Football

AHSAA Football Scores for September 5-6, 2019

Encore Sports Medicine Athletic Trainers Melinda and Erika

Friday Night Lights with Encore Sports Medicine

AHSAA Football Scoreboard
Week 2 Results


CLASS 7A
Auburn 44, Enterprise 0
Austin 30, Florence 25
Baker 43, Davidson 19
Central-Phenix City 44, Smiths Station 0
Hewitt-Trussville 50, Oak Mountain 33
Huntsville 43, Grissom 14

James Clemens 35, Bob Jones 17
Lee-Montgomery 59, Jeff Davis 14
Mary Montgomery 34, Alma Bryant 7
Mountain Brook 31, Tuscaloosa County 21
Murphy 26, Fairhope 24
Sparkman 51, Gadsden City 27
Theodore 34, Foley 0
Thompson 48, Hoover 30
Vestavia Hills 45, Spain Park 7



CLASS 6A
Athens 28, Hartselle 19
Blount 48, B.C. Rain 14
Buckhorn 36, Hazel Green 35
Carver-Montgomery 22, Russell County 14
Chelsea 32, Carver-Birmingham 10
Clay-Chalkville 19, Park Crossing 14
Cullman 41, Decatur 17
Dothan 49, Eufaula 38
Fort Payne 20, Albertville 13
Gardendale 30, Huffman 7
Homewood 42, Pelham 21
Hueytown 39, Hillcrest-Tuscaloosa 17
Mae Jemison 37, Lee-Huntsville 7
McAdory 28, Northridge 7
Minor 20, Jackson-Olin 8
Muscle Shoals 62, Columbia 0
Opelika 23, Selma 0
Oxford 41, Pell City 7
Paul Bryant 70, Brookwood 12
Pinson Valley 23, Shades Valley 7
Robertsdale 28, Gulf Shores 27
Saraland 49, Daphne 13
Stanhope Elmore 12, Benjamin Russell 7
St. Paul’s Episcopal 28, Baldwin County 21
Wetimpka 35, Calera 7



CLASS 5A
Bibb County 13, Demopolis 12
Boaz 72, Douglas 0
Brewer 29, Arab 21
Central-Clay County 34, Munford 12
Center Point 28, Mortimer Jordan 21
Central-Tuscaloosa 41, Jemison 17
Charles Henderson 6, Rehobeth 0
Chilton County 40, Shelby County 33
Citronelle 7, Greene County 0
Etowah 49, Crossville 7
Fairfield 48, John Carroll Catholic 14
Faith Academy 24, LeFlore 6
Greenville 33, Tallassee 7
Hamilton 24, West Point 12
Jackson 61, Satsuma 34
Jasper 66, Dora 0
Lawrence County 27, Hayden 14
Madison Academy 42, East Limestone 20
Madison County 62, Guntersville 49
Moody 21, St. Clair County 7
Pleasant Grove 26, Briarwood Christian 14
Ramsay 32, Parker 7
Russellville 41, Corner 7
Sardis 33, Southside-Gadsden 31
Scottsboro 41, Ardmore 27
Sylacauga 42, Springville 21
Valley 27, Beauregard 0
Vigor 41, Wilcox Central 6
Wenonah 50, Woodlawn 0



CLASS 4A
Anniston 27, Cherokee County 7
Brooks 35, Central-Florence 28
Danville 20, North Jackson 7
Deshler 55, Elkmont 0
Escambia County 46, Monroe County 0
Fairview 62, DAR 41
Good Hope 27,  Cordova 14
Greensboro 50, Sumter Central 18
Haleyville 7, Oak Grove 0
Handley 34, Holtville 6
Headland 38, B.T. Washington 12
Hillcrest-Evergreen 47, W.S. Neal 0
Hokes Bluff 45, White Plains 21
Jacksonville 54, Ashville 17
Leeds 33, Elmore County 27
Montevallo 48, Dallas County 20
Montgomery Catholic 48, Dale County 0
Northside 48, Fayette County 21
Oneonta 21, Cleburne County 13
Priceville 43, St. John Paul II Catholic 29
Randolph 32, West Morgan 25
Talladega 28, Childersburg 8
Trinity Presbyterian 24, Alabama Christian 12
UMS-Wright 21, Andalusia 7
West Blocton 34, Sipsey Valley 13
Williamson 6, Clarke County 0
Wilson 20, Rogers 13



CLASS 3A
Carbon Hill 35, Greene County 29
Colbert Heights 27, Westminster Christian 20
Flomaton 40, Jay (Fl) 0
Fultondal 33, Locust Fork 14
Geraldine 48, Plainview 6
Gordo 34, Winfield 21
Hanceville 28, J.B. Pennington 0
Lamar County 34, Hale County 0
Lauderdale County 32, East Lawrence 20
Midfield 44, Holly Pond 28
Mobile Christian 49, Bayside Academy 21
Montgomery Academy 46, Beuah 16
Oakman 48, Holt 13
Opp 36, Straughn 12
Phil Campbell 34, Lexington 7
Piedmont 28, Pleasant Valley 0
Pike County 50, Houston Academy 0
Pike Road 48, Prattville Christian 10
Pisgah 51, Brindlee Mountain 8
Providence Christian 41, Geneva 16
Randolph County 27, Glencoe 0
Saint James 44, Bullock County 21
Saks 50, B.B. Comer 36
Southside-Selma 22, Dadeville 21
Susan Moore 21, Sylvania 7
Thomasville 47, St. Michael Catholic 32
T.R. Miller 12, Excel 7
Walter Wellborn 49, Weaver 6
Wicksburg 21, Slocomb 7



