State Meets

2020 AHSAA North-South All-Star Golf Teams and Coaches

Canva Golfjpg

North-South All-Star Golf Rosters
Released for 2020 by AHSADCA 

MONTGOMERY – North-South Girls’ and Boys’ Golf All-Star Teams for the 2020 AHSAA North-South All-Star Sports Week were announced Monday by Jamie Lee, Director of the Alabama High School Athletic Directors & Coaches Association (AHSADCA).
The two 10-member teams comprised of 2021 rising seniors were chosen by a special coaches committee from nominations received from AHSAA member school golf coaches.

“We are proud to announce these teams even though we are disappointed that the All-Star competition set for the All-Star Sports Week this summer has been canceled,” said Lee. “Nonetheless, these 40 individual players earned this recognition and will be receiving certificates from the AHSADCA for their selection to these prestigious squads.”

The AHSADCA, which operates under the auspices of the Alabama High School Athletic Association (AHSAA) and annually North-South all-star games in football, baseball, softball, volleyball, boys’ and girls’ soccer, boys’ and girls’ basketball, cross country, tennis and golf during the All-Star Week. The games were canceled earlier this week due to the COVID 19 Virus pandemic. The AHSAA Summer Conference, annually attended by more than 4,000 coaches and administrators, will still be July 13-18 but been changed to a virtual conference.

The AHSADCA will also release the boys’ and girls’ tennis, baseball, softball and boys’ and girls’ soccer all-star teams later this week. The other all-star squads have already been announced. 

Coaches for the All-Star Golf squads include: (North Girls) Jason Pierce, Glencoe; Emily Stapler, Arab; (North Boys) Chris Randall, White Plains; Chad Gladden, Hartselle; Derrick Gargis, Muscle Shoals (administrative coach); (South Girls) Rex Bynum. Enterprise; Adam Byrd, Auburn; (South Boys) Matt Wicker, Elba; Alex Davis, Smiths Station.

Leading the South girls will be Lauren Thompson of Providence Christian, who shot a 36-hole total 146 at the AHSAA 2019 Class 1A/3A girls’ state tourney to earn low medalist honors for the state runner-up Eagles. Among the South boys’ all-stars are Houston Academy rising seniors Matthew Streitman and Alan McDonald, who finished fourth and fifth, respectively, in as the Raiders won the Class 3A state boys title in 2019. Also on the South team is Tyler Bjorgum of Gulf Shores, who finished tied for fourth in the 6A state tourney.

Anchoring the North boys’ team are Brooks teammates Zach Ashley and Justin Olive, who finished fourth and fifth, respectively, as the Lions won the Class 4A state title in 2019. The duo carded 155 and 156 in the 36-hole competition. The North girls’ team features Erika Allen of 2019 Class 4A/5A state runner-up Northside. She finished second in the individual competition with 75-71—146 over the two-day tourney held at The Prattville RTJ golf course. She and her sisters Ashlee and Karlee Allen combined to claim the 4A/5A state championship in 2018 for Northside when she was just a freshman.
Springville. Marcelino and Chambers finished second in Class 4A and 3A, respectively, and Tucker took third place in Class 5A.

The North-South golf competition was held for the first time last summer with the North sweeping the South winning the match play contests in the boys’ and the girls’ division at the Montgomery Country Club’s golf course. The North girls posted a three-point win over the South scoring 58.5 points to the South’s 55.5.  The North boys had a little more cushion winning 63.5 to 50.5.

The complete rosters include:

2020 NORTH-SOUTH ALL-STAR
GOLF ROSTERS
   
NORTH GIRLS’ ALL-STAR TEAM
Player School
Robyn Blakey Leeds
Erika Allen Northside
Hailey Remick Hoover
Julia Freeman Hoover
Madison Craigge Muscle Shoals
Riya Key Muscle Shoals
Fallon Craigge Muscle Shoals
Brileigh Roberts Fairview
Lauren Lawson Fairview
Reagan Malone Arab
NORTH COACHES
Jason Pierce Glencoe
Emily Stapler Arab
Derrick Gargis Muscle Shoals – Admin.
SOUTH GIRLS’ ALL-STAR TEAM
Player School
Brooke Rachel Mobile Christian
Miriam McCoy Bayside Academy
Hannah Keel Daphne
Maleah King Davidson
Elizabeth Gottlieb McGill-Toolen
Meghan Stein McGill-Toolen
Hannah Dees Fairhope
Lauren Thompson Providence Christian
Morgan Jones Auburn
SOUTH COACHES
Rex Bynum Enterprise
Adam Byrd Auburn
NORTH BOYS’ ALL-STAR TEAM
Player School
Cole Davidson Hewitt-Trussville
Jackson Bowman Westbrook Christian
Kenneth Okins White Plains
Gage Miller White Plains
Zach Ashley Brooks
Justin Olive Brooks
Eric Boutwell Russellville
Paul Bruce Guntersville
Ryley Heath Hartselle
Brooks McKeller James Clemens
NORTH COACHES
Chris Randall White Plains
Chad Gladden Hartselle
Derrick Gargis Muscle Shoals – Admin.
SOUTH BOYS’ ALL-STAR TEAM
Player School
Will Middleton Bayside Academy
John Wilson Elba
Matthew Streitman Houston Academy
Alan McDonald Houston Academy
Brady Wood Enterprise
Tucker Crowson Central – Phenix City
Luke Holmes Auburn
Tyler Bjorgum Gulf Shores
Nathan King Citronelle
SOUTH COACHES
Matt Wicker Elba
Alex Davis Smiths Station

Encore Sports Medicine wishes congratulations to all of this year’s All-Star Athletes! We LOVE to see you move! 

For more information, visit the AHSAA website by clicking here. 

We are proud to be the Official Sports Medicine Provider for the
Alabama High School Athletic Association as well as
numerous high schools, colleges, and universities across
Alabama, Mississippi, and Tennessee.
WE LOVE to see you move!

