Football

AHSAA Football Scores for September 10-11, 2020

AHSAA Football Scores September 10-11, 2020


Class 7A

Auburn 42, Dothan 13

Austin 42, James Clemens 28

Baker 50, Alma Bryant 18

Bob Jones 35, Huntsville 25

Enterprise 52, Davidson 13

Fairhope 37, Foley 10

Florence 68, Albertville 0

Hewitt-Trussville 50, Tuscaloosa County 18

Hoover 38, Gadsden City 0

Murphy 31, Mary Montgomery 13

Oak Mountain 35, Vestavia Hills 28

Prattville 31, Smiths Station 3

Sparkman 28, Grissom 14

Theodore 21, Daphne 20 (OT)

Thompson 48, Spain Park 35

Class 6A

Athens 22, Hazel Green 0

Blount 26, Citronelle 0

Briarwood Christian 43, Woodlawn 0

Calera 24, Chilton County 21

Carver-Montgomery 20, Park Crossing 14

Clay-Chalkville 38, Gardendale 17

Cullman 20, Buckhorn 6

Fort Payne 38, Springville 14

Hartselle 38, Decatur 10

Helena 48, Benjamin Russell 14

Hillcrest-Tuscaloosa 34, Wetumpka 30

Homewood 24, Chelsea 3

Hueytown 62, Brookwood 0

Jackson-Olin 42, Mortimer Jordan 14

Lee-Montgomery 21, Sidney Lanier 0

McAdory 18, Paul Bryant 8

McGill-Toolen Catholic 38, Gulf Shores 0

Mountain Brook 28, Huffman 7

Muscle Shoals 58, Columbia 6

Northridge 40, Bessemer City 6

Opelika 28, Eufaula 21

Oxford 56, Southside-Gadsden 0

Pelham 35, Stanhope Elmore 25

Pell City 14, Talladega 0

Pinson Valley 33, Minor 28

Saraland 1, Baldwin County 0, forfeit
Scottsboro 7, Arab 3

Spanish Fort 42, Robertsdale 0


Class 5A

Alexandria 38, St. Clair County 0

Valley 1, Russell County 0, forfeit

Beauregard 12, Holtville 9

Boaz 28, West Point 25

Carroll 21, Rehobeth 14

Center Point 44, Lincoln 24

Central, Clay County 55. Elmore County 6

Demopolis 41, Sipsey Valley 8

East Limestone 43, Mae Jemison 15

Fairfield 34, Carver-Birmingham 20

Fairview 48, Douglas 12

Faith Academy 50, LeFlore 6

Greenville 18, Headland 6

Guntersville 49, Crossville 7

Hayden 27, Corner 20

John Carroll Catholic 13, Cordova 12

Lawrence County 41, Ardmore 21

Leeds 55, Moody 20

Marbury 18, Jemison 13

Pike Road 39, Andalusia 18

Pleasant Grove 42, Wenonah 0

Ramsay 1, Parker 0, forfeit

Russellville 59, Brewer 0

Satsuma 22, Elberta 21

Selma 12, Shelby County 10

St. Paul’s Episcopal 34, UMS-Wright 32

Sylacauga 41, Tallassee 21

Class 4A

Alabama Christian 35, B.T. Washington 6

Bibb County 37, Montevallo 7

Cherokee County 43, Anniston 27

Dale County 28, Geneva 22

Dallas County 1, Wilcox Central 0, forfeit

Deshler 40, West Morgan 0

Dora 37, Hanceville 6

Etowah 39, Fultondale 22

Fayette County 36, Curry 22

Good Hope 27, Haleyville 24

Gordo 27, Northside 13

Hamilton 21, Oak Grove 14

Jackson 34, Vigor 14

Jacksonville 46, White Plains 24

Madison Academy 47, Westminster Christian 7

Madison County 37, St. John Paul Catholic II 9

Mobile Christian 38, W.S. Neal 9

Munford 31, Cleburne County 0

New Hope 20, Randolph 9

North Jackson 1, DAR 0, forfeit

Oneonta 23, Ashville 0

Priceville 42, Brooks 35

Rogers 27, Wilson 22

Saint James 38, Bullock County 14

Straughn 19, Ashford 0

West Blocton 54, Holt 30

West Limestone 28, Central-Florence 20

Williamson 20, St. Michael Catholic 19

Class 3A

Bayside Academy 24, Hillcrest-Evergreen 21 (OT)

Childersburg 53, Goshen 12

Clements 38, Phil Campbell 18

Colbert Heights 52, Elkmont 24

Collinsville 1,  Brindlee Mountain 0, forfeit
Flomaton 25, Cottage Hill Christian 8

Fyffe 49, Sylvania 20 (note, Coach Paul Benefield recorded his 300th career win – record now 300-53)

Geraldine 36, Sardis 19

Hale County 43, Prattville Christian 20

J.B. Pennington 56, Holly Pond 8

Lauderdale County 48, Danville 6

Montgomery Academy 1, Southside-Selma 0, forfeit
Montgomery Catholic 35, Reeltown 20

New Brockton 47, Daleville 8

Ohatchee 35, Hokes Bluff 0

Opp 35, Houston Academy 0

Piedmont 54, Glencoe 0

Pike County 60, Dadeville 14

Plainview 53, Asbury 0

Pleasant Valley 56, Weaver 8

Slocomb 44, Providence Christian 14

Susan Moore 1, Tarrant 0, forfeit
Thomasville 44, Monroe County 14

Trinity Presbyterian 50, Beulah 7

T.R. Miller 52, Chickasaw 6

Vinemont 36, Carbon Hill 0

Walter Wellborn 20, Saks 0

Wicksburg 1, Northside Methodist 0, forfeit


Class 2A


Abbeville 41, Cottonwood 0

Addison 33, Midfield 8

Aliceville 34, Sulligent 20

B.B. Comer 22, LaFayette 19

Clarke County 34, Orange Beach 7

Cleveland 44, West End 13

Colbert County 42, Sheffield 26

Elba 38, Zion Chapel 7

Falkville 53, Pisgah 14

Geneva County 54, Ariton 41

G.W. Long 42, Houston County 21

Highland Home 42, Central Coosa 0

Isabella 40, Thorsby 8

Lanett 30, Fayetteville 4

Leroy 1, Greene County 0, forfeit
Leroy 39, Greensboro 20, replacement game non counter

