Athletic Training

AHSAA Football Scores Oct. 3-4, 2019

AHSAA Football Scoreboard
Week 6 Results

CLASS 7A
Bob Jones 21, Grissom 2
Central-Phenix City 42, Enterprise 13
Davidson 35, Mary Montgomery 14
Fairhope 26, Baker 6
Florence 28, Huntsville 23
Hoover 44, Tuscaloosa County 7
James Clemens 62, Gadsden City 7
Jeff Davis 31, Smiths Station 14
McGill-Toolen Catholic 42, Foley 0
Mountain Brook 42, Oak Mountain 14
Prattville 20, Lee-Montgomery 3
Sparkman 24, Austin 21
Theodore 32, Murphy 7
Thompson 47, Spain Park 23
Vestavia Hills 19, Hewitt-Trussville 14



CLASS 6A
Albertville 42, Hazel Green 14
Athens 31, Cullman 17
B.C. Rain 40, Robertsdale 28
Bessemer City 31, Hillcrest-Tuscaloosa 7
Clay-Chalkville 31, Shades Valley 13
Daphne 42, Baldwin County 7
Dothan 44, Carver-Montgomery 20
Eufaula 50, Park Crossing 29
Fort Payne 42, Lee-Huntsville 0
Hartselle 76, Columbia 0
Helena 31, Chelsea 28
Hueytown 42, Northridge 14
Mae Jemison 35, Buckhorn 21
Minor 28, Homewood 0
Muscle Shoals 49, Decatur 13
Opelika 45, Benjamin Russell 17
Paul Bryant 12, McAdory 6
Pelham 31, Carver-Birmingham 20
Pell City 45, Etowah 6
Pinson Valley 21, Gardendale 0
Saraland 42, Gulf Shores 10
Selma 46, Calera 27
Sidney Lanier 12, Russell County 0
Stanhope Elmore 28, Wetumpka 20
St. Paul’s Episcopal 35, Spanish Fort 30



CLASS 5A
Alexandra 16, Sardis 10 (2 OT)
Arab 36, East Limestone 14
Bibb Cunty 54, Jemison 0
Boaz 46, Crossville 15
Brewer 24, Ardmore 17
Briarwood Christian 48, John Carroll Catholic 16
Center Point 40, Springville 7
Central-Tuscaloosa 42, Marbury 38
Citronelle 28, Satsuma 16
Corner 28, Dora 0
Demopolis 41, Shelby County 7
Faith Academy 59, Wilcox Central 0
Greenville 21, Charles Henderson 10
Harris County (GA) 38, Beauregard 14
Hayden 28, Hamilton 7
Jackson 41, Thomasville 7
Jasper 42, West Point 7
Madison Academy 44, Guntersville 37
Madison County 20, Scottsboro 7
Mortimer Jordan 34, Central, Clay County 28
Munford 20, Moody 7
Parker 42, Fairfield 20
Pleasant Grove 31, Wenonah 0
Ramsay 36, Woodlawn 0
Rehobeth 6, Carroll 3
Russellville 22, Lawrence County 14
Southside-Gadsden 42, Douglas 7
Sylacauga 48, St. Clair County 7
Valley 34, Tallassee 12



CLASS 4A
Alabama Christian 28, Headland 22
American Christian 55, Sumter Central 0
Andalusia 21, Williamson 0
Central-Florence 48, Elkmont 13
Dale County 37, B.T. Washington 22
Dallas County 18, Greensboro 8
Danville 26, Priceville 25
DAR 21, Randolph 7
Deshler 28, Rogers 0
Escambia County 21, Clarke County 15
Fairview 47, North Jackson 7
Fayette County 31, Oak Grove 15
Haleyville 15, Curry 6
Handley 42, Elmore County 14
Hokes Bluff 35, Ashville 14
Jacksonville 38, Anniston 30
Lincoln 48, Holtville 13
Montevallo 62, West Blocton 50
Montgomery Catholic 55, Ashford 28
Northside 41, Good Hope 16
Oneonta 49, Cherokee County 21
St. John Paul II Catholic 49, West Morgan 36
Talladega 28, Leeds 20
UMS-Wright 28, Hillcrest-Evergreen 14
West Limestone 45, Wilson 12
White Plains 31, Cleburne County 27
W.S. Neal 51, Monroe County 12



