Encore Sports Medicine

AHSAA Football Playoffs-Round 4 Pairings and Round 3 Scores

AHSAA State Football Playoffs
Fourth-Round Pairings (Nov. 30)


CLASS 1A

Maplesville (11-1) at Linden )12-0)
 
Pickens County (9-4) at Mars Hill Bible (12-1),
 Florence


CLASS 2A

Luverne (12-1) at Highland Home
 (12-1)
Aliceville (11-2) at Fyffe (13-0)


CLASS 3A
Providence Christian (12-1) at Flomaton (10-3)
Randolph County (12-1) at Piedmont (11-2)


CLASS 4A
Andalusia (9-4) at UMS-Wright (12-0),
 Mobile
Oneonta (10-3) at Deshler (8-5), Tuscumbia


CLASS 5A
Vigor (12-1) at Greenville (11-2)
Central-Clay County (10-3) at Mortimer Jordan (12-1),
 Kimberly


CLASS 6A
Saraland (12-1) at Wetumpka (11-2)
Clay-Chalkville (12-1) at Pinson Valley (11-1)


CLASS 7A
(Finals, Dec. 5, Jordan-Hare Stadium, Auburn)
Central-Phenix City (13-0) vs. Thompson (12-1)


AHSAA State Football Playoffs
Third-Round Results
CLASS 1A

Maplesville 29, Lanett 6
Linden 44, St. Luke’s Episcopal 43
Mars Hill Bible 41, South Lamar 27

Pickens County 13, Spring Garden 0

CLASS 2A

Luverne 26, Leroy 7
Highland Home 28, Ariton 14
Fyffe 21, Ohatchee 13
Aliceville 38, Addison 22

CLASS 3A

Flomaton 12, Pike County 10
Providence Christian 23, Gordo 20
Piedmont 27, Westminster Christian 26
Saks 19, Randolph County 8

CLASS 4A

Andalusia 28, Hillcrest-Evergreen 21
UMS-Wright 21, American Christian 19

Oneonta 29, Good Hope 8
Deshler 20, Deshler 14

CLASS 5A
Greenville 27, Ramsay 13

Vigor 27, Demopolis 7
Central-Clay County 35, Etowah 13
Mortimer Jordan 41, Jasper 21

CLASS 6A
Saraland 24, Opelika 19
Wetumpka 21, Spanish Fort 17
Pinson Valley 48, Homewood 7
Clay-Chalkville 45, Oxford 9

CLASS 7A
Central-Phenix City 34, Lee-Montgomery 27
Thompson 31, Hoover 28


Encore Sports Medicine is proud to be the Official Provider of Sports Medicine for the Alabama High School Athletic Association and numerous High Schools and Colleges throughout Alabama and Mississippi.

For more information about our Sports Medicine Program, visit our website at encorerehab.com or contact Gary Barfield at 404-933-4336.

encorerehab.com


AHSAA Football Playoff Pairings Round 3


Kim Jones -“like I can conquer the world” with Encore Rehabilitation-Phenix City


Meet Sarah Mitchell – Front Office Coordinator at Encore Rehabilitation-Opelika!

AHSAA Football Playoff Pairings Round 2

AHSAA State Football Playoffs
Second-Round Pairings
CLASS 1A

Marengo (10-1) at Lanett (9-1)

Maplesville (9-1) at Georgiana (10-1)
Elba (8-2) at Linden (10-0)
Wadley (8-2) at St Luke’s Episcopal (10-1), Mobile

Donoho (9-2) at Mars Hill Bible (10-1), Florence
South Lamar (11-0) at Winterboro (7-3)
Pickens County (7-4) at Falkville (11-0)

Waterloo (9-2) at Spring Garden (10-1)



CLASS 2A

Leroy (8-3) at Daleville (6-4)
Luverne (10-1) at Abbeville (10-1)

Highland Home (10-1) at LaFayette (7-3)
Cottage Hill Christian (10-1) at Ariton (8-3)

Fyffe (11-0) at Colbert County (8-3), Leighton
Red Bay (9-2) at Ohatchee (10-0)
Ranburne (9-2) at Addison (9-2)
Collinsville (10-1) at Aliceville (9-2)



CLASS 3A

Flomaton (8-3) at Winfield (11-0)
Oakman (5-5) – Pike County (8-2) winner at Thomasville (9-2)
Providence Christian (10-1) at Saint James (10-1),
Montgomery
Gordo (9-2) at Mobile Christian (9-1)