Lexington 55, Tharptown 0

Luverne 41, Millry 33, replacement game non counter
Mars Hill Bible 46, Hatton 24

North Sand Mountain 40, Section 13

Randolph County 42, Ranburne 27

Sand Rock 60, Gaston 7

Spring Garden 1, Locust Fork 0, forfeit
St. Luke’s Episcopal 34, J.U. Blacksher 14

Tanner 1, Ider 0, forfeit
Vincent 39, Horseshoe Bend 32

Westbrook Christian 24, Southeastern 14

Winston County 40, Lamar County 33

Class 1A
Autaugaville 36, Verbena 8

Berry 26, Hubbertville 0

Brantley 61, McKenzie 2

Brilliant 15, Lynn 6

Cedar Bluff 14, Sumiton Christian 12

Central-Hayneville 1, A.L. Johnson 0, forfeit
Decatur Heritage 53, Vina 8

Florala 42, Georgiana 14

Gaylesvlle 48, Coosa Christian 28

Keith 1, R.C. Hatch 0, forfeit
Kinston 21, Red Level 19

Linden 1, Ellwood Christian 0, forfeit
Maplesville 51, Billingsley 14

Marengo 1, Southern Choctaw 0, forfeit
McIntosh 30, Washington County 8

Millry 1, Choctaw County 0, forfeit
Notasulga 1, Barbour County 0, forfeit
Pickens County 50, Marion County 8

Ragland 7, Woodland 6

R.A. Hubbard 26, Hackleburg 24

Samson 12, Pleasant Home 7

Shoals Christian 40, Cherokee 6

South Lamar 30, Meek 16

Sweet Water 58, Fruitdale 6

Valley Head 56, Woodville 6

Wadley 14, Victory Christian 12

Waterloo 19, Phillips 14

Winterboro 42, Donoho 13

Two major milestones from this week’s games

Alexandria posted win No. 600 in its fabled history (with only four head coaches since 1948

Lou Scales, 1948-1985
Larry Ginn, 1986-2006
Frank Tucker, 2007-2017
Todd Ginn, 2018 – current

The Valley Cubs are now 600-333-29 … and the 23rd school in AHSAA history to reach this milestone. Fayette County is the leader, winning its 697th game Friday night and now owns a 697-352-25 slate – with 300-game winner Waldon Tucker back at the helm after a short retirement.

And Paul Benefield became the newest member of the 300-coaching wins club

The Fyffe head coach is now 300-53, an 85.0% winning rate – best among the state’s seven coaches who won 300 or more games in Alabama.

All but one of those coaches are still active and all are alive.

1. Buddy Anderson, Vestavia Hills   342-158

2. Terry  Curtis, UMS-Wright            319-87

3. Danny Horn, Central, Clay Co.     316-88

4. Jamie Riggs, Houston Academy   315-96

5. Waldon Tucker, Fayette County  310-126-3

6. Glenn Daniel, Luverne                   302-169-16 (retired since 1993)

7. Paul Benefield, Fyffe 300-53 … best winning pct. At 85.0%

Encore Sports Medicine is the Official Sports Medicine Provider for the Alabama High School Athletic Association as well as numerous high schools and colleges throughout Alabama, Mississippi, and Tennessee.

For more information about Encore Sports Medicine Services, contact Gary Barfield at (404) 933-4336.

For over 35 years, Encore Rehabilitation and Sports Medicine has provided high-quality healthcare to individuals across Alabama, Florida, Mississippi, and Tennessee. We LOVE to see you move!

