AHSAA BASEBALL PLAYOFFS

2018 AHSAA State Baseball Playoffs Quarterfinal Results from May 4-5, 2018

Baseball Graphic that reads Quarterfinal Results, Baseball Playoffs, May 4-5, Encore Sports Medicine

Quarterfinal Results from May 4-5, 2018



CLASS 1A
Millry (21-12) 16-9, Sumiton Christian (23-12) 1-5 (Millry wins series 2-0)
Sweet Water (25-9) 4-7, Ragland (23-6) 2-5 (Sweet Water (25-9) wins series 2-0)
Spring Garden (24-8) 3-7-12, Athens Bible (21-12) 5-5-2 (Spring Garden (24-8)  wins series 2-1)
South Lamar 11, Hackleburg (28-10) 1, South Lamar (19-8) wins series 2-1

CLASS 2A
G.W. Long (27-11) 4-9, J.U. Blacksher (22-11) 0-0 (G.W. Long (27-11) wins series 2-0)
St. Luke’s Episcopal (20-11) 15-14, Ariton (22-10) 2-2 (St. Luke’s Episcopal (20-11) wins series 2-0)
Westbrook Christian (27-8) 6-3, Mars Hill Bible (27-10) 5-9(Game 3, postponed, rescheduled, Mon,, 4:30 p.m.)
Thorsby (26-4) 2-9, Falkville (26-10) 0-4 (Thorsby (26-5) wins series 2-0)

CLASS 3A
Gordo (30-3) 9-8, Wicksburg (22-11) 8-5 (Gordo (30-3) wins series 2-0)
Mobile Christian (25-9) 8-11, American Christian (19-17) 1-3 (Mobile Christian (25-9) wins series 2-0)
Lauderdale County (20-14-1) 2-10-7, Piedmont (23-12) 10-3-3 (Lauderdale County(20-14-1) wins series 2-1)
Locust Fork (21-15) 7-3, West Morgan (23-13) 2-1 (Locust Fork (21-15) wins series 2-0)

CLASS 4A
Bibb County (25-11) 11-8, Dale County (17-15) -2-1 (Bibb County (25-11) wins series 2-0)
Andalusia (26-4) 13-4, Holtville (25-8) 7-0 (Andalusia (26-4) wins series 2-0)
Hokes Bluff (25-5) 4-8, Wilson (26-8) 2-2 (Hokes Bluff (25-5) wins series 2-0)
Oneonta (23-10) 12-10, Sardis (18-17) 2-2 (Oneonta (23-10) wins series 2-0)

CLASS 5A
St. Paul’s Episcopal (28-9) 1-3-6, Calera (26-9) 3-0-5 (St. Paul’s Episcopal (28-9)  wins series 2-1)
Faith Academy (32-3) 11-8, Sylacauga (25-9) 0-3 (Faith Academy (32-3) wins series 2-0)
Springville (23-12) at Russellville (27-14), Game 3 postponed and re-scheduled for Monday, 4:30 p.m.
Mortimer Jordan (31-13) 5-5, Brooks (22-16) 3-4 (Mortimer Jordan (31-13) wins series 2-0)

CLASS 6A
Helena (24-13) 9-6, Spanish Fort (28-10) 3-0 (Helena (24-3) wins series 2-0)
Hillcrest-Tuscaloosa (26-11) 1-4-6, Russell County (38-5) 0-5-5 (Hillcrest-Tuscaloosa (26-11)  wins series 2-1)
Cullman (32-8) 8-6, Homewood (29-11) 1-1 (Cullman (32-8) wins series 2-0)
Hazel Green (28-10) 5-6, Hueytown 30-10) 4-0 (Hazel Green (28-10) wins series 2-0)

CLASS 7A
Smths Station (26-15) 2-10-5, Alma Bryant (25-11) 3-4-0 (Smiths Station (26-17)  wins series 2-1)
Auburn 4, Theodore (24-13) 3, Auburn (31-7) wins series 2-1

Hewitt-Trussville (30-9) 11-6, James Clemens (26-17-1) 6-0 (Hewitt-Trussville wins series 2-0)
Bob Jones (36-12) 15-11, Huntsville (24-15) 7-3 (Bob Jones (36-12) wins series 2-0)

Encore Sports Medicine is proud to be the Official Provider of Athletic Training Services for the Alabama High School Athletic Association

Want to learn more about our Encore Sports Medicine Program?
Visit our website at encorerehab.com or call Gary Barfield, Director of Business Development and Sports Medicine at 404-933-4336.


Continuing Education Opportunity for Athletic Trainers, Strength and Conditioning Coaches, Physical Therapists, Occupational Therapists, and Ortho Technicians- July 13-15, 2018 at Orange Beach. Click here for Encore Sports Medicine Symposium information.


Instant Replay for Alabama High School Football starting Fall 2018


Chinese Medical Professionals Tour Encore Rehabilitation Facilities – Part 3

Final Scores- AHSAA State Baseball Playoffs First-Round


CLASS 1A
Millry (15-13) 6-1-3, Brantley (21-13) 1-3-1 (Millry (15-13) wins series 2-1)
Houston County (13-12) 15-8-11, Red Level (8-13) 5-9-8 (Houston County (13-12) wins series 2-1)
Victory Christian (10-14) 0-13-11, Wadley (11-6) 1-3-1 (Victory Christian (10-14) wins series 2-1)
Sumiton Christian (21-10) 7-10, Isabella (11-11) 0 2 (Sumiton Christian (21-10) wins series 2-0)
Kinston (12-4) 4-3, Pleasant Home (10-10) 1-2 (Kinston (12-4) wins series 2-0)
Sweet Water (21-9) 10-5, Highland Home (18-9) 0-3 (Sweet Water (21-9) wins series 2-0)
Ragland (21-4) 11-11, Winterboro (12-8) 0-0 (Ragland (21-4) wins series 2-0)
Maplesville (18-2) 5-8. Heritage Christian (12-15) 3-7 (Mapleville (18-2) wins series 2-0)

Marion County (18-6) 6-15-10, Holy Spirit Catholic (12-7) 7-4-6 (Marion County (18-6) wins series 2-1)
Spring Garden (19-7) 12-15, Coosa Christian (18-10) 5-6 (Spring Garden (19-7) wins series 2-0)
Athens Bible (18-9) 3-8-11, Cedar Bluff (16-11) 4-4-5 (Athens Bible (18-9) wins series 2-1)
Shoals Christian (11-19) 16-15, Belgreen (9-12) 6-1 (Shoals Christian (11-19) wins series 2-0)
Southeastern (13-10) 2-15, Donoho (9-13) 1-2 (Southeastern (11-10) wins series 2-0)
South Lamar (15-7) 16-10, Lynn (15-5) 1-2 (South Lamar (15-7) wins series 2-0)
Decatur Hertiage (21-7) 8-16, Gaylesville (10-7) 0-3 (Decatur Heritage (21-7) wins series 2-0)
Hackleburg (23-7) 14-14, Waterloo (12-11) 4-1 (Hackleburg (23-7) wins series 2-0)
 



