AHSAA

AHSAA Football Playoffs First Round Scores, Second Round Pairings & Brackets -#EncoreSportsMedicine

AHSAA 2020 State Football Playoffs
First-Round Scores

CLASS 1A

Sweet Water (7-2) 61, J.F. Shields (3-8) 22

Notasulga (8-1) 32, Florala (7-3) 30

Linden (11-0) 47, Marengo (5-5) 14

McKenzie (8-2) 54, Loachapoka (6-5) 32

Brantley (11-0) 65, Billingsley (5-6) 9

Keith (8-3) 22, Fruitdale (7-3) 14

Maplesville (8-3) 41, Samson (6-4) 0
Millry (8-2) 55, Central-Hayneville (6-4) 28

Berry (9-1) 50, Sumiton Christian (6-5) 14

Woodland (8-3) 30, Waterloo (6-5) 6

Brilliant (6-5) 43, Valley Head (8-3) 25

Ragland (9-2) 20, R.A. Hubbard (5-6) 16

Winterboro (9-1) 30, Hackleburg (4-7) 8

Hubbertville (9-2) 44, Cedar Bluff (6-5) 37

Decatur Heritage (9-2) 48, Wadley (3-8) 37

Pickens County (8-3) 33, Woodville (5-6) 8


CLASS 2A

Abbeville (9-1) 44, Thorsby (5-5) 6
B.B. Comer (10-1) 1, St. Luke’s Episcopal (4-7) 0, forfeit

Isabella (10-1) 13, Ariton (5-6) 7

Clarke County (8-2) 43, Randolph County (7-4) 21

Leroy (9-1) 54, LaFayette (5-5) 15

Geneva County (8-3) 48, Highland Home (6-5) 26

Lanett (9-2) 51, J.U. Blacksher (3-7) 7

G.W. Long (9-1) 17, Luverne (7-4) 0

Spring Garden (10-1) 72, Tanner (6-5) 21

Red Bay (9-1) 26, Winston County (7-4) 0

North Sand Mountain (10-0) 19, Southeastern (6-5) 0
Addison (7-4) 22, Colbert County (7-4) 15

Aliceville (6-4) 27, Hatton (5-6) 14
Cleveland (8-3) 24, Falkville (8-3) 0
Mars Hill Bible (9-2) 64, Lamar County (4-7) 18
Westbrook Christian (10-1) 42, Section (5-6) 0


CLASS 3A

Slocomb (10-1) 39, Southside-Selma (6-5) 20

Trinity Presbyterian (9-2) 10, Flomaton (8-3) 7
Montgomery Academy (11-0) 24, Providence Christian (4-7) 9
Pike County (6-3) 39, Hillcrest-Evergreen (6-5) 21

T.R. Miller (9-2) 42, Dadeville (6-5) 14

Thomasville (9-1) 52, Wicksburg (6-5) 18

Montgomery Catholic (9-2) 52, Bayside Academy (8-3) 21

Opp (8-3) 14, Greensboro (6-5) 8

Winfield (10-1) 40, Sylvania (6-5) 24
Ohatchee (10-1) 28, Lauderdale County (7-4) 14

Fyffe (11-0) 69, Oakman (7-4) 21

Walter Wellborn (9-1) 63, Phil Campbell (5-6) 20

Piedmont (10-1) 47, Colbert Heights (5-6) 14

Plainview (10-1) 41, Vinemont (7-4) 14

Saks (8-3) 22, East Lawrence (9-2) 15

J.B. Pennington (8-3) 41, Geraldine (6-5) 14


CLASS 4A

Alabama Christian (9-2) 56, West Blocton (6-5) 14

Jacksonville (7-3) 27, Jackson (6-5) 24

American Christian (11-0) 65, Geneva (4-7) 21

Mobile Christian(9-1) 17, Cherokee County (7-4) 14

Anniston (4-6) 25, Williamson (7-4) 16

Bibb County (9-2) 52, Dale County (7-4) 21
Handley (9-1) 32, Vigor (5-5) 20

Montevallo (7-4) 27, Saint James (7-4) 21

Etowah (8-2) 31, Randolph (5-6) 7

Haleyville (8-3) 48, Central-Florence (8-3) 18

Madison Academy (10-0) 48, Dora (5-6) 14
Northside (9-2) 20, Deshler (6-5) 13

Gordo (10-1) 41, Brooks (6-5) 12

Oneonta (7-4) 27, Madison County (9-3) 24

West Limestone (10-1) 44, Hamilton (5-6) 0

Good Hope (10-1) 33, North Jackson (6-5) 8


CLASS 5A

Pike Road (11-0) 46, Shelby County (6-5) 7

UMS-Wright (7-4) 27, Holtville (7-4) 6

Demopolis (11-0) 38, Rehobeth (6-5) 25

Faith Academy (10-1) 49, Sylacauga (8-3) 13

St. Paul’s Episcopal (11-0) 44, Talladega (3-8) 20
Selma (7-4) 22, Carroll (3-7) 6

Central, Clay County (10-1) 45, Satsuma (5-6) 14

Andalusia (8-3) 44, Marbury (6-5) 7

Alexandria (10-1) 57, West Point (4-7) 20
Parker (6-4) 35, East Limestone (6-4) 21

Guntersville (10-0) 62, Hayden (6-5) 3

Pleasant Grove (8-2) 47, Mae Jemison (4-7) 18

Ramsay (10-0) 56, Lawrence County (5-6) 20
Fairview (10-1) 27,  Center Point (7-4) 22

Russellville (9-2) 14, Fairfield (5-6) 7

Leeds (9-2) 41, Boaz (5-6) 14


CLASS 6A

Opelika (8-2) 51, Wetumpka (5-6) 28

Hillcrest-Tuscaloosa (9-2) 31, McGill-Toolen Catholic (7-3) 21

Lee-Montgomery (7-3) 23, Pelham (8-3) 21

Saraland (9-2) 45, Northridge (8-3) 7

Spanish Fort (8-3) 26, McAdory (4-7) 13

Helena (7-4) 22, Carver-Montgomery (7-4) 19

Blount (7-4) 40, Hueytown (5-6) 24

Eufaula (9-2) 52, Stanhope Elmore (5-6) 28

Pinson Valley (8-2) 45, Arab (5-6) 0
Shades Valley (4-7) 28, Cullman (8-3) 14

Oxford (10-1) 44, Minor (7-4) 6
Briarwood Christian (8-3) 31, Hartselle (8-3) 17

Mountain Brook (10-1) 38, Muscle Shoals (6-5) 7

Gardendale (9-2) 52, Fort Payne (8-3) 24

Homewood (7-4) 34, Athens (7-4) 31

Clay-Chalkville (10-1) 63, Southside-Gadsden (7-4) 0


CLASS 7A

Theodore (10-1) 40, Enterprise (8-3) 28

Central-Phenix City (7-4) 49, Fairhope (8-3) 21

Auburn (9-1) 39, Baker (5-5) 3

Daphne (10-1) 42, Prattville (7-4) 33

Thompson (11-0) 49, Grissom (6-5) 7

Hewitt-Trussville (9-2) 55, James Clemens (8-3) 12

Oak Mountain (7-4) 41, Austin (8-3) 28

Hoover (10-1) 49, Sparkman (6-5) 14


Second Round Pairings

All games Friday, Nov. 13, 7 p.m., unless noted.


CLASS 1A

Notasulga (8-1) at Sweet Water (7-2)

McKenzie (8-2) at Linden (11-0)

Keith (8-3) at Brantley (11-0)

Millry (8-2) at Maplesville (8-3)

Berry (9-1) at Woodland (8-3)

Ragland (9-2) at Brilliant (6-5)

Winterboro (9-1) at Hubbertville (9-2)

Pickens County (8-3) at Decatur Heritage (9-2)

2020 AHSAA State Football Championships 1A Bracket



CLASS 2A

B.B. Comer (10-1) at Abbeville (9-2)

Clarke County (8-2) at Isabella (10-1)

Leroy (9-1) at Geneva County (8-3)

G.W. Long (9-1) at Lanett (9-2)

Red Bay (9-1) at Spring Garden (10-1)

Addison (7-4) at North Sand Mountain (10-0)

Aliceville (6-4) at Cleveland (8-3)

Westbrook Christian (10-1) at Mars Hill Bible (9-2)

2020 AHSAA State Football Championships 2A Bracket


CLASS 3A

Trinity Presbyterian (9-2) at Slocomb (10-1)

Montgomery Academy (11-0) at Pike County (6-3)

Thomasville (9-1) at T.R. Miller (9-2)

Opp (8-3) at Montgomery Catholic (9-2)

Winfield (10-1) at Ohatchee (10-1)

Walter Wellborn (9-1) vs. Fyffe (11-0)

Plainview (10-1) at Piedmont (10-1)

J.B. Pennington (8-3) at Saks (8-3)

2020 AHSAA State Football Championships 3A Bracket


CLASS 4A

Jacksonville (7-3) at Alabama Christian (9-2)

Mobile Christian (9-1) at American Christian (11-0)

