AHSAA State Baseball Playoffs– First-Round Pairings-April 20, 2018

AHSAA State Baseball Playoffs
First-Round Pairings



CLASS 1A
Area 1 RU:
Millry (13-11) at Area 4 W: Brantley (20-10), Fri., Apr. 20, 4:30 and 7 p.m. (Sat., if needed, 1 p.m.)
Area 3 RU: Red Level (7-8) at Area 2 W: Houston County (11-11), Fri., Apr. 20, 4 and 6:30 p.m. (Sat., if needed, 1 p.m.)
Area 7 RU: Victory Christian (8-13) at Area 6 W: Wadley (10-4), Fri., Apr. 20, 4 and 6 p.m. (Sat., if needed, 1 p.m.), at Southern Union CC
Area 5 RU:
Isabella (11-9) at Area 8 W: Sumiton Christian (19-6), Fri., Apr. 20, 1 and 3:30 p.m. (Sat., if needed, 1 p.m.)
Kinston (12-4) 4-3, Pleasant Home (10-10) 1-2 (Kinston (12-4) wins series 2-0)
Area 4 RU:
Highland Home (17-10) at Area 1 W: Sweet Water (16-8), Fri., Apr. 20,  4:30 and 6:30 p.m. (Sat., if needed, noon)
Area 6 RU:
Winterboro (12-6) at Area 7 W: Ragland (17-5), Fri., Apr. 20, 5 and 7 p.m. (Sat., if needed, 11 a.m.)
Area 8 RU:
Heritage Christian (12-13) at Area 5 W: Maplesville (16-2), Fri., Apr. 20, 3:30 and 5:30 p.m. (Sat., if needed, 11 a.m.)

Area 9 RU: Holy Spirit Catholic (11-5) at Area 12 W: Marion County (16-5), Fri., Apr. 20, 4:30 and 7 p.m. (Sat., if needed, 1 p.m.)
Area 11 RU: Coosa Christian (18-8) at Area 10 W: Spring Garden (17-7), Fri., Apr. 20, 4:30 and 7 p.m. (Sat., if needed, 11 a.m.)
Area 15 RU: Athens Bible (15-8) at Area 14 W: Cedar Bluff (16-8), Fri., Apr. 20,  4:30 and 7 p.m. (Sat., if needed, noon)
Area 13 RU:
Belgreen (9-10) at Area 16: Shoals Christian (8-18), Fri., Apr. 20,  4:30 and 7 p.m. (Sat., if needed, 11 a.m.)
Area 10 RU:
Donoho (8-10) at Area 11 W: Southeastern (9-10-1), Fri., Apr. 20, 4:30 and 7 p.m. (sat., if needed, 11 a.m.)
Area 12 RU: Lynn (15-3) at Area 9 W: South Lamar (13-7), Fri., Apr. 20, 4 and 6:30 p.m. (Sat., if needed, 11 a.m.)
Area 14 RU: Gaylesville (10-5) at Area 15 W: Decatur Heritage (19-7), Fri., Aug. 20, 1 and 3:30 p.m. (Sat., if needed, noon)
Area 16 RU: Waterloo (12-9) at Area 13 W: Hackleburg (21-7), Fri., Apr. 20, 5 and 7:30 p.m. (Sat., if needed, 1 p.m.) 
 



