is proud to be the Official Provider of Sports Medicine for the Alabama High School Athletic Association and numerous High Schools and Colleges throughout Alabama and Mississippi.

For more information about our Sports Medicine Program, visit our website at encorerehab.com or contact Gary Barfield at 404-933-4336.



Hoover High School’s Josh Niblett Named Alabama All-Star Head Coach for 2018 Alabama-Mississippi Football Game


Inaugural Cullman County Schools Media Day for Fall Sports – 2018


Alice Korhonen – “I had lived in pain for years”

AHSAA Football Scoreboard-Thursday, Sept. 6, 2018

AHSAA Football Scoreboard
Thursday, Sept 6, 2018
Class 7A
Fairhope 38, Murphy 6

Class 6A
Carver-Birmingham 28, Chelsea 24
Lee-Huntsville 28, Mae Jemison 14
Park Crossing 32, Dothan 15

Class 5A
Wenonah 34, Woodlawn 0


encorerehab.com


Encore Sports Medicine is proud to be the Official Provider of Sports Medicine for the Alabama High School Athletic Association and numerous High Schools and Colleges throughout Alabama and Mississippi.

For more information about our Sports Medicine Program, visit our website at encorerehab.com or contact Gary Barfield at 404-933-4336.



Hoover High School’s Josh Niblett Named Alabama All-Star Head Coach for 2018 Alabama-Mississippi Football Game


Inaugural Cullman County Schools Media Day for Fall Sports – 2018


Alice Korhonen – “I had lived in pain for years”

AHSAA Football Results, Friday August 31, 2018

Encore Sports Medicine is proud to provide Athletic Training Services to high schools and colleges across Alabama and Mississippi for over 40 years. We LOVE to see you move!AHSAA Football Scoreboard, Friday, August 31, 2018. Four games suspended due to weather.

CLASS 7A
Bob Jones 39, Mainland (FL) 36

Davidson 32, Alma Bryant 21

Enterprise 35, Charles Henderson 29

Fairhope 49, Mary Montgomery 21

Florence 21, Buckhorn 0

Hewitt-Trussville 38, West Forsyth (GA) 30

Lee-Montgomery 20, Sidney Lanier 7

McGill-Toolen Catholic 30, Murphy 3

Mountain Brook 43,Center Point 0

Prattville 19, Stanhope Elmore 16

Smiths Station 27, Valley 0

Sparkman 14, Hazel Green 7

St. John’s (Washington D.C.) vs. Hoover, suspended with St. John’s leading 7-0 to Sat., Sept. 1, 9 a.m.
Theodore 24, Baker 0

Thompson 47, Foley 0

Vestavia Hills 17, Homewood 10


CLASS 6A

Albertville 33, Columbia 0

Athens 29, Gardendale 22

Auburn 22, Opelika 15

Austin 60, Decatur 45

Baldwin County 31, Gulf Shores 0

Benjamin Russell 28, Central-Clay County 23

Bessemer City 16, Spain Park 14

Blount 31, Robertsdale 7

Briarwood vs.  Chelsea, postponed to Sat., Sept. 1, 9 a.m. (moved to Briarwood)
Carver-Birmingham 18, Fairfield 12 (OT)

Carver-Montgomery 18, Greenville 13

Central-Phenix City 49, Meridian (MS) 10

Clay-Chalkville 31, James Clemens 24

Dothan 47, Rehobeth 7

Eufaula 42, Beauregard 26

Grissom 48, Lee-Huntsville 19

Hartselle 38, Brooks 14

Hillcrest-Tuscaloosa 30, Tuscaloosa County 20

Hueytown 6, Helena 0 (Game suspended in first quarter, will resume Sat., Sept. 1 at 9 a.m.)
Jackson-Olin 30, Shades Valley 7

Mae Jemison 29, Huntsville 28

McAdory 20, Dallas County 0

Oxford 35, Gadsden City 6

Park Crossing 24, Jeff Davis 10

Paul Bryant 10, Minor 3

Pelham 42, Bibb County 12

Pell City 27, Calera 7

Pinson Valley 28, Ramsay 6

Saraland 50, B.C. Rain 0

Selma 60, Southside-Selma 20

Spanish Fort 20, Daphne 13

St. Paul’s Episcopal 35, St. Stanislaus (MS) 7

Wetumpka 44, Northview 14


CLASS 5A
Ardmore 41, Elkmont 0

Boaz 42, Guntersville 19

Brewer 42, Danville 0

Carroll 26, Russell County 7

Central-Tuscaloosa 58, Greene County 34

Citronelle 34, Leroy 7

Corner 56, Oak Grove 13

Demopolis 22, Northridge 20

East Limestone 34, West Limestone 3

Etowah 19, Moody 0

Hamilton 32, Cordova 0

Jackson 20, Clarke County 0

Madison Academy 54, Lawrence County 20

Mortimer Jordan 18, Cullman 16

Parker 28, Huffman 22

Pleasant Grove 28, West Blocton 10

Russellville 40, Deshler 34 (2 OT)