Bibb County (9-2) at Anniston (4-6)

Handley (9-1) at Montevallo (7-4)

Etowah (8-2) at Haleyville (8-3)

|Northside (9-2) at Madison Academy (10-0)

Gordo (10-1) at Oneonta (7-4)

Good Hope (10-1) at West Limestone (10-1)

Pike Road (11-0) at UMS-Wright (7-4)

2020 AHSAA State Football Championships 4A Bracket


CLASS 5A

Faith Academy (10-1) at Demopolis (11-0)

Selma (7-4) at St. Paul’s Episcopal (11-0)

Andalusia (8-3) at Central, Clay County (10-1)

Alexandria (10-1) at Parker (6-4)

Pleasant Grove (8-2) at Guntersville (10-0)

Fairview (10-1) at Ramsay (10-0)

Leeds (9-2) at Russellville (9-2)

2020 AHSAA State Football Championships 5A Bracket


CLASS 6A

Hillcrest-Tuscaloosa (9-2) at Opelika (8-2)

Saraland (9-2) at Lee-Montgomery (7-3)

Helena (7-4) at Spanish Fort (8-3)

Eufaula (9-2) at Blount (7-4)

Pinson Valley (8-2) at Shades Valley (4-7)

Briarwood Christian (8-3) at Oxford (10-1)

Mountain Brook (10-1) at Gardendale (9-2)

Clay-Chalkville (10-1) at Homewood (7-4)

2020 AHSAA State Football Championships 6A Bracket



CLASS 7A

Central-Phenix City (7-4) at Theodore (10-1)

Daphne (10-1) at Auburn (9-1)

Hewitt-Trussville (9-2) at Thompson (11-0)

Oak Mountain (7-4) at Hoover (10-1)

2020 AHSAA State Football Championships 7A Bracket

Encore Sports Medicine is the Official Sports Medicine Provider for the Alabama High School Athletic Association as well as numerous high schools and colleges throughout Alabama, Mississippi, and Tennessee. We LOVE to see you move!

encorerehab.com

AHSAA Football First Round Pairings & Brackets, Nov. 5-6, 2020 #EncoreSportsMedicine

All Seven 2019 State Champions Earn Berths in the 2020 AHSAA State Football Playoffs

    MONTGOMERY – All of the seven schools winning state championships in 2019 return to the field as the AHSAA 2020 State Football Championships get underway next week. The first round is scheduled for Friday, Nov. 6, with one game Gordo vs. Brooks on Thursday, Nov. 5 at Pickens County High School’s stadium in Reform. 
       While all seven state football champions from last year’s Super 7 earned berths in this year’s playoffs, three will be in different classes. Lanett, Fyffe and UMS-Wright, the 2019 1A, 2A and 4A state champions, all  moved up a class this season and will be competing in the Class 2A, 3A and 5A state playoffs respectively. The other defending champions, Thompson (7A), Oxford (6A), Central, Clay County (5A) and Piedmont (3A) are back in the same classes.
     Twelve teams enter the playoffs unbeaten, including Fyffe (10-0), which faces Oakman in the first round of the 3A playoffs riding a 40-game winning streak which dates back to the final game of the 2017 season.
      Unbeaten teams heading into the playoffs include: Class 1A: Brantley (10-0); Linden (10-0); Class 2A: none; Class 3A: Montgomery Academy (10-0); Fyffe (10-0); Class 4A: American Christian (10-0); Madison Academy (9-0); Class 5A: St. Paul’s Episcopal (10-0: Pike Road (10-0); Demopolis (10-0); Ramsay (9-0); Guntersville (9-0); Class 6A: none; Class 7A: Thompson (10-0).
     Class 2A Colbert County reached the playoffs for a record 43rd year.
     Approximately 50 playoff games are expected to be live-streamed in the first round over the NFHS Network. 

2020 AHSAA State Football Playoffs

First-Round Pairings – All games Friday, Nov. 6, 7 p.m., unless noted.

CLASS 1A

J.F. Shields (3-7) at Sweet Water (6-2)
Florala (7-2) at Notasulga (7-1)
Marengo (5-4) at Linden (10-0)
Loachapoka (6-4) at McKenzie (7-2)

Billingsley (5-5) at Brantley (10-0)
Fruitdale (7-2) at Keith (7-3)
Samson (6-3) at Maplesville (7-3)
Central-Hayneville (6-3) at Millry (7-2)

Sumiton Christian (6-4) at Berry (8-1)
Woodland (7-3) at Waterloo (6-4)
Brilliant (5-5) at Valley Head (8-2)
R.A. Hubbard (5-5) at Ragland (8-2)

Hackleburg (4-6) at Winterboro (8-1), at Childersburg HS
Hubbertville at Cedar Bluff (6-4)
Wadley (3-7) at Decatur Heritage (8-2), at West Morgan HS
Woodville (5-5) at Pickens County (7-3)

2020 AHSAA State Football Championships 1A Bracket

CLASS 2A

St. Luke’s Episcopal (4-6), forfeit, at B.B. Comer (9-1)
Ariton (5-5) at Isabella (9-1)

Randolph County (7-3) at Clarke County (7-2)

LaFayette (5-4) at Leroy (8-1)
Geneva County (7-3) at Highland Home (6-4)
J.U. Blacksher (3-6) at Lanett (8-2)
Luverne (7-3) at GW Long (8-1)
Tanner (6-4) at Spring Garden (9-1)
Winston County (7-3) at Red Bay (8-1)
Southeastern (6-4) at North Sand Mountain (9-1)
Colbert County (7-3) at Addison (6-4)

Hatton (5-5) at Aliceville (5-4)
Cleveland (7-3) at Falkville (8-2)
Lamar County (4-6z0 at Mars Hill Bible (8-2)
Section (5-5) at Westbrook Christian (9-1)

2020 AHSAA State Football Championships 2A Bracket

CLASS 3A

Southside-Selma (6-4) at Slocomb (9-1)
Flomaton (8-2) at Trinity Presbyterian (8-2)
Providence Christian (4-6) at Montgomery Academy (10-0)
Pike County (5-3) at Hillcrest-Evergreen (6-4)

Dadeville (6-4) at T.R. Miller (8-2)
Wicksburg (6-4) at Thomasville (8-1)
Bayside Academy (8-2) at Montgomery Catholic (8-2)
Greensboro (6-4) at Opp (7-3)

Sylvania (6-4) at Winfield (9-1)
Ohatchee (9-1) ay Lauderdale County (7-3)
Oakman (7-3) at Fyffe (10-0)
Phil Campbell (5-5) at Walter Wellborn (8-1)

Colbert Heights (5-5) at Piedmont (9-1)
Vinemont (7-3) at Plainview (9-1)
Saks (7-3) at East Lawrence (9-1)
Geraldine (6-4) at J.B. Pennington (7-3)

2020 AHSAA State Football Championships 3A Bracket

CLASS 4A

West Blocton (6-4) at Alabama Christian (8-2)
Jackson (6-4) at Jacksonville (6-3)
Geneva (4-6) at American Christian (10-0)
Cherokee County (7-3) at Mobile Christian (8-1)

Anniston (3-6) at Williamson (7-3), Ladd-Peebles Stadium, Mobile
Dale County (7-3) at Bibb County (8-2)
Vigor (5-4) at Handley (8-1)
Montevallo (6-4) at Saint James (7-3)

Randolph (5-5) at Etowah (7-2)
Haleyville (7-3) at Central-Florence (8-2)
Dora (5-5) at Madison Academy (9-0)
Deshler (6-4) at Northside (8-2)

Brooks (6-4) at Gordo (9-1), Thursday, Nov. 5, at Pickens Co HS
Oneonta (6-4) at Madison County (9-2)
Hamilton (5-5) at West Limestone (9-1)
North Jackson (6-4) at Good Hope (9-1)

2020 AHSAA State Football Championships 4A Bracket

CLASS 5A

Shelby County (6-4) at Pike Road (10-0)
UMS-Wright (6-4) at Holtville (7-3)
Rehobeth (6-4) at Demopolis (10-0)
Sylacauga (7-2) at Faith Academy (9-1)

Talladega (3-7) at St. Paul’s Episcopal (10-0)
Carroll (3-6) at Selma (6-4) 
Satsuma (5-5) at Central, Clay County (9-1)
Marbury (6-4) at Andalusia (7-3)

West Point (4-6) at Alexandria (9-1)
Parker (5-4) at East Limestone (6-3)
Hayden (6-4) at Guntersville (9-0)
Mae Jemison (4-6) at Pleasant Grove (7-2)

Lawrence County (5-5) at Ramsay (9-0), Lawson Field, Birmingham
Center Point (7-3) at Fairview (9-1)
Fairfield (5-5) at Russellville (8-2)
Boaz (5-5) at Leeds (8-2) 

2020 AHSAA State Football Championships 5A Bracket

CLASS 6A

Wetumpka (5-5) at Opelika (7-2)
McGill-Toolen Catholic (7-2) at Hillcrest-Tuscaloosa (8-2)
Lee-Montgomery (6-3) at Pelham (8-2)
Northridge (8-2) at Saraland (8-2)

