Sports Medicine

AHSAA FOOTBALL UPDATES for Friday, September 21, 2018

AHSAA Football Scoreboard

Friday’s Results (includes Thursday games)

Class 7A

Auburn 51, Jeff Davis 23
Austin 21, Grissom 13
Baker 17, Foley 0
Bob Jones 12, Gadsden City 7
Central-Phenix City 28, Opelika 0
Fairhope 45, Davidson 17
Hewitt-Trussville 44, Span Park 13
Hoover 48, Oak Mountain 20
Huntsville 35, Sparkman 26
James Clemens 47, Florence 33
McGill-Toolen Catholic 17, Mary Montgomery 10 (2 OT)
Mountain Brook 28, Vestavia Hills 14
Prattville 46, Enterprise 28
Theodore 27, Alma Bryant 7
Thompson 35, Tuscaloosa County 0


Class 6A

Bessemer City 32, Paul Bryant 13
Blount 27, Baldwin County 7
Carver-Montgomery 43, Dothan 7
Clay-Chalkville 56, Gardendale 14
Cullman 21, Albertville 0
Decatur 48, Lee-Huntville 14
Hazel Green 37, Athens 3
Hueytown 57, Brookwood 0
Huffman 28, Pell City 14
Jackson-Olin 34, Carver-Birmingham 13
McAdory 32, Selma 16
Minor 26, Helena 19
Muscle Shoals 46, Mae Jemison 12
Northridge 35, Hillcrest-Tuscaloosa 28
Northview 38, Russell County 23
Pinson Valley 28, Oxford 13
Saraland 35, Robertsdale 0
Shades Valley 35, Stanhope Elmore 28
Sidney Lanier 35, Park Crossing 28
Spanish Fort 49, B.C. Rain 12
St. Paul’s Episcopal 21, Gulf Shores 0
Wetumpka 23, Buckhorn 7


Class 5A

Alexandria 66, Crossville 14
Beauregard 41, Charles Henderson 26
Bibb County 35, Central-Tuscaloosa 7
Boaz 35, Pisgah 14
Brewer 34, Madison County 3
Briarwood Christian 29, Wenonah 0
Carroll 21, Valley 17
Center Point 22, St. Clair County 7
Central-Clay County 41, Moody 7
Chilton County 23, Jemison 14
Citronelle 40, Faith Academy 14
Corner 46, Hamilton 0
Demopolis 30, Benjamin Russell 10
Dora 35, Lawrence County 29
Early County (GA) 20, Tallassee 13
East Limestone 28, Scottsboro 13
Etowah 42, Southside-Gadsden 0
Greenville 63, Rehobeth 7
Guntersville 27, Arab 13
Jasper 38, Hayden 12
John Carroll Catholic 26, Woodlawn 6
Madison Academy 42, Ardmore 10
Mortimer Jordan 12, Sylacauga 7
Munford 45, Springville 15
Pleasant Grove 38, Parker 33
Ramsay 28, Fairfield 0
Russellville 53, West Point 20
Sardis 43, Douglas 7
Satsuma 45, Wilcox Central 22
Shelby County 44, Marbury 18
Vigor 40, Jackson 6


Class 4A

American Christian 70, Montevallo 54
Ashford 48, B.T. Washington 14
Brooks 38, Rogers 34
Central-Florence 35, West Limestone 0
Cherokee County 22, White Plains 13
Childersburg 42, Handley 26
Dale County 39, Alabama Christian 38
DAR 61, West Morgan 33
Deshler 50, Wilson 0
Elmore County 42, Holtville 35 (OT)
Escambia County 46, W.S. Neal 14
Fairview 35, Priceville 0
Fayette County 24, Curry 0
Good Hope 50, Oak Grove 0
Hillcrest-Evergreen 41, Andalusia 10
Hokes Bluff 28, Anniston 18
Lincoln 17, Talladega 7
Montgomery Catholic 28, Trinity Presbyterian 0
North Jackson 49, St. John Paul II Catholic 7
Northside 39, Cordova 22
Oneonta 39, Ashville 14
Randolph 41, Danville 6
Sipsey Valle 28, Dallas County 8
UMS-Wright 35, Clarke County 7
West Blocton 36, Greensboro 6
Williamson 56, Monroe County 0


Class 3A

Beulah 42, Southside-Selma 34
Colbert Heights 18, East Lawrence 6

Excel 39, Elberta 6
Flomaton 45, St. Michael’s Catholic 6
Fultondale 23, Holly Pond 5
Geneva 49, Opp 33
Geraldine 47, New Hope 14
Gordo 46, Hale County 27
Greene County 38, Holt 19
Houston Academy 31, Straughn 7
J.B. Pennington 32, Locust Fork 14
Lauderdale County 48, Lexington 22
Mobile Christian 27, Thomasville 7
Montgomery Academy 43, Prattville Christian 13
Oakman 21, Carbon Hill 19
Phil Campbell 47, Vina 2
Piedmont 29, Weaver 21
Pike County 33, Wicksburg 29
Pike Road 31, Bullock County 28
Plainview 7, Sylvania 3
Providence Christian 31, Slocomb 14
Randolph County 32, B.B. Comer 6
Saint James 27, Dadeville 14
Saks 41. Pleasant Valley 14
Susan Moore 56, Brindlee Mountain 0
T.R. Miller 21, Bayside Academy 14
Vinemont 32, Hanceville 14
Walter Wellborn 40, Glencoe 0
Westminster Christian 60, Clements 14
Winfield 46, Lamar County 21


