Final Scores- AHSAA State Baseball Playoffs First-Round


CLASS 1A
Millry (15-13) 6-1-3, Brantley (21-13) 1-3-1 (Millry (15-13) wins series 2-1)
Houston County (13-12) 15-8-11, Red Level (8-13) 5-9-8 (Houston County (13-12) wins series 2-1)
Victory Christian (10-14) 0-13-11, Wadley (11-6) 1-3-1 (Victory Christian (10-14) wins series 2-1)
Sumiton Christian (21-10) 7-10, Isabella (11-11) 0 2 (Sumiton Christian (21-10) wins series 2-0)
Kinston (12-4) 4-3, Pleasant Home (10-10) 1-2 (Kinston (12-4) wins series 2-0)
Sweet Water (21-9) 10-5, Highland Home (18-9) 0-3 (Sweet Water (21-9) wins series 2-0)
Ragland (21-4) 11-11, Winterboro (12-8) 0-0 (Ragland (21-4) wins series 2-0)
Maplesville (18-2) 5-8. Heritage Christian (12-15) 3-7 (Mapleville (18-2) wins series 2-0)

Marion County (18-6) 6-15-10, Holy Spirit Catholic (12-7) 7-4-6 (Marion County (18-6) wins series 2-1)
Spring Garden (19-7) 12-15, Coosa Christian (18-10) 5-6 (Spring Garden (19-7) wins series 2-0)
Athens Bible (18-9) 3-8-11, Cedar Bluff (16-11) 4-4-5 (Athens Bible (18-9) wins series 2-1)
Shoals Christian (11-19) 16-15, Belgreen (9-12) 6-1 (Shoals Christian (11-19) wins series 2-0)
Southeastern (13-10) 2-15, Donoho (9-13) 1-2 (Southeastern (11-10) wins series 2-0)
South Lamar (15-7) 16-10, Lynn (15-5) 1-2 (South Lamar (15-7) wins series 2-0)
Decatur Hertiage (21-7) 8-16, Gaylesville (10-7) 0-3 (Decatur Heritage (21-7) wins series 2-0)
Hackleburg (23-7) 14-14, Waterloo (12-11) 4-1 (Hackleburg (23-7) wins series 2-0)
 



CLASS 2A
J.U. Blacksher (18-8) 6-0-7, New Brockton (15-11) 4-11-1 (J.U. Blacksher (18-8) wins series 2-1)
Leroy (24-7) 11-16, Geneva County (17-7) 1-0 (Leroy (24-7) wins series 2-0)
Luverne (13-12) 19-17, Francis Marion (7-10) 2-0 (Luverne (13-12) wins series 2-0)
G.W. Long (23-11) 9-6-13, Reeltown (20-13) 11-0-13 (G.W. Long (23-11) wins series 2-1)
Cottonwood (22-6) 0-2-12, Washington County (7-14) 4-1-11 (Cottonwood (22-6) wins series 2-1)
St. Luke’s Episcopal (16-10) 11-15, Zion Chapel (4-16) 0-0 (St. Luke’s Episcopal (16-10) wins series 2-0)
Goshen (7-15) 11-12, Keith (7-6) 4-2 (Goshen (7-15) wins series 2-0)
Ariton (21-9) 4-8-10, Horseshoe Bend (16-12) 5-6-0 (Ariton (21-9) wins series 2-1)

Westbrook Christian (22-7) 31-13, Verbena (3-16) 0-0 (Westbrook Christian (22-7) wins series 2-0)
Vincent (18-11) 11-14, Cleveland (9-17) 2-4 (Vincent (18-11) wins series 2-0)
Phil Campbell (24-9) 8-3, Fyffe (20-6) 3-1 (Phil Campbell (24-9) wins series 2-0)
Mars Hill Bible (22-8) 11-15, Cold Springs (7-22) 0-3 (Mars Hill Bible (22-8) wins series 2-0)
Fayetteville (16-9) 9-12, West End (9-12) 4-11 (Fayetteville 16-10 wins series 2-0)
Thorsby (21-4) 4-8, Collinsville (10-14) 3-5 (Thorsby (21-4) wins series 2-0)
Section (17-8) 6-12, Red Bay (15-12) 5-0 (Section (17-8) wins series 2-0)
Falkville (21-7) 6-19, Sheffield (10-17) 5-12 (Falkville (21-7) wins series 2-0)