McAdory (4-6) at Spanish Fort (7-3)
Carver-Montgomery (7-3) at Helena (6-4)
Blount (6-4) at Hueytown (5-5)
Stanhope Elmore (5-5) at Eufaula (8-2)
Arab (5-5) at Pinson Valley (7-2)
Shades Valley (3-7) at Cullman (8-2)
Minor (7-3) at Oxford (9-1)
Hartselle (8-2) at Briarwood Christian (7-2)

Muscle Shoals (6-4) at Mountain Brook (9-1)
Gardendale (8-2) at Fort Payne (8-2)
Homewood (6-4) at Athens (7-3) 
Southside-Gadsden (7-3) at Clay-Chalkville (9-1)

2020 AHSAA State Football Championships 6A Bracket

CLASS 7A

Enterprise (8-2) at Theodore (9-1)
Fairhope (8-2) at Central-Phenix City (6-4)
Baker (5-4) at Auburn (8-1)
Prattville (7-3) at Daphne (9-1)

Grissom (6-4) at Thompson (10-0)
Hewitt-Trussville (8-2) at James Clemens (8-2)
Oak Mountain (6-4) at Austin (8-2)
Sparkman (6-4) at Hoover (9-1), Hoover Met

2020 AHSAA State Football Championships 7A Bracket

Encore Sports Medicine is proud to be the
Official Sports Medicine Provider for the
Alabama High School Athletic Association
as well as numerous high schools and colleges across
Alabama, Mississippi, and Tennessee!
We LOVE to see you move!

encorerehab.com

AHSAA Football Scores October 29-30, 2020

AHSAA Football Scores

October 29-30, 2020

Class 7A
Baker 35, Davidson 6

Daphne 21, Spanish Fort 7

Fairhope 35, Murphy 0

Foley 41, Alma Bryant 27

Huntsville 37, Decatur 13

Jeff Davis 30, Park Crossing 29

Prattville 36, Bob Jones 14

Smiths Station 27, Stanhope Elmore 20

Spain Park 63, Hueytown 62

Sparkman 14, Muscle Shoals 10

Theodore 49, Mary Montgomery 0

Tuscaloosa County 27, Northridge 26

Vestavia Hills 52, Shades Valley 27

CLASS 6A
Baldwin County 53, Lefore 22

Briarwood Christian 42, Corner 7

Carver-Montgomery 28. Greenville 7

Clay-Chalkville 21, Oak Mountain 14

Cullman 40, Columbia 7

Fort Payne 41, North Jackson 14

Gardendale 27, Florence 21

Grissom 19, Hazel Green 0

Helena 12, Wright 7

Homewood 20, Pelham 18

Jackson-Olin 33, Wenonah 9

Jasper 49, Bessemer City 14

McGill-Toolen Catholic 35, Dothan 7

Minor 41, Woodlawn 7

Mountain Brook 31, Austin 22

Oxford 32, Central-Phenix City 31 (OT)

Pell City 27, Mae Jemison 14

Pinson Valley 1, Mortimer Jordan 0, forfeit

Southside-Gadsden 24, Etowah 17

CLASS 5A
Arab 27, Boaz 8

Benjamin Russell at Sylacauga, cancelled

Chelsea 31, Calera 14

Clay County Central 15, Handley 14

Crossville 21, Geraldine 12

Demopolis 1, Hillcrest-Tuscaloosa 0, forfeit

Elmore County 21, Jemison 20

Fairfield 42, Central-Tuscaloosa 6

Fairview 56, Holly Pond 16

Faith Academy 1, Lumberton (MS) 0, forfeit

Guntersville 53, Albertville 0

Hayden 37, Moody 28

John Carroll Catholic 34, St. Clair County 7

Lawrence County 38, Danville 21

Marbury 41, Chilton County 21

Pike Road 56, B.T. Washington 6

Ramsay 33, Parker 32

Rehobeth 28, Wicksburg 18, replacement non counter

Satsuma 6, Gulf Shores 3

Shelby County 28, Tallladega 23

St. Paul’s Episcopal 38, Vigor 0

Tallassee 41, Bullock County 20, replacement non counter

Tallassee 1, Carroll 0, forfeit

West Point 1, Curry 0, forfeit

Westminster Christian 44, Lee-Huntsville 38

CLASS 4A
American Christian 1, Mars Hill Bible 0, Forfeit

Ashford 46, Northside Methodist Academy 27

Ashville 61, Weaver 6

Brooks 34, Lauderdale County 20

Cleburne 26, Randolph County 14

DAR 43, Brindlee Mountain 6

Deshler 24, Colbert County 19

Fultondale 1, Tarrant 0, forfeit

Gordo 40, Pickens County 8

Madison Academy 1, Russellville 0, forfeit

Mobile Christian 37, B.C. Rain 18

Montevallo 1, Maplesville 0, forfeit

New Hope 35, R.A. Hubbard 0

Northside 29, Sipsey Valley 0

Oak Grove 21, Brookwood 0

St. Michael Catholic 40, Orange Beach 21

West Blocton 57, Dora 41

West Limestone 47, Ardmore 28

White Plains 44, Pleasant Valley 28

CLASS 3A
Bayside Academy 42, Elberta 21

Carbon Hill 1, Brilliant 0, forfeit

Colbert Heights 30, Wilson 14

Collinsville 6, Valley Head 0

East Lawrence 1, Sheffield 0, forfeit

Elkmont 45, Hanceville 36

Excel at Monroe County, cancelled

Flomaton 37, Escambia County 0

Fyffe 1, Scottsboro 0, forfeit

Greensboro 40, Holt 8

Hale County 62, Lamar County 38

Hokes Bluff 1, Sardis 0, forfeit

J.B. Pennington 22, Locust Fork 19

North Sand Mountain 25, Sylvania 19

Oakman 12, Cordova 0

Ohatchee 40, Munford 18

Phil Campbell 1, Hackleburg 0, forfeit

Piedmont 27, Alexandria 23

Plainview 43, Glencoe 6

Reeltown 22, Holtville 0

Southside-Selma 1, Dallas County 0, forfeit

Slocomb 20, Geneva County 13

Spring Garden 51, Wadley 13

Susan Moore 1, Cleveland 0, forfeit

Thomasville at Clarke County, cancelled

Trinity Presbyterian 33, Saint James 7

T.R. Miller 39, W.S. Neal 0

Vinemont 31, Cold Springs 7

Wicksburg 1, Northside Methodist 0, forfeit

CLASS 2A
Central Coosa 1, Talladega County Central 0, forfeit

Citronelle at Leroy, cancelled

Cottonwood 44, Houston County 40

G.W. Long 38, Houston Academy 7

Hatton 40, Clements 22

Highland Home 34, Loachapoka 8

Isabella 1, Keith 0, forfeit

J.U. Blacksher 29, Washington County 0

LaFayette 46, Beulah 20

Lexington 1, Rogers 0, forfeit

Luverne 13, Georgiana 0

Red Bay 36, Fayette County 20

Sulligent 27, South Lamar 20

Tanner 21, Waterloo 20

Thorsby 52, Billingsley 32

Vincent 33, Prattville Christian 28

Westbrook Christian 34, Donoho 6

Winston County 30, Falkville 13

Zion Chapel 41, Pleasant Home 14

CLASS 1A
Appalachian 1, Southeastern 0, forfeit

Autaugaville 1, Ellwood Christian 0, forfeit

Berry at Winterboro, cancelled

Cedar Bluff 28, Sand Rock 27

Central-Hayneville 1, Calhoun 0, forfeit

Coosa Christian 33, Whitesburg Christian 28

Florala 1, Providence Christian 0, forfeit

Kinston 1, Barbour County 0, forfeit

Linden 34, Aliceville 6

Lynn 61, Cherokee 0

Marion County 42, Phillips 0

Ragland 42, Asbury 0

Red Level 53, J.F. Shields 6

Shoals Christian 1, Alabama School/Deaf 0, forfeit

Sumiton Christian 24, Meek 22

Woodland 28, Horseshoe Bend 12

Woodville 34, Section 28

We LOVE to see you move!