CLASS 2A
J.U. Blacksher (18-8) 6-0-7, New Brockton (15-11) 4-11-1 (J.U. Blacksher (18-8) wins series 2-1)
Leroy (24-7) 11-16, Geneva County (17-7) 1-0 (Leroy (24-7) wins series 2-0)
Luverne (13-12) 19-17, Francis Marion (7-10) 2-0 (Luverne (13-12) wins series 2-0)
G.W. Long (23-11) 9-6-13, Reeltown (20-13) 11-0-13 (G.W. Long (23-11) wins series 2-1)
Cottonwood (22-6) 0-2-12, Washington County (7-14) 4-1-11 (Cottonwood (22-6) wins series 2-1)
St. Luke’s Episcopal (16-10) 11-15, Zion Chapel (4-16) 0-0 (St. Luke’s Episcopal (16-10) wins series 2-0)
Goshen (7-15) 11-12, Keith (7-6) 4-2 (Goshen (7-15) wins series 2-0)
Ariton (21-9) 4-8-10, Horseshoe Bend (16-12) 5-6-0 (Ariton (21-9) wins series 2-1)

Westbrook Christian (22-7) 31-13, Verbena (3-16) 0-0 (Westbrook Christian (22-7) wins series 2-0)
Vincent (18-11) 11-14, Cleveland (9-17) 2-4 (Vincent (18-11) wins series 2-0)
Phil Campbell (24-9) 8-3, Fyffe (20-6) 3-1 (Phil Campbell (24-9) wins series 2-0)
Mars Hill Bible (22-8) 11-15, Cold Springs (7-22) 0-3 (Mars Hill Bible (22-8) wins series 2-0)
Fayetteville (16-9) 9-12, West End (9-12) 4-11 (Fayetteville 16-10 wins series 2-0)
Thorsby (21-4) 4-8, Collinsville (10-14) 3-5 (Thorsby (21-4) wins series 2-0)
Section (17-8) 6-12, Red Bay (15-12) 5-0 (Section (17-8) wins series 2-0)
Falkville (21-7) 6-19, Sheffield (10-17) 5-12 (Falkville (21-7) wins series 2-0)


CLASS 3A
Wicksburg (20-9) 3-11, Bayside Academy (15-15) 0-1 Wicksburg (19-9) wins series 2-0)
Excel (18-5) 10-2-12, Slocomb (10-19) 0-3-2 (Excel (18-5) wins series 2-1)
Gordo (23-3) 16-3, Randolph County (22-5) 3-0 (Gordo (23-3) wins series 2-0)
Montgomery Academy (11-12) 12-10, Indian Springs (8-8) 2-0 (Montgomery Academy (11-12) wins series 2-0)
Opp (20-6) 10-11, T.R. Miller (10-15) 0-0, (Opp (20-6) wins series 2-0)
Mobile Christian (20-8) 6-8, Providence Christian (19-10) 2-6 (Mobile Christian (20-8) wins series 2-0)
American Christian (18-14) 11-12, B.B. Comer (12-14) 1-2 (American Christian (18-14) wins series 2-0)
Prattville Christian (21-10) 17-12, Fultondale (4-10) 1-0 (Prattville Christian (21-10) wins series 2-0)

Oakman (16-7) 8-6, Weaver (9-13) 0-2 (Oakman (16-7) wins series 2-0)
Piedmont (20-9) 11-18, J.B. Pennington (16-13) 1-12 (Piedmont (20-9) wins series 2-0)
Plainview (14-6) 9-9, Clements (14-9) 3-8 (Plainview (14-6) wins series 2-0)
Lauderdale County (16-11-1) 10-9, New Hope (8-16) 2-0 Lauderdale County (16-11-1) wins series 2-0)
Locust Fork (17-14) 4-8-10, Pleasant Valley (15-13) 5-2-6 (Locust Fork (17-14) wins series 2-1)
Ohatchee (15-13) 809, Carbon Hill (11-15) 2-7 (Ohatchee (15-13) wins series 2-0)
West Morgan (21-9) 10-6, Sylvania (8-18) 0-3, (West Morgan (21-9) wins series 2-0)
Lexington (15-10) 12-11, Geraldine (10-10) 0-6 (Lexington (15-10) wins series 2-0)


CLASS 4A
Saint James (27-5) 8-4-10, Satsuma (17-15) 4-5-0 (Saint James (27-5) wins series 2-1)
Dale County (15-13) 3-5-5, W.S. Neal (21-4) 4-4-2, (Dale Colunty (15-13) wins series 2-1)
Bibb County (20-10) 3-2-4, Sipsey Valley (12-15) 2-3-1 (Bibb County (20-10) wins series 2-1)
Munford (19-13) 4-9, Tallassee (14-14) 0-4 (Munford (19-13) wins series 2-0)
Andalusia (22-4) 18-27, Monroe County (3-11) 0-0 (Andalusia (22-4) wins series 2-0)
Trinity Presbyterian (21-9) 5-7-3, UMS-Wright (17-13) 9-6-0 (Trinity Presbyterian (21-9) wins series 2-1)
Oak Grove (21-10) 13-9, Hale County (13-12) 3-6 (Oak Grove wins series 2-0)
Holtville (24-6) 8-10, Handley (14-11) 1-0 (Holtville (24-6) wins series 2-0)

Hokes Bluff (20-5) 3-5, Leeds (18-10) 1-2 (Hokes Bluff (20-5) wins series 2-0)
Winfield (19-18) 10-5, Cordova (14-12) 0-1 (Winfield (19-18) wins series 2-0)
Madison Academy (17-18) 11-6, Danville (16-9) 1-3 (Madison Academy (17-18) wins series 2-0)
Wilson (24-6) 2-17, North Jackson (12-8) 0-0 (Wilson (24-6) wins series 2-0)
Haleyville (19-9) 10-9, Dora (15-17) 5-1 (Haleyville (19-9) wins series 2-0)
Oneonta (19-8) 12-5, Cherokee County (13-11) 0-0 (Oneonta (19-8) wins series 2-0)
West Limestone (19-13) 0-12-10, Randolph (18-8) 4-4- 5 (West Limestone (19-13) wins series 2-1)
Sardis (15-14) 7-3, Rogers (17-16) 1-1 (Sardis (15-14) wins series 2-0)