CLASS 3A
Wicksburg (20-9) 3-11, Bayside Academy (15-15) 0-1 Wicksburg (19-9) wins series 2-0)
Excel (18-5) 10-2-12, Slocomb (10-19) 0-3-2 (Excel (18-5) wins series 2-1)
Gordo (23-3) 16-3, Randolph County (22-5) 3-0 (Gordo (23-3) wins series 2-0)
Montgomery Academy (11-12) 12-10, Indian Springs (8-8) 2-0 (Montgomery Academy (11-12) wins series 2-0)
Opp (20-6) 10-11, T.R. Miller (10-15) 0-0, (Opp (20-6) wins series 2-0)
Mobile Christian (20-8) 6-8, Providence Christian (19-10) 2-6 (Mobile Christian (20-8) wins series 2-0)
American Christian (18-14) 11-12, B.B. Comer (12-14) 1-2 (American Christian (18-14) wins series 2-0)
Prattville Christian (21-10) 17-12, Fultondale (4-10) 1-0 (Prattville Christian (21-10) wins series 2-0)

Oakman (16-7) 8-6, Weaver (9-13) 0-2 (Oakman (16-7) wins series 2-0)
Piedmont (20-9) 11-18, J.B. Pennington (16-13) 1-12 (Piedmont (20-9) wins series 2-0)
Plainview (14-6) 9-9, Clements (14-9) 3-8 (Plainview (14-6) wins series 2-0)
Lauderdale County (16-11-1) 10-9, New Hope (8-16) 2-0 Lauderdale County (16-11-1) wins series 2-0)
Locust Fork (17-14) 4-8-10, Pleasant Valley (15-13) 5-2-6 (Locust Fork (17-14) wins series 2-1)
Ohatchee (15-13) 809, Carbon Hill (11-15) 2-7 (Ohatchee (15-13) wins series 2-0)
West Morgan (21-9) 10-6, Sylvania (8-18) 0-3, (West Morgan (21-9) wins series 2-0)
Lexington (15-10) 12-11, Geraldine (10-10) 0-6 (Lexington (15-10) wins series 2-0)


CLASS 4A
Saint James (27-5) 8-4-10, Satsuma (17-15) 4-5-0 (Saint James (27-5) wins series 2-1)
Dale County (15-13) 3-5-5, W.S. Neal (21-4) 4-4-2, (Dale Colunty (15-13) wins series 2-1)
Bibb County (20-10) 3-2-4, Sipsey Valley (12-15) 2-3-1 (Bibb County (20-10) wins series 2-1)
Munford (19-13) 4-9, Tallassee (14-14) 0-4 (Munford (19-13) wins series 2-0)
Andalusia (22-4) 18-27, Monroe County (3-11) 0-0 (Andalusia (22-4) wins series 2-0)
Trinity Presbyterian (21-9) 5-7-3, UMS-Wright (17-13) 9-6-0 (Trinity Presbyterian (21-9) wins series 2-1)
Oak Grove (21-10) 13-9, Hale County (13-12) 3-6 (Oak Grove wins series 2-0)
Holtville (24-6) 8-10, Handley (14-11) 1-0 (Holtville (24-6) wins series 2-0)

Hokes Bluff (20-5) 3-5, Leeds (18-10) 1-2 (Hokes Bluff (20-5) wins series 2-0)
Winfield (19-18) 10-5, Cordova (14-12) 0-1 (Winfield (19-18) wins series 2-0)
Madison Academy (17-18) 11-6, Danville (16-9) 1-3 (Madison Academy (17-18) wins series 2-0)
Wilson (24-6) 2-17, North Jackson (12-8) 0-0 (Wilson (24-6) wins series 2-0)
Haleyville (19-9) 10-9, Dora (15-17) 5-1 (Haleyville (19-9) wins series 2-0)
Oneonta (19-8) 12-5, Cherokee County (13-11) 0-0 (Oneonta (19-8) wins series 2-0)
West Limestone (19-13) 0-12-10, Randolph (18-8) 4-4- 5 (West Limestone (19-13) wins series 2-1)
Sardis (15-14) 7-3, Rogers (17-16) 1-1 (Sardis (15-14) wins series 2-0)