CLASS 2A
Abbeville 38, Cottonwood 7
Addison 36, Winston County 14
Aliceville 29, Tarrant 0
Ariton 54, Geneva County 49
Cedar Bluff 49, Asbury 7
Chickasaw 46, Choctaw County 6
Cleveland 65, West End 44
Colbert County 37, Tanner 7
Cold Springs 34, Southeastern 33
Collinsville 54, North Sand Mountain 0
Cottage Hill Christian 51, J.U. Blacksher 7
Daleville 44, Houston County 13
Fuffe 49, Section 0
Goshen 48, Zion Chapel 0
G.W. Long 59, Barbour County 14
Highland Home 55, Central-Hayneville 18
LaFayette 45, Vincent 20
Leroy 41, R.C. Hatch 14
Luverne 33, New Brockton 28
Ohatchee 47, Woodland 6
Ranburne 54, Gaston 0
Red Bay 20, Hatton 0
Reeltown 63, Fayetteville 14
Samson 50, Calhoun 0
Sand Rock 20, Ider 14 (OT)
Sheffield 56, Tharptown 24
Southern Choctaw 28, Washington County 11
Sulligent 38, Sumiton Christian 28
Thorsby 38, Horseshoe Bend 0
Westbrook Christian 35, Vinemont 0



CLASS 1A
Appalachian 44, Talladega County Central 6
Berry 28, Hubbertville 6
Billingsley 35, Loachapoka 18
Brantley 55, Kinston 13
Decatur Heritage 35, Valley Head 14
Donoho 25, Ragland 0
Elba 54, Pleasant Home 0
Falkville 32, Woodville 6
Florala 30, Georgiana 20
Fruitdale 30, McIntosh 6
Isabella 54, Francis Marion 0
Lanett 14, Wadley 13
Linden 40, Keith 8
Maplesville 68, A.L. Johnson 0
Marengo 50, J.F. Shields 34
Marion County 20, Lynn 18
Mars Hill Bible 61, Hackleburg 42
McKenzie 32, Red Level 22
Millry 47, Elberta 7
Notasulga 36, Autaugaville 0
Pickens County 53, Brilliant 18
R.A. Hubbard 29, Cosa Christian 20
South Lamar 62, Meek 0
Spring Garden 41, Winterboro 21
Sweet Water 51, St. Luke’s Episcopal 6
Verbena 22, Ellwood Christian 8
Victory Christian 20, Gaylesville 12
Vina 8, Phillips 7
Waterloo 57, Shoals Christian 6


Encore Sports Medicine is proud to be the Official Provider of Sports Medicine for the Alabama High School Athletic Association and numerous High Schools and Colleges throughout Alabama and Mississippi.

For more information about our Sports Medicine Program, visit our website at encorerehab.com or contact Gary Barfield at 404-933-4336.


We LOVE to see you move!

encorerehab.com

 

AHSAA Football Scores Aug. 29-30, 2019


Class 7A
Austin 56, Decatur 14
Davidson 24, Alma Bryant 6

Enterprise 50, Charles Henderson 22
Fairhope 17, Mary Montgomery 0
Florence 33, Buckhorn 20
Grissom 48, Lee-Huntsville 0
Hewitt-Trussville 47, West Forsyth (GA) 19
Hoover 37, Cocoa (FL) 23
Huntsville 30, Mae Jemison 15
Lee-Montgomery 19, Sidney Lanier 17
McGill-Toolen Catholic 28, Murphy 6
Mountain Brook 24, Center Point 6
Prattville 42, Stanhope Elmore 0
Smiths Station 16, Valley 6
Sparkman 48, Hazel Green 14
Theodore 32, Baker 18
Thompson 42, Foley 13
Vestavia Hills 49, Homewood 7
Westlake (GA) 30, Jeff Davis 14


Class 6A
Albertville 61, Columbia 0
Baldwin County 63, Gulf Shores 13
Bessemer City 42, Spain Park 35
Blount 43, Robertsdale 0
Carver-Montgomery 19, Greenville 13
 
Chelsea 17, Briarwood 14
Clay-Chalkville 38, James Clemens 37
Daphne 35, Spanish Fort 7
Dothan 54, Wetumpka 41
Fort Payne 42, Scottsboro 7
Gardendale 21, Athens 14
Hartselle 49, Brooks 29
Hillcrest-Tuscaloosa 32, Tuscaloosa County 14
Hueytown 32, Helena 14
Huffman 34, Parker 26
McAdory 58, Dallas County 0
Muscle Shoals 46, Bob Jones 19
Opelika 21, Auburn 13
Oxford 42, Gadsden City 7
Paul Bryant 20, Minor 7
Pinson Valley 27, Ramsay 7
Saraland 42, B.C. Rain 6
Selma 22, Southside-Selma 6
Shades Valley 38, Jackson-Olin 12
St. Paul’s Episcopal 27, Park Crossing 26


Class 5A
Arab 49, West Point 35
Alexandria 21, Jacksonville 14
 
Ardmore 22, Elkmont 8
Bibb County 19, Pelham 17
Brewer 37, Danville 8
Carroll 14, Russell County 6
Central-Clay County 38, Benjamin Russell 14
Central-Tuscaloosa 53, Greene County 13
Cherokee County 42, St. Clair County 7
Citronelle 25, Leroy 10
Corner 45, Oak Grove 0
Demopolis 13, Northridge 0
Dora 42, Carbon Hill 14
East Limestone 26, West Limestone 15
Etowah 43, Moody 13
Faith Academy 34, Gulf Shores 21
Guntersville 28, Boaz 19
Hamilton 19, Cordova 14
Hayden 17, Oneonta 14
Jackson 32, Clarke County 18
Jemison 22, Greensboro 8
John Carroll Catholic 34, Leeds 33 (2 OT)
Madison Academy 17, Lawrence County 7
Madison County 46, Westminster Christian 23
Marbury 35, Elmore County 18
Mortimer Jordan 20, Cullman 17
Munford 28, Talladega 15
Pleasant Grove 28, West Blocton 6
Russellville 27, Deshler 21
Satsuma 40, W.S. Neal 23
Springville 10, Ashville 7
Sylacauga 34, Chilton County 33
Tallassee 21, Handley 7