CLASS 5A
St. Paul’s Episcopal (22-7) 15-12, Charles Henderson (10-21) 7-0 (St. Paul’s Episcopal (22-7) wins series 2-0)
Headland (24-6) 3-11, Jackson 1-9 (Headland (24-6) wins series 2-0)
Calera (23-6) 10-16, Dallas County (15-5) 0-0 (Calera (23-6) wins series 2-0)
Briarwood (22-4) 1-4-9, Beauregard (14-15) 5-2-8 (Briarwood Christian (22-4) wins series 2-1)
Rehobeth (19-6) 3-2-4, Citronelle (16-15) 1-3-1 (Rehobeth (19-6) wins series 2-1)
Faith Academy (26-3) 9-6, Brewbaker Tech (6-13) 1-1 (Faith Academy (26-3) wins series 2-0)
Demopolis (19-7) 2-4-6, Marbury (11-26) 9-3-5 (Demopolis (19-7) wins series 2-0)
Sylacauga (21-5) 4-10, Valley (17-13) 3-2 (Sylacauga (21-5) wins series 2-0)

Hayden (19-9) 23-17, Wenonah (5-10) 0-0 (Hayden (19-9) wins series 2-0)
Springville (22-10) 9-10, Cleburne County (15-11) 0-2 (Springville (22-10) wins series 2-0)
Lee-Huntsville (16-11) 6-2-2, Guntersville (18-12) 2-6-1 (Lee-Huntsville (16-11) wins series 2-1)
Russellville (24-12) 7-7, Etowah (24-10) 3-3 (Russellville (24-12) wins series 2-0)
Mortimer Jordan (27-12) 10-3-14, Central Clay County (17-13) 4 (Mortimer Jordan (27-12) wins series 2-1)
West Point (20-13) 3-12, Pleasant Grove (8-22) 2-2 (West Point (20-13) wins series 2-0)
Ardmore (19-12) 7-14, Arab (13-19) 2-1 (Ardmore (19-12) wins series 2-0)
Brooks (19-13) 9-16-10, Boaz (25-9) 10-10-5 (Brooks (19-13) wins series 2-1)


CLASS 6A
Carver-Montgomery (11-12)  24-19, B.C. Rain (4-13) 0-8 (Carver-Montgomery (11-12) wins series 2-0)
Spanish Fort (26-8) 5-4, Northview (12-19) 3-0 (Spanish Fort (26-8) wins series 2-0)
Opelika (22-14) 2-1-4, Northridge (23-13) 1-2-1 (Opelika (21-13) wins series 2-1)
Helena (20-12) 2-5, Chilton County (16-15) 0-1 (Helena 20-12) wins series 2-0)
Russell County (34-3) 1-4, Daphne (12-13) 0-1 Russell County (34-3) wins series 2-0)
Saraland (25-10) 11-11, Park Crossing (18-14) 1-4 (Saraland (25-10) wins series 2-0)
Hillcrest-Tuscaloosa (22-10) 4-4, Wetumpka (17-14) 0-2 (Hillcrest-Tuscaloosa (22-10) wins series 2-0)
Chelsea (20-10) 10-10, Stanhope Elmore (10-24) 9-0 (Chelsea (20-10) wins series 2-0)

Gardendale (21-9) 4-12-4, McAdory (15-15) 6-4-2 (Gardendale (21-9) wins series 2-1)
Homewood (27-9) 16-15, Minor (14-19) 0-3 (Homewood (27-9) wins series 2-0)
Cullman (26-8) 5-4, Hartselle (21-16) 3-1 (Cullman (26-8) wins series 2-0)
Pell City (13-17) 2-2-10, Athens (25-11) 5-0-2 (Pell City (13-17) wins series 2-1)
Jasper (22-13) 10-7, Shades Valley (13-15) 0-5 (Jasper (22-13) wins series 2-0)
Hueytown (27-7) 11-11, Clay-Chalkville (14-13) 7-4 (Hueytown (27-7) wins series 2-0)
Austin (31-7) 7-13, Albertville (18-15) 1-1 (Austin 29-7) wins series 2-0)
Hazel Green (24-10) 1-3-6, Oxford (25-10) 1-5-5 (Hazel Green (24-10) wins series 2-1)




Encore Sports Medicine is proud to be the Official Provider of Athletic Training Services for the Alabama High School Athletic Association

AHSAA Baseball Scores 1stRound

Want to learn more about our Sports Medicine Program? Visit our website at encorerehab.com or call Gary Barfield, Director of Business Development and Sports Medicine at 404-933-4336.


Continuing Education Opportunity for Athletic Trainers, Strength and Conditioning Coaches, Physical Therapists, Occupational Therapists, and Ortho Technicians- July 13-15, 2018 at Orange Beach. Click here for Encore Sports Medicine Symposium information.


INSTANT REPLAY for AHSAA Football 2018 Season


MLB Bound – Jonathan Gettys- Athlete of the Month for Encore Rehabilitation-Dothan

AHSAA State Baseball Playoffs– First-Round Pairings-April 20, 2018

AHSAA State Baseball Playoffs
First-Round Pairings



CLASS 1A
Area 1 RU:
Millry (13-11) at Area 4 W: Brantley (20-10), Fri., Apr. 20, 4:30 and 7 p.m. (Sat., if needed, 1 p.m.)
Area 3 RU: Red Level (7-8) at Area 2 W: Houston County (11-11), Fri., Apr. 20, 4 and 6:30 p.m. (Sat., if needed, 1 p.m.)
Area 7 RU: Victory Christian (8-13) at Area 6 W: Wadley (10-4), Fri., Apr. 20, 4 and 6 p.m. (Sat., if needed, 1 p.m.), at Southern Union CC
Area 5 RU:
Isabella (11-9) at Area 8 W: Sumiton Christian (19-6), Fri., Apr. 20, 1 and 3:30 p.m. (Sat., if needed, 1 p.m.)
Kinston (12-4) 4-3, Pleasant Home (10-10) 1-2 (Kinston (12-4) wins series 2-0)
Area 4 RU:
Highland Home (17-10) at Area 1 W: Sweet Water (16-8), Fri., Apr. 20,  4:30 and 6:30 p.m. (Sat., if needed, noon)
Area 6 RU:
Winterboro (12-6) at Area 7 W: Ragland (17-5), Fri., Apr. 20, 5 and 7 p.m. (Sat., if needed, 11 a.m.)
Area 8 RU:
Heritage Christian (12-13) at Area 5 W: Maplesville (16-2), Fri., Apr. 20, 3:30 and 5:30 p.m. (Sat., if needed, 11 a.m.)

