playoffs

AHSAA Football Playoffs-Round 4 Pairings and Round 3 Scores

AHSAA State Football Playoffs
Fourth-Round Pairings (Nov. 30)


CLASS 1A

Maplesville (11-1) at Linden )12-0)
 
Pickens County (9-4) at Mars Hill Bible (12-1),
 Florence


CLASS 2A

Luverne (12-1) at Highland Home
 (12-1)
Aliceville (11-2) at Fyffe (13-0)


CLASS 3A
Providence Christian (12-1) at Flomaton (10-3)
Randolph County (12-1) at Piedmont (11-2)


CLASS 4A
Andalusia (9-4) at UMS-Wright (12-0),
 Mobile
Oneonta (10-3) at Deshler (8-5), Tuscumbia


CLASS 5A
Vigor (12-1) at Greenville (11-2)
Central-Clay County (10-3) at Mortimer Jordan (12-1),
 Kimberly


CLASS 6A
Saraland (12-1) at Wetumpka (11-2)
Clay-Chalkville (12-1) at Pinson Valley (11-1)


CLASS 7A
(Finals, Dec. 5, Jordan-Hare Stadium, Auburn)
Central-Phenix City (13-0) vs. Thompson (12-1)


AHSAA State Football Playoffs
Third-Round Results
CLASS 1A

Maplesville 29, Lanett 6
Linden 44, St. Luke’s Episcopal 43
Mars Hill Bible 41, South Lamar 27

Pickens County 13, Spring Garden 0

CLASS 2A

Luverne 26, Leroy 7
Highland Home 28, Ariton 14
Fyffe 21, Ohatchee 13
Aliceville 38, Addison 22

CLASS 3A

Flomaton 12, Pike County 10
Providence Christian 23, Gordo 20
Piedmont 27, Westminster Christian 26
Saks 19, Randolph County 8

CLASS 4A

Andalusia 28, Hillcrest-Evergreen 21
UMS-Wright 21, American Christian 19

Oneonta 29, Good Hope 8
Deshler 20, Deshler 14

CLASS 5A
Greenville 27, Ramsay 13

Vigor 27, Demopolis 7
Central-Clay County 35, Etowah 13
Mortimer Jordan 41, Jasper 21

CLASS 6A
Saraland 24, Opelika 19
Wetumpka 21, Spanish Fort 17
Pinson Valley 48, Homewood 7
Clay-Chalkville 45, Oxford 9

CLASS 7A
Central-Phenix City 34, Lee-Montgomery 27
Thompson 31, Hoover 28


Encore Sports Medicine is proud to be the Official Provider of Sports Medicine for the Alabama High School Athletic Association and numerous High Schools and Colleges throughout Alabama and Mississippi.

For more information about our Sports Medicine Program, visit our website at encorerehab.com or contact Gary Barfield at 404-933-4336.

encorerehab.com


AHSAA Football Playoff Pairings Round 3


Kim Jones -“like I can conquer the world” with Encore Rehabilitation-Phenix City


Meet Sarah Mitchell – Front Office Coordinator at Encore Rehabilitation-Opelika!

2018 AHSAA State Baseball Playoffs State Championship Series Pairings

State Championships, Pairings and Dates, Baseball Playoffs, Encore Sports Medicine

AHSAA State Baseball Playoffs
State Championship Series Pairings
Montgomery, May 14-19 ((All series are best 2-of-3)

CLASS 2A
Mars Hill Bible (30-10) vs. G.W. Long (29-12), Mon., May 14, Game 1, Paterson Field, 6 p.m. (Game 2, May 15, Riverwalk Stadium, 10 a.m.; Game 3 to follow if needed)

CLASS 4A
Hokes Bluff (27-6) vs. Andalusia (28-4); Tues., May 15, Game 1, Paterson Field, 6 p.m. (Game 2, May 16, Riverwalk Stadium, 4 p.m.; Game 3 to follow if needed)

CLASS 1A
Spring Garden  (26-9) vs. Sweet Water (27-9), Wed., May 16, Game 1, Paterson Field, 4 p.m. (Game 2, May 17, Riverwalk Stadium, 10 a.m.; Game 3 to follow if needed)

CLASS 3A
Mobile Christian (27-9) vs. Lauderdale County (22-14-1), Wed., May 16, Game 1, Paterson Field, 7 p.m. (Game 2, May 17, Riverwalk Stadium, 4 p.m.; Game 3 to follow if needed)

CLASS 5A
Russellville (30-14) vs. Faith Academy (34-3), Thurs., May 17, Game 1, Paterson Field, 4 p.m. (Game 2, May 18, Riverwalk Stadium, 10 a.m.; Game 3 to follow if needed)

CLASS 6A
Helena (26-14) vs. Hazel Green (30-12), Thurs., May 17, Game 1, Paterson Field, 7 p.m. (Game 2, May 18, Riverwalk Stadium, 4 p.m.; Game 3 to follow if needed)

CLASS 7A
Auburn (35-7) vs. Hewitt-Trussville (32-9), Fri., May 18, Game 1, Paterson Field, 6 p.m. (Game 2, Sat., May 19,Riverwalk Stadium, 10 a.m.; Game 3 to follow if needed)


Encore Sports Medicine is proud to be
the Official Provider for Athletic Training Services
for the Alabama High School Athletic Association.

Want to know more about Encore Sports Medicine?
Click here or contact Gary Barfield at 404-933-4336.

encorerehab.com


 

2018 AHSAA Soccer Playoffs Quarterfinal Pairings/Results

Soccer ball graphic reads 2018 AHSAA Soccer Playoffs Quarterfinal Results Through Friday May 4th, Encorerehab.com
2018 AHSAA Soccer Playoffs
Quarterfinal Pairings/Results

BOYS
Class 1A/3A 
Westminster-Oak Mountain (17-2) 1, Montgomery Academy (14-9-1) 0
Indian Springs (16-6-4) at Bayside Academy (22-2), Sat., May 5, 7 p.m.
West Morgan (19-2) 3, Collinsville (20-3-1) 2
Altamont (16-5-1) 4, St. Bernard (13-7) 0

Class 4A/5A
Briarwood Christian (22-2-1) 4, LAMP (15-3-1) 1
Montgomery Catholic (17-6-4) at St. Paul’s Episcopal (17-5-5), Mobile, Sat., May 5, 7 p.m.
Randolph (14-4-2) 3, St. John Paul II Catholic (12-4-5) 0 
Arab (13-2-2) 2, Sylacauga (16-7-4) 1


Class 6A
Homewood (22-0-2) 6, John Carroll Catholic (10-12-2) 1
Northview (11-9-1) 4, Stanhope Elmore (14-7-4) 1
Fort Payne (18-3-3) 1, Florence (13-7-1) 0
Pell City (13-5-2) 2, Clay-Chalkville (17-7-1) 1

Class 7A 
McGill-Toolen Catholic (13-8-5) 2, Smiths Station (13-5-3) 0
Auburn (9-4) at Foley (13-7), Sat., May 5, Foley Sports Tourism Complex, 5 p.m.
Mountain Brook (19-5-3) 2, Huntsville (16-6-2) 0
Grissom (15-7-3) at Vestavia Hills (16-5-1), Sat., May 5, 5 p.m.



GIRLS

Class 1A/3A 
Montgomery Academy (17-3) at Westminster-Oak Mountain (9-3), Sat., May 5, 5 p.m.
Indian Springs (13-4) at Houston Academy (7-8), Sat., May 5, Dothan, Westgate Soccer Complex, 5 p.m.
West Morgan (18-6) at Westbrook Christian (16-4-1), Sat., May 5, 5 p.m.
Donoho (16-1) 3, Sylvania (16-5) 1

Class 4A/5A
Trinity Presbyterian (21-2-2) 1, Briarwood Christian  (12-6) 0
Faith Academy (20-5-1) at St. Paul’s Episcopal (18-4-3), Mobile, Sat., May 5, 5 p.m.
Guntersville (16-1-2) 3, Westminster Christian (17-4) 1
Arab (14-4-3) 3, Springville (14-7)

Class 6A
John Carroll Catholic (19-3-1) 4, Chelsea (16-6-1) 0
Northview (17-3-1) 1, Spanish Fort 0
Southside-Gadsden (16-1-1) at  Hartselle (13-7-2), Sat., May 5, 1 p.m.
Gardendale (12-4) 2, Pell City (13-3-2) 1


Class 7A 
McGill-Toolen Catholic (19-2-3) 2, Prattville (11-11-1) 0 
Enterprise (9-8-2) 3, Fairhope (12-7-1) 2
James Clemens (14-3-2) 8, Spain Park (17-6) 2
Vestavia Hills (20-3-1) 3, Bob Jones (12-4-3) 0

 

Encore Sports Medicine is proud to be the Official Provider of Athletic Training Services for the Alabama High School Athletic Association

Want to learn more about our Encore Sports Medicine Program?
Visit our website at encorerehab.com or call Gary Barfield, Director of Business Development and Sports Medicine at 404-933-4336.

 


Continuing Education Opportunity for Athletic Trainers, Strength and Conditioning Coaches, Physical Therapists, Occupational Therapists, and Ortho Technicians- July 13-15, 2018 at Orange Beach. Click here for Encore Sports Medicine Symposium information.


INSTANT REPLAY for AHSAA Football 2018 Season


MLB BOUND! Jonathan Gettys is Athlete of the Month for Encore Rehabilitation-Dothan

2018 AHSAA Soccer Playoffs – Round 2 Results

Large black and white soccer ball in upper left-hand corner with graphic reading 2018 AHSAA Soccer Playoffs Round 2 Results, encorerehab.com
(All matches, Apr. 30-May 1)

BOYS

Class 4A/5A
LAMP (15-2-1) 4, Calera (9-17-1) 0
Briarwood Christian (21-2-1) 4, Trinity Presbyterian (6-5-4) 0
St. Paul’s Episcopal (17-6-3) 4, Eufaula (10-10-3) 1 
Montgomery Catholic (17-6-4) 3, Andalusia (10-5-1) 1

St. John Paul II Catholic (12-3-5) 2, Madison Academy (11-6) 0
Randolph (13-4-2) 6, Russellville (10-8-1) 0
Sylacauga (16-6-4) 3, Springville (10-8-1) 1
Arab (12-2-1) 3, Leeds (9-8) 0

Class 6A
John Carroll Catholic (10-10-2) 3, Benjamin Russell (13-10-1) 0
Homewood (21-0-2) 3, Northridge (12-8-2) 0
Northview (10-9-1) 3, Baldwin County (19-5) 2
Stanhope Elmore (13-6-4) 3, Daphne (11-9) 1

Fort Payne (17-3-3) 4, Hazel Green (11-6-2) 0
Florence (13-6-1) 4, Oxford (9-10) 0
Clay-Chalkville (17-6-1) 4, McAdory (19-5-1) 0
Pell City (12-5-2) 3, Shades Valley (11-9-1) 2

Class 1A/3A
First Round 

Westminster-Oak Mountain (16-2) 12, Montevallo (14-6-1)
Montgomery Academy (16-9-1) 6, St. Luke’s Episcopal 3
Bayside Academy (22-1) 5, Houston Academy 0
Indian Springs (16-6-4) 5, Holy Spirit Catholic (8-4) 0

West Morgan (16-2) 8, Whitesburg Christian (5-5-1) 1
Collinsville (20-2-1) 2, Susan Moore (12-8-1) 1
Altamont (13-5-1) 9, Donoho (6-6-1) 0
St. Bernard (12-3-1) 3, Elkmont (6-11) 1

