AHSAA

AHSAA Football Playoff Pairings Round 3

AHSAA Football Pairings #EncoreRehab

AHSAA State Football Playoffs

Round 3 Pairings (Round 2 Scores below)

CLASS 1A
Lanett (10-1) at Maplesville (10-1)
St. Luke’s Episcopal (11-1) at Linden (11-0)

Mars Hill Bible (11-1) at South Lamar (12-0), Millport
Spring Garden (11-1) at Pickens County (8-4), Reform



CLASS 2A

Luverne (11-1) at Leroy (9-3)
Ariton (9-3) at Highland Home (11-1)

Ohatchee (11-0) at Fyffe (12-0)
Aliceville (10-2) at Addison (10-2)



CLASS 3A

Flomaton (9-3) at Pike County (10-2), Brundidge
Gordo (10-2) at Providence Christian (11-1), Dothan

Westminster Christian (11-0) at Piedmont (10-2)
Saks (10-1) at Randolph County (11-1), Wedowee



CLASS 4A

Andalusia (8-4) at Hillcrest-Evergreen (9-4)
American Christian (12-0) at UMS-Wright (11-0), Mobile

Good Hope (11-1) at Oneonta (9-3)
Deshler (7-5) at Hokes Bluff (11-1)


CLASS 5A
Greenville (10-2) at Ramsay (11-1), Birmingham, Lawson Field
Vigor (11-1) at Demopolis (10-2)

Central-Clay County (9-3) at Etowah (12-0), Attalla
Mortimer Jordan (11-1) at Jasper (11-1)



CLASS 6A

Opelika (7-4) at Saraland (11-1)
Spanish Fort (11-1) at Wetumpka (10-2)

Pinson Valley (10-1) at Homewood (10-2)
Oxford (10-2) at Clay-Chalkville (11-1)



CLASS 7A

Lee-Montgomery (8-4) at Central-Phenix City (12-0)
Thompson (10-1) at Hoover (9-3)




Round 2 Results

CLASS 1A
Lanett 14, Marengo 6
Maplesville 21, Georgiana 14
Linden 28, Elba 0
St. Luke’s Episcopal 46, Wadley 16

Mars Hill Bible 38, Donoho 7
South Lamar 48, Winterboro 14
Pickens County 34, Falkville 15
Spring Garden 16, Waterloo 8


CLASS 2A
Daleville 27, Leroy 26
Luverne 41, Abbeville 20
Highland Home 42, LaFayette 3
Ariton 37, Cottage Hill Christian 27

Fyffe 35, Colbert County 0
Ohatchee 42, Red Bay 6
Addison 26, Ranburne 15
Aliceville 20, Collinsville 9


CLASS 3A
Flomaton 32, Winfield 7
Pike County 21, Thomasville 14
Providence Christian 27, Saint James 6
Gordo 20, Mobile Christian 17

Westminster Christian 48, Midfield 44
Piedmont 41, J.B. Pennington 16
Randolph County 28, Geraldine 18
Saks 38, Fultondale 14


CLASS 4A
Hillcrest-Evergreen 42, Alabama Christian 0
Andalusia 51, Headland 22
American Christian 10, Montgomery Catholic 3
UMS-Wright 48, Trinity Presbyterian 0

Oneonta 56, DAR 20
Good Hope 27, Jacksonville 12
Hokes Bluff 33, North Jackson 13
Deshler 42, Fayette County 21


CLASS 5A
Ramsay 25, Jackson 22
Greenville 43, Bibb County 16
Demopolis 21, Pleasant Grove 0
Vigor 26, Briarwood Christian 0

Central-Clay County 44, Madison Academy 19
Etowah 24, Center Point 14
Jasper 41, Southside-Gadsden 14 (10-1)
Mortimer Jordan 41, East Limestone 9


CLASS 6A
Saraland 6, Hueytown 0
Opelika 42, Bessemer City 26
Wetumpka 20, Hillcrest-Tuscaloosa 17 (OT)
Spanish Fort 30, McAdory 0

Homewood 14, Gardendale 0
Pinson Valley 45, Muscle Shoals 21
Clay-Chalkville 35, Hartselle 7
Oxford 49, Decatur 0


CLASS 7A
Lee-Montgomery 12, Auburn 6
Central-Phenix City 14, McGill-Toolen Catholic 0

Hoover 42, Mountain Brook 17
Thompson 37, Hewitt-Trussville 13



Encore Sports Medicine is proud to be the Official Provider of Sports Medicine for the Alabama High School Athletic Association and numerous High Schools and Colleges throughout Alabama and Mississippi.

For more information about our Sports Medicine Program, visit our website at encorerehab.com or contact Gary Barfield at 404-933-4336.

encorerehab.com


AHSAA State Football Playoff Pairings-Round One

Pink Out Day with Encore Rehabilitation, Inc.

NOW OPEN! Encore Rehabilitation-Phenix City!

AHSAA Football Playoff Pairings Round 2

AHSAA State Football Playoffs
Second-Round Pairings
CLASS 1A

Marengo (10-1) at Lanett (9-1)

Maplesville (9-1) at Georgiana (10-1)
Elba (8-2) at Linden (10-0)
Wadley (8-2) at St Luke’s Episcopal (10-1), Mobile

Donoho (9-2) at Mars Hill Bible (10-1), Florence
South Lamar (11-0) at Winterboro (7-3)
Pickens County (7-4) at Falkville (11-0)

Waterloo (9-2) at Spring Garden (10-1)



CLASS 2A

Leroy (8-3) at Daleville (6-4)
Luverne (10-1) at Abbeville (10-1)

Highland Home (10-1) at LaFayette (7-3)
Cottage Hill Christian (10-1) at Ariton (8-3)

Fyffe (11-0) at Colbert County (8-3), Leighton
Red Bay (9-2) at Ohatchee (10-0)
Ranburne (9-2) at Addison (9-2)
Collinsville (10-1) at Aliceville (9-2)



CLASS 3A

Flomaton (8-3) at Winfield (11-0)
Oakman (5-5) – Pike County (8-2) winner at Thomasville (9-2)
Providence Christian (10-1) at Saint James (10-1),
Montgomery
Gordo (9-2) at Mobile Christian (9-1)

Midfield (9-1) at Westminster Christian (10-0), Huntsville
Piedmont (9-2) at J.B. Pennington (6-5), Blountsville
Randolph County (10-1) at Geraldine (9-2)
Fultondale (9-1) at Saks (9-1), Anniston



CLASS 4A

Hillcrest-Evergreen (7-4) at Alabama Christian (4-7),
 Montgomery
Headland (10-1) at Andalusia (7-4)
Montgomery Catholic (8-3) at American Christian (11-0),
 Tuscaloosa
UMS-Wright (10-0) at Trinity Presbyterian (5-6), Montgomery

Oneonta (8-3) at DAR (8-3), Grant
Jacksonville (11-0) at Good Hope (10-1)
Hokes Bluff (10-1) at North Jackson (11-0),
 Stevenson
Deshler (6-5) at Fayette County (9-2), Fayette 



CLASS 5A

Jackson (8-3) at Ramsay (10-1),
 Birmingham, Lawson Field
Bibb County (8-3) at Greenville (9-2)
Demopolis (9-2) at Pleasant Grove (9-2)
Briarwood Christian (9-2) at Vigor (10-1),
 Prichard Memorial Stadium

Central-Clay County (8-3) at Madison Academy (9-1)
Etowah (11-0) at Center Point (6-5)
Southside-Gadsden (7-4) at Jasper (10-1)

East Limestone (9-2) at Mortimer Jordan (10-1), Kimberly



CLASS 6A

Saraland (10-1) at Hueytown (9-2)
Opelika (6-4) at Bessemer City (7-4)
Wetumpka (9-2) at Hillcrest-Tuscaloosa (6-5)
McAdory (10-1) at Spanish Fort (10-1)

Homewood (9-2) at Gardendale (6-5)
Muscle Shoals (9-2) at Pinson Valley (9-1)
Clay-Chalkville (10-1) at Hartselle (11-0)
Decatur (7-4) at Oxford (9-2)



CLASS 7A

Lee-Montgomery (7-4) at Auburn (10-1)

McGill-Toolen Catholic (9-2) at Central-Phenix City (11-0)
Mountain Brook (9-2) at Hoover (8-3)
Hewitt-Trussville (8-3) at Thompson (9-1),
 Alabaster


Encore Sports Medicine is proud to be the Official Provider of Sports Medicine for the Alabama High School Athletic Association and numerous High Schools and Colleges throughout Alabama and Mississippi.

For more information about our Sports Medicine Program, visit our website at encorerehab.com or contact Gary Barfield at 404-933-4336.

encorerehab.com


AHSAA State Football Playoff Pairings-Round One

Pink Out Day with Encore Rehabilitation, Inc.

NOW OPEN! Encore Rehabilitation-Phenix City!