encorerehab.com

AHSAA Football Scores for September 3-4, 2020

AHSAA Football Scores for September 3-4, 2020

CLASS 7A

Austin 42, Florence 28

Auburn 22, Prattville 0

Baker 52, Foley 0

Central-Phenix City 35, Smiths Station 7

Daphne 41, Fairhope 13

Enterprise 42, Dothan 13

Hewitt-Trussville 45, Sparkman 13

Hoover 24, Vestavia Hills 21

Huntsville at Grissom, postponed to Sept. 24


James Clemens 54, Bob Jones 28

Murphy 22, Davidson 7

Oak Mountain 38, Gadsden City 23

Sparkman 45, Albertville 21

Theodore 28, Alma Bryant 0

Thompson 49, Tuscaloosa County 7

CLASS 6A

Athens 50, Columbia 6

Bessemer City 1, Hueytown 0, forfeit

Blount 1, Baldwin County 0, forfeit

Briarwood Christian 20, Chelsea 3

Buckhorn 43, Hazel Green 7

Carver-Montgomery 34, Valley 22

Clay-Chalkville 40, Jasper 7

Cullman 30, Hartselle 20

Fort Payne 28, Arab 7

Hillcrest-Tuscaloosa 49, Brookwood 14

Homewood 9, McAdory 7

Huffman 28, Shades Valley 15

Lee-Montgomery 25, Eufaula 10

Minor 27, Mortimer Jordan 14

Mountain Brook 51, Woodlawn 0

Muscle Shoals 24, Decatur 12

Northridge 20, Paul Bryant 12

Opelika 42, Sidney Lanier 6

Oxford 42, Scottsboro 14

Pelham 49, Calera 41

Pinson Valley 26, Gardendale 15

Robertsdale 14, Citronelle 13

Park Crossing 1, Russell County 0, forfeit

Saraland 42, McGill-Toolen Catholic 14

Southside-Gadsden 22, Pell City 17

Spanish Fort 1, Gulf Shores 0, forfeit

Spanish Fort 10, Park Crossing 7, replacement game non counter

Stanhope Elmore 41, Benjamin Russell 9

Wetumpka 28, Helena 22

CLASS 5A

Alexandria 52, Center Point 28

Andalusia 38, Rehobeth 22

Ardmore 48, Brewer 7

Boaz 48, Crossville 7

Carver-Birmingham 27, John Carroll Catholic 22

Central, Clay County 27, Sylacauga 22

Corner 28, St. Clair County 27

Demopolis 40, Central-Tuscaloosa 24

Douglas 14, Sardis 6

East Limestone 56, Lee-Huntsville 28

Faith Academy 52, Elberta 14

Greenville 21, Charles Henderson 0

Guntersville 48, Fairview 12

Hayden 1, Moody 0, forfeit

Headland 27, Central-Hayneville 8

Holtville 35, Elmore County 21

Lawrence County 31, West Point 28

Leeds 21, Lincoln 14

Parker 25, Fairfield 0

Pike Road 60, Carroll 7

Pleasant Grove 48, Cordova 7

Ramsay 36, Wenonah 7

Russellville 41, Mae Jemison 0

Satsuma 1, B.C. Rain 0, forfeit

Selma 42, Marbury 26

Shelby County 35, Sipsey Valley 0

St. Paul’s Episcopal 28, Williamson 12

Talladega 27, Beaurgard 19

UMS-Wright 25, LeFlore 6

CLASS 4A

American Christian 63, Montevallo 31

Bibb Count 69, Dallas County 28

Brooks 28, Rogers 27

Central-Florence 21, Wilson 14

Cherokee County 56, Springville 41

Cleburne County 21, White Plains 14

Dale County 53, Ashford 14

Etowah 28, Oneonta 7

Geneva 35, B.T. Washington 14

Good Hope 47, Ashville 13

Gordo 63, Oak Grove 12

Hamilton 35, Curry 14

Hanceville 43, Fultondale 34

Handley 38, Munford 28

Holt 1, Wilcox Central 0, forfeit

Jackson 43, St. Michael Catholic 14

Jacksonville 29, Anniston 18

Madison Academy 51, DAR 17

Madison County 70, New Hope 31

Mobile Christian 28, Escambia County 0

North Jackson 62, Westminster Christian 42

Northside 12, Haleyville 6

Randolph 18, St. John Paul II Catholic 13

Straughn 26, Bullock County 14

Vigor 29, W.S. Neal 12

West Blocton 1, Sumter Central 0, forfeit

West Limestone 33, Deshler 14

West Morgan 7, Priceville 3

CLASS 3A

Bayside Academy 42, Excel 0

East Lawrence 14, Lauderdale County 13

Flomaton 27, Maplesville 7, replacement, non counter

Fyffe 54, Collinsville 0

Geraldine 47, Asbury 0

Glencoe 28, Weaver 20

Greensboro 32, Southside-Selma 20

Hokes Bluff 45, Pleasant Valley 0

Houston Academy 45, Daleville 20

J.B. Pennington 54, Vinemont 0

Monroe County 26, J.U. Blacksher 22

Montgomery Academy 40, Hale County 14

Montgomery Catholic 30, Dadeville 0

Oakman 40, Holly Pond 16

Opp 43, New Brockton 16

Phil Campbell 62, Elkmont 22

Piedmont 35, Saks 6

Pike County 1, Beulah 0, forfeit

Plainview 50, Pisgah 28

Reeltown 28, Childersburg 8

Slocomb 63, Northside Methodist 20

Susan Moore 43, Carbon Hill 7

Sylvania 1, Brindlee Mountain 0, forfeit

Thomasville 44, Prattville Christian 0

Trinity Presbyterian 47, Goshen 6

T.R. Miller 35, Cottage Hill Christian 13

Walter Wellborn 20, Ohatchee 14

Wicksburg 28, Providence Christian 14

Winfield vs. Tarrant, cancelled

CLASS 2A

Abbeville 38, Zion Chapel 0

Aliceville 36, Addison 34 (OT)

Ariton 35, Houston County 20

Clarke County 1, Greene County 0, forfeit

Cleveland 1, Locust Fork 0 forfeit
Cleveland 35, Ranburne 7, replacement game, non counter

Colbert County 53, Tharptown 0

Cold Springs 21, Sulligent 19

Falkville 38, Whitesburg Christian 0

Fayetteville 14, Horseshoe Bend 2

Geneva County 39, Cottonwood 12

G.W. Long 41, Elba 34

Hatton 14, Winston County 12

Isabella 1, Francis Marion 0, forfeit

Lamar County 32, Midfield 26

Highland Home 1, Calhoun 0, forfeit

Lanett 38, B.B. Comer 0

Leroy 1, Orange Beach 0, forfeit

Luverne 55, Central Coosa 8

Mars Hill Bible 71, Sheffield 38

North Sand Mountain 40, Ider 13

Ranburne 1, Vincent 0, forfeit

Randolph County 28, LaFayette 14

Red Bay 40, Lexington 13

Section 34, Tanner 21

Southeastern 59, Gaston 0

Spring Garden 62, West End 18

St. Luke’s Episcopal 32, Washington County 0

Thorsby 40, Verbena 16, replacement game, non counter

Westbrook Christian 21, Sand Rock 14

CLASS 1A

Berry 40, South Lamar 12

Brantley 55, Kinston 0

Brilliant 55, Meek 30

Decatur Heritage 40, Phillips 14

Florala 44, Samson 0

Gaylesville 44, Appalachian 26

Georgiana 42, Pleasant Home 13

Linden 44, Keith 0

Loachapoka 24, Billingsley 16

Lynn 35, Marion County 33

Maplesville 1, Barbour County 0, forfeit

McIntosh 1, Choctaw County 0, forfeit

McKenzie 30, Red Level 0

Millry 45, Fruitdale 38

Notasulga 35, Autaugville 0

Pickens County 28, Hubbertville 26

R.A. Hubbard 47, Cherokee 6

Shoals Christian 20, Vina 8

Sweet Water 35, Marengo 8

Valley Head 20, Cedar Bluff 14

Victory Christian 12, Donoho 0

Wadley 39, Talladega County Central 8

Waterloo 1, Hackleburg 0, forfeit

Winterboro 15, Ragland 13

Woodville 46, Coosa Christian 38

Encore Sports Medicine is the Official Sports Medicine Provider for the Alabama High School Athletic Association as well as numerous high schools and colleges throughout Alabama, Mississippi, and Tennessee.