Class 7A 

First Round
Smiths Station (13-4-3) 2, Prattville (13-7) 1
McGill-Toolen Catholic 5, Theodore (11-7-2) 0
Foley (13-7) 3, Davidson (10-13-4) 1
Auburn (9-4) 3, Enterprise (15-2) 1

Huntsville (16-5-2) 4, Bob Jones (16-6-2) 2
Mountain Brook (18-5-3) 2, Hoover (16-5-4) 1
Vestavia Hills (16-5-1) 3, Oak Mountain (10-8-5) 2
Grissom (15-7-3) 2, James Clemens (8-8) 1




GIRLS

Class 4A/5A
Trinity Presbyterian (20-2-2) 8, Calera (6-10) 1
Briarwood Christian  (12-5) 4, Alabama Christian (14-4) 3
St. Paul’s Episcopal (18-4-3) 5, Carroll (11-7-1) 0
Faith Academy (20-5-1) 1, Saint James (11-7) 0

Guntersville (15-1-3) 2, St. John Paul II Catholic (15-6-1) 0
Westminster Christian (16-2) 3, East Limestone (13-5-3) 2
Springville (13-4) 2, Leeds (12-5-2) 0
Arab (13-4-3) 1, Sylacauga (14-7-3) 0

Class 6A
Chelsea (165-1) 6, Opelika (8-5) 0
John Carroll Catholic (18-3-1) 7, Northridge (11-9-1) 0 
Northview (16-3-1) 1, Baldwin County (19-3-1) 0
Spanish Fort 10, Russell County (6-6) 0

Southside-Gadsden (15-1-2) 2, Decatur (15-4-1) 1
Hartselle (13-7-2) 2, Cullman (12-8-3) 1
Gardendale (11-4) 4, Hueytown (6-6-2) 0
Pell City (13-2-2) 8, Shades Valley (13-4-1) 1

Class 1A/3A
First Round 

Westminster-Oak Mountain (9-3) 10, Prattville Christian (9-4-1) 0
Montgomery Academy (17-3) 10, Mobile Christian 0
Houston Academy (7-8) 1, Bayside Academy (10-3-3) 0
Indian Springs (13-4) 4, Holy Spirit Catholic (7-3) 1

West Morgan (18-6) 9, Whitesburg Christian (8-4) 0
Westbrook Christian (16-4-1) 2, Glencoe (11-4) 1
Donoho (13-2) 1, Altamont (10-9) 0
Sylvania (16-4) 3, Mars Hill Bible (14-8-1) 2

Class 7A 
First Round 
Prattville (10-9-1) 2, Smiths Station (15-6-1) 0
McGill-Toolen Catholic (14-2-3) 10, Alma Bryant (9-13-1) 0
Fairhope (10-6-2) 2, Baker (15-2-1) 0
Enterprise (6-5-1) 3, Auburn (5-7-1) 2

James Clemens (13-3-2) 3, Huntsville (12-9-3) 2
Spain Park (17-5) 6, Thompson (8-11-2) 1
Vestavia Hills (19-3-1) 7, Oak Mountain (12-7-4) 3
Bob Jones (12-3-3) 4, Grissom (8-8-4) 2


Encore Sports Medicine is proud to be the Official Provider of Athletic Training Services for the Alabama High School Athletic Association

Want to learn more about our Encore Sports Medicine Program?
Visit our website at encorerehab.com or call Gary Barfield, Director of Business Development and Sports Medicine at 404-933-4336.


Continuing Education Opportunity for Athletic Trainers, Strength and Conditioning Coaches, Physical Therapists, Occupational Therapists, and Ortho Technicians- July 13-15, 2018 at Orange Beach. Click here for Encore Sports Medicine Symposium information.


INSTANT REPLAY for AHSAA Football 2018 Season


MLB BOUND! Jonathan Gettys is Athlete of the Month for Encore Rehabilitation-Dothan

FINAL SCORES- AHSAA STATE BASEBALL PLAYOFFS SECOND-ROUND

 




Encore Sports Medicine is proud to be the Official Provider of Athletic Training Services for the Alabama High School Athletic Association

White baseball clip art with Scores, Baseball Playoffs, Second Round, Encore Sports Medicine on ball on black background

AHSAA State Baseball Playoffs
Second-Round Pairings

(
All best-of-three series begin Friday, April 27, with a third game, if needed, April 28; unless otherwise noted)
CLASS 1A
Millry (19-12) 14-13, Houston County (13-14) 0-1 (Millry (19-12) wins series 2-0)
Sumiton Christian (23-10) 8-7, Victory Christian (10-16) 1-4 (Sumiton Christin (23-10) wins series 2-0)
Sweet Water (23-9) 21-8, Kinston (12-6) 0-3 (Sweet Water (23-9) wins series 2-0)
Ragland (23-4) 15-12, Maplesville (20-4) 0-1 (Ragland (23-4) wins series 2-0)

Spring Garden (22-7) 7-9, Marion County (20-9) 5-8 (Sweet Water wins series 2-0)
Athens Bible (20-10) 6-12, Shoals Christian (11-21) 1-2 (Athens Bible (20-10) wins series 2-0)
South Lamar (17-7) 9-4, Southeastern (13-12) 1-2 (South Lamar (17-7) wins series 2-0)
Hackleburg (26-8) 2-5, Decatur Heritage (23-9) 3-0, (Game 3 Sat., noon) 

CLASS 2A
Leroy (25-8) 0-6. J.U. Blacksher (21-9) 5-0 (Game 3, Sat., 1 p.m.)
G.W. Long (25-11) 9-8, Luverne (13-14) 2-5 (G.W. Long (25-11) wins series 2-0)
St. Luke’s Episcopal (17-11) 15-6, Cottonwood (23-7) 3-10 (Game 3, Sat., 1 p.m.)
Ariton (22-8) 10-11, Goshen (9-175) 0-1 (Ariton (22-8) wins series 2-0)

Vincent (18-11) at Westbrook Christian (21-7), Rainbow City, Sat., Apr. 28, 1 and 3 p.m. (Mon., if needed, 4:30 p.m.– REVISED
Mars Hill Bible (24-9) 3-3, Phil Campbell (25-10) 3-6 Game 3, Sat., 1 p.m.)
Thorsby (24-4) 14-7, Fayetteville (16-12) 0-4 (Thorsby (24-4) wins series 2-0)
Falkville (26-8) 7-7, Section (17-10) 5-3

CLASS 3A
Wicksburg (22-9) 3-7, Excel (18-7) 1-3 Wicksburg (22-9) wins series 2-0)
Gordo (28-3) 11-10, Montgomery Academy (11-14) 1-0 (Gordo (28-3) wins series 2-0)
Mobile Christian (22-8) 12-1, Opp (22-7) 4-4 (Game 3, Sat., 1 p.m.)
American Christian (19-15) 13-10, Prattville Christian (21-12) 0-0 (American Christian (19-15) wins series 2-0)

Piedmont (22-10) 2-11, Oakman (18-9) 1-1 (Piedmont (22-10) wins series 2-0)
Lauderdale County (17-13) 2-4, Plainview (15-8) 3-3 (Game 3, Sat., noon)
Locust Fork (19-15) 9-8, Ohatchee (15-15) 8-3 (Locust Fork (19-15) wins series 2-0)
West Morgan (22-11) 3-5, Lexington (16-12) 4-0. (Game 3, Sat., 1 p.m.)

CLASS 4A
Dale County (17-13) 2-6, Saint James (26-7) 0-3 (Dale County (17-13) wins series 2-0)
Munford (21-15) 4-10, Bibb County (22-11) 8-2 (Game 3, Sat., noon)
Andalusia (24-4) 3-3, Trinity Presbyterian (21-11) 0-1 (Andalusia (24-4) wins series 2-0)
Holtville (26-7) 6-1, Oak Grove (22-11) 1-3 (Game 3, Sat., 1 p.m.)

Hokes Bluff (23-5) 15-4, Winfield (19-21) 1-3 (Hokes Bluff (23-5) wins series 2-0)
Wilson (26-7) 7-6, Madison Academy (17-20) 6-3 (Wilson (26-7) wins series 2-0)
Oneonta (20-9) 6-3, Haleyville (20-10) 0-5 (Game 3, Sat., 1 p.m.)
Sardis (15-15) 5-9, West Limestone (21-15) 15-3 (Game 3, Sat., noon)

CLASS 5A
Headland (25-7) 3-1, St. Paul’s Episcopal (23-8) 2 10, (Game 3, Sat., noon)
Briarwood Christian (23-5) 5-3, Calera (24-7) 10-1, (Game 3, Sat., 1 p.m.)
Faith Academy (28-3) 6-9, Rehobeth (19-8) 4-4 (Faith Academy (28-3) wins series 2-0)
Demopolis (20-7) 4-3, Sylacauga (23-6) 9-2 (Game 3, Sat., 1 p.m.)

Hayden (22-10) 5-2, Springville (23-11) 1-3 (Game 3, Sat.,  p.m.)
Russellville (24-12) at Lee-Huntsville (17-11), Sat., Apr. 28, 1 and 3:30 p.m.(Mon., if needed, TBA) – REVISED 
West Point (21-14) 8-0, Mortimer Jordan (27-14) 1 12 (Game 3, Sat., 1 p.m.)
Brooks (22-14) 2-15, Ardmore (20-14) 1-6 (Brooks (22-14) wins series 2-0)

CLASS 6A
Spanish Fort (28-8) 19-9, Carver-Montgomery (11-14) 2-4 (Spanish Fort (28-8) wins series 2-0)
Helena (22-12) 4-1, Opelika (22-16) 0-0 (Helena (22-12) wins series 2-0)
Russell County (36-3) 7-7, Saraland (25-12) 6-5 (Russell County (36-3) sweeps series 2-0)
Hillcrest-Tuscaloosa (24-10) 9-6, Chelsea (20-12) 4-3 (Hillcrest (24-10) wins series 2-0)

Homewood (29-9) 2-12, Gardendale (21-11) 1-2 (Homewood (29-9) wins series 2-0)
Cullman (30-8) 9-5, Pell City (13-20) 1-3 (Cullman (30-8) wins series 2-0)
Hueytown (28-8) 3-6, Jasper (23-14) 6-1 (Game 3, Sat., 2 p.m.)
Hazel Green (26-10) 5-7, Austin (31-9) 4-1 (Hazel Green (26-10) wins series 2-0)

CLASS 7A (First Round)
Alma Bryant (22-9) 9-7, Prattville (29-15) 0-0 (Alma Bryant (22-9) wins series 2-0)
Smiths Station (22-16) 9-2, Fairhope (24-15) 2-1 (Smiths Station (22-16) wins series 2-0)
Theodore (22-10) 5, Enterprise (26-11) 4 (first game, 15 innings), Game 2, Fri. night, (Sat., if needed, noon)
McGill-Toolen Catholic (29-8) 3-2, Auburn (28-6) 2-3 (Game 3, Sat., 1 p.m.)

Hewitt-Trussville (26-9) 2-8, Hoover (34-9) 4-1 (Game 3, Sat., 2 p.m.)
James Clemens (27-14-1) 9-5, Mountain Brook (24-12) 5-2 (James Clemens (27-14-1) wins series 2-0)
Huntsville (25-13) 7-4, Vestavia Hills (22-11) 3-0 (Huntsville (25-13) wins series 2-0)
Oak Mountain (27-10) 12-1, Bob Jones (33-11) 3-5 (Game 3, Sat. 1 p.m.)