For more information about our Sports Medicine Program, visit our website at encorerehab.com or contact Gary Barfield at 404-933-4336.

encorerehab.com


AHSAA Summer Conference and Coaching School to be a Virtual Conference July 13-18, 2020

Bryant-Jordan 2020 Overall Winners – Congratulations!

Encore Rehabilitation Recruiting Attends SEATA-Southeast Athletic Trainer Association 2020 Education Summit

President Paul Henderson inducted into Hall of Fame

AHSAA Football Scores Nov 21-22, 2019 and Semifinal Pairings

 

2019 AHSAA State Football Playoffs

Third-Round Results

 

CLASS 1A
Sweet Water (11-1) 38, Brantley (11-2) 35

Lanett (12-0) 41, Isabella (12-1) 21

Pickens County (11-2) 31, Spring Garden (11-2) 24

Mars Hill Bible (13-0) 42, Decatur Heritage (12-1) 21


CLASS 2A
Leroy (11-2) 35, Ariton (10-3) 24

Reeltown (12-1) 41, G.W. Long (10-3) 22

Collinsville (12-1) 37, North Sand Mountain (9-4) 28

Fyffe (13-0) 45, Red Bay (12-1) 6

CLASS 3A
T.R. Miller (9-4) 14, Flomaton (11-2) 12

Mobile Christian (8-4) 41, Gordo (12-1) 21

Piedmont (12-1) 33, Geraldine (8-5) 7

Walter Wellborn (12-1) 27, Randolph County (11-2) 20


CLASS 4A
UMS-Wright (12-0)  21, Montgomery Catholic (12-1) 0

Andalusia (10-3) 24, American Christian (11-2) 0

Jacksonville (11-2) 63, Northside (11-2) 27

Anniston (9-4) 30, Deshler (9-4) 13

CLASS 5A
Pleasant Grove (12-1) 51, Ramsay (10-3) 22

Briarwood Christian (12-1) 7, Bibb County (12-1) 3

Mortimer Jordan (11-2) 32, Center Point (9-4) 14

Central Clay County (11-2) 43, Madison County (10-3) 15

CLASS 6A
Spanish Fort (8-4) 28, Park Crossing (5-8) 21

Opelika (11-1) 45, Hueytown (11-2) 24

Oxford (12-1) 20, Clay-Chalkville (10-3) 13

Pinson Valley (10-2) 26, Muscle Shoals (12-1) 14

CLASS 7A
Central-Phenix City (12-1) 38, Auburn (9-4) 0

Thompson (11-1) 35, Hoover (10-3) 21

 


 



 

2019 AHSAA State Football Playoffs

Semifinal Pairings, Friday, Nov. 29

CLASS 1A
Lanett (12-0) at Sweet Water (11-1)

Mars Hill Bible (13-0) at Pickens County (11-2), Reform


CLASS 2A
Leroy (11-2) 35 at Reeltown (12-1)

Collinsville (12-1) at Fyffe (13-0)

CLASS 3A
T.R. Miller (9-4) at Mobile Christian (8-4)

Walter Wellborn (12-1) at Piedmont (12-1)


CLASS 4A
Andalusia (10-3) at UMS-Wright (12-0), Mobile
Anniston (9-4) at Jacksonville (11-2)

CLASS 5A
Pleasant Grove (12-1) at Briarwood Christian (12-1)

Central-Clay County (11-2) at Mortimer Jordan (11-2), Kimberly

CLASS 6A
Opelika (11-1) at Spanish Fort (8-4)

Pinson Valley (10-2) at Oxford (12-1)

SUPER 7 PAIRINGS
Jordan-Hare Stadium, Auburn University
Wednesday, Dec. 4
CLASS 7A
Thompson (11-1) vs. Central-Phenix City (12-1), 7 p.m.

Unified Game
Baldwin County vs. Vestavia Hills, 3:30 p.m.

 

Encore Sports Medicine is proud to be the Official Sports Medicine Provider for the AHSAA and numerous high schools and colleges across Alabama, Mississippi, and Tennessee. We LOVE to see you move!

encorerehab.com

 


#EncoreSportsMedicine

AHSAA Football Results for Nov. 15, 2019 and Third Round Pairings

 

2019 AHSAA State Football Playoffs (Friday, Nov. 15, 2019) and

Third-Round Pairings

 

 


 

Third Round Pairings

 

CLASS 1A

Brantley (11-1) at Sweet Water (10-1)

Isabella (12-0) at Lanett (11-0)

Pickens County (10-2) at Spring Garden (11-1)

Decatur Heritage (12-0) at Mars Hill Bible (12-0), Florence

 


CLASS 2A

Ariton (10-2) at Leroy (10-2)

G.W. Long (10-2) at Reeltown (11-1)

North Sand Mountain (9-3) at Collinsville (11-1)

Red Bay (12-0) at Fyffe (12-0)


CLASS 3A
T.R. Miller (8-4) at Flomaton (11-1)

Gordo (12-0) at Mobile Christian (7-4)

Piedmont (11-1) at Geraldine (8-4)

Walter Wellborn (11-1) at Randolph County (11-1), Wedowee

 


CLASS 4A

Montgomery Catholic (12-0) at UMS-Wright (11-0), Mobile

American Christian (11-1) at Andalusia (9-3)

Northside (11-1) at Jacksonville (10-2)

Deshler (9-3) at Anniston (8-4)


CLASS 5A
Pleasant Grove (11-1) at Ramsay (10-2), Birmingham

Bibb County (12-0) at Briarwood Christian (11-1)

Center Point (9-3) at Mortimer Jordan (10-2), Kimberly

Madison County (10-2) at Central-Clay County (10-2), Lineville


CLASS 6A
Park Crossing (5-7) at Spanish Fort (7-4)