CLASS 3A
Bayside Academy 30, Flomaton 26
Bullock County 48, Beulah 18
Carbon Hill 34, Lamar County 20
East Lawrence 28, Lexington 14
Excel 53, St. Michael Catholic 38
Fultondale 36, Vinemont 22
Geraldine 56, Pisgah 20
Gordo 49, Holt 13
Greene County 61, Hale County 0
Lauderdale County 48, Clements 7
Locust Fork 48, Holly Pond 18
Midfield 36, Hanceville 12
Mobile Christian 33, T.R. Miller 15
Montgomery Academy 8, Dadeville 2
Opp 48, Wicksburg 0
Piedmont 38, Saks 16
Pike County 47, Providence Christian 10
Pike Road 35, Saint James 24
Pleasant Valley 47, Glencoe 7
Randolph Cunty 42, Weaver 6
Slocomb 42, Houston Academy 7
Southside-Selma 58, Prattville Christian 14
Straughn 32, Geneva 27
Susan Moore 40, New Hope 21
Sylvania 51, Brindlee Mountain 0
Walter Wellborn 56, B.B. Comer 26
Westminster Christian 55, Phil Campbell 6
Winfield 20, Oakman 19



CLASS 2A
Addison 44, Colbert County 12
Aliceville 39, Winston County 0
Ariton 29, Abbeville 8
Central-Hayneville 22, Samson 19
Cleveland 58, Gaston 0
Collinsville 41, Section 7
Cottage Hill Christian 24, R.C. Hatch 0
Daleville 68, Cottonwood 29
Fyffe 55, Sand Rock 0
G.W. Long 57, Geneva County 51
Hatton 46, Tanner 13
Highland Home 49, Zion Chapel 0
Houston County 67, Barbour County 30
Ider 49, Asbury 6
J.U. Blacksher 50, Washington County 0
LaFayette 57, Fayetteville 20
Leroy 34, Chickasaw 14
Luverne 27, Goshen 26
New Brockton 50, Calhoun 14
North Sand Mountain 55, Cedar Bluff 22
Ohatchee 49, West End 7
Ranburne 33, Westbrook Christian 13
Red Bay 30, Sheffield 14
Reeltown 22, Thorsby 8
Southern Choctaw 22, Choctaw County 24
Sulligent 38, Southeastern 18
Tarrant 42, Sumiton Christian 12
Vincent 51, Central Coosa 8



CLASS 1A
Appalachian 20, Ragland 14
Autaugaville 40, Verbena 0
Berry 37, Lynn 16
Billingsley 25, Wadley 6
Brantley 21, Elba 18
Brilliant 30, Meek 0
Decatur Heritage 26, Colbert Heights 20
Falkville 62, Coosa Christian 26
Florala 52, Red Level 7
Francis Marion 50, A.L. Johnson 0
Hubbertville 34, Marion County 32
Isabella 42, Keith 0
J.F. Shields 34, St. Luke’s Episcopal 28
Kinston 55, McKenzie 34
Maplesville 48, Ellwood Christian 0
Mars Hill Bible 60, Vina 0
Millry 41, Marengo 0
Notasulga 28, Loachapoka 0
Phillips 27, Shoals Christian 14
Pickens County 18, South Lamar 15
R.A. Hubbard 43, Gaylesville 8
Spring Garden 44, Talladega County Central 0
Sweet Water 54, McIntosh 0
Victory Christian 21, Winterboro 14
Valley Head 29, Woodville 7
Waterloo 54, Cherokee 8

Encore Sports Medicine is proud to be the Official Provider of Sports Medicine for the Alabama High School Athletic Association and numerous High Schools and Colleges throughout Alabama, Mississippi, and Tennessee.

For more information about our Sports Medicine Program, visit our website at encorerehab.com or contact Gary Barfield at 404-933-4336.

AHSAA Football Scores Sept. 26-27, 2019

 

AHSAA Football Scoreboard
Week 5 Results

CLASS 7A
Auburn 49, Minor 20
Baker 14, Jackson 6
Bob Jones 30, Hillcrest-Tuscaloosa 28
Central-Phenix City 31, Park Crossing 7
Fairhope 38, Daphne 35
Hewitt-Trussville 34, Huffman 21
Huntsville 63, Columbia 0
Jeff Davis 17, Sidney Lanier 13
Lee-Montgomery 49, Carver-Montgomery 14
Mary Montgomery 28, Citronelle 20
Oak Mountain 21, Pelham 7
Prattville 31, Wetumpka 13
Sparkman 38, Buckhorn 0
Vestavia Hills 27, Shades Valley 0


CLASS 6A
Albertville 14, Boaz 13
Athens 42, East Limestone 21
Benjamin Russell 55, Chilton County 7
Bessemer City 31, Wenonah 0
Brookwood 22, Oak Grove 12
Dothan 47, Enterprise 9
Eufaula 55, Alma Bryant 21
Gardendale 35, Hazel Green 7
Helena 61, Southside-Gadsden 10
Hueytown 33, Cullman 16
Jackson-Olin 41, Jeff Davis (MS) 29
McAdory 40, Greensboro 8
Muscle Shoals 29, Florence 10
Paul Bryant 24, Mae Jemison 21
Russell County 70, Barbour County 0
Saraland 63, LeFlore 12
Selma 46, Linden 20
Stanhope Elmore 20, Smiths Station 17