Encore Sports Medicine is the Official Sports Medicine Provider for the Alabama High School Athletic Association as well as numerous high schools and colleges throughout Alabama, Mississippi, and Tennessee.

encorerehab.com

AHSAA State Volleyball First Round Pairings

AHSAA 50TH Annual State Volleyball Championships

Birmingham CrossPlex/Bill Harris Arena

FIRST-ROUND PAIRINGS

October 27-29 (All matches to be live-streamed over the NFHS Network)

CLASS 1A

South 4: Millry vs. North 1: Donoho (30-4)

North 3: Meek (25-13) vs. South 2: Pleasant Home (12-4)

North 4: Covenant Christian (30-4) vs. South 1: Bayshore Christian (18-10)

South 3: Kinston (14-6) vs. North 2: Lindsay Lane Christian (36-7)

CLASS 2A

South 4:  Horseshoe Bend (32-6) vs. North 1: Addison (34-16)

North 3: Spring Garden (18-5) vs. South 2: Ariton (24-9)

North 4: Hatton vs. South 1: G.W. Long (30-4)

South 3: Orange Beach (13-17) vs. North 2: Altamont

CLASS 3A

South 4: Thomasville (21-8) vs. North 1: Plainview

North 3: Fyffe (21-11) vs. South 2: Houston Academy (26-17)

North 4: Lauderdale County (28-17) vs. South 1: Trinity Presbyterian (14-8)

South 3: Prattville Christian (35-9) vs. North 2: Pleasant Valley (27-6)

CLASS 4A

South 4: Northside (7-7) vs. North 1: Curry (54-10)

North 3: Jacksonville (39-8) vs. South 2: LAMP (22-11)

North 4: Westminster Christian (20-14) vs. South 1: Montgomery Academy (32-9)

South 3: St. Michael Catholic (18-18) vs. North 2: Madison County (26-12)

CLASS 5A

South 4: Elberta (7-11) vs. North 1: West Point (48-15)

North 3: Alexandria (36-16) vs. South 2: Satsuma (10-11)

North 4: East Limestone (18-11) vs. South 1: Bayside Academy (49-4)

South 3: Providence Christian (30-10) vs. North 2: Fairview (50-13)

CLASS 6A

South 4: Northridge (26-12) vs. North 1: Hazel Green (31-8)

North 3: Mountain Brook (31-12) vs. South 2: John Carroll Catholic (22-20)

North 4: Buckhorn (43-15) vs. South 1: Spanish Fort (41-11)

South 3: St. Paul’s Episcopal (30-7) vs. North 2: Hartselle (52-11)

CLASS 7A

South 4: Baker (21-15) vs. North 1: Hoover (49-1)

North 3: Thompson (15-8) vs. South 2: Prattville (27-8)

North 4: Vestavia Hills (16-24) vs. South 1: McGill-Toolen Catholic (40-8)
South 3: Auburn (11-14) vs. North 2: Spain Park (25-10)


We LOVE to see you move!

Encore Sports Medicine is the Official Sports Medicine Provider for the Alabama High School Athletic Association as well as numerous high schools and colleges throughout Alabama, Mississippi, and Tennessee.

EncoreRehab.com

AHSAA Football Scores October 15-16, 2020

AHSAA Football Scores

October 15-16, 2020

CLASS 7A
Alma Bryant 20, Davidson 10

Auburn 45, Smiths Station 14

Austin 52, Albertville 21

Central-Phenix City 49, Dothan 13

Daphne 34, Murphy 0

Fairhope 24, Baker 13

Florence 35, Huntsville 14

Foley 34, Mary Montgomery 24

Grissom 28, Bob Jones 21

Hewitt-Trussville 48, Gadsden City 12

Hoover 48, Tuscaloosa County 21

Sparkman 13, James Clemens 9 (OT)

Theodore 47, LeFlore 8

Thompson 49, Oak Mountain 21

Vestavia Hills 32, Spain Park 7


CLASS 6A
Athens 28, Cullman 0

Baldwin County 34, Gulf Shores 0

Benjamin Russell 34, Chilton County 28

Bessemer City 43, Brookwood 0

Carver-Montgomery 17, Sidney Lanier 0

Decatur 45, Columbia 0

Eufaula 42, Russell County 0

Fort Payne 41, Pell City 20

Gardendale 20, Jackson-Olin 14 (OT)

Hartselle 45, Hazel Green 6

Helena 25, Stanhope Elmore 18

Hillcrest-Tuscaloosa 1, Paul Bryant 0, forfeit
Hueytown 47, McAdory 41

Huffman 54, Woodlawn 6

Jasper 36, Mortimer Jordan 21

Lee-Montgomery 12, Park Crossing 8

McGill-Toolen Catholic 21, Blount 20

Mountain Brook 28, Homewood 0

Muscle Shoals 42, Buckhorn 0

Opelika 1, Valley 0, forfeit
Oxford 63, Springville 6

Pinson Valley 27, Clay-Chalkville 10

Saralnd 47, Robertsdale 0

Shades Valley 35, Chelsea 12

Southside-Gadsden 38, Scottsboro 14

Spanish Fort 35, Citronelle 6

Wetumpka 49, Calera 28

CLASS 5A
Alexandria 57, Moody 20

Andalusia 27, Greenville 0

Ardmore 1, Lee-Huntsville 0, forfeit
Beauregard 42, Elmore County 28

Carver-Birmingham 6, Wenonah 0

Center Point 1, St. Clair County, forfeit
Demopolis 23, Marbury 7

Charles Henderson 24, Carroll 19

Crossville 1, Sardis 0, forfeit

Fairview 49, Brewer 16

Faith Academy 42, Satsuma 0

Guntersville 56, Boaz 14

Hayden 35, Lincoln 20

Holtville 1, Tallassee 0, forfeit
Jemison 14, Central-Tuscaloosa 13

Leeds 35, Corner 13

Mae Jemison 35, Lawrence County 28

Parker 42, Cordova 20

Pleasant Grove 48, John Carroll Catholic 7

Ramsay 34, Fairfield 12

Rehobeth 33, Headland 14

Russellville 35, East Limestone 19

Selma 1, Sipsey Valley 0, forfeit
St. Paul’s Episcopal 35, Elberta 0

Sylacauga 49, Talladega 42

UMS-Wright 34, B.C. Rain 6

West Point 49, Douglas 0


CLASS 4A
Alabama Christian 49, Straughn 7

American Christian 47, Dallas County 16

Ashville 38, Hanceville 14

Bibb County 1, Sumter Central 0, forfeit
Brooks 42, Central-Florence 13

Bullock County 1, Geneva 0, forfeit
Cherokee County 21, Cleburne County 0

Dale County 61 B.T. Washington 6

Deshler 23, Priceville 21

Etowah 55, Brindlee Mountain 0

Good Hope 1, Dora 0, forfeit
Gordo 25, Fayette County 0

Hamilton 21, Addison 7

Handley 1, Anniston 0, forfeit
Madison Academy 48, New Hope 21

Madison County 42, DAR 19

Mobile Christian 36, Jackson 22

Montevallo 40, Holt 33

Munford 52, White Plains 30

North Jackson 25, St. John Paul II Catholic 21

Northside 48, Oak Grove 14

Oneonta 49, Fultondale 21

Randolph 28, Westminster Christian 14

Saint James 41, Ashford 12

St. Michael Catholic 27, Lighthouse Christian (FL) 6

Vigor 22, Williamson 8

West Blocton 1, Wilcox-Central 0, forfeit
West Limestone 47, Rogers 25

West Morgan 10, Wilson 0

W.S. Neal 20, Escambia County 9

CLASS 3A
Bayside Academy 35. Chicksaw 12

Beulah 42, Goshen 13

Carbon Hill 1, Tarrant 0, forfeit
Clements 28, Danville 25

Collinsville 40, Asbury 19

Cottage Hill Christian 41, Excel 21

Dadeville 7, Reeltown 6

East Lawrence 1, Phil Campbell 0, forfeit
Fyffe 51, Geraldine 7

Greensboro 29, Hale County 20

Hillcrest-Evergreen 1, Flomaton 0, forfeit
Hillcrest-Evergreen 39, Monroe County 20, replacement game non counter

Lauderdale County 33, Colbert Heights 6

Monroe County 1, Prattville Christian 0, forfeit
Montgomery Academy 20, Thomasville 17

Montgomery Catholic 13, Trinity Presbyterian 10

Northside Methodist 48, Daleville 14

Ohatchee 39, Pleasant Valley 8

Piedmont 40, Hokes Bluff 7

Pike County 43, Childersburg 0

Plainview 29, Sylvania 20

Providence Christian 50, New Brockton 15

Saks 39, Glencoe 0

Slocomb 38, Opp 27 (score was  reported in reverse earlier)

Southside-Selma 1, R.C. Hatch 0, forfeit
Southide-Selma 46, Highland Home 28, replacement game non counter
Susan Moore 35, Holly Pond 6

Vinemont 20, Oakman 17 (OT)

