#ChooseEncore

Lindsay Balentine – Patient of the Month for Encore Rehabilitation-Muscle Shoals

Patient of the Month Lindsay Balentine receiving physical therapy at Encore Rehabilitation-Muscle Shoals

Join with us in congratulating Lindsay Balentine as Patient of the Month for Encore Rehabilitation-Muscle Shoals!

Lindsay has had two knee surgeries. She chose Encore for physical therapy because it is close to her home. She says, “My high school uses Encore. Encore has a great reputation along with some of the best employees.”

Thank you, Lindsay, for making Encore Rehabilitation-Muscle Shoals your rehab provider! 

Encore Rehabilitation-Muscle Shoals
2515 East Avalon Avenue
Muscle Shoals, Alabama 35661
256-383-6676
Find Encore Rehabilitation-Muscle Shoals on Facebook by clicking here

encorerehab.com

Dana Rogers – “I love y’all bunches!”

Dana Roger Photo Hamilton Revised 2

Dana Rogers has been selected Patient of the Month for Encore Rehabilitation-Hamilton!

Dana has been receiving rehab since December for a shoulder injury and surgery. She shares, “Workers’ Comp choose Encore but I love y’all bunches!”

Encore Physical Therapist Bethany Sutton says, “Ms. Rogers is always so friendly. After her surgery, Ms. Rogers worked hard to get back to full mobility.”

Thank you, Dana, for being the Patient of the Month for Encore Rehabilitation-Hamilton!

Encore Rehabilitation-Hamilton
1261 Military Street South, Hamilton, Alabama 35570
205-952-9065
Find Encore Rehabilitation-Hamilton on Facebook by clicking here

encorerehab.com

Phillip McWhorter – Patient of the Month for Encore Rehabilitation-Foley

Phillip McWhorter Photo Foley

Congratulations to Phillip McWhorter for being selected Patient of the Month for Encore Rehabilitation-Foley!

We have had the pleasure of providing rehab for Phillip following a hip replacement. We appreciate the trust you have put in us.

Thank you, Phillip, for choosing Encore!  

Encore Rehabilitation-Foley
1711 N. McKenzie Street, Foley, Alabama 36535
251-270-2505
Find Encore Rehabilitation-Foley on Facebook

encorerehab.com

Jean Stevenson – Feeling Better

Jean Stevenson shared her recent experience with Encore Rehabilitation-Columbiana:

“I was having sharp pain in the left leg and it was hard for me to walk and get around. After therapy, the pain is almost gone and I can move a lot freer. I can also do my work easier. Therapy has really helped me feel better.” – Jean Stevenson

Thank you, Jean, for choosing Encore Rehabilitation-Columbiana as your physical therapy provider! 

Encore Rehabilitation-Columbiana
101 West College Street, Suite 100, Columbiana, Alabama  35051
205-671-0914

encorerehab.com

EncoreRehabNegative

Robert McLaurin recovering with Encore Rehabilitation-Citronelle

36685 ENCORE REHABILITATION.indd

Thank you, Robert, for choosing Encore Rehabilitation-Citronelle! 

Encore Rehabilitation-Citronelle
19195 North Third Street, Citronelle, Alabama 36522
251-866-0464

 

2018 AHSAA State Basketball Championship Schedule, Feb 26-March 3

AHSAA State Basketball Championships
Legacy Arena, BJCC, Birmingham (Feb. 26-Mar. 3)

Monday, Feb. 26
CLASS 1A Girls
Phillips (28-3) vs. Linden (19-3), 9 a.m.
Spring Garden (30-3) vs. Loachapoka (21-4), noon
CLASS 1A Boys
R.A. Hubbard (26-6) vs. Georgiana (29-3), 10:30 a.m.
Sacred Heart Catholic (21-10) vs. Cornerstone (25-7), 1:30 p.m.

CLASS 2A Girls
Phil Campbell (27-5) vs. Samson (29-3), 3 p.m.
Sand Rock (22-8) vs. Keith (19-8), 6 p.m.
CLASS 2A Boys
Tanner (21-11) vs. St. Luke’s Episcopal (21-8), 4:30 p.m.
Lanett (24-5) vs. Aliceville (20-2), 7:30 p.m.




Tuesday, Feb. 27
CLASS 3A Girls
Lauderdale County (34-2) vs. T.R. Miller (29-0), 9 a.m.
Pisgah (28-1) vs. Midfield (27-9), noon
CLASS 3A Boys
Lauderdale County (23-9) vs. Hillcrest-Evergreen (22-3), 10:30 a.m.
Plainview (32-2) vs. American Christian (26-8), 1:30 p.m.

CLASS 4A Girls
Deshler (32-2) vs. Saint James (22-9), 3 p.m.
Madison Academy (25-7) vs. Greensboro (24-6), 6 p.m.
CLASS 4A Boys
Cordova (24-9) vs. Andalusia (26-5), 4:30 p.m.
Madison Academy (24-8) vs. Greensboro (23-11), 7:30 p.m.



Wednesday, Feb. 28
CLASS 6A Girls
Hazel Green (33-2) vs. LeFlore (28-1), 9 a.m.
Ramsay (23-4) vs. Opelika (22-9), noon
CLASS 6A Boys
Hazel Green (22-9) vs. Carver-Montgomery (28-7), 10:30 a.m.
Parker (24-8) vs. Paul Bryant (29-4), 1:30 p.m.

CLASS 5A Girls
Wenonah (24-7) vs. Charles Henderson (30-4), 3 p.m.
Scottsboro (28-3) vs. Central-Tuscaloosa (26-7), 6 p.m.
CLASS 5A Boys
Wenonah (28-7) vs. Eufaula (28-9), 4:30 p.m.
Talladega (21-10) vs. Sylacauga (28-6), 7:30 p.m.



Thursday, Mar. 1
CLASS 7A Girls
Sparkman (29-5) vs. McGill-Toolen Catholic (24-6), 9 a.m.
Spain Park (28-6) vs. Lee-Montgomery (23-9), noon
CLASS 7A Boys
Sparkman (30-4) vs. McGill-Toolen Catholic (24-6), 10:30 a.m.
Mountain Brook (32-4) vs. Central-Phenix City (21-4), 1:30 p.m.

CLASS 1A Finals
Girls Finals, 4 p.m.
Boys Finals, 5:45 p.m.