Class 2A

Abbeville 44, Houston County 17
Addison 42, Sheffield 7
Aliceville 54, Cold Springs 6
Ariton 42, Daleville 20
Belmont (MS) 21, Red Bay 14
Cedar  Bluff 4, Section 7

Choctaw County ?, RC Hatch ?l
Colbert County 39, Hatton 14
Collinsville 50, Ider 20
Cottage Hill Christian 34, Chickasaw 12
Cottonwood 28, G.W. Long 13
Fyffe 55, Asbury 0
Geneva County 42, Barbour County 0
Highland Home 44, Samson 16
Horseshoe Bend 35, Central Coosa 12
Leroy 35, Washington County 20
Luverne 43, Central-Hayneville 0
New Brockton 28, Goshen 21
North Sand Mountain 48, Sand Rock 0
Ohatchee 37, Westbrook Christian 30
Ranburne 35, Cleveland 28
Southern Choctaw 52, J.U. Blacksher 14
Sumiton Christian 20, Southeastern 16
Tanner 64, Tharptown 14
Thorsby 48, Vincent 6
Winston County 40, Sulligent 35
Woodland 45, Gaston 38
Zion Chapel 41, Calhoun 6


Class 1A

Berry 33, Meek 15
Coosa Christian 54, Decatur Heritage 42
Elba 60, Florala 24
Falkville 19, R.A. Hubbard 6
Francis Marion 52, Ellwood Christian 0
Gaylesville 26, Valley Head 13
Georgiana 32, Brantley 15
Hackleburg 52, Shoals Christian 8
Holy Spirit Catholic 48, A.L. Johnson 16
J.F. Shields 28, Fruitdale 24
Lanett 42, Notasulga 0
Linden 32, Isabella 0
Loachapoka 14, Autaugaville 6
Lynn 44, Brilliant 0
Mars Hill Bible 63, Cherokee 6
Millry 35, McIntosh 14
Pickens County 7, Marion County 6
Pleasant Home 34, McKenzie 20
Ragland 53, Victory Christian 14
Red Level 41, Kinston 40
Scott Central (MS) 32, Sweet Water 6
South Lamar 28, Hubbertville 15
Spring Garden 16, Donoho 0
St. Luke’s Episcopal 34, Marengo 14
Wadley 57, Verbena 0
Waterloo 43, Phillips 18
Winterboro 39, Talladega County Central 12
Woodville 34, Appalachian 13


Encore Sports Medicine is proud to be the Official Provider of Sports Medicine for the Alabama High School Athletic Association and numerous High Schools and Colleges throughout Alabama and Mississippi.

For more information about our Sports Medicine Program, visit our website at encorerehab.com or contact Gary Barfield at 404-933-4336.


encorerehab.com

AHSAA Football Results-Friday, Sept. 14, 2018

AHSAA Football Scoreboard –

Friday Results (with Thursday games included)

Class 7A

Auburn 21, Lee-Montgomery 17
Austin 31, Gadsden City 10 (corrected)
Central-Phenix City 49, Prattville 6
Florence 39, Bob Jones 28
Foley 30, Alma Bryant 17
Gadsden City 31, Austin 10
Hewitt-Trussville 56, Hoover 28
James Clemens 62, Huntsville 19
McGill-Toolen Catholic 21, Davidson 0
Mountain Brook 24, Spain Park 14
Murphy 36, Mary Montgomery 30
Smiths Station 22, Enterprise 16
Sparkman 17, Grissom 13
Theodore 17, Fairhope 10
Thompson 35, Oak Mountain 21
Vestavia Hills 28, Tuscaloosa County 19


Class 6A

Albertville 20, Buckhorn 8
Athens 29. Decatur 27
Benjamin Russell 25, Selma 20
Carver-Birmingham 26, McCracken County (KY) 18
Carver-Montgomery 34, Baker 0
Cullman 48, Columbia 8
Daphne 40, B.C. Rain 6
Dothan 29, Russell County 14
Fort Payne 48, Mae Jemison 47
Gardendale 40, Pell City 21
Hartselle 15, Muscle Shoals 14
Hazel Green 78, Lee-Huntsville 35
Hillcrest-Tuscaloosa 62, Brookwood 0
Homewood 48, Helena 6
Jackson-Olin 22, Chelsea 0
McAdory 16, Bessemer City 12
Minor 28, Pelham 21
Oxford 62, Charles Henderson 0
Park Crossing 18, Northview 10
Paul Bryant 23, Northridge 16
Pinson Valley 28, Clay-Chalkville 21
Saraland 38, Baldwin County 10
Satellite (FL) 24, Gulf Shores 19
Sidney Lanier 22,  Eufaula 20
Spanish Fort 54, Robertsdale 18
Stanhope Elmore 35, Calera 12
St. Paul’s Episcopal 11, Blount 7
Wetumpka 30, Opelika 28