Opelika (10-1) at Hueytown (11-1)

Clay-Chalkville (10-2) at Oxford (11-1)

Pinson Valley (8-2) at Muscle Shoals (12-0)


CLASS 7A
Auburn (9-3) at Central-Phenix City (11-1)

Hoover (10-2) at Thompson (10-1), Alabaster



Second-Round Results

CLASS 1A

Sweet Water (10-1) 34, Maplesville (8-3) 21

Brantley (11-1) 49, Notasulga (6-5) 21

Lanett (11-0) 44, Elba (8-4) 6

Isabella (12-0) 29, Millry (10-2) 27

Spring Garden (11-1) 34, Hackleburg (5-7) 0

Pickens County (10-2) 21, Falkville (7-5) 20

Mars Hill Bible (12-0) 59, South Lamar (10-2) 34

Decatur Heritage (12-0) 20, Donoho (9-2) 2


CLASS 2A

Leroy (10-2)  34, Goshen (8-4) 25

Ariton (10-2) 30, LaFayette (6-5) 12

Reeltown (11-1) 30, J.U. Blacksher (9-3) 20

G.W. Long (10-2) 28, Luverne (11-1) 13

North Sand Mountain (9-3) 35, Westbrook Christian (8-4) 13

Collinsville (11-1) 21, Ohatchee (10-1) 14

Fyffe (12-0) 38, Ranburne (10-2) 7

Red Bay (12-0) 43, Sulligent (9-3) 6


CLASS 3A

Flomaton (11-1) 20, Saint James (10-2) 19

T.R. Miller (8-4) 21, Montgomery Academy (7-5) 14

Gordo (12-0) 18, Providence Christian (10-2) 7

Mobile Christian (7-4) 28, Pike Road (11-1) 10

Geraldine (8-4) 61, B.B. Comer (6-6) 7

Piedmont (11-1) 42, Lauderdale County (9-3) 20

Randolph County (11-1) 54, Westminster Christian (8-3) 6

Walter Wellborn (11-1) 21, Susan Moore (11-1) 14


CLASS 4A

UMS-Wright (11-0) 31, Talladega (6-5) 6

Montgomery Catholic (12-0) 9, Handley (7-5) 6

Andalusia (9-3) 40, Lincoln (9-3) 10

American Christian (11-1) 21, Hillcrest-Evergreen (7-5) 0

Northside (11-1) 41, Priceville (8-4) 14

Jacksonville (10-2) 56, St. John Paul II Catholic (9-3) 22

Deshler (9-3) 27, Oneonta (8-4) 11

Anniston (8-4) 35, Fairview (8-3) 7


CLASS 5A

Pleasant Grove (12-1) 33, Faith Academy (11-1) 14

Ramsay (10-2) 41, Valley (7-5) 7

Briarwood Christian (11-1) 24, Jackson (6-6) 14

Bibb County (12-0) 12, Greenville (7-5) 6

Mortimer Jordan (10-2) 56, Guntersville (8-3) 21

Center Point (9-3) 26, Scottsboro (9-3) 10

Madison County (10-2) 28, Alexandria (8-3) 27

Central-Clay County (10-2) 20, Jasper (11-1) 7


CLASS 6A

Park Crossing (5-7) 35, Stanhope Elmore (9-3) 32

Spanish Fort (7-4) 63, Wetumpka (6-6) 21

Hueytown (11-1) 56, Eufaula (9-3) 49

Opelika (10-1) 20, St. Paul’s Episcopal (8-4) 10

Clay-Chalkville (10-2) 35, Athens (8-4) 7

Oxford (11-1) 35, Cullman (6-6) 0

Pinson Valley (9-2) 48, Fort Payne (9-3) 10

Muscle Shoals (12-0) 30, Gardendale (8-4) 27


CLASS 7A

Central-Phenix City (11-1) 24, Prattville (9-3) 6

Auburn (9-3) 26, McGill-Toolen Catholic (11-1) 0

Hoover (10-2) 23, James Clemens (9-3) 20 (OT)

Thompson (10-1) 38, Florence (7-5) 31

Encore Sports Medicine is proud to be the Official Provider of Sports Medicine for the Alabama High School Athletic Association and numerous High Schools and Colleges throughout Alabama, Mississippi, and Tennessee.

For more information about our Sports Medicine Program, visit our website at encorerehab.com or contact Gary Barfield at 404-933-4336.