CLASS 5A
Alexandria 21, Cleburne Counry 0
Bibb County 40, Calera 21
Briarwood Christian 21, Hartselle 10
Center Point 22, Homewood 21
Douglas 55, Brindlee Mountain 0
Etowah 26, Fort Payne 20
Faith Academy 56, Robertsdale 13
Hamilton 40, Winfield 27
Jasper 35, Central-Clay County 34 (2 OT)
Lawrence County 27, Decatur 25
Madison County 42, New Hope 7
Moody 41, Shelby County 20
Mortimer Jordan 48, Hayden 6
Munford 24, Lincoln 10
Ramsay 55, Central-Tuscaloosa 12
Rehobeth 28, Wicksburg 25
Russellville 35, Haleyville 0
Satsuma 55, Pleasant Home 0
Scottsboro 33, North Jackson 0
Springville 44, Crossville 14
Sylacauga 45, Childersburg 8
Valley 48, Marbury 28
Vigor 12, Murphy 0


CLASS 4A
American Christian 24, Anniston 6
Andalusia 48, Opp 21
Ashford 59, Houston County 20
Bay Springs (MS) 14, Clarke County 7
Cherokee County 49, Weaver 6
Cordova 21, Oakman 14
Danville 45, Holly Pond 36
Desher 26, Colbert County 14
Elkmont 16, Lexington 14
Elmore County 28, Dadeville 21
Fayette County 34, Sipsey Valley 26
Hokes Bluff at Glencoe, postponed (Sat., 11 a.m.)
Holtville 17, Dallas County 14
Monroe County 32, Cenrtral-Hayneville 6
Montgomery Catholic 41, Beauregard 12
Northside 50, West Blocton 24
Priceville 37, Falkville 10
Talladega 41, Midfield 14
Trinity Presbyterian 33, Montgomery Academy 10
UMS-Wright 21, Mobile Christian 0
West Limestone 41, Clements 8
West Morgan 57, Brewer 54
Williamson 12, B.C. Rain 0


CLASS 3A
Bayside Academy 31, Cottage Hill Christian 20
B.B. Comer 40, Talladega County Central 0
Bullock County 24, B.T. Washington 18
Colbert Heights 56, Cherokee 0
East Lawrence 9, Hatton 7
Flomaton 24, Escambia County 0
Fultondale 21, John Carroll Catholic 20
Geneva 40, Samson 28
Geraldine 19, Sardis 14
Greene County 27, Sumter Central 18
Hanceville 50, Curry 22
J.B. Pennington 22, Cleveland 20
Lauderdale County 42, Rogers 20
Locust Fork 35, Southeastern 13
Phil Campbell 29, Phillips 0
Piedmont 35, Jacksonville 14
Pike County 18, Abbeville 12
Pike Road 35, Headland 0
Pisgah 44, Section 7
Providence Christian 27, Dale County 13
Randolph County 37, Woodland 8
Southside-Selma 36, Keith 14
Susan Moore 35, Oneonta 31
T.R. Miller 31, Hillcrest-Evergreen 21
Walter Wellborn 62, Central Coosa 6
Westminster Christian 44, Randolph 20


CLASS 2A
Addison 21, Vinemont 6
Aliceville 22, Pickens County 21
Ariton 41, Slocomb 29
Cedar Bluff 35, Gaylesville 0
Chickasaw 27, St. Michael Catholic 9
Daleville 50, Straughn 35
Elberta 48, McIntosh 12
Fayetteville 32, Francis Marion 26
Fyffe 35, Plainview 0
Goshen 55, Georgiana 8
G.W. Long 46, Elba 35
Highland Home 60, Verbena 0
J.U. Blacksher 49, Excel 24
Leroy 34, Thomasville 16
Luverne 47, Brantley 14
New Brockton 19, Cottonwood 10
Ohatchee 48, Leeds 7
Ranburne 24, Wadley 8
R.C. Hatch 27, Hale County 14
Red Bay 43, Belmont (MS) 16
Red Level 47, Calhoun 18
Reeltown 33, Maplesville 21
Sheffield 34, R.A. Hubbard 22
Sulligent 42, Marion County 29
Sumiton Christian 28, Meek 6
Washington County 35, Fruitdale 32
West End 47, Ragland 20
Zion Chapel 34, Kinston 30