Walter Wellborn 69, Weaver 0

Wicksburg 37, Houston Academy 32

Winfield 21, J.B. Pennington 8


CLASS 2A
Abbeville 48, Houston County 0

Aliceville 1, Midfield 0, forfeit
Ariton 45, Elba 32

B.B. Comer 51, Vincent 0

Colbert County 35, Lexington 0

Cottonwood 44, Zion Chapel 21

Falkville 38, Ider 0

G.W. Long 41, Geneva County 7

Hatton 52, Tharptown 6

Highland Home 1, Francis Marion 0, forfeit
Isabella 68, Central Coosa 0

J.U. Blacksher 36, Orange Beach 30

LaFayette 19, Fayetteville 5

Lanett 61, Randolph County 20

Leroy 28, Clarke County 14

Locust Fork 1, Gaston 0, forfeit
Luverne 20, Thorsby 16

Mars Hill Bible 35, Red Bay 8

North Sand Mountain 44, Whitesburg Christian 13

Ranburne 20, Horseshoe Bnd 12

Section 25, Pisgah 14

Southeastern 31, West End 28

Spring Garden 55, Sand Rock 19

Sulligent 28, Lamar County 7

Washington County 1, Greene County 0, forfeit
Westbrook Christian 3, Cleveland 0

Winston County 46, Cold Springs 21

CLASS 1A
Alabama School/Deaf 48, Mississippi School/Deaf 38

Autaugaville 14, Loachapoka 0

Berry 36, Billingsley 13

Billingsley 1, Barbour County 0, forfeit
Brantley 54, Red Level 0

Cedar Bluff 48, Appalachian 28

Central-Hayneville 28, J.F. Shields 14

Decatur Heritage 46, Cherokee 16

Fruitdale 41, St. Luke’s Episcopal 21

Hackleburg 48, Vina 6

Hubbertville 34, Marion County 14

Linden 1, A.L. Johnson 0, forfeit
Lynn 21, South Lamar 14

Maplesville 56, Verbena 16

Marengo 1, Choctaw County 0, forfeit
McIntosh 1, Southern Choctaw 0, forfeit
McKenzie 51, Florala 38

Notasulga 1, Calhoun 0, forfeit
Pickens County 38, Meek 14

Phillips 26, Shoals Christian 21

Pleasant Home 7, Kinston 0

Ragland 56, Talladega County Central 0

Samson 35, Georgiana 20

Sumiton Christian 32, Coosa Christian 13

Sweet Water 49, Millry 21

Wadley 29, Donoho 7

Waterloo 36, R.A. Hubbard 34

Woodland 36, Victory Christian 0

Woodville 38, Gaylesville 20

Encore Sports Medicine is the Official Sports Medicine Provider for the Alabama High School Athletic Association as well as numerous high schools and colleges throughout Alabama, Mississippi, and Tennessee.

Celebrate National Physical Therapy Month with us by showing us YOUR #Encore10 !

#Encore10 is 10 moves, 10 reps, or 10 seconds!

Post a photo or video of your 10 moves, 10 reps, or 10 seconds of movement, tag us and show us YOUR #Encore10 !

EncoreRehab.com

AHSAA Football Scores- Thursday, October 8, 2020

AHSAA Football Scoreboard
Thursday, October 9, 2020
AHSAA TV NETWORK / WOTM TV GAME OF THE WEEK
Madison Academy 34, Madison County 10

CLASS 7A
Bob Jones 35, Albertville 14
Central-Phenix City 33, Prattville 14
Daphne 50, Mary Montgomery 14
Davidson 28, Foley 13
Dothan 39, Jeff Davis 18
Enterprise 35, Smiths Station 13
Florence 20, Sparkman 13
Grissom 35, James Clemens 14
Hewitt-Trussville 42, Vestavia Hills 35
Hoover 47, Spain Park 34
James Clemens 35, Grissom 14
Murphy 14, Alma Bryant 13
Oak Mountain 42, Tuscaloosa County 21
Theodore 25, Fairhope 17
Thompson 48, Gadsden City 0


CLASS 6A
Athens 47, Buckhorn 14
Baldwin County 20, Citronelle 7
Chelsea 35, Huffman 34
Clay-Chalkville 45, Mortimer Jordan 0
Eufaula 38, Carver-Montgomery 21
Gardendale 35, Minoe `3
Hartselle 35, Muscle Shoals 9
Hillcrest-Tuscaloosa 45, McAdory 41
Hueytown 1, Northridge 0, forfeit
Jackson-Olin 35, Jasper 7
McGill-Toolen Catholic 45, Robertsdale 6
Mountain Brook 17, Briarwood Christian 7
Oxford 42, Arab 14
Park Crossing 1, Valley 0, forfeit
Paul Bryant 33, Brookwood 23
Pelham 37, Benjamin Russell 12
Saraland 47, Gulf Shores 21
Shades Valley 34, Homewood 17
Sidney Lanier 26, Russell County 7
Spanish Fort 14, Blount 10
Wetumpka 49, Chilton County 14


CLASS 5A
Boaz 42, Douglas 21
Carver-Birmingham 24, Cordova 14
Center Point 54, Hayden 32
Corner 56, Moody 55
Demopolis 47, Jemison 7
East limestone 45, Ardmore 14
Fairview 35, Crossville 0
Faith Academy 41, Vigor 7
Leeds 41, St. Clair County 0
Mae Jemison 47, Brewer 0
Marbury 42, Shelby County 27
Pike Road 52, Headland 0
Pleasant Grove 47, Parker 13
Rehobeth 29, Charles Henderson 14
Selma 32, Central-Tuscaloosa 12
Talladega 1, Tallassee 0, forfeit
UMS-Wright 42, Satsuma 6
West Point 43, Sardis 7


CLASS 4A
Bullock County 45, Ashford 8
Central-Florence 20, Priceville 14
Deshler 41, Rogers 7
Dora 35, Ashville 20
Etowah 40, Hanceville 0
Good Hope 31, Fultondale 17
Gordo 41, Hamilton 0
Haleyville 28, Fayette County 6
Handley 41, Cherokee County 20
Jackson 26, W.S. Neal 22
Jacksonville 33, Cleburne County 0
Mobile Christian at St. Michael Catholic, postponed
New Hope 44, DAR 28
Northside 1, Curry 0, forfeit
Oneonta 35, Scottsboro 21
Saint James 52, Dale County 26
Straughn 31, B.T. Washington 20
West Limestone 37, Wilson 6
Westminster Christian 35, St. John Paul II Catholic 20


CLASS 3A
Asbury 44, Brindlee Mountain 7
Bayside Academy 38, Cottage Hill Christian 28
Chickasaw 46, Millry 13
Danville 44, Elkmont 20
East Lawrence 36, Clements 18
Flomaton 50, Excel 13
Fyffe 55, North Sand Mountain 0
Geraldine 17, Sylvania 10
Lauderdale County 41, Phil Campbell 0
Montgomery Academy 31, Greensboro 20
Montgomery Catholic 42, Childersburg 0
Oakman 47, Carbon Hill 0
Ohatchee 57, Glencoe 14
Plainview 29, Collinsville 13
Reeltown 47, Beulah 13
Saks 60, Weaver 0
Slocomb 41, Daleville 6
Southside-Selma 42, Monroe County 28
Thomasville 45, Hale County 20
T.R. Miller 37, Hillcrest-Evergreen 20
Vinemont 21, Susan Moore 7
Walter Wellborn 33, Hokes Bluff 9
Winfield 49, Holly Pond 8


CLASS 2A
Abbeville 48, Elba 42
Addison 42, Lamar County 27
Ariton 35, Zion Chapel 0
Clarke County 49, J.U. Blacksher 0
Cleveland 49, Gaston 0
Falkville 62, Tanner 0
Geneva County 21, Houston County 14
Highland Home 43, Central Hayneville 24, replacement non counter
Lanett 48, Ranburne 0
Leroy 42, St. Luke’s Episcopal 22
Mars Hill Bible 42, Lexington 0
Pisgah 34, Ider 27 (OT)
Randolph County 56, Vincent 38
Red Bay 47, Hatton 8
Sand Rock 20, West End 18
Section 47, Whitesburg Christian 22
Sheffield 53, Tharptown 0
Southeastern 28, Locust Fork 21
Winston County 30, Sulligent 12


CLASS 1A
Berry 29, Pickens County 28
Brantley 56, Georgiana 12
Decatur Heritage 43, R.A. Hubbard 36
Florala 68, Pleasant Home 7
Fruitdale 42, Marengo 0
Hackleburg 44, Phillips 0
Hubbertville 40, Brilliant 23
Jacksonville Christian 50, Russell Christian (MS) 35
Loachapoka 42, Verbena 0
Marion County 42, South Lamar 20
McKenzie 34, Kinston 12
Meek 34, Lynn 32
Samson 14, Red Level 0
Sumiton Christian 32, Appalachian 14
Sweet Water 46, McIntosh 0
Vina 32, Cherokee 6
Waterloo 45, Shoals Christian 9

Encore Sports Medicine is the Official Sports Medicine Provider for the Alabama High School Athletic Association as well as numerous high schools and colleges throughout Alabama, Mississippi, and Tennessee.

For more information about Encore Sports Medicine Services, contact Gary Barfield at (404) 933-4336.