2019 AHSAA Kickoff Classic Hoover 17 Central-Phenix City 14

MONTGOMERY – Junior place-kicker Constantine Hontzas kicked a 30-yard field goal on the last play of the game Friday night to give Hoover a 17-14 win over defending Class 7A state champion Central-Phenix City Friday nightat Cramton Bowl.
     Hontzas’ kick came just before the stroke of midnight in Montgomery – and
 1 a.m.  in Phenix City (on Eastern time) and capped a dramatic second-half comeback by Coach Josh Niblett’s Bucs (1-0) to bring the AHSAA 2019 Kickoff Classic to a dramatic finish.
     The game, which pitted two teams ranked in the nation’s Top 25 prep teams according to
 The Sporting News rankings, was by almost two hours with the kickoff finally coming at 9:07 p.m.
     The wait was worth it. The battle of the state’s two best high school teams proved to be a contest of equals from start to finish.
           Central, which came in riding a 14-game winning streak,  got the first break recovering  a Hoover fumble inside the Red Devils 15-yard line. Moments later, Joseph McKay streaked down the left sideline 62 yards to move deep inside Hoover territory. Six plays later, senior quarterback Tucker Melton connected with wideout Peter Jakes for a 7-yard TD pass and Daniel Barbosa’s extra-point kick gave Coach Jamey DuBose’s defending state champion Red Devils a 7-0 lead.
    Central tacked on another TD in the second quarter with a 15-play, 77-yard march used
 6:27of the period and culminated in a 13-yard TD pass from Melton to Eddie Williams with 6:53left in the half.
    The Bucs’ Markus Clark forced a fumble midway through the third period and returned it to the Red Devils 19. Four plays later, freshman receiver R.J. Hamilton took an end-around hand off and connected with senior quarterback Robby Ashford for an 8-yard touchdown pass. Hontzas kicked the PAT and Hoover trailed 14-7 with
 5:35 to play in the quarter.
       Hamilton came up with his second big pay of the night just over a minute later when he hauled in a punt at his own 29 and sped 50 yards to the Central 21. Ashford’s 17-yrd pass to Cooper Tullo three plays later and Hontzas’ extra point tied the game 14-14.
     The Hoover defense came up with the biggest stop of the night with
 4:22 to play when Josh Smith recovered a Central fumble at the Bucs’ 3-yard line. Ashford and the Hoover offense then marched 90 yards in 12 plays to set up Hontzas’ winning kick. The ball was put in play after two straight Central time outs with three seconds left on the clock.
   His kick sailed through as time expired.
   Ashford finished the night 9-of-21 passing for 140 yards and a TD and also rushed for 37 yards on six carries. He had the one TD pass reception as well.  Dylan Pauley led Hoover with 45 yards rushing on 14 carries and Tullo had four catches for 60 yards.
     Smith had 12 tackles and his key fumble recovery to pace the defense. Matthew Palmer and Kory Chapman also had nine tackles each.
     Melton was 10-of-21 passing for 92 yards for DuBose’s Red Devils (0-1). McKay also had 177 yards rushing on 27 carries, and Eddie Williams caught six passes for 57 yards. Linebacker Jadon Richardson led Central’s defense with 13 tackles.


Encore Sports Medicine is the Offical Sports Medicine Provider for the Alabama High School Athletic Association as well numerous colleges and high schools across Alabama and Mississippi

We LOVE to see you move!

encorerehab.com

2018 State Swimming and Diving Championship Winners

2018 AHSAA Sate Swimming and diving championships - Auburn University, Dec


AUBURN – UMS-Wright High School’s girls captured the AHSAA Class 1A-5A State Swimming championship and Westminster Christian captured the Class 6A-7A girls’ state crown Saturday, December 1st, as the 2018 State Swimming and Diving Championships concluded at James E. Martin Aquatic Center on the Auburn University campus Saturday.

Boaz and T.R. Miller tied with 161 points each to share the Class 1A-5A boys’ state title, and Huntsville captured the Class 6A-7A championship for the third year in a row.

UMS-Wright totaled 285 points to claim the first girls swimming crown since 1997. Whitesburg Christian was second with 209 points and Scottsboro was third at 149. Madison Academy finished fourth with 130 points and Briarwood Christian was fifth with 106.

In the girls’ Class 6A-7A competition, Westminster Christian posted 265 points to win its thirst consecutive crown. The Wildcats won the Class 1A-5A state championship in 2016 and 2017 but moved up to Class 6A-7A this season.  Spanish Fort finished second with 198 points, followed by Grissom (163), James Clemens (162) and defending champion Auburn (150) to round out the top five finishers.

The 1A-5A boys’ state championship was the first for Boaz and T.R. Miller. St. Michael Catholic was third with 149 points, Jasper was fourth (140.50) and Scottsboro (122) finished fifth. Huntsville totaled 309 points to win the 6A-7A boys’ state title. The championship was the Panthers’ 15th overall, tying the state record set by Grissom from 1984-1999. Huntsville has also won the AHSAA crown five times in the last seven years. Daphne was second with 262 points, Auburn was third with 216, followed by Spain Park (179) and Davidson (164).


Several records fell in AHSAA’s 59th State Championships in the 6A-7A division but no records fell in the 1A-5A division. Among them:

Class 6A-7A Boys
200-Yard Medley Relay:
Daphne set a Class 6A-7A record in the prelims clocking 1:35.81 and then topped that mark in the finals with a 1:1:35.07. The team was comprised of senior Will Robinson, junior Trey Sheils, senior Graham Jenkins and senior Tyler Bailey.
100-Yard Breaststroke: Daphne’s Sheils set a new all-time record in the prelims swimming a 55.39 time, and he then topped that mark in the finals with a 55.34.
50-Yard Freestyle: Wen Zheng of Northview broke the record he set as a sophomore in 2016 (20.56) with a 20.47 time in Saturday’s finals.
100-Yard Freestyle: Zhang also broke the 6A-7A record (44.78) he set in 2016 with a winning time of 44.24 in Saturday’s finals.
500-Yard Freestyle: Spain Park junior Ward Lockhart set the 6A-7A record with a 4:37.02 time in the prelims. He won the finals by breaking that mark clocking 4:36.87.


Class 6A-7A Girls
200-Yard Freestyle:
Sophomore Rebekah Hamilton of Westminster Christian swam the distance in 1:49.45 to set the mark for 6A-7A. She set the 1A-5A division record (1:50.35) in 2016 and now holds both marks.
200-Yard IM: Letitia Sim, a sophomore from Spanish Fort, set a new Class 6A-7A and record with a 2:01.64 time. Mallory Underwood of Athens set the record previously with a 2:03.60 time in the 2016 state meet.
100-Yard Breaststroke: Sim set her second record of the 2018 meet with a 1:01.64 time in the breaststroke race. The old mark (1:02.13) was set by Megan Molnar of Auburn in 2010.
50-Yard Freestyle: Sophomore Eboni McCarty of Westminster Christian set a record (22.86) in the prelims Friday and topped that mark in the finals swimming a 22:81 time.
100-Yard Freestyle: McCarty clocked 50.41 seconds to set a new mark in the 6A-7A division.