Friday, Mar. 2
CLASS 2A Finals
Girls Finals, 9 a.m.
Boys Finals, 10:45 a.m.

CLASS 3A Finals
Girls Finals, 12:30 p.m.
Boys Finals, 2:15 p.m.

CLASS 4A Finals
Girls Finals, 4 p.m.
Boys Finals, 5:45 p.m.



Saturday, Mar. 3
CLASS 5A Finals
Girls Finals, 9 a.m.
Boys Finals, 10:45 a.m.

CLASS 6A Finals
Girls Finals, 12:30 p.m.
Boys Finals, 2:15 p.m.

CLASS 7A Finals
Girls Finals, 4 p.m.
Boys Finals, 5:45 p.m.



AHSAA Basketball State Finals Official Website – click Here

Encore Sports Medicine is proud to be the Official Provider of Athletic Training Services for the Alabama High School Athletic Association

Logos 034

Want to learn more about our Sports Medicine Program? Visit our website at encorerehab.com or call Gary Barfield, Director of Business Development and Sports Medicine at 404-933-4336.

AHSAA Basketball Regional Results through Wednesday, Feb 21, 2018

AHSAA Basketball Regionals: All regionals finished but 2A, 3A and 4A at Central  which will play on Thursday


BOYS

SOUTH REGIONAL
at Dothan Civic Center
CLASS 1A Semifinals
Linden (12-11) 42, J.F. Shields (13-11) 34
Georgiana (28-3) 86, Houston County (17-9) 75
Finals
Georgiana (29-3) 72, Linden (12-12) 44, Georgiana is South State Qualifier

CLASS 2A  Semifinals
St. Luke’s Episcopal (20-8) 50, Abbeville (24-7) 44
Barbour County (21-7) 58, Elba (15-8) 40
Finals
St. Luke’s Episcopal (21-8) 60, Barbour County (22-8) 58 (OT) – St. Luke’s is South State Qualifier

CLASS 3A  Semifinals
Hillcrest-Evergreen (21-3) 59, Cottage Hill Christian (21-8) 41
Pike County (16-7) 56, Mobile Christian (19-10) 43
Finals
Hillcrest-Evergreen (22-3) 67, Pike County (16-8) 42, Hillcrest-Evergreen is South State Qualifier

CLASS 4A  Semifinal
Andalusia (25-5) 58, UMS-Wright (24-8) 32
Ashford (22-10) 46, Saint James (20-9) 43
Finals
Andalusia (26-5) 56, Ashford (22-11) 44, Andalusia is South State Qualifier

CLASS 5A  Semifinals
Faith Academy (24-9) 66, Wilcox Central (22-5) 58
Eufaula (27-9) 74. Charles Henderson (15-8) 59
Finals
Eufaula (28-9) 60, Faith Academy (24-10) 54, Eufaula is South State Qualifier

CLASS 6A  Semifinals
Sidney Lanier (12-12) 54, LeFlore 47
Carver-Montgomery (27-7) 77, Russell County (18-8) 51
Finals
Carver-Montgomeery (28-7) 49, Sidney Lanier (12-13) 46, Carver-Montgomery is South State Qualifier

CLASS 7A  Semifinals
McGill-Toolen 58, Theodore (10-19) 36
Murphy 65, Baker (19-13) 62
Finals
McGill-Toolen (24-6) 58, Murphy (17-14), McGill-Toolen is South State Qualifier


CENTRAL REGIONAL
at Alabama State U., Dunn-Oliver Acadome
CLASS 1A Semifinals
Cornerstone 65, Ellwood Christian (24-7) 60 (OT)
Wadley 63, Talladega County Central  (13-14) 56
Finals
Cornerstone (25-7) 71, Wadley (13-8) 5, Cornerstone is Central State Qualifier

CLASS 2A  Semifinals
Aliceville (19-2) 50, Calhoun (15-7) 36
Keith (13-11) 61, Goshen (14-6) 57
Finals
Aliceville (19-2) vs. Keith (13-11), Thursday, Feb. 22, 10:45 a.m.

CLASS 3A  Semifinals
American Christian (24-8) 69, Prattville Christian (24-6) 45
Greene County 16-9) 53, Central Coosa (17-5) 45
Finals
American Christian (25-8) vs. Greene County (16-9), Thursday, Feb. 22, 2:15 p.m.

CLASS 4A  Semifinals
Greensboro (22-11) 68, Sipsey Valley (13-15) 39
Holt (18-10) 56, Childersburg (20-12) 46
Finals
Greensboro (22-11) vs. Holt (18-10), Thursday, Feb. 22, 5:45 p.m.

CLASS 5A  Semifinals
Sylacauga (27-6) 51, B.T. Washington (11-9) 50
Calera (26-4) 59, Central-Tuscaloosa (24-9) 39
Finals
Sylacauga (28-6) 70, Calera (26-5) 65, Sylacauga is Central State Qualifier

CLASS 6A  Semifinals
Hillcrest-Tuscaloosa (23-9) 53, Opelika 48
Paul Bryant (28-4) 55, Helena 44
Finals
Paul Bryant (29-4) 53, Hillcrest-Tuscaloosa (23-10) 49, Paul  Bryant is Central State Qualifier

CLASS 7A  Semifinals
Auburn (16-14) 59, Lee-Montgomery (22-8) 53 (OT)
Central-Phenix City (20-4) 46, Jeff Davis (15-13) 43
Finals
Central-Phenix City (21-4) 62, Auburn (16-15) 36, Central-PC is Central State Qualifier


NORTHEAST REGIONAL
at Jacksonville State U., Pete Mathews Coliseum
CLASS 1A Semifinal Pairings
Sacred Heart (20-10) 74, Cedar Bluff (19-11) 63
Decatur Heritage (28-3) 57, Skyline (24-7) 39
Finals
Sacred Heart (21-10) 60, Decatur Heritage (28-4) 54, Sacred Heart is NE State Qualifier

CLASS 2A  Semifinals
Lanett (23-5) 62, Vincent 33
Section 68, LaFayette (18-10) 62 (OT)
Finals
Lanett (24-5) 76, Section (24-7) 52Lanett is NE State Qualifier