CLASS 1A
Appalachian 37, Cold Springs 26
Autaugaville 49, Ellwood Christian 0
Billingsley 47, Prattville Christian 7
Brilliant 38, Tharptown 0
Decatur Heritage 52, Shoals Christian 0
Donoho 17, Berry 14
Florala 47, Houston Academy 20
Hubbertville 71, Hackleburg 48
Isabella 33, Thorsby 0
J.F. Shields 40, McKenzie 21
Lanett 20, Handley 15
Loachapoka 38, Horseshoe Bend 20
Marengo 42, A.L. Johnson 0
Mars Hill Bible 46, Brooks 27
Millry 40, Southern Choctaw 12
Notasulga 14, LaFayette 6
South Lamar 38, Tarrant 0
Spring Garden 44, Sand Rock 21
Sweet Water 48, Choctaw County 0
Valley Head 42, Ider 21
Victory Christian 67, Coosa Christian 38
Waterloo 30, Lynn 28
Winterboro 40, Vincent 24


Encore Sports Medicine is proud to be the Official Provider of Sports Medicine for the Alabama High School Athletic Association and numerous High Schools and Colleges throughout Alabama, Mississippi, and Tennessee.

For more information about our Sports Medicine Program, visit our website at encorerehab.com or contact Gary Barfield at 404-933-4336.


AHSAA Football Scores September 19-20, 2019

Larry Cade -Getting Better Every Day!

AHSAA Football Scores September 12-13, 2019

AHSAA Football Scores for September 5-6, 2019

Orlando Whatley is Athlete of the Month for Encore Rehabilitation-Montgomery East

AHSAA Football Scores Aug. 29-30, 2019

Now Hiring – Administrative Assistant in Decatur, Alabama

Career Opportunities with Encore Rehabilitation, Inc.

Encore Rehabilitation, Inc. wishes you a Happy Valentine's Day! #EncoreRehab

Encore Rehabilitation, Inc is growing and
we’d like YOU to grow with us!

Currently we have opportunities for Therapists and Athletic Trainers throughout Alabama, Florida, and Mississippi. Apply today or tag a friend!

Visit our website at encorerehab.com/career-opportunities

Physical Therapy Director

  • Brewton , Alabama
  • Fort Walton Beach, Florida

 

Physical Therapist

  • Athens, Alabama
  • Biloxi, Mississippi
  • Carrollton, Alabama
  • Cullman, Alabama
  • Foley, Alabama
  • Fort Payne, Alabama
  • Mobile/Thomasville, Alabama
  • Ocean Springs, Mississippi
  • Pascagoula, Mississippi
  • Wiggins, Mississippi

Physical Therapist to Travel in North Alabama

Physical Therapist Assistant

  • Foley, Alabama
  • Tuscaloosa, Alabama

 

Occupational Therapist / CHT- Dothan, Alabama

Occupational Therapist Assistant in Carrollton, Alabama

Speech-Langauage Pathologist – Falkville, Alabama

Athletic Trainer

  • Birmingham, Alabama
  • Dothan, Alabama
  • Ozark, Alabama
  • Tuscaloosa, Alabama

 

Clerical, Fitness, and Other Positions are also available. See the website for more details. Apply online at our website at encorerehab.com/career-opportunities


President Paul Henderson inducted into Hall of Fame

Chinese Medical Professionals visit Encore Rehabilitation Facilities-Part 1

Janet Pollard, OT – “I was born to be an Occupational Therapist”

 

Meet Hannah Whigham, M.Ed., LAT, ATC!

Encore Sports Medicine Athletic Trainer Hannah Whigham. #EncoreSportsMedicine

Happy National Athletic Training Month to Hannah Whigham, M.Ed., LAT, ATC!

Hannah has been an Athletic Trainer for seven years and with Encore Sports Medicine for almost two years. She provides Sports Medicine coverage throughout the Wiregrass area working primarily with Dale County, Ariton, and GW Long High Schools and South Dale Middle School. 

Hannah says, “The best thing about being an Athletic Trainer is seeing athletes succeed on and off the field. I became an Athletic Trainer because I knew I wanted to do something in the medical field and I’ve always loved sports. It was the best of both worlds!”

Thank you, Hannah, for always providing excellent care to our athletes! We are proud to have you on the Encore Sports Medicine Team!

#natm2019

encorerehab.com

Encore Sports Medicine Athletic Trainer Hannah Whigham on the sidelines #EncoreRehab

Meet Kayla Woods, MS, LAT, ATC

Encore Sports Medicine Athletic Trainer Kayla Woods #EncoreRehab

Introducing Kayla Woods, MS, LAT, ATC in honor of National Athletic Training Month!