Complete results can be found at:
http://www.ahsaa.com/Portals/0/Sports/Swimming/2018/final%20results.pdf?ver=2018-12-01-205340-890


Encore Sports Medicine is proud to be the Official Provider of Sports Medicine for the Alabama High School Athletic Association and numerous High Schools and Colleges throughout Alabama and Mississippi.

For more information about our Sports Medicine Program, visit our website at encorerehab.com or contact Gary Barfield at 404-933-4336.

encorerehab.com


AHSAA FOOTBALL Super 7 Pairings & Round 4 Results

Meet Doug Ganassi, ATC, CSCS, with Encore Rehabilitation-Phenix City

Woody Brown – “I recommend them completely”

AHSAA FOOTBALL Super 7 Pairings & Round 4 Results

AHSAA State Football Playoffs

Semifinal Results

CLASS 1A

Linden 16, Maplesville 8

Mars Hill Bible 20, Pickens County 12

CLASS 2A

Luverne 30, Highland Home 12

Fyffe 49, Aliceville 8

CLASS 3A

Flomaton 34, Providence Christian 33

Piedmont 26, Randolph County 21

CLASS 4A

UMS-Wright 24, Andalusia 3

Deshler 35, Oneonta 20

CLASS 5A

Vigor 38, Greenville 16

Central-Clay County 20, Mortimer Jordan 17

CLASS 6A

Saraland 22, Wetumpka 21

Pinson Valley 28, Clay-Chalkville 20

CLASS 7A

(Played Nov. 23)

Central-Phenix City 34, Lee-Montgomery 27

Thompson 31, Hoover 28




AHSAA Super 7 Championships

At Jordan-Hare Stadium, Auburn

(Home team listed second)

WEDNESDAY, DEC. 5

UNIFIED GAME

Vestavia Hills vs. Baldwin County, 3:30 p.m.

CLASS 7A

Central-Phenix City (13-0) vs. Thompson (12-1), 7 p.m.


THURSDAY, DEC. 6

CLASS 3A

Piedmont (12-2) vs. Flomaton (11-3), 11 a.m.

CLASS 1A

Linden (13-0) vs. Mars Hill Bible (13-1), 3 p.m.

CLASS 5A

Vigor (13-1) vs. Central-Clay County (11-3), 7

p.m.


FRIDAY, DEC. 7

CLASS 4A

UMS-Wright (13-0) VS. Deshler (9-5), 11 a.m.

CLASS 2A

Fyffe (14-0) vs. Luverne (13-1), 3 p.m.

CLASS 6A

Pinson Valley (12-1) vs. Saraland (13-1), 7 p.m.


Encore Sports Medicine is proud to be the Official Sports Medicine Provider for the AHSAA and numerous high schools and colleges throughout Alabama and Mississippi.

encorerehab.com

AHSAA Football Playoffs-Round 4 Pairings and Round 3 Scores

AHSAA State Football Playoffs
Fourth-Round Pairings (Nov. 30)


CLASS 1A

Maplesville (11-1) at Linden )12-0)
 
Pickens County (9-4) at Mars Hill Bible (12-1),
 Florence


CLASS 2A

Luverne (12-1) at Highland Home
 (12-1)
Aliceville (11-2) at Fyffe (13-0)


CLASS 3A
Providence Christian (12-1) at Flomaton (10-3)
Randolph County (12-1) at Piedmont (11-2)


CLASS 4A
Andalusia (9-4) at UMS-Wright (12-0),
 Mobile
Oneonta (10-3) at Deshler (8-5), Tuscumbia


CLASS 5A
Vigor (12-1) at Greenville (11-2)
Central-Clay County (10-3) at Mortimer Jordan (12-1),
 Kimberly


CLASS 6A
Saraland (12-1) at Wetumpka (11-2)
Clay-Chalkville (12-1) at Pinson Valley (11-1)


CLASS 7A
(Finals, Dec. 5, Jordan-Hare Stadium, Auburn)
Central-Phenix City (13-0) vs. Thompson (12-1)


AHSAA State Football Playoffs
Third-Round Results
CLASS 1A

Maplesville 29, Lanett 6
Linden 44, St. Luke’s Episcopal 43
Mars Hill Bible 41, South Lamar 27

Pickens County 13, Spring Garden 0

CLASS 2A

Luverne 26, Leroy 7
Highland Home 28, Ariton 14
Fyffe 21, Ohatchee 13
Aliceville 38, Addison 22

CLASS 3A

Flomaton 12, Pike County 10
Providence Christian 23, Gordo 20
Piedmont 27, Westminster Christian 26
Saks 19, Randolph County 8

CLASS 4A

Andalusia 28, Hillcrest-Evergreen 21
UMS-Wright 21, American Christian 19

Oneonta 29, Good Hope 8
Deshler 20, Deshler 14

CLASS 5A
Greenville 27, Ramsay 13

Vigor 27, Demopolis 7
Central-Clay County 35, Etowah 13
Mortimer Jordan 41, Jasper 21

CLASS 6A
Saraland 24, Opelika 19
Wetumpka 21, Spanish Fort 17
Pinson Valley 48, Homewood 7
Clay-Chalkville 45, Oxford 9

CLASS 7A
Central-Phenix City 34, Lee-Montgomery 27
Thompson 31, Hoover 28


Encore Sports Medicine is proud to be the Official Provider of Sports Medicine for the Alabama High School Athletic Association and numerous High Schools and Colleges throughout Alabama and Mississippi.

For more information about our Sports Medicine Program, visit our website at encorerehab.com or contact Gary Barfield at 404-933-4336.

encorerehab.com


AHSAA Football Playoff Pairings Round 3


Kim Jones -“like I can conquer the world” with Encore Rehabilitation-Phenix City


Meet Sarah Mitchell – Front Office Coordinator at Encore Rehabilitation-Opelika!