CLASS 3A  Semifinals
Piedmont (21-11) 57, Pisgah (20-10) 56
Plainview (31-2) 89, Geraldine (18-9) 55
Finals
Plainview (32-2) 64, Piedmont (21-12) 36, Plainview is NE State Qualifier

CLASS 4A  Semifinals
Handley (20-9) 66, North Jackson (13-14) 50
Madison Academy (23-8) 70, Jacksonville (19-9) 34
Finals
Madison Academy (24-8) 67, Handley (20-10) 62, Madison Academy is NE State Qualifier

CLASS 5A  Semifinals
Talladega 62, Arab (12-20) 40
Etowah (25-5) 60, Mortimer Jordan (19-13) 40
Finals
Talladega (21-10) 75, Etowah (25-6) 70, Talladega is NE State Qualifier

CLASS 6A  Semifinals
Parker (23-8) 66, Pinson Valley (23-11) 46
Oxford (19-11) 85, Albertville (25-5) 67
Finals
Parker (24-8) 60, Oxford (19-12) 49, Parker is NE State Qualifier

CLASS 7A  Semifinals
Huffman (25-7) 69, Gadsden City (12-11) 62
Mountain Brook (31-4) 54, Grissom (13-14) 37
Finals
Mountain Brook (32-4) 74, Huffman (25-8) 69, Mountain Brook is NE State Qualifier


NORTHWEST REGIONAL
at Wallace-Hanceville CC, Tom Drake Coliseum
CLASS 1A Semifinals
R.A. Hubbard (26-6) 64, Belgreen (25-6) 51
South Lamar 58, Meek (25-6) 46
Finals
R.A. Hubbard (27-6) 69, South Lamar (20-7) 65, R.A. Hubbard is NW State Qualifer


CLASS 2A  Semifinals
Mars Hill Bible (18-8) 62, Red Bay (18-12) 58
Tanner (20-11) 79, Sulligent (18-8) 40
Finals
Tanner (21-11) 73, Mars Hill Bible (20-10) 56, Tanner is NW State Qualifier

CLASS 3A  Semifinals
Hanceville 65, Holly Pond (24-3) 59
Lauderdale County (22-9) 59, Elkmont (13-17) 32
Finals
Lauderdale County (23-9) 57, Hanceville (19-9) 53, Lauderdale County is NW State Qualifier

CLASS 4A  Semifinals
Cordova (23-9) 49, Haleyville (20-7) 45
Deshler (28-6) 57, Fayette County (10-20) 37
Finals
Cordova (24-9) 56, Deshler (28-7) 48, Cordova is NW State Qualifier

CLASS 5A  Semifinals
Wenonah (27-7) 64, Fairview (17-15) 42
Lee-Huntsville (25-12) 73, Pleasant Grove (24-9) 40
Finals
Wenonah (28-7) 59, Lee-Huntsville (25-13) 37, Wenonah is NW State Qualifier

CLASS 6A  Semifinals
Austin (17-10) 43, Muscle Shoals (24-5) 38
Hazel Green (20-9) 59, Columbia (23-10) 54
Finals
Hazel Green (22-9) 44, Austin (18-11) 41, Hazel Green is NW State Qualifier


CLASS 7A  Semifinals
Sparkman (29-4) 71, Vestavia Hills (20-8) 55
Hoover (27-3) 59, James Clemens (17-14) 54
Finals
Sparkman (30-4) 70, Hoover (27-4), Sparkman is NW State Qualifier





GIRLS

SOUTH REGIONAL
at Dothan Civic Center
CLASS 1A Semifinals
Linden 63, J.F. Shields (18-3) 57
Pleasant Home (25-5) 55, Marengo 31
Finals
Linden 42, Pleasant Home (25-6) 38, Linden is South State Qualifier

CLASS 2A  Semifinal
Samson (28-3) 63, Chickasaw (18-4) 31
Abbeville 53, Elba 35
Finals
Samson (29-3) 49, Abbeville (20-9) 19, Samson is South State Qualifier

CLASS 3A  Semifinals
T.R. Miller (28-0) 71, Clarke County 47
Hillcrest-Evergreen (12-7) 67, Geneva (23-7) 56
Finals
T.R. Miller (29-0) 52, Hillcrest-Evergreen (12-8) 42, T.R. Miller is South State Qualifier

CLASS 4A  Semifinals
Thomasville (13-12) 47, Monroe County (19-10) 39
Saint James (21-8) 36, UMS-Wright (14-14) 13
Finals
Saint James (22-9) 36, Thomasville (13-13) 26, Saint James is South State Qualifier

CLASS 5A  Semifinals
Faith Academy (22-7) 44, Jackson (22-8) 40
Charles Henderson (29-4) 58, Eufaula (27-5) 37
Finals
Charles Henderson (30-4) 36, Faith Academy (22-8) 22, Charles Henderson is South State Qualifier

CLASS 6A  Semifinals
South Regional
LeFlore (27-1) 54, Sidney Lanier 47
Blount (22-4) 55, Carver-Montgomery 40
Finals
LeFlore (28-1) 63, Blount (22-5) 40, LeFlore is South State Qualifier

CLASS 7A  Semifinals
McGill-Toolen 53, Alma Bryant 40
Murphy 44, Davidson 38
Finals
McGill-Toolen (24-6) 42, Murphy (16-13) 35, McGill-Toolen is South State Qualifier

CENTRAL REGIONAL
at Alabama State U., Dunn-Oliver Acadome
CLASS 1A Semifinals
Westminster-Oak Mountain (17-5) 55, Isabella (22-4) 23
Loachapoka 51, Talladega County Central (22-10) 42
Finals
Loachapoka (21-4) 54, Westminster-Oak Mountain (17-6) 38, Loachapoka is Central State Qualifier

CLASS 2A  Semifinals
Keith (18-8) 54, Southern Choctaw (14-8) 40
R.C. Hatch (16-8) 62, Central-Hayneville (14-7) 50
Finals
Keith (18-8) vs. R.C. Hatch (16-8), Thursday, Feb. 22, 9 a.m.

CLASS 3A  Semifinals
Midfield (26-9) 47, Montevallo (26-6) 44
Central Coosa (18-3) 55, Gordo (15-12) 47
Finals
Midfield (26-9) vs. Central-Coosa (18-3), Thursday, Feb. 22, 12:30 p.m.