For more information about Encore Sports Medicine Services, contact Gary Barfield at (404) 933-4336.

For over 35 years, Encore Rehabilitation and Sports Medicine has provided high-quality healthcare to individuals across Alabama, Florida, Mississippi, and Tennessee. We LOVE to see you move!

encorerehab.com

AHSAA Football Scores for August 27-29, 2020

AHSAA Football Scores

Thursday, August 26, 2020

CLASS 7A

Austin 67, Decatur 3
Bob Jones 20, Buckhorn 0
Daphne 42, Davidson 7
Gadsden City 45, Fort Payne 20
Grissom 57, Lee-Huntsville 0


CLASS 6A

Chilton County 34, Jemison 16
Hartselle 34, Mae Jemison 14
Hazel Green 37, Lawrence County 34

Southside-Gadsden 21, Hokes Bluff 14


CLASS 5A

Cordova 30, Carbon Hill 8
Douglas 48, Brindlee Mountain 6
Fairview 41, Vinemont 14
Guntersville 35, Arab 9
Hayden 36, Cleveland 26
Wenonah 28, Midfield 0


CLASS 4A

Bibb County 39, Fayette County 0
Brooks 28, Sheffield 6
Dora 21, Holt 7
Good Hope 31, West Point 14
Gordo 30, Aliceville 12
Hamilton 27, Sulligent 18
Madison Academy 30, Scottsboro 6
Madison County 28, Boaz 21 (OT)
New Hope 42, Columbia 20
North Jackson 52, Whitwell (TN) 6
Priceville 38, Brewer 21
Randolph 27, Glencoe 9
West Limestone 53, Clements 19


CLASS 3A

Colbert Heights 35, Decatur Heritage 27
Collinsville 24, Crossville 6
Dadeville 20, Elmore County 19
East Lawrence 21, West Morgan 18
Geraldine 30, Westminster Christian 7
J.B. Pennington 34, Oak Grove 6
Lauderdale County 14, Wilson 12
Montgomery Catholic 27, Charles Henderson 13
Oakman 40, Curry 12
Phil Campbell 33, Lamar County 6
Plainview 40, Ider 0
Saks 28, Talladega 20
Sylvania 32, Sardis 7


CLASS 2A

Addison 50, Lynn 0
B.B. Comer 30, Childersburg 6
Clarke County 33, Jackson 8
Colbert County 45, R.A. Hubbard 6
Cold Springs 28, Holly Pond 16
Falkville 56, Danville 0
Locust Fork 49, Appalachian 22
Mars Hill Bible 21, East Limestone 0
North Sand Mountain 34, Woodville 6
Section 19, Valley Head 14
Southeastern 21, Ashville 13
Spring Garden 55, Cedar Bluff 0
Sumiton Christian 46, Cherokee 0
Tanner 20, Lexington 0
Tharptown 12, Phillips 6
Whitesburg Christian 28, Asbury 0
Winston County 64, Meek 14


CLASS 1A

Billingsley 19, Prattville Christian 13 (OT), concluded from Aug. 21 delay
Brilliant 21, Hackleburg 0
Coosa Christian 55, Gaston 26
Hubbertville 40, Waterloo 6
Marion County 35, Vina 0
Millry 29, Washington County 0


AHSAA Football Scores

Friday, August 28, 2020

CLASS 7A

Alma Bryant 26, Mary Montgomery 6
Auburn 37, Opelika 10
Enterprise 35, Carver-Montgomery 19
Fairhope 28, Andalusia 21
Hewitt-Trussville 1, Saraland 0, forfeit

Hoover 62, Bessemer City 0

Murphy 35, Foley 12
Oak Mountain 28, Pelham 21
Prattville 16, Stanhope Elmore 10
Spain Park 21, Briarwood Christian 14
Theodore 35, Baker 20


CLASS 6A

Blount 1, Greenville 0, forfeit

Calera 1, Jackson-Olin 0, forfeit

Chelsea 27, Helena 23
Citronelle 14, Satsuma 13
Clay-Chalkville 1, Hueytown 0, forfeit

Eufaula 38, Central-Phenix City 36
Gardendale 26, Smiths Station 7
Gulf Shores 38, Brookwood 12
Hillcrest-Tuscaloosa 27, Tuscaloosa County 20
Homewood 1, Vestavia Hills 0, forfeit

Huffman 46, Parker 20
Lee-Montgomery 19, Jeff Davis 14
Minor 34, Paul Bryant 28
Mortimer Jordan 22, Corner 6
Northridge 26, Central-Tuscaloosa 0
Oxford 29, Pleasant Grove 28
Park Crossing 1, Dothan 0, forfeit

Pinson Valley 31, Shades Valley 21
Robertsdale 33, Elberta 7
Springville 27, St. Clair County 14
Valley 20, Lanett 14 (OT)
Wetumpka 35, Tallassee 14


CLASS 5A

Alexandria 52, Jacksonville 21
Beauregard 1, B.T. Washington 0, forfeit

Carver-Birmingham 42, Woodlawn 12
Demopolis 34, McAdory 14
Fairfield 21, Center Point 20
Faith Academy 15, Williamson 14
Hayden 1, Oneonta 0, forfeit

Holtville 30, West Blocton 12
Leeds 20, Pell City 17
Marbury 28, Dallas County 22
Pike Road 1, Calhoun 0, forfeit