Class 5A

Ardmore 33, Arab 24
Beauregard 38, Rehobeth 7
Bibb County 30, Shelby County 24
Boaz 14, Alexandria 7
Briarwood Christian 46, Woodlawn 0
Center Point 32, Munford 0
Central-Clay County 42, Springville 6
Chilton County 29, Central-Tuscaloosa 26
Citronelle 28, LeFlore 20
Crossville 31, Douglas 7
Demopolis 44, Marbury 7
Dora 37, Hamilton 12
Etowah 36, Sardis 0
Greenville 14, Valley 7
Guntersville 21, Scottsboro 7
Fairfield 26, Wenonah 0
Jackson 53, Wilcox Central 8
Jasper 35, Corner 20
Lawrence County 43, West Point 7
Madison Academy 45, Brewer 7
Mortimer Jordan 28, St. Clair County 3
Parker 54, John Carroll Catholic 0
Ramsay 32, Pleasant Grove 9
Russellville 48, Hayden 13
Sylacauga 21, Moody 14
Tallassee 24, Carroll 21
Vigor 40, Satsuma 3


Class 4A

American Christian 52, West Blocton 0
Andalusia 48, Monroe County 0
Anniston 28, Cleburne County 8
Ashford 39, Dale County 14
Brooks 49, Wilson 14
Clarke County 46, W.S. Neal 13
Curry 35, Oak Grove 6
Deshler 35, Central-Florence 21
Fayette County 35, Cordova 12
Good Hope 32, Tanner 0
Handley 43, B.T. Washington 6
Headland 42, Trinity Presbyterian 13
Hillcrest-Evergreen 26, Escambia County 0
Hokes Bluff 49, Oneonta 7
Holtville 35, Childersburg 12
Jacksonville 56, Cherokee County 21
Lincoln 42, Leeds 21
Montevallo 64, Jemison 41
Montgomery Catholic 28, Abbeville Christian 8
North Jackson 75, DAR 41
Northside 43, Haleyville 22
Randolph 47, Priceville 21
Sipsey Valley 18, Greensboro 14
St. John Paul Catholic II 28, Fairview 13
Sumter Central 30, Dallas County 22
Talladega 47, Elmore County 21
UMS-Wright 19, Williamson 0
West Limestone 27, Elkmont 7
West Morgan 28, Danville 24
White Plains 32, Ashville 6


Class 3A

B.B. Comer 40, Glencoe 7
Beulah 27, Prattville Christian 7
Bullock County 22, Dadeville 17
Carbon Hill 42, Hale County 21
Colbert Heights 40, Lauderdale County 34
Flomaton 35, Excel 12
Fultondale 35, J.B. Pennington 6
Geraldine 49, Brindlee Mountain 0
Gordo 40, Oakman 13
Holly Pond 22, Hanceville 6
Houston Academy 52, Opp 0
Lamar County 53, Greene County 34
Locust Fork 44, East Lawrence 6
Midfield 40, Vinemont 20
Phil Campbell 15, Clements 7
Piedmont 27, Randolph County 22
Pike County 27, Geneva 22
Pike Road 35, Southside-Selma 6
Pisgah 13, New Hope 0
Providence Christian 35, Wicksburg 12
Saint James 35, Montgomery Academy 13
Saks 42, Walter Wellborn 13
Slocomb 21, Straughn 6
Susan Moore 20, Plainview 14
Thomasville 22, Bayside Academy 0
T.R. Miller 40, St. Michael Catholic 0
Weaver 40, Pleasant Valley 13
Westminster Christian 39, Lexington 0
Winfield 42, Holt 7


Class 2A

Abbeville 32, Geneva County 7
Addison 39, Red Bay 12
Aliceville 30, Sulligent 0
Ariton 34, Houston County 0
Cedar Bluff 26, Sand Rock 0
Chickasaw 20, R.C. Hatch 12
Colbert County 68, Tharptown 0
Cold Springs 33, Sumiton Christian 14
Cottage Hill Christian 54, Washington County 13
Cottonwood 35, Barbour County 20
Daleville 32, G.W. Long 8
Fayetteville 17, Central Coosa 8
Fyffe 54, Collinsville 24
Goshen 18, Samson 0
Highland Home 56, Calhoun 0
Ider 28, Section 6
J.U. Blacksher 36, Choctaw County 16
Leroy 14, Southern Choctaw 12
Luverne 47, Zion Chapel 14
New Brockton 46, Central-Hayneville 12
North Sand Muntain 54, Asbury 14
Ohatchee 45, Cleveland 6
Ranburne 41, Woodland 0
Reeltown 41, Horseshoe Bend 0
Sheffield 17, Hatton 16
Sylvania 24, Gaston 8
Tarrant 39, Winston County 8
Thorsby 18, LaFayette 14
Westbrook Christian 62, West End 35