CLASS 4A  Semifinals
Greensboro (23-6) 71, Holt (14-13) 40
Spisey Valley (27-2) 34, Childersburg  (20-10)28
Finals
Greensboro (23-6) vs. Sipsey Valley (27-2), Thursday, Feb. 22, 4 p.m.

CLASS 5A  Semifinals
Shelby County (23-7) 74, Marbury 51
Central-Tuscaloosa (25-7) 61, Calera (18-12) 37
Finals
Central-Tuscaloosa (26-7) 55, Shelby County (23-8) 31, Central-Tuscaloosa is Central State Qualifier

CLASS 6A  Semifinals
Semifinals
Opelika (21-9) 81, Paul Bryant (12-18) 25
Hillcrest-Tuscaloosa (28-4) 68, Helena 31
Finals
Opelika (22-9) 63, Hillcrest-Tuscaloosa (28-5) 57, Opelika is Central State Qualifier

CLASS 7A  Semifinals
Lee-Montgomery (22-9) 59, Central-Phenix City (16-13) 39
Auburn (19-10) 51, Enterprise (16-9) 37,
Finals
Lee-Montgomery (23-9) 44, Auburn (19-11) 36, Lee-Montgomery is Central State Qualifier

NORTHEAST REGIONAL
at Jacksonville State U., Pete Mathews Coliseum
CLASS 1A Semifinals
Spring Garden (27-3) 50, Cedar Bluff (19-13) 26
Skyline 61, Decatur Heritage (18-15) 55
Finals
Spring Garden (28-3) 68, Skyline (24-7) 39, Spring Garden is NE State Qualifier

CLASS 2A  Semifinals
Sand Rock (21-8) 65, Section 49
Collinsville (25-7) 45  Fyffe 40
Finals
Sand Rock (22-8) 33, Collinsville (25-8) 30, Sand Rock is NE State Qualifier

CLASS 3A  Semifinals
Glencoe (23-8) 65, North Sand Mountain (18-10) 61
Pisgah (27-1) 77, Geraldine 41
Finals
Pisgah (28-1) 80, Glencoe (23-9) 58, Pisgah is NE State Qualifier

CLASS 4A  Semifinals
Jacksonville (22-6) 48, Madison County (23-10) 38
Madison Academy (25-7) 52, Hokes Bluff (22-9) 26
Finals
Madison Academy (26-7) 45, Jacksonville (22-7) 31, Madison Academy is NE State Qualifier

CLASS 5A  Semifinals
Arab (18-12) 52, Talladega (29-3) 47
Scottsboro (28-3) 70, Alexandria 32
Finals
Scottsboro (29-3) 70, Arab (18-13) 48, Scottsboro is NE State Qualifier

CLASS 6A  Semifinals
Ramsay (22-4) 59, Center Point (22-11) 53
Homewood (23-7) 63, Brewer (29-5) 62 (OT)
Finals
Ramsay (23-4) 73, Homewood (23-8) 49, Ramsay is NE State Qualifier

CLASS 7A  Semifinals
Huffman (17-15) 61, Hewitt-Trussville (25-4) 56
Spain Park (27-6) 59, Grissom (11-14) 47
Finals
Spain Park (28-6) 61, Huffman (17-16) 39, Spain Park is NW State Qualifier

NORTHWEST REGIONAL
at Wallace-Hanceville CC, Tom Drake Coliseum
CLASS 1A Semifinals
Phillips (27-3) 53, R.A. Hubbard (17-6) 49
Holy Spirit Catholic 58,Belgreen 33
Finals
Phillips (28-3) 57, Holy Spirit Catholic (23-3) 48, Phillips is NW State Qualifier
CLASS 2A  Semifinals
Cold Springs 59, Lamar County (18-6) 41
Phil Campbell (24-5) 55, Mars Hill Bible (23-9) 46
Finals
Phil Campbell (25-5) 46, Cold Springs 29, Phil Campbell is NW State Qualifer

CLASS 3A  Semifinals
Colbert County (21-6) 80, Carbon Hill 37
Lauderdale County (33-2) 59, West Morgan (22-10) 44
Finals
Lauderdale County (34-2) 60, Colbert County (21-7) 49, Lauderdale County is NW State Qualifier

CLASS 4A  Semifinals
Danville 49, Good Hope 39
Deshler (31-2) 61, Priceville 42
Finals
Deshler (32-2) 78, Danville 56, Deshler is NW State Qualifier

CLASS 5A  Semifinals
Wenonah (23-7) 54, Fairview 38
Lee-Huntsville 69, Pleasant Grove 47
Finals
Wenonah (24-7) 57, Lee-Huntsville 41, Wenonah is NW State Qualifier

CLASS 6A  Semifinals
Minor (16-11) 54, McAdory (24-9) 49
Hazel Green (32-2) 51, Hartselle (25-6) 29
Finals
Hazel Green (33-2) 60, Minor (16-12) 11, Hazel Green is NW State Qualifier

CLASS 7A  Semifinals
Sparkman (28-5) 66, Tuscaloosa County (20-12) 53
Hoover (30-1) 53, Buckhorn (17-16) 34
Finals
Sparkman (29-5) 55, Hoover (30-2) 54, Sparkman is NW State Qualifier

For Live Basketball Updates and to see Pairings, go to AHSAA Website, here.


Encore Sports Medicine is proud to be the Official Provider of Athletic Training Services for the Alabama High School Athletic Association

Logos 034

Want to learn more about our Sports Medicine Program? Visit our website at encorerehab.com or call Gary Barfield, Director of Business Development and Sports Medicine at 404-933-4336.

2018 AHSAA Basketball Regional Results through Tues. Feb. 20, 2018

AHSAA Basketball Playoffs
Boys’ Regional Tournament Pairings/Results through Tuesday, Feb 20, 2018



SOUTH REGIONAL
at Dothan Civic Center
CLASS 1A Semifinals, Feb. 16
Linden (12-11) 42, J.F. Shields (13-11) 34
Georgiana (28-3) 86, Houston County (17-9) 75
Finals
Georgiana (29-3) 72, Linden (12-12) 44, Georgiana is South State Qualifier

CLASS 2A  Semifinals
St. Luke’s Episcopal (20-8) 50, Abbeville (24-7) 44
Barbour County (21-7) 58, Elba (15-8) 40
Finals
St. Luke’s Episcopal (21-8) 60, Barbour County (22-8) 58 (OT) – St. Luke’s is South State Qualifier

CLASS 3A  Semifinals, Feb. 17
Hillcrest-Evergreen (21-3) 59, Cottage Hill Christian (21-8) 41
Pike County (16-7) 56, Mobile Christian (19-10) 43
Finals
Hillcrest-Evergreen (21-3) vs. Pike County (16-7), Wednesday, Feb. 21, 2:15 p.m.