Class 4A
American Christian 56, Woodlawn 6
Andalusia 21, Trinity Presbyterian 10
Cherokee County 42, St. Clair County 7
Childersburg 64, Talladega County Central 20
DAR 49, Douglas 12
Escambia County 41, Wilcox Central 0
Fairview 41, Hanceville 6
Fayette County 21, Winfield 7
Good Hope 41, Priceville 26
Haleyville 33, Central-Florence 16
Headland 36, Highland Home 34
Hillcrest-Evergreen 37, Montgomery Acaemy 16
Holtville 41, Central Coosa 0
Hokes Bluff 21, Southside-Gadsden 0
Monroe County 21, J.F. Shields 14
Montevallo 56, Shelby County 50
Montgomery Catholic 14, Anniston 13
Northside 40, Brookwood 0
Sipsey Valley 20, Hale County 15
St. John Paul II Catholic 37, East Lawrence 13
Williamson 10, LeFlore 0



Class 3A
Beulah 56, Ellwood Christian 0
Clements 48, Tanner 14
Colbert Heights 28, Wilson 12
Flomaton 34, Northview (FL) 26
Geneva 34, Geneva County 26
Gordo 21, Alicevlle 20
Holt  31, Autaugaville 0
Houston Academy 28, McKenzie 21
Lauderdale County 40, Randolph 15
Lexington 3, Rogers 0
Locust Fork 39, Cleveland 37
Midfield 22, Tarrant 0
New Hope 27, Section 0
Oakman 32, Curry 13
Piedmont 28, Addison 16
Pike County 38, Alabama Christian 13
 
Pike Road 48, Loachapoka 7
Pisgah 47, Woodville 21
Plainview 36, North Jackson 35
Pleasant Valley 61, West End 42
Providence Christian 49, Houston County 0
Saks 34, Cleburne County 21
Slocomb 48, Cottonwood 14
Susan Moore 20, J.B. Pennington 0
Sylvania 21, Sardis 12
T.R. Miller 45, Choctaw County 0
Vinemont 32, Falkville 21
Walter Wellborn 61, Lincoln 34



Class 2A
Abbeville 34, Ashford 28
Cedar Bluff 14, Spring Garden 12
Central-Hayneville 54, Barbour County 0
Chickasaw 28, St. Luke’s Episcopal 21
Colbert County 48, Cherokee 0
Collinsville 40, Crossville 13
Cottage Hill Christian 35, Florala 20
Daleville 58, Wicksburg 41
Fayetteville 20, Victory Christian 6
Fyffe 28, Geraldine 0
Goshen 21, Ariton 7
G.W. Long 28, Dale County 16
Hatton 20, West Morgan 9
Ider 17, Holly Pond 2
J.U. Blacksher 55, Prattville Christian 14
North Sand Mountain 28, Dade County (GA) 26
Luverne 41, Georgiana 6
Ohatchee 55, White Plains 18
Ranburne 41, Glencoe 0
R.C. Hatch 30, Francis Marion 14
Red Bay 54, Phil Campbell 20
Reeltown 28, Dadeville 20
Samson 14, Kinston 10
Sand Rock 19, Gaston 6
Southeastern 49, Brindlee Mountain 0
Southern Choctaw 37, Marengo 12
Sulligent 23, Lamar County 20
Thorsby 44, Verbena 16
Westbrook Christian 47, Ragland 16
Winston County 38, Meek 18
Zion Chapel 20, Red Level 13



Class 1A
Berry 43, Cold Springs 15
Brantley 59, New Brockton 20
Brilliant 65, Vina 0
Decatur Heritage 42, Sumiton Christian 6
Donoho 21, Horseshoe Bend 0
Elba 36, Opp 34
Fruitdale 35, Elberta 31
Gaylesville 46, Asbury 6
Hubbertville 14, Waterloo 7
Isabella 49, Billingsley 7
Keith 28, Vincent 19
Lanett 17, LaFayette 0
Lynn 26, Phillips 14
Marion County 26, Hackleburg 6
Mars Hill Bible 48, Sheffield 6
Millry 49, Washington County 14

R.A. Hubbard 40, Shoals Christian 6
Sweet Water 33, Thomasville 28
Valley Head 45, Alabama School/Deaf 8
Wadley 40, Woodland 13
Winterboro 24, B.B. Comer 18

Encore Sports Medicine is proud to be the Official Sports Medicine Provider for the Alabama High School Athletic Association and numerous colleges and high schools across Alabama and Mississippi.

We LOVE to see you move!