Class 1A

Billingsley 48, Verbena 8
Brantley 34, Florala 6
Cherokee 60, Vina 0
Donoho 14, Winterboro 8
Elba 38, Kinston 6
Falkville 55, Valley Head 6
Francis Marion 28, Holy Spirit Catholic 17
Isabella 53, A.L. Johnson 0
Georgiana 55, McKenzie 0
Hubbertville 47, Meek 28
Keith 46, Ellwood Christian 6
Lanett 48, Autaugaville 0
Linden 38, Maplesville 27
Marengo 46, Fruitdale 0
Marion County 49, Brilliant 14
Mars Hill Bible 64, Phillips 0
Pickens County 62, Lynn 16
R.A. Hubbard 41, Decatur Heritage 20
Red Level 15, Pleasant Home 14
Shoals Christian 27, Alabama School/Deaf 24
South Lamar 56, Berry 20
Spring Garden 33, Notasulga 14
St. Luke’s Episcopal 49, McIntosh 6
Sweet Water 34, Millry 6
Talladega County Central 22, Ragland 0
Victory Christian 40, Appalachian 12
Wadley 50, Loachapoka 12
Waterloo 47, Hackleburg 34
Woodville 34, Gaylesville 20


Encor’e Sports Medicine is proud to be the Official Provider of Sports Medicine for the Alabama High School Athletic Association and numerous High Schools and Colleges throughout Alabama and Mississippi.

For more information about our Sports Medicine Program, visit our website at encorerehab.com or contact Gary Barfield at 404-933-4336.



Hoover High School’s Josh Niblett Named Alabama All-Star Head Coach for 2018 Alabama-Mississippi Football Game


Inaugural Cullman County Schools Media Day for Fall Sports – 2018


Alice Korhonen – “I had lived in pain for years”


Victoria Myles – Athlete of the Month for Encore Rehabilitation-Tillman’s Corner

Victoria Myles - Athlete of the Month for Encore Rehabilitation-Tillman's Corner. encorerehab.com

Say hello to Victoria Myles, Athlete of the Month for Encore Rehabilitation-Tillman’s Corner!

Victoria is a Sophomore at Baker High School where she competes in Basketball and Track for the Hornets. After graduation, she plans to pursue a career as a cardiovascular surgeon. Victoria is the daughter of Cynthia and Victor Myles.

Congratulations, Victoria! 

Encore Rehabilitation-Tillman’s Corner
5643 Sermon Road S
Theodore, Alabama 36582
251-660-1505
Find Encore Rehabilitation-Tillman’s Corner on Facebook by clicking here

encorerehab.com


Encore Rehabilitation-Tillman’s Corner Clinic Director Jack Dockery, PT, DPT, Cert. DN


Marie LaComb – “They are the best”


C.J. Mosley “Skills” Camp at Theodore High School


Dr. James Andrews and Encore Rehabilitation President Paul Henderson

Alabama State University Sideline Sports Medicine Coverage

On the sidelines tonight, Daniel Avery, MD; Robert Agee, MD; Lisa Rayford, RN; and Encore Rehabilitation‘s very own Paul Henderson, PT.

Encore Sports Medicine is proud to provide Sports Medicine coverage for the Alabama State University Hornets! We LOVE to see you move!


Encore Sports Medicine is proud to be the Official Provider of Sports Medicine for the Alabama High School Athletic Association and numerous High Schools and Colleges throughout Alabama and Mississippi.

For more information about our Sports Medicine Program, visit our website at encorerehab.com or contact Gary Barfield at 404-933-4336.


Dr. James Andrews and Encore Rehabilitation President Paul Henderson

Dr James Andrews and Encore Rehabilitation President Paul Henderson on the sideline of the ASU vs Auburn game.

Encore Sports Medicine is proud to provide Sports Medicine coverage for the Alabama State University Hornets!


Encore Sports Medicine is proud to be the Official Provider of Sports Medicine for the Alabama High School Athletic Association and numerous High Schools and Colleges throughout Alabama and Mississippi.

For more information about our Sports Medicine Program, visit our website at encorerehab.com or contact Gary Barfield at 404-933-4336.

Hoover High School’s Josh Niblett Named Alabama All-Star Head Coach for 2018 Alabama-Mississippi Football Game

Inaugural Cullman County Schools Media Day for Fall Sports – 2018

Alice Korhonen – “I had lived in pain for years”

AHSAA Football Results-Friday, Sept. 7, 2018

Encore Sports Medicine provides Athletic Training Services to numerous high schools and colleges across Alabama and Mississippi. For over 35 years, we LOVE to see you move!