Midfield (9-1) at Westminster Christian (10-0), Huntsville
Piedmont (9-2) at J.B. Pennington (6-5), Blountsville
Randolph County (10-1) at Geraldine (9-2)
Fultondale (9-1) at Saks (9-1), Anniston



CLASS 4A

Hillcrest-Evergreen (7-4) at Alabama Christian (4-7),
 Montgomery
Headland (10-1) at Andalusia (7-4)
Montgomery Catholic (8-3) at American Christian (11-0),
 Tuscaloosa
UMS-Wright (10-0) at Trinity Presbyterian (5-6), Montgomery

Oneonta (8-3) at DAR (8-3), Grant
Jacksonville (11-0) at Good Hope (10-1)
Hokes Bluff (10-1) at North Jackson (11-0),
 Stevenson
Deshler (6-5) at Fayette County (9-2), Fayette 



CLASS 5A

Jackson (8-3) at Ramsay (10-1),
 Birmingham, Lawson Field
Bibb County (8-3) at Greenville (9-2)
Demopolis (9-2) at Pleasant Grove (9-2)
Briarwood Christian (9-2) at Vigor (10-1),
 Prichard Memorial Stadium

Central-Clay County (8-3) at Madison Academy (9-1)
Etowah (11-0) at Center Point (6-5)
Southside-Gadsden (7-4) at Jasper (10-1)

East Limestone (9-2) at Mortimer Jordan (10-1), Kimberly



CLASS 6A

Saraland (10-1) at Hueytown (9-2)
Opelika (6-4) at Bessemer City (7-4)
Wetumpka (9-2) at Hillcrest-Tuscaloosa (6-5)
McAdory (10-1) at Spanish Fort (10-1)

Homewood (9-2) at Gardendale (6-5)
Muscle Shoals (9-2) at Pinson Valley (9-1)
Clay-Chalkville (10-1) at Hartselle (11-0)
Decatur (7-4) at Oxford (9-2)



CLASS 7A

Lee-Montgomery (7-4) at Auburn (10-1)

McGill-Toolen Catholic (9-2) at Central-Phenix City (11-0)
Mountain Brook (9-2) at Hoover (8-3)
Hewitt-Trussville (8-3) at Thompson (9-1),
 Alabaster


Encore Sports Medicine is proud to be the Official Provider of Sports Medicine for the Alabama High School Athletic Association and numerous High Schools and Colleges throughout Alabama and Mississippi.

For more information about our Sports Medicine Program, visit our website at encorerehab.com or contact Gary Barfield at 404-933-4336.

encorerehab.com


AHSAA State Football Playoff Pairings-Round One

Pink Out Day with Encore Rehabilitation, Inc.

NOW OPEN! Encore Rehabilitation-Phenix City!

AHSAA Football Updates for Friday, September 28, 2018

AHSAA Football Scoreboard
Friday Results (Includes Thursday’s games)

CLASS 7A

Auburn 44, Minor 7
Baker 17, Jackson 7
Central-Phenix City 50, Park Crossing 16
Fairhope 20, Daphne 17
Hewitt-Trussville 41, Huffman 0
Huntsville 63, Columbia 0
Jeff Davis 26, Sidney Lanier 21
Mary Montgomery 27, Citronelle 19
Smiths Station 14, Stanhope Elmore 9
Sparkman 35, Buckhorn 0
Vestavia Hills 41, Shades Valley 21


CLASS 6A

Albertville 35, Boaz 27
Athens 30, East Limestone 0
Benjamin Russell 23, Chilton County 13
Bessemer City 21, Wenonah 0
Brookwood 34. Oak Grove 0
Carver-Birmingham 14, Parker 12
Carver-Montgomery 21, Lee-Montgomery 20
Decatur 35, Lawrence County 7
Early County (GA) 13, Dothan 0
Eufaula 29, Alma Bryant 7
Gardendale 16, Hazel Green 0
Harris County (GA) 35, Russell County 14
Hartselle 14, Briarwood 7
Helena 13, Southside-Gadsden 7
Homewood 24, Center Point 0
Hueytown 42, Cullman 7
Jackson-Olin 22, Clarke County 0
McAdory 10, Greensboro 0
Muscle Shoals 10, Florence 7
Northview 35, Enterprise 14
Paul Bryant 29, Mae Jemison 26
Pelham 52, Oak Mountain 21
Saraland 42, LeFlore 0
Wetumpka 49, Prattville 23