AHSAA Football Results for November 2, 2018

AHSAA Football Scoreboard
Week 10 Results 
CLASS 7A
Auburn 24, Park Crossing 0
Baker 28, Mary Montgomery 13
Davidson 42, Foley 21
Grissom 13, Buckhorn 10
IMG Academy 48, Hoover 7
Jeff Davis 28, Northview 7
McGill-Toolen Catholic 35, Fairhope 16
Mountain Brook 38, Gardendale 14
Murphy 14, Alma Bryant 6

Oak Mountain 38, Center Point 8
Prattville 27, Sidney Lanier 20
Smiths Station 35, Eufaula 34
Spain Park 42, Shades Valley 10
Theodore 28, Enterprise 16
Thompson at Crestview (FL), cancelled
Vestavia Hills 42, Huffman 18


CLASS 6A
Albertville 31, Guntersville 12
Athens 21, Austin 18
Baldwin County 28, Charles Henderson 22
Benjamin Russell 14, Valley 2
Brookwood 34, Holt 13
Carver-Birmingham 28, Fort Payne 7
Clay-Chalkville 45, Gadsden City 17
Daphne 20, Blount 0
Decatur 40, Sparkman 14
Dothan 34, Carroll 14
Gulf Shores 36, B.C. Rain 19
Hartselle 49, Scottsboro 0
Helena 28, Calera 14
Hillcrest-Tuscaloosa 20, James Clemens 17
Jackson-Olin 47, Parker 0
Minor 35, Bessemer City 23
Oxford 41, Sumter Central 16
Pell City 10, Chelsea 7
Pinson Valley 45, Lee-Huntsville 0
Russell County 33, B.T. Washington 14
Selma 38, LeFlore 8
Spanish Fort 28, Saraland 16
Stanhope Elmore 33, Greenville 9
St. Paul’s Episcopal 23, Robertsdale 14


CLASS 5A
Alexandria 42, Chilton County 35
Ardmore 21, West Limestone 6
Brewer 36, Priceville 14
Briarwood Christian 31, Hueytown 13
Central-Clay County 45, Handley 7
Corner 13, Oakman 12
Crossville 12, Plainview 7
East Limestone 54, Tanner 14
Fairview 21, Holly Pond 20
Fairfield 27, Central Tuscaloosa 12
Faith Academy 42, Mount Olive (MS) 6
Hamilton 31, Haleyville 8
Jackson 21, Demooolis 7
Jasper 36, Deshler 27
Madison Academy 45, Brooks 28
Pleasant Grove 47, Leeds 7
Randolph 43, Columbia 14
Shelby County 48, St. Clair County 33
Russellville 62, Central-Florence 14
Southside-Gadsden 32, Cherokee County 15
Tallassee 42, Elmore County 21
Vigor 13, Williamson 0
West Point 55, Cordova 14



CLASS 4A
American Christian 34, Bibb County 15
Anniston 23, Childersburg 0
Ashville 56, Vincent 12
Dallas County 45, Ellwood Christian 0
DAR 51, Brindlee Mountain 0
Escambia County 14, Francis Marion 0
Fayette County 27, Dora 19
Good Hope 49, Hanceville 10
Greensboro 42, Hale County 29
Hokes Bluff 55, Sardis 28
Holtville 70, Marbury 6
Montevallo 42, Lincoln 24
North Jackson 41, Arab 22
Northside 39, Sipsey Valley 21
Oneonta 28, J.B. Pennington 21
St. John Paul II Catholic 35, Douglas 7
Talladega 23, Moody 7
West Blocton 33, Jemison 13


CLASS 3A
Bayside Academy 28, Satsuma 21
Bullock County 50, Barbour County 0
Carbon Hill 45, Curry 20
Excel 44, Monroe County 14
Fultondale 38, Tarrant 6
Geneva 49, Calhoun 12
Glencoe 40, West End 6
Gordo 20, Pickens County 13
Houston Academy 27, G.W. Long 14
Midfield 30, Woodlawn 17
Mobile Christian 34, Citronelle 6
Piedmont 26, Geraldine 6
Prattville Christian 47, Horseshoe Bend 0
Randolph County 28, Wadley 0
Saint James 31, Trinity Presbyterian 21
Slocomb 43, Geneva County 7
Susan Moore 21, Cleveland 20
Thomasville 30, Clarke County 24
T.R. Miller 14, W.S. Neal 12
Vinemont 34, Cold Springs 0
Weaver 37, Alabama Christian 22
Wicksburg 50, Ashford 28


CLASS 2A
Abbeville 32, Headland 27
Aliceville 38, Greene County 12
Cedar Bluff 28, Gaston 14
Central-Hayneville 36, Autaugaville 30
Colbert County 35, Lauderdale County 6
Collinsville 34, Valley Head 0
Cottonwood 35, Kinston 6
Fayetteville 22, B.B. Comer 8
Fyffe 41, Sylvania 14
Hatton 41, Clements 6
Highland Home 47, Houston County 14
Leroy 45, Millry 28
Luverne 34, Opp 14
New Brockton 34, Samson 6
North Sand Mountain 40, Pisgah 6
Ohatchee 26, Pleasant Valley 6
Ranburne 35, White Plains 20
R.C. Hatch 34, Keith 26
Red Bay 28, Wilson 20
Sheffield 42, Cherokee 22
Southeastern 41, Asbury 6
Southern Choctaw 26, Flomaton 21
Tharptown 10, Vina 0
Thorsby 28, Billingsley 13
Westbrook Christian 42, Sand Rock 7
Winston County 23, Lynn 22
Zion Chapel 34, Pleasant Home 14


CLASS 1A
Brantley 37, Goshen 14
Coosa Christian 42, New Hope 35
Donoho 56, Woodland 0
Falkville 56, Elkmont 14
Gaylesville 60, Alabama School/Deaf 38
Hubbertville 42, Phillips 21
Isabella 47, Verbena 6
J.F. Shields 1, A.L. Johnson 0 (forfeit)
Maplesville 49, Lamar County 28
Marengo 48, Wilcox Central 6
Mars Hill Bible 47, Lexington 0
McIntosh 42, Choctaw County 0
R.A. Hubbard 31, East Lawrence 6
Red Level 20, Fruitdale 13
South Lamar 60, Sulligent 0
Spring Garden 41, Ider 27
St. Luke’s Episcopal 51, Cottage Hill Christian 26
Sweet Water 40, Pike County 6
Tate (FL) 35, Elba 28
Victory Christian 13, Sumiton Christian 7
Waterloo 57, Brilliant 6
Woodville 34, Section 24


Encore Sports Medicine is proud to be the Official Provider of Sports Medicine for the Alabama High School Athletic Association and numerous High Schools and Colleges throughout Alabama and Mississippi.

For more information about our Sports Medicine Program, visit our website at encorerehab.com or contact Gary Barfield at 404-933-4336.


encorerehab.com

AHSAA State Football Playoff Pairings-Round One

Welcome to Clinic Director Kristie Anderson, PT, of Encore Rehabilitation-Dothan East!

Meet Leigh Ann Ainsworth, LPTA!

AHSAA State Football Playoff Pairings-Round One

AHSAA State Football Playoffs
First-Round Pairings

(All games
 Friday, Nov. 9 at 7 p.m., unless otherwise noted.)


CLASS 1A

R-2 No. 4: Florala at R-4 No. 1: Lanett
R-3 No. 3: 
Isabella at R-1 No. 2: Marengo
R-4 No. 4: 
Notasulga at R-2 No. 1: Georgiana
R-1 No. 3: 
Sweet Water at R-3 No. 2: Maplesville

R-1 No. 4: Millry at R-3 No. 1: Linden
R-4 No. 3: 
Billingsley at R-2 No. 2: Elba 
R-3 No. 4: 
Francis Marion at R-1 No. 1: St Luke’s Episcopal
R-2 No. 3: 
Brantley at R-4 No. 2: Wadley

R-6 No. 4: Marion County at R-8 No. 1: Mars Hill Bible
R-7 No. 3: 
Coosa Christian at R-5 No. 2: Donoho
R-8 No. 4: 
Phillips at R-6 No. 1: South Lamar
R-5 No. 3: 
Winterboro at R-7 No. 2: R.A. Hubbard

R-5 No. 4: Talladega County Central at R-7 No. 1: Falkville
R-8 No. 3: 
Cherokee at R-6 No. 2: Pickens County
R-7 No. 4: 
Decatur Heritage at R-5 No. 1: Spring Garden
R-6 No. 3: 
Hubbertville at R-8 No. 2: Waterloo


CLASS 2A
R-2 No. 4: Daleville at R-4 No. 1: Reeltown
R-3 No. 3: 
New Brockton at R-1 No. 2: Leroy
R-4 No. 4: 
Vincent at R-2 No. 1: Abbeville
R-1 No. 3: 
Southern Choctaw at R-3 No. 2: Luverne

R-1 No. 4: Chickasaw at R-3 No. 1: Highland Home
R-4 No. 3: 
LaFayette at R-2 No. 2: Geneva County
R-3 No. 4: 
Goshen at R-1 No. 1: Cottage Hill Christian
R-2 No. 3: 
Ariton at R-4 No. 2: Thorsby

R-6 No. 4: Cleveland at R-8 No. 1: Fyffe
R-7 No. 3: 
Colbert County at R-5 No. 2: Tarrant
R-8 No. 4:
Cedar Bluff at R-6 No. 1: Ohatchee
R-5 No. 3: 
Winston County at R-7 No. 2: Red Bay

R-5 No. 4: Sulligent at R-7 No. 1: Addison
R-8 No. 3: 
North Sand Mountain at R-6 No. 2: Ranburne
R-7 No. 4: Sheffield at R-5 No. 1: Aliceville
R-6 No. 3: 
Westbrook Christian at R-8 No. 2: Collinsville


CLASS 3A
R-2 No. 4: Houston Academy at R-4 No. 1: Winfield
R-3 No. 3: 
Montgomery Academy at R-1 No. 2: Flomaton
R-4 No. 4: 
Oakman at R-2 No. 1: Pike County
R-1 No. 3: 
Thomasville at R-3 No. 2: Beulah

R-1 No. 4: T.R. Miller at R-3 No. 1: Saint James
R-4 No. 3: 
Lamar County at R-2 No. 2: Providence Christian
R-3 No. 4: 
Pike Road at R-1 No. 1: Mobile Christian
R-2 No. 3: 
Wicksburg at R-4 No. 2: Gordo

R-6 No. 4: Weaver at R-8 No. 1: Westminster Christian
R-7 No. 3: 
Pisgah at R-5 No. 2: Midfield
R-8 No. 4: 
Clements at R-6 No. 1: Piedmont
R-5 No. 3: J.B. Pennington at R-7 No. 2: Susan Moore

R-5 No. 4: Holly Pond at R-7 No. 1: Geraldine
R-8 No. 3: 
Lauderdale County at R-6 No. 2: Randolph County
R-7 No. 4: 
Plainview at R-5 No. 1: Fultondale
R-6 No. 3: 
Saks at R-8 No. 2: Colbert Heigh



CLASS 4A

R-2 No. 4: Alabama Christian at R-4 No. 1: Lincoln
R-3 No. 3:
 Sipsey Valley at R-1 No. 2: Hillcrest-Evergreen
R-4 No. 4: 
Talladega at R-2 No. 1: Headland
R-1 No. 3: 
Andalusia at R-3 No. 2: Montevallo