Kayla is an Encore Sports Medicine Athletic Trainer who provides Sports Medicine coverage for the Houston Academy Raiders as well as other sports events in the Dothan, Alabama area. She has been an Athletic Trainer for three years and is in her first year with Encore Sports Medicine.

Kayla shares, “The best thing about being an Athletic Trainer is I’m given the opportunity to work with athletes and watch them develop their skills. I get to experience the pride and joy of athletes accomplishing their goals and returning to play after an injury. There’s no better feeling! 

“I became an Athletic Trainer because I have the opportunity to bring my passion for sports and helping others together. I believe Athletic Training is my calling!”

Thank you, Kayla, for your commitment to excellence! Happy National Athletic Training Month!

Encore Sports Medicine is proud to be the Official Sports Medicine Provider for
Houston Academy and numerous high schools and colleges
across Alabama and Mississippi! WE LOVE TO SEE YOU MOVE!

encorerehab.com


Jess Hoffman, Jr. is Athlete of the Month for Encore Rehabilitation-Dothan

Berkley Smith – Gift Basket Winner at Encore Rehabilitation-Dothan

LaDallion Wiles -Painting Again!

Encore Sports Medicine Athletic Trainers with Encore Rehabilitation-Cullman

Cullman Staff ATC March 2019

Encore Sports Medicine Athletic Trainers from Encore Rehabilitation-Cullman

A BIG THANK YOU to all our Encore Sports Medicine Athletic Trainers with Encore Rehabilitation-Cullman for your dedication and commitment to excellence!
 
We appreciate all you do for our athletes throughout Cullman City, Cullman County, Addison, St. Bernard, and Wallace State!
 

Happy National Athletic Training Month!

 
 
Encore Rehabilitation-Cullman
1701 Main Avenue SW, Suite G
Cullman, Alabama 35055

Michael Roberts – Athlete of the Month for West Point High School and Encore Rehabilitation-Cullman

Michael Roberts is Athlete of the Month for West Point High School and Encore Rehabilitation-Cullman #EncoreRehab

Congratulations to Michael Roberts, Athlete of the Month for West Point High School and Encore Rehabilitation-Cullman!

Michael is a Senior and competes in Football for the Warriors. In his free time, he enjoys hunting, fishing, and playing sports. After graduation, he plans to pursue a degree at Wallace State Community College as a Diesel Tech.

Michael is the son of Jeff and Stacey Frederick.

Shown here with Michael is Encore Sports Medicine Athletic Trainer Donna Chamblee.
 

Have a great Senior year, Michael!

Encore Rehabilitation-Cullman
1701 Main Avenue SW, Suite G
Cullman, Alabama  35055 
256-775-3737
Find Encore Rehabilitation-Cullman on Facebook by clicking here


Encore Sports Medicine is proud to be the
Official Sports Medicine Provider
for the West Point High School Warriors and the
Alabama High School Athletic Association. 

encorerehab.com



Kolton Sapp – 1,000 points!

Inaugural Cullman County Schools Media Day for Fall Sports – 2018

Swim for MS – 18,000 laps in one month!

Encore Rehabilitation-Athens wishes you Merry Christmas!

Encore Rehabiitation-Athens wishes everyone a Merry Christmas! #EncoreRehab

Encore Rehabilitation-Athens wishes you Merry Christmas!

Encore Rehabilitation-Athens
22423 US Highway 72 East
Athens, Alabama 35613
256-232-1221
Find Encore Rehabilitation-Athens on Facebook by clicking here

encorerehab.com



CJ Yarbrough-Athlete of the Month for Encore Rehabilitation-Athens

New signs at Encore Rehabilitation-Athens and Athens SportsFit!

2018 Alabama All-Star Football Roster for 32nd Alabama-Mississippi Game

2018 ALABAMA ALL-STAR FOOTBALL ROSTER - Encore Sports Medicine

40-Player Roster set for 32nd Alabama-Mississippi Game


   MONTGOMERY – Senior quarterbacks Taulia Tagovailoa of Thompson High School and Bo Nix of Pinson Valley headline the 2018 40-player All-Star roster for Alabama for the upcoming 32th annual Alabama-Mississippi Classic set to be played at Cramton Bowl on Monday, December 17 at 6:30 p.m.

The squad was announced by Alabama High School Athletic Directors & Coaches Association (AHSADCA) Director Jamie Lee. The AHSADCA, in conjunction with the Mississippi Association of Coaches (MAC), administers the all-star game each year. Raycom Media will be televising the game live.

Alabama holds a 22-9 edge in the series, which began in 1988 at Ladd-Peebles Stadium. Mississippi won last year’s game at Hattiesburg 42-7 – the largest margin of defeat for Alabama in the series history.