Area 9 RU: Holy Spirit Catholic (11-5) at Area 12 W: Marion County (16-5), Fri., Apr. 20, 4:30 and 7 p.m. (Sat., if needed, 1 p.m.)
Area 11 RU: Coosa Christian (18-8) at Area 10 W: Spring Garden (17-7), Fri., Apr. 20, 4:30 and 7 p.m. (Sat., if needed, 11 a.m.)
Area 15 RU: Athens Bible (15-8) at Area 14 W: Cedar Bluff (16-8), Fri., Apr. 20,  4:30 and 7 p.m. (Sat., if needed, noon)
Area 13 RU:
Belgreen (9-10) at Area 16: Shoals Christian (8-18), Fri., Apr. 20,  4:30 and 7 p.m. (Sat., if needed, 11 a.m.)
Area 10 RU:
Donoho (8-10) at Area 11 W: Southeastern (9-10-1), Fri., Apr. 20, 4:30 and 7 p.m. (sat., if needed, 11 a.m.)
Area 12 RU: Lynn (15-3) at Area 9 W: South Lamar (13-7), Fri., Apr. 20, 4 and 6:30 p.m. (Sat., if needed, 11 a.m.)
Area 14 RU: Gaylesville (10-5) at Area 15 W: Decatur Heritage (19-7), Fri., Aug. 20, 1 and 3:30 p.m. (Sat., if needed, noon)
Area 16 RU: Waterloo (12-9) at Area 13 W: Hackleburg (21-7), Fri., Apr. 20, 5 and 7:30 p.m. (Sat., if needed, 1 p.m.) 
 



CLASS 2A
Area 1 RU:
J.U. Blacksher (16-7) at Area 4 W: New Brockton (14-9), Fri., Apr. 20, 4:30 and 6:30 p.m. (Sat., if needed, 2 p.m.)
Area 3 RU: Geneva County (17-5) at Area 2 W: Leroy (21-7), Fri., Apr. 20, 4 and 6:30 p.m. (Sat., if needed, noon)
Area 7 RU: Francis Marion (7-8) at Area 6 W: Luverne (11-12), Fri., Apr. 20, noon and 3 p.m. (Sat., if needed, noon)
Area 5 RU: G.W. Long (21-10) at Area 8 W: Reeltown (19-11), Fri., Apr. 20, 2 and 4:30 p.m. (Sat., if needed, 3 p.m.)
Area 2 RU: Washington County (6-12) at Area 3 W: Cottonwood (19-5), Fri., Apr. 20, 4 and 6:30 p.m. (Sat., if needed, 1 p.m.)
Area 4 RU: Zion Chapel (4-13) at Area 1 W: St. Luke’s Episcopal (13-10), Fri., Apr. 20, 1 and 3:30 p.m. (Sat., if needed, 1 p.m.)
Area 6 RU: Goshen (5-15) at Area 7 W: Keith (7-4), Fri., Apr. 20, 1 and 3 p.m. (Sat., if needed, 11 a.m.)
Area 8 RU: Horseshoe Bend (15-10) at Area 5 W: Ariton (18-8), Fri., Apr. 20, 4:30 and 7 p.m. (Sat., if needed, noon)

Area 9 RU: Verbena (3-14) at Area 12 W: Westbrook Christian (20-6), Fri., Apr. 20, 5 and 7 p.m. (Sat., if needed, 1 p.m.)
Area 11 RU: Cleveland (9-15) at Area 10 W: Vincent (16-11), Fri., Apr. 20, 4:30 and 6:30 p.m. (Sat., if needed, 1 p.m.)
Area 15 RU: Fyffe (20-4) at Area 14 W: Phil Campbell (20-9), Fri., Apr. 20, 4 and 6:30 p;m. (Sat., if needed, 1 p.m.)
Area 13 RU: Cold Springs (7-20) at Area 16 W: Mars Hill Bible (20-6), Fri., Apr. 20, 4:30 and 6:30 p.m. (Sat., if needed, 1 p.m.)
Area 10 RU:
Fayetteville (14-9) at Area 11 W: West End (9-10), Fri., Apr. 20, 4:30 and 6:30 p.m. (Sat., if needed, 1 p.m.)
Area 12 RU:
Collinsville (10-12) at Area 9 W: Thorsby (19-4), Fri., Apr. 20, 4:30 and 6:30 p.m. (Sat., if needed, 1 p.m.)
Area 14 RU: Red Bay (15-10) at Area 15 W: Section (15-8), Fri., Apr. 20, 5 and 7 p.m. (Sat., if needed, 1 p.m.)
Area 16 RU:
Sheffield (10-15) at Area 13 W: Falkville (19-7), Fri., Apr., 20, 5 and 7 p.m. (Sat., if needed, 11 a.m.)


CLASS 3A
Area 1 RU: Bayside Academy (15-12) at Area 4 W: Wicksburg (17-9), Fri., Apr. 20, 4:30 and 7 p.m. (Sat., if needed, 1 p.m.)
Area 3 RU: Slocomb (9-17) at Area 2 W: Excel (16-4), Fri., Apr. 20, 4 and 6 p,m. (Sat., if needed, noon)
Area 7 RU: Gordo (21-3) at Area 6 W: Randolph County (18-5), Fri., Apr. 20, 4:30 and 6:30 p.m. (Sat., if needed, 11 a.m.)
Area 5 RU: Montgomery Academy (9-12) at Area 8 W: Indian Springs (8-6), Fri., Apr. 20, 5 and 7 p.m. (Sat., if needed, 1 p.m.)
Area 2 RU: T.R. Miller (10-13) at Area 3 W: Opp (18-6), Fri., Apr. 20, 4:30 and 7 p.m. (Sat., if needed, 1 p.m.)
Area 4 RU: Providence Christian (17-9) at Area 1 W: Mobile Christian (18-8), Fri., Apr. 20, 5 and 7 p.m. (Sat., if needed, noon)
Area 6 RU: B.B. Comer (12-12) at Area 7 W: American Christian (16-14), Fri., Apr. 20, 4:30 and 6:30 p.m. (Sat., if needed, 1 pm.)
Area 8 RU: Fultondale (4-8) at Area 5 W: Prattville Christian (19-10), Fri., Apr. 20, 2:30 and 4:30 p.m. (Sat., if needed, noon)