Want to learn more about our Sports Medicine Program? Visit our website at encorerehab.com or call Gary Barfield, Director of Business Development and Sports Medicine at 404-933-4336.


Continuing Education Opportunity for Athletic Trainers, Strength and Conditioning Coaches, Physical Therapists, Occupational Therapists, and Ortho Technicians- July 13-15, 2018 at Orange Beach. Click here for Encore Sports Medicine Symposium information.


2018 AHSAA North South All Star Baseball Teams Announced


INSTANT REPLAY for AHSAA Football 2018 Season


MLB Bound – Jonathan Gettys- Athlete of the Month for Encore Rehabilitation-Dothan

AHSAA State Baseball Playoffs– First-Round Pairings-April 20, 2018

AHSAA State Baseball Playoffs
First-Round Pairings



CLASS 1A
Area 1 RU:
Millry (13-11) at Area 4 W: Brantley (20-10), Fri., Apr. 20, 4:30 and 7 p.m. (Sat., if needed, 1 p.m.)
Area 3 RU: Red Level (7-8) at Area 2 W: Houston County (11-11), Fri., Apr. 20, 4 and 6:30 p.m. (Sat., if needed, 1 p.m.)
Area 7 RU: Victory Christian (8-13) at Area 6 W: Wadley (10-4), Fri., Apr. 20, 4 and 6 p.m. (Sat., if needed, 1 p.m.), at Southern Union CC
Area 5 RU:
Isabella (11-9) at Area 8 W: Sumiton Christian (19-6), Fri., Apr. 20, 1 and 3:30 p.m. (Sat., if needed, 1 p.m.)
Kinston (12-4) 4-3, Pleasant Home (10-10) 1-2 (Kinston (12-4) wins series 2-0)
Area 4 RU:
Highland Home (17-10) at Area 1 W: Sweet Water (16-8), Fri., Apr. 20,  4:30 and 6:30 p.m. (Sat., if needed, noon)
Area 6 RU:
Winterboro (12-6) at Area 7 W: Ragland (17-5), Fri., Apr. 20, 5 and 7 p.m. (Sat., if needed, 11 a.m.)
Area 8 RU:
Heritage Christian (12-13) at Area 5 W: Maplesville (16-2), Fri., Apr. 20, 3:30 and 5:30 p.m. (Sat., if needed, 11 a.m.)

Area 9 RU: Holy Spirit Catholic (11-5) at Area 12 W: Marion County (16-5), Fri., Apr. 20, 4:30 and 7 p.m. (Sat., if needed, 1 p.m.)
Area 11 RU: Coosa Christian (18-8) at Area 10 W: Spring Garden (17-7), Fri., Apr. 20, 4:30 and 7 p.m. (Sat., if needed, 11 a.m.)
Area 15 RU: Athens Bible (15-8) at Area 14 W: Cedar Bluff (16-8), Fri., Apr. 20,  4:30 and 7 p.m. (Sat., if needed, noon)
Area 13 RU:
Belgreen (9-10) at Area 16: Shoals Christian (8-18), Fri., Apr. 20,  4:30 and 7 p.m. (Sat., if needed, 11 a.m.)
Area 10 RU:
Donoho (8-10) at Area 11 W: Southeastern (9-10-1), Fri., Apr. 20, 4:30 and 7 p.m. (sat., if needed, 11 a.m.)
Area 12 RU: Lynn (15-3) at Area 9 W: South Lamar (13-7), Fri., Apr. 20, 4 and 6:30 p.m. (Sat., if needed, 11 a.m.)
Area 14 RU: Gaylesville (10-5) at Area 15 W: Decatur Heritage (19-7), Fri., Aug. 20, 1 and 3:30 p.m. (Sat., if needed, noon)
Area 16 RU: Waterloo (12-9) at Area 13 W: Hackleburg (21-7), Fri., Apr. 20, 5 and 7:30 p.m. (Sat., if needed, 1 p.m.) 
 



CLASS 2A
Area 1 RU:
J.U. Blacksher (16-7) at Area 4 W: New Brockton (14-9), Fri., Apr. 20, 4:30 and 6:30 p.m. (Sat., if needed, 2 p.m.)
Area 3 RU: Geneva County (17-5) at Area 2 W: Leroy (21-7), Fri., Apr. 20, 4 and 6:30 p.m. (Sat., if needed, noon)
Area 7 RU: Francis Marion (7-8) at Area 6 W: Luverne (11-12), Fri., Apr. 20, noon and 3 p.m. (Sat., if needed, noon)
Area 5 RU: G.W. Long (21-10) at Area 8 W: Reeltown (19-11), Fri., Apr. 20, 2 and 4:30 p.m. (Sat., if needed, 3 p.m.)
Area 2 RU: Washington County (6-12) at Area 3 W: Cottonwood (19-5), Fri., Apr. 20, 4 and 6:30 p.m. (Sat., if needed, 1 p.m.)
Area 4 RU: Zion Chapel (4-13) at Area 1 W: St. Luke’s Episcopal (13-10), Fri., Apr. 20, 1 and 3:30 p.m. (Sat., if needed, 1 p.m.)
Area 6 RU: Goshen (5-15) at Area 7 W: Keith (7-4), Fri., Apr. 20, 1 and 3 p.m. (Sat., if needed, 11 a.m.)
Area 8 RU: Horseshoe Bend (15-10) at Area 5 W: Ariton (18-8), Fri., Apr. 20, 4:30 and 7 p.m. (Sat., if needed, noon)

Area 9 RU: Verbena (3-14) at Area 12 W: Westbrook Christian (20-6), Fri., Apr. 20, 5 and 7 p.m. (Sat., if needed, 1 p.m.)
Area 11 RU: Cleveland (9-15) at Area 10 W: Vincent (16-11), Fri., Apr. 20, 4:30 and 6:30 p.m. (Sat., if needed, 1 p.m.)
Area 15 RU: Fyffe (20-4) at Area 14 W: Phil Campbell (20-9), Fri., Apr. 20, 4 and 6:30 p;m. (Sat., if needed, 1 p.m.)
Area 13 RU: Cold Springs (7-20) at Area 16 W: Mars Hill Bible (20-6), Fri., Apr. 20, 4:30 and 6:30 p.m. (Sat., if needed, 1 p.m.)
Area 10 RU:
Fayetteville (14-9) at Area 11 W: West End (9-10), Fri., Apr. 20, 4:30 and 6:30 p.m. (Sat., if needed, 1 p.m.)
Area 12 RU:
Collinsville (10-12) at Area 9 W: Thorsby (19-4), Fri., Apr. 20, 4:30 and 6:30 p.m. (Sat., if needed, 1 p.m.)
Area 14 RU: Red Bay (15-10) at Area 15 W: Section (15-8), Fri., Apr. 20, 5 and 7 p.m. (Sat., if needed, 1 p.m.)
Area 16 RU:
Sheffield (10-15) at Area 13 W: Falkville (19-7), Fri., Apr., 20, 5 and 7 p.m. (Sat., if needed, 11 a.m.)


CLASS 3A
Area 1 RU: Bayside Academy (15-12) at Area 4 W: Wicksburg (17-9), Fri., Apr. 20, 4:30 and 7 p.m. (Sat., if needed, 1 p.m.)
Area 3 RU: Slocomb (9-17) at Area 2 W: Excel (16-4), Fri., Apr. 20, 4 and 6 p,m. (Sat., if needed, noon)
Area 7 RU: Gordo (21-3) at Area 6 W: Randolph County (18-5), Fri., Apr. 20, 4:30 and 6:30 p.m. (Sat., if needed, 11 a.m.)
Area 5 RU: Montgomery Academy (9-12) at Area 8 W: Indian Springs (8-6), Fri., Apr. 20, 5 and 7 p.m. (Sat., if needed, 1 p.m.)
Area 2 RU: T.R. Miller (10-13) at Area 3 W: Opp (18-6), Fri., Apr. 20, 4:30 and 7 p.m. (Sat., if needed, 1 p.m.)
Area 4 RU: Providence Christian (17-9) at Area 1 W: Mobile Christian (18-8), Fri., Apr. 20, 5 and 7 p.m. (Sat., if needed, noon)
Area 6 RU: B.B. Comer (12-12) at Area 7 W: American Christian (16-14), Fri., Apr. 20, 4:30 and 6:30 p.m. (Sat., if needed, 1 pm.)
Area 8 RU: Fultondale (4-8) at Area 5 W: Prattville Christian (19-10), Fri., Apr. 20, 2:30 and 4:30 p.m. (Sat., if needed, noon)

Area 9 RU: Weaver (9-11) at Area 12 W: Oakman (14-7), Fri., Apr. 20, 4 and 6:30 p.m. (Sat., if needed, 1 p.m.)
Area 11 RU:
J.B. Pennington (16-11) at Area 10 W: Piedmont (18-9), Fri., Apr. 20, 5 and 7:30 p.m. (Sat., if needed, 1 p.m.)
Area 15 RU: Clements (14-7) at Area 14 W: Plainview (12-6), Fri., Apr. 20, 4:30 and 7 p.m. (Sat., if needed, noon)
Area 13 RU:
New Hope (8-15) at Area 16 W: Lauderdale County (14-11-1), Fri., Apr. 20, 1 and 3:30 p.m. (Sat., if needed, noon)
Area 10 RU: Pleasant Valley (14-11) at Area 11 W: Locust Fork (15-13), Fri., Apr. 20, 5 and 7:30 p.m. (Sat., if needed, 2 p.m.)
Area 12 RU: Carbon Hill (9-13-1) at Area 9 W: Ohatchee (13-12), Fri., Apr. 20, 4:30 and 7 p.m. (Sat., if needed, 1 p.m.)
Area 14 RU: Sylvania (8-16) at Area 15 W: West Morgan (19-9), Fri., Apr. 20, 4:30 and 6:30 p.m. (Sat., if needed, noon)
Area 16 RU: Lexington (13-10) at Area 13 W: Geraldine (10-8), Fri., 5 and 7 p.m. (Sat., if needed, 1 p.m.)



CLASS 4A
Area 1 RU:
Satsuma (16-13) at Area 4 W: Saint James (25-4), Fri., Apr. 20, 4:30 and 6:30 p.m. (Sat., if needed, noon)
Area 3 RU: Dale County (13-12) at Area 2 W: W.S. Neal (20-2), Fri., Apr. 20,  4:30 and 7 p.m. (Sat., if needed, 2 p.m.)
Area 7 RU:
Sipsey Valley (11-13) at Area 6 W: Bibb County (18-9), Fri., Apr. 20, 4:30 and 7 p.m. (Sat., if needed, noon)
Area 5 RU: Tallassee (14-12) at Area 8 W: Munford (17-13), Fri., Apr. 20,  4:30 and 7 p.m. (Sat., if needed, noon)
Area 2 RU:
Monroe County (3-9) at Area 3 W: Andalusia (19-4), Fri., Apr. 20, 5 and 7 p.m. (Sat., if needed, 1 p.m.)
Area 4 RU: Trinity Presbyterian (19-8) at Area 1 W: UMS-Wright (16-11), Fri., Apr. 20, 4 and 6:30 p.m. (Sat., if needed, noon)
Area 6 RU:
Hale County (13-10) at Area 7 W: Oak Grove (18-10), Fri., Apr. 20, 4:30 and 6:30 p.m. (Sat., if needed, 11 a.m.)
Area 8 RU:
Handley (14-9) at Area 5 W: Holtville (22-6), Fri., Apr. 20, 5 and 7 p.m. (Sat., if needed, 1 p.m.)