CLASS 5A

Alexandria 56, Cleburne County 25
Beauregard 29, Montgomery Catholic 28
Bibb County 34, Calera 33
Brewer 62, West Morgan 14
Douglas 37, Brindlee Mountain 6
Etowah 21, Fort Payne 14
Faith Academy 23, Robertsdale 12
Jasper 10, Central-Clay County 7
Madison County 68, New Hope 7
Mortimer Jordan 41, Hayden 0
Ramsay 40, Central-Tuscaloosa 0
Russellville 35, Haleyville 19
Satsuma 54, Pleasant Home 0
Shelby County 28, Moody 20
Springville 43, Crossville 14
Sylacauga 13, Childersburg 8
Valley 30, Marbury 6
Vigor 21, Murphy 7


CLASS 4A

American Christian 15, Anniston 0
Andalusia 55, Opp 7
Ashford 28, Houston County 18
Brooks 36, Mars Hill Bible 35
Curry 27, Hanceville 16
Deshler 33, Colbert County 6
Elkmont 28, Lexington 27
Elmore County 14, Dadeville 7
Fayette County 31, Sipsey Valley 27
Headland 32, Pike Road 27
Hokes Bluff 47, Glencoe 7
Holtville 20, Dallas County 0
Jacksonville 28, Piedmont 21
Lincoln 28, Munford 27
Monroe County 12, Central-Hayneville 6
North Jackson 56, Scottsboro 3
Northside 34, West Blocton 6
Oneonta 23, Susan Moore 16
Rogers 35, Lauderdale County 14
Williamson 33, B.C. Rain 7


CLASS 3A

B.B. Comer 30, Talladega County Central 24
Bullock County 30, B.T. Washington 24 (OT)
Colbert Heights 28, Cherokee 15
Flomaton 28, Escambia County 14
Fultondale 55, John Carroll Catholic 26
Geneva 16, Samson 0
Geraldine 20, Sardis 19
Greene County 32, Sumter Central 30
Hale County 42, R.C. Hatch 14
Holly Pond 28, Danville 6
Houston Academy 42, Florala 39
J.B. Pennington 31, Cleveland 28
Locust Fork 40, Southeastern 20
Midfield 32, Talladega 21
Montgomery Academy 24, Trinity Presbyterian 23
Oakman 28, Cordova 8
Pike County 20, Abbeville 14
Pleasant Valley 47, Gaston 0
Providence Christian 32, Dale County 7
Randolph County 41, Woodland 13
Thomasville 35, Leroy 13
T.R. Miller 14, Hillcrest-Evergreen 0
Weaver 41, Cherokee County 14
Wicksburg 27, Rehobeth 14
Winfield 38, Hamilton 14


CLASS 2A

Addison 38, Vinemont 12
Aliceville 14, Pickens County 6 (2 OT)
Ariton 35, Slocomb 32
Cedar Bluff 55, Gaylesville 0
Chickasaw 28, St. Michael’s Catholic 21
Cottage Hill Christian 35, Bayside Academy 3
Fyffe 55, Plainview 7
Hatton 38, East Lawrence 0
Highland Home 54, Verbena 0
Ider 47, Valley Head 20
J.U. Blacksher 21, Excel 14
LaFayette 41, Notasulga 20
Luverne 21, Brantley 17
New Brockton 42, Cottonwood 10
North Sand Mountain 44, Sylvania 15
Ohatchee 35, Leeds 24
Section 18, Pisgah 6
Sheffield 28, R.A. Hubbard 26
Thorsby 22, Isabella 12
Vincent 57, Winterboro 14
Walter Wellbon 44, Central Coosa 0
Washington County 27, Fruitdale 0
Zion Chapel 37, Kinston 12