CLASS 2A
Area 1 RU:
J.U. Blacksher (16-7) at Area 4 W: New Brockton (14-9), Fri., Apr. 20, 4:30 and 6:30 p.m. (Sat., if needed, 2 p.m.)
Area 3 RU: Geneva County (17-5) at Area 2 W: Leroy (21-7), Fri., Apr. 20, 4 and 6:30 p.m. (Sat., if needed, noon)
Area 7 RU: Francis Marion (7-8) at Area 6 W: Luverne (11-12), Fri., Apr. 20, noon and 3 p.m. (Sat., if needed, noon)
Area 5 RU: G.W. Long (21-10) at Area 8 W: Reeltown (19-11), Fri., Apr. 20, 2 and 4:30 p.m. (Sat., if needed, 3 p.m.)
Area 2 RU: Washington County (6-12) at Area 3 W: Cottonwood (19-5), Fri., Apr. 20, 4 and 6:30 p.m. (Sat., if needed, 1 p.m.)
Area 4 RU: Zion Chapel (4-13) at Area 1 W: St. Luke’s Episcopal (13-10), Fri., Apr. 20, 1 and 3:30 p.m. (Sat., if needed, 1 p.m.)
Area 6 RU: Goshen (5-15) at Area 7 W: Keith (7-4), Fri., Apr. 20, 1 and 3 p.m. (Sat., if needed, 11 a.m.)
Area 8 RU: Horseshoe Bend (15-10) at Area 5 W: Ariton (18-8), Fri., Apr. 20, 4:30 and 7 p.m. (Sat., if needed, noon)

Area 9 RU: Verbena (3-14) at Area 12 W: Westbrook Christian (20-6), Fri., Apr. 20, 5 and 7 p.m. (Sat., if needed, 1 p.m.)
Area 11 RU: Cleveland (9-15) at Area 10 W: Vincent (16-11), Fri., Apr. 20, 4:30 and 6:30 p.m. (Sat., if needed, 1 p.m.)
Area 15 RU: Fyffe (20-4) at Area 14 W: Phil Campbell (20-9), Fri., Apr. 20, 4 and 6:30 p;m. (Sat., if needed, 1 p.m.)
Area 13 RU: Cold Springs (7-20) at Area 16 W: Mars Hill Bible (20-6), Fri., Apr. 20, 4:30 and 6:30 p.m. (Sat., if needed, 1 p.m.)
Area 10 RU:
Fayetteville (14-9) at Area 11 W: West End (9-10), Fri., Apr. 20, 4:30 and 6:30 p.m. (Sat., if needed, 1 p.m.)
Area 12 RU:
Collinsville (10-12) at Area 9 W: Thorsby (19-4), Fri., Apr. 20, 4:30 and 6:30 p.m. (Sat., if needed, 1 p.m.)
Area 14 RU: Red Bay (15-10) at Area 15 W: Section (15-8), Fri., Apr. 20, 5 and 7 p.m. (Sat., if needed, 1 p.m.)
Area 16 RU:
Sheffield (10-15) at Area 13 W: Falkville (19-7), Fri., Apr., 20, 5 and 7 p.m. (Sat., if needed, 11 a.m.)


CLASS 3A
Area 1 RU: Bayside Academy (15-12) at Area 4 W: Wicksburg (17-9), Fri., Apr. 20, 4:30 and 7 p.m. (Sat., if needed, 1 p.m.)
Area 3 RU: Slocomb (9-17) at Area 2 W: Excel (16-4), Fri., Apr. 20, 4 and 6 p,m. (Sat., if needed, noon)
Area 7 RU: Gordo (21-3) at Area 6 W: Randolph County (18-5), Fri., Apr. 20, 4:30 and 6:30 p.m. (Sat., if needed, 11 a.m.)
Area 5 RU: Montgomery Academy (9-12) at Area 8 W: Indian Springs (8-6), Fri., Apr. 20, 5 and 7 p.m. (Sat., if needed, 1 p.m.)
Area 2 RU: T.R. Miller (10-13) at Area 3 W: Opp (18-6), Fri., Apr. 20, 4:30 and 7 p.m. (Sat., if needed, 1 p.m.)
Area 4 RU: Providence Christian (17-9) at Area 1 W: Mobile Christian (18-8), Fri., Apr. 20, 5 and 7 p.m. (Sat., if needed, noon)
Area 6 RU: B.B. Comer (12-12) at Area 7 W: American Christian (16-14), Fri., Apr. 20, 4:30 and 6:30 p.m. (Sat., if needed, 1 pm.)
Area 8 RU: Fultondale (4-8) at Area 5 W: Prattville Christian (19-10), Fri., Apr. 20, 2:30 and 4:30 p.m. (Sat., if needed, noon)