Rehobeth 38, Ashford 0
Russellville 1, Deshler 0, forfeit

St. Paul’s Episcopal 17, Spanish Fort 14

Sylacauga 41, Lincoln 25


CLASS 4A

Alabama Christian 49, Highland Home 28
American Christian 33, Greensboro 12
Cleburne County 1, Beulah, 0, forfeit

Dale County 42, Daleville 0
Geneva 48, Slocomb 41
Handley 36, Beauregard 6, replacement game

McIntosh (1A) at St. Michael Catholic, cancelled

Mobile Christian 25, UMS-Wright 24 (OT)
Munford 44, Fultondale 27
Northside 21, Winfield 14
Randolph 3, St. John Paul II Catholic 0
Saint James 31, Reeltown 20
Straughn 19, Red Level 0
White Plains 1, Donoho 0, forfeit


CLASS 3A

Bayside Academy 44, Houston Academy 3
Chickasaw 32, St. Luke’s Episcopal 13
Cottage Hill Christian 1, B.C. Rain 0, forfeit

Dadeville 20, Elmore County 19
Excel 1, Wilcox-Central 0, forfeit

Flomaton 29, Ariton 20
Hale County 52, Sipsey Valley 7
Hillcrest-Evergreen 1, Pike County 0, forfeit

Montgomery Academy 13, Trinity Presbyterian 3
Montgomery Catholic 27, Charles Henderson 13
Ohatchee 52, Anniston 14
Piedmont 39, Cherokee County 7
Prattville Christian 1, Ellwood Christian 0, forfeit

Providence Christian 71, Northside Methodist 35
Saks 28, Talladega 20
Southside-Selma 1, Selma 0, forfeit

Thomasville 24, Sweet Water 20
T.R. Miller 29, Escambia County 0

CLASS 2A

Abbeville 34, Headland 13
Elba 26, Opp 21
Geneva County 19, Wicksburg 15
Isabella 21, Maplesville 20
Leroy 1, Southern Choctaw 0, forfeit

Ranburne 33, Wadley8 12
Randolph County 28, Woodland 6

Sand Rock 25, Pisgah 3
Thorsby 38, Verbena 15
West End 38, Pleasant Valley 22


CLASS 1A

Autaugaville 30, Talladega County Central 0
Billingsley 1, Vincent 0, forfeit
Brantley 49, Luverne 0
Florala 56, Houston County 14
Fruitdale 34, Orange Beach 7
Georgiana 1, New Brockton 0, forfeit

Keith 1, Greene County 0, forfeit

Kinston 40, Zion Chapel 26
Linden 36, Pickens County 0
McKenzie at Marengo, cancelled

Monroe County vs JF Shields score pending

Ragland 1, Gaylesville 0, forfeit

Samson 28, Cottonwood 27
Victory Christian 13, Horseshoe Bend 12
Winterboro 20, Loachapoka 6


Saturday, August 29, 2020

CLASS 7A
James Clemens 22, Athens 0
Thompson 39, Sparkman 7

CLASS 6A
Central, Clay County 37, Benjamin Russell 20
Cullman 21, Jasper 0
Mountain Brook 31, Calera 14, replacement non-counter contest

CLASS 5A
Ardmore 53, Elkmont 12
Shelby County 20, Montevallo 18

CLASS 4A
Bullock County 20, Central-Hayneville 8
Central-Florence 35, Hatton 22
Haleyville 35, St. John Paul II Catholic 7


Encore Sports Medicine is the Official Sports Medicine Provider for the
Alabama High School Athletic Association as well as numerous high schools and colleges across Alabama, Mississippi, and Tennessee! We LOVE to see you move! 

For more information about our Sports Medicine Programs,
contact Gary Barfield at 404-933-1494.

encorerehab.com


AHSAA Football Scores August 20-21, 2020

AHSAA Kickoff Classic at Cramton Bowl, Aug 20-21

Jeanetta Britt – Zero Pain!

AHSAA Football Scores August 20-21, 2020

 

Thursday, August 20, 2020


AHSAA Kickoff Classic

Pike Road 63, Montgomery Catholic 34


Class 7A

Fairhope 45, Spanish Fort 34

Spain Park 52, Huntsville 21

Tuscaloosa County 35, Paul Bryant 0

Class 6A

Cullman 23, Grissom 0

Jasper 30, Mars Hill Bible 20

Class 5A

Ardmore 42, Tanner 18

Jemison 35, Thorsby 8

Russellville 28, Decatur 0

 

Class 4A

Good Hope 47, West Morgan 19

Northside 27, Berry 7
Rogers 35, Richland (Tenn.) 19
Williamson 14, LeFlore 12

Class 3A

Carbon Hill 48, Curry 28

Lauderdale County 20, Lexington 7

Reeltown 27, Tallassee 21 (OT)

Trinity Presbyterian 24, Alabama Christian 7
Vinemont 31, Hanceville 30
Winfield 26, Fayette County 6


Class 2A

Colbert County 21, Brooks 7

Friday, August 21, 2020


AHSAA Kickoff Classic

Prattville 40, Wetumpka 10


Class 7A

Alma Bryant 13, B.C. Rain 0

Auburn 46, Park Crossing 28

Austin 31, Hartselle 7

Daphne 26, Lee-Montgomery 19
Gadsden City 34, Etowah 0
Hewitt-Trussville 44, Pinson Valley 19
Hoover 45, Central-Phenix City 35
Mary Montgomery 14, Baldwin County 13
Oak Mountain 38, Chelsea 2

 

Class 6A

Arab 13, Albertville 6
Briarwood Christian 28, Ft. Payne 20
Clay-Chalkville 38, Shades Valley 19
Eufaula 50, Carroll 7
Gardendale 22, Sparkman 7
Jackson-Olin 62, Woodlawn 7