AHSAA Football Playoff Pairings Round 3

AHSAA Football Pairings #EncoreRehab

AHSAA State Football Playoffs

Round 3 Pairings (Round 2 Scores below)

CLASS 1A
Lanett (10-1) at Maplesville (10-1)
St. Luke’s Episcopal (11-1) at Linden (11-0)

Mars Hill Bible (11-1) at South Lamar (12-0), Millport
Spring Garden (11-1) at Pickens County (8-4), Reform



CLASS 2A

Luverne (11-1) at Leroy (9-3)
Ariton (9-3) at Highland Home (11-1)

Ohatchee (11-0) at Fyffe (12-0)
Aliceville (10-2) at Addison (10-2)



CLASS 3A

Flomaton (9-3) at Pike County (10-2), Brundidge
Gordo (10-2) at Providence Christian (11-1), Dothan

Westminster Christian (11-0) at Piedmont (10-2)
Saks (10-1) at Randolph County (11-1), Wedowee



CLASS 4A

Andalusia (8-4) at Hillcrest-Evergreen (9-4)
American Christian (12-0) at UMS-Wright (11-0), Mobile

Good Hope (11-1) at Oneonta (9-3)
Deshler (7-5) at Hokes Bluff (11-1)


CLASS 5A
Greenville (10-2) at Ramsay (11-1), Birmingham, Lawson Field
Vigor (11-1) at Demopolis (10-2)

Central-Clay County (9-3) at Etowah (12-0), Attalla
Mortimer Jordan (11-1) at Jasper (11-1)



CLASS 6A

Opelika (7-4) at Saraland (11-1)
Spanish Fort (11-1) at Wetumpka (10-2)

Pinson Valley (10-1) at Homewood (10-2)
Oxford (10-2) at Clay-Chalkville (11-1)



CLASS 7A

Lee-Montgomery (8-4) at Central-Phenix City (12-0)
Thompson (10-1) at Hoover (9-3)




Round 2 Results

CLASS 1A
Lanett 14, Marengo 6
Maplesville 21, Georgiana 14
Linden 28, Elba 0
St. Luke’s Episcopal 46, Wadley 16

Mars Hill Bible 38, Donoho 7
South Lamar 48, Winterboro 14
Pickens County 34, Falkville 15
Spring Garden 16, Waterloo 8


CLASS 2A
Daleville 27, Leroy 26
Luverne 41, Abbeville 20
Highland Home 42, LaFayette 3
Ariton 37, Cottage Hill Christian 27

Fyffe 35, Colbert County 0
Ohatchee 42, Red Bay 6
Addison 26, Ranburne 15
Aliceville 20, Collinsville 9


CLASS 3A
Flomaton 32, Winfield 7
Pike County 21, Thomasville 14
Providence Christian 27, Saint James 6
Gordo 20, Mobile Christian 17

Westminster Christian 48, Midfield 44
Piedmont 41, J.B. Pennington 16
Randolph County 28, Geraldine 18
Saks 38, Fultondale 14


CLASS 4A
Hillcrest-Evergreen 42, Alabama Christian 0
Andalusia 51, Headland 22
American Christian 10, Montgomery Catholic 3
UMS-Wright 48, Trinity Presbyterian 0

Oneonta 56, DAR 20
Good Hope 27, Jacksonville 12
Hokes Bluff 33, North Jackson 13
Deshler 42, Fayette County 21


CLASS 5A
Ramsay 25, Jackson 22
Greenville 43, Bibb County 16
Demopolis 21, Pleasant Grove 0
Vigor 26, Briarwood Christian 0

Central-Clay County 44, Madison Academy 19
Etowah 24, Center Point 14
Jasper 41, Southside-Gadsden 14 (10-1)
Mortimer Jordan 41, East Limestone 9


CLASS 6A
Saraland 6, Hueytown 0
Opelika 42, Bessemer City 26
Wetumpka 20, Hillcrest-Tuscaloosa 17 (OT)
Spanish Fort 30, McAdory 0

Homewood 14, Gardendale 0
Pinson Valley 45, Muscle Shoals 21
Clay-Chalkville 35, Hartselle 7
Oxford 49, Decatur 0


CLASS 7A
Lee-Montgomery 12, Auburn 6
Central-Phenix City 14, McGill-Toolen Catholic 0

Hoover 42, Mountain Brook 17
Thompson 37, Hewitt-Trussville 13



Encore Sports Medicine is proud to be the Official Provider of Sports Medicine for the Alabama High School Athletic Association and numerous High Schools and Colleges throughout Alabama and Mississippi.

For more information about our Sports Medicine Program, visit our website at encorerehab.com or contact Gary Barfield at 404-933-4336.

encorerehab.com


AHSAA State Football Playoff Pairings-Round One

Pink Out Day with Encore Rehabilitation, Inc.

NOW OPEN! Encore Rehabilitation-Phenix City!

AHSAA Football Playoff Pairings Round 2

AHSAA State Football Playoffs
Second-Round Pairings
CLASS 1A

Marengo (10-1) at Lanett (9-1)

Maplesville (9-1) at Georgiana (10-1)
Elba (8-2) at Linden (10-0)
Wadley (8-2) at St Luke’s Episcopal (10-1), Mobile

Donoho (9-2) at Mars Hill Bible (10-1), Florence
South Lamar (11-0) at Winterboro (7-3)
Pickens County (7-4) at Falkville (11-0)

Waterloo (9-2) at Spring Garden (10-1)



CLASS 2A

Leroy (8-3) at Daleville (6-4)
Luverne (10-1) at Abbeville (10-1)

Highland Home (10-1) at LaFayette (7-3)
Cottage Hill Christian (10-1) at Ariton (8-3)

Fyffe (11-0) at Colbert County (8-3), Leighton
Red Bay (9-2) at Ohatchee (10-0)
Ranburne (9-2) at Addison (9-2)
Collinsville (10-1) at Aliceville (9-2)