CLASS 4A  Semifinals, Feb. 17
Andalusia (25-5) 58, UMS-Wright (24-8) 32
Ashford (22-10) 46, Saint James (20-9) 43
Finals
Andalusia (25-5) vs. Ashford (22-10), Wednesday, Feb. 21, 10:45 a.m.

CLASS 5A  Semifinals, Feb. 19
Faith Academy (24-9) 66, Wilcox Central (22-5) 58
Eufaula (27-9) 74. Charles Henderson (15-8) 59
Finals
Faith Academy (24-9) vs. Eufaula (27-9), Wednesday, Feb. 21, 5:45 p.m.

CLASS 6A  Semifinals, Feb. 16
Sidney Lanier (12-12) 54, LeFlore 47

Carver-Montgomery (27-7) 77, Russell County (18-8) 51
Finals
Carver-Montgomeery (28-7) 49, Sidney Lanier (12-13) 46, Carver-Montgomery is South State Qualifier

CLASS 7A  Semifinals
McGill-Toolen 58, Theodore (10-19) 36
Murphy 65, Baker (19-13) 62
Finals

McGill-Toolen (24-6) 58, Murphy (17-14), McGill-Toolen is South State Qualifier

CENTRAL REGIONAL
at Alabama State U., Dunn-Oliver Acadome
CLASS 1A Semifinals
Cornerstone 65, Ellwood Christian (24-7) 60 (OT)
Wadley 63, Talladega County Central  (13-14) 56
Finals
Cornerstone (23-7) vs. Wadley (13-7), Wednesday, Feb. 21, 2:15 p.m.

CLASS 2A  Semifinals, Feb. 16
Aliceville (19-2) 50, Calhoun (15-7) 36
Keith (13-11) 61, Goshen (14-6) 57
Finals
Aliceville (19-2) vs. Keith (13-11), Thursday, Feb. 22, 10:45 a.m.

CLASS 3A  Semifinals, Feb. 19
American Christian (24-8) 69, Prattville Christian (24-6) 45
Greene County 16-9) 53, Central Coosa (17-5) 45
Finals
American Christian (25-8) vs. Greene County (16-9), Thursday, Feb. 22, 2:15 p.m.

CLASS 4A  Semifinals,  Feb. 20
Greensboro (22-11) 68, Sipsey Valley (13-15) 39
Holt (18-10) 56, Childersburg (20-12) 46
Finals
Greensboro (22-11) vs. Holt (18-10), Thursday, Feb. 22, 5:45 p.m.

CLASS 5A  Semifinals, Feb. 16
Sylacauga (27-6) 51, B.T. Washington (11-9) 50
Calera (26-4) 59, Central-Tuscaloosa (24-9) 39
Finals
Sylacauga (27-6) vs. Calera (26-4), Wednesday, Feb. 21, 5:45 p.m.

CLASS 6A  Semifinals
Hillcrest-Tuscaloosa (23-9) 53, Opelika 48
Paul Bryant (28-4) 55, Helena 44
Finals
Hillcrest-Tuscaloosa (23-9) vs. Paul Bryant (28-4), Wednesday, Feb. 21, 10:45 a.m.

CLASS 7A  Semifinals
Auburn (16-14) 59, Lee-Montgomery (22-8) 53 (OT)
Central-Phenix City (20-4) 46, Jeff Davis (15-13) 43
Finals
Central-Phenix City (21-4) 62, Auburn (16-15) 36, Central-PC is Central State Qualifier

NORTHEAST REGIONAL
at Jacksonville State U., Pete Mathews Coliseum
CLASS 1A Semifinal Pairings
Sacred Heart (20-10) 74, Cedar Bluff (19-11) 63
Decatur Heritage (28-3) 57, Skyline (24-7) 39
Finals
Sacred Heart (21-10) 60, Decatur Heritage (28-4) 54, Sacred Heart is NE State Qualifier

CLASS 2A  Semifinals, Feb. 16
Lanett (23-5) 62, Vincent 33
Section 68, LaFayette (18-10) 62 (OT)
Finals
Lanett (24-5) 76, Section (24-7) 52Lanett is NE State Qualifier

CLASS 3A  Semifinals, Feb. 17
Piedmont (21-11) 57, Pisgah (20-10) 56
Plainview (31-2) 89, Geraldine (18-9) 55
Finals
Plainview (32-2) 64, Piedmont (21-12) 36, Plainview is NE State Qualifier

CLASS 4A  Semifinals, Feb. 19
Handley (20-9) 66, North Jackson (13-14) 50
Madison Academy (23-8) 70, Jacksonville (19-9) 34
Finals
Handley (20-9) vs. Madison Academy (23-8), Wednesday, Feb. 21, 2:15 p.m.

CLASS 5A  Semifinals, Feb. 17
Talladega 62, Arab (12-20) 40
Etowah (25-5) 60, Mortimer Jordan (19-13) 40
Finals
Talladega vs. Etowah (25-5), Wednesday, Feb. 21, 10:45 a.m.

CLASS 6A  Semifinals, Feb. 16
Parker (23-8) 66, Pinson Valley (23-11) 46
Oxford (19-11) 85, Albertville (25-5) 67
Finals
Parker (24-8) 60, Oxford (19-12) 49, Parker is NE State Qualifier

CLASS 7A  Semifinals
Huffman (25-7) 69, Gadsden City (12-11) 62
Mountain Brook (31-4) 54, Grissom (13-14) 37
Finals
Mountain Brook (32-4) 74, Huffman (25-8) 69, Mountain Brook is NE State Qualifier

NORTHWEST REGIONAL
at Wallace-Hanceville CC, Tom Drake Coliseum
CLASS 1A Semifinals, Feb. 16
R.A. Hubbard (26-6) 64, Belgreen (25-6) 51

South Lamar 58, Meek (25-6) 46
Finals
R.A. Hubbard (27-6) 69, South Lamar (20-7) 65, R.A. Hubbard is NW State Qualifer


CLASS 2A  Semifinal Pairings
Mars Hill Bible (18-8) 62, Red Bay (18-12) 58
Tanner (20-11) 79, Sulligent (18-8) 40
Finals
Tanner (21-11) 73, Mars Hill Bible (20-10) 56, Tanner is NW State Qualifier

CLASS 3A  Semifinals, Feb. 17
Hanceville 65, Holly Pond (24-3) 59
Lauderdale County (22-9) 59, Elkmont (13-17) 32
Finals
Hanceville (19-8) vs. Lauderdale County (22-9), Wednesday, Feb. 21, 2:15 p.m.