Area 9 RU: Leeds (18-8) at Area 12 W: Hokes Bluff (18-5), Fri., Apr. 20,  4:30 and 6:30 p.m. (Sat., if needed, 2 p.m.)
Area 11 RU:
Winfield (17-18) at Area 10 W: Cordova (14-10), Fri., Apr. 20,  4:30 and 6:30 p.m. (Sat., if needed, 1 p.m.)
Area 15 RU:
Danville (16-7) at Area 14 W: Madison Academy (14-16), Fri., 5 and 7 p.m. (Sat., if needed, noon)
Area 13 RU: North Jackson (12-6) at Area 16 W: Wilson (22-6), Fri., Apr. 20, 5 and 7 p.m. (Sat., if needed, 2 p.m.)
Area 10 RU: Dora (15-15) at Area 11 W: Haleyville (17-9), Fri., Apr. 20, 5 and 7:30 p.m. (Sat., if needed, 1 p.m.)
Area 12 RU: Cherokee County (13-9) at Area 9 W: Oneonta (17-8), Fri., Apr. 20, 4:30 and 6:30 p.m. (Sat., if needed, 1 p.m.)
Area 14 RU: Randolph (17-6) at Area 15 W: West Limestone (17-12), Fri., Apr. 20, 4:30 and 6:30 p.m. (Sat., if needed, noon)
Area 16 RU: Rogers (17-14) at Area 13 W: Sardis (13-14), Fri., Apr. 20, 4:30 and 6:30 p.m. (Sat., if needed, noon)


CLASS 5A
Area 1 RU: St. Paul’s Episcopal (20-7) at Area 4 W: Charles Henderson (10-19), Fri., Apr. 20, 4:30 and 6:30 p.m. (Sat., if needed, noon)
Area 3 RU: Headland (22-6) at Area 2 W: Jackson, Fri., Apr. 20, 4 and 6:30 p.m. (Say., if needed, 1 p.m.)
Area 7 RU: Dallas County (15-3) at Area 6 W: Calera (21-6), Fri., Apr. 20, 4:30 and 6:30 p.m. (Sat., if needed, 1 p.m.)
Area 5 RU: Beauregard (13-13) at Area 8 W: Briarwood Christian (20-3), Fri., Apr. 20, 4 and 7 p.m. (Sat., if needed, 1 p.m.)
Area 2 RU: Citronelle (15-13) at Area 3 W: Rehobeth (17-5), Fri., Apr. 20, 5 and 7:30 p.m. (Sat., if needed, noon)
Area 4 RU: Brewbaker Tech (6-11) at Area 1 W: Faith Academy (24-3), Fri., Apr. 20, 4 and 6 p.m. (Sat., if needed, noon)
Area 6 RU: Marbury (10-24-1) at Area 7 W: Demopolis (17-5), Fri., Apr. 20,  4 and 6 p.m. (Sat., if needed, noon)
Area 8 RU: Sylacauga (19-5) at Area 5 W: Valley (17-11), Fri., Apr. 20, 4 and 7 p.m. (Sat., if needed, 10 a.m.)

Area 9 RU: Wenonah (5-8) at Area 12 W: Hayden (17-9), Fri., Apr. 20, 5 and 7 p.m. (Sat., if needed, 1 p.m.)
Area 11 RU: Springville (20-10) at Area 10 W: Cleburne County (15-9), Fri., Apr. 20,  4:30 and 7 p.m. (Sat., if needed, 2 p.m.)
Area 15 RU:
Lee-Huntsville (14-10) at Area 14 W: Guntersville (17-10), Fri., Aug. 20, 5 and 7 p.m. (Sat., if needed, noon)
Area 13 RU: Etowah (24-8) at Area 16 W: Russellville (20-12), Fri., Apr. 20, 4:30 and 7 p.m. (Sat., if needed, 1 p.m.)
Area 10 RU:
Central Clay County (15-9) at Area 11 W: Mortimer Jordan (24-9), Fri., Apr. 20, 4:30 and 7 p.m. (Sat., if needed, 1 p.m.)
Area 12 RU: West Point (18-13) at Area 9 W: Pleasant Grove (8-20), Fri., Apr. 20, 5 and 7 p.m. (Sat., if needed, noon)
Area 14 RU: Arab (13-17) at Area 15 W: Ardmore (17-12), Fri., Apr. 20, 5 and 7:30 p.m. (Sat., if needed, 2 p.m.)
Area 16 RU: Brooks (17-12) at Area 13 W: Boaz (24-7), Fri., Apr. 20, 4:30 p.m. and 7 p.m. (Sat., if needed, 1 p.m.)


CLASS 6A
Area 1 RU:
B.C. Rain (4-11) at Area 4 W: Carver-Montgomery (8-12), Paterson Field, Fri., Apr. 20, 4:30 and 6:45 p.m. (Sat., if needed, 11 a.m.)
Area 3 RU:
Northview (12-17) at Area 2 W: Spanish Fort (24-8), Fri., Apr. 20, 5 and 7 p.m. (Sat., if needed, noon)
Area 7 RU:
Northridge (21-11) at Area 6 W: Opelika (19-12), Fri., Apr. 20, 5 and 7 p.m. (Sat., if needed, 1 p.m.)
Area 5 RU:
Chilton County (16-13) at Area 8 W: Helena (18-12), Fri., Apr. 20, 4:30 and 7 p.m. (Sat., if needed, 1 p.m.)
Area 2 RU:
Daphne (11-11) at Area 3 W: Russell County (33-3), Fri., Apr. 20, 4:30 and 6:30 p.m. (Sat., if needed, noon)
Area 4 RU: Park Crossing (18-12) at Area 1 W: Saraland (23-10), Fri., Apr. 20, 5 and 7 p.m. (Sat., if needed, 2 p.m.)
Area 6 RU: Wetumpka (17-12) at Area 7 W: Hillcrest-Tuscaloosa (20-10), Fri., Apr. 20, 4:30 and 7 p.m. (Sat., if needed, 2 p.m.)
Area 8 RU:
Chelsea (18-10) at Area 5 W: Stanhope Elmore (10-22), Fri., Apr. 20, 4:30 and 7 p.m. (Sat., if needed, 11 a.m.)

Area 9 RU: McAdory (14-13) at Area 12 W: Gardendale (19-8), Fri., Apr. 20,  4:30 and 7 p.m. (Sat., if needed, 1 p.m.)
Area 11 RU:
Minor (14-17) at Area 10 W: Homewood (25-8), Fri., Apr. 20, 4:30 and 7 p.m. (Sat., if needed, 11 a.m.)
Area 15 RU:
Hartselle (21-14) at Area 14 W: Cullman (24-8), Fri., Apr. 20, 5 and 7 p.m. (Sat., if needed, 2 p.m.)
Area 13 RU:
Pell City (11-16) at Area 16 W: Athens (24-9), Fri., Apr. 20, 5 and 7 p.m. (Sat., if needed, noon)
Area 10 RU: Shades Valley (13-13) at Area 11 W: Jasper (20-12), Fri., Apr. 20, 5 and 7:30 p.m. (Sat., if needed, 2 p.m.)
Area 12 RU: Clay-Chalkville (14-12) at Area 9 W: Hueytown (25-7), Fri., Apr. 20, 4:30 and 7 p.m. (Sat., if needed, noon)
Area 14 RU:
Albertville (18-13) at Area 15 W: Austin (27-7), Fri., Apr. 20,  4:30 and 7 p.m. (Sat., if needed, 2 p.m.)
Area 16 RU:
Hazel Green (22-9) at Area 13 W: Oxford (24-8), Fri., Apr. 20, 4:30 and 7 p.m. (Sat., if needed, 1 p.m.)


CLASS 7A

TBA

1st Round is April 27-28




AHSAA Website for State Baseball – click Here

Encore Sports Medicine is proud to be the Official Provider of Athletic Training Services for the Alabama High School Athletic Association

AHSAA Baseball

Want to learn more about our Sports Medicine Program? Visit our website at encorerehab.com or call Gary Barfield, Director of Business Development and Sports Medicine at 404-933-4336.


Continuing Education Opportunity for Athletic Trainers, Strength and Conditioning Coaches, Physical Therapists, Occupational Therapists, and Ortho Technicians- July 13-15, 2018 at Orange Beach. Click here for Encore Sports Medicine Symposium information.


INSTANT REPLAY for AHSAA Football 2018 Season


 

AHSAA Basketball Regional Results through Wednesday, Feb 21, 2018

AHSAA Basketball Regionals: All regionals finished but 2A, 3A and 4A at Central  which will play on Thursday


BOYS

SOUTH REGIONAL
at Dothan Civic Center
CLASS 1A Semifinals
Linden (12-11) 42, J.F. Shields (13-11) 34
Georgiana (28-3) 86, Houston County (17-9) 75
Finals
Georgiana (29-3) 72, Linden (12-12) 44, Georgiana is South State Qualifier

CLASS 2A  Semifinals
St. Luke’s Episcopal (20-8) 50, Abbeville (24-7) 44
Barbour County (21-7) 58, Elba (15-8) 40
Finals
St. Luke’s Episcopal (21-8) 60, Barbour County (22-8) 58 (OT) – St. Luke’s is South State Qualifier

CLASS 3A  Semifinals
Hillcrest-Evergreen (21-3) 59, Cottage Hill Christian (21-8) 41
Pike County (16-7) 56, Mobile Christian (19-10) 43
Finals
Hillcrest-Evergreen (22-3) 67, Pike County (16-8) 42, Hillcrest-Evergreen is South State Qualifier

CLASS 4A  Semifinal
Andalusia (25-5) 58, UMS-Wright (24-8) 32
Ashford (22-10) 46, Saint James (20-9) 43
Finals
Andalusia (26-5) 56, Ashford (22-11) 44, Andalusia is South State Qualifier

CLASS 5A  Semifinals
Faith Academy (24-9) 66, Wilcox Central (22-5) 58
Eufaula (27-9) 74. Charles Henderson (15-8) 59
Finals
Eufaula (28-9) 60, Faith Academy (24-10) 54, Eufaula is South State Qualifier

CLASS 6A  Semifinals
Sidney Lanier (12-12) 54, LeFlore 47
Carver-Montgomery (27-7) 77, Russell County (18-8) 51
Finals
Carver-Montgomeery (28-7) 49, Sidney Lanier (12-13) 46, Carver-Montgomery is South State Qualifier

CLASS 7A  Semifinals
McGill-Toolen 58, Theodore (10-19) 36
Murphy 65, Baker (19-13) 62
Finals
McGill-Toolen (24-6) 58, Murphy (17-14), McGill-Toolen is South State Qualifier


CENTRAL REGIONAL
at Alabama State U., Dunn-Oliver Acadome
CLASS 1A Semifinals
Cornerstone 65, Ellwood Christian (24-7) 60 (OT)
Wadley 63, Talladega County Central  (13-14) 56
Finals
Cornerstone (25-7) 71, Wadley (13-8) 5, Cornerstone is Central State Qualifier

CLASS 2A  Semifinals
Aliceville (19-2) 50, Calhoun (15-7) 36
Keith (13-11) 61, Goshen (14-6) 57
Finals
Aliceville (19-2) vs. Keith (13-11), Thursday, Feb. 22, 10:45 a.m.

CLASS 3A  Semifinals
American Christian (24-8) 69, Prattville Christian (24-6) 45
Greene County 16-9) 53, Central Coosa (17-5) 45
Finals
American Christian (25-8) vs. Greene County (16-9), Thursday, Feb. 22, 2:15 p.m.