encorerehab.com


AHSAA Football Scores Aug. 29-30, 2019

2019 AHSAA Kickoff Classic Hoover 17 Central-Phenix City 14

MONTGOMERY – Junior place-kicker Constantine Hontzas kicked a 30-yard field goal on the last play of the game Friday night to give Hoover a 17-14 win over defending Class 7A state champion Central-Phenix City Friday nightat Cramton Bowl.
     Hontzas’ kick came just before the stroke of midnight in Montgomery – and
 1 a.m.  in Phenix City (on Eastern time) and capped a dramatic second-half comeback by Coach Josh Niblett’s Bucs (1-0) to bring the AHSAA 2019 Kickoff Classic to a dramatic finish.
     The game, which pitted two teams ranked in the nation’s Top 25 prep teams according to
 The Sporting News rankings, was by almost two hours with the kickoff finally coming at 9:07 p.m.
     The wait was worth it. The battle of the state’s two best high school teams proved to be a contest of equals from start to finish.
           Central, which came in riding a 14-game winning streak,  got the first break recovering  a Hoover fumble inside the Red Devils 15-yard line. Moments later, Joseph McKay streaked down the left sideline 62 yards to move deep inside Hoover territory. Six plays later, senior quarterback Tucker Melton connected with wideout Peter Jakes for a 7-yard TD pass and Daniel Barbosa’s extra-point kick gave Coach Jamey DuBose’s defending state champion Red Devils a 7-0 lead.
    Central tacked on another TD in the second quarter with a 15-play, 77-yard march used
 6:27of the period and culminated in a 13-yard TD pass from Melton to Eddie Williams with 6:53left in the half.
    The Bucs’ Markus Clark forced a fumble midway through the third period and returned it to the Red Devils 19. Four plays later, freshman receiver R.J. Hamilton took an end-around hand off and connected with senior quarterback Robby Ashford for an 8-yard touchdown pass. Hontzas kicked the PAT and Hoover trailed 14-7 with
 5:35 to play in the quarter.
       Hamilton came up with his second big pay of the night just over a minute later when he hauled in a punt at his own 29 and sped 50 yards to the Central 21. Ashford’s 17-yrd pass to Cooper Tullo three plays later and Hontzas’ extra point tied the game 14-14.
     The Hoover defense came up with the biggest stop of the night with
 4:22 to play when Josh Smith recovered a Central fumble at the Bucs’ 3-yard line. Ashford and the Hoover offense then marched 90 yards in 12 plays to set up Hontzas’ winning kick. The ball was put in play after two straight Central time outs with three seconds left on the clock.
   His kick sailed through as time expired.
   Ashford finished the night 9-of-21 passing for 140 yards and a TD and also rushed for 37 yards on six carries. He had the one TD pass reception as well.  Dylan Pauley led Hoover with 45 yards rushing on 14 carries and Tullo had four catches for 60 yards.
     Smith had 12 tackles and his key fumble recovery to pace the defense. Matthew Palmer and Kory Chapman also had nine tackles each.
     Melton was 10-of-21 passing for 92 yards for DuBose’s Red Devils (0-1). McKay also had 177 yards rushing on 27 carries, and Eddie Williams caught six passes for 57 yards. Linebacker Jadon Richardson led Central’s defense with 13 tackles.


Encore Sports Medicine is the Offical Sports Medicine Provider for the Alabama High School Athletic Association as well numerous colleges and high schools across Alabama and Mississippi

We LOVE to see you move!

encorerehab.com

AHSAA Football Scores Aug. 22-23, 2019

AHSAA Football Scoreboard
Week Zero Results **


AHSAA Kickoff Classic
At Cramton Bowl
Carver-Montgomery 18, Jeff Davis 13
Hoover 17, Central-Phenix City 14


Class 1A
Appalachian 34, Southeastern 32
Decatur Heritage 48, Phillips 7
Falkville 28, Danville 21
Florala 36, St. Michael Catholic 34
Fruitdale 53, A.L. Johnson 0
Georgiana 40, St. Luke’s Episcopal 14
Keith 20, Billingsley 18
Lanett 25, Valley 21
Lynn 51, Brilliant 6
Maplesville 40, Fultondale 6
Marion County 41, Vina 12
Pickens County 51, Marengo 0
R.A. Hubbard 46, Cherokee 23
South Lamar 28, Lamar County 0
Waterloo 40, Woodville 13
Winterboro 42, Central Coosa 0


Class 2A
Addison 27, Curry 0
Asbury 35, Brindlee Mountain 20
Colbert Cunty 34, Central-Florence 28
Cold Springs 25, Meek 0
Collinsville 50, Plainview 6
Daleville 38, Elba 28
Elberta 26, Pleasant Home 6
Fayetteville 17, Woodland 8
Fyffe 21, Mars Hill Bible 13 (preseason game)
Geneva County 54, Samson 37
J.U. Blacksher 65, McIntosh 22
Red Bay 36, Colbert Heights 0
Reeltown 18, Bullock County 6
Sheffield 39, Wilson 19
Sulligent 33, Berry 8
Tharptown 17, Shoals Christian 0
Westbrook Christian 50, Coosa Christian 24
Westbrook Christian 50, Coosa Christian 24
Winston County 44, Hackleburg 16


Class 3A
Beulah 14, Loachapoka 6
Clements 50, Elkmont 6
Dadeville 46, Horseshoe Bend 6
East Lawrence 10, Vinemont 7
Gordo 34, Fayette County 6
Hanceville 32, Sumiton Christian 26 (OT)
Houston Academy 28, Zion Chapel 7
Montgomery Academy 50, Brookstone (GA) 14
New Hope 44, Holly Pond 30
Opp 21, Flomaton 7
Pensacola Catholic (FL) 20, Mobile Christian 10
Pike Road 54, Calhoun 0
Providence Christian 42, New Brockton 13
Saint James 24, Bayside Academy 7
Susan Moore 54, West End 14
Walter Wellborn 39, Oak Grove 7
Westminster Christian 68, DAR 34
Winfield 19, Haleyville 13

Class 4A
Alabama Christian 20, Saks 12
American Christian 20, Trinity Presbyterian 0
Ashville 35, Ragland 0
Brooks 69, Lauderdale County 38
Childersburg 22, Shelby County 14
Cleburne County 60, Weaver 13
Dale County 34, Ariton 27
Good Hope 28, Carbon Hill 9
Handley 40, LaFayette 15
Headland 42, Straughn 14
Holtville 14, B.B. Comer 0
Jacksonville 56, J.B. Pennington 20
Lincoln 26, Southside-Gadsden 20
Montgomery Catholic 28, Tallassee 7
North Jackson 13, Guntsville 9
Oneonta 41, Priceville 7
Richland (TN) 7, Rogers 0
Sipsey Valley 35, Holt 22
St. John Paul II Catholic 46, Locust Fork 28
UMS-Wright 18, St. Paul’s Episcopal 13
West Limestone 21, Tanner 2
White Plains 42, Vincent 12
Williamson 17, Chickasaw 0 (preseason)
W.S. Neal 41, Greenville 7