“We thank the selection committee for doing an outstanding job selecting this year’s team,” Lee said. “We are excited about all the players chosen, but these two quarterbacks are special.”

Both quarterbacks have had already committed to Southeastern Conference Schools. Tagovailoa has committed to the University of Alabama, where his brother Tua is currently the starting quarterback. And Nix has committed to Auburn, where his dad and head coach Patrick Nix was a quarterback from 1992-95.

The team is comprised of 40 seniors selected by the AHSADCA All-Star Selection Committee, which has been meeting and studying players nominated for several months. The team must have at least one player chosen from each of the AHSAA’s eight districts and at least one player from each of the seven AHSAA classifications. Three players may be chosen from two AHSAA member schools, but no more than two players may be selected from any other member schools. Head coach is Josh Niblett of Hoover.

Tagovailoa has compiled an 18-1 record at Thompson High School since moving to Alabaster prior to the 2017 season. He led the state in passing last season completing 287-of-435 passes attempted for 3,820 yards and 36 touchdowns. He is off to an even faster start this season with 1,991 yards passing and was  ranked second in the nation heading into last week. He is 144-of-225 with 20 touchdowns and just two interceptions while leading the Warriors to a 5-0 record thus far this season. He has passed for a career-high 507 yards in one game and has thrown for more than 400 yards in two other games.

Nix is 32-2 as a starter since his sophomore season. He led Scottsboro to a 12-1 record in 2016 and guided Pinson Valley to a 15-0 season and the school’s first ever Class 6A state title last year as a junior which completing 196-of-307 passes for 2,872 yards and 35 TDs. He was named Super 7 Class 6A MVP in the finals.  This season he is 82-of-156 for 1,194 yards and 13 touchdowns for the Indians (5-1). Nix has passed for 409 yards in one game.

Niblett, 197-50 overall with seven state titles to his credit, will be making his second head-coaching appearance in the All-Star Classic. He coached the Alabama team to a 21-13 win in 2009. The rest of his coaching staff includes Patrick Nix, Pinson Valley; Sam Adams, Hillcrest-Tuscaloosa; Shawn Rainey, Spain Park; Pat Thompson, Sweet Water; Clifford Story, Lanett; Clinton Smith, Hillcrest-Evergreen; Steve Mask, St. Paul’s Episcopal; and Jason Kervin, Hoover High School, who will serve as the scout coach.

Alabama’s All-Star team is loaded with players already committed to play in the SEC next season. One of the highest profile players, Oxford offensive lineman and AHSAA defending Class 6A heavyweight wrestling champion Clay Webb is still uncommitted – considering offers from virtually every major college in the U.S., including Alabama and Georgia – rumored to be his top choices at this time.

Other current Auburn commitments selected include Hoover receiver George Pickens, and Hewitt-Trussville receiver JA’Varrius Woolen-Johnson. Alabama commitments include defensive back Christian Williams of Daphne; defensive lineman D.J. Dale of Clay-Chalkville; offensive linemen Pierce Quick of Hewitt-Trussville and Amari Kight of Thompson; and Hoover place-kicker Will Reichard.

Other major-college commitments are defensive back Ray Thornton of Central-Phenix City and linebacker LaVonta Bentley of Jackson-Olin (Clemson); linebacker Kendall McCallum of Oxford(LSU); linebacker Brandon Mack of Jeff Davis (Pittsburgh); defensive back Desmond James of Spanish Fort (Mississippi State); defensive lineman Daevion Davis of James Clemens (Vanderbilt); defensive lineman LaDarrius Cox of McGill-Toolen Catholic (Tennessee); defensive lineman Checardo Person of Montgomery Catholic (Indiana); defensive lineman Patrick Lucas of Wetumpka (Ole Miss); running back Amontae Faison of Central-Phenix City (Arkansas); and receiver Trikweze Bridges of Lanett (Oregon).

 

The complete team is listed below.