CLASS 4A  Semifinals
Greensboro (22-11) 68, Sipsey Valley (13-15) 39
Holt (18-10) 56, Childersburg (20-12) 46
Finals
Greensboro (22-11) vs. Holt (18-10), Thursday, Feb. 22, 5:45 p.m.

CLASS 5A  Semifinals
Sylacauga (27-6) 51, B.T. Washington (11-9) 50
Calera (26-4) 59, Central-Tuscaloosa (24-9) 39
Finals
Sylacauga (28-6) 70, Calera (26-5) 65, Sylacauga is Central State Qualifier

CLASS 6A  Semifinals
Hillcrest-Tuscaloosa (23-9) 53, Opelika 48
Paul Bryant (28-4) 55, Helena 44
Finals
Paul Bryant (29-4) 53, Hillcrest-Tuscaloosa (23-10) 49, Paul  Bryant is Central State Qualifier

CLASS 7A  Semifinals
Auburn (16-14) 59, Lee-Montgomery (22-8) 53 (OT)
Central-Phenix City (20-4) 46, Jeff Davis (15-13) 43
Finals
Central-Phenix City (21-4) 62, Auburn (16-15) 36, Central-PC is Central State Qualifier


NORTHEAST REGIONAL
at Jacksonville State U., Pete Mathews Coliseum
CLASS 1A Semifinal Pairings
Sacred Heart (20-10) 74, Cedar Bluff (19-11) 63
Decatur Heritage (28-3) 57, Skyline (24-7) 39
Finals
Sacred Heart (21-10) 60, Decatur Heritage (28-4) 54, Sacred Heart is NE State Qualifier

CLASS 2A  Semifinals
Lanett (23-5) 62, Vincent 33
Section 68, LaFayette (18-10) 62 (OT)
Finals
Lanett (24-5) 76, Section (24-7) 52Lanett is NE State Qualifier

CLASS 3A  Semifinals
Piedmont (21-11) 57, Pisgah (20-10) 56
Plainview (31-2) 89, Geraldine (18-9) 55
Finals
Plainview (32-2) 64, Piedmont (21-12) 36, Plainview is NE State Qualifier

CLASS 4A  Semifinals
Handley (20-9) 66, North Jackson (13-14) 50
Madison Academy (23-8) 70, Jacksonville (19-9) 34
Finals
Madison Academy (24-8) 67, Handley (20-10) 62, Madison Academy is NE State Qualifier

CLASS 5A  Semifinals
Talladega 62, Arab (12-20) 40
Etowah (25-5) 60, Mortimer Jordan (19-13) 40
Finals
Talladega (21-10) 75, Etowah (25-6) 70, Talladega is NE State Qualifier

CLASS 6A  Semifinals
Parker (23-8) 66, Pinson Valley (23-11) 46
Oxford (19-11) 85, Albertville (25-5) 67
Finals
Parker (24-8) 60, Oxford (19-12) 49, Parker is NE State Qualifier

CLASS 7A  Semifinals
Huffman (25-7) 69, Gadsden City (12-11) 62
Mountain Brook (31-4) 54, Grissom (13-14) 37
Finals
Mountain Brook (32-4) 74, Huffman (25-8) 69, Mountain Brook is NE State Qualifier


NORTHWEST REGIONAL
at Wallace-Hanceville CC, Tom Drake Coliseum
CLASS 1A Semifinals
R.A. Hubbard (26-6) 64, Belgreen (25-6) 51
South Lamar 58, Meek (25-6) 46
Finals
R.A. Hubbard (27-6) 69, South Lamar (20-7) 65, R.A. Hubbard is NW State Qualifer


CLASS 2A  Semifinals
Mars Hill Bible (18-8) 62, Red Bay (18-12) 58
Tanner (20-11) 79, Sulligent (18-8) 40
Finals
Tanner (21-11) 73, Mars Hill Bible (20-10) 56, Tanner is NW State Qualifier

CLASS 3A  Semifinals
Hanceville 65, Holly Pond (24-3) 59
Lauderdale County (22-9) 59, Elkmont (13-17) 32
Finals
Lauderdale County (23-9) 57, Hanceville (19-9) 53, Lauderdale County is NW State Qualifier

CLASS 4A  Semifinals
Cordova (23-9) 49, Haleyville (20-7) 45
Deshler (28-6) 57, Fayette County (10-20) 37
Finals
Cordova (24-9) 56, Deshler (28-7) 48, Cordova is NW State Qualifier

CLASS 5A  Semifinals
Wenonah (27-7) 64, Fairview (17-15) 42
Lee-Huntsville (25-12) 73, Pleasant Grove (24-9) 40
Finals
Wenonah (28-7) 59, Lee-Huntsville (25-13) 37, Wenonah is NW State Qualifier

CLASS 6A  Semifinals
Austin (17-10) 43, Muscle Shoals (24-5) 38
Hazel Green (20-9) 59, Columbia (23-10) 54
Finals
Hazel Green (22-9) 44, Austin (18-11) 41, Hazel Green is NW State Qualifier


CLASS 7A  Semifinals
Sparkman (29-4) 71, Vestavia Hills (20-8) 55
Hoover (27-3) 59, James Clemens (17-14) 54
Finals
Sparkman (30-4) 70, Hoover (27-4), Sparkman is NW State Qualifier





GIRLS

SOUTH REGIONAL
at Dothan Civic Center
CLASS 1A Semifinals
Linden 63, J.F. Shields (18-3) 57
Pleasant Home (25-5) 55, Marengo 31
Finals
Linden 42, Pleasant Home (25-6) 38, Linden is South State Qualifier

CLASS 2A  Semifinal
Samson (28-3) 63, Chickasaw (18-4) 31
Abbeville 53, Elba 35
Finals
Samson (29-3) 49, Abbeville (20-9) 19, Samson is South State Qualifier

CLASS 3A  Semifinals
T.R. Miller (28-0) 71, Clarke County 47
Hillcrest-Evergreen (12-7) 67, Geneva (23-7) 56
Finals
T.R. Miller (29-0) 52, Hillcrest-Evergreen (12-8) 42, T.R. Miller is South State Qualifier

CLASS 4A  Semifinals
Thomasville (13-12) 47, Monroe County (19-10) 39
Saint James (21-8) 36, UMS-Wright (14-14) 13
Finals
Saint James (22-9) 36, Thomasville (13-13) 26, Saint James is South State Qualifier

CLASS 5A  Semifinals
Faith Academy (22-7) 44, Jackson (22-8) 40
Charles Henderson (29-4) 58, Eufaula (27-5) 37
Finals
Charles Henderson (30-4) 36, Faith Academy (22-8) 22, Charles Henderson is South State Qualifier

CLASS 6A  Semifinals
South Regional
LeFlore (27-1) 54, Sidney Lanier 47
Blount (22-4) 55, Carver-Montgomery 40
Finals
LeFlore (28-1) 63, Blount (22-5) 40, LeFlore is South State Qualifier

CLASS 7A  Semifinals
McGill-Toolen 53, Alma Bryant 40
Murphy 44, Davidson 38
Finals
McGill-Toolen (24-6) 42, Murphy (16-13) 35, McGill-Toolen is South State Qualifier

CENTRAL REGIONAL
at Alabama State U., Dunn-Oliver Acadome
CLASS 1A Semifinals
Westminster-Oak Mountain (17-5) 55, Isabella (22-4) 23
Loachapoka 51, Talladega County Central (22-10) 42
Finals
Loachapoka (21-4) 54, Westminster-Oak Mountain (17-6) 38, Loachapoka is Central State Qualifier

CLASS 2A  Semifinals
Keith (18-8) 54, Southern Choctaw (14-8) 40
R.C. Hatch (16-8) 62, Central-Hayneville (14-7) 50
Finals
Keith (18-8) vs. R.C. Hatch (16-8), Thursday, Feb. 22, 9 a.m.

CLASS 3A  Semifinals
Midfield (26-9) 47, Montevallo (26-6) 44
Central Coosa (18-3) 55, Gordo (15-12) 47
Finals
Midfield (26-9) vs. Central-Coosa (18-3), Thursday, Feb. 22, 12:30 p.m.

CLASS 4A  Semifinals
Greensboro (23-6) 71, Holt (14-13) 40
Spisey Valley (27-2) 34, Childersburg  (20-10)28
Finals
Greensboro (23-6) vs. Sipsey Valley (27-2), Thursday, Feb. 22, 4 p.m.

CLASS 5A  Semifinals
Shelby County (23-7) 74, Marbury 51
Central-Tuscaloosa (25-7) 61, Calera (18-12) 37
Finals
Central-Tuscaloosa (26-7) 55, Shelby County (23-8) 31, Central-Tuscaloosa is Central State Qualifier

CLASS 6A  Semifinals
Semifinals
Opelika (21-9) 81, Paul Bryant (12-18) 25
Hillcrest-Tuscaloosa (28-4) 68, Helena 31
Finals
Opelika (22-9) 63, Hillcrest-Tuscaloosa (28-5) 57, Opelika is Central State Qualifier

CLASS 7A  Semifinals
Lee-Montgomery (22-9) 59, Central-Phenix City (16-13) 39
Auburn (19-10) 51, Enterprise (16-9) 37,
Finals
Lee-Montgomery (23-9) 44, Auburn (19-11) 36, Lee-Montgomery is Central State Qualifier

NORTHEAST REGIONAL
at Jacksonville State U., Pete Mathews Coliseum
CLASS 1A Semifinals
Spring Garden (27-3) 50, Cedar Bluff (19-13) 26
Skyline 61, Decatur Heritage (18-15) 55
Finals
Spring Garden (28-3) 68, Skyline (24-7) 39, Spring Garden is NE State Qualifier

CLASS 2A  Semifinals
Sand Rock (21-8) 65, Section 49
Collinsville (25-7) 45  Fyffe 40
Finals
Sand Rock (22-8) 33, Collinsville (25-8) 30, Sand Rock is NE State Qualifier

CLASS 3A  Semifinals
Glencoe (23-8) 65, North Sand Mountain (18-10) 61
Pisgah (27-1) 77, Geraldine 41
Finals
Pisgah (28-1) 80, Glencoe (23-9) 58, Pisgah is NE State Qualifier

CLASS 4A  Semifinals
Jacksonville (22-6) 48, Madison County (23-10) 38
Madison Academy (25-7) 52, Hokes Bluff (22-9) 26
Finals
Madison Academy (26-7) 45, Jacksonville (22-7) 31, Madison Academy is NE State Qualifier

CLASS 5A  Semifinals
Arab (18-12) 52, Talladega (29-3) 47
Scottsboro (28-3) 70, Alexandria 32
Finals
Scottsboro (29-3) 70, Arab (18-13) 48, Scottsboro is NE State Qualifier

CLASS 6A  Semifinals
Ramsay (22-4) 59, Center Point (22-11) 53
Homewood (23-7) 63, Brewer (29-5) 62 (OT)
Finals
Ramsay (23-4) 73, Homewood (23-8) 49, Ramsay is NE State Qualifier

CLASS 7A  Semifinals
Huffman (17-15) 61, Hewitt-Trussville (25-4) 56
Spain Park (27-6) 59, Grissom (11-14) 47
Finals
Spain Park (28-6) 61, Huffman (17-16) 39, Spain Park is NW State Qualifier