Class 5A
Arab 28, Boaz 21
Ardmore 27, West Morgan 9
Bibb County 8, Greensboro 6
Briarcrest (TN) 44, Madison Academy 7
Carroll 47, B.T. Washington 20
Center Point 26, Philadelphia (MS) 20
Citronelle 37, Washington County 7
Corner 20, Northside 12
Dora 27, Cordova 15
Etowah 31, Gadsden City 23
Faith Academy 33, Alma Bryant 13
Greenville 12, Hillcrest-Evergreen 6
Jasper 21, Cullman 19
Jemison 49, Thorsby 20
John Carroll Catholic 35, St. Clair County 21
Pleasant Grove 32, Mortimer Jordan 25
Rehobeth 36, Ashford 22
Springville 28, Hayden 6
Sylacauga 20, Leeds 3
Vigor 38, Blount 7West Point 14, Fairview 8
Woodlawn 44, Sumter Central 20


Class 6A
B.C. Rain 22, LeFlore 0
Benjamin Russell 31, Beaurgard 0
Bessemer City 26, Huffman 7
Brookwood 30, West Blocton 26
Buckhorn 35, Madison County 21
Calera 27, Pelham 20
Fort Payne 28, Pell City 13
Gardendale 35, Mae Jemison 14
Gulf Shores 17, Satsuma 14
Helena 38, McAdory 14
Hueytown 32, Homewood 19
Jackson-Olin 26, Fairfield 24
Lee-Huntsville 49, Columbia 0
Muscle Shoals 42, Deshler 3
Opelika 10, Callaway (GA) 7
Oxford 48, Munford 6
Paul Bryant 20, Central-Tuscaloosa 0
Saraland 42, Andalusia 20
Stanhope Elmore 24, Chilton County 8
Wakulla (FL) 35, Eufaula 16
Wetumpka 35, Fairhope 24


Class 7A
Auburn 48, Wilcox Central 0
Austin 45, Hartselle 14
Brentwood Academy 41, Florence 14
Christian Brothers (TN) 40, Bob Jones 26
Grayson (GA) 23, James Clemens 13
Grissom 47, Hazel Green 27
Hewitt-Trussville 40, Pinson Valley 33
Huntsville 45, Decatur 14
Lee-Montgomery 7, Park Crossing 0
Mary Montgomery 35, Robertsdale 0
McGill-Toolen Catholic 37, Spanish Fort 7
Mountain Brook 35, Northridge 6
Murphy 19, Baldwin County 7
North Miami Beach (FL) 34, Enterprise 31
Oak Mountain 17, Chelsea 0
Prattville 39, Foley 0
Smiths Station 34, Russell County 6
Spain Park 35, Hillcrest-Tuscaloosa 27
Sparkman 35, Athens 10
Theodore 35, Daphne 21

Jamboree Games (non-counter games)
Brantley 26, Highland Home 21
Charles Henderson 12, Pike County 6 
Luverne 34, Geneva 12
Notasulga 46, Barbour County 7
Noxapater (MS) 26, Choctaw County 6
Phil Campbell 42, Hubbertville 20
Russellville 20, East Limestone 14 
Scottsboro 35, Sylvania 28
Selma 20, Dallas County 0
Shades Valley 27, Central Clay County 10 
Vestavia Hills 31, Briarwood Christian 0 

**Scores from AHSAA

Encore Sports Medicine is the Offical Sports Medicine Provider for the Alabama High School Athletic Association as well as numerous colleges and high schools across Alabama and Mississippi

We LOVE to see you move!

 

encorerehab.com

 

Spain Park High School’s Shawn Raney Named Alabama All-Star Head Coach for 2019 Alabama-Mississippi Game

image008 TEMP

MONTGOMERY – Spain Park High School head football coach Shawn Raney will be the head coach for the Alabama All-Star football squad for the 33st annual Alabama-Mississippi All-Star game next December.  The game will be played at Hattiesburg (MS) on the campus of the University of Southern Mississippi on Saturday, December, 14.

Jamie Lee, Director of the Alabama High School Athletic Directors & Coaches Association (AHSADCA) made the announcement at the 2019 Kickoff Classic press conference Thursday at the AHSAA office. The AHSADCA, in conjunction with the Mississippi Association of Coaches (MAC) administers the all-star game each year.

Alabama lost to Mississippi 24-20 last year at Cramton Bowl but still holds a 22-10 edge in the series heading into this year’s game.

The head football coach at Spain Park High School for the last six years, Raney has compiled a 44-23 record with the Jaguars. He guided Spain Park to the 2015 Class 7A state finals before falling to McGill-Toolen 14-12. His team won the Region 3 title in 2015 a 7-0 record.  As an assistant coach, Raney served as defensive coordinator for three years at Hoover, helping the Bucs win the 6A state title in 2012.  Hoover reached the state finals in 2011 and 2010 finishing as state runner-up.

“I am excited and humbled to be selected to serve as head coach of the Alabama all-stars,” said Raney, who served as defensive coordinator on the 2018 Alabama All-Star coaching staff.  “Not growing up in Alabama, I was truly humbled when I was asked to coach in the game for the first time in 2013, and even more humbled when Coach (Josh) Niblett asked me to be his defensive coordinator in the game last year. But to be chosen as the head coach is even more humbling.”

Alabama lost 42-7 in Hattiesburg in 2017 and Alabama won 25-14 at Cramton Bowl in 2016. The annual game, which pits the top high school senior players from Alabama and Mississippi, has been played yearly since 1988. Mississippi has won both games played in Mississippi (2015 and 2017). Alabama has a 22-8 edge in all games played in Alabama.  Hoover High School’s Josh Niblett was Alabama head coach in 2018.