R-1 No. 4: Williamson at R-3 No. 1: American Christian
R-4 No. 3: 
Holtville at R-2 No. 2: Montgomery Catholic
R-3 No. 4: 
West Blocton at R-1 No. 1: UMS-Wright
R-2 No. 3: 
Trinity Presbyterian at R-4 No. 2: Handley

R-6 No. 4: Oneonta at R-8 No. 1: Brooks 
R-7 No. 3: 
DAR at R-5 No. 2: Northside
R-8 No. 4: 
Rogers at R-6 No. 1: Jacksonville
R-5 No. 3: 
Good Hope at R-7 No. 2: St. John Paul II Catholic

R-5 No. 4: Curry at R-7 No. 1: North Jackson
R-8 No. 3: 
Central-Florence at R-6 No. 2: Hokes Bluff
R-7 No. 4: 
Randolph at R-5 No. 1: Fayette County
R-6 No. 3: 
Anniston at R-8 No. 2: Deshler 



CLASS 5A

R-2 No. 4: Charles Henderson at R-4 No. 1: Ramsay
R-3 No. 3: 
Chilton County at R-1 No. 2: Jackson
R-4 No. 4: 
Fairfield at R-2 No. 1: Greenville
R-1 No. 3: 
Citronelle at R-3 No. 2: Bibb County

R-1 No. 4: Faith Academy at R-3 No. 1: Demopolis
R-4 No. 3: 
Pleasant Grove at R-2 No. 2: Beauregard
R-3 No. 4: 
Central-Tuscaloosa at R-1 No. 1:  Vigor
R-2 No. 3: 
Valley at R-4 No. 2: Briarwood Christian

R-6 No. 4: Alexandria at R-8 No. 1: Madison Academy
R-7 No. 3: 
Corner at R-5 No. 2: Central-Clay County
R-8 No. 4: 
Guntersville at R-6 No. 1: Etowah
R-5 No. 3: 
Center Point at R-7 No. 2: Russellville

R-5 No. 4:  Sylacauga at R-7 No. 1: Jasper
R-8 No. 3: 
Brewer at R-6 No. 2: Southside-Gadsden 
R-7 No. 4: 
Dora at R-5 No. 1: Mortimer Jordan
R-6 No. 3: 
Boaz at R-8 No. 2: East Limestone



CLASS 6A

R-2 No. 4: Eufaula at R-4 No. 1: Hueytown
R-3 No. 3: 
Stanhope Elmore at R-1 No. 2: Saraland
R-4 No. 4: 
Bessemer City at R-2 No. 1: Park Crossing
R-1 No. 3: 
St. Paul’s Episcopal at R-3 No. 2: Opelika

R-1 No. 4: Daphne at R-3 No. 1: Wetumpka
R-4 No. 3: 
Hillcrest-Tuscaloosa at R-2 No. 2: Sidney Lanier
R-3 No. 4: 
Benjamin Russell at R-1 No. 1: Spanish Fort
R-2 No. 3: 
Carver-Montgomery at R-4 No. 2: McAdory

R-6 No. 4: Gardendale at R-8 No. 1: Fort Payne
R-7 No. 3: 
Athens at R-5 No. 2: Homewood
R-8 No. 4: 
Albertville at R-6 No. 1: Pinson Valley
R-5 No. 3: 
Minor  at R-7 No. 2: Muscle Shoals

R-5 No. 4: Pelham at R-7 No. 1: Hartselle 
R-8 No. 3: 
Mae Jemison at R-6 No. 2: Clay-Chalkville
R-7 No. 4: 
Decatur at R-5 No. 1: Jackson-Olin
R-6 No. 3: 
Oxford at R-8 No. 2: Hazel Green


CLASS 7A
R-2 No. 4: Lee-Montgomery at R-1 No. 1: Theodore
R-1 No. 3: 
Fairhope at R-2 No. 2: Auburn
R-1 No. 4: 
Davidson at R-2 No. 1: Central-Phenix City
R-2 No. 3: 
Prattville at R-1 No. 2: McGill-Toolen Catholic

R-4 No. 4: Bob Jones at R-3 No. 1: Hoover
R-3 No. 3: 
Mountain Brook at R-4 No. 2: Austin
R-3 No. 4: 
Hewitt-Trussville at R-4 No. 1: James Clemens
R-4 No. 3: 
Florence at R-3 No. 2: Thompson


Encore Sports Medicine is proud to be the Official Provider of Sports Medicine for the Alabama High School Athletic Association and numerous High Schools and Colleges throughout Alabama and Mississippi.

For more information about our Sports Medicine Program, visit our website at encorerehab.com or contact Gary Barfield at 404-933-4336.

encorerehab.com

AHSAA Football Results for October 26, 2018

AHSAA Football Results for October 26, 2018

AHSAA Football Scoreboard
Friday’s Scores (with Thursday results)

Class 7A
Bob Jones 22, Huntsville 3
Central-Phenix City 24, Auburn 7
Fairhope 35, Alma Bryant 22
Florence 21, Spakman 14
Gadsden City 35, Grissom 7
Hoover 31, Mountain Brook 7
James Clemens 36, Austin 23
Jeff Davis 34, Enterprise 31
Lee-Montgomery 27, Davidson 3
McGill-Toolen Catholic 33, Baker 29
Murphy 14, Foley 11
Prattville 23, Smiths Station 18
Spain Park 42, Tuscaloosa County 21
Theodore 44, Mary Montgomery 7
Thompson 63, Hewitt-Trussville 49
Vestavia Hills 28, Oak Mountain 14


Class 6A
Albertville 35, Sardis 7
Athens 42, Lee-Huntsville 6
Baldwin County 37, B.C. Rain 7
Bessemer City 28, Northridge 10
Chelsea 35, Calera 3
Clay-Chalkville 49, Huffman 14
Eufaula 29, Dothan 7
Fort Payne 37, Cullman 22
Hartselle 33, Hazel Green 0
Hueytown 31, Paul Bryant 13
Jackson-Olin 18, Homewood 10
Mae Jemison 42, Columbia 0
McAdory 42, Brookwood 14
Minor 35, Carver-Birmingham 14
Muscle Shoals 24, Wetumpka 14
Opelika 23, Vigor 22
Oxford 61, Gardendale 21
Park Crossing 21, Carver-Montgomery 20
Pelham 37, Helena 7
Pell City 40, Shades Valley 30
Saraland 20, Blount 17
Selma 60, Aliceville 14
Spanish Fort 45, Gulf Shores 0
St. Paul’s Episcopal 28, Daphne 24


Class 5A
Alexandria 54, Douglas 6
Beauregard 26, Tallassee 21
Bibb County 55, Marbury 0
Brewer 29, Scottsboro 3
Briarwood Christian 26, Fairfield 0
Central-Clay County 14, Center Point 0
Citronelle 36, Wilcox-Central 0
Corner 33, Lawrence County 14
Demopolis 38, Chilton County 17
East Limestone 31, Guntersville 0
Etowah 49, Boaz 7
Faith Academy 14, Satsuma 13
Greenville 36, Carroll 13
Hayden 20, West Point 7
Jackson 46, LeFlore 22
Jasper 35, Hamilton 21
Jemison 53, Shelby County 44
Madison Academy 38, Arab 14
Madison County 24, Ardmore 21
Mortimer Jordan 41, Moody 0
Pleasant Grove 41, Woodlawn 6
Ramsay 42, John Carroll Catholic 6
Russellville 41, Dora 26
Southside-Gadsden 54, Crossville 21
St. Clair County 18, Springville 12
Sylacauga 34, Munford 28
Valley 26, Charles Henderson 20
Wenonah 34, Parker 0


Class 4A
Alabama Christian 34, Ashford 15
American Christian 49, Dallas County 0
Andalusia 28, Clarke County 14
Anniston 42, Ashville 6
Fairview 34, Danville 6
Brooks 61, Elkmont 7
Central-Florence 14, Rogers 7
Dale County 25, Rehobeth 21
Deshler 27, West Limestone 0
Good Hope 27, Fayette County 20
Haleyville 39, Cordova 20
Handley 35, Talladega 21
Headland 34, Montgomery Catholic 29
Hillcrest-Evergreen 48, Monroe County 7
Holtville 30, Oak Grove 0
Jacksonville 16, Hokes Bluff 14
Leeds 23, Childersburg 8
Lincoln 27, Elmore County 0
Monticello 53, Greensboro 32
North Jackson 55, Randolph 7
Northside 43, Curry 0
Oneonta 21, White Plains 20
Priceville 46, West Morgan 12
Sipsey Valley 41, Sumter Central 22
St. John Paul II Catholic 36, DAR 35
Trinity Presbyterian 37, B.T. Washington 12
UMS-Wright 29, W.S. Neal 0
Williamson 7, Escambia County 2


Class 3A
Beulah 29, Pike Road 24
Carbon Hill 47, Holt 19
Clements 30, Lexington 7
Colbert Heights 21, Phil Campbell 14
Dadeville 45, Prattville Chrisitan 7
Flomaton 20, T.R. Miller 13
Geraldine 21, Sylvania 20
Gordo 14, Lamar County 0
Holly Pond 38, Vinemont 20
Locust Fork 35, Hanceville 8
Midfield 36, J.B. Pennington 12
Mobile Christian 48, St. Michael Catholic 20
Montgomery Academy 57, Bullock County 29
New Hope 64, Brindlee Mountain 0
Oakman 55, Greene County 36
Piedmont 54, Walter Wellborn 27
Pike County 42, Straughn 7
Pisgah 18, Plainview 17
Providence Christian 25, Houston Academy 0
Randolph County 35, Pleasant Valley 6
Saint James 44, Southside-Selma 6
Saks 51, Glencoe 0
Slocomb 47, Opp 7
Thomasville 54, Excel 16
Weaver 35, B.B. Comer 6
Westminster Christian 49, East Lawrence 7
Wicksburg 42, Geneva 21
Winfield 42, Greene County 0