For over 35 years, Encore Rehabilitation and Sports Medicine has provided high-quality healthcare to individuals across Alabama, Florida, Mississippi, and Tennessee. We LOVE to see you move!

encorerehab.com

AHSAA Football Scores -October 1-2, 2020

AHSAA Football Scores

October 1-2, 2020

CLASS 7A


Albertville 1, Huntsville 0, forfeit

Auburn 29, Central-Phenix City 28

Austin 25, Grissom 23

Baker 31, Murphy 14

Colquitt County (GA) 63, Dothan 27

Daphne 42, Alma Bryant 22

Fairhope 45, Mary Montgomery 6

Hoover 29, Hewitt-Trussville 28

James Clemens 1, Florence 0, forfeit
Oak Mountain 48, Spain Park 17

Prattville 35, Enterprise 28

Smiths Station 35, Jeff Davis 14

Sparkman 31, Bob Jones 0

Thompson 38, Vestavia Hills 9

Tuscaloosa County 26, Gadsden City 23



CLASS 6A
Arab 1, Pell City 0, forfeit
Athens 19, Hartselle 7

Blount 38, Robertsdale 20

Briarwood Christian 42, Shades Valley 19

Buckhorn 51, Columbia 0

Carver-Montgomery 20, Lee-Montgomery 15

Chelsea 56, Woodlawn 0

Citronelle 22, Gulf Shores 20

Clay-Chalkville 1, Jackson-Olin 0, forfeit
Cullman 21, Decatur 10

Eufaula 44, Valley 13

Fort Payne 41, Scottsboro 34

Helena 1, Chilton County 0, forfeit
Hillcrest-Tuscaloosa 49, Northridge 21

Homewood 15, Huffman 8

McAdory 35, Brookwood 13

McGill-Toolen Catholic 35, Baldwin County 9

Minor 38, Jasper 17

Muscle Shoals 1, Hazel Green 0, forfeit
Opelika 49, Russell County 7

Park Crossing 22, Sidney Lanier 6

Paul  Bryant 12, Bessemer City 0

Pelham 34, Wetumpka 18

Southside-Gadsden 54, Springville 41

Spanish Fort 24, Saraland 21

Stanhope Elmore 35, Calera 27


CLASS 5A
Alexandria 56, Hayden 7

Andalusia 42, Headland 0

B.C. Rain 25, LeFore 20

Central, Clay County 46, Talladega 7

Corner 35, Lincoln 33

East Limestone 20, Lawrence County 13

Fairview 33, Boaz 21

Faith Academy 28, UMS-Wright 21 (OT)

Guntersville 64, Sardis 0

Leeds 17, Center Point 14

Lee-Huntsville 36, Brewer 25

Marbury 35, Sipsey Valley 10

Parker 41, John Carroll Catholic 20

Pike Road 50, Charles Henderson 0

Pleasant Grove 1, Fairfield 0, forfeit
Ramsay 52, Carver-Birmingham 12

Rehobeth 19, Greenville 16

Russellville 41, Ardmore 3

Selma 46, Jemison 19

Shelby County 17, Central-Tuscaloosa 14

St. Clair County 35, Moody 14

St. Paul’s Episcopal 42, Satsuma 15

Sylacauga 1, Elmore County 0, forfeit
Tallassee 57, Beauregard 20

Wenonah 28, Cordova 21

West Point 35, Crossville 27


CLASS 4A
Alabama Christian 49, Ashford 14

American Christian 54, Holt 19

Anniston 48, White Plains 42

Bibb County 1, Wilcox Central 0, forfeit
Central-Florence 56, West Morgan 28

Cherokee County 28, Munford 26Dale County 14, Bullock County 12

Dallas County 1, Sumter Central 0, forfeit
DAR 1, St. John Paul Catholic II 0, forfeit
Deshler 21, Wilson 0

Dora 39, Fultondale 27Etowah 31, Good Hope 20

Geneva 26, Straughn 21

Haleyville 27, Hamilton 18

Handley 1, Jacksonville 0, forfeit
Madison Academy 1, Randolph 9, forfeit
Madison County 27, North Jackson 18

Mobile Christian 44, Lighthouse Christian (MS) 7

Montevallo 29, West Blocton 28

Northside 21, Fayette County 6

Oak Grove 49, Curry 36

Oneonta 56, Hanceville 24

Priceville 57, Rogers 35

Saint James 42, B.T. Washington 14

Vigor 19, Escambia County 0

West Limestone 29, Brooks 27

Westminster Christian 25, New Hope 21

Williamson 34, Jackson 28

W.S. Neal 1, St. Michael Catholic 0, forfeit


CLASS 3A
Childersburg 42, Beulah 14

Cottage Hill Christian 28, Chickasaw 0

Dadeville 53, Goshen 0

East Lawrence 72, Elkmont 13

Flomaton 35, Bayside 17

Fyffe 42, Plainview 12

Geraldine 48, Brindlee Mountain 6

Hokes Bluff 62, Weaver 8

Holly Pond 1, Tarrant 0, forfeit
J.B. Pennington 35, Carbon Hill 12

Lauderdale County 49, Clements 16

Monroe County 1, Hale County 0, forfeit
Montgomery Catholic 13, Pike County 12

Northside Methodist 49, Cottondale (FL) 42

Oakman 33, Susan Moore 7

Ohatchee 20, Piedmont 15

Opp 34, Providence Christian 12

Phil Campbell 34, Colbert Heights 30

Saks 36, Pleasant Valley 8

Slocomb 55, New Brockton 21, corrected
Southside-Selma 46, Prattville Christian 14

Sylvania 49, Asbury 13

Thomasville 24, Greensboro 0

Trinity Presbyterian 42, Reeltown 14

T.R. Miller 59, Excel 20

Walter Wellborn 49, Glencoe 0

Wicksburg 52, Daleville 6

Winfield 28, Vinemont 18


CLASS 2A
Abbeville 32, Ariton 22

Addison 50, Cold Springs 14

B.B. Comer 24, Horseshoe Bend 16

Clarke County 1, Washington County 0, forfeit
Cleveland 42, Southeastern 20

Elba 50, Geneva County 22

Falkville 53, Section 0

G.W. Long 56, Zion Chapel 0

Isabella 56, Highland Home 26

LaFayette 21, Ranburne 14

Lamar County 19, Aliceville 18

Lanett 50, Vincent 7

Leroy 41, J.U. Blacksher 14

Lexington 13, Hatton 12

Locust Fork 1, Sand Rock 0, forfeit
Luverne 1, Calhoun 0, forfeit
Mars Hill Bible 42, Colbert County 14

North Sand Mountain 40, Pisgah 7

Randolph County 41, Fayetteville 0

Red Bay 40, Sheffield 20

Spring Garden 59, Gaston 0

St. Luke’s Episcopal 1, Greene County 0, forfeit
Tanner 41, Whitesburg Christian 7

Thorsby 1, Francis Marion 0, forfeit
Westbrook Christian 44, West End 13

Winston County 1, Midfield 0


CLASS 1A
Autaugaville 1, Barbour County, forfeit
Berry 36, Lynn 0

Billingsley 25, Verbena 0

Brantley 52, Samson 0

Cedar Bluff 56, Woodville 28

Decatur Heritage 47, Waterloo 20

Florala 50, Kinston 7

Fruitdale 42, McIntosh 0

Georgiana 16, Red Level 12

Hackleburg 50, Shoals Christian 15

Hubbertville 47, South Lamar 8

Jacksonville Christian 46, Alabama School/Deaf 18

J.F. Shields 1, R.C. Hatch 0, forfeit
Linden 28, Hillcrest-Evergreen 12Marion County 43, Meek 16

McKenzie 40, Pleasant Home 7

Millry 34, Marengo 22

Notasulga 35, Loachapoka 0

Phillips 53, Chedrokee 6

Pickens County 26, Brilliant 13

Ragland 20, Donoho 7

R.A. Hubbard 49, Vina 0

Sumiton Christian 12, Gaylesville 6
Sweet Water 1, Southern Choctaw 0, forfeit

Valley Head 49, Appalachian 13
Victory Christian 14, Ider 12
Winterboro 48, Talladega County Central 6
Woodland 33, Wadley 6


Encore Sports Medicine is the Official Sports Medicine Provider for the Alabama High School Athletic Association as well as numerous high schools and colleges throughout Alabama, Mississippi, and Tennessee.

For more information about Encore Sports Medicine Services, contact Gary Barfield at (404) 933-4336.