NORTHWEST REGIONAL
at Wallace-Hanceville CC, Tom Drake Coliseum
CLASS 1A Semifinals
Phillips (27-3) 53, R.A. Hubbard (17-6) 49
Holy Spirit Catholic 58,Belgreen 33
Finals
Phillips (28-3) 57, Holy Spirit Catholic (23-3) 48, Phillips is NW State Qualifier
CLASS 2A  Semifinals
Cold Springs 59, Lamar County (18-6) 41
Phil Campbell (24-5) 55, Mars Hill Bible (23-9) 46
Finals
Phil Campbell (25-5) 46, Cold Springs 29, Phil Campbell is NW State Qualifer

CLASS 3A  Semifinals
Colbert County (21-6) 80, Carbon Hill 37
Lauderdale County (33-2) 59, West Morgan (22-10) 44
Finals
Lauderdale County (34-2) 60, Colbert County (21-7) 49, Lauderdale County is NW State Qualifier

CLASS 4A  Semifinals
Danville 49, Good Hope 39
Deshler (31-2) 61, Priceville 42
Finals
Deshler (32-2) 78, Danville 56, Deshler is NW State Qualifier

CLASS 5A  Semifinals
Wenonah (23-7) 54, Fairview 38
Lee-Huntsville 69, Pleasant Grove 47
Finals
Wenonah (24-7) 57, Lee-Huntsville 41, Wenonah is NW State Qualifier

CLASS 6A  Semifinals
Minor (16-11) 54, McAdory (24-9) 49
Hazel Green (32-2) 51, Hartselle (25-6) 29
Finals
Hazel Green (33-2) 60, Minor (16-12) 11, Hazel Green is NW State Qualifier

CLASS 7A  Semifinals
Sparkman (28-5) 66, Tuscaloosa County (20-12) 53
Hoover (30-1) 53, Buckhorn (17-16) 34
Finals
Sparkman (29-5) 55, Hoover (30-2) 54, Sparkman is NW State Qualifier

For Live Basketball Updates and to see Pairings, go to AHSAA Website, here.


Encore Sports Medicine is proud to be the Official Provider of Athletic Training Services for the Alabama High School Athletic Association

Logos 034

Want to learn more about our Sports Medicine Program? Visit our website at encorerehab.com or call Gary Barfield, Director of Business Development and Sports Medicine at 404-933-4336.

2018 AHSAA Basketball Regional Results through Tues. Feb. 20, 2018

AHSAA Basketball Playoffs
Boys’ Regional Tournament Pairings/Results through Tuesday, Feb 20, 2018



SOUTH REGIONAL
at Dothan Civic Center
CLASS 1A Semifinals, Feb. 16
Linden (12-11) 42, J.F. Shields (13-11) 34
Georgiana (28-3) 86, Houston County (17-9) 75
Finals
Georgiana (29-3) 72, Linden (12-12) 44, Georgiana is South State Qualifier

CLASS 2A  Semifinals
St. Luke’s Episcopal (20-8) 50, Abbeville (24-7) 44
Barbour County (21-7) 58, Elba (15-8) 40
Finals
St. Luke’s Episcopal (21-8) 60, Barbour County (22-8) 58 (OT) – St. Luke’s is South State Qualifier

CLASS 3A  Semifinals, Feb. 17
Hillcrest-Evergreen (21-3) 59, Cottage Hill Christian (21-8) 41
Pike County (16-7) 56, Mobile Christian (19-10) 43
Finals
Hillcrest-Evergreen (21-3) vs. Pike County (16-7), Wednesday, Feb. 21, 2:15 p.m.

CLASS 4A  Semifinals, Feb. 17
Andalusia (25-5) 58, UMS-Wright (24-8) 32
Ashford (22-10) 46, Saint James (20-9) 43
Finals
Andalusia (25-5) vs. Ashford (22-10), Wednesday, Feb. 21, 10:45 a.m.

CLASS 5A  Semifinals, Feb. 19
Faith Academy (24-9) 66, Wilcox Central (22-5) 58
Eufaula (27-9) 74. Charles Henderson (15-8) 59
Finals
Faith Academy (24-9) vs. Eufaula (27-9), Wednesday, Feb. 21, 5:45 p.m.

CLASS 6A  Semifinals, Feb. 16
Sidney Lanier (12-12) 54, LeFlore 47

Carver-Montgomery (27-7) 77, Russell County (18-8) 51
Finals
Carver-Montgomeery (28-7) 49, Sidney Lanier (12-13) 46, Carver-Montgomery is South State Qualifier

CLASS 7A  Semifinals
McGill-Toolen 58, Theodore (10-19) 36
Murphy 65, Baker (19-13) 62
Finals

McGill-Toolen (24-6) 58, Murphy (17-14), McGill-Toolen is South State Qualifier

CENTRAL REGIONAL
at Alabama State U., Dunn-Oliver Acadome
CLASS 1A Semifinals
Cornerstone 65, Ellwood Christian (24-7) 60 (OT)
Wadley 63, Talladega County Central  (13-14) 56
Finals
Cornerstone (23-7) vs. Wadley (13-7), Wednesday, Feb. 21, 2:15 p.m.

CLASS 2A  Semifinals, Feb. 16
Aliceville (19-2) 50, Calhoun (15-7) 36
Keith (13-11) 61, Goshen (14-6) 57
Finals
Aliceville (19-2) vs. Keith (13-11), Thursday, Feb. 22, 10:45 a.m.

CLASS 3A  Semifinals, Feb. 19
American Christian (24-8) 69, Prattville Christian (24-6) 45
Greene County 16-9) 53, Central Coosa (17-5) 45
Finals
American Christian (25-8) vs. Greene County (16-9), Thursday, Feb. 22, 2:15 p.m.

CLASS 4A  Semifinals,  Feb. 20
Greensboro (22-11) 68, Sipsey Valley (13-15) 39
Holt (18-10) 56, Childersburg (20-12) 46
Finals
Greensboro (22-11) vs. Holt (18-10), Thursday, Feb. 22, 5:45 p.m.

CLASS 5A  Semifinals, Feb. 16
Sylacauga (27-6) 51, B.T. Washington (11-9) 50
Calera (26-4) 59, Central-Tuscaloosa (24-9) 39
Finals
Sylacauga (27-6) vs. Calera (26-4), Wednesday, Feb. 21, 5:45 p.m.

CLASS 6A  Semifinals
Hillcrest-Tuscaloosa (23-9) 53, Opelika 48
Paul Bryant (28-4) 55, Helena 44
Finals
Hillcrest-Tuscaloosa (23-9) vs. Paul Bryant (28-4), Wednesday, Feb. 21, 10:45 a.m.

CLASS 7A  Semifinals
Auburn (16-14) 59, Lee-Montgomery (22-8) 53 (OT)
Central-Phenix City (20-4) 46, Jeff Davis (15-13) 43
Finals
Central-Phenix City (21-4) 62, Auburn (16-15) 36, Central-PC is Central State Qualifier

NORTHEAST REGIONAL
at Jacksonville State U., Pete Mathews Coliseum
CLASS 1A Semifinal Pairings
Sacred Heart (20-10) 74, Cedar Bluff (19-11) 63
Decatur Heritage (28-3) 57, Skyline (24-7) 39
Finals
Sacred Heart (21-10) 60, Decatur Heritage (28-4) 54, Sacred Heart is NE State Qualifier

CLASS 2A  Semifinals, Feb. 16
Lanett (23-5) 62, Vincent 33
Section 68, LaFayette (18-10) 62 (OT)
Finals
Lanett (24-5) 76, Section (24-7) 52Lanett is NE State Qualifier

CLASS 3A  Semifinals, Feb. 17
Piedmont (21-11) 57, Pisgah (20-10) 56
Plainview (31-2) 89, Geraldine (18-9) 55
Finals
Plainview (32-2) 64, Piedmont (21-12) 36, Plainview is NE State Qualifier

CLASS 4A  Semifinals, Feb. 19
Handley (20-9) 66, North Jackson (13-14) 50
Madison Academy (23-8) 70, Jacksonville (19-9) 34
Finals
Handley (20-9) vs. Madison Academy (23-8), Wednesday, Feb. 21, 2:15 p.m.

CLASS 5A  Semifinals, Feb. 17
Talladega 62, Arab (12-20) 40
Etowah (25-5) 60, Mortimer Jordan (19-13) 40
Finals
Talladega vs. Etowah (25-5), Wednesday, Feb. 21, 10:45 a.m.

CLASS 6A  Semifinals, Feb. 16
Parker (23-8) 66, Pinson Valley (23-11) 46
Oxford (19-11) 85, Albertville (25-5) 67
Finals
Parker (24-8) 60, Oxford (19-12) 49, Parker is NE State Qualifier

CLASS 7A  Semifinals
Huffman (25-7) 69, Gadsden City (12-11) 62
Mountain Brook (31-4) 54, Grissom (13-14) 37
Finals
Mountain Brook (32-4) 74, Huffman (25-8) 69, Mountain Brook is NE State Qualifier

NORTHWEST REGIONAL
at Wallace-Hanceville CC, Tom Drake Coliseum
CLASS 1A Semifinals, Feb. 16
R.A. Hubbard (26-6) 64, Belgreen (25-6) 51

South Lamar 58, Meek (25-6) 46
Finals
R.A. Hubbard (27-6) 69, South Lamar (20-7) 65, R.A. Hubbard is NW State Qualifer


CLASS 2A  Semifinal Pairings
Mars Hill Bible (18-8) 62, Red Bay (18-12) 58
Tanner (20-11) 79, Sulligent (18-8) 40
Finals
Tanner (21-11) 73, Mars Hill Bible (20-10) 56, Tanner is NW State Qualifier

CLASS 3A  Semifinals, Feb. 17
Hanceville 65, Holly Pond (24-3) 59
Lauderdale County (22-9) 59, Elkmont (13-17) 32
Finals
Hanceville (19-8) vs. Lauderdale County (22-9), Wednesday, Feb. 21, 2:15 p.m.

CLASS 4A  Semifinals, Feb. 17
Cordova (23-9) 49, Haleyville (20-7) 45
Deshler (28-6) 57, Fayette County (10-20) 37
Finals
Cordova (23-9) vs. Deshler (28-6), Wednesday, Feb. 21, 10:45 a.m.

CLASS 5A  Semifinals, Feb. 19
Wenonah (27-7) 64, Fairview (17-15) 42
Lee-Huntsville (25-12) 73, Pleasant Grove (24-9) 40
Finals
Wenonah (27-7) vs. Lee-Huntsville (25-12), Wednesday, Feb. 21, 5:45 p.m.

CLASS 6A  Semifinals
Austin (17-10) 43, Muscle Shoals (24-5) 38

Hazel Green (20-9) 59, Columbia (23-10) 54
Finals
Hazel Green (22-9) 44, Austin (18-11) 41, Hazel Green is NW State Qualifier


CLASS 7A  Semifinals
Sparkman (29-4) 71, Vestavia Hills (20-8) 55
Hoover (27-3) 59, James Clemens (17-14) 54
Finals
Sparkman (30-4) 70, Hoover (27-4), Sparkman is NW State Qualifier

 





AHSAA Basketball Playoffs
Girls’ Regional Tournament Pairings/Results through Tuesday, Feb 20, 2018

SOUTH REGIONAL
at Dothan Civic Center
CLASS 1A Semifinals, Feb. 16
Linden 63, J.F. Shields (18-3) 57
Pleasant Home (25-5) 55, Marengo 31
Finals
Linden 42, Pleasant Home (25-6) 38, Linden is South State Qualifier

CLASS 2A  Semifinal Pairings
Samson (28-3) 63, Chickasaw (18-4) 31
Abbeville 53, Elba 35
Finals
Samson (29-3) 49, Abbeville (20-9) 19, Samson is South State Qualifier

CLASS 3A  Semifinals, Feb. 17
T.R. Miller (28-0) 71, Clarke County 47
Hillcrest-Evergreen (12-7) 67, Geneva (23-7) 56
Finals
T.R. Miller (28-0) vs. Hillcrest-Evergreen (12-7), Wed., Feb. 21, 12:30 p.m.