Area 9 RU: Weaver (9-11) at Area 12 W: Oakman (14-7), Fri., Apr. 20, 4 and 6:30 p.m. (Sat., if needed, 1 p.m.)
Area 11 RU:
J.B. Pennington (16-11) at Area 10 W: Piedmont (18-9), Fri., Apr. 20, 5 and 7:30 p.m. (Sat., if needed, 1 p.m.)
Area 15 RU: Clements (14-7) at Area 14 W: Plainview (12-6), Fri., Apr. 20, 4:30 and 7 p.m. (Sat., if needed, noon)
Area 13 RU:
New Hope (8-15) at Area 16 W: Lauderdale County (14-11-1), Fri., Apr. 20, 1 and 3:30 p.m. (Sat., if needed, noon)
Area 10 RU: Pleasant Valley (14-11) at Area 11 W: Locust Fork (15-13), Fri., Apr. 20, 5 and 7:30 p.m. (Sat., if needed, 2 p.m.)
Area 12 RU: Carbon Hill (9-13-1) at Area 9 W: Ohatchee (13-12), Fri., Apr. 20, 4:30 and 7 p.m. (Sat., if needed, 1 p.m.)
Area 14 RU: Sylvania (8-16) at Area 15 W: West Morgan (19-9), Fri., Apr. 20, 4:30 and 6:30 p.m. (Sat., if needed, noon)
Area 16 RU: Lexington (13-10) at Area 13 W: Geraldine (10-8), Fri., 5 and 7 p.m. (Sat., if needed, 1 p.m.)



CLASS 4A
Area 1 RU:
Satsuma (16-13) at Area 4 W: Saint James (25-4), Fri., Apr. 20, 4:30 and 6:30 p.m. (Sat., if needed, noon)
Area 3 RU: Dale County (13-12) at Area 2 W: W.S. Neal (20-2), Fri., Apr. 20,  4:30 and 7 p.m. (Sat., if needed, 2 p.m.)
Area 7 RU:
Sipsey Valley (11-13) at Area 6 W: Bibb County (18-9), Fri., Apr. 20, 4:30 and 7 p.m. (Sat., if needed, noon)
Area 5 RU: Tallassee (14-12) at Area 8 W: Munford (17-13), Fri., Apr. 20,  4:30 and 7 p.m. (Sat., if needed, noon)
Area 2 RU:
Monroe County (3-9) at Area 3 W: Andalusia (19-4), Fri., Apr. 20, 5 and 7 p.m. (Sat., if needed, 1 p.m.)
Area 4 RU: Trinity Presbyterian (19-8) at Area 1 W: UMS-Wright (16-11), Fri., Apr. 20, 4 and 6:30 p.m. (Sat., if needed, noon)
Area 6 RU:
Hale County (13-10) at Area 7 W: Oak Grove (18-10), Fri., Apr. 20, 4:30 and 6:30 p.m. (Sat., if needed, 11 a.m.)
Area 8 RU:
Handley (14-9) at Area 5 W: Holtville (22-6), Fri., Apr. 20, 5 and 7 p.m. (Sat., if needed, 1 p.m.)