Class 2A
Abbeville 44, G.W. Long 10
Addison 50, Hatton 6
Ariton 19, Cottonwood 7
Central-Hayneville 45, Calhoun 6
Chickasaw 42, Washington County 21
Collinsville 31, Cedar Bluff 0
Cottage Hill Christian 26, Southern Choctaw 12
Daleville 52, Barbour County 0
Fayetteville 35, Vincent 21
Fyffe 54, Ider 0
Geneva County 55, Houston County 42
Highland Home 27, Goshen 20
J.U. Blacksher 52, R.C. Hatch 26
LaFayette 35, Horseshoe Bend 6
Leroy 41, Choctaw County 8
Luverne 35, Samson 6
New Brockton 48, Zion Chapel 6
North Sand Mountain 26, Section 8
Ohatchee 55, Gaston 8
Ranburne 19, Reeltown 7
Red Bay 66, Tharptown 14
Sand Rock 41, Asbury 13
Sheffield 30, Tanner 0
Sulligent 22, Cold Springs 8
Tarrant 32, Southeastern 15
Thorsby 60, Central Coosa 8
Westbrook Christian 19, Cleveland 14
West End 25, Woodland 22
Winston County 46, Sumiton Christian 14


Class 1A
Brantley 47, Pleasant Home 0
Cherokee 29, Phillips 28
Coosa Christian 71, Valley Head 14
Decatur Heritage 42, Woodville 25
Donoho 49, Appalachian 0
Elba 46, McKenzie 13
Falkville 61, Gaylesville 0
Florala 35, Kinston 0
Georgiana 40, Red Level 0
Hackleburg 44, Vina 8
Isabella 34, Holy Spirit Catholic 31
Keith 24, A.L. Johnson 0
Lanett 42, Billingsley 0
Linden 68, Ellwood Christian 0
Loachapoka 36, Verbena 8
Lynn 20, Meek 16
Maplesville 52, Francis Marion 26
Marion County 42, Berry 18
Mars Hill Bible 55, Shoals Christian 8
McIntosh 50, J.F. Shields 28
Pickens County 49, Hubbertville 6
South Lamar 45, Brilliant 0
Spring Garden 29, Ragland 26
St. Luke’s Episcopal 51, Millry 34
Sweet Water 40, Fruitdale 0
Talladega County Central 20, Victory Christian 12
Wadley 33, Notasulga 6


Encore Sports Medicine is proud to be the Official Provider of Sports Medicine for the Alabama High School Athletic Association and numerous High Schools and Colleges throughout Alabama and Mississippi.

For more information about our Sports Medicine Program, visit our website at encorerehab.com or contact Gary Barfield at 404-933-4336.


encorerehab.com

7th Annual AHSAA Super Regional Volleyball Championships, October 25-27, 2018

AHSAA Super Regional Volleyball Championships

All Seven 2017 State Champions Will Be in Field as 7th Annual AHSAA Super Regional Volleyball Championships Begin

MONTGOMERY – The AHSAA seventh annual Super Regional Volleyball Tournament Championships get underway Thursday at two locations. The South Super Regional will be at Montgomery’s Cramton Bowl Multi-Plex and the North Super Regional is set for Huntsville’s Von Braun Center.

Classes 2A, 3A, 5A and 6A commence action Thursday at both sites with Classes 1A, 4A and 7A beginning play Friday. The tourneys will conclude Saturday.

The top four finishers in each classification will advance to the 48th annual AHSAA Elite Eight State Championships at Birmingham’s CrossPlex next Wednesday, Oct. 31, with all finals set or Thursday, Nov. 1, at the adjoining Bill Harris Arena. The NFHS Network will live-stream all seven championship matches on the final day.

All seven defending state champions advanced out of area tournament play earlier this week to the Super Regional competition. At Montgomery, defending Class 7A state champion McGill-Toolen Catholic is in the eight-team 7A tourney with an opening-round match versus Mary Montgomery on Friday. Bayside Academy, last year’s Class 3A state champion which has a state-record 26 state championships in a row, puts its streak of 16 in a row on the line competing in Class 4A for the first time. The Lady Admirals will open play Friday against Ashford. Defending Class 6A state champion Pelham will meet Benjamin Russell in the first round Thursday.

Saint James, last year’s 4A champion, and St. Luke’s Episcopal, the 2018 Class 2A state champ, are both playing in higher classifications as well. The Trojans are competing in Class 5A and will play Jackson Thursday at the Multi-Plex. St. Luke’s takes on Geneva in the Class 3A Super Regional on Thursday as well.

Defending Class 5A champ Alexandria and Class 1A state champ Addison will be competing at the North Super Regional. Addison, which moved up to 2A this season, faces Fyffe Thursday while Alexandria meets Springville.

Play starts Thursday with Class 3A kicking off the action 9 a.m. at both sites.
Geneva High School’s NFHS Network School Broadcast Program will live-stream the Panthers’ match with St. Luke’s live beginning at 9 a.m.

Super Regional first-round pairings at both sites are listed below.


AHSAA State Volleyball Playoffs
South Super Regional
Montgomery Cramton Bowl Multi-Plex


Oct. 25-26-27
(Winners,  runners-up, third and four-place finishers advance to the AHSAA
State Championships Oct. 31-Nov. 1; records listed where reported)


CLASS 1A
First-Round Pairings, Friday, Oct. 26
Area 7 RU:
 Berry (11-10) vs. Area 5 W: Isabella (24-9) Court 3, 10:15 a.m.
Area 3 RU: Kinston (14-14) vs. Area 1 W: Fruitdale, Court 4, 10:15 a.m.
Area 6 RU: Wadley (12-10) vs. Area 8 W: Westminster-Oak Mtn. (18-3) , Court 5, 10:15 a.m.
Area 2 RU: 
Florala (8-4) vs. Area 4 W: Sweet Water (22-4) , Court 6, 10:15 a.m.
Area 4 RU: 
Linden (9-5) vs. Area 2 W: Pleasant Home (24-5) , Court 3, 11:30 a.m.
Area 8 RU: 
Heritage Christian (10-7)  vs. Area 6 W: Winterboro (14-10), Court 4, 11:30 a.m.
Area 1 RU: Millry vs. Area 3 W: Brantley, Court 5, 11:30 a.m.
Area 5 RU: Maplesville vs. Area 7 W: South Lamar (14-10), Court 6, 11:30 a.m.

CLASS 2A
First-Round Pairings, Thursday, Oct. 25
Area 7 RU: 
Choctaw County vs. Area 5 W: Ariton, Court 1, 11:30 a.m.
Area 3 RU: 
Cottonwood vs. Area 1 W: Cottage Hill Christian, Court 2, 11:30 a.m.
Area 6 RU: 
Luverne vs. Area 8 W: Fayetteville (22-3), Court 1, 12:45 p.m.
Area 2 RU: 
Leroy vs. Area 4 W: New Brockton (10-12), Court 2, 12:45 p.m.
Area 4 RU: 
Zion Chapel (9-11) vs. Area 2 W: Washington County (13-7), Court 3, 12:45 p.m.
Area 8 RU: 
Central Coosa (15-6) vs. Area 6 W: Goshen (20-17), Court 4, 12:45 p.m.
Area 1 RU: 
Elberta vs. Area 3 W: Geneva County, Court 5, 12:45 p.m.
Area 5 RU: 
G.W. Long vs. Area 7 W: R.C. Hatch, Court 6, 12:45 p.m.

CLASS 3A
First-Round Pairings, Thursday, Oct. 25
Area 7 RU: 
Holt vs. Area 5 W: Montgomery Academy (31-9), Court 1, 9 a.m.
Area 3 RU: 
Geneva vs. Area 1 W: St. Luke’s Episcopal (36-14), Court 2, 9 a.m.
Area 6 RU: 
Beulah vs. Area 8 W: Saks (13-21), Court 3, 9 a.m.
Area 2 RU: 
Thomasville (24-11) vs. Area 4 W: Opp (20-10), Court 4, 9 a.m.
Area 4 RU: 
Straughn (10-18) vs. Area 2 W: T.R. Miller (20-7), Court 5, 9 a.m.
Area 8 RU: 
Walter Wellborn (21-13) vs. Area 6 W: Dadeville, Court 6, 9 a.m.
Area 1 RU: 
St. Michael Catholic (11-24) vs. Area 3 W: Houston Academy (26-13), Court 1, 10:15 a.m.
Area 5 RU: 
Prattville Christian (14-24) vs. Area 7 W: Hale County (23-12), Court 2, 10:15 a.m.

CLASS 4A
First-Round Pairings, Friday, Oct. 26
Area 7 RU: Northside vs. Area 5 W: Elmore County (23-10), Court 1, 9 a.m.
Area 3 RU: 
Ashford vs. Area 1 W: Bayside Academy (30-17), Court 2, 9 a.m.
Area 6 RU: 
Dallas County vs. Area 8 W: Leeds, Court 3, 9 a.m.
Area 2 RU: 
Clarke County vs. Area 4 W: Alabama Christian (26-12), Court 4, 9 a.m.
Area 4 RU: 
Trinity Presbyterian (24-18) vs. Area 2 W: Andalusia (11-14), Court 5, 9 a.m.
Area 8 RU: 
Montevallo vs. Area 6 W: Greensboro, Court 6, 9 a.m.
Area 1 RU: 
UMS-Wright vs. Area 3 W: Providence Christian, Court 1, 10:15 a.m.
Area 5 RU: 
Holtville (11-11) vs. Area 7 W: American Christian, Court 2, 10:15 a.m.

CLASS 5A
First-Round Pairings, Thursday, Oct. 25
Area 7 RU: Munford (14-10) vs. Area 5 W: Central-Tuscaloosa (31-16), Court 3, 10:15 a.m.
Area 3 RU: 
Rehobeth (14-11) vs. Area 1 W: Faith Academy (30-14), Court 4, 10:15 a.m.
Area 6 RU: 
Shelby County (19-7) vs. Area 8 W: Sylacauga (22-11), Court 5, 10:15 a.m.
Area 2 RU: 
Jackson (7-16) vs. Area 4 W: Saint James, Court 6, 10:15 a.m.
Area 4 RU: 
Brewbaker Tech vs. Area 2 W: Citronelle (12-4), Court 3, 11:30 a.m.
Area 8 RU: 
Munford (14-10) vs. Area 6 W: Marbury (14-5), Court 4, 11:30 a.m.
Area 1 RU: 
Satsuma (23-10) vs. Area 3 W: Charles Henderson (22-12), Court 5, 11:30 a.m.
Area 5 RU: 
Bibb County (11-7) vs. Area 7 W: Sylacauga (22-11), Court 6, 11:30 a.m.

