2018 AHSAA AREA BASKETBALL TOURNAMENT RESULTS FROM Tuesday, Feb 6, 2018

2018 AHSAA AREA TOURNAMENT RESULTS    Feb. 6, 2018
BOYS Results

CLASS 1A
Area 1
Tues., Feb. 6
McIntosh 48, Millry 47
J.F. Shields 90, Fruitdale 54
Area 2
Tues., Feb. 6
Houston County 18, Pleasant Home 12.
Florala 64, Kinston 50.
Area 3
Mon., Feb. 5
Highland Home 79, McKenzie 52
Tues., Feb. 6
Brantley 59, Red Level 39
Georgiana 92, Highland Home 67
Area 4
Tues., Feb. 6
Marengo 65, A.L. Johnson 57
Linden54, Sweet Water 45
Area 5
Tues., Feb. 6
Maplesville 66, Autaugaville 64
Ellwood Christian 83, Isabella 59
Area 7
Tues., Feb. 6
Winterboro 72, Alabama School/Deaf 43
Talladega County Central 55, Victory Christian 31
Area 8
Mon., Feb. 5
Heritage Christian 62, Jefferson Christian 52
Tues., Feb. 6
Westminster-Oak Mountain 43, Sumiton Christian 40
Cornerstone 93, Heritage Christian 68
Area 9
Mon., Feb. 5
Berry 72, Hubbertville 69
Tues., Feb. 6
Pickens County 72, Holy Spirit 70
South Lamar 101, Berry 35
Area 11
Tues., Feb. 6
Southeastern 63, Coosa Christian 58
Appalachian 67, Ragland 48
Area 12
Mon., Feb. 5
Addison 60, Brilliant 40
Tues., Feb. 6
Lynn vs. Marion County, 5:30 p.m.
Meek vs. Addison, 7 p.m.
Area 15
Mon., Feb. 5
Whitesburg Christian 64, Paint Rock Valley 32
Lindsay Lane 76, Athens Bible 65
Tues., Feb. 6
Decatur Heritage 82, Whitesburg Christian 43

CLASS 2A
Area 1
Tues., Feb. 6
Chickasaw 51, J.U, Blacksher 45
Area 2
Tues., Feb. 6
Choctaw County 56, Washington County 49
Southern Choctaw 61, Leroy 39
Area 3
Tues., Feb. 6
Cottonwood 70, Samson 67
Area 4
Tues., Feb. 6
New Brockton 51, Zion Chapel 19
Area 8
Tues., Feb. 6
LaFayette 74, Reeltown 47
Lanett 107, Horseshoe Bend 39
Area 9
Tues., Feb. 6
Billingsley 49, Verbena 44
Thorsby 96, Fayetteville 36
Area 10
Tues., Feb. 6
Ranburne 75, Woodland 34
Area 11
Tues., Feb. 6
Altamont 67, Cleveland 56
Tarrant 85, West End 50
Area 13
Tues., Feb. 6
Falkville 41, Cold Springs 40
St. Bernard 43, Winston County 31
Area 14
Tues., Feb. 6
Red Bay 57, Lamar County 51
Sulligent 47, Phil Campbell 39
Area 15
Tues., Feb. 6
Fyffe 53, Asbury 46.
Section 73, Ider 57
Area 16
Tues., Feb. 6
Mars Hill Bible 69, Sheffield 44
Tanner 78, Hatton 53

CLASS 3A
Area 1
Tues., Feb. 6
Cottage Hill Christian 44, Clarke County 35
Mobile Christian 50, Bayside Academy 38
Area 2
Tues., Feb. 6
Flomaton 55, Excel 54
Hillcrest-Evergreen 87, T.R. Miller 49
Area 3
Tues., Feb. 6
Straughn 59, Opp 49
Geneva 68, Slocomb 34
Area 4
Tues., Feb. 6
Wicksburg vs. Daleville, 5:30 p.m.
Area 6
Tues., Feb. 6
Central Coosa 69, B.B. Comer 40
Randolph County 57, Beulah 29
Area 7
Tues., Feb. 6
Greene County 44, American Christian 39
Area 9
Tues., Feb. 6
Ohatchee 59, Walter Wellborn 33
Area 10
Tues., Feb. 6
Pleasant Valley vs. Glencoe, 7 p.m.
Area 11
Tues., Feb. 6
Locust Fork 59, J.B. Pennington 48
Holly Pond 79, Susan Moore 37
Area 12
Tues., Feb. 6
Carbon Hill 68, Oakman 59
Hanceville 78, Vinemont 32
Area 14
Tues., Feb. 6
Plainview 92, North Sand Mountain 57
Pisgah 70, Sylvania 59
Area 15
Tues., Feb. 6
Elkmont 44, West Morgan 43
East Lawrence 76, Clements 64
Area 16
Tues., Feb. 6
Lauderdale County 81, Colbert County 54
Colbert Heights 67, Lexington 61