“Coach Raney is one of our state’s most outstanding high school head coaches,” said Lee. “The rest of the staff is also outstanding. They are already working hard on the player selection process.”

Lee also announced the coaches selected to complete the Alabama All-Star staff. Assistant coaches include Jamey DuBose, Central-Phenix City; Darrell Higgins, Mars Hill Bible; Ben Berguson, Homewood; Jon Clements, Corner; Adrian Abrams, Minor; Doug Vickery, Flomaton; Tim Vakakes, Jackson-Olin; and Brian Maner (scout coach), Spain Park.

ALABAMA-MISSISSIPPI ALL-STAR GAME HISTORY

Year-by-Year
2018 Mississippi 24 Alabama 20
2017 Mississippi 42 Alabama 7 Hattiesburg
2016 Alabama 25 Mississippi 14
2015 Mississippi 28 Alabama 21 Hattiesburg
2014 Alabama 36 Mississippi 30
2013 Alabama 21 Mississippi 17
2012 Alabama 21 Mississippi 16
2011 Alabama 31 Mississippi 12
2010 Alabama 24 Mississippi 17 (2 OT)
2009 Alabama 21 Mississippi 13
2008 Alabama 28 Mississippi 3
2007 Mississippi 26 Alabama 7 December
2007 Alabama 51 Mississippi 14 June
2006 Alabama 24 Mississippi 3
2005 Mississippi 21 Alabama 18
2004 Alabama 24 Mississippi 22
2003 Alabama 24 Mississippi 16
2002 Alabama 29 Mississippi 17
2001 Alabama 33 Mississippi 14
2000 Alabama 16 Mississippi 9
1999 Alabama 28 Mississippi 24
1998 Mississippi 9 Alabama 0
1997 Alabama 10 Mississippi 6
1996 Alabama 17 Mississippi 14
1995 Mississippi 37 Alabama 9
1994 Mississippi 24 Alabama 10
1993 Mississippi 17 Alabama 6
1992 Mississippi 17 Alabama 14
1991 Alabama 15 Mississippi 13
1990 Alabama 21 Mississippi 14 (OT)
1989 Alabama 24 Mississippi 21 (4 OT)
1988 Alabama 24 Mississippi 21 (3 OT)

SERIES HISTORY: Alabama holds a 22-10 lead.

Photo and article courtesy of AHSAA.


Encore Sports Medicine is the Official Sports Medicine Provider for the
Alabama High School Athletic Association and numerous colleges
and high schools across Alabama and Mississippi.
We LOVE to see you move!

encorerehab.com 

Wildcats Zeke & Ron

Zeke Chapman and Ronald Baker with Pearl River Community College Football

We are very proud of Zeke and Ron, teammates with Pearl River Community College Football! Go, Wildcats!

Encore Rehabilitation-Poplarville
411 W. North Street
Poplarville, MS 39470
601-795-2130
Find Encore Rehabilitation-Poplarville on Facebook by clicking here

encorerehab.com


Fun times with Terrence Humphrey!

Meet Clinical Director Beth Breland, DPT, Cert. DN

Dale Adams on Encore Rehabilitation-Poplarville, “They were wonderful!”

Mississippi wins 2018 Alabama-Mississippi Football Classic

2018 Alabama-Mississippi Football Classic #EncoreRehab

MONTGOMERY – Mississippi’s All-Stars edged Alabama 24-20 Monday night to win for the first time in the 33-game football series at Cramton Bowl.

The Alabama-Mississippi Classic, a game sponsored by the AHSAA and administered by the Alabama High School Athletic Directors & Coaches Association (AHSADCA) in conjunction with the Mississippi Association of Coaches (MAC), played its first 24 games from 1988 to 2010 at Ladd-Peebles Stadium and one game at Troy University. The game moved to Cramton Bowl in 2011 and began a rotation with Hattiesburg (MS) 2015.

Alabama, which holds a 22-10 edge in the series despite two losses in a row, won the first five games at Cramton Bowl and are 0-2 in games played in Mississippi.



For complete stats of the game, click here: 2018 Alabama-Mississippi All-Star Game[4]


Running back Jarod Conner of Hattiesburg rushed 18 times for 112 yards and two touchdowns to lead Mississippi to its first Cramton Bowl win. He moved from his running back position to quarterback in the second period and helped jump-start a sluggish offense that found its running game with the one-two punch of Conner and Tupelo’s Jaquerrious Williams. Conner scored the first two Mississippi touchdowns on runs of 2 and 6 yards and Williams finished with 94 yards on 20 carries and scored the final TD on a 13-yard run early in the fourth quarter. Conner was selected MVP for Mississippi, coached by Clarksdale’s Henry Johnson.

Alabama’s All-Stars, coached by Hoover’s Josh Niblett, moved the ball well on its first two possessions, but came away with only one score. The first drive stalled inside the 25 and a 41-yard field attempt by Hoover’s Will Reichard was wide to the left.

The defense got the ball back near midfield when Jackson defensive back Nehemiah Pritchett intercepted Oak Grove (MS) quarterback John Rhys Plumlee’s pass on the next series and return it 36 yards to the Mississippi 49.

Pinson Valley quarterback Bo Nix dazzled the fans with two pas connections with Hoover receiver George Pickens – the last one covering 13 yards for a touchdown to cap the 49-yard, six-play march. Reichard’s PAT made it 7-0 with 5:27 left in  the first quarter.

Mississippi recovered a fumble near midfield with 6:05 left in the half and took advantage late in the second period climaxing an 11-play, 44-yard drive that followed with Conner’s 2-yard TD run with 1:19 left in the half. Tucker Barefoot of Clinton tied the game with his PAT kick.