CLASS 1A

Appalachian 35, Cold Springs 34
Autaugaville 42, Ellwood Christian 8
Billingsley 33, Prattville Christian 14
Brilliant 43, Tharptown 24
Coosa Christian 10, Victory Christian 7
Decatur Heritage 38, Shoals Christian 0
Donoho 42, Berry 14
Falkville 48, Priceville 28
Georgiana 30, Goshen 13
G.W. Long at Elba, canceled due to weather
Holy Spirit Catholic 31, Fayetteville 0
Hubbertville 55, Hackleburg 24
Keith 29, Southside-Selma 20
Lanett 32, Handley 20
Linden 20, Selma 16
Loachapoka 14, Horseshoe Bend 0
Maplesville 34, Reeltown 14
Marengo 54, A.L. Johnson 0
Marion County 23, Sulligent 14
McIntosh 24, Elberta 6
McKenzie 41, J.F. Shields 40
Meek 20, Sumiton Christian 12
Phillips 28, Phil Campbell 12
Ragland 35, West End 0
Red Level 54, Calhoun 0
South Lamar 42, Tarrant 0
Spring Garden 35, Sand Rock 0
Sweet Water 45, Choctaw County 0
Wadley 28, Ranburne 6
Waterloo 10, Lynn 8


Encore Sports Medicine is proud to be the Official Provider of Sports Medicine for the Alabama High School Athletic Association and numerous High Schools and Colleges throughout Alabama and Mississippi.

For more information about our Sports Medicine Program, visit our website at encorerehab.com or contact Gary Barfield at 404-933-4336.


encorerehab.com


Alabama State University Sideline Sports Medicine Coverage

On the sidelines tonight, Daniel Avery, MD; Robert Agee, MD; Lisa Rayford, RN; and Encore Rehabilitation‘s very own Paul Henderson, PT.

Encore Sports Medicine is proud to provide Sports Medicine coverage for the Alabama State University Hornets! We LOVE to see you move!


Encore Sports Medicine is proud to be the Official Provider of Sports Medicine for the Alabama High School Athletic Association and numerous High Schools and Colleges throughout Alabama and Mississippi.

For more information about our Sports Medicine Program, visit our website at encorerehab.com or contact Gary Barfield at 404-933-4336.


Outpatient Services in Stone County!

Encore Rehabilitation Staff provides services at Stone County Hospital Outpatient Rehab Clinic

We are happy to be serving the community in Stone County! Come see us for your Physical Therapy, Occupational Therapy and Speech Therapy needs!

We LOVE to see you move!

 

Stone County Hospital Outpatient Rehab Clinic
in conjunction with Encore Rehabilitation, Inc.
1440 East Central Avenue
Wiggins, MS 39577
601-928-6740

Madison Murray – Athlete of the Month for Encore Rehabilitation-Russellville

Madison Murray- Athlete of the Month for Encore Rehabilitation-Russellville

Announcing Madison Murray, Athlete of the Month for Encore Rehabilitation-Russellville!

This Golden Tiger competes in Basketball and Softball for Russellville High School. Madison has been named All-County two times, Best Defensive Player-Softball, and Top Recruit 16U-Catcher. In her spare time, she likes to play sports.

Madison is the daughter of Kathryn Murray and Micheal Murray.

Congratulations, Madison! Have a great Junior year!

Encore Rehabilitation-Russellville
15041 Highway 43
Russellville, Alabama 35653
256-331-0070
Find Encore Rehabilitation-Russellville on Facebook by clicking here

encorerehab.com

 

Last Week to Pre-Register for 2018 Encore Sports Medicine Symposium, Orange Beach, Alabama

Register by July 8th to save money!

Bo Shirey Encore SymposiumEncore Rehabilitation and Sports Medicine is proud to announce the 2018 Sports Medicine Symposium, July 13-15, at the Orange Beach Event Center at the Wharf,
in beautiful Orange Beach, Alabama.

Presenters, from all over the country, will speak on the latest technologies and concepts in Physical Therapy, Athletic Training and Sports Medicine. Courses will focus on subjects including new assessment capabilities, preventative measures and emergent rehabilitative techniques.

This Symposium has been designed and crafted for Physical Therapists, Athletic Trainers, Occupational Therapists, Certified Strength and Conditioning Specialists and Ortho Technicians. Participants may choose to attend one, two, or three days. Up to 18 CEUs may be earned.

~ FOR MORE INFO on courses, dates, and fees, choose here.

~ TO REGISTER for the Symposium and individual CEUs, choose here.

~ SCHEDULE for the three day events, choose here.