For over 35 years, Encore Rehabilitation and Sports Medicine has provided high-quality healthcare to individuals across Alabama, Florida, Mississippi, and Tennessee. We LOVE to see you move!

encorerehab.com

AHSAA Football Scores for August 27-29, 2020

AHSAA Football Scores

Thursday, August 26, 2020

CLASS 7A

Austin 67, Decatur 3
Bob Jones 20, Buckhorn 0
Daphne 42, Davidson 7
Gadsden City 45, Fort Payne 20
Grissom 57, Lee-Huntsville 0


CLASS 6A

Chilton County 34, Jemison 16
Hartselle 34, Mae Jemison 14
Hazel Green 37, Lawrence County 34

Southside-Gadsden 21, Hokes Bluff 14


CLASS 5A

Cordova 30, Carbon Hill 8
Douglas 48, Brindlee Mountain 6
Fairview 41, Vinemont 14
Guntersville 35, Arab 9
Hayden 36, Cleveland 26
Wenonah 28, Midfield 0


CLASS 4A

Bibb County 39, Fayette County 0
Brooks 28, Sheffield 6
Dora 21, Holt 7
Good Hope 31, West Point 14
Gordo 30, Aliceville 12
Hamilton 27, Sulligent 18
Madison Academy 30, Scottsboro 6
Madison County 28, Boaz 21 (OT)
New Hope 42, Columbia 20
North Jackson 52, Whitwell (TN) 6
Priceville 38, Brewer 21
Randolph 27, Glencoe 9
West Limestone 53, Clements 19


CLASS 3A

Colbert Heights 35, Decatur Heritage 27
Collinsville 24, Crossville 6
Dadeville 20, Elmore County 19
East Lawrence 21, West Morgan 18
Geraldine 30, Westminster Christian 7
J.B. Pennington 34, Oak Grove 6
Lauderdale County 14, Wilson 12
Montgomery Catholic 27, Charles Henderson 13
Oakman 40, Curry 12
Phil Campbell 33, Lamar County 6
Plainview 40, Ider 0
Saks 28, Talladega 20
Sylvania 32, Sardis 7


CLASS 2A

Addison 50, Lynn 0
B.B. Comer 30, Childersburg 6
Clarke County 33, Jackson 8
Colbert County 45, R.A. Hubbard 6
Cold Springs 28, Holly Pond 16
Falkville 56, Danville 0
Locust Fork 49, Appalachian 22
Mars Hill Bible 21, East Limestone 0
North Sand Mountain 34, Woodville 6
Section 19, Valley Head 14
Southeastern 21, Ashville 13
Spring Garden 55, Cedar Bluff 0
Sumiton Christian 46, Cherokee 0
Tanner 20, Lexington 0
Tharptown 12, Phillips 6
Whitesburg Christian 28, Asbury 0
Winston County 64, Meek 14


CLASS 1A

Billingsley 19, Prattville Christian 13 (OT), concluded from Aug. 21 delay
Brilliant 21, Hackleburg 0
Coosa Christian 55, Gaston 26
Hubbertville 40, Waterloo 6
Marion County 35, Vina 0
Millry 29, Washington County 0


AHSAA Football Scores

Friday, August 28, 2020

CLASS 7A

Alma Bryant 26, Mary Montgomery 6
Auburn 37, Opelika 10
Enterprise 35, Carver-Montgomery 19
Fairhope 28, Andalusia 21
Hewitt-Trussville 1, Saraland 0, forfeit

Hoover 62, Bessemer City 0

Murphy 35, Foley 12
Oak Mountain 28, Pelham 21
Prattville 16, Stanhope Elmore 10
Spain Park 21, Briarwood Christian 14
Theodore 35, Baker 20


CLASS 6A

Blount 1, Greenville 0, forfeit

Calera 1, Jackson-Olin 0, forfeit

Chelsea 27, Helena 23
Citronelle 14, Satsuma 13
Clay-Chalkville 1, Hueytown 0, forfeit

Eufaula 38, Central-Phenix City 36
Gardendale 26, Smiths Station 7
Gulf Shores 38, Brookwood 12
Hillcrest-Tuscaloosa 27, Tuscaloosa County 20
Homewood 1, Vestavia Hills 0, forfeit

Huffman 46, Parker 20
Lee-Montgomery 19, Jeff Davis 14
Minor 34, Paul Bryant 28
Mortimer Jordan 22, Corner 6
Northridge 26, Central-Tuscaloosa 0
Oxford 29, Pleasant Grove 28
Park Crossing 1, Dothan 0, forfeit

Pinson Valley 31, Shades Valley 21
Robertsdale 33, Elberta 7
Springville 27, St. Clair County 14
Valley 20, Lanett 14 (OT)
Wetumpka 35, Tallassee 14


CLASS 5A

Alexandria 52, Jacksonville 21
Beauregard 1, B.T. Washington 0, forfeit

Carver-Birmingham 42, Woodlawn 12
Demopolis 34, McAdory 14
Fairfield 21, Center Point 20
Faith Academy 15, Williamson 14
Hayden 1, Oneonta 0, forfeit

Holtville 30, West Blocton 12
Leeds 20, Pell City 17
Marbury 28, Dallas County 22
Pike Road 1, Calhoun 0, forfeit

Rehobeth 38, Ashford 0
Russellville 1, Deshler 0, forfeit

St. Paul’s Episcopal 17, Spanish Fort 14

Sylacauga 41, Lincoln 25


CLASS 4A

Alabama Christian 49, Highland Home 28
American Christian 33, Greensboro 12
Cleburne County 1, Beulah, 0, forfeit

Dale County 42, Daleville 0
Geneva 48, Slocomb 41
Handley 36, Beauregard 6, replacement game

McIntosh (1A) at St. Michael Catholic, cancelled

Mobile Christian 25, UMS-Wright 24 (OT)
Munford 44, Fultondale 27
Northside 21, Winfield 14
Randolph 3, St. John Paul II Catholic 0
Saint James 31, Reeltown 20
Straughn 19, Red Level 0
White Plains 1, Donoho 0, forfeit


CLASS 3A

Bayside Academy 44, Houston Academy 3
Chickasaw 32, St. Luke’s Episcopal 13
Cottage Hill Christian 1, B.C. Rain 0, forfeit

Dadeville 20, Elmore County 19
Excel 1, Wilcox-Central 0, forfeit

Flomaton 29, Ariton 20
Hale County 52, Sipsey Valley 7
Hillcrest-Evergreen 1, Pike County 0, forfeit

Montgomery Academy 13, Trinity Presbyterian 3
Montgomery Catholic 27, Charles Henderson 13
Ohatchee 52, Anniston 14
Piedmont 39, Cherokee County 7
Prattville Christian 1, Ellwood Christian 0, forfeit

Providence Christian 71, Northside Methodist 35
Saks 28, Talladega 20
Southside-Selma 1, Selma 0, forfeit

Thomasville 24, Sweet Water 20
T.R. Miller 29, Escambia County 0

CLASS 2A

Abbeville 34, Headland 13
Elba 26, Opp 21
Geneva County 19, Wicksburg 15
Isabella 21, Maplesville 20
Leroy 1, Southern Choctaw 0, forfeit

Ranburne 33, Wadley8 12
Randolph County 28, Woodland 6

Sand Rock 25, Pisgah 3
Thorsby 38, Verbena 15
West End 38, Pleasant Valley 22


CLASS 1A

Autaugaville 30, Talladega County Central 0
Billingsley 1, Vincent 0, forfeit
Brantley 49, Luverne 0
Florala 56, Houston County 14
Fruitdale 34, Orange Beach 7
Georgiana 1, New Brockton 0, forfeit

Keith 1, Greene County 0, forfeit

Kinston 40, Zion Chapel 26
Linden 36, Pickens County 0
McKenzie at Marengo, cancelled

Monroe County vs JF Shields score pending

Ragland 1, Gaylesville 0, forfeit

Samson 28, Cottonwood 27
Victory Christian 13, Horseshoe Bend 12
Winterboro 20, Loachapoka 6


Saturday, August 29, 2020

CLASS 7A
James Clemens 22, Athens 0
Thompson 39, Sparkman 7

CLASS 6A
Central, Clay County 37, Benjamin Russell 20
Cullman 21, Jasper 0
Mountain Brook 31, Calera 14, replacement non-counter contest

CLASS 5A
Ardmore 53, Elkmont 12
Shelby County 20, Montevallo 18

CLASS 4A
Bullock County 20, Central-Hayneville 8
Central-Florence 35, Hatton 22
Haleyville 35, St. John Paul II Catholic 7


Encore Sports Medicine is the Official Sports Medicine Provider for the
Alabama High School Athletic Association as well as numerous high schools and colleges across Alabama, Mississippi, and Tennessee! We LOVE to see you move! 

For more information about our Sports Medicine Programs,
contact Gary Barfield at 404-933-1494.

encorerehab.com


AHSAA Football Scores August 20-21, 2020

AHSAA Kickoff Classic at Cramton Bowl, Aug 20-21

Jeanetta Britt – Zero Pain!

24th Annual AHSAA Summer Conference Virtual Presentation, July 15-17, 2020

2020 Summer Conference Schedule

MONTGOMERY – The 24rd annual AHSAA Summer Conference gets underway Wednesday – and for the first time it will be a virtual conference presentation for member school coaches and administrators July 15-17.
Jamie Lee, Director of the Alabama High School Athletic Directors & Coaches Association (AHSADCA), said while he is disappointed the annual North-South All-Star competition and the face-to-face interaction among the more than 4,000 attendees usually attending will be missing, “I am glad we have the technology to be are able to provide the professional development for our membership virtually. I thank our AHSAA staff for the many hours they put in putting together the virtual conference.”

The virtual conference presentations will be available shown on the NFHS Network thanks in big part to the Central-Phenix City High School NFHS Network School Broadcast Program. Central’s broadcast director Tim Loreman and his student staff are producing the virtual conference. “I especially want to thank Tim Loreman and his student team for their efforts in producing the virtual conference for our member schools,” said Lee.