Area 9 RU: Leeds (18-8) at Area 12 W: Hokes Bluff (18-5), Fri., Apr. 20,  4:30 and 6:30 p.m. (Sat., if needed, 2 p.m.)
Area 11 RU:
Winfield (17-18) at Area 10 W: Cordova (14-10), Fri., Apr. 20,  4:30 and 6:30 p.m. (Sat., if needed, 1 p.m.)
Area 15 RU:
Danville (16-7) at Area 14 W: Madison Academy (14-16), Fri., 5 and 7 p.m. (Sat., if needed, noon)
Area 13 RU: North Jackson (12-6) at Area 16 W: Wilson (22-6), Fri., Apr. 20, 5 and 7 p.m. (Sat., if needed, 2 p.m.)
Area 10 RU: Dora (15-15) at Area 11 W: Haleyville (17-9), Fri., Apr. 20, 5 and 7:30 p.m. (Sat., if needed, 1 p.m.)
Area 12 RU: Cherokee County (13-9) at Area 9 W: Oneonta (17-8), Fri., Apr. 20, 4:30 and 6:30 p.m. (Sat., if needed, 1 p.m.)
Area 14 RU: Randolph (17-6) at Area 15 W: West Limestone (17-12), Fri., Apr. 20, 4:30 and 6:30 p.m. (Sat., if needed, noon)
Area 16 RU: Rogers (17-14) at Area 13 W: Sardis (13-14), Fri., Apr. 20, 4:30 and 6:30 p.m. (Sat., if needed, noon)


CLASS 5A
Area 1 RU: St. Paul’s Episcopal (20-7) at Area 4 W: Charles Henderson (10-19), Fri., Apr. 20, 4:30 and 6:30 p.m. (Sat., if needed, noon)
Area 3 RU: Headland (22-6) at Area 2 W: Jackson, Fri., Apr. 20, 4 and 6:30 p.m. (Say., if needed, 1 p.m.)
Area 7 RU: Dallas County (15-3) at Area 6 W: Calera (21-6), Fri., Apr. 20, 4:30 and 6:30 p.m. (Sat., if needed, 1 p.m.)
Area 5 RU: Beauregard (13-13) at Area 8 W: Briarwood Christian (20-3), Fri., Apr. 20, 4 and 7 p.m. (Sat., if needed, 1 p.m.)
Area 2 RU: Citronelle (15-13) at Area 3 W: Rehobeth (17-5), Fri., Apr. 20, 5 and 7:30 p.m. (Sat., if needed, noon)
Area 4 RU: Brewbaker Tech (6-11) at Area 1 W: Faith Academy (24-3), Fri., Apr. 20, 4 and 6 p.m. (Sat., if needed, noon)
Area 6 RU: Marbury (10-24-1) at Area 7 W: Demopolis (17-5), Fri., Apr. 20,  4 and 6 p.m. (Sat., if needed, noon)
Area 8 RU: Sylacauga (19-5) at Area 5 W: Valley (17-11), Fri., Apr. 20, 4 and 7 p.m. (Sat., if needed, 10 a.m.)

Area 9 RU: Wenonah (5-8) at Area 12 W: Hayden (17-9), Fri., Apr. 20, 5 and 7 p.m. (Sat., if needed, 1 p.m.)
Area 11 RU: Springville (20-10) at Area 10 W: Cleburne County (15-9), Fri., Apr. 20,  4:30 and 7 p.m. (Sat., if needed, 2 p.m.)
Area 15 RU:
Lee-Huntsville (14-10) at Area 14 W: Guntersville (17-10), Fri., Aug. 20, 5 and 7 p.m. (Sat., if needed, noon)
Area 13 RU: Etowah (24-8) at Area 16 W: Russellville (20-12), Fri., Apr. 20, 4:30 and 7 p.m. (Sat., if needed, 1 p.m.)
Area 10 RU:
Central Clay County (15-9) at Area 11 W: Mortimer Jordan (24-9), Fri., Apr. 20, 4:30 and 7 p.m. (Sat., if needed, 1 p.m.)
Area 12 RU: West Point (18-13) at Area 9 W: Pleasant Grove (8-20), Fri., Apr. 20, 5 and 7 p.m. (Sat., if needed, noon)
Area 14 RU: Arab (13-17) at Area 15 W: Ardmore (17-12), Fri., Apr. 20, 5 and 7:30 p.m. (Sat., if needed, 2 p.m.)
Area 16 RU: Brooks (17-12) at Area 13 W: Boaz (24-7), Fri., Apr. 20, 4:30 p.m. and 7 p.m. (Sat., if needed, 1 p.m.)