AHSAA Football Scoreboard, Friday Sept. 7, 2018

Class 7A

Auburn 35, Enterprise 0
Austin 17, Florence 9
Central-Phenix City 49, Smiths Station 0
Davidson 27, Baker 7
Fairhope 38, Murphy 6
Hewitt-Trussville 52, Oak Mountain 47
Hoover 45, Thompson 26
Huntsville 42, Grissom 33
James Clemens 36, Bob Jones 20
Lee-Montgomery 25, Jeff Davis 10
Mary Montgomery 7, Alma Bryant 0
Mountain Brook 34, Tuscaloosa County 0
Sparkman 21, Gadsden City 9
Theodore 51, Foley 0
Vestavia Hills 28, Spain Park 21
West Monroe (LA) 31, McGill-Toolen Catholic 24 (OT)


Class 6A

Blount 38, B.C. Rain 6
Carver-Birmingham 28, Chelsea 24
Carver-Montgomery 9, Russell County 0
Clay-Chalkville 58, Niceville (FL) 14
Decatur 38, Cullman 13
Eufaula 28, Northview 7
Fort Payne 42, Albertville 21
Gardendale 31, Huffman 21
Hartselle 21, Athens 10
Hazel Green 21, Buckhorn 0
Homewood 27, Pelham 7
Hueytown 39, Hillcrest-Tuscaloosa 36
Jackson-Olin 30, Minor 15
Lee-Huntsville 28, Mae Jemison 14
McAdory 27, Northridge 13
Muscle Shoals 52, Columbia 6
Opelika 66, Selma 6
Oxford 33, Pell City 0
Park Crossing 32, Dothan 15
Paul Bryant 24, Brookwood 6
Pinson Valley 49, Shades Valley 7
Robertsdale 25, Gulf Shores 13
Saraland 27, Daphne 19
Spanish Fort 42, Moss Point (MS) 7
Stanhope Elmore 19, Benjamin Russell 0
St. Paul’s Episcopal 17, Baldwin County 7
Wetumpka 34, Calera 14


Class 5A

Boaz 49, Douglas 7
Briarwood Christian 10, Pleasant Grove 6
Brewer 34, Arab 12
Central-Clay County 35, Munford 14
Central-Tuscaloosa 36, Jemison 21
Charles Henderson 34, Rehobeth 20
Chilton County 34, Shelby County 0
Demopolis 39, Bibb County 7
Etowah 52, Crossville 7
Fairfield 47, John Carroll Catholic 0
Faith Academy 38, LeFlore 18
Greenville 40, Tallassee 21
Hamilton 48, West Point 42
Jasper 24, Dora 13
Lawrence County 25, Hayden 22
Madison Academy 49, East Limestone 21
Madison County 16, Guntersville 7
Moody 41, St. Clair County 20
Mortimer Jordan 28, Center Point 20
Ramsay 35, Parker 6
Russellville 24, Corner 13
Scottsboro 35, Ardmore 7
Southside-Gadsden 14, Sardis 10
Sylacauga 48, Springville 10
Valley 41, Beauregard 20
Wenonah 34, Woodlawn 0


Class 4A

Anniston 14, Cherokee County 10
Brooks 48, Central-Florence 7
DAR 52, Fairview 15
Deshler 65, Elkmont 0
Elmore County 35, Leeds 28
Escambia County 54, Monroe County 0
Fayette County 27, Northside 12
Good Hope 43, Cordova 24
Greensboro 40, Sumter Central 14
Handley 30, Holtville 7
Haleyville 48, Oak Grove 0
Headland 36, B.T. Washington 0
Hillcrest-Evergreen 62, W.S. Neal 20
Hokes Bluff 34, White Plains 8
Jacksonville 33, Ashville 0
Montevallo 41, Dallas County 0
Montgomery Catholic 48, Dale County 16
North Jackson 77, Danville 0
Oneonta 49, Cleburne County 42
Randolph 28, West Morgan 0
Rogers 27, Wilson 2
Sipsey Valley 28, West Blocton 18
St. John Paul II Catholic 41, Priceville 31
Talladega 41, Childersburg 28
Trinity Presbyterian 21, Alabama Christian 6
UMS-Wright 17, Andalusia 0
Westminster Christian 50, Colbert Heights 20
Williamson 28, Clarke County 6


Class 3A

Beulah 27, Montgomery Academy 26
Carbon Hill 6, Greene County 0
Dadeville 31, Southside-Selma 13
Fultondale 35, Locust Fork 6
Geraldine 50, Plainview 14
J.B. Pennington 71, Hanceville 8
Lamar County 48, Hale County 16
Lauderdale County 28, East Lawrence 0
Lexington 35, Phil Campbell 12
Midfield 36, Holly Pond 30
Mobile Christian 24, Bayside Academy 10
Oakman 27, Holt 0
Piedmont 46, Pleasant Valley 21
Pike County 39, Houston Academy 7
Pike Road 28, Prattville Christian 7
Pisgah 54, Brindlee Mountain 7
Providence Christian 41, Geneva 0
Randolph County 41, Glencoe 0
Saint James 41, Bullock County 19
Saks 49, B.B. Comer 0
Slocomb 14, Wicksburg 13
Straughn 36, Opp 30 (OT)
Susan Moore 28, Sylvania 21
Thomasville 49, St. Michael’s Catholic 13
T.R. Miller 34, Excel 19
Vinemont 15, Westbrook Christian 13
Weaver 30, Walter Wellborn 29
Winfield 18, Gordo 14