2018 ALABAMA ALL-STAR ROSTER
Player First Player Last School Pos. HT. WT.
Lee Witherspoon North Jackson Ath 5’11 190
Ray Thornton Central – Phenix City DB 6’2 200
Christian Williams Daphne DB 6’1 181
Payton Anderson Fyffe DB 6’1 215
Cordale Flott Saraland DB 6’1 165
Desmond James Spanish Fort DB 6 180
Kameron Brown Theodore DB 5’11 188
JaVontrez Allen Charles Henderson DE/LB 6’2 215
Ja’Len Sims Fultondale DE/LB 6’2 215
LaVonta Bentley Jackson-Olin DE/LB 6’1 220
Brandon Mack Jeff Davis DE/LB 6’4 229
Terrell McDonald Muscle Shoals DE/LB 6’2 220
Kendall McCallum Oxford DE/LB 6’2 235
Bernard Miles Central – Phenix City DL 6’2 240
Devin “DJ” Dale Clay-Chalkville DL 6’3 315
Daevion Davis James Clemens DL 6’1 305
LeDarrius Cox McGill-Toolen DL 6’5 300
Checardo Person, Jr. Montgomery Catholic DL 6’3 285
Patrick Lucas, Jr. Wetumpka DL 6’4 295
Brandon Crum Auburn OL 6’3 270
Jackson Hall Decatur OL 6’1 295
Pierce Quick Hewitt-Trussville OL 6’6 285
Clay Webb Oxford OL 6’4 290
Bradford Womack Scottsboro OL 6’2 268
Chris Turberville Spanish Fort OL 6’0 315
Amari Kight Thompson OL 6’7 310
Gabriel Pugh Northridge OL/DS 6’5 275
Will Reichard Hoover P/K 6’2 186
Bo Nix Pinson Valley QB 6’3 210
Taulia Tagovailoa Thompson QB 6’0 215
Amontae Faison Central – Phenix City RB 6’0 210
Larry McCammon Hoover RB 5’11 203
Jalen Henderson Spain Park RB 5’11 195
Deangelo Jones Wetumpka RB 6 215
Michael Vice Vestavia Hills TE/HB 6’4 243
Ja’Varrius Woolen-Johnson Hewitt-Trussville WR/TE 5’10 165
Ernest “Tre” Ross, III Hillcrest-Tuscaloosa WR/TE 6’3 210
George Pickens Hoover WR/TE 6’5 207
Alvin “AJ” Toney Jackson-Olin WR/TE 5’7 175
Trikweze Bridges Lanett WR/TE 6’3 185
Head Coach
Josh Niblett, Hoover High School
Assistant Coaches
Sam Adams, Hillcrest High School, Tuscaloosa
Shawn Raney, Spain Park High School
Pat Thompson, Sweet Water High School
Clifford Story, Jr., Lanett High School
Clinton Smith, Jr., Hillcrest High School, Evergreen
Steve Mask, St. Paul’s Episcopal School
Patrick Nix, Pinson Valley High School
Scout Coach
Jason Kervin, Hoover High School

AHSAA Football Updates for Friday, September 28, 2018

AHSAA Football Scoreboard
Friday Results (Includes Thursday’s games)

CLASS 7A

Auburn 44, Minor 7
Baker 17, Jackson 7
Central-Phenix City 50, Park Crossing 16
Fairhope 20, Daphne 17
Hewitt-Trussville 41, Huffman 0
Huntsville 63, Columbia 0
Jeff Davis 26, Sidney Lanier 21
Mary Montgomery 27, Citronelle 19
Smiths Station 14, Stanhope Elmore 9
Sparkman 35, Buckhorn 0
Vestavia Hills 41, Shades Valley 21


CLASS 6A

Albertville 35, Boaz 27
Athens 30, East Limestone 0
Benjamin Russell 23, Chilton County 13
Bessemer City 21, Wenonah 0
Brookwood 34. Oak Grove 0
Carver-Birmingham 14, Parker 12
Carver-Montgomery 21, Lee-Montgomery 20
Decatur 35, Lawrence County 7
Early County (GA) 13, Dothan 0
Eufaula 29, Alma Bryant 7
Gardendale 16, Hazel Green 0
Harris County (GA) 35, Russell County 14
Hartselle 14, Briarwood 7
Helena 13, Southside-Gadsden 7
Homewood 24, Center Point 0
Hueytown 42, Cullman 7
Jackson-Olin 22, Clarke County 0
McAdory 10, Greensboro 0
Muscle Shoals 10, Florence 7
Northview 35, Enterprise 14
Paul Bryant 29, Mae Jemison 26
Pelham 52, Oak Mountain 21
Saraland 42, LeFlore 0
Wetumpka 49, Prattville 23


CLASS 5A

Alexandria 56, Cleburne County 25
Beauregard 29, Montgomery Catholic 28
Bibb County 34, Calera 33
Brewer 62, West Morgan 14
Douglas 37, Brindlee Mountain 6
Etowah 21, Fort Payne 14
Faith Academy 23, Robertsdale 12
Jasper 10, Central-Clay County 7
Madison County 68, New Hope 7
Mortimer Jordan 41, Hayden 0
Ramsay 40, Central-Tuscaloosa 0
Russellville 35, Haleyville 19
Satsuma 54, Pleasant Home 0
Shelby County 28, Moody 20
Springville 43, Crossville 14
Sylacauga 13, Childersburg 8
Valley 30, Marbury 6
Vigor 21, Murphy 7