Area 9 RU: Weaver (9-11) at Area 12 W: Oakman (14-7), Fri., Apr. 20, 4 and 6:30 p.m. (Sat., if needed, 1 p.m.)
Area 11 RU:
J.B. Pennington (16-11) at Area 10 W: Piedmont (18-9), Fri., Apr. 20, 5 and 7:30 p.m. (Sat., if needed, 1 p.m.)
Area 15 RU: Clements (14-7) at Area 14 W: Plainview (12-6), Fri., Apr. 20, 4:30 and 7 p.m. (Sat., if needed, noon)
Area 13 RU:
New Hope (8-15) at Area 16 W: Lauderdale County (14-11-1), Fri., Apr. 20, 1 and 3:30 p.m. (Sat., if needed, noon)
Area 10 RU: Pleasant Valley (14-11) at Area 11 W: Locust Fork (15-13), Fri., Apr. 20, 5 and 7:30 p.m. (Sat., if needed, 2 p.m.)
Area 12 RU: Carbon Hill (9-13-1) at Area 9 W: Ohatchee (13-12), Fri., Apr. 20, 4:30 and 7 p.m. (Sat., if needed, 1 p.m.)
Area 14 RU: Sylvania (8-16) at Area 15 W: West Morgan (19-9), Fri., Apr. 20, 4:30 and 6:30 p.m. (Sat., if needed, noon)
Area 16 RU: Lexington (13-10) at Area 13 W: Geraldine (10-8), Fri., 5 and 7 p.m. (Sat., if needed, 1 p.m.)



CLASS 4A
Area 1 RU:
Satsuma (16-13) at Area 4 W: Saint James (25-4), Fri., Apr. 20, 4:30 and 6:30 p.m. (Sat., if needed, noon)
Area 3 RU: Dale County (13-12) at Area 2 W: W.S. Neal (20-2), Fri., Apr. 20,  4:30 and 7 p.m. (Sat., if needed, 2 p.m.)
Area 7 RU:
Sipsey Valley (11-13) at Area 6 W: Bibb County (18-9), Fri., Apr. 20, 4:30 and 7 p.m. (Sat., if needed, noon)
Area 5 RU: Tallassee (14-12) at Area 8 W: Munford (17-13), Fri., Apr. 20,  4:30 and 7 p.m. (Sat., if needed, noon)
Area 2 RU:
Monroe County (3-9) at Area 3 W: Andalusia (19-4), Fri., Apr. 20, 5 and 7 p.m. (Sat., if needed, 1 p.m.)
Area 4 RU: Trinity Presbyterian (19-8) at Area 1 W: UMS-Wright (16-11), Fri., Apr. 20, 4 and 6:30 p.m. (Sat., if needed, noon)
Area 6 RU:
Hale County (13-10) at Area 7 W: Oak Grove (18-10), Fri., Apr. 20, 4:30 and 6:30 p.m. (Sat., if needed, 11 a.m.)
Area 8 RU:
Handley (14-9) at Area 5 W: Holtville (22-6), Fri., Apr. 20, 5 and 7 p.m. (Sat., if needed, 1 p.m.)

Area 9 RU: Leeds (18-8) at Area 12 W: Hokes Bluff (18-5), Fri., Apr. 20,  4:30 and 6:30 p.m. (Sat., if needed, 2 p.m.)
Area 11 RU:
Winfield (17-18) at Area 10 W: Cordova (14-10), Fri., Apr. 20,  4:30 and 6:30 p.m. (Sat., if needed, 1 p.m.)
Area 15 RU:
Danville (16-7) at Area 14 W: Madison Academy (14-16), Fri., 5 and 7 p.m. (Sat., if needed, noon)
Area 13 RU: North Jackson (12-6) at Area 16 W: Wilson (22-6), Fri., Apr. 20, 5 and 7 p.m. (Sat., if needed, 2 p.m.)
Area 10 RU: Dora (15-15) at Area 11 W: Haleyville (17-9), Fri., Apr. 20, 5 and 7:30 p.m. (Sat., if needed, 1 p.m.)
Area 12 RU: Cherokee County (13-9) at Area 9 W: Oneonta (17-8), Fri., Apr. 20, 4:30 and 6:30 p.m. (Sat., if needed, 1 p.m.)
Area 14 RU: Randolph (17-6) at Area 15 W: West Limestone (17-12), Fri., Apr. 20, 4:30 and 6:30 p.m. (Sat., if needed, noon)
Area 16 RU: Rogers (17-14) at Area 13 W: Sardis (13-14), Fri., Apr. 20, 4:30 and 6:30 p.m. (Sat., if needed, noon)


CLASS 5A
Area 1 RU: St. Paul’s Episcopal (20-7) at Area 4 W: Charles Henderson (10-19), Fri., Apr. 20, 4:30 and 6:30 p.m. (Sat., if needed, noon)
Area 3 RU: Headland (22-6) at Area 2 W: Jackson, Fri., Apr. 20, 4 and 6:30 p.m. (Say., if needed, 1 p.m.)
Area 7 RU: Dallas County (15-3) at Area 6 W: Calera (21-6), Fri., Apr. 20, 4:30 and 6:30 p.m. (Sat., if needed, 1 p.m.)
Area 5 RU: Beauregard (13-13) at Area 8 W: Briarwood Christian (20-3), Fri., Apr. 20, 4 and 7 p.m. (Sat., if needed, 1 p.m.)
Area 2 RU: Citronelle (15-13) at Area 3 W: Rehobeth (17-5), Fri., Apr. 20, 5 and 7:30 p.m. (Sat., if needed, noon)
Area 4 RU: Brewbaker Tech (6-11) at Area 1 W: Faith Academy (24-3), Fri., Apr. 20, 4 and 6 p.m. (Sat., if needed, noon)
Area 6 RU: Marbury (10-24-1) at Area 7 W: Demopolis (17-5), Fri., Apr. 20,  4 and 6 p.m. (Sat., if needed, noon)
Area 8 RU: Sylacauga (19-5) at Area 5 W: Valley (17-11), Fri., Apr. 20, 4 and 7 p.m. (Sat., if needed, 10 a.m.)

Area 9 RU: Wenonah (5-8) at Area 12 W: Hayden (17-9), Fri., Apr. 20, 5 and 7 p.m. (Sat., if needed, 1 p.m.)
Area 11 RU: Springville (20-10) at Area 10 W: Cleburne County (15-9), Fri., Apr. 20,  4:30 and 7 p.m. (Sat., if needed, 2 p.m.)
Area 15 RU:
Lee-Huntsville (14-10) at Area 14 W: Guntersville (17-10), Fri., Aug. 20, 5 and 7 p.m. (Sat., if needed, noon)
Area 13 RU: Etowah (24-8) at Area 16 W: Russellville (20-12), Fri., Apr. 20, 4:30 and 7 p.m. (Sat., if needed, 1 p.m.)
Area 10 RU:
Central Clay County (15-9) at Area 11 W: Mortimer Jordan (24-9), Fri., Apr. 20, 4:30 and 7 p.m. (Sat., if needed, 1 p.m.)
Area 12 RU: West Point (18-13) at Area 9 W: Pleasant Grove (8-20), Fri., Apr. 20, 5 and 7 p.m. (Sat., if needed, noon)
Area 14 RU: Arab (13-17) at Area 15 W: Ardmore (17-12), Fri., Apr. 20, 5 and 7:30 p.m. (Sat., if needed, 2 p.m.)
Area 16 RU: Brooks (17-12) at Area 13 W: Boaz (24-7), Fri., Apr. 20, 4:30 p.m. and 7 p.m. (Sat., if needed, 1 p.m.)