CLASS 3A

Flomaton (8-3) at Winfield (11-0)
Oakman (5-5) – Pike County (8-2) winner at Thomasville (9-2)
Providence Christian (10-1) at Saint James (10-1),
Montgomery
Gordo (9-2) at Mobile Christian (9-1)

Midfield (9-1) at Westminster Christian (10-0), Huntsville
Piedmont (9-2) at J.B. Pennington (6-5), Blountsville
Randolph County (10-1) at Geraldine (9-2)
Fultondale (9-1) at Saks (9-1), Anniston



CLASS 4A

Hillcrest-Evergreen (7-4) at Alabama Christian (4-7),
 Montgomery
Headland (10-1) at Andalusia (7-4)
Montgomery Catholic (8-3) at American Christian (11-0),
 Tuscaloosa
UMS-Wright (10-0) at Trinity Presbyterian (5-6), Montgomery

Oneonta (8-3) at DAR (8-3), Grant
Jacksonville (11-0) at Good Hope (10-1)
Hokes Bluff (10-1) at North Jackson (11-0),
 Stevenson
Deshler (6-5) at Fayette County (9-2), Fayette 



CLASS 5A

Jackson (8-3) at Ramsay (10-1),
 Birmingham, Lawson Field
Bibb County (8-3) at Greenville (9-2)
Demopolis (9-2) at Pleasant Grove (9-2)
Briarwood Christian (9-2) at Vigor (10-1),
 Prichard Memorial Stadium

Central-Clay County (8-3) at Madison Academy (9-1)
Etowah (11-0) at Center Point (6-5)
Southside-Gadsden (7-4) at Jasper (10-1)

East Limestone (9-2) at Mortimer Jordan (10-1), Kimberly



CLASS 6A

Saraland (10-1) at Hueytown (9-2)
Opelika (6-4) at Bessemer City (7-4)
Wetumpka (9-2) at Hillcrest-Tuscaloosa (6-5)
McAdory (10-1) at Spanish Fort (10-1)

Homewood (9-2) at Gardendale (6-5)
Muscle Shoals (9-2) at Pinson Valley (9-1)
Clay-Chalkville (10-1) at Hartselle (11-0)
Decatur (7-4) at Oxford (9-2)



CLASS 7A

Lee-Montgomery (7-4) at Auburn (10-1)

McGill-Toolen Catholic (9-2) at Central-Phenix City (11-0)
Mountain Brook (9-2) at Hoover (8-3)
Hewitt-Trussville (8-3) at Thompson (9-1),
 Alabaster


Encore Sports Medicine is proud to be the Official Provider of Sports Medicine for the Alabama High School Athletic Association and numerous High Schools and Colleges throughout Alabama and Mississippi.

For more information about our Sports Medicine Program, visit our website at encorerehab.com or contact Gary Barfield at 404-933-4336.

encorerehab.com


AHSAA State Football Playoff Pairings-Round One

Pink Out Day with Encore Rehabilitation, Inc.

NOW OPEN! Encore Rehabilitation-Phenix City!

7th Annual AHSAA Super Regional Volleyball Championships, October 25-27, 2018

AHSAA Super Regional Volleyball Championships

All Seven 2017 State Champions Will Be in Field as 7th Annual AHSAA Super Regional Volleyball Championships Begin

MONTGOMERY – The AHSAA seventh annual Super Regional Volleyball Tournament Championships get underway Thursday at two locations. The South Super Regional will be at Montgomery’s Cramton Bowl Multi-Plex and the North Super Regional is set for Huntsville’s Von Braun Center.

Classes 2A, 3A, 5A and 6A commence action Thursday at both sites with Classes 1A, 4A and 7A beginning play Friday. The tourneys will conclude Saturday.

The top four finishers in each classification will advance to the 48th annual AHSAA Elite Eight State Championships at Birmingham’s CrossPlex next Wednesday, Oct. 31, with all finals set or Thursday, Nov. 1, at the adjoining Bill Harris Arena. The NFHS Network will live-stream all seven championship matches on the final day.

All seven defending state champions advanced out of area tournament play earlier this week to the Super Regional competition. At Montgomery, defending Class 7A state champion McGill-Toolen Catholic is in the eight-team 7A tourney with an opening-round match versus Mary Montgomery on Friday. Bayside Academy, last year’s Class 3A state champion which has a state-record 26 state championships in a row, puts its streak of 16 in a row on the line competing in Class 4A for the first time. The Lady Admirals will open play Friday against Ashford. Defending Class 6A state champion Pelham will meet Benjamin Russell in the first round Thursday.

Saint James, last year’s 4A champion, and St. Luke’s Episcopal, the 2018 Class 2A state champ, are both playing in higher classifications as well. The Trojans are competing in Class 5A and will play Jackson Thursday at the Multi-Plex. St. Luke’s takes on Geneva in the Class 3A Super Regional on Thursday as well.

Defending Class 5A champ Alexandria and Class 1A state champ Addison will be competing at the North Super Regional. Addison, which moved up to 2A this season, faces Fyffe Thursday while Alexandria meets Springville.

Play starts Thursday with Class 3A kicking off the action 9 a.m. at both sites.
Geneva High School’s NFHS Network School Broadcast Program will live-stream the Panthers’ match with St. Luke’s live beginning at 9 a.m.

Super Regional first-round pairings at both sites are listed below.