Conner capped a 75-yard, nine-play drive to start the second half with a 6-yard TD run, and  Williams extended the lead to 21-7 early in the fourth quarter with a 13-yard TD run.

Central-Phenix City’s Peter Parrish culminated a 12-play, 75-yard march midway through the final period with a 3-yard TD pass to tight end Michael Vice to cut the lead to 21-14.

Mississippi place-kicker Tucker Barefoot, who missed two field goals, nailed  43-yarder with 35 seconds left to extend the lead to 24-14. Alabama, however, wasn’t through. Pickens made a spectacular grab in the end zone for a 32-yard touchdown from Nix on the final play – capping a 75-yard drive in the final 35 seconds to close the game at 24-20.

Pickens earned MVP honors with nine catches for 155 yards and two touchdowns. The nine catches tied the Alabama-Mississippi series record for most catches in a game and the 155 yards set a new record.

Mississippi finished with 257 yards rushing and 133 passing for 390 total yards. Alabama had just 57 yards rushing but Parrish and Nix combined to complete 16-of-39 passes for 237 yards. Nix was 9-of-22 for 162 yards and two TDs, and Parrish was 7-of-17 for 75 yards and a score. Tre Ross of Hillcrest-Tuscaloosa caught two passes for 33 yards, Lanett’s Trikweze Bridges had two catches for 10 yards and Jackson-Olin’s A.J. Toney had a 28-yard reception. Amontae Spivey of Central-Phenix City led all Alabama rushers with 29 yards on seven carries.

Oxford linebacker Kendall McCallum led Alabama’s defense with 10 tackles, Pritchett had nine and Fultondale’s Ja’Len Sims and Jackson-Olin’s LaVonta Bentley had eight each. Horn Lake’s Nakobe Dean had eight stops for Mississippi.


Encore Sports Medicine is proud to be the Official Provider of Sports Medicine for the Alabama High School Athletic Association and numerous High Schools and Colleges throughout Alabama and Mississippi.

For more information about our Sports Medicine Program, visit our website at encorerehab.com or contact Gary Barfield at 404-933-4336.

encorerehab.com



2018 Alabama All-Star Football Roster for 32nd Alabama-Mississippi Game

Kim Jones -“like I can conquer the world” with Encore Rehabilitation-Phenix City

Dr. James Andrews and Encore Rehabilitation President Paul Henderson

Coach Safely

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

AHSAA FOOTBALL Super 7 Pairings & Round 4 Results

AHSAA State Football Playoffs

Semifinal Results

CLASS 1A

Linden 16, Maplesville 8

Mars Hill Bible 20, Pickens County 12

CLASS 2A

Luverne 30, Highland Home 12

Fyffe 49, Aliceville 8

CLASS 3A

Flomaton 34, Providence Christian 33

Piedmont 26, Randolph County 21

CLASS 4A

UMS-Wright 24, Andalusia 3

Deshler 35, Oneonta 20

CLASS 5A

Vigor 38, Greenville 16

Central-Clay County 20, Mortimer Jordan 17

CLASS 6A

Saraland 22, Wetumpka 21

Pinson Valley 28, Clay-Chalkville 20

CLASS 7A

(Played Nov. 23)

Central-Phenix City 34, Lee-Montgomery 27

Thompson 31, Hoover 28




AHSAA Super 7 Championships

At Jordan-Hare Stadium, Auburn

(Home team listed second)

WEDNESDAY, DEC. 5

UNIFIED GAME

Vestavia Hills vs. Baldwin County, 3:30 p.m.

CLASS 7A

Central-Phenix City (13-0) vs. Thompson (12-1), 7 p.m.


THURSDAY, DEC. 6

CLASS 3A

Piedmont (12-2) vs. Flomaton (11-3), 11 a.m.

CLASS 1A

Linden (13-0) vs. Mars Hill Bible (13-1), 3 p.m.

CLASS 5A

Vigor (13-1) vs. Central-Clay County (11-3), 7

p.m.


FRIDAY, DEC. 7

CLASS 4A

UMS-Wright (13-0) VS. Deshler (9-5), 11 a.m.

CLASS 2A

Fyffe (14-0) vs. Luverne (13-1), 3 p.m.

CLASS 6A

Pinson Valley (12-1) vs. Saraland (13-1), 7 p.m.


Encore Sports Medicine is proud to be the Official Sports Medicine Provider for the AHSAA and numerous high schools and colleges throughout Alabama and Mississippi.

encorerehab.com

AHSAA Football Playoffs-Round 4 Pairings and Round 3 Scores

AHSAA State Football Playoffs
Fourth-Round Pairings (Nov. 30)


CLASS 1A

Maplesville (11-1) at Linden )12-0)
 
Pickens County (9-4) at Mars Hill Bible (12-1),
 Florence


CLASS 2A

Luverne (12-1) at Highland Home
 (12-1)
Aliceville (11-2) at Fyffe (13-0)


CLASS 3A
Providence Christian (12-1) at Flomaton (10-3)
Randolph County (12-1) at Piedmont (11-2)


CLASS 4A
Andalusia (9-4) at UMS-Wright (12-0),
 Mobile
Oneonta (10-3) at Deshler (8-5), Tuscumbia


CLASS 5A
Vigor (12-1) at Greenville (11-2)
Central-Clay County (10-3) at Mortimer Jordan (12-1),
 Kimberly


CLASS 6A
Saraland (12-1) at Wetumpka (11-2)
Clay-Chalkville (12-1) at Pinson Valley (11-1)


CLASS 7A
(Finals, Dec. 5, Jordan-Hare Stadium, Auburn)
Central-Phenix City (13-0) vs. Thompson (12-1)


AHSAA State Football Playoffs
Third-Round Results
CLASS 1A

Maplesville 29, Lanett 6
Linden 44, St. Luke’s Episcopal 43
Mars Hill Bible 41, South Lamar 27