CLASS 4A  Semifinals, Feb. 17
Cordova (23-9) 49, Haleyville (20-7) 45
Deshler (28-6) 57, Fayette County (10-20) 37
Finals
Cordova (23-9) vs. Deshler (28-6), Wednesday, Feb. 21, 10:45 a.m.

CLASS 5A  Semifinals, Feb. 19
Wenonah (27-7) 64, Fairview (17-15) 42
Lee-Huntsville (25-12) 73, Pleasant Grove (24-9) 40
Finals
Wenonah (27-7) vs. Lee-Huntsville (25-12), Wednesday, Feb. 21, 5:45 p.m.

CLASS 6A  Semifinals
Austin (17-10) 43, Muscle Shoals (24-5) 38

Hazel Green (20-9) 59, Columbia (23-10) 54
Finals
Hazel Green (22-9) 44, Austin (18-11) 41, Hazel Green is NW State Qualifier


CLASS 7A  Semifinals
Sparkman (29-4) 71, Vestavia Hills (20-8) 55
Hoover (27-3) 59, James Clemens (17-14) 54
Finals
Sparkman (30-4) 70, Hoover (27-4), Sparkman is NW State Qualifier

 





AHSAA Basketball Playoffs
Girls’ Regional Tournament Pairings/Results through Tuesday, Feb 20, 2018

SOUTH REGIONAL
at Dothan Civic Center
CLASS 1A Semifinals, Feb. 16
Linden 63, J.F. Shields (18-3) 57
Pleasant Home (25-5) 55, Marengo 31
Finals
Linden 42, Pleasant Home (25-6) 38, Linden is South State Qualifier

CLASS 2A  Semifinal Pairings
Samson (28-3) 63, Chickasaw (18-4) 31
Abbeville 53, Elba 35
Finals
Samson (29-3) 49, Abbeville (20-9) 19, Samson is South State Qualifier

CLASS 3A  Semifinals, Feb. 17
T.R. Miller (28-0) 71, Clarke County 47
Hillcrest-Evergreen (12-7) 67, Geneva (23-7) 56
Finals
T.R. Miller (28-0) vs. Hillcrest-Evergreen (12-7), Wed., Feb. 21, 12:30 p.m.

CLASS 4A  Semifinals, Feb. 17
Thomasville (13-12) 47, Monroe County (19-10) 39
Saint James (21-8) 36, UMS-Wright (14-14) 13
Finals
Thomasville (13-12) vs. Saint James (21-9), Wed., Feb. 21, 9 a.m.

CLASS 5A  Semifinals, Feb. 19
Faith Academy (22-7) 44, Jackson (22-8) 40
Charles Henderson (29-4) 58, Eufaula (27-5) 37
Finals
Faith Academy (22-7) vs. Charles Henderson (29-4), Wed., Feb. 21, 4 p.m.

CLASS 6A  Semifinals, Feb. 16
South Regional
LeFlore (27-1) 54, Sidney Lanier 47
Blount (22-4) 55, Carver-Montgomery 40
Finals
LeFlore (28-1) 63, Blount (22-5) 40, LeFlore is South State Qualifier

CLASS 7A  Semifinals
McGill-Toolen 53, Alma Bryant 40
Murphy 44, Davidson 38
Finals
McGill-Toolen (24-6) 42, Murphy (16-13) 35, McGill-Toolen is South State Qualifier

CENTRAL REGIONAL
at Alabama State U., Dunn-Oliver Acadome
CLASS 1A Semifinals
Westminster-Oak Mountain (17-5) 55, Isabella (22-4) 23
Loachapoka 51, Talladega County Central (22-10) 42
Finals
Westminster-Oak Mountain (17-5) vs. Loachapoka (20-4), Wed., Feb. 21, 12:30 p.m.

CLASS 2A  Semifinals, Feb. 16
Keith (18-8) 54, Southern Choctaw (14-8) 40
R.C. Hatch (16-8) 62, Central-Hayneville (14-7) 50
Finals
Keith (18-8) vs. R.C. Hatch (16-8), Thursday, Feb. 22, 9 a.m.

CLASS 3A  Semifinals, Feb. 19
Midfield (26-9) 47, Montevallo (26-6) 44
Central Coosa (18-3) 55, Gordo (15-12) 47
Finals
Midfield (26-9) vs. Central-Coosa (18-3), Thursday, Feb. 22, 12:30 p.m.

CLASS 4A  Semifinals, Feb. 20
Greensboro (23-6) 71, Holt (14-13) 40
Sipsey Valley (27-2) 34, Childersburg  (20-10) 28
Finals
Greensboro (23-6) vs. Sipsey Valley (27-2), Thursday, Feb. 22, 4 p.m.

CLASS 5A  Semifinals, Feb. 16
Shelby County (23-7) 74, Marbury 51
Central-Tuscaloosa (25-7) 61, Calera (18-12) 37
Finals
Shelby County (23-7) vs. Central-Tuscaloosa (25-7), Wednesday, Feb. 21, 4 p.m.

CLASS 6A  Semifinals
Semifinals
Opelika (21-9) 81, Paul Bryant (12-18) 25
Hillcrest-Tuscaloosa (28-4) 68, Helena 31
Finals
Opelika (21-9) vs. Hillcrest-Tuscaloosa (28-4), Wed., Feb. 21, 9 a.m.