CLASS 6A
Area 1 RU:
B.C. Rain (4-11) at Area 4 W: Carver-Montgomery (8-12), Paterson Field, Fri., Apr. 20, 4:30 and 6:45 p.m. (Sat., if needed, 11 a.m.)
Area 3 RU:
Northview (12-17) at Area 2 W: Spanish Fort (24-8), Fri., Apr. 20, 5 and 7 p.m. (Sat., if needed, noon)
Area 7 RU:
Northridge (21-11) at Area 6 W: Opelika (19-12), Fri., Apr. 20, 5 and 7 p.m. (Sat., if needed, 1 p.m.)
Area 5 RU:
Chilton County (16-13) at Area 8 W: Helena (18-12), Fri., Apr. 20, 4:30 and 7 p.m. (Sat., if needed, 1 p.m.)
Area 2 RU:
Daphne (11-11) at Area 3 W: Russell County (33-3), Fri., Apr. 20, 4:30 and 6:30 p.m. (Sat., if needed, noon)
Area 4 RU: Park Crossing (18-12) at Area 1 W: Saraland (23-10), Fri., Apr. 20, 5 and 7 p.m. (Sat., if needed, 2 p.m.)
Area 6 RU: Wetumpka (17-12) at Area 7 W: Hillcrest-Tuscaloosa (20-10), Fri., Apr. 20, 4:30 and 7 p.m. (Sat., if needed, 2 p.m.)
Area 8 RU:
Chelsea (18-10) at Area 5 W: Stanhope Elmore (10-22), Fri., Apr. 20, 4:30 and 7 p.m. (Sat., if needed, 11 a.m.)

Area 9 RU: McAdory (14-13) at Area 12 W: Gardendale (19-8), Fri., Apr. 20,  4:30 and 7 p.m. (Sat., if needed, 1 p.m.)
Area 11 RU:
Minor (14-17) at Area 10 W: Homewood (25-8), Fri., Apr. 20, 4:30 and 7 p.m. (Sat., if needed, 11 a.m.)
Area 15 RU:
Hartselle (21-14) at Area 14 W: Cullman (24-8), Fri., Apr. 20, 5 and 7 p.m. (Sat., if needed, 2 p.m.)
Area 13 RU:
Pell City (11-16) at Area 16 W: Athens (24-9), Fri., Apr. 20, 5 and 7 p.m. (Sat., if needed, noon)
Area 10 RU: Shades Valley (13-13) at Area 11 W: Jasper (20-12), Fri., Apr. 20, 5 and 7:30 p.m. (Sat., if needed, 2 p.m.)
Area 12 RU: Clay-Chalkville (14-12) at Area 9 W: Hueytown (25-7), Fri., Apr. 20, 4:30 and 7 p.m. (Sat., if needed, noon)
Area 14 RU:
Albertville (18-13) at Area 15 W: Austin (27-7), Fri., Apr. 20,  4:30 and 7 p.m. (Sat., if needed, 2 p.m.)
Area 16 RU:
Hazel Green (22-9) at Area 13 W: Oxford (24-8), Fri., Apr. 20, 4:30 and 7 p.m. (Sat., if needed, 1 p.m.)


CLASS 7A

TBA

1st Round is April 27-28




AHSAA Website for State Baseball – click Here

Encore Sports Medicine is proud to be the Official Provider of Athletic Training Services for the Alabama High School Athletic Association

AHSAA Baseball

Want to learn more about our Sports Medicine Program? Visit our website at encorerehab.com or call Gary Barfield, Director of Business Development and Sports Medicine at 404-933-4336.


Continuing Education Opportunity for Athletic Trainers, Strength and Conditioning Coaches, Physical Therapists, Occupational Therapists, and Ortho Technicians- July 13-15, 2018 at Orange Beach. Click here for Encore Sports Medicine Symposium information.


INSTANT REPLAY for AHSAA Football 2018 Season


 

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s