CLASS 6A
Area 1 RU:
B.C. Rain (4-11) at Area 4 W: Carver-Montgomery (8-12), Paterson Field, Fri., Apr. 20, 4:30 and 6:45 p.m. (Sat., if needed, 11 a.m.)
Area 3 RU:
Northview (12-17) at Area 2 W: Spanish Fort (24-8), Fri., Apr. 20, 5 and 7 p.m. (Sat., if needed, noon)
Area 7 RU:
Northridge (21-11) at Area 6 W: Opelika (19-12), Fri., Apr. 20, 5 and 7 p.m. (Sat., if needed, 1 p.m.)
Area 5 RU:
Chilton County (16-13) at Area 8 W: Helena (18-12), Fri., Apr. 20, 4:30 and 7 p.m. (Sat., if needed, 1 p.m.)
Area 2 RU:
Daphne (11-11) at Area 3 W: Russell County (33-3), Fri., Apr. 20, 4:30 and 6:30 p.m. (Sat., if needed, noon)
Area 4 RU: Park Crossing (18-12) at Area 1 W: Saraland (23-10), Fri., Apr. 20, 5 and 7 p.m. (Sat., if needed, 2 p.m.)
Area 6 RU: Wetumpka (17-12) at Area 7 W: Hillcrest-Tuscaloosa (20-10), Fri., Apr. 20, 4:30 and 7 p.m. (Sat., if needed, 2 p.m.)
Area 8 RU:
Chelsea (18-10) at Area 5 W: Stanhope Elmore (10-22), Fri., Apr. 20, 4:30 and 7 p.m. (Sat., if needed, 11 a.m.)

Area 9 RU: McAdory (14-13) at Area 12 W: Gardendale (19-8), Fri., Apr. 20,  4:30 and 7 p.m. (Sat., if needed, 1 p.m.)
Area 11 RU:
Minor (14-17) at Area 10 W: Homewood (25-8), Fri., Apr. 20, 4:30 and 7 p.m. (Sat., if needed, 11 a.m.)
Area 15 RU:
Hartselle (21-14) at Area 14 W: Cullman (24-8), Fri., Apr. 20, 5 and 7 p.m. (Sat., if needed, 2 p.m.)
Area 13 RU:
Pell City (11-16) at Area 16 W: Athens (24-9), Fri., Apr. 20, 5 and 7 p.m. (Sat., if needed, noon)
Area 10 RU: Shades Valley (13-13) at Area 11 W: Jasper (20-12), Fri., Apr. 20, 5 and 7:30 p.m. (Sat., if needed, 2 p.m.)
Area 12 RU: Clay-Chalkville (14-12) at Area 9 W: Hueytown (25-7), Fri., Apr. 20, 4:30 and 7 p.m. (Sat., if needed, noon)
Area 14 RU:
Albertville (18-13) at Area 15 W: Austin (27-7), Fri., Apr. 20,  4:30 and 7 p.m. (Sat., if needed, 2 p.m.)
Area 16 RU:
Hazel Green (22-9) at Area 13 W: Oxford (24-8), Fri., Apr. 20, 4:30 and 7 p.m. (Sat., if needed, 1 p.m.)


CLASS 7A

TBA

1st Round is April 27-28




AHSAA Website for State Baseball – click Here

Encore Sports Medicine is proud to be the Official Provider of Athletic Training Services for the Alabama High School Athletic Association

AHSAA Baseball

Want to learn more about our Sports Medicine Program? Visit our website at encorerehab.com or call Gary Barfield, Director of Business Development and Sports Medicine at 404-933-4336.


Continuing Education Opportunity for Athletic Trainers, Strength and Conditioning Coaches, Physical Therapists, Occupational Therapists, and Ortho Technicians- July 13-15, 2018 at Orange Beach. Click here for Encore Sports Medicine Symposium information.


INSTANT REPLAY for AHSAA Football 2018 Season


 

All AHSAA baseball scores from this past weekend –

Unknown.jpeg

AHSAA BASEBALL PLAYOFFS
Third-round pairings/Results
(Best 2-of-3 series for 1A-6A; Second round for 7A.) 

CLASS 1A
J.U. Blacksher 5-10, Maplesville (23-7) 1-6 (J.U. Blacksher (23-10) wins series 2-0)
Brantley 2-17-16, Ragland (22-11) 11-2-6 (Brantley (25-10) wins series 2-1) 
Decatur Heritage (23-11) 7-10, Cedar Bluff (16-19) 0-0 (Decatur Heritage (25-11) wins series 2-0) 
South Lamar 6-1-6, Athens Bible (31-13) 3-2-5 (South Lamar (25-11) wins series 2-1)
CLASS 2A
Houston Academy 8-2, New Brockton (26-7) 1-1 (Houston Academy (30-7) wins series 2-0)
Mobile Christian 6-5, Reeltown (23-13) 0-0 (Mobile Christian (22-12) wins series 2-0)
fyffe 1-19-23, Gaston (17-13) 2-0-6 (Fyffe (19-10) wins series 2-1) 
Mars Hill Bible 1-6-9, Randolph County (28-8) 12-4-5 (Mars Hill Bible (31-12) wins series 2-1) 

CLASS 3A
American Christian 14-12, Geneva (18-11) 3-2 (American Christian (29-5) wins series 2-0)
Gordo 8-3-8, T.R. Miller (29-10) 6-6-7 (Gordo (31-5) wins series 2-1) 
Westbrook Christian 7-4, Pisgah (24-7) 2-2 Westbrook Christian (26-10) wins series 2-0) 
Madison Academy 4-11, Winfield (31-14) 2-0 (Madison Academy (31-16) wins series 2-0)

CLASS 4A
Bibb County 1-12-1, Saint James (23-12) 10-5-0 (Bibb County (19-23) wins series 2-1) 
UMS-Wright 7-12, Montevallo (24-14) 3-0 (UMS-Wright (29-9) wins series 2-0)
North Jackson 9-14, Cleburne County (19-17) 2-5 (North Jackson (28-8) wins series 2-0)
Oneonta 3-10-2, Brooks (27-22) 10-3-1 (Oneonta (28-9) wins series 2-1) 