Class 2A

Abbeville 52, Cottonwood 7
Addison 51, Winston County 18
Aliceville 32, Tarrant 6
Cedar Bluff 37, Asbury 0
Chickasaw 35, Choctaw County 6
Cleveland 60, West End 27
Colbert County 49, Tanner 15
Cold Springs 28, Southeastern 18
Collinsville 15, North Sand Mountain 12 (OT)
Cottage Hill Christian 40, J.U. Blacksher 15
Fyffe 56, Section 0
Geneva County 36, Ariton 29
G.W. Long 50, Barbour County 0
Highland Home 55, Central-Hayneville 6
Houston County 39, Daleville 36
LaFayette 40, Vincent 0
Leroy 47, R.C. Hatch 40
Luverne 48, New Brockton 7
Ohatchee 54, Woodland 19
Ranburne 42, Gaston 0
Red Bay 32, Hatton 6
Reeltown 48, Fayetteville 0
Samson 58, Calhoun 0
Sand Rock 12, Ider 7
Sheffield 49, Tharptown 0
Southern Choctaw 46, Washington County 7
Sulligent 35, Sumiton Christian 6
Thorsby 39, Horseshoe Bend 0


Class 1A

Billingsley 25, Loachapoka 18
Brantley 39, Kinston 0
Decatur Heritage 35, Valley Head 13
Donoho 41, Ragland 7
Elba 28, Pleasant Home 14
Falkville 58, Woodville 21
Georgiana 35, Florala 28
Holy Spirit Catholic 62, Ellwood Christian 6
Isabella 35, Francis Marion 16
Lanett 33, Wadley 15
Linden 49, Keith 8
Maplesville 70, A.L. Johnson 6
Marengo 42, J.F. Shields 0
Marion County 24, Lynn 12

Mars Hill Bible 62, Hackleburg 14

McIntosh 44, Fruitdale 0

Millry 43, Elberta 14

Notasulga 52, Autagaville 0

Phillips 41, Vina 0

Pickens County 54, Brilliant 8

R.A. Hubbard 40, Coosa Christian 7

Red Level 12, McKenzie 6

South Lamar 45, Meek 0

Spring Garden 33, Winterboro 0

St. Luke’s Episcopal 33, Sweet Water 25
Talladega County Central 34, Appalahian 0
Victory Christian 14, Gaylesville 8
Waterloo 38, Shoals Christian 6


Encore Sports Medicine is proud to be the Official Provider of Sports Medicine for the Alabama High School Athletic Association and numerous High Schools and Colleges throughout Alabama and Mississippi.

For more information about our Sports Medicine Program, visit our website at encorerehab.com or contact Gary Barfield at 404-933-4336.



Hoover High School’s Josh Niblett Named Alabama All-Star Head Coach for 2018 Alabama-Mississippi Football Game


Inaugural Cullman County Schools Media Day for Fall Sports – 2018


Alice Korhonen – “I had lived in pain for years”

AHSAA Football Scoreboard-Thursday, Sept. 6, 2018

AHSAA Football Scoreboard
Thursday, Sept 6, 2018
Class 7A
Fairhope 38, Murphy 6

Class 6A
Carver-Birmingham 28, Chelsea 24
Lee-Huntsville 28, Mae Jemison 14
Park Crossing 32, Dothan 15

Class 5A
Wenonah 34, Woodlawn 0


encorerehab.com


Encore Sports Medicine is proud to be the Official Provider of Sports Medicine for the Alabama High School Athletic Association and numerous High Schools and Colleges throughout Alabama and Mississippi.

For more information about our Sports Medicine Program, visit our website at encorerehab.com or contact Gary Barfield at 404-933-4336.



Hoover High School’s Josh Niblett Named Alabama All-Star Head Coach for 2018 Alabama-Mississippi Football Game


Inaugural Cullman County Schools Media Day for Fall Sports – 2018


Alice Korhonen – “I had lived in pain for years”

Now Open! Encore Rehabilitation-Prattville, Alabama!

Prattville Clinic 3 Sept 2018Prattville Clinic 2 Sept 2018Prattville Clinic 4 Sept 2018Prattville Clinic Outside 2 Sept 2018

NOW OPEN IN PRATTVILLE, ALABAMA!

Encore Rehabilitation-Prattville is proud to offer Physical Therapy and Industrial Rehab Services to the community of Prattville!

We are also proud to provide Sports Medicine Coverage to Autauga Academy, East Memorial Christian Academy, and Prattville Christian Academy.

Our office is located at 1976 Fairview Avenue, in the shopping center with Sherwin-Williams Paints.