CLASS 6A
First-Round Pairings, Thursday, Feb. 25
Area 7 RU: 
Hillcrest-Tuscaloosa (38-18) vs. Area 5 W: Wetumpka, Court 1, 2 p.m.
Area 3 RU: 
Eufaula (6-17) vs. Area 1 W: St. Paul’s Episcopal, Court 2, 2 p.m.
Area 6 RU: 
Benjamin Russell (18-8) vs. Area 8 W: Pellham, Court 3, 2 p.m.
Area 2 RU: 
Gulf Shores vs. Area 4 W: Carver-Montgomery (20-11), Court 4, 2 p.m.
Area 4 RU: 
Park Crossing (14-18) vs. Area 2 W: Spanish Fort (58-5) , Court 5, 2 p.m.
Area 8 RU: 
Chelsea (25-15) vs. Area 6 W: Opelika (13-7) , Court 6, 2 p.m.
Area 1 RU: 
Saraland vs. Area 3 W: Dothan (5-12), Court 1, 3:30 p.m.
Area 5 RU: 
Stanhope Elmore (13-6) vs. Area 7 W: Northridge, Court 2, 3:30 p.m.

CLASS 7A
First-Round Pairings, Friday, Oct. 26
Area 2 RU: Fairhope vs. Area 1 W: Baker (21-11), Court 1, 11:30 a.m.
Area 3 RU: 
Prattville vs. Area 4 W: Auburn (31-12), Court 2, 11:30 a.m.
Area 1 RU: 
Mary Montgomery (23-11) vs. Area 2 W: McGill-Toolen Catholic, Court 1, 12:45 p.m.
Area 4 RU: 
Smiths Station vs. Area 3 W: Enterprise, Court 2, 12:45 p.m.



North Super Regional
Huntsville Von Braun Center

Oct. 25-26-27


(Winners,  runners-up, third and four-place finishers advance to the AHSAA State Championships Oct. 31-Nov. 1)


CLASS 1A
First-Round Pairings, Friday, Oct. 26
Area 15 RU: 
Oakwood Adventist vs. Area 13 W: Athens Bible (39-10), Court 3, 10:15 a.m.
Area 11 RU: 
Appalachian (28-9) vs. Area 9 W: Ragland, Court 4, 10:15 a.m.
Area 14 RU: 
Belgreen (24-15) vs. Area 16 W: Waterloo, Court 5, 10:15 a.m.
Area 10 RU: 
Donoho (31-16) vs. Area 12 W: Meek (28-23) , Court 6, 10:15 a.m.
Area 12 RU: 
Lynn (12-15) vs. Area 10 W: Faith Christian (29-10) , Court 3, 11:30 a.m.
Area 16 RU: 
Mars Hill Bible vs. Area 14 W: Phillips (34-7), Court 4, 11:30 a.m.
Area 9 RU: 
Talladega County Central vs. Area 11 W: Spring Garden (24-15), Court 5, 11:30 a.m.
Area 13 RU: 
R.A. Hubbard (3-14) vs. Area 15 W: Lindsay Lane (42-10), Court 6, 11:30 a.m.

CLASS 2A
First-Round Pairings, Thursday, Oct. 25
Area 15 RU: 
Fyffe vs. Area 13 W: Addison (47-12), Court 1, 11:30 a.m.
Area 11 RU: 
Ohatchee vs. Area 9 W: Horseshoe Bend (31-3), Court 2, 11:30 a.m.
Area 14 RU: 
Cedar Bluff (20-17) vs. Area 16 W: Decatur Heritage (22-24), Court 1, 12:45 p.m.
Area 10 RU: 
Sumiton Christian vs. Area 12 W: Cold Springs, Court 2, 12:45 p.m.
Area 12 RU: 
Southeastern vs. Area 10 W: Altamont, Court 3, 12:45 p.m.
Area 16 RU: 
Hatton (16-22) vs. Area 14 W: Sand Rock (34-9), Court 4, 12:45 p.m.
Area 9 RU: 
Ranburne vs. Area 11 W: Westbrook Christian, Court 5, 12:45 p.m.
Area 13 RU: 
Winston County (28-13) vs. Area 15 W: Ider (16-17), Court 6, 12:45 p.m.

CLASS 3A
First-Round Pairings, Thursday, Oct. 25
Area 15 RU: 
Pisgah vs. Area 13 W: Holly Pond, Court 1, 9 a.m.
Area 11 RU: 
Glencoe (32-21) vs. Area 9 W: Fultondale (12-6), Court 2, 9 a.m.
Area 14 RU: 
New Hope vs. Area 16 W: Lexington (42-5), Court 3, 9 a.m.
Area 10 RU: 
Oakman vs. Area 12 W: Susan Moore (22-20), Court 4, 9 a.m.
Area 12 RU: 
J.B. Pennington vs. Area 10 W: Carbon Hill (59-6), Court 5, 9 a.m.
Area 16 RU: 
Colbert Heights (20-9) vs. Area 14 W: Westminster Christian, Court 6, 9 a.m.
Area 9 RU: 
Holy Family (5-5) vs. Area 11 W: Pleasant Valley (37-14), Court 1, 10:15 a.m.
Area 13 RU: 
Vinemont (20-20) vs. Area 15 W: Geraldine, Court 2, 10:15 a.m.

CLASS 4A
First-Round Pairings, Friday, Oct. 26
Area 15 RU: West Limestone (12-15) vs. Area 13 W: Danville (35-25), Court 1, 9 a.m.
Area 11 RU: 
Oneonta (20-14) vs. Area 9 W: Lincoln (36-16), Court 2, 9 a.m.
Area 14 RU: 
Randolph vs. Area 16 W: Wilson (42-10), Court 3, 9 a.m.
Area 10 RU: 
White Plains vs. Area 12 W: Haleyville (16-31), Court 4, 9 a.m.
Area 12 RU: 
Fayette County (25-8) vs. Area 10 W: Jacksonville, Court 5, 9 a.m.
Area 16 RU: 
Central-Florence (31-21) vs. Area 14 W: DAR, Court 6, 9 a.m.
Area 9 RU: 
Cleburne County (9-16) vs. Area 11 W: Fairview (47-17), Court 1, 10:15 a.m.
Area 13 RU: 
West Morgan (33-26) vs. Area 15 W: Brooks (27-21), Court 2, 10:15 a.m.

CLASS 5A
First-Round Pairings, Thursday, Oct. 25
Area 15 RU: Arab vs. Area 13 W: Boaz, Court 3, 10:15 a.m.
Area 11 RU: 
Mortimer Jordan (33-19) vs. Area 9 W: Parker (23-11), Court 4, 10:15 a.m.
Area 14 RU: 
West Point (45-8) vs. Area 16 W: East Limestone (31-11), Court 5, 10:15 a.m.
Area 10 RU: 
Moody (20-15) vs. Area 12 W: Southside-Gadsden, Court 6, 10:15 a.m.
Area 12 RU: 
Alexandria (31-16) vs. Area 10 W: Springville (33-18), Court 3, 11:30 a.m.
Area 16 RU: 
Madison Academy vs. Area 14 W: Lawrence County (55-11), Court 4, 11:30 a.m.
Area 9 RU: 
Pleasant Grove (7-13) vs. Area 11 W: Jasper (63-5), Court 5, 11:30 a.m.
Area 13 RU: 
Crossville vs. Area 15 W: Brewer (45-13), Court 6, 11:30 a.m.

CLASS 6A
First-Round Pairings, Thursday, Oct. 25
Area 15 RU: 
Athens vs. Area 13 W: Albertville (36-23), Court 1, 2 p.m.
Area 11 RU: 
Carver-Birmingham vs. Area 9 W: Hueytown, Court 2, 2 p.m.
Area 14 RU: 
Cullman (24-25) vs. Area 16 W: Hazel Green (54-11), Court 3, 2 p.m.
Area 10 RU: 
Shades Valley vs. Area 12 W: Clay-Chalkville (24-12), Court 4, 2 p.m.
Area 12 RU: 
Pinson Valley (7-20) vs. Area 10 W: Homewood, Court 5, 2 p.m.
Area 16 RU: 
Buckhorn (50-17) vs. Area 14 W: Hartselle (32-15), Court 6, 2 p.m.
Area 9 RU: 
 McAdory vs. Area 11 W: Gardendale, Court 1, 3:30 p.m.
Area 13 RU: 
Oxford (27-19) vs. Area 15 W: Muscle Shoals, Court 2, 3:30 p.m.

CLASS 7A
First-Round Pairings, Friday, Oct. 26
Area 6 RU: Spain Park (33-13) vs. Area 5 W: Hoover, Court 1, 11:30 a.m.
Area 7 RU: 
Sparkman (35-16) vs. Area 8 W: Bob Jones (32-10), Court 2, 11:30 a.m.
Area 5 RU: 
Thompson vs. Area 6 W: Mountain Brook (43-9), Court 1, 12:45 p.m.
Area 8 RU: 
Florence (21-15) vs. Area 7 W: Huntsville (25-20), Court 2, 12:45 p.m.



Encore Sports Medicine is proud to be the Official Provider of Sports Medicine for the Alabama High School Athletic Association and numerous High Schools and Colleges throughout Alabama and Mississippi.

For more information about our Sports Medicine Program, visit our website at encorerehab.com or contact Gary Barfield at 404-933-4336.

encorerehab.com


Inaugural Cullman County Schools Media Day for Fall Sports – 2018

Now Open! Encore Rehabilitation-Prattville, Alabama!