Hazel Green 22, Mae Jemison 6

Helena 43, Dallas County 0

Hillcrest-Tuscaloosa 49, Homewood 19

Huffman 44, Benjamin Russell 26

Minor 54, Hueytown 37

Opelika 20, Stanhope Elmore 7

Pelham 28, Mortimer Jordan 21

Saraland 35, Theodore 14

Southside-Gadsden 40, Lincoln 27

Valley 49, Beauregard 13

Class 5A

Boaz 41, Hayden 34, had 65-minute lightning delay
Central-Clay County 35, Chilton County 0

Central-Tuscaloosa 50, Holt 6

Center Point 37, Wenonah 19

Demopolis 14, Calera 12

Douglas 48, Weaver 18

Elberta 24, Gulf Shores 9

Fairview 20, Falkville 0

Faith Academy 10, Andalusia 9

Greenville 15, Hillcrest-Evergreen 0

Holtville 1, Goshen 0, forfeit
John Carroll Catholic 28, Fultondale 10

Lee-Huntsville 38, Columbia 6

Marbury 1, Montevallo 0, forfeit
Ramsay 35, Bessemer City 0

Rehobeth 18, Providence Christian 0

Sardis 7, Glencoe 0

St. Paul’s Episcopal 31, McAdory 7

Sylacauga 33, Leeds 27

UMS-Wright 24, Baker 6

Class 4A
American Christian 47, Parker 21

Ashville 14, Oak Grove 13

Central-Florence 34, Colbert Heights 14

Cherokee County 41, Carver-Birmingham 0

Dora 21, Cordova 6

Gordo 48, Oakman 19

Haleyville 28, Addison 6

Handley 41, Randolph County 0

Jackson 24, T.R. Miller 22

Jacksonville 48, St. John Paul II 0

Madison County 20, Buckhorn 19

Munford 21, Talladega 13

Randolph 62, Elkmont 0

Straughn 36, Pleasant Home 0

Vigor 1, Blount 0, forfeit
West Blocton 28, Brookwood 7

White Plains 37, Ranburne 21

Wilson 19, Clements 13

W.S. Neal 38, Excel 14

Class 3A

Bayside Academy 26, Escambia County 0

Collinsville 7, Section 0

Danville 33, Brewer 19

East Lawrence 41, Sulligent 12

Flomaton 1, Choctaw County 0, forfeit
Fyffe 48, Isabella 0

Hale County 27, Midfield 2

Holly Pond 1, Brindlee Mountain 0, forfeit
Houston Academy 16, Kinston 0

Montgomery Academy 14, Saint James 0

Northside Methodist 42, Houston County 21

Ohatchee 40, Cleburne County 13

Opp 67, Geneva 14

Phil Campbell 1, Phillips 0, forfeit
Piedmont 34, Geraldine 14

Saks 24, Sylvania 14

Southside-Selma 1, Francis Marion 0, forfeit
Walter Wellborn 12, Anniston 7

Wicksburg 14, Headland 0

Class 2A

Ariton 25, Dale County 13
Cleveland 1, Oneonta 0, forfeit

Cold Springs 43, Meek 40
Elba 50, Daleville 0
Gaston 38, Asbury 33

Horseshoe Bend 26, Wadley 15

Ider 24, Woodville 6

Lamar County 28, South Lamar 12

Lanett 47, Georgiana 0

Luverne 49, J.U. Blacksher 19

Orange Beach 35, J.F. Shields 20

Red Bay 1, Hamilton 0, forfeit
Sheffield 27, R.A. Hubbard 12

Washington County 1, Southern Choctaw 0, forfeit

West End-Walnut Grove 27, Susan Moore 21

Winston County 13, Lynn 7

Class 1A
Autaugaville 1, R.C. Hatch 0, forfeit
Billingsley 13, Prattville Christian 13, game delayed, will resume Thursday, Aug. 27
Donoho at Pleasant Valley, rescheduled for Aug. 25
Gaylesville 28, Whitesburg Christian 21

Hubbertville 33, Phil Campbell 12

Keith 1, Wilcox Central 0, forfeit

Linden 1, Sumter Central 0, forfeit
Loachapoka 1, Beulah 0, forfeit

Maplesville 28, Highland Home 0

Valley Head 46, Ragland 17

Victory Christian 20, Sumiton Christian 8

Woodland 20, Fayetteville 16

Jamborees
Brantley 7, GW Long 0

Cottage Hill Christian 42, St. Michael Catholic 7

Florala 46, Zion Chapel 0

Holtville 21, Southside-Selma 20
J.B. Pennington 35, Appalachian 14

Leroy 33, Millry 0

Marbury 20, Charles Henderson 13

McGill-Toolen Catholic 22, Davidson 0

Pleasant Grove 35, North Jackson 6

Sweet Water 20, Clarke County 6

Encore Sports Medicine is the Official Sports Medicine Provider for the Alabama High School Athletic Association as well as numerous high schools and colleges across Alabama, Mississippi, and Tennessee. We LOVE to see you move!

 

encorerehab.com

Devion Daniels is Athlete of the Month for Encore Rehabilitation-Center Point

Devion Daniels is Athlete of the Month for Encore Rehabiliation-Center Point

Say hello to Devion Daniels, Athlete of the Month for Encore Rehabilitation-Center Point! 

Devion is a Freshman Football Athlete for the Center Point High School Eagles. He has played football for many years and would like to continue playing at the collegiate level. When he is not playing football, he enjoys playing basketball with his friends.

Devion is the son of Ariel Dixon.

Have a great fall season, Devion! We are proud of you! 

Encore Sports Medicine is proud to the Official Sports Medicine Provider for the Center Point Eagles! We LOVE to see you move!

Encore Rehabilitation-Center Point
1687 Center Point Parkway, Suite 11
Birmingham, Alabama 35215
205-730-5005
Find Encore Rehabilitation-Center Point on Facebook by clicking here 

encorerehab.com


Timothy Burnett is Patient of the Month for Encore Rehabilitation-Center Point

Joshua Jenkins – Athlete of the Month for Encore Rehabilitation-Center Point

Brooke Strickland – Back to Playing Ninja!