Satsuma 49, W.S. Neal 20

Scottsboro 26, Fort Payne 13

Springville 33, Ashville 22

Sylacauga 20, Chilton County 13

Tallassee 16, Handley 12

West Point 27, Arab 26


CLASS 4A
Alabama Christian 16, Pike County 0

American Christian 49, Woodlawn 0

Andalusia 23, Trinity Presbyterian 7

Cherokee County 33, St. Clair County 7

Childersburg 26, Talladega County-Central 0

Curry 17, Oakman 14

Dale County 56, G.W. Long 0

DAR 59, Douglas 0

Elmore County 21, Marbury 0

Escambia County 42, Wilcox Central 0

Fairview 32, Hanceville 22

Good Hope 47, Priceville 14

Haleyville 21, Central-Florence 7

Headland 30, Highland Home 27

Hillcrest-Evergreen 46, Montgomery Academy 0

Hokes Bluff 42, Southside-Gadsden 13

Holtville 42, Central Coosa 0

Jacksonville 35, Alexandria 28

Monroe County 12, J.F. Shields 8

Montevallo 22, Shelby County 12

Montgomery Catholic 16, Anniston 9

North Jackson 48, Plainview 0

Northside 41, Brookwood 14

Oneonta 35, Hayden 21

Randolph 30, Lauderdale County 28

Rogers 34, Lexington 7

Sardis 27, Sylvania 3

St. John Paul Catholic II 51, East Lawrence 0

Talladega 20, Munford 10

UMS-Wright 37, Mobile Christian 7

Williamson 21, LeFlore 0

Wilson 41, Colbert Heighs 27

Winfield 35, Fayette County 13


CLASS 3A
Bayside Academy 27, Faith Academy 17

Beulah 36, Ellwood Christian 0

Carbon Hill 16, Dora 0

Clements 32, Tanner 6

Flomaton 41, Northview (FL) 19

Geneva 47, Geneva County 22

Gordo 26, Aliceville 12

Greensboro 26, Jemison 10

Hale County 22, Sipsey Valley 8

Holly Pond 36, Ider 13

Holt 18, Autaugaville 16

Houston Academy 48, McKenzie 12

Lamar County 35, Sulligent 7

Midfield 10, Tarrant 0, game suspended in second quarter, suspended until, Mon., Sept. 5, 10 a.m.
Piedmont 32, Addison 20