CLASS 4A  Semifinals, Feb. 17
Thomasville (13-12) 47, Monroe County (19-10) 39
Saint James (21-8) 36, UMS-Wright (14-14) 13
Finals
Thomasville (13-12) vs. Saint James (21-9), Wed., Feb. 21, 9 a.m.

CLASS 5A  Semifinals, Feb. 19
Faith Academy (22-7) 44, Jackson (22-8) 40
Charles Henderson (29-4) 58, Eufaula (27-5) 37
Finals
Faith Academy (22-7) vs. Charles Henderson (29-4), Wed., Feb. 21, 4 p.m.

CLASS 6A  Semifinals, Feb. 16
South Regional
LeFlore (27-1) 54, Sidney Lanier 47
Blount (22-4) 55, Carver-Montgomery 40
Finals
LeFlore (28-1) 63, Blount (22-5) 40, LeFlore is South State Qualifier

CLASS 7A  Semifinals
McGill-Toolen 53, Alma Bryant 40
Murphy 44, Davidson 38
Finals
McGill-Toolen (24-6) 42, Murphy (16-13) 35, McGill-Toolen is South State Qualifier

CENTRAL REGIONAL
at Alabama State U., Dunn-Oliver Acadome
CLASS 1A Semifinals
Westminster-Oak Mountain (17-5) 55, Isabella (22-4) 23
Loachapoka 51, Talladega County Central (22-10) 42
Finals
Westminster-Oak Mountain (17-5) vs. Loachapoka (20-4), Wed., Feb. 21, 12:30 p.m.

CLASS 2A  Semifinals, Feb. 16
Keith (18-8) 54, Southern Choctaw (14-8) 40
R.C. Hatch (16-8) 62, Central-Hayneville (14-7) 50
Finals
Keith (18-8) vs. R.C. Hatch (16-8), Thursday, Feb. 22, 9 a.m.

CLASS 3A  Semifinals, Feb. 19
Midfield (26-9) 47, Montevallo (26-6) 44
Central Coosa (18-3) 55, Gordo (15-12) 47
Finals
Midfield (26-9) vs. Central-Coosa (18-3), Thursday, Feb. 22, 12:30 p.m.

CLASS 4A  Semifinals, Feb. 20
Greensboro (23-6) 71, Holt (14-13) 40
Sipsey Valley (27-2) 34, Childersburg  (20-10) 28
Finals
Greensboro (23-6) vs. Sipsey Valley (27-2), Thursday, Feb. 22, 4 p.m.

CLASS 5A  Semifinals, Feb. 16
Shelby County (23-7) 74, Marbury 51
Central-Tuscaloosa (25-7) 61, Calera (18-12) 37
Finals
Shelby County (23-7) vs. Central-Tuscaloosa (25-7), Wednesday, Feb. 21, 4 p.m.

CLASS 6A  Semifinals
Semifinals
Opelika (21-9) 81, Paul Bryant (12-18) 25
Hillcrest-Tuscaloosa (28-4) 68, Helena 31
Finals
Opelika (21-9) vs. Hillcrest-Tuscaloosa (28-4), Wed., Feb. 21, 9 a.m.

CLASS 7A  Semifinals
Lee-Montgomery (22-9) 59, Central-Phenix City (16-13) 39
Auburn (19-10) 51, Enterprise (16-9) 37,
Finals
Lee-Montgomery (23-9) 44, Auburn (19-11) 36, Lee-Montgomery is Central State Qualifier

NORTHEAST REGIONAL
at Jacksonville State U., Pete Mathews Coliseum
CLASS 1A Semifinals
Spring Garden (27-3) 50, Cedar Bluff (19-13) 26
Skyline 61, Decatur Heritage (18-15) 55
Finals
Spring Garden (28-3) 68, Skyline (24-7) 39, Spring Garden is NE State Qualifier

CLASS 2A  Semifinals, Feb. 16
Sand Rock (21-8) 65, Section 49
Collinsville (25-7) 45  Fyffe 40
Finals
Sand Rock (22-8) 33, Collinsville (25-8) 30, Sand Rock is NE State Qualifier

CLASS 3A  Semifinals, Feb. 17
Glencoe (23-8) 65, North Sand Mountain (18-10) 61
Pisgah (27-1) 77, Geraldine 41
Finals
Pisgah (28-1) 80, Glencoe (23-9) 58, Pisgah is NE State Qualifier

CLASS 4A  Semifinals, Feb. 19
Jacksonville (22-6) 48, Madison County (23-10) 38
Madison Academy (25-7) 52, Hokes Bluff (22-9) 26
Finals
Jacksonville (22-6) vs. Madison Academy (25-7), Wednesday, Feb. 21, 12:30 p.m.

CLASS 5A  Semifinals, Feb. 17
Arab (18-12) 52, Talladega (29-3) 47
Scottsboro (28-3) 70, Alexandria 32
Finals
Arab (18-12) vs. Scottsboro (28-3), Wednesday, Feb. 21, 9 a.m.

CLASS 6A  Semifinals, Feb. 16
Ramsay (22-4) 59, Center Point (22-11) 53
Homewood (23-7) 63, Brewer (29-5) 62 (OT)
Finals
Ramsay (23-4) 73, Homewood (23-8) 49, Ramsay is NE State Qualifier

CLASS 7A  Semifinals
Huffman (17-15) 61, Hewitt-Trussville (25-4) 56
Spain Park (27-6) 59, Grissom (11-14) 47
Finals
Spain Park (28-6) 61, Huffman (17-16) 39, Spain Park is NW State Qualifier

NORTHWEST REGIONAL
at Wallace-Hanceville CC, Tom Drake Coliseum
CLASS 1A Semifinals, Feb. 16
Phillips (27-3) 53, R.A. Hubbard (17-6) 49
Holy Spirit Catholic 58,Belgreen 33
Finals
Phillips (28-3) 57, Holy Spirit Catholic (23-3) 48, Phillips is NW State Qualifier
CLASS 2A  Semifinals
Cold Springs 59, Lamar County (18-6) 41
Phil Campbell (24-5) 55, Mars Hill Bible (23-9) 46
Finals
Phil Campbell (25-5) 46, Cold Springs 29, Phil Campbell is NW State Qualifer

CLASS 3A  Semifinals, Feb. 17
Colbert County (21-6) 80, Carbon Hill 37
Lauderdale County (33-2) 59, West Morgan (22-10) 44
Finals
Colbert County (21-6) vs. Lauderdale County (33-2), Wednesday, Feb. 21, 12:30 p.m.

CLASS 4A  Semifinals, Feb. 17
Danville 49, Good Hope 39
Deshler (31-2) 61, Priceville 42
Finals
Danville vs. Deshler (31-2), Wednesday, Feb. 21, 9 a.m.

CLASS 5A  Semifinals, Feb. 19
Wenonah (23-7) 54, Fairview 38
Lee-Huntsville 69, Pleasant Grove 47
Finals
Wenonah (23-7) vs. Lee-Huntsville, Wednesday, Feb. 21, 4 p.m.

CLASS 6A  Semifinal Pairings, Feb. 16
Minor (16-11) 54, McAdory (24-9) 49
Hazel Green (32-2) 51, Hartselle (25-6) 29
Finals
Hazel Green (33-2) 60, Minor (16-12) 11, Hazel Green is NW State Qualifier

CLASS 7A  Semifinals
Sparkman (28-5) 66, Tuscaloosa County (20-12) 53
Hoover (30-1) 53, Buckhorn (17-16) 34
Finals
Sparkman (29-5) 55, Hoover (30-2) 54, Sparkman is NW State Qualifier

For Live Basketball Updates and to see Pairings, go to AHSAA Website, here.


Encore Sports Medicine is proud to be the Official Provider of Athletic Training Services for the Alabama High School Athletic Association

Logos 034

Want to learn more about our Sports Medicine Program? Visit our website at encorerehab.com or call Gary Barfield, Director of Business Development and Sports Medicine at 404-933-4336.

 

AHSAA Prep Spotlight for Week 2 of Playoffs

CxMPvRbUcAAaMMo.jpg

Just in from the AHSAA:

MONTGOMERY — Defending state champion McGill-Toolen Catholic High School senior quarterback Bubba Thompson and senior receiver Larry Rembert pulled out a 27-23 victory in dramatic fashion over Enterprise in the Class 7A state playoffs last week to grab the AHSAA Prep Spotlight for the second round of the state football playoffs.
Trailing 23-20 with 1:04 remaining, the Yellow Jackets of Coach Caleb Ross were backed up to their own 15-yard line when Rembert, who had two catches for 125 yards, lined up on the right side and streaked downfield. Thompson heaved a strike the receiver hauled in near midfield in stride on the way to a game-winning 85-yard touchdown pass.
The victory extended the AHSAA’s current longest football winning streak to 21 games and advanced the Yellow Jackets (12-0) to the Class 7A state semifinals to face Central-Phenix City (10-1) Friday night. The game will be at Archbishop Lipscomb Athletic Complex in Mobile, home of McGill-Toolen.
Enterprise place-kicker Andrew Osteen put Enterprise (10-2) ahead 23-20 with 2:03 to play with his third field goal of the game to set up the last-ditch heroics of the Jackets’ duo.
Thompson, one of two quarterbacks chosen for the upcoming 30th annual Alabama-Mississippi All-Star Game at Cramton Bowl Dec. 10, finished 12-of-19 for 253 yards and two TDs. He also connected with Marlon Williams, also selected for the Alabama-Mississippi Game, for a 6-yard TD earlier in the game.
The McGill-Toolen heroics edged out an outstanding performance by Beauregard running back La’Damian Webb, who rushed for 260 yards and scored six touchdowns (3, 8, 9, 10, 25 and 49 yards) in a 48-20 Class 5A win over Vigor at Prichard Memorial Stadium. The Hornets (10-1) advanced to the quarterfinals to host unbeaten Carroll (12-0) of Ozark this week.

MILESTONE
ZION WEBB KEYS 100TH CAREER WIN FOR COACH JAMEY DUBOSE: 
Zion Webb, a senior quarterback, was 10-of-14 passing for 145 yards and three touchdowns as Central of Phenix City (10-1) beat Auburn 48-9 in the Class 7A state playoffs for Coach Jamey DuBose’s 100th career win. Jaxton Carson added 103 yards rushing and a TD on 10 carries, and Christian Allen caught three passes for 68 yards and two scores. DuBose, who graduated from Opp High School in 1988, has compiled a 100-36 head-coaching record in 11 seasons and at four stops: Susan Moore, Prattville, Florence and Central.
DuBose is 29-7 in his third year at the helm of the Red Devils’ program. The win over Auburn advanced Central to the 7A semifinals for the second year in a row. He was 45-10 at Prattville with Class 6A state championships in 2008 and 2011 and a runner-up finish in 2009. Florence was 16-8 with one trip to the 6A quarterfinals and Susan Moore was 10-11 in two seasons (2002 and 2003) at his first head-coaching stop.

RUSHING
ISAIHA JONES, CEDAR BLUFF: Ran for 295 yards on 31 carries and scored five touchdowns in the Tigers’42-41 overtime loss in the Class 1A playoffs to Decatur Heritage. Teammate Ivory Starr added 100 yards on 30 rush attempts and had a TD.