Alice Korhonen – “I had lived in pain for years”

AHSAA Football Results – October 19, 2018

AHSAA Football Scoreboard
Friday’s Results (Includes Thursday games
)

CLASS 7A
Auburn 27, Prattville 10
Austin 37, Bob Jones 22
Baker 38, Murphy 20
Central-Phenix City 49, Jeff Davis 0
Davidson 15, Theodore 13 (OT)
Florence 47, Grissom 13
Gadsden City 27, Huntsville 7
Hewitt-Trussville 45, Tuscaloosa County 14
Hoover 31, Vestavia Hills 14
James Clemens 49, Sparkman 7
Lee-Montgomery 35, Enterprise 28
Mary Montgomery 28, Foley 14
McGill-Toolen Catholic 53, Alma Bryant 15
Spain Park 21, Oak Mountain 0
Thompson 31, Mountain Brook 7



CLASS 6A
Arab 37, Madison County 30
Baldwin County 42, Gulf Shores 17
Benjamin Russell 40, Calera 7
Bessemer City 47, Brookwood 18
Buckhorn 29, Lee-Huntsville 7
Carver-Montgomery 26, Eufaula 6
Chelsea 31, Minor 27
Clay-Chalkville 27, Oxford 6
Daphne 42, Gulf Shores 17
Decatur 63, Columbia 0
Fort Payne 52, Hazel Green 42
Gardendale 28, Shades Valley 21
Hartselle 20, Cullman 7
Hillcrest-Tuscaloosa 31, Paul Bryant 19
Homewood 27, Carver-Birmingham 13
Hueytown 20, McAdory 7
Jackson-Olin 22, Helena 16
Mae Jemison 21, Albertville 14
Muscle Shoals 35, Athens 7
Opelika 59, Stanhope Elmore 21
Park Crossing 46, Russell County 9
Pelham 45, Northridge 28
Pinson Valley 52, Pell City 7
Sidney Lanier 30, Dothan 20
Spanish Fort 19, Blount 7
St. Paul’s Episcopal 49, B.C. Rain 0
Wetumpka 52, Selma 3



CLASS 5A
Arab 37, Madison County 30
Beauregard 28, Carroll 13
Center Point 44, Moody 0
Central, Clay County 42, Sylacauga 0
Central-Tuscaloosa 50, Shelby County 44
Charles Henderson 34, Tallassee 28 (OT)
Chilton County 28, Marbury 0
Corner 14, West Point 6
Demopolis 50, Jemison 0
East Limestone 25, Brewer 15
Etowah 27, Alexandria 7
Greenville 51, Wilcox Central 0
Guntersville 22, Ardmore 14
Hamilton 43, Lawrence County 28
Jackson 21, Faith Academy 20 (OT)
Jasper 42, Russellville 13
LeFlore 22, Satsuma 14
Madison Academy 34, Scottsboro 26
Mortimer Jordan 42, Springville 13
Munford 38, St. Clair County 33
Parker 45, Woodlawn 0
Pleasant Grove 38, Fairfield 27
Ramsay 21, Briarwood Christian 7
Sardis 50, Crossville 25
Southside-Gadsden 45, Boaz 28
Valley 28, Rehobeth 2
Vigor 39, Citronelle 0
Wenonah 42, John Carroll Catholic 0



CLASS 4A
Alabama Christian 22, B.T. Washington 20
American Christian 30, Greensboro 6
Andalusia 49, W.S. Neal 7
Anniston 27, Oneonta 13
Brooks 33, West Limestone 7
Central-Florence 57, Wilson 21
Clarke County 48, Monroe County 0
Cleburne County 54, Ashville 34
Cordova 36, Oak Grove 22
Dale County 28, Headland 22
DAR 48, Priceville 6
Elmore County 42, Dallas County 14
Fayette County 33, Haleyville 14
Good Hope 27, Curry 0
Handley 41, Leeds 7
Headland 28, Dale County 22
Hilllcrest-Evergreen 34, Williamson 0
Hokes Bluff 21, Cherokee County 17
Holtville 39, Talladega 19
Jacksonville 27, White Plains 8
Lincoln 42, Childersburg 8
Montevallo 28, Sipsey Valley 21
Montgomery Catholic 27, T.R. Miller 3
North Jackson 69, West Morgan 6
Randolph 41, Fairview 12
Rogers 56, Elkmont 20
St. John Paul II Catholic 42, Danville 6
Trinity Presbyterian 36, Ashford 27
UMS-Wright 35, Escambia County 0
West Blocton 38, Sumter Central 18



CLASS 3A
Bayside Academy 55, St. Michael Catholic 3
Beulah 32, Dadeville 27
Bullock County 56, Southside-Selma 36
Colbert Heights 28, Clements 21
East Lawrence 32, Phil Campbell 26
Flomaton 43, Thomasville 42
Fultondale 40, Hanceville 20
Geraldine 28, Susan Moore 7
Gordo 42, Carbon Hill 14
J.B. Pennington 34, Vinemont 14
Lamar County 31, Holt 0
Midfield 48, Locust Fork 0
Mobile Christian 48, Excel 14
Montgomery Academy
 43, Pike Road 6
Oakman 34, Hale County 7
Piedmont 42, B.B. Comer 0
Pike County 57, Opp 6
Plainview 12, New Hope 7
Pleasant Valley 27, Walter Wellborn 26
Providence Christian 59, Straughn 7
Randolph County 41, Saks 21
Saint James 42, Prattville Christian 0
Slocomb 63, Geneva 56
Sylvania 37, Pisgah 29
Weaver 42, Glencoe 13
Westminster Christian 42, Lauderdale County 6
Wicksburg 39, Houston Academy 3
Winfield 63, Greene County 26



CLASS 2A
Abbeville 40, Barbour County 0
Addison 44, Tharptown 0
Aliceville 57, Sumiton Christian 0
Ariton 42, G.W. Long 0
Cedar Bluff 41, Ider 15
Cleveland 47, Douglas 0
Colbert County 27, Sheffield 6
Collinsville 56, Sand Rock 0
Cottage Hill Christian 52, Choctaw County 6
Cottonwood 42, Houston County 33
Daleville 50, Geneva County 20
Fyffe 42, North Sand Mountain 26
Gaston 42, West End 34
Goshen 41, Central-Hayneville 0
Hatton 46, Lexington 13
Highland Home 27, New Brockton 14
Horseshoe Bend 34, Fayetteville 13
LaFayette 44, Central Coosa 0
Leroy 27, J.U. Blacksher 14
Luverne 58, Calhoun 0
Ohatchee 28, Ranburne 0
Red Bay 50, Tanner 24
Reeltown 48, Vincent 13
Samson 60, Zion Chapel 10
Section 52, Asbury 20
Southern Choctaw 42, Chickasaw 7
Tarrant 34, Cold Springs 27
Washington County 35, R.C. Hatch 12
Westbrook Christian 56, Woodland 21
Winston County 26, Southeastern 0



CLASS 1A
Alabama School/Deaf 48, Arkansas School/Deaf 22
Coosa Christian 47, Woodville 20
Brantley 53, McKenzie 7
Cherokee 56, Hackleburg 30
Decatur Heritage 40, Gaylesville 6
Donoho 48, Victory Christian 0
Elba 41, Red Level 6
Florala 40, Pleasant Home 0
Francis Marion 40, Keith 8
Georgiana 46, Kinston 0
Isabella 81, Ellwood Christian 0
Lanett 67, Verbena 0
Linden 78, A.L. Johnson 0
Maplesville 56, Holy Spirit Catholic 21
Marengo 38, McIntosh 0
Mars Hill Bible 54, Waterloo 20
Millry at Fruitdale,
 delayed until 9 p.m. start
Pickens County 51, Berry 7
R.A. Hubbard 31, Valley Head 0
Shoals Christian 32, Vina 18
South Lamar 54, Lynn 28
Spring Garden 62, Appalachian 6
St. Luke’s Episcopal 54, Elberta 7
Sweet Water 58, J.F. Shields 6
Wadley 49, Autaugaville 6


encorerehab.com

AHSAA Cross Country Update – October 12, 2018

AHSAA Cross Country Update October 12, 2018 - #EncoreSportsMedicine #EncoreRehab

Tyynismaa, Strand Finish Strong in the 20th Jesse Owens Classic to Claim AHSAA X-C Spotlight

MONTGOMERY – AHSAA runners Ethan Strand of Vestavia Hills High School and  Amaris Tyynismaa of Montgomery Catholic High School were the top finishers from the state at the prestigious 20th annual Jesse Owens Classic cross country championships held at Oakville Indian Mounds and Museum course last weekend to share the AHSAA Cross Country Spotlight this week. The course will host the AHSAA state championships in November.
Strand, a sophomore, finished the 5,000-meter race in 15:39.90 to cross second behind senior Davis Bove of Centennial (TN). Bove won the title with a 15:32.10 time.
Defending meet champ Will Stone of Homewood was third. The Patriots senior clocked 15:52.15, 30 seconds off his 2017 winning time of 15:22.32. Scottsboro sophomore Hayden Judge was fourth overall at 15:53.43 in the field of 256 runners from around the Southeast. Huntsville, coached by Graciela Bryant, won the team title with 143 points, and Scottsboro was second at 193.
Defending champion Tyynismaa crossed the finish line in third place in the Gold Division featured race. Tyynismaa, possibly the most notable girls’ cross country runner in AHSAA history, clocked 18:00.93, which was 10 seconds off her winning time of 17:50.51 in 2017.
Junior Sasha Neglia of Dobyns-Bennett (TN) and sophomore Landri Wilcox of Cookeville (TN) finished 1-2 with times of 17:18.60 and 17:44.77, respectively. Both times fell well short of Tyynismaa’s course record 17:03 run in the AHSAA State Championships as an eighth grader in 2014.
Thompson senior McKenzie Hogue and Homewood junior Lainey Phelps crossed in fifth and sixth place with times of 18:10.05 and 18:20.74 in the field of 219 runners. Auburn juniors Samantha Rogers and Harper McGowan came in 11th and 12th to help the Tigers of Coach Naomi Bergh win the overall team title with 88 points. Homewood was fifth with 205 in the field of 31 teams from across the Southeast.
Fort Payne junior Maggie Crow crossed the finish line in the Silver Division race third with a time of 19:59.26 to help the Wildcats win the Silver team crown with 74 points. Forty-one teams and 286 runners competed.
Faith Academy sophomore Bailey Lansdown clocked 19:55.80 to win the Bronze Race title over runner-up Kathy Hammond of LAMP, who crossed at 19:56.32 in the field of 301 competitors. Scottsboro won the Bronze team title with 47 points and Lawrence County was second with 104.
In the boys’ Silver division race, Helena sophomore Brady Barton finished seventh with a 16:57.44 time in the field of 357 runners. Pearl (MS) won the team championship with 93 points and James Clemens was second with 145. Beauregard seniorJonathan Jenkins captured the Bronze race with a 16:32.44 time. Briarwood Christian sophomore Trent Malloy was second at 16:39.95 in the field of 478 runners. Saint John Paul II Catholic was the team champion with 72 points and Montgomery Catholic was second with 86.