CLASS 5A
St. Paul’s Episcopal (22-7) 15-12, Charles Henderson (10-21) 7-0 (St. Paul’s Episcopal (22-7) wins series 2-0)
Headland (24-6) 3-11, Jackson 1-9 (Headland (24-6) wins series 2-0)
Calera (23-6) 10-16, Dallas County (15-5) 0-0 (Calera (23-6) wins series 2-0)
Briarwood (22-4) 1-4-9, Beauregard (14-15) 5-2-8 (Briarwood Christian (22-4) wins series 2-1)
Rehobeth (19-6) 3-2-4, Citronelle (16-15) 1-3-1 (Rehobeth (19-6) wins series 2-1)
Faith Academy (26-3) 9-6, Brewbaker Tech (6-13) 1-1 (Faith Academy (26-3) wins series 2-0)
Demopolis (19-7) 2-4-6, Marbury (11-26) 9-3-5 (Demopolis (19-7) wins series 2-0)
Sylacauga (21-5) 4-10, Valley (17-13) 3-2 (Sylacauga (21-5) wins series 2-0)

Hayden (19-9) 23-17, Wenonah (5-10) 0-0 (Hayden (19-9) wins series 2-0)
Springville (22-10) 9-10, Cleburne County (15-11) 0-2 (Springville (22-10) wins series 2-0)
Lee-Huntsville (16-11) 6-2-2, Guntersville (18-12) 2-6-1 (Lee-Huntsville (16-11) wins series 2-1)
Russellville (24-12) 7-7, Etowah (24-10) 3-3 (Russellville (24-12) wins series 2-0)
Mortimer Jordan (27-12) 10-3-14, Central Clay County (17-13) 4 (Mortimer Jordan (27-12) wins series 2-1)
West Point (20-13) 3-12, Pleasant Grove (8-22) 2-2 (West Point (20-13) wins series 2-0)
Ardmore (19-12) 7-14, Arab (13-19) 2-1 (Ardmore (19-12) wins series 2-0)
Brooks (19-13) 9-16-10, Boaz (25-9) 10-10-5 (Brooks (19-13) wins series 2-1)


CLASS 6A
Carver-Montgomery (11-12)  24-19, B.C. Rain (4-13) 0-8 (Carver-Montgomery (11-12) wins series 2-0)
Spanish Fort (26-8) 5-4, Northview (12-19) 3-0 (Spanish Fort (26-8) wins series 2-0)
Opelika (22-14) 2-1-4, Northridge (23-13) 1-2-1 (Opelika (21-13) wins series 2-1)
Helena (20-12) 2-5, Chilton County (16-15) 0-1 (Helena 20-12) wins series 2-0)
Russell County (34-3) 1-4, Daphne (12-13) 0-1 Russell County (34-3) wins series 2-0)
Saraland (25-10) 11-11, Park Crossing (18-14) 1-4 (Saraland (25-10) wins series 2-0)
Hillcrest-Tuscaloosa (22-10) 4-4, Wetumpka (17-14) 0-2 (Hillcrest-Tuscaloosa (22-10) wins series 2-0)
Chelsea (20-10) 10-10, Stanhope Elmore (10-24) 9-0 (Chelsea (20-10) wins series 2-0)

Gardendale (21-9) 4-12-4, McAdory (15-15) 6-4-2 (Gardendale (21-9) wins series 2-1)
Homewood (27-9) 16-15, Minor (14-19) 0-3 (Homewood (27-9) wins series 2-0)
Cullman (26-8) 5-4, Hartselle (21-16) 3-1 (Cullman (26-8) wins series 2-0)
Pell City (13-17) 2-2-10, Athens (25-11) 5-0-2 (Pell City (13-17) wins series 2-1)
Jasper (22-13) 10-7, Shades Valley (13-15) 0-5 (Jasper (22-13) wins series 2-0)
Hueytown (27-7) 11-11, Clay-Chalkville (14-13) 7-4 (Hueytown (27-7) wins series 2-0)
Austin (31-7) 7-13, Albertville (18-15) 1-1 (Austin 29-7) wins series 2-0)
Hazel Green (24-10) 1-3-6, Oxford (25-10) 1-5-5 (Hazel Green (24-10) wins series 2-1)




Encore Sports Medicine is proud to be the Official Provider of Athletic Training Services for the Alabama High School Athletic Association

AHSAA Baseball Scores 1stRound

Want to learn more about our Sports Medicine Program? Visit our website at encorerehab.com or call Gary Barfield, Director of Business Development and Sports Medicine at 404-933-4336.


Continuing Education Opportunity for Athletic Trainers, Strength and Conditioning Coaches, Physical Therapists, Occupational Therapists, and Ortho Technicians- July 13-15, 2018 at Orange Beach. Click here for Encore Sports Medicine Symposium information.


INSTANT REPLAY for AHSAA Football 2018 Season


MLB Bound – Jonathan Gettys- Athlete of the Month for Encore Rehabilitation-Dothan

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s