Timothy Burnett is Patient of the Month for Encore Rehabilitation-Center Point

Timothy Burnett Photo Center Point Revised

Congratulations to Timothy Burnett, Athlete of the Month for Encore Rehabilitation-Center Point!

Timothy is a multi-sport athlete at Huffman High School where he competes in Football and Baseball. He has received numerous awards and certificates for his athletic abilities. His future plans include pursuing a college degree in Computer Technology.

Timothy is the son of Vontricesa Davis.

We are proud of you, Timothy! We wish you continued success in your future academic and athletic pursuits! 

Timothy is shown here with Encore Rehabilitation-Center Point Clinic Director Matt Homan.

Encore Rehabilitation-Center Point
1687 Center Point Parkway, Suite 11
Birmingham, Alabama 35215
205-730-5005
Find Encore Rehabilitation-Center Point on Facebook by clicking here 

encorerehab.com


Joshua Jenkins – Athlete of the Month for Encore Rehabilitation-Center Point

Brooke Strickland – Back to Playing Ninja!

Zoey Jenkins is Athlete of the Month for Encore Rehabilitation-Center Point

Javon Patterson – Athlete of the Month for Encore Rehabilitation-William Carey

Javon Patterson is Athlete of the Month for #EncoreRehab William Carey

Congratulations to Javon Patterson, Athlete of the Month for Encore Rehabilitation-William Carey!

Javon is a NFL player with the Indianapolis Colts (#65) and a 7th Round NFL Draft pick. He is a  graduate of The University of Mississippi with a degree in Marketing. He is also a graduate of Petal High School.

Clinic Director Dawn O’Keefe says, “Javon is a very humble and generous person. He helps out with many community projects. He is always giving his time to help others. Javon is very well respected as a person. We are pleased to have him as our Athlete of the Month!

Javon is the son of Shirley Patterson.

Thank you for all you do to help, Javon! We are proud of you! 

Encore Rehabilitation-William Carey
710 William Carey Parkway
Hattiesburg, Mississippi 39401
601-543-0221
Find Encore Rehabilitation-William Carey on Facebook by clicking here

encorerehab.com 


Jacob Kipkogei is Athlete of the Month for Encore Rehabilitation-William Carey

Clinic Director Dawn O’Keefe- Encore Rehabilitation-Beaumont

William Carey University Campus Restoration

Welcome to Student Physical Therapist Amanda Bertoldi!

Alabama All-Star Football Staff Selected for Dec. 12, 2020 Game*

Alabama 2020 All-Star Football Coaching Staff poses for a photo at the AHSAA Headquarters

2020 Alabama Football All-Star Coaching Staff From left: Shane Sullivan, St. Paul’s Episcopal (scout coach); Darrel LeBeaux, Pleasant Grove; Jimmy Perry, Saint James; head coach Steve Mask, St. Paul’s Episcopal; Lev Holly, Blount; Keith Etheredge, Oxford; Tim Carter, Auburn. Not pictured: Paul Benefield, Fyffe and Brett Mask, Colbert County. (AHSAA Photo)

All-Star Football Staff Completed for 34th Alabama-Mississippi All-Star Football Classic
MONTGOMERY – The Alabama All-Star football coaching staff for next December’s 34th annual Alabama-Mississippi All-Star Classic football game has been completed, announced Jamie Lee, Director of the Alabama High School Athletic Directors and Coaches Association (AHSADCA). The game will be played at Cramton Bowl in Montgomery on Saturday, Dec. 12.

 
Steve Mask of Mobile’s St. Paul’s Episcopal High School was named earlier as head coach of the Alabama All-Star squad, comprised upcoming seniors who will be chosen in the fall. Named to the staff are: Tim Carter, Fairhope High School, who will serve as offensive coordinator; Keith Etheredge, Oxford High School, the defensive coordinator; Jimmy Perry, Saint James High School, the special teams coordinator; Paul Benefield, Fyffe High School; Lev Holly, Blount High School; Darrell LeBeaux, Pleasant Grove High School; Brett Mask, Colbert County High School; and St. Paul’s assistant coach Shane Sullivan, who will serve as the scout coach.

“I am excited to announce the coaching staff for the 2020 Alabama-Mississippi All-Star Game,” said Lee.  “This an outstanding group of coaches, and a great group of men. The players selected will be fortunate to have the opportunity to be instructed by such a talented group of terrific role models.”

Steve Mask will have his son Brett coaching in the game with him. “We are delighted to announce the first ever father-son coaching tandem in our game’s 34-year history,” added Lee. “I want to thank them ahead of time for all the work I know they will do to prepare for this game.”

Mask, who has compiled a 187-94 career head-coaching record in 24 seasons, began his high school coaching career as an assistant football coach and head boys’ basketball coach at Colbert County High School. He also served five years as head coach at Colbert County from 2002-2006 compiling a 52-15 slate. He has led St. Paul’s to three state champions and 87 wins in just eight seasons (2012-2019).  Brett Mask, considered one of the top offensive line coaches in the AHSAA, is beginning his fourth year as head coach at Colbert County He has a 20-14 slate in his first three seasons.

Benefield, who will coach the All-Star defensive line, is the dean of the coaching with a 297-53 coaching record in 29 seasons – 25 at Fyffe. He has led the Red Devils to four state titles,   including three Class 2A championships in the last three years. Etheredge, who coached Oxford (14-1) to the Class 6A state title last season in his first year at the helm, is one of only a handful of coaches in the AHSAA to claim five state crowns. He guided Leeds to four state championships and is 139-50 in 15 seasons as a head coach. He will coach linebackers in addition to his defensive coordinator duties.