Encore Sports Medicine Symposium Presenters for 2018 include:
Dr Chris Jones, University South Alabama Health Systems, Mobile, AL
Dr Ben Gomez, Cullman Regional Orthopedics and Sports Medicine, Cullman, AL
Dr. Eric J. Fuchs, ATC, AEMT, Eastern Kentucky University, Richmond Kentucky
Robert Allen (Robb) Rogers M.Ed, MSCC, CSCS
John Seddon CSCS and NSCA-CPT, The Strength Zone, Mobile, AL
Aaron Sciascia PhD, ATC, PES, Eastern Kentucky University, Richmond Kentucky
Brett R. Smith, M.D., M.S.  Andrews Institute for Orthopaedics & Sports Medicine
Gulf Breeze, FL
Brad Cheatham, ATC, Encore Rehabilitation, Decatur Alabama
David Greer, PT DPT OCS, Encore Rehabilitation, Mobile, AL
Dr. Chase Smith, Southern Bone and Joint Specialists, Dothan, AL
Dr. James Robinson, Team Physician for the University of Alabama, Tuscaloosa, AL
Dr. Ricardo Colberg, Andrews Sports Medicine and Orthopeadic Center,
Birmingham, AL

If you have any questions please contact our event coordinator,
Bo Shirey, via email at bamaboshirey@gmail.com, or call our office
at 256-775-3737 or 256-347-6136 during business hours.

Kevin Lindsey-Athlete of the Month for Encore Rehabilitation-Beaumont

Teenage athlete in baseball uniform that says Dawgs on the shirtAnnouncing Kevin Lindsey, Athlete of the Month for Encore Rehabilitation-Beaumont!

Kevin plays multiple-sports for the Perry Central High Bulldogs, including Football, Baseball, and Soccer. He has been selected First Team All-District in Baseball two years and First Team All-District in Football. In his spare time, he enjoys playing sports and just relaxing.  His future plans include pursuing a degree in Sports Medicine.

Kevin is the son of Sharon and Ricky Lindsey.

Congratulations, Kevin!

Encore Rehabilitation-Beaumont
1411 Bradley Avenue
Beaumont, Mississippi 39423
769-390-8080
Find Encore Rehabilitation-Beaumont on Facebook by clicking here

encorerehab.com


MLB Bound! Jonathan Gets is Athlete of the Month for Encore Rehabilitation-Dothan

Tyler Legg-Athlete of the Month for Good Hope High School and Encore Rehabilitation-Cullman

Teenage boy in baseball uniform pitching a baseball

Introducing Tyler Legg, Athlete of the Month for Good Hope High School and Encore Rehabilitation-Cullman!

Tyler competed in Baseball for the Raiders for four years, playing a variety of positions including pitcher, third baseman, shortstop, and catcher. His post-graduation plans include attending Wallace State and pursuing a degree in Sports Medicine.

Tyler is the son of Joey and Bridgett Legg.

Congratulations, Tyler, on your graduation! We wish you great success at college!

Encore Rehabilitation-Cullman
1701 Main Avenue SW, Suite G
Cullman, Alabama 35055
256-775-3737
Find Encore Rehabilitation-Cullman on Facebook by clicking here

*Photo courtesy of Nick Griffin, Cullman Tribune.

encorerehab.com

Tanner Collins – Athlete of the Month for Encore Rehabilitation-Vernon

Young man posing for photo with Encore Sports Medicine Athlete of the Month certificate

Basketball standout Tanner Collins has been selected Athlete of the Month for Encore Rehabilitation-Vernon!

Tanner is a Junior at Sulligent High School where he plays Basketball (#12) for the Blue Devils. He has been named All-County and All-WAC in Basketball. Tanner is the son of Mike Collins and Cathy Collins.

Congratulations, Tanner! Have a great summer!

Encore Rehabilitation-Vernon
44992 Highway 17, Suite 4
Vernon, Alabama 35592
205-695-0689
Find Encore Rehabilitation-Vernon on Facebook by clicking here

Encore Sports Medicine is proud to be the Official Provider of Sports Medicine Services for the Sulligent Blue Devils and
the Alabama High School Athletic Association!

encorerehab.com


Chinese Medical Professionals visit Singing River Health Systems and Encore Rehabilitation-Mississippi, Part 4

Instant Relay for AHSAA Football Fall, 2018

Continuing Education – Encore Sports Medicine Symposium – For PTs, OTs, ATCs, CSCSs, and Orth Techs-July 13-15, 2018, Orange Beach, Alabama