In other cross country highlights reported by Xpress Timing and Alabama Runners.com:

GIRLS
MEGHAN SCHWARZE, ARAB: The senior clocked 19:58.93 to take first place in the 5A/7A division race at the Lake Guntersville Invitational meet. Teammate and eighth grader Grace Goslin was second clocking 21:98.422 as the Lady Knights scored 15 points to take the dominating team win. Albertville was second with 60 points.
ELIZABETH SLONE BUTLER, DAR: The Patriots’ sophomore runner beat the field of 92 runners with a time of 20:56.60 to claim the Class 1A/4A division championship of the Hay on the Run Invitational at Fairview Town Park. Ashville sophomore Meghan McCarthy was second clocking 21:14.31. St. Bernard won the team title with 45 points, and Hatton was second with 83.
BROOKE DuPLANTIER, FAIRHOPE: Was the top AHSAA runner to cross the finish line at the T.R. Miller Challenge at Brewton finishing third behind Gulf Breeze (FL) runner Lauren Jorgensen and West Florida’s Skylar Grant with a time of 22:16.00. Jorgensen won with a 19:54.55 time. UMS-Wright and Fairhope finished deadlocked in first place at 100 points each, with the Bulldogs taking first place in the tie breaker.
EVIE BELL, OAK MOUNTAIN: Clocked 13:36.78 in the Boonie Invitational two-mile event at Alabama’s Veterans Park to beat the field. The Eagles won the team title as well with 17 points. Mountain Brook was second with 44.

BOYS
SAM MOULTRIE, GUNTERSVILLE: The junior clocked 16:02.84 to win the Class 5A/7A division of Lake Guntersville Invitational meet that featured a strong field of 107 runners. Dustyn Lewis of Grissom was second with a 16:25.33 finish to lead the Tigers (33 points) to the team championship. Albertville had 52 to finish second.
KYLE SAYLOR, DAR: Won the 1A/4A division race at the Lake Guntersville Invitational hosted by Guntersville High School with a winning time of 18:01.71. Collin Mayfield of Geraldine was second at 18:05.95 in the field of 82 participants. DAR also won the team championship posting 31 points. Brindlee Mountain was second with 74.
CALEB GUTHERY, ST. BERNARD: The junior clocked 17:12.94 to nip senior Aaron Brown of Hanceville (17:20.49) to win the Hay on the Run Invitational at Fairview Town Park.  The race had 141 runners. Host Fairview won the team title with 72 points. St. Bernard was second with 78.
JOSEPH PERRY, UMS-WRIGHT: The freshman clocked 17:39.59 to finish first in field of 232 runners at the T.R. Miller Challenge held at the Brewton Cross Country Course. The Bulldogs also won the team competition with 98 points.
HANSON McGOWAN, OAK MOUNTAIN: Ran the two-mile race distance at the Boonie Invitational held at Veterans Park in Alabaster in 10:51.53 to claim first place. Oak Mountain also won team competition with 15 points. Mountain Brook was second with 51.


Encore Sports Medicine is proud to be the Official Provider of Sports Medicine for the Alabama High School Athletic Association and numerous High Schools and Colleges throughout Alabama and Mississippi.

For more information about our Sports Medicine Program, visit our website at encorerehab.com or contact Gary Barfield at 404-933-4336.

encorerehab.com


AHSAA Cross Country Update – September 20, 2018

Inaugural Cullman County Schools Media Day for Fall Sports – 2018

Now Open! Encore Rehabilitation-Prattville, Alabama!

AHSAA Football Updates for Friday, October 12, 2018

Alice Korhonen – “I had lived in pain for years”

AHSAA Football Updates for Friday, October 12, 2018

AHSAA Football Scoreboard, Friday, October 13, 2018

Friday’s Results (Includes Thursday results)

CLASS 7A
Auburn 34, Smiths Station 0

Austin 40, Huntsville 3

Baker 37, Alma Bryant 7

Bob Jones 15, Sparkman 10

Central-Phenix City 44, Lee-Montgomery 17

Davidson 21, Murphy 0

Fairhope 24, Foley 7

Gadsden 31, Florence 24

Hoover 32, Spain Park 7

James Clemens 63, Grissom 7

Mountain Brook 20, Hewitt-Trussville 17

Prattville 47, Jeff Davis 32

Theodore 15, McGill-Toolen Catholic 3

Thompson 21, Vestavia Hills 20

Tuscaloosa County 10, Oak Mountain 7


CLASS 6A
Albertville 24, Lee-Huntsville 20

Athens 56, Columbia 0

Blount 32, Gulf Shores 22

Clay-Chalkville 61, Pell City 0

Daphne 13, Robertsdale 6

Eufaula 52, Russell County 31

Fort Payne 17, Buckhorn 0

Hartselle 35, Decatur 14

Hazel Green 33, Mae Jemison 6

Helena 16, Carver-Birmingham 0

Homewood 34, Chelsea 7

Hueytown 33, Bessemer City 14

Jackson-Olin 40, Pelham 28

McAdory 35, Hillcrest-Tuscaloosa 26

Muscle Shoals 47, Cullman 17

Northridge 42, Brookwood 18

Opelika 30, Calera 10

Oxford 47, Shades Valley 13

Pinson Valley 41, Huffman 6

Saraland 35, St. Paul’s Episcopal 0

Sidney Lanier 35, Carver-Montgomery 25

Spanish Fort 10, Baldwin County 0

Stanhope Elmore 31, Selma 20

Wetumpka 23, Benjamin Russell 7


CLASS 5A
Bibb County 34, Chilton County 21

Boaz 42, Sardis 14

Brewer 32, Guntersville 8

Briarwood Christian 41, Parker 7

Center Point 40, Sylacauga 14

Central-Clay County 40, St. Clair County 7

Charles Henderson 17, Carroll 7

Demopolis 40, Central-Tuscaloosa 7

East Limestone 34, Ardmore 0

Etowah 54, Douglas 0

Fairfield 43, Woodlawn 13

Greenville 34, Beauregard 13

Hayden 32, Corner 15

Jackson 15, Citronelle 6

Jasper 28, Lawrence County 7

Jemison 34, Marbury 22

LeFlore at Wilcox Central ??