MARKEVIOUS MATTHEWS, TALLASSEE: The Tigers’ sophomore running back gained 246 yards rushing on 27 carries and scored two touchdowns on runs of 39 and 90 yards in a 42-14 Class 4A win over Saint James.
SPENCER BROWN, MORTIMER JORDAN: The workhorse running back had 35 carries for 236 yards to lead the Blue Devils (10-2) to a 44-30 Class 5A playoff win over Etowah. He scored twice in the fourth quarter.
ROBERT HOUSTON, LAFAYETTE: Rushed for 181 yards and two scores for the Bulldogs (12-0), A 40-34 winner over Sheffield, who travel to unbeaten Fyffe (12-0) Friday for the third round of the 2A playoffs.
GARRETT SANDERS, G.W. LONG: The Rebels running back rushed for 222 yards and three touchdowns on 39 carries and was a perfect 5-for-5 passing for 41 yards with one TD in G.W. Long’s 41-10 Class 2A playoff win over New Brockton. Sanders also had an interception and three tackles on defense, one punt for 47 yards and converted all five point-after kicks he attempted.
C.J. ROBERTS, CARROLL: The Ozark runner picked up 227 yards on 20 carries as the Eagles (12-0) advanced to the third round of the 5A playoffs with a 28-8 win over Calera.
D.K. BILLINGSLEY, SCOTTSBORO: Ran for 204 yards and four touchdowns on 19 carries in a 49-28 Class 5A win over Fairfield. He also threw a 13-yard pass to quarterback Bo Nix.
JORDAN GARRETT, MADISON ACADEMY: 
Rushed for 196 yards and scored two touchdowns on 29 carries in a 36-0 Class 4A win over Fayette County.
JAELYN FLEMING, GADSDEN CITY: Rushed 22 times for 134 yards and a touchdown and caught four passes for 75 yards and a score in the Titans’ 29-28 Class 7A win over previously unbeaten Hewitt-Trussville. Teammate Damon Williams also had 29 carries for 113 yards and caught a game-winning 15-yard touchdown pass with 3:10 remaining for Gadsden City.

GRAYSON WAKEFIELD, DECATUR HERITAGE: Ran for 164 yards on 20 carries and scored four touchdowns in the Eagles’ 42-41 Class 1A playoff overtime win over Cedar Bluff. He also was 11-of-20 passing for 72 yards and another score.
TAYLOR HAYES, PIEDMONT: Rushed for 170 yards and was 9-for-15 passing with two touchdowns in the defending Class 3A state champion Bulldogs’ 38-21 victory over Colbert County. The win extended Piedmont’s current winning streak to 20 games.  Teammate Lee Stanley added 191 yards rushing and two touchdowns.
DARRIAN MEADS, HOKES BLUFF: Rushed 33 times for 131 yards and a touchdown as the Eagles beat North Jackson 24-14 to secure a quarterfinal berth in the Class 4A playoffs for the first time since 2004. Teammate Landon Johnson completed 8-of-15 passes for 101 yards and two scores.

REED BLANKENSHIP, WEST LIMESTONE: Rushed for 179 yards on 14 carries and caught four passes for 105 yards in the Wildcats’ 39-38 Class 4A loss to Cherokee County. He also had an interception on defense.

PASSING
KADARIUS TONEY, BLOUNT: Was 16-of-19 passing for 269 yards and four touchdowns in a 27-25 come-from-behind Class 5A playoff win. He connected with LeBarron Jones with 49 seconds remaining for the final score to take the lead for good.
PAXTON MONTGOMERY, AUSTIN: Completed three touchdown passes, two in overtime, as Class 6A Austin (9-3) beat Pinson Valley 44-38 in four overtimes.
TYREN DUPREE, CHEROKEE COUNTY: Completed 6-of-11 pass attempts for 152 yards and three touchdowns and rushed for 180 yards on 24 carries and scored a 10-yard touchdown with 1:51 remaining in the in the Warriors’ 39-38 Class 4A victory over West Limestone. Teammate Jacob Graves added 121 yards rushing on 14 carries and scored on a 55-yard run and 30-yard pass reception.

CHADARIUS TOWNSEND, TANNER: Was 7-of-11 passing for 149 yards and three touchdowns, and had 56 yards and another TD on seven rush attempts as the Rattlers posted a 49-14 Class 2A win over Sand Rock.
BANIKO HARLEY, RAMSAY: Completed 11-of-13 passes for 199 yards and three touchdowns as the Rams (10-2) beat Decatur 34-6 in the Class 6A playoffs. He also rushed for a TD.
CHASE LANCASTER, WEST LIMESTONE: Completed 9-of-15 passes for 181 yards and three touchdowns in a 39-38 Class 4A loss to Cherokee County.

CASEY BAYNES, TALLASSEE: The junior quarterback completed 5-of-7 passes for 81 yards and three touchdowns, rushed 24 times for 119 yards and one TD, punted once for 47 yards and had two interceptions on defense in the Tigers’ 42-14 Class 4A win over Saint James.


PASS RECEIVING

QUARTEZ HENDERSON, CHEROKEE COUNTY: Caught four passes for 105 yards and two touchdowns and also preserved the Warriors’ 39-38 Class 4A playoff victory over West Limestone by blocking a 22-yard field goal attempt with seven seconds remaining.

DEFENSE
TRIKWEZE BRIDGES, LANETT:
 The sophomore free safety had three of Lanett’s five interceptions as the Panthers beat West End 53-14.
MARKEL LEWIS, CARROLL: Swiped two interceptions, returning the first one 12 yards for a touchdown early in the second quarter to jump-start the Eagles (12-0) to a 28-8 Class 5A playoff win over Calera. He finished with eight tackles.
TYLER MILLER, SPANISH FORT: Intercepted a Hillcrest-Tuscaloosa pass and returned it for a touchdown, giving the defending 6A champion Toros (10-2) the lead in a 23-13 state playoff win. Hillcrest finished the season 11-1.
MALIK WILSON, ETOWAH: Finished with 16 tackles, two fumble recoveries and an interception in the Blue Devils’ 42-30 Class 5A loss to Mortimer Jordan.

JAMAL BEATY, G.W. LONG: Had 10 tackles on defense with a sack and also batted a pass that teammate Carlos Smith intercepted and returned for 22 yards as G.W. Long beat New Brockton 41-10 in the 2A playoffs. He also caught four of G.W. Long’s five completed passes for 37 yards, including a fourth-down pass that resulted in a TD.
WILL SINGLETON, HOOVER: Led a strong defensive effort with a fumble return for a touchdown as the Bucs nipped James Clemens 14-7 to advance to the Class 7A semifinals.
ROBERT COLEMAN, MINOR: Snagged two interceptions in the first half as the Tigers beat Hartselle 48-17 in the 6A playoffs.
ISAIAH DONALDSON, NEW BROCKTON: Accounted for 19 tackles, blocked a punt and a point after attempt and also recovered a fumble in the Gamecocks’ 41-10 Class 2A loss to unbeaten G.W. Long. Teammate Clay Kelley was credited with 14 tackles.
LABRYAN RAY, JAMES CLEMENS: Recorded nine solo tackles, two assists, five tackles for a loss and two quarterback hurries in a 14-7 Class 7A loss at Hoover.

SPECIAL TEAMS

MARCUS JONES, ENTERPRISE: Returned a punt 68 yards for a touchdown in the Wildcats’ 27-23 loss to top-ranked McGill-Toolen in the 7A playoffs. It was his third punt return for a TD on the season and his second in as many weeks.
JADARIUS REDWINE, WENONAH: Ran 80 yards on a fake punt for a touchdown and also caught a TD pass as the Dragons posted a 42-14 Class 5A playoff win over Brooks.

 

All AHSAA baseball scores from this past weekend –

Unknown.jpeg

AHSAA BASEBALL PLAYOFFS
Third-round pairings/Results
(Best 2-of-3 series for 1A-6A; Second round for 7A.) 

CLASS 1A
J.U. Blacksher 5-10, Maplesville (23-7) 1-6 (J.U. Blacksher (23-10) wins series 2-0)
Brantley 2-17-16, Ragland (22-11) 11-2-6 (Brantley (25-10) wins series 2-1) 
Decatur Heritage (23-11) 7-10, Cedar Bluff (16-19) 0-0 (Decatur Heritage (25-11) wins series 2-0) 
South Lamar 6-1-6, Athens Bible (31-13) 3-2-5 (South Lamar (25-11) wins series 2-1)
CLASS 2A
Houston Academy 8-2, New Brockton (26-7) 1-1 (Houston Academy (30-7) wins series 2-0)
Mobile Christian 6-5, Reeltown (23-13) 0-0 (Mobile Christian (22-12) wins series 2-0)
fyffe 1-19-23, Gaston (17-13) 2-0-6 (Fyffe (19-10) wins series 2-1) 
Mars Hill Bible 1-6-9, Randolph County (28-8) 12-4-5 (Mars Hill Bible (31-12) wins series 2-1) 

CLASS 3A
American Christian 14-12, Geneva (18-11) 3-2 (American Christian (29-5) wins series 2-0)
Gordo 8-3-8, T.R. Miller (29-10) 6-6-7 (Gordo (31-5) wins series 2-1) 
Westbrook Christian 7-4, Pisgah (24-7) 2-2 Westbrook Christian (26-10) wins series 2-0) 
Madison Academy 4-11, Winfield (31-14) 2-0 (Madison Academy (31-16) wins series 2-0)

CLASS 4A
Bibb County 1-12-1, Saint James (23-12) 10-5-0 (Bibb County (19-23) wins series 2-1) 
UMS-Wright 7-12, Montevallo (24-14) 3-0 (UMS-Wright (29-9) wins series 2-0)
North Jackson 9-14, Cleburne County (19-17) 2-5 (North Jackson (28-8) wins series 2-0)
Oneonta 3-10-2, Brooks (27-22) 10-3-1 (Oneonta (28-9) wins series 2-1) 

CLASS 5A
Rehobeth 7-13, Demopolis (18-10) 4-10 (Rehobeth (30-9) wins series 2-0) 
Faith Academy 3-2-6, Helena (36-14) 6-1-0, game 2, 11 innings Faith Academy wins series 2-1) 
Russellville 3-12, Alexandria (19-20) 2-1 (Russellville (44-6) wins series 2-0) 
Corner 6-6-5, Randolph (37-8) 10-3-1 (Corner (30-21-1) wins series 2-1)

CLASS 6A
Hillcrest-Tuscaloosa 6-8, Opelika (26-14) 1-3 (Hillcrest-Tuscaloosa (36-10) wins series 2-0)
Hueytown (37-6)6-0-5, Baldwin County (23-17) 5-4-1 (Hueytown (38-6) wins series 2-1)
Southside-Gadsden 3-5, Walker (27-16) 2-3 (Southside-Gadsden (31-15) wins series 2-0)
Cullman 0-10-8, Oxford (37-11) 4-1-5 (Cullman (39-12) wins series 2-1)

CLASS 7A
Auburn 14-5, Central-Phenix City (27-14) 1-4 (Auburn (30-11) wins series 2-0)
McGill-Toolen7-3, Davidson (21-15) 3-2 (McGill-Toolen (28-9) wins series 2-0)
Hewitt-Trussville 6-0-7, Oak Mountain (30-14) 5-6-5, Game 3, 9 innings (Hewitt-Trussville (32-11) wins series 2-1) 
Sparkman 3-8, Huntsville (30-21) 2-5 (Sparkman (35-7) wins series 2-0)