CLASS 5A
Rehobeth 7-13, Demopolis (18-10) 4-10 (Rehobeth (30-9) wins series 2-0) 
Faith Academy 3-2-6, Helena (36-14) 6-1-0, game 2, 11 innings Faith Academy wins series 2-1) 
Russellville 3-12, Alexandria (19-20) 2-1 (Russellville (44-6) wins series 2-0) 
Corner 6-6-5, Randolph (37-8) 10-3-1 (Corner (30-21-1) wins series 2-1)

CLASS 6A
Hillcrest-Tuscaloosa 6-8, Opelika (26-14) 1-3 (Hillcrest-Tuscaloosa (36-10) wins series 2-0)
Hueytown (37-6)6-0-5, Baldwin County (23-17) 5-4-1 (Hueytown (38-6) wins series 2-1)
Southside-Gadsden 3-5, Walker (27-16) 2-3 (Southside-Gadsden (31-15) wins series 2-0)
Cullman 0-10-8, Oxford (37-11) 4-1-5 (Cullman (39-12) wins series 2-1)

CLASS 7A
Auburn 14-5, Central-Phenix City (27-14) 1-4 (Auburn (30-11) wins series 2-0)
McGill-Toolen7-3, Davidson (21-15) 3-2 (McGill-Toolen (28-9) wins series 2-0)
Hewitt-Trussville 6-0-7, Oak Mountain (30-14) 5-6-5, Game 3, 9 innings (Hewitt-Trussville (32-11) wins series 2-1) 
Sparkman 3-8, Huntsville (30-21) 2-5 (Sparkman (35-7) wins series 2-0)

1A-6A, AHSAA Baseball State Playoffs First Round results – all in from Saturday

AHSAA BASEBALL PLAYOFFS
First-round pairings/Results
(Best 2-of-3 first-round series for 1A-6A are Apr. 22-23; for 7A, Apr. 29-30 unless otherwise noted)

CLASS 1A
Billingsley 14-9 , Verbena (4-6) 3-8 (Billingsley wins series 2-0)
Maplesville 25-27, Loachapoka 0-0 (Maplesville (21-3) wins series 2-0)
J.U. Blacksher 21-20, McKenzie (10-10) 2-3 (J.U. Blacksher (18-9) wins series 2-0)
Pleasant Home 11-14, Ellwood Christian 1-4 (Pleasant Home (10-7) wins series 2-0
Ragland 11-14, Wadley (8-7) 1-0 (Ragland (17-9) wins series 2-0)
Victory Christian 9-2, Shades Mountain (10-15) 2-0 (Victory Christian (14-5) wins series 2-0)
Brantley 16-18, Fruitdale (11-10) 0-1 (Brantley (18-8) wins series 2-0)
Millry 4-10, Kinston (8-14) 2-6 (Millry (17-10) wins series 2-0)

Cedar Bluff 7-7, Woodville (5-9) 0-0 (Cedar Bluff (14-15) wins series 2-0)
Coosa Christian 11-10, Skyline (6-10) 0-0 (Coosa Christian (22-2) wins series 2-0)
Meek 11-2, Donoho (4-13) 0-1 (Meek (16-9) wins series 2-0)
Decatur Heritage 15-12, Jacksonville Christian (9-9) 0-0 (Decatur Heritage (23-8) wins series 2-0)
Athens Bible 14-11, Covenant Christian (12-6) 4-1 (Athens Bible (26-8) wins series 2-0)
Hackleburg 15-13, Shoals Christian (28-11) 5-3 (Hackleburg (20-11) wins series 2-0)
Marion County 10-12, Berry (0-2), (Marion County (14-11) wins series 2-0)
South Lamar 9-18, Lynn (12-7) 0-3 (South Lamar (21-9) wins series 2-0)

CLASS 2A
Elba (15-5) 11-8 vs. Luverne (13-7) 10-12 (Game 3, Mon., 4 p.m.) 
New Brockton 5-6, Highland Home (15-8) 4-1 (New Brockton (24-5) wins series 2-0)
Providence Christian 12-5, G.W. Long (26-8) 7-4 (second game, 5 innings) (Providence Christian (22-10) wins series 2-0)
Houston Academy 9-10, Ariton (12-9) 3-4 (Houston Academy (26-7) wins series 2-0)
Reeltown 17-7, Francis Marion (5-9) 3-0 (Reeltown (21-9) wins series 2-0)
Horseshoe Bend 16-2-14, Holy Spirit (9-11) 4-6-10 (Horseshoe Bend (10-18) wins series 2-1)
Mobile Christian 1-12-7, Sweet Water (22-10) 3-1-3 (Mobile Christian (16-11) wins series 2-1)
St. Luke’s Episcopal 9-8, Washington County 3-3 (St. Luke’s Episcopal (21-6) wins series 2-0)

Fyffe 15-10, Falkville (15-16-1) 5-0 (Fyffe (13-7) wins series 2-0)
Section 10-2-9, Cold Springs 0-5-4 (Section (14-12) wins series 2-1)
Gaston 6-10, Southeastern (13-16) 2-0 (Gaston (14-10) wins series 2-0)
Sumiton Christian 6-14, West End (9-13) 1-0 (Sumiton Christian (18-15) wins series 2-0)
Mars Hill Bible 2-23-6, Hatton 7-2-3 (Mars Hill (28-11) wins series 2-1)
Phil Campbell 6-6-4, Red Bay Red Bay (17-14) 8-5-0 (Phil Campbell (22-15) wins series 2-1)
Randolph County 6-7, Fayetteville (18-6) 0-2 (Randolph County (22-6) wins series 2-0)
Vincent 3-0-9, Ranburne (7-8) 0-4-2 (Vincent (17-13) wins series 2-1)

CLASS 3A
American Christian 10-18, Prattville Christian (9-19) 0-1 (American Christian (25-5) wins series 2-0)
Montgomery Academy 13-10, Hale County (11-15) 3-7 (Montgomery Academy (15-10) wins series 2-0)
Wicksburg 8-12, Dale County (14-17) 2-6 (Wicksburg (16-11) wins series 2-0)
Geneva 16-23, Pike County 0-9 (Geneva (16-9) wins series 2-0)
Lamar County 17-4, Fultondale (11-13) 7-3 (Lamar County (14-15) wins series 2-0)
Gordo 11-14, B.B. Comer 0-1 (Gordo (22-4) wins series 2-0)
T.R. Miller 4-6, Cottage Hill Christian 0-2 (T.R. Miller (25-7) wins series 2-0)
Bayside Academy 0-12-7, Opp (17-11) 2-2-1 (Bayside (22-6) wins series 2-1)