CLASS 4A
Area 1
Tues., Feb. 6
Thomasville 45, Satsuma 33
Area 2
Tues., Feb. 6
Escambia County vs. Monroe County, 5 p.m.
Andalusia vs. W.S. Neal, 6:30 p.m.
Area 4
Tues., Feb. 6
LAMP 51, B.T. Washington Magnet 36
Area 5
Tues., Feb. 6
Holtville 58, Elmore County 55
Area 6
Tues., Feb. 6
Greensboro 71, Hale County 53
Bibb County 75, West Blocton 57
Area 7
Tues., Feb. 6
Holt 80, Oak Grove 40
Sipsey Valley 58, Northside 56
Area 8
Tues., Feb. 6
Anniston 70, Saks 23
Handley 68, Munford 25
Area 9
Mon., Feb. 5
Childersburg 42, Leeds 39
Tues., Feb. 6
Oneonta 53, Ashville 37
Area 10
Tues., Feb. 6
Dora vs. Good Hope, 6 p.m.
Area 11
Tues., Feb. 6
Fayette County 51, Winfield 25
Haleyville 60, Hamilton 44
Area 13
Tues., Feb. 6
Sardis 64, DAR 61
Area 14
Tues., Feb. 6
Madison Academy 73, Madison County 58
Westminster Christian 42, Randolph 40
Area 15
Tues., Feb. 6
Danville 62, Priceville 56
Area 16
Tues., Feb. 6
Deshler 76, Rogers 47
Central-Florence 62, Wilson 46

CLASS 5A
Area 1
Tues., Feb. 6
Vigor 73, St. Paul’s Episcopal 65
Faith Academy vs. Williamson, 8 p.m.
Area 3
Tues., Feb. 6
Rehobeth 73, Carroll 67
Eufaula 96, Headland 87
Area 4
Tues., Feb. 6
Greenville 54, Brewbaker Tech 53
Area 5
Tues., Feb. 6
Beauregard 75, Valley 70
Area 6
Tues., Feb. 6
Dallas County 82, Marbury 60
Calera 100, Jemison 46
Area 8

Tues., Feb. 6
Sylacauga 84, Shelby County 47
Moody vs. Briarwood Christian, 6 p.m.
Area 9
Tues., Feb. 6
Fairfield vs. Pleasant Grove, 6 p.m.
Wenonah vs. Woodlawn, 7:30 p.m.
Area 10
Tues., Feb. 6
Central Clay County 71, Cleburne County 32
Lincoln v. Talladega, 7:30 p.m.
Area 11
Tues., Feb. 6
Springville 57, Corner 47
Mortimer Jordan 59, St. Clair County 35
Area 12
Tues., Feb. 6
Fairview 74, West Point 64
Hayden 67, Curry 49
Area 14
Tues., Feb. 6
Arab 54, Scottsboro 44
Guntersville 94, Crossville 40
Area 16
Tues., Feb. 6
Lawrence County 56, East Limestone 47
Brooks 68, Russellville 53

CLASS 6A
Area 2
Tues., Feb. 6
Gulf Shores 59, Robertsdale 42
Area 3
Northview 78, Dothan 75
Area 4
Tues., Feb. 6
Sidney Lanier 64, Park Crossing 37
Area 5
Tues., Feb. 6
Stanhope Elmore vs. Chilton County, 6 p.m.

Area 11
Tues., Feb. 6
Carver-Birmingham 80, Jackson-Olin 55
Minor 49, Jasper 38
Area 12
Tues., Feb. 6
Pinson Valley 86, Gardendale 46
Center Point 33, Clay-Chalkville 29
Area 13
Tues., Feb. 6
Southside-Gadsden 57, Pell City 38
Area 14
Tues., Feb. 6
Cullman 76, Fort Payne 58
Albertville 64, Brewer 37

CLASS 7A
Area 2
Tues., Feb. 6
McGill-Toolen Catholic 69, Foley 40
Murphy 61, Fairhope 58
Area 3
Tues., Feb. 6
Lee-Montgomery 70, Prattville 45
Jeff Davis 51, Enterprise 43
 