Pickens County 13, Spring Garden 0

CLASS 2A

Luverne 26, Leroy 7
Highland Home 28, Ariton 14
Fyffe 21, Ohatchee 13
Aliceville 38, Addison 22

CLASS 3A

Flomaton 12, Pike County 10
Providence Christian 23, Gordo 20
Piedmont 27, Westminster Christian 26
Saks 19, Randolph County 8

CLASS 4A

Andalusia 28, Hillcrest-Evergreen 21
UMS-Wright 21, American Christian 19

Oneonta 29, Good Hope 8
Deshler 20, Deshler 14

CLASS 5A
Greenville 27, Ramsay 13

Vigor 27, Demopolis 7
Central-Clay County 35, Etowah 13
Mortimer Jordan 41, Jasper 21

CLASS 6A
Saraland 24, Opelika 19
Wetumpka 21, Spanish Fort 17
Pinson Valley 48, Homewood 7
Clay-Chalkville 45, Oxford 9

CLASS 7A
Central-Phenix City 34, Lee-Montgomery 27
Thompson 31, Hoover 28


Encore Sports Medicine is proud to be the Official Provider of Sports Medicine for the Alabama High School Athletic Association and numerous High Schools and Colleges throughout Alabama and Mississippi.

For more information about our Sports Medicine Program, visit our website at encorerehab.com or contact Gary Barfield at 404-933-4336.

encorerehab.com


AHSAA Football Playoff Pairings Round 3


Kim Jones -“like I can conquer the world” with Encore Rehabilitation-Phenix City


Meet Sarah Mitchell – Front Office Coordinator at Encore Rehabilitation-Opelika!

AHSAA Football Playoff Pairings Round 2

AHSAA State Football Playoffs
Second-Round Pairings
CLASS 1A

Marengo (10-1) at Lanett (9-1)

Maplesville (9-1) at Georgiana (10-1)
Elba (8-2) at Linden (10-0)
Wadley (8-2) at St Luke’s Episcopal (10-1), Mobile

Donoho (9-2) at Mars Hill Bible (10-1), Florence
South Lamar (11-0) at Winterboro (7-3)
Pickens County (7-4) at Falkville (11-0)

Waterloo (9-2) at Spring Garden (10-1)



CLASS 2A

Leroy (8-3) at Daleville (6-4)
Luverne (10-1) at Abbeville (10-1)

Highland Home (10-1) at LaFayette (7-3)
Cottage Hill Christian (10-1) at Ariton (8-3)

Fyffe (11-0) at Colbert County (8-3), Leighton
Red Bay (9-2) at Ohatchee (10-0)
Ranburne (9-2) at Addison (9-2)
Collinsville (10-1) at Aliceville (9-2)



CLASS 3A

Flomaton (8-3) at Winfield (11-0)
Oakman (5-5) – Pike County (8-2) winner at Thomasville (9-2)
Providence Christian (10-1) at Saint James (10-1),
Montgomery
Gordo (9-2) at Mobile Christian (9-1)

Midfield (9-1) at Westminster Christian (10-0), Huntsville
Piedmont (9-2) at J.B. Pennington (6-5), Blountsville
Randolph County (10-1) at Geraldine (9-2)
Fultondale (9-1) at Saks (9-1), Anniston



CLASS 4A

Hillcrest-Evergreen (7-4) at Alabama Christian (4-7),
 Montgomery
Headland (10-1) at Andalusia (7-4)
Montgomery Catholic (8-3) at American Christian (11-0),
 Tuscaloosa
UMS-Wright (10-0) at Trinity Presbyterian (5-6), Montgomery

Oneonta (8-3) at DAR (8-3), Grant
Jacksonville (11-0) at Good Hope (10-1)
Hokes Bluff (10-1) at North Jackson (11-0),
 Stevenson
Deshler (6-5) at Fayette County (9-2), Fayette 



CLASS 5A

Jackson (8-3) at Ramsay (10-1),
 Birmingham, Lawson Field
Bibb County (8-3) at Greenville (9-2)
Demopolis (9-2) at Pleasant Grove (9-2)
Briarwood Christian (9-2) at Vigor (10-1),
 Prichard Memorial Stadium

Central-Clay County (8-3) at Madison Academy (9-1)
Etowah (11-0) at Center Point (6-5)
Southside-Gadsden (7-4) at Jasper (10-1)

East Limestone (9-2) at Mortimer Jordan (10-1), Kimberly



CLASS 6A

Saraland (10-1) at Hueytown (9-2)
Opelika (6-4) at Bessemer City (7-4)
Wetumpka (9-2) at Hillcrest-Tuscaloosa (6-5)
McAdory (10-1) at Spanish Fort (10-1)

Homewood (9-2) at Gardendale (6-5)
Muscle Shoals (9-2) at Pinson Valley (9-1)
Clay-Chalkville (10-1) at Hartselle (11-0)
Decatur (7-4) at Oxford (9-2)



CLASS 7A

Lee-Montgomery (7-4) at Auburn (10-1)

McGill-Toolen Catholic (9-2) at Central-Phenix City (11-0)
Mountain Brook (9-2) at Hoover (8-3)
Hewitt-Trussville (8-3) at Thompson (9-1),
 Alabaster


Encore Sports Medicine is proud to be the Official Provider of Sports Medicine for the Alabama High School Athletic Association and numerous High Schools and Colleges throughout Alabama and Mississippi.

For more information about our Sports Medicine Program, visit our website at encorerehab.com or contact Gary Barfield at 404-933-4336.

encorerehab.com


AHSAA State Football Playoff Pairings-Round One

Pink Out Day with Encore Rehabilitation, Inc.

NOW OPEN! Encore Rehabilitation-Phenix City!