Carter, 127-77 in 19 seasons, has led Fairhope to three straight Class 7A playoff appearances in five seasons. He guided Auburn to the Class 6A state championship game in 2009. In addition to his OC duties, he will coach quarterbacks in the all-star clash. Holly, who is 44-33 in seven seasons as a head coach, is 39-18 in five years at Blount. He will coach defensive backs, and LeBeaux, the son of Auburn and New Orleans Saints legend, the late Frank Warren, will coach wide receivers. He guided Pleasant Grove to a 13-2 season and the 5A state finals last season and is 22-5 in his two years as head coach. Perry, who has had head-coaching stints at Lee-Montgomery and St. Paul’s, is 62-29 at Saint James and 127-61 overall in 17 years as a head coach.  He spent 10 years on the football staff at Auburn University. He will coach running backs and handle special teams. Sullivan, a member of the St. Paul’s coaching staff, will handle all scout duties.


Alabama, which holds a 22-11 lead in the series, lost to Mississippi 17-16 in overtime last year at Hattiesburg (MS). Alabama, also holds a 4-1 edge in overtime games and is 22-8 in games played in Alabama. The last Alabama victory came in 2016 at Cramton Bowl 25-14. 
ALABAMA-MISSISSIPPI ALL-STAR GAME HISTORY

Year-by-Year
2019 Mississippi 17 Alabama 17 Hattiesburg
2018 Mississippi 24 Alabama 20
2017 Mississippi 42 Alabama 7 Hattiesburg
2016 Alabama 25 Mississippi 14
2015 Mississippi 28 Alabama 21 Hattiesburg
2014 Alabama 36 Mississippi 30
2013 Alabama 21 Mississippi 17
2012 Alabama 21 Mississippi 16
2011 Alabama 31 Mississippi 12
2010 Alabama 24 Mississippi 17 (2 OT)
2009 Alabama 21 Mississippi 13
2008 Alabama 28 Mississippi 3
2007 Mississippi 26 Alabama 7 December
2007 Alabama 51 Mississippi 14 June
2006 Alabama 24 Mississippi 3
2005 Mississippi 21 Alabama 18
2004 Alabama 24 Mississippi 22
2003 Alabama 24 Mississippi 16
2002 Alabama 29 Mississippi 17
2001 Alabama 33 Mississippi 14
2000 Alabama 16 Mississippi 9
1999 Alabama 28 Mississippi 24
1998 Mississippi 9 Alabama 0
1997 Alabama 10 Mississippi 6
1996 Alabama 17 Mississippi 14
1995 Mississippi 37 Alabama 9
1994 Mississippi 24 Alabama 10
1993 Mississippi 17 Alabama 6
1992 Mississippi 17 Alabama 14
1991 Alabama 15 Mississippi 13
1990 Alabama 21 Mississippi 14 (OT)
1989 Alabama 24 Mississippi 21 (4 OT)
1988 Alabama 24 Mississippi 21 (3 OT)

SERIES HISTORY: Alabama holds a 22-11 lead.

*Information courtesy of the Alabama High School Athletic Association.

Encore Sports Medicine is the Official Sports Medicine Provider for the
Alabama High School Athletic Association as well as numerous colleges, universities, and high schools across Alabama, Mississippi, and Tennessee.
We LOVE to see you move!
For more information on how Encore Sports Medicine
may help your school, please contact Gary Barfield at 404-933-4336.

encorerehab.com

 


AHSAA Summer Conference and Coaching School to be a Virtual Conference July 13-18, 2020

2020 AHSAA North-South All-Star Golf Teams and Coaches

Encore Rehabilitation Recruiting Attends SEATA-Southeast Athletic Trainer Association 2020 Education Summit

 

Brock Cotton is Athlete of the Month for Encore Rehabilitatio-Winfield

Brock Cotton is Athlete of the Month for Encore Rehabilitation-Winfield #weLOVEtoseeyoumove

Congratulations to Brock Cotton, Athlete of the Month for Encore Rehabilitation-Winfield!

Brock is a Sophomore at Winfield High where he competes in Football, Basketball, and Track. His future plans include pursuing a degree at The University of Alabama in Excavation and Construction. In his free time, he enjoys hunting and farming.

Brock is the son of Chad and Alicia Cotton.

We are very proud of you, Brock! 

Encore Sports Medicine is the Official Sports Medicine Provider for the Winfield Pirates!
We LOVE to see you move!

Encore Rehabilitation-Winfield
199 Carraway Drive, Suite A1
Winfield, Alabama 35594
205-487-0540 
Find Encore Rehabilitation-Winfield on Facebook by clicking here

encorerehab.com


Hunter Foster is Patient of the Month for Encore Rehabilitation-Winfield

Deuce Belk is Athlete of the Month for Encore Rehabilitation-Winfield

Sheri White is Patient of the Month for Encore Rehabilitation-Winfield

Say hello to Breanna Dean, DPT with Encore Rehabilitation-Winfield!

Demari Moore is Athlete of the Month for Encore Rehabilitation-Pike Road

Demari Moore is Athlete of the Month for #EncoreRehab Pike Road

Encore Rehabilitation-Pike Road is pleased to announce Demari Moore as our Athlete of the Month! 

Demari is a Sophomore at Alabama Christian Academy where he competes in Football, Basketball, and Baseball for the Eagles. He likes to play sports and dance in his free time. He plans to continue playing football at the collegiate level, including The University of Alabama.

Demari is the son of Charissa Brown and Kenneth Brown. He is pictured here with Encore Rehabilitation-Pike Road Clinic Director Lauren Luke, DPT.

Congratulations, Demari! We wish you continued success!

Encore Rehabilitation and Sports Medicine is the
Official Sports Medicine Provider for the
Alabama Christian Academy Eagles!
We LOVE to see you move!

Encore Rehabilitation-Pike Road
9427 Vaughn Road, Suite A
Pike Road, Alabama 36064
334-523-8999 
Find Encore Rehabilitation-Pike Road on Facebook by clicking here

encorerehab.com


Myles Edwards is Athlete of the Month for Encore Rehabilitation-Pike Road

Maddox Milton is Athlete of the Month for Encore Rehabilitation – Pike Road

Colby Cox is Athlete of the Month for Encore Rehabilitation-Pike Road

Welcome to Student Physical Therapist Amanda Bertoldi!