2018 AHSAA AREA TOURNAMENT RESULTS
GIRLS Results, Monday Feb. 5 & Tuesday, Feb. 6

CLASS 1A
Area 1
J.F. Shields 65, Millry 28
McIntosh 80, Fruitdale 37
Area 2
Kinston 38, Houston County 35
Pleasant Home 52, Florala 15
Area 3
Mon., Feb. 5
Red Level 30, McKenzie 29
Tues., Feb. 6
Brantley 56, Highland Home 31
Georgiana 64, Red Level 26
Area 4
Linden 66, Sweet Water 19
Marengo 61, A.L. Johnson 37
Area 5
Isabella 69, Ellwood Christian 22
Autaugaville 42, Maplesville 40
Area 7
Winterboro 46, Victory Christian 14
Talladega County-Central 64, Alabama School/Deaf 8.
Area 8
Jefferson Christian 53, Heritage Christian 12
Area 9
South Lamar 44, Hubbertville 39
Area 10
Mon., Feb. 5
Jacksonville Christian 48, Faith Christian 42
Tues., Feb. 6
Sacred Heart 64, Donoho 40
Spring Garden 95, Jacksonville Christian 32
Area 11
Appalachian 61, Southeastern 45
Coosa Christian 65, Ragland 45
Area 12
Meek 43, Addison 34
Marion County 68, Brilliant 30
Area 13
Sat., Feb. 3
Tharptown 42, Hackleburg 22
Tues., Feb. 6
Phillips 88, Tharptown 46
Belgreen 76, Vina 52
Area 14
Mon., Feb. 5
Valley Head 63, Gaylesville 47
Tues., Feb. 6
Skyline 72, Valley Head 33
Cedar Bluff 59, Woodville 41
Area 15
Mon., Feb. 5
Paint Rock Valley 38, Athens Bible 32
Tues., Feb. 6
Decatur Heritage 62, Paint Rock Valley 23
Whitesburg Christian 40, Lindsay Lane 30
Area 16
Mon., Feb. 5
Cherokee 43, Shoals Christian 36
Tues., Feb. 6
R.A. Hubbard 59, Cherokee 23
Covenant Christian vs. Waterloo

CLASS 2A
Area 1
Chickasaw 83, J.U. Blacksher 10
Area 2
Choctaw County 59, Leroy 26
Southern Choctaw 49, Washington County 46
Area 3
Geneva County 50, Cottonwood 37
Area 4
Zion Chapel 25, New Brockton 24
Area 5
Ariton 43, G.W. Long 35
Abbeville 54, Barbour County 11
Area 6
Central-Hayneville 65, Goshen 42
Calhoun vs. Luverne, 5:30 p.m.
Area 8
LaFayette 61, Reeltown 21
Lanett 62, Horseshoe Bend 37

Area 9
Billingsley 52, Thorsby 35
Verbena 55, Fayetteville 54.
Area 11
Altamont 58, West End 29
Cleveland 62, Tarrant 36
Area 12
Collinsville 69, Westbrook Christian 39
Sand Rock 91, Gaston 27
Area 13
Winston County 50, Falkville 43
Cold Springs 60, St. Bernard Prep 17
Area 14
Phil Campbell 70, Sulligent 23
Lamar County 49, Red Bay 39
Area 15
Fyffe 59, Asbury 38
Section 49, Ider 31
Area 16
Mars Hill Bible 81, Sheffield 24
Tanner 70, Hatton 48

CLASS 3A
Area 1
Cottage Hill Christian 42, Bayside Academy 31
Clarke County 67, Mobile Christian 23
Area 2
T.R. Miller 51, Excel 13
Hillcrest-Evergreen 59, Flomaton 41
Area 3
Straughn 52, Slocomb 48
Geneva 68, Opp 15
Area 4
Wicksburg 25, Houston Academy 21
Area 5
Montevallo 73, Southside-Selma 35
Montgomery Academy 44, Prattville Christian 19
Area 6
Central Coosa 62, B.B. Comer 17
Beulah 44, Randolph County 20
Area 7
Finals
Gordo 40, Greene County 35
Area 8
Fultondale 56, Indian Springs 46
Midfield 96, Holy Family 23
Area 10
Piedmont 38, Pleasant Valley 35
Area 11
Locust Fork 95, J.B. Pennington 36
Susan Moore 66, Holly Pond 35
Area 12
Carbon Hill 41, Oakman 37
Hanceville 66, Vinemont 16
Area 13
Brindlee Mountain 41, New Hope 36
Area 14
Pisgah 76, Sylvania 44
North Sand Mountain 75, Plainview 61
Area 15
West Morgan 56, East Lawrence 47
Clements 54, Elkmont 47
Area 16
Lauderdale County 54, Colbert Heights 36
Colbert County 53, Lexington 48