Our phone number is 334-310-1721.

Feel free to call or come by and say hello!

 

Encore Rehabilitation-Prattville
1976 Fairview Avenue
Prattville, Alabama 36066
334-310-1721
Find Encore Rehabilitation-Prattville on Facebook by clicking here

encorerehab.com


A Great Time at the Old Ballgame with the Montgomery Biscuits!


They listen to how I feel

AHSAA Football Results, Friday August 31, 2018

Encore Sports Medicine is proud to provide Athletic Training Services to high schools and colleges across Alabama and Mississippi for over 40 years. We LOVE to see you move!AHSAA Football Scoreboard, Friday, August 31, 2018. Four games suspended due to weather.

CLASS 7A
Bob Jones 39, Mainland (FL) 36

Davidson 32, Alma Bryant 21

Enterprise 35, Charles Henderson 29

Fairhope 49, Mary Montgomery 21

Florence 21, Buckhorn 0

Hewitt-Trussville 38, West Forsyth (GA) 30

Lee-Montgomery 20, Sidney Lanier 7

McGill-Toolen Catholic 30, Murphy 3

Mountain Brook 43,Center Point 0

Prattville 19, Stanhope Elmore 16

Smiths Station 27, Valley 0

Sparkman 14, Hazel Green 7

St. John’s (Washington D.C.) vs. Hoover, suspended with St. John’s leading 7-0 to Sat., Sept. 1, 9 a.m.
Theodore 24, Baker 0

Thompson 47, Foley 0

Vestavia Hills 17, Homewood 10


CLASS 6A

Albertville 33, Columbia 0

Athens 29, Gardendale 22

Auburn 22, Opelika 15

Austin 60, Decatur 45

Baldwin County 31, Gulf Shores 0

Benjamin Russell 28, Central-Clay County 23

Bessemer City 16, Spain Park 14

Blount 31, Robertsdale 7

Briarwood vs.  Chelsea, postponed to Sat., Sept. 1, 9 a.m. (moved to Briarwood)
Carver-Birmingham 18, Fairfield 12 (OT)

Carver-Montgomery 18, Greenville 13

Central-Phenix City 49, Meridian (MS) 10

Clay-Chalkville 31, James Clemens 24

Dothan 47, Rehobeth 7

Eufaula 42, Beauregard 26

Grissom 48, Lee-Huntsville 19

Hartselle 38, Brooks 14

Hillcrest-Tuscaloosa 30, Tuscaloosa County 20

Hueytown 6, Helena 0 (Game suspended in first quarter, will resume Sat., Sept. 1 at 9 a.m.)
Jackson-Olin 30, Shades Valley 7

Mae Jemison 29, Huntsville 28

McAdory 20, Dallas County 0

Oxford 35, Gadsden City 6

Park Crossing 24, Jeff Davis 10

Paul Bryant 10, Minor 3

Pelham 42, Bibb County 12

Pell City 27, Calera 7

Pinson Valley 28, Ramsay 6

Saraland 50, B.C. Rain 0

Selma 60, Southside-Selma 20

Spanish Fort 20, Daphne 13

St. Paul’s Episcopal 35, St. Stanislaus (MS) 7

Wetumpka 44, Northview 14


CLASS 5A
Ardmore 41, Elkmont 0

Boaz 42, Guntersville 19

Brewer 42, Danville 0

Carroll 26, Russell County 7

Central-Tuscaloosa 58, Greene County 34

Citronelle 34, Leroy 7

Corner 56, Oak Grove 13

Demopolis 22, Northridge 20

East Limestone 34, West Limestone 3

Etowah 19, Moody 0

Hamilton 32, Cordova 0

Jackson 20, Clarke County 0

Madison Academy 54, Lawrence County 20

Mortimer Jordan 18, Cullman 16

Parker 28, Huffman 22

Pleasant Grove 28, West Blocton 10

Russellville 40, Deshler 34 (2 OT)