Pisgah 5-5, Sand Rock (12-15) 1-1 (Pisgah (22-5) wins series 2-0)
Plainview 2-2, New Hope (19-10) 1-1 (Plainview (12-11) wins series 2-0)
Piedmont 5-6, Ohatchee (13-15) 3-2 (Piedmont (20-10) wins series 2-0)
Westbrook Christian 3-3, Pleasant Valley (9-17) 2-1 (Westbrook (22-9) wins series 2-0)
Colbert Heights 0-12-10, West Morgan (21-15) 4-5-1 (Colbert Heights (22-4) wins series 2-1)
Madison Academy 11-13, Lexington (18-14) 2-1 (Madison Academy (25-15) wins series 2-0)
Oakman 5-6, Hanceville (17-11) 1-4 (Oakman wins series 2-0)
Winfield 18-25, Vinemont (13-15) 0-0 (Winfield (27-10) wins series 2-0)

CLASS 4A
Bibb County 3-10-17, Dadeville (9-23) 2-11-4 (Bibb County (15-21) wins series 2-1)
Holtville (20-12) 5-2, Sipsey Valley (21-13) 2-12 (Game 3, Monday, 4:30 p.m.)
Saint James 17-10, Clarke County (7-15) 0-0 (Saint James (20-8) wins series 2-0)
Trinity Presbyterian 7-6, Thomasville (19-7) 0-0 (Trinity (21-11) wins series 2-0)
Oak Grove (12-20) 4-8, Handley (17-6) 10-2 (Game 3, Mon., TBA)
Montevallo 11-13, Childersburg (6-20) 0-7 (Montevallo (22-11) wins series 2-0)
Andalusia 11-4-9, W.S. Neal (13-8) 10-9-8 (Andalusia (15-16) wins series 2-1)
UMS-Wright 14-7, Headland (18-14) 0-3 (UMS-Wright (25-7) wins series 2-0)

Haleyville 9-5, Priceville 1-1 (Haleyville (25-11) wins series 2-0)
North Jackson 10-4, Danville (24-14) 0-1 (North Jackson (23-8) wins series 2-0)
Cherokee County 5-4, Jacksonville (22-8) 4-2 (Cherokee County (22-5) wins series 2-0)
Cleburne County 6-6, Hokes Bluff (16-7) 5-5 (Cleburne County (17-13) wins series 2-0)
Wilson 9-7. East Lawrence (17-21) 6-4 (Wilson (23-17) wins series 2-0)
Brooks 10-9, Deshler (24-8) 3-6 (Brooks (23-19) wins series 2-0)
Oneonta 10-16, Curry (20-15) 0-4 (Oneonta (23-8) wins series 2-0)
Fayette County 11-1-15, J.B. Pennington (14-8) 2-2-2 (Fayette County (12-25) wins series 2-1)

CLASS 5A
Demopolis 6-1, Alabama Christian (19-12) 1-0 (Demopolis (16-8) wins series 2-0)
Marbury 7-24, Dallas County (10-11) 0-0 (Marbury (21-7) wins series 2-0)
Charles Henderson 5-4, Tallassee (26-9) 4-3 (Charles Henderson (25-8) wins series 2-0)
Rehobeth 9-4-11, Beauregard (17-9) 4-10-9 (Rehobeth (24-8) wins series 2-1)
Jemison 6-4, Central-Clay County (13-8) 3-3 (Jemison wins series 2-0)
Helena 8-2, Sylacauga (12-12) 0-1 (Helena (31-12) wins series 2-0)
St. Paul’s Episcopal 3-11, Jackson (11-14) 0-1 (St. Paul’s wins series 2-0)
Faith Academy 20-14, Escambia County 0-0 (Faith Academy wins series 2-0)

Russellville 12-10, Boaz (15-17) 1-0 (Russellville (34-6) wins series 2-0)
Lawrence County 5-10, Guntersville (24-12) 0-6 (Lawrence County (18-21) wins series 2-0)
Alexandria 1-19-8, Moody (26-13) 5-3-6 (Alexandria (16-16) wins series 2-1)
Mortimer Jordan 2-10-11, St. Clair County (9-16) 5-0-0 (Mortimer Jordan (25-18) wins series 2-1)
Madison County 6-3, East Limestone (26-11) 4-1 (Madison Academy (24-10) wins series 2-0)
Randolph 5-2-4, Ardmore (23-14) 2-6-2 (Randolph (31-4) wins series 2-1)
Corner 16-11, Wenonah (13-7) 0-0 (Corner (25-18) wins series 2-0)
Pleasant Grove 7-3, Ramsay (22-12) 5-0) (Pleasant Grove (18-21) wins series 2-0)

CLASS 6A
Hillcrest-Tuscaloosa 9-19, Wetumpka (17-17) 1-3 (Hillcrest-Tuscaloosa (32-9) wins series 2-0)
Chilton County 14-7-13, Park Crossing (20-12) 3-9-1 (Chilton County (21-12) wins series 2-1)
Opelika 10-8, Dothan (8-20) 0-0 (Opelika (24-11) wins series 2-0)
Benjamin Russell 5-2-2, Northview (29-10) 3-11-1 (Benjamin Russell (22-9) wins series 2-1)
Hueytown 11-4-8 , McAdory 1-5-4 (Hueytown (33-5) wins series 2-1)
Northridge 2-15-9, Pelham (10-28) 4-0-4 (Northridge (22-13) wins series 2-1)
Robertsdale 11-13, Citronelle (12-19) 1-1 (Robertsdale (27-11) wins series 2-0)
Baldwin County 5-6-7, Saraland (25-15) 6-2-6 (Baldwin County (19-14) wins series 2-1)

Scottsboro 2-10-3, Arab (20-19) 3-2-1 (Scottsboro (24-19) wins series 2-1)
Southside-Gadsden 0-11-4, Brewer (17-16) 1-0-2 (Southside-Gadsden (26-11) wins series 2-1)
Walker 3-9, Pinson Valley (22-18) 1-4 (Walker (25-12) wins series 2-0)
Clay-Chalkville 4-1-6, Gardendale (25-12) 0-16-2 (Clay-Chalkville (19-16) wins series 2-1)
Hartselle 3-10, Florence (31-15) 2-9 (Hartselle (33-18) wins series 2-0)
Cullman 3-13, Muscle Shoals (29-10) 2-4 (Cullman (35-9) wins series 2-0)
Oxford 6-6, Briarwood Christian 0-2 (Oxford (34-8) wins series 2-0)
Homewood 5-2, Pell City (21-18) 3-1 (Homewood (18-12) wins series 2-0)

CLASS 7A

Screen Shot 2016-04-25 at 10.56.18 AM.png