CLASS 4A
Area 1
UMS-Wright 58, Satsuma 28
Area 3
Dale County 37, Bullock County 33
Area 4
B.T. Washington Magnet 50, LAMP 43
Area 5
Dadeville 58, Holtville 3
Area 6
Bibb County 39, Hale County 34
Greensboro 90, West Blocton 27
Area 8
Anniston vs. Saks, 6 p.m.
Munford vs. Handley, 4:30 p.m.
Area 9
Childersburg 54, Leeds 39
Oneonta 50, Ashville 27
Area 10
Cordova 56, Dora 39
Area 11
Winfield 72, Fayette County 28
Haleyville 68, Hamilton 30
Area 12
Hokes Bluff 56, White Plains 29
Jacksonville vs. Cherokee County
Area 13
North Jackson 61, Sardis 45
Area 14
Madison County 52, Randolph 17
Madison Academy 70, Westminster Christian 11
Area 15
Danville 63, West Limestone 49
Area 16
Deshler 68, Central-Florence 29
Wilson 55, Rogers 38

CLASS 5A
Area 1
St. Paul’s Episcopal 36, Vigor 30
Faith Academy 71, Williamson 14
Area 2
Wilcox Central 42, Citronelle 28
Area 3
Headland 46, Carroll 41
Eufaula 103, Rehobeth 36
Area 4
Greenville 32, Brewbaker Tech 31
Area 5
Valley 44, Beauregard 18
Area 6
Marbury 66, Dallas County 29
Calera 59, Jemison 12
Area 7
Sumter Central 31, Demopolis 25
Area 9
Wenonah 82, Woodlawn 22
Pleasant Grove 71, Fairfield 57
Area 10
Talladega 109, Central-Clay County 55
Cleburne County 36, Lincoln 23
Area 11
Mortimer Jordan 56, St. Clair County 21
Corner 31, Springville 25
Area 12
Fairview 79, Curry 29
West Point 63, Hayden 41
Area 13
Alexandria 49, Etowah 32
Boaz 43, Douglas 36
Area 14
Scottsboro 51, Crossville 17
Arab 59, Guntersville 42
Area 16
East Limestone 63, Brooks 40
Lawrence County 54, Russellville 26

CLASS 6A
Area 1
Blount 57, B.C. Rain 42
LeFlore 70, Saraland 13
Area 2
Spanish Fort 44, Robertsdale 25
Area 3
Northview 67, Russell County 30
Area 5
Selma 72, Stanhope Elmore 56
Area 6
Benjamin Russell 40, Wetumpka 16
Area 7
Hillcrest-Tuscaloosa 69, Northridge 21
Paul Bryant 53, Brookwood 39
Area 9
Hueytown 64, Bessemer City 51
McAdory 56, John Carroll Catholic 30
Area 10
Homewood 51, Shades Valley 41
Ramsay 61, Parker 11
Area 11
Minor 50, Jasper 17
Jackson-Olin 61, Carver-Birmingham 57
Area 12
Center Point 57, Gardendale 28
Clay-Chalkville 50, Pinson Valley 44
Area 13
Pell City 53, Oxford 44
Area 14
Brewer 60, Albertville 45
Cullman 62, Fort Payne 50
Area 15
Austin 68, Columbia 44
Hartselle 80, Decatur 33
Area 16
Hazel Gren 89, Florence 30
Athens 56, Muscle Shoals 46

CLASS 7A
Area 1
Baker 52, Mary Montgomery 43
Area 2
Area 3
Enterprise 65, Jeff Davis 26
Lee-Montgomery 67, Prattville 29
Area 7
Hewitt-Trussville 68, Gadsden City 39
Grissom 51, Huntsville 31
Area 8
Sparkman 65, Bob Jones 40
Buckhorn 59, James Clemens 38

Encore Sports Medicine is proud to be the Official Provider of Athletic Training Services for the Alabama High School Athletic Association

Logos 034

Want to learn more about our Sports Medicine Program? Visit our website at encorerehab.com or call Gary Barfield, Director of Business Development and Sports Medicine at 404-933-4336.

 

 

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s