Pike Road 41, Central-Hayneville 0

Pisgah 50, Woodville 28

Pleasant Valley 68, West End 28

Prattville Christian 22, J.U. Blacksher 21

Providence Christian 42, Houston County 8

Randolph County 28, Notasulga 14

Saint James 37, Straughn 0

Saks 55, Cleburne County 14

Susan Moore 28, J.B. Pennington 21

Thomasville 28, Sweet ater 14

T.R. Miller 41, Choctaw County 6

Walter Wellborn 41, Lincoln 22

Westminster Christian 36, Madison County 20

Wicksburg 49, Daleville 20


CLASS 2A

Abbeville 22, Ashford 15

Ariton 29, Goshen 6

Cedar Bluff 28, Spring Garden 6

Cleveland 41, Locust Fork 7

Colbert County 47, Cherokee 0

Cold Springs 27, Berry 20

Collinsville 47, Crossville 14

Cottage Hill Christian 42, Florala 14

Cottonwood 14, Slocomb 7

Fyffe 41, Geraldine 7

Hatton 36, West Morgan 14

Luverne 26, Georgiana 12

Mars Hill Bible 49, Sheffield 13

Ohatchee 41, White Plains 8

Ranburne 41, Glencoe 7

Red Bay 36, Phil Campbell 8

Reeltown 34, Dadeville 6

Samson 37, Kinston 18

Sand Rock 21, Gaston 12

Section 25, New Hope 12

Southeastern 60, Brindlee Mountain 0

St. Luke’s Episcopal 41, Chickasaw 0

Thorsby 46, Verbena 0

Westbrook Christian 28, Ragland 6

Zion Chapel 40, Red Level 34


CLASS 1A

Brantley 35, New Brockton 17

Brilliant 34, Vina 9

Coosa Christian 25, Appalachian 22

Decatur Heritage 31, Sumiton Christian 7

Donoho 35, Horseshoe Bend 12

Elba 53, Opp 33

Elberta 35, Fruitdale 13

Falkville 32, Vinemont 28

Francis Marion 16, R.C. Hatch 8

Gaylesville 34, Asbury 0

Holy Spirit Catholic 56, Vincent 22

Hubbertville 49, Waterloo 18

Isabella 41, Billingsley 8

Lanett 35, LaFayette 7

Linden 52, Sumter Central 0

Lynn 38, Phillips 19

Maplesville 35, Fultondale 17

Marengo 14, Southern Choctaw 8

Marion County 28, Hackleburg 6

Meek 14, Winston County 13

Millry 55, Washington County 6

R.A. Hubbard 46, Shoals Christian 21

Valley Head 38, Alabama School/Deaf 6

Victory Christian 26, Fayetteville 7

Wadley 48, Woodland 0

Winterboro 18. B.B. Comer 8


Encore Sports Medicine is proud to be the Official Provider of Sports Medicine for the Alabama High School Athletic Association and numerous High Schools and Colleges throughout Alabama and Mississippi.

For more information about our Sports Medicine Program, visit our website at encorerehab.com or contact Gary Barfield at 404-933-4336.



Hoover High School’s Josh Niblett Named Alabama All-Star Head Coach for 2018 Alabama-Mississippi Football Game


Inaugural Cullman County Schools Media Day for Fall Sports – 2018


Alice Korhonen – “I had lived in pain for years”


Lindsay Balentine – Patient of the Month for Encore Rehabilitation-Muscle Shoals

Patient of the Month Lindsay Balentine receiving physical therapy at Encore Rehabilitation-Muscle Shoals

Join with us in congratulating Lindsay Balentine as Patient of the Month for Encore Rehabilitation-Muscle Shoals!

Lindsay has had two knee surgeries. She chose Encore for physical therapy because it is close to her home. She says, “My high school uses Encore. Encore has a great reputation along with some of the best employees.”

Thank you, Lindsay, for making Encore Rehabilitation-Muscle Shoals your rehab provider! 

Encore Rehabilitation-Muscle Shoals
2515 East Avalon Avenue
Muscle Shoals, Alabama 35661
256-383-6676
Find Encore Rehabilitation-Muscle Shoals on Facebook by clicking here

encorerehab.com

Dana Rogers – “I love y’all bunches!”

Dana Roger Photo Hamilton Revised 2

Dana Rogers has been selected Patient of the Month for Encore Rehabilitation-Hamilton!

Dana has been receiving rehab since December for a shoulder injury and surgery. She shares, “Workers’ Comp choose Encore but I love y’all bunches!”

Encore Physical Therapist Bethany Sutton says, “Ms. Rogers is always so friendly. After her surgery, Ms. Rogers worked hard to get back to full mobility.”

Thank you, Dana, for being the Patient of the Month for Encore Rehabilitation-Hamilton!

Encore Rehabilitation-Hamilton
1261 Military Street South, Hamilton, Alabama 35570
205-952-9065
Find Encore Rehabilitation-Hamilton on Facebook by clicking here

encorerehab.com

Phillip McWhorter – Patient of the Month for Encore Rehabilitation-Foley

Phillip McWhorter Photo Foley

Congratulations to Phillip McWhorter for being selected Patient of the Month for Encore Rehabilitation-Foley!

We have had the pleasure of providing rehab for Phillip following a hip replacement. We appreciate the trust you have put in us.

Thank you, Phillip, for choosing Encore!  

Encore Rehabilitation-Foley
1711 N. McKenzie Street, Foley, Alabama 36535
251-270-2505
Find Encore Rehabilitation-Foley on Facebook

encorerehab.com

Jean Stevenson – Feeling Better

Jean Stevenson shared her recent experience with Encore Rehabilitation-Columbiana:

“I was having sharp pain in the left leg and it was hard for me to walk and get around. After therapy, the pain is almost gone and I can move a lot freer. I can also do my work easier. Therapy has really helped me feel better.” – Jean Stevenson

Thank you, Jean, for choosing Encore Rehabilitation-Columbiana as your physical therapy provider! 

Encore Rehabilitation-Columbiana
101 West College Street, Suite 100, Columbiana, Alabama  35051
205-671-0914

encorerehab.com

EncoreRehabNegative