CLASS 4A

American Christian 15, Anniston 0
Andalusia 55, Opp 7
Ashford 28, Houston County 18
Brooks 36, Mars Hill Bible 35
Curry 27, Hanceville 16
Deshler 33, Colbert County 6
Elkmont 28, Lexington 27
Elmore County 14, Dadeville 7
Fayette County 31, Sipsey Valley 27
Headland 32, Pike Road 27
Hokes Bluff 47, Glencoe 7
Holtville 20, Dallas County 0
Jacksonville 28, Piedmont 21
Lincoln 28, Munford 27
Monroe County 12, Central-Hayneville 6
North Jackson 56, Scottsboro 3
Northside 34, West Blocton 6
Oneonta 23, Susan Moore 16
Rogers 35, Lauderdale County 14
Williamson 33, B.C. Rain 7


CLASS 3A

B.B. Comer 30, Talladega County Central 24
Bullock County 30, B.T. Washington 24 (OT)
Colbert Heights 28, Cherokee 15
Flomaton 28, Escambia County 14
Fultondale 55, John Carroll Catholic 26
Geneva 16, Samson 0
Geraldine 20, Sardis 19
Greene County 32, Sumter Central 30
Hale County 42, R.C. Hatch 14
Holly Pond 28, Danville 6
Houston Academy 42, Florala 39
J.B. Pennington 31, Cleveland 28
Locust Fork 40, Southeastern 20
Midfield 32, Talladega 21
Montgomery Academy 24, Trinity Presbyterian 23
Oakman 28, Cordova 8
Pike County 20, Abbeville 14
Pleasant Valley 47, Gaston 0
Providence Christian 32, Dale County 7
Randolph County 41, Woodland 13
Thomasville 35, Leroy 13
T.R. Miller 14, Hillcrest-Evergreen 0
Weaver 41, Cherokee County 14
Wicksburg 27, Rehobeth 14
Winfield 38, Hamilton 14


CLASS 2A

Addison 38, Vinemont 12
Aliceville 14, Pickens County 6 (2 OT)
Ariton 35, Slocomb 32
Cedar Bluff 55, Gaylesville 0
Chickasaw 28, St. Michael’s Catholic 21
Cottage Hill Christian 35, Bayside Academy 3
Fyffe 55, Plainview 7
Hatton 38, East Lawrence 0
Highland Home 54, Verbena 0
Ider 47, Valley Head 20
J.U. Blacksher 21, Excel 14
LaFayette 41, Notasulga 20
Luverne 21, Brantley 17
New Brockton 42, Cottonwood 10
North Sand Mountain 44, Sylvania 15
Ohatchee 35, Leeds 24
Section 18, Pisgah 6
Sheffield 28, R.A. Hubbard 26
Thorsby 22, Isabella 12
Vincent 57, Winterboro 14
Walter Wellbon 44, Central Coosa 0
Washington County 27, Fruitdale 0
Zion Chapel 37, Kinston 12


CLASS 1A

Appalachian 35, Cold Springs 34
Autaugaville 42, Ellwood Christian 8
Billingsley 33, Prattville Christian 14
Brilliant 43, Tharptown 24
Coosa Christian 10, Victory Christian 7
Decatur Heritage 38, Shoals Christian 0
Donoho 42, Berry 14
Falkville 48, Priceville 28
Georgiana 30, Goshen 13
G.W. Long at Elba, canceled due to weather
Holy Spirit Catholic 31, Fayetteville 0
Hubbertville 55, Hackleburg 24
Keith 29, Southside-Selma 20
Lanett 32, Handley 20
Linden 20, Selma 16
Loachapoka 14, Horseshoe Bend 0
Maplesville 34, Reeltown 14
Marengo 54, A.L. Johnson 0
Marion County 23, Sulligent 14
McIntosh 24, Elberta 6
McKenzie 41, J.F. Shields 40
Meek 20, Sumiton Christian 12
Phillips 28, Phil Campbell 12
Ragland 35, West End 0
Red Level 54, Calhoun 0
South Lamar 42, Tarrant 0
Spring Garden 35, Sand Rock 0
Sweet Water 45, Choctaw County 0
Wadley 28, Ranburne 6
Waterloo 10, Lynn 8


Encore Sports Medicine is proud to be the Official Provider of Sports Medicine for the Alabama High School Athletic Association and numerous High Schools and Colleges throughout Alabama and Mississippi.

For more information about our Sports Medicine Program, visit our website at encorerehab.com or contact Gary Barfield at 404-933-4336.


encorerehab.com