Madison Academy 64, Madison County 22

Mortimer Jordan 45, Munford 6

Pleasant Grove 42, John Carroll Catholic 0

Ramsay 12, Wenonah 7

Russellville 65, Hamilton 34

Scottsboro 44, Arab 27

Southside-Gadsden 21, Alexandria 14

Springville 23, Moody 14

Tallassee 39, Rehobeth 14

Vigor 41, Faith Academy 0


CLASS 4A
American Christian 64, Sipsey Valley 7

Anniston 7, White Plains 0

Brooks 48, Deshler 7

Cherokee County 54, Ashville 13

Clarke County 6, Hillcrest-Evergreen 0

Curry 18, Cordova 14

DAR 59, Danville 12

Elmore County 24, Childersburg 14

Escambia Count 24, Andalusia 3

Fairview 31, West Morgan 14

Good Hope 23, Haleyville 7

Hokes Bluff 49, Cleburne County 10

Jacksonville 22, Oneonta 21

Leeds 34, Holtville 21

Lincoln 30, Handley 14

Montevallo 38, Sumter Central 24

North Jackson 69, Priceville 7

Northside 54, Oak Grove 21

Randolph 45, St. John Paul II Catholic 35

Rogers 39, West Limestone 12

Trinity Presbyterian 10, Dale County 0

UMS-Wright 65, Monroe County 0

West Blocton 46, Dallas County 8

Williamson 26, W.S. Neal 14

Wilson 21, Elkmont 0


CLASS 3A
Bayside Academy 35, Excel 6

Clements 40, East Lawrence 0

Colbert Heights 42, Lexington 25

Fultondale 16, Midfield 14

Gordo 55, Greene County 6

Hale County 22, Holt 20

Houston Acaemy 37, Geneva 28

J.B. Pennington 28, Holly Pond 0

Lamar County 24, Oakman 21

Lauderdale County at Phil Campbell

Locust Fork 38, Vinemont 32

Mobile Christian 16, Flomaton 12

Montgomery Academy 33, Southside-Selma 26

Piedmont 37, Glencoe 0

Pike County 32, Slocomb 10

Pike Road 40, Dadeville 30

Plainview 55, Brindlee Mountain 6

Pleasant Valley 39, B.B. Comer 6

Prattville Christian 28, Bullock County 27

Providence Christian 61, Opp 0

Randolph County 53, Walter Wellborn 13

Saint James 49, Beulah 20

Saks 30, Weaver 7

Susan Moore 35, Pisgah 6

Sylvania 59, New Hope 13

Thomasville 28, T.R. Miller 12

Wicksburg 27, Straughn 14

Winfield 35, Carbon Hill 12


CLASS 2A
Abbeville 54, Daleville 0

Addison 43, Tanner 18

Aliceville 36, Southeastern 6

Cleveland 49, Woodland 21

Collinsville 59, Asbury 13

Cottage Hill Christian 35, Leroy 9

Fyffe 56, Cedar Bluff 0

Goshen 36, Calhoun 0

G.W. Long 24, Houston County 15

Hatton 66, Tharptown 7

Highland Home 31, Luverne 28

J.U. Blacksher 38, Chickasaw 35

LaFayette 27, Alabama Christian 8

North Sand Mountain 64, Ider 20

Ranburne 47, West End 19

Red Bay 12, Colbert County 7

Reeltown 31, Central Coosa 12

Section 24, Sand Rock 14

Southern Choctaw 39, R.C. Hatch 6

Tarrant 27, Sulligent 14

Thorsby 50, Fayetteville 6

Vincent 27, Horseshoe Bend 8

Washington County 28, Choctaw County 22

Westbrook Christian 48, Gaston 0

Winston County 40, Cold Springs 8

Zion Chapel 27, Central-Hayneville 12


CLASS 1A
A.L. Johnson 50, Ellwood Christian 30

Berry 42, Brilliant 6

Billingsley 47, Autaugville 8

Brantley 53, Red Level 14

Cherokee 44, Shoals Christian 14

Coosa Christian 32, Gaylesville 6

Donoho 45, Talladega County Central 18

Falkville 70, Decatur Heritage 41

Francis Marion at Linden

Florala 63, McKenzie 29

Georgiana 35, Elba 27

Kinston 20, Pleasant Home 14

Lanett 42, Loachapoka 0

Lynn 35, Hubbertville 28

Maplesville 32, Isabella 0

Marengo 19, Sweet Water 12

Mars Hill Bible 26, Central-Florence 9

McIntosh 18, St. Michael Catholic 10

Millry 33, J.F. Shields 0

Notasulga 41, Verbena 0

Phillips 38, Hackleburg 8

Pickens County 67, Meek 20

Ragland 47, Valley Head 6

R.A. Hubbard 42, Woodville 33

South Lamar 55, Marion County 31

Spring Garden 39, Victory Christian 12

St. Luke’s Episcopal 62, Fruitdale 0

Waterloo 48, Vina 0

Winterboro 52, Appalachian 14


Football Postponements
Class 6A
Dothan at Northview, moved to Sat., Oct. 13,  7 p.m.


Class 4A
Ashford at Headland, moved to Sat., Oct. 13, 7 p.m.


Class 2A
Barbour County at Ariton, moved to Monday, Oct. 15, 7 p.m.


Cottonwood at Geneva County, moved from Cottonwood to Hartford, Sat.,  Oct. 13, 7 p.m.


New Brockton at Samson, moved to Nov. 2, 7 p.m.


Encore Sports Medicine is proud to be the Official Provider of Sports Medicine for the Alabama High School Athletic Association and numerous High Schools and Colleges throughout Alabama and Mississippi.

For more information about our Sports Medicine Program, visit our website at encorerehab.com or contact Gary Barfield at 404-933-4336.


encorerehab.com

AHSAA Football Updates for Friday, October 5, 2018

AHSAA Football Scoreboard

Friday’s Results (includes Thursday scores)

Class 7A
Austin 38, Sparkman 10

Central-Phenix City 48, Enterprise 0

Davidson 25, Mary Montgomery 0

Fairhope 30, Baker 25

Florence 28, Huntsville 13

Grissom 33, Bob Jones 20

Hewitt-Trussville 41, Vestavia Hills 6

Hoover 35, Tuscaloosa County 7

James Clemens 50, Gadsden City 28

McGill-Toolen Catholic 44, Foley 0

Mountain Brook 21, Oak Mountain 0

Prattville 35, Lee-Montgomery 22

Smiths Station 23, Jeff Davis 17

Theodore 47, Murphy 0

Thompson 35, Spain Park 7


Class 6A
Athens 19, Cullman 16

Baldwin County 20, Daphne 14

Blount 41, Alma Bryant 7

Calera 23, Selma 6

Carver-Montgomery 47, Northview 13

Clay-Chalkville 31, Shades Valley 6

Fort Payne 45, Lee-Huntsville 18

Hartselle 42, Columbia 8
Hazel Green 31, Albertville 0

Helena 28, Chelsea 21

Hillcrest-Tuscaloosa 53, Bessemer City 34

Homewood 31, Minor 28

Hueytown 70, Northridge 3

Mae Jemison 14, Buckhorn 13

McAdory 14, Paul Bryant 0

Muscle Shoals 41, Decatur 28

Opelika 29, Benjamin Russell 3

Oxford 57, Huffman 0

Pinson Valley 42, Gardendale 7

Robertsdale 28, B.C. Rain 21

Russell County 34, Sidney Lanier 31

Saraland 46, Gulf Shores 14

Spanish Fort 22, St. Paul’s Episcopal 0

Stanhope Elmore 34, Wetumpka 28


Class 5A
Alexandria 33, Sardis 15

Bibb County 65, Jemisonh 21

Briarwood Christian 42, John Carroll Catholic 12

Brewer 18, Ardmore 17

Carroll 33, Rehobeth 21

Center Point 54, Springville 14

Central-Tuscaloosa 33, Marbury 32

Citronelle 34, Satsuma 31 (2 OT)
Corner 30, Dora 7
Demopolis 40, Shelby County 12

East Limestone 42, Arab 0

Etowah 8, Pell City 6

Faith Acaemy 52, Wilcox Central 0

Greenville 42, Charles Henderson 17

Hayden 30, Hamilton 21

Jasper 54, West Point 20

Madison Academy 35, Guntersville 8

Mortimer Jordan 32, Central Clay County 27

Munford21, Moody 7
Parker 48, Fairfield 14

Pleasant Grove 34, Wenonah 21
Ramsay 42, Woodlawn 6

Russellville 53, Lawrence County 32

Scottsboro 31, Madison County 15

Southside-Gadsden 63, Douglas 0

Sylacauga 44, St. Clair County 13

Tallassee 23, Valley 0

Vigor 52, LeFlore 16


Class 4A
American Christian 53, Sumter Central 12

Andalusia 13, Williamson 6

B.T. Washington 22, Dale County 12

Central-Florence 51, Elkmont 20

Cleburne County 30, White Plains 27

Curry 27, Haleyville 13

DAR 49, Randolph 14

Deshler 33, Rogers 12

Escambia County 34, Clarke County 12

Fayette County 27, Oak Grove 7

Greensboro 34, Dallas County 6

Handley 26, Elmore County 21

Headland 74, Alabama Christian 44

Hokes Bluff 52, Ashville 0

Holtville 23, Lincoln 21

Jacksonville 40, Anniston 20

Montevallo 49, West Blocton 28

Montgomery Catholic 30, Ashford 0

North Jackson 78, Fairview 12

Northside 42, Good Hope 27

Oneonta 27, Cherokee County 9

Priceville 27, Danville 6

St. John Paul Catholic II 56, West Morgan 6

Talladega 50, Leeds 7

UMS-Wright 45, Hillcrest-Evergreen 7

Wilson 21, West Limestone 7

W.S. Neal 45, Monroe County 7


Class 3A
Bayside Academy 34, Flomaton 21

Bullock County 20, Beulah 14

East Lawrence 32, Lexington 16

Excel 42, St. Michael’s Catholic 2

Fultondale 33, Vinemont 12

Geraldine 28, Pisgah 12

Gordo 45, Holt 0

Hale County 55, Greene County 22

Holly Pond 36, Locust Fork 10

Houston Academy 27, Slocomb 24

Lamar County 20, Carbon Hill 14

Lauderdale County 42, Clements 0

Midfield 70, Hanceville 12

Mobile Christian 28, T.R. Miller 25

Montgomery Academy 37, Dadeville 26

Pike County 25, Providence Christian 14

Pleasant Valley 41, Glencoe 0

Prattville Christian 25, Southside-Selma 21

Randolph County 38, Weaver 28

Saint James 28, Pike Road 0

Saks 25, Piedmont 13

Straughn 27, Geneva 14

Susan Moore 47, New Hope 21

Sylvania 63, Brindlee Mountain 0

Thomasville 22, Jackson 0

Walter Wellborn 35, B.B. Comer 6

Westminster Christian 40, Phil Campbell 7

Wicksburg 47, Opp 0

Winfield 40, Oakman 18


Class 2A
Abbeville 30, Ariton 0

Aliceville 22, Winston County 8

Cleveland 62, Gaston 12

Colbert County 35, Addison 8

Collinsville 51, Section 0

Cottage Hill Christian 40, R.C. Hatch 8

Daleville 46, Cottonwood 28

Fyffe 48, Sand Rock 7

Geneva County 31, G.W. Long 0

Hatton 38, Tanner 14

Highland Home 58, Zion Chapel 0

Houston County 49, Barbour County 0

Ider 48, Asbury 20

LaFayette 41, Fayetteville 7

Leroy 35, Chickasaw 7
Luverne 42, Goshen 13

New Brockton 54, Calhoun 0

North Sand Mountain 40, Cedar Bluff 6

Ohatchee 70, West End 22
Ranburne 41, Westbrook Christian 14

Red Bay 24, Sheffield 12

Reeltown 34, Thorsby 26

Samson 52, Central-Hayneville 0

Southeastern 26, Sulligent 18

Southern Choctaw 41, Choctaw County 6

Tarrant 46, Sumiton Christian 8

Vincent 29, Central Coosa 0

Washington County 25, J.U. Blacksher 14


Class 1A
Autaugaville 34, Verbena 6

Decatur Heritage 23, Colbert Heights 22

Elba 26, Brantley 2

Falkville 70, Coosa Christian 27

Florala 68, Red Level 26

Francis Marion 40, A.L. Johnson 8

Georgiana 40, Pleasant Home 0

Hubbertville 28, Marion County 20

Isabella 36, Keith 20

Kinston 43, McKenzie 21

Linden 52, Holy Spirit Catholic 14

Lynn 44, Berry 20
Maplesville 70, Ellwood Christian 6

Marengo 26, Millry 13

Mars Hill Bible 69, Vina 0

Meek 36, Brilliant 14

Notasulga 32, Loachapoka 16

Phillips 54, Shoals Christian 12

Ragland 56, Appalachian 7

R.A. Hubbard 48, Gaylesville 0

South Lamar 20, Pickens County 15

Spring Garden 42, Talladega County Central 14

St. Luke’s Episcopal 55, J.F. Shields 0

Wadley 50, Billingsley 6

Waterloo 50, Cherokee 20

Winterboro 30, Victory Christian 14

Woodville 35, Valley Head 6


Encore Sports Medicine is proud to be the Official Provider of Sports Medicine for the Alabama High School Athletic Association and numerous High Schools and Colleges throughout Alabama and Mississippi.

For more information about our Sports Medicine Program, visit our website at encorerehab.com or contact Gary Barfield at 404-933-4336.


encorerehab.com