    The conference kicks off Wednesday at 10 a.m., with an important introductory training session concerning DragonFly, the AHSAA’s new required software. The session is designed for all administrators and coaches. Two more DragonFlysessions are scheduled at 10:30 a.m., and 1 p.m., Wednesday and two more sessions are set for Thursday at 9:20 a.m., and 11:05 a.m. GoFan will discuss the importance of digital ticketing in a session beginning at 10:20 a.m.
The final session Wednesday, “Opening School in Today’s World,” is being presented by James Clemens High School principal Brian Clayton and Loachapoka High School principal Albert Weeden.

    Thursday’s virtual conference schedule kicks off with the annual mandatory AHSAA Medical Advisory Board Update from 8 to 8:50 a.m. Dr. James Robinson, a renowned community health specialist and the University of Alabama football team physician from Tuscaloosa, will address administrators discussing best health practices in today’s climate.

Friday’s final day include the mandatory AHSAA Update – beginning at 8 a.m., with an update from Dr. Eric Mackey, Superintendent of the Alabama State Department of Education, and followed at 8:30 a.m., with an update from AHSAA Executive Director Steve Savarese and the AHSAA staff. The virtual conference will conclude at 10:45 a.m., conducted by Opelika High School principal Farrell Seymore and Crenshaw County Schools Superintendent Dodd Hawthorne discussing “Best Practices for Fall Contests in Today’s World.”

REGISTRATION: To join the conference, you will need to register and pay for the event through your DragonFly account. Registration is available online at http://www.ahsaa.com or in your personal DragonFly account. The cost is $20 and payable by CREDIT OR DEBIT CARD only. A PLU may be obtained by attending the conference and paying the additional $50 PLU cost.

**Schedule and information provided by the Alabama High School Athletic Association.


Encore Sports Medicine is the Official Sports Medicine Provider for the
Alabama High School Athletic Association
as well as numerous high schools, colleges, and universities
across Alabama, Mississippi, and Tennessee.
We LOVE to see you move! 

For more information on our Athletic Training and Sports Medicine Services,
visit our website or contact Gary Barfield at 404-933-4336.




Alabama All-Star Football Staff Selected for Dec. 12, 2020 Game*

2020 AHSAA North-South All-Star Golf Teams and Coaches

Bryant-Jordan 2020 Overall Winners – Congratulations!

Alabama All-Star Football Staff Selected for Dec. 12, 2020 Game*

Alabama 2020 All-Star Football Coaching Staff poses for a photo at the AHSAA Headquarters

2020 Alabama Football All-Star Coaching Staff From left: Shane Sullivan, St. Paul’s Episcopal (scout coach); Darrel LeBeaux, Pleasant Grove; Jimmy Perry, Saint James; head coach Steve Mask, St. Paul’s Episcopal; Lev Holly, Blount; Keith Etheredge, Oxford; Tim Carter, Auburn. Not pictured: Paul Benefield, Fyffe and Brett Mask, Colbert County. (AHSAA Photo)

All-Star Football Staff Completed for 34th Alabama-Mississippi All-Star Football Classic
MONTGOMERY – The Alabama All-Star football coaching staff for next December’s 34th annual Alabama-Mississippi All-Star Classic football game has been completed, announced Jamie Lee, Director of the Alabama High School Athletic Directors and Coaches Association (AHSADCA). The game will be played at Cramton Bowl in Montgomery on Saturday, Dec. 12.

 
Steve Mask of Mobile’s St. Paul’s Episcopal High School was named earlier as head coach of the Alabama All-Star squad, comprised upcoming seniors who will be chosen in the fall. Named to the staff are: Tim Carter, Fairhope High School, who will serve as offensive coordinator; Keith Etheredge, Oxford High School, the defensive coordinator; Jimmy Perry, Saint James High School, the special teams coordinator; Paul Benefield, Fyffe High School; Lev Holly, Blount High School; Darrell LeBeaux, Pleasant Grove High School; Brett Mask, Colbert County High School; and St. Paul’s assistant coach Shane Sullivan, who will serve as the scout coach.

“I am excited to announce the coaching staff for the 2020 Alabama-Mississippi All-Star Game,” said Lee.  “This an outstanding group of coaches, and a great group of men. The players selected will be fortunate to have the opportunity to be instructed by such a talented group of terrific role models.”

Steve Mask will have his son Brett coaching in the game with him. “We are delighted to announce the first ever father-son coaching tandem in our game’s 34-year history,” added Lee. “I want to thank them ahead of time for all the work I know they will do to prepare for this game.”

Mask, who has compiled a 187-94 career head-coaching record in 24 seasons, began his high school coaching career as an assistant football coach and head boys’ basketball coach at Colbert County High School. He also served five years as head coach at Colbert County from 2002-2006 compiling a 52-15 slate. He has led St. Paul’s to three state champions and 87 wins in just eight seasons (2012-2019).  Brett Mask, considered one of the top offensive line coaches in the AHSAA, is beginning his fourth year as head coach at Colbert County He has a 20-14 slate in his first three seasons.

Benefield, who will coach the All-Star defensive line, is the dean of the coaching with a 297-53 coaching record in 29 seasons – 25 at Fyffe. He has led the Red Devils to four state titles,   including three Class 2A championships in the last three years. Etheredge, who coached Oxford (14-1) to the Class 6A state title last season in his first year at the helm, is one of only a handful of coaches in the AHSAA to claim five state crowns. He guided Leeds to four state championships and is 139-50 in 15 seasons as a head coach. He will coach linebackers in addition to his defensive coordinator duties.

Carter, 127-77 in 19 seasons, has led Fairhope to three straight Class 7A playoff appearances in five seasons. He guided Auburn to the Class 6A state championship game in 2009. In addition to his OC duties, he will coach quarterbacks in the all-star clash. Holly, who is 44-33 in seven seasons as a head coach, is 39-18 in five years at Blount. He will coach defensive backs, and LeBeaux, the son of Auburn and New Orleans Saints legend, the late Frank Warren, will coach wide receivers. He guided Pleasant Grove to a 13-2 season and the 5A state finals last season and is 22-5 in his two years as head coach. Perry, who has had head-coaching stints at Lee-Montgomery and St. Paul’s, is 62-29 at Saint James and 127-61 overall in 17 years as a head coach.  He spent 10 years on the football staff at Auburn University. He will coach running backs and handle special teams. Sullivan, a member of the St. Paul’s coaching staff, will handle all scout duties.


Alabama, which holds a 22-11 lead in the series, lost to Mississippi 17-16 in overtime last year at Hattiesburg (MS). Alabama, also holds a 4-1 edge in overtime games and is 22-8 in games played in Alabama. The last Alabama victory came in 2016 at Cramton Bowl 25-14. 
ALABAMA-MISSISSIPPI ALL-STAR GAME HISTORY

Year-by-Year
2019 Mississippi 17 Alabama 17 Hattiesburg
2018 Mississippi 24 Alabama 20
2017 Mississippi 42 Alabama 7 Hattiesburg
2016 Alabama 25 Mississippi 14
2015 Mississippi 28 Alabama 21 Hattiesburg
2014 Alabama 36 Mississippi 30
2013 Alabama 21 Mississippi 17
2012 Alabama 21 Mississippi 16
2011 Alabama 31 Mississippi 12
2010 Alabama 24 Mississippi 17 (2 OT)
2009 Alabama 21 Mississippi 13
2008 Alabama 28 Mississippi 3
2007 Mississippi 26 Alabama 7 December
2007 Alabama 51 Mississippi 14 June
2006 Alabama 24 Mississippi 3
2005 Mississippi 21 Alabama 18
2004 Alabama 24 Mississippi 22
2003 Alabama 24 Mississippi 16
2002 Alabama 29 Mississippi 17
2001 Alabama 33 Mississippi 14
2000 Alabama 16 Mississippi 9
1999 Alabama 28 Mississippi 24
1998 Mississippi 9 Alabama 0
1997 Alabama 10 Mississippi 6
1996 Alabama 17 Mississippi 14
1995 Mississippi 37 Alabama 9
1994 Mississippi 24 Alabama 10
1993 Mississippi 17 Alabama 6
1992 Mississippi 17 Alabama 14
1991 Alabama 15 Mississippi 13
1990 Alabama 21 Mississippi 14 (OT)
1989 Alabama 24 Mississippi 21 (4 OT)
1988 Alabama 24 Mississippi 21 (3 OT)

SERIES HISTORY: Alabama holds a 22-11 lead.

*Information courtesy of the Alabama High School Athletic Association.

Encore Sports Medicine is the Official Sports Medicine Provider for the
Alabama High School Athletic Association as well as numerous colleges, universities, and high schools across Alabama, Mississippi, and Tennessee.
We LOVE to see you move!
For more information on how Encore Sports Medicine
may help your school, please contact Gary Barfield at 404-933-4336.

encorerehab.com

 


AHSAA Summer Conference and Coaching School to be a Virtual Conference July 13-18, 2020

2020 AHSAA North-South All-Star Golf Teams and Coaches

Encore Rehabilitation Recruiting Attends SEATA-Southeast Athletic Trainer Association 2020 Education Summit