CLASS 7A  Semifinals
Lee-Montgomery (22-9) 59, Central-Phenix City (16-13) 39
Auburn (19-10) 51, Enterprise (16-9) 37,
Finals
Lee-Montgomery (23-9) 44, Auburn (19-11) 36, Lee-Montgomery is Central State Qualifier

NORTHEAST REGIONAL
at Jacksonville State U., Pete Mathews Coliseum
CLASS 1A Semifinals
Spring Garden (27-3) 50, Cedar Bluff (19-13) 26
Skyline 61, Decatur Heritage (18-15) 55
Finals
Spring Garden (28-3) 68, Skyline (24-7) 39, Spring Garden is NE State Qualifier

CLASS 2A  Semifinals, Feb. 16
Sand Rock (21-8) 65, Section 49
Collinsville (25-7) 45  Fyffe 40
Finals
Sand Rock (22-8) 33, Collinsville (25-8) 30, Sand Rock is NE State Qualifier

CLASS 3A  Semifinals, Feb. 17
Glencoe (23-8) 65, North Sand Mountain (18-10) 61
Pisgah (27-1) 77, Geraldine 41
Finals
Pisgah (28-1) 80, Glencoe (23-9) 58, Pisgah is NE State Qualifier

CLASS 4A  Semifinals, Feb. 19
Jacksonville (22-6) 48, Madison County (23-10) 38
Madison Academy (25-7) 52, Hokes Bluff (22-9) 26
Finals
Jacksonville (22-6) vs. Madison Academy (25-7), Wednesday, Feb. 21, 12:30 p.m.

CLASS 5A  Semifinals, Feb. 17
Arab (18-12) 52, Talladega (29-3) 47
Scottsboro (28-3) 70, Alexandria 32
Finals
Arab (18-12) vs. Scottsboro (28-3), Wednesday, Feb. 21, 9 a.m.

CLASS 6A  Semifinals, Feb. 16
Ramsay (22-4) 59, Center Point (22-11) 53
Homewood (23-7) 63, Brewer (29-5) 62 (OT)
Finals
Ramsay (23-4) 73, Homewood (23-8) 49, Ramsay is NE State Qualifier

CLASS 7A  Semifinals
Huffman (17-15) 61, Hewitt-Trussville (25-4) 56
Spain Park (27-6) 59, Grissom (11-14) 47
Finals
Spain Park (28-6) 61, Huffman (17-16) 39, Spain Park is NW State Qualifier

NORTHWEST REGIONAL
at Wallace-Hanceville CC, Tom Drake Coliseum
CLASS 1A Semifinals, Feb. 16
Phillips (27-3) 53, R.A. Hubbard (17-6) 49
Holy Spirit Catholic 58,Belgreen 33
Finals
Phillips (28-3) 57, Holy Spirit Catholic (23-3) 48, Phillips is NW State Qualifier
CLASS 2A  Semifinals
Cold Springs 59, Lamar County (18-6) 41
Phil Campbell (24-5) 55, Mars Hill Bible (23-9) 46
Finals
Phil Campbell (25-5) 46, Cold Springs 29, Phil Campbell is NW State Qualifer

CLASS 3A  Semifinals, Feb. 17
Colbert County (21-6) 80, Carbon Hill 37
Lauderdale County (33-2) 59, West Morgan (22-10) 44
Finals
Colbert County (21-6) vs. Lauderdale County (33-2), Wednesday, Feb. 21, 12:30 p.m.

CLASS 4A  Semifinals, Feb. 17
Danville 49, Good Hope 39
Deshler (31-2) 61, Priceville 42
Finals
Danville vs. Deshler (31-2), Wednesday, Feb. 21, 9 a.m.

CLASS 5A  Semifinals, Feb. 19
Wenonah (23-7) 54, Fairview 38
Lee-Huntsville 69, Pleasant Grove 47
Finals
Wenonah (23-7) vs. Lee-Huntsville, Wednesday, Feb. 21, 4 p.m.

CLASS 6A  Semifinal Pairings, Feb. 16
Minor (16-11) 54, McAdory (24-9) 49
Hazel Green (32-2) 51, Hartselle (25-6) 29
Finals
Hazel Green (33-2) 60, Minor (16-12) 11, Hazel Green is NW State Qualifier

CLASS 7A  Semifinals
Sparkman (28-5) 66, Tuscaloosa County (20-12) 53
Hoover (30-1) 53, Buckhorn (17-16) 34
Finals
Sparkman (29-5) 55, Hoover (30-2) 54, Sparkman is NW State Qualifier

For Live Basketball Updates and to see Pairings, go to AHSAA Website, here.


Encore Sports Medicine is proud to be the Official Provider of Athletic Training Services for the Alabama High School Athletic Association

Logos 034

Want to learn more about our Sports Medicine Program? Visit our website at encorerehab.com or call Gary Barfield, Director of Business Development and Sports Medicine at 404-933-4336.

 

2018 AHSAA Regional Playoff Schedules by location, Feb 19-22, 2018

South Regional in Dothan
Monday, Feb 19th
Class 5A girls:
Faith Academy (21-7) vs. Jackson (22-7), 9 a.m.
Class 5A boys: Faith Academy (23-9) vs. Wilcox Central (22-5), 10:30 a.m.
Class 5A girls: Charles Henderson vs. Eufaula (27-4), noon
Class 5A boys: Charles Henderson (15-7) vs. Eufaula (26-9), 1:30 p.m.
Class 2A girls final: Samson (28-3) vs. Abbeville (20-8), 3 p.m.
Class 2A boys final: St. Luke’s (20-8) vs. Barbour County (21-7), 4:45 p.m.

Tuesday, Feb 20th
Class 7A girls final: McGill-Toolen vs. Murphy (16-12), 9 a.m.
Class 7A boys final: McGill-Toolen (20-3) vs. Murphy (15-12), 10:45 p.m.
Class 6A girls final:
LeFlore (27-1) vs. Blount (22-4), 12:30 p.m.
Class 6A boys final: Sidney Lanier (12-12) vs. Carver-Montgomery (27-7), 2:15 p.m.
Class 1A girls final
: Linden vs. Pleasant Home (25-5), 4 p.m.
Class 1A boys final: Linden (12-11) vs. Georgiana (28-3), 5:45 p.m.

Wednesday, Feb 21st
Class 4A girls final:
Thomasville (13-12) vs. St. James (21-9), 9 a.m.
Class 4A boys final:
Andalusia (25-5) vs. Ashford (22-10), 10:45 a.m.
Class 3A girls final: T.R. Miller (28-0) vs. Hillcrest-Evergreen (12-7), 12:30 p.m.
Class 3A boys final: Hillcrest-Evergreen (21-3) vs. Pike County (16-7), 2:15 p.m.
Class 5A girls final:
4 p.m.
Class 5A boys final: 5:45 p.m.