Satsuma 49, W.S. Neal 20

Scottsboro 26, Fort Payne 13

Springville 33, Ashville 22

Sylacauga 20, Chilton County 13

Tallassee 16, Handley 12

West Point 27, Arab 26


CLASS 4A
Alabama Christian 16, Pike County 0

American Christian 49, Woodlawn 0

Andalusia 23, Trinity Presbyterian 7

Cherokee County 33, St. Clair County 7

Childersburg 26, Talladega County-Central 0

Curry 17, Oakman 14

Dale County 56, G.W. Long 0

DAR 59, Douglas 0

Elmore County 21, Marbury 0

Escambia County 42, Wilcox Central 0

Fairview 32, Hanceville 22

Good Hope 47, Priceville 14

Haleyville 21, Central-Florence 7

Headland 30, Highland Home 27

Hillcrest-Evergreen 46, Montgomery Academy 0

Hokes Bluff 42, Southside-Gadsden 13

Holtville 42, Central Coosa 0

Jacksonville 35, Alexandria 28

Monroe County 12, J.F. Shields 8

Montevallo 22, Shelby County 12

Montgomery Catholic 16, Anniston 9

North Jackson 48, Plainview 0

Northside 41, Brookwood 14

Oneonta 35, Hayden 21

Randolph 30, Lauderdale County 28

Rogers 34, Lexington 7

Sardis 27, Sylvania 3

St. John Paul Catholic II 51, East Lawrence 0

Talladega 20, Munford 10

UMS-Wright 37, Mobile Christian 7

Williamson 21, LeFlore 0

Wilson 41, Colbert Heighs 27

Winfield 35, Fayette County 13


CLASS 3A
Bayside Academy 27, Faith Academy 17

Beulah 36, Ellwood Christian 0

Carbon Hill 16, Dora 0

Clements 32, Tanner 6

Flomaton 41, Northview (FL) 19

Geneva 47, Geneva County 22

Gordo 26, Aliceville 12

Greensboro 26, Jemison 10

Hale County 22, Sipsey Valley 8

Holly Pond 36, Ider 13

Holt 18, Autaugaville 16

Houston Academy 48, McKenzie 12

Lamar County 35, Sulligent 7

Midfield 10, Tarrant 0, game suspended in second quarter, suspended until, Mon., Sept. 5, 10 a.m.
Piedmont 32, Addison 20

Pike Road 41, Central-Hayneville 0

Pisgah 50, Woodville 28

Pleasant Valley 68, West End 28

Prattville Christian 22, J.U. Blacksher 21

Providence Christian 42, Houston County 8

Randolph County 28, Notasulga 14

Saint James 37, Straughn 0

Saks 55, Cleburne County 14

Susan Moore 28, J.B. Pennington 21

Thomasville 28, Sweet ater 14

T.R. Miller 41, Choctaw County 6

Walter Wellborn 41, Lincoln 22

Westminster Christian 36, Madison County 20

Wicksburg 49, Daleville 20


CLASS 2A

Abbeville 22, Ashford 15

Ariton 29, Goshen 6

Cedar Bluff 28, Spring Garden 6

Cleveland 41, Locust Fork 7

Colbert County 47, Cherokee 0

Cold Springs 27, Berry 20

Collinsville 47, Crossville 14

Cottage Hill Christian 42, Florala 14

Cottonwood 14, Slocomb 7

Fyffe 41, Geraldine 7

Hatton 36, West Morgan 14

Luverne 26, Georgiana 12

Mars Hill Bible 49, Sheffield 13

Ohatchee 41, White Plains 8

Ranburne 41, Glencoe 7

Red Bay 36, Phil Campbell 8

Reeltown 34, Dadeville 6

Samson 37, Kinston 18

Sand Rock 21, Gaston 12

Section 25, New Hope 12

Southeastern 60, Brindlee Mountain 0

St. Luke’s Episcopal 41, Chickasaw 0

Thorsby 46, Verbena 0

Westbrook Christian 28, Ragland 6

Zion Chapel 40, Red Level 34


CLASS 1A

Brantley 35, New Brockton 17

Brilliant 34, Vina 9

Coosa Christian 25, Appalachian 22

Decatur Heritage 31, Sumiton Christian 7

Donoho 35, Horseshoe Bend 12

Elba 53, Opp 33

Elberta 35, Fruitdale 13

Falkville 32, Vinemont 28

Francis Marion 16, R.C. Hatch 8

Gaylesville 34, Asbury 0

Holy Spirit Catholic 56, Vincent 22

Hubbertville 49, Waterloo 18

Isabella 41, Billingsley 8

Lanett 35, LaFayette 7

Linden 52, Sumter Central 0

Lynn 38, Phillips 19

Maplesville 35, Fultondale 17

Marengo 14, Southern Choctaw 8

Marion County 28, Hackleburg 6

Meek 14, Winston County 13

Millry 55, Washington County 6

R.A. Hubbard 46, Shoals Christian 21

Valley Head 38, Alabama School/Deaf 6

Victory Christian 26, Fayetteville 7

Wadley 48, Woodland 0

Winterboro 18. B.B. Comer 8


Encore Sports Medicine is proud to be the Official Provider of Sports Medicine for the Alabama High School Athletic Association and numerous High Schools and Colleges throughout Alabama and Mississippi.

For more information about our Sports Medicine Program, visit our website at encorerehab.com or contact Gary Barfield at 404-933-4336.



Hoover High School’s Josh Niblett Named Alabama All-Star Head Coach for 2018 Alabama-Mississippi Football Game


Inaugural Cullman County Schools Media Day for Fall Sports – 2018


Alice Korhonen – “I had lived in pain for years”


Encore Rehabilitation-Clanton

Clanton Staff Taylor Angie Aug 2018

Have a GREAT weekend from Taylor and Angie at Encore Rehabilitation-Clanton!

Encore Rehabilitation-Clanton
674 Ollie Avenue 
Clanton, Alabama 35045
205-280-1100
Find Encore Rehabilitation-Clanton on Facebook by clicking here