CENTRAL REGIONAL
At Alabama State’s Acadome
Monday, Feb 19th
Central Regional
Class 3A girls: Montevallo (26-5) vs. Midfield (25-9), 9 a.m.
Class 3A boys: American Christian vs. Prattville Christian, 10:30 a.m.
Class 3A girls: Gordo (13-9) vs. Coosa Central (16-3), noon
Class 3A boys: Central-Coosa vs. Green County, 1:30 p.m.

Tuesday, Feb 20th
Class 4A girls: Holt (14-12) vs. Greensboro (22-6), 9 a.m.
Class 4A boys: Sipsey Valley (13-14) vs. Greensboro (21-11), 10:30 a.m.
Class 4A girls: Childersburg (20-9) vs. Sipsey Valley (26-2), noon
Class 4A boys: Childersburg (20-11) vs. Holt (16-9), 1:30 p.m.
Class 7A girls final: Lee-Montgomery (22-9) vs. Auburn (19-10), 3 p.m.
Class 7A boys final: Auburn (16-14) vs. Central-Phenix City (20-4), 4:45 p.m.

Wednesday, Feb 21st
Class 6A girls final: Opelika (21-9) vs. Hillcrest-Tuscaloosa (28-4), 9 a.m.
Class 6A boys final: Hillcrest-Tuscaloosa (23-9) vs. Paul Bryant (27-4), 10:45 a.m.
Class 1A girls final:
Westminster-Oak Mountain (17-5) vs. Loachapoka (20-4), 12:30 p.m.
Class 1A boys final:
Cornerstone (23-7) vs. Wadley (13-7), 2:15 p.m.
Class 5A girls final:
Shelby County (23-7) vs. Central-Tuscaloosa (25-7), 4 p.m.
Class 5A boys final:
Sylacauga (27-6) vs. Calera (26-4), 5:45 p.m.

Thursday, Feb 22nd
Class 2A girls final:
Keith (18-8) vs. R.C. Hatch (16-8), 9 a.m.
Class 2A boys final:
Aliceville (19-2) vs. Keith (13-11), 10:45 a.m.
Class 3A girls final:
Thursday, Feb. 22, 12:30 p.m.
Class 3A boys final: Thursday, Feb. 22, 2:15 p.m.
Class 4A girls final: Thursday, Feb. 22, 4 p.m.
Class 4A boys final: Thursday, Feb. 22, 5:45 p.m.



NORTHEAST REGIONAL
at Pete Mathews Coliseum, Jacksonville
Monday, Feb 19th
Class 4A girls:
Madison County vs. Jacksonville, 9 a.m.
Class 4A boys: Jacksonville (19-8) vs. Madison Academy, 10:30 a.m.
Class 4A girls: Hokes Bluff vs. Madison Academy, noon
Class 4A boys: Handley vs. North Jackson, 1:30 p.m.
Class 2A girls final: Sand Rock (21-8) vs. Collinsville (25-7), 3 p.m.
Class 2A boys final:
Lanett (23-5) vs. Section, 4:45 p.m.
Class 1A girls final: Spring Garden (27-3) vs. Skyline, 6:30 p.m.
Class 1A boys final:
Sacred Heart (20-10) vs. Decatur Heritage (28-3), 8:15 p.m.

Tuesday, Feb 20th
Class 7A girls final: Huffman (17-15) vs. Spain Park (27-6), 9 a.m.
Class 7A boys final: Huffman (23-7) vs. Mountain Brook (31-4), 10:45 a.m.
Class 6A girls final:
Ramsay (22-4) vs. Homewood (23-7), 12:30 a.m.
Class 6A boys final: Parker (23-8) vs. Oxford (19-10), 2:15 p.m.
Class 3A girls final:
Glencoe (23-8) vs. Pisgah (27-1), 4 p.m.
Class 3A boys final: Plainview vs. Piedmont, 5:45 p.m.

Wednesday, Feb 21st
Class 5A girls final: Arab (18-12) vs. Scottsboro (28-3), 9 a.m.
Class 5A boys final: Talladega vs. Etowah (25-5), 10:45 a.m.
Class 4A girls final:
12:30 p.m.
Class 4A girls final: 2:15 p.m.




NORTHWEST REGIONAL
at Tom Drake Coliseum, Hanceville
Monday, Feb 19th
Class 5A girls: Fairview vs. Wenonah (23-7), 9 a.m.
Class 5A boys: Fairview vs. Wenonah (26-7), 10:30 p.m.
Class 5A girls: Pleasant Grove vs. Lee-Huntsville, noon
Class 5A boys:
Pleasant Grove (24-8) vs. Lee-Huntsville (15-10), 1:30 p.m.
Class 2A boys final: Cold Springs vs. Phil Campbell (24-5), 3 p.m.
Class 2A boys final: Mars Hill (18-8) vs. Tanner (20-11), 4:45 p.m.

Tuesday, Feb 20th
Class 7A girls final:
Sparkman (28-5) vs. Hoover (30-1), 9 a.m.
Class 7A boys final: Sparkman (29-4) vs. Hoover (27-3), 10:45 a.m.
Class 6A girls final: Minor (16-11) vs. Hazel Green (32-2), 12:30 p.m.
Class 6A boys final: Austin (15-11) vs. Hazel Green (20-6), 2:15 p.m.
Class 1A girls final:
Phillips (27-3) vs. Holy Spirit, 4 p.m.
Class 1A boys final: R.A. Hubbard (26-6) vs. South Lamar, 5:45 p.m.

Wednesday, Feb 21st
Class 4A grils final: Danville vs. Deshler (31-2), 9 a.m.
Class 4A boys final: Cordova (23-9) vs. Deshler (28-6), 10:45 a.m.
Class 3A girls final: Colbert County (21-6) vs. Lauderdale County (33-2), 12:30 p.m.
Class 3A boys final:
Hanceville vs. Lauderdale County (22-9), 2:15 p.m.
Class 5A boys final:
4 p.m.
Class 5A boys final:
5:45 p.m.

Schedules from al.com, Feb 19, 2018

IMG_4096

Encore Sports Medicine
encorerehab.com