AHSAA State Volleyball Playoffs
South Super Regional
Montgomery Cramton Bowl Multi-Plex


Oct. 25-26-27
(Winners,  runners-up, third and four-place finishers advance to the AHSAA
State Championships Oct. 31-Nov. 1; records listed where reported)


CLASS 1A
First-Round Pairings, Friday, Oct. 26
Area 7 RU:
 Berry (11-10) vs. Area 5 W: Isabella (24-9) Court 3, 10:15 a.m.
Area 3 RU: Kinston (14-14) vs. Area 1 W: Fruitdale, Court 4, 10:15 a.m.
Area 6 RU: Wadley (12-10) vs. Area 8 W: Westminster-Oak Mtn. (18-3) , Court 5, 10:15 a.m.
Area 2 RU: 
Florala (8-4) vs. Area 4 W: Sweet Water (22-4) , Court 6, 10:15 a.m.
Area 4 RU: 
Linden (9-5) vs. Area 2 W: Pleasant Home (24-5) , Court 3, 11:30 a.m.
Area 8 RU: 
Heritage Christian (10-7)  vs. Area 6 W: Winterboro (14-10), Court 4, 11:30 a.m.
Area 1 RU: Millry vs. Area 3 W: Brantley, Court 5, 11:30 a.m.
Area 5 RU: Maplesville vs. Area 7 W: South Lamar (14-10), Court 6, 11:30 a.m.

CLASS 2A
First-Round Pairings, Thursday, Oct. 25
Area 7 RU: 
Choctaw County vs. Area 5 W: Ariton, Court 1, 11:30 a.m.
Area 3 RU: 
Cottonwood vs. Area 1 W: Cottage Hill Christian, Court 2, 11:30 a.m.
Area 6 RU: 
Luverne vs. Area 8 W: Fayetteville (22-3), Court 1, 12:45 p.m.
Area 2 RU: 
Leroy vs. Area 4 W: New Brockton (10-12), Court 2, 12:45 p.m.
Area 4 RU: 
Zion Chapel (9-11) vs. Area 2 W: Washington County (13-7), Court 3, 12:45 p.m.
Area 8 RU: 
Central Coosa (15-6) vs. Area 6 W: Goshen (20-17), Court 4, 12:45 p.m.
Area 1 RU: 
Elberta vs. Area 3 W: Geneva County, Court 5, 12:45 p.m.
Area 5 RU: 
G.W. Long vs. Area 7 W: R.C. Hatch, Court 6, 12:45 p.m.

CLASS 3A
First-Round Pairings, Thursday, Oct. 25
Area 7 RU: 
Holt vs. Area 5 W: Montgomery Academy (31-9), Court 1, 9 a.m.
Area 3 RU: 
Geneva vs. Area 1 W: St. Luke’s Episcopal (36-14), Court 2, 9 a.m.
Area 6 RU: 
Beulah vs. Area 8 W: Saks (13-21), Court 3, 9 a.m.
Area 2 RU: 
Thomasville (24-11) vs. Area 4 W: Opp (20-10), Court 4, 9 a.m.
Area 4 RU: 
Straughn (10-18) vs. Area 2 W: T.R. Miller (20-7), Court 5, 9 a.m.
Area 8 RU: 
Walter Wellborn (21-13) vs. Area 6 W: Dadeville, Court 6, 9 a.m.
Area 1 RU: 
St. Michael Catholic (11-24) vs. Area 3 W: Houston Academy (26-13), Court 1, 10:15 a.m.
Area 5 RU: 
Prattville Christian (14-24) vs. Area 7 W: Hale County (23-12), Court 2, 10:15 a.m.

CLASS 4A
First-Round Pairings, Friday, Oct. 26
Area 7 RU: Northside vs. Area 5 W: Elmore County (23-10), Court 1, 9 a.m.
Area 3 RU: 
Ashford vs. Area 1 W: Bayside Academy (30-17), Court 2, 9 a.m.
Area 6 RU: 
Dallas County vs. Area 8 W: Leeds, Court 3, 9 a.m.
Area 2 RU: 
Clarke County vs. Area 4 W: Alabama Christian (26-12), Court 4, 9 a.m.
Area 4 RU: 
Trinity Presbyterian (24-18) vs. Area 2 W: Andalusia (11-14), Court 5, 9 a.m.
Area 8 RU: 
Montevallo vs. Area 6 W: Greensboro, Court 6, 9 a.m.
Area 1 RU: 
UMS-Wright vs. Area 3 W: Providence Christian, Court 1, 10:15 a.m.
Area 5 RU: 
Holtville (11-11) vs. Area 7 W: American Christian, Court 2, 10:15 a.m.

CLASS 5A
First-Round Pairings, Thursday, Oct. 25
Area 7 RU: Munford (14-10) vs. Area 5 W: Central-Tuscaloosa (31-16), Court 3, 10:15 a.m.
Area 3 RU: 
Rehobeth (14-11) vs. Area 1 W: Faith Academy (30-14), Court 4, 10:15 a.m.
Area 6 RU: 
Shelby County (19-7) vs. Area 8 W: Sylacauga (22-11), Court 5, 10:15 a.m.
Area 2 RU: 
Jackson (7-16) vs. Area 4 W: Saint James, Court 6, 10:15 a.m.
Area 4 RU: 
Brewbaker Tech vs. Area 2 W: Citronelle (12-4), Court 3, 11:30 a.m.
Area 8 RU: 
Munford (14-10) vs. Area 6 W: Marbury (14-5), Court 4, 11:30 a.m.
Area 1 RU: 
Satsuma (23-10) vs. Area 3 W: Charles Henderson (22-12), Court 5, 11:30 a.m.
Area 5 RU: 
Bibb County (11-7) vs. Area 7 W: Sylacauga (22-11), Court 6, 11:30 a.m.

CLASS 6A
First-Round Pairings, Thursday, Feb. 25
Area 7 RU: 
Hillcrest-Tuscaloosa (38-18) vs. Area 5 W: Wetumpka, Court 1, 2 p.m.
Area 3 RU: 
Eufaula (6-17) vs. Area 1 W: St. Paul’s Episcopal, Court 2, 2 p.m.
Area 6 RU: 
Benjamin Russell (18-8) vs. Area 8 W: Pellham, Court 3, 2 p.m.
Area 2 RU: 
Gulf Shores vs. Area 4 W: Carver-Montgomery (20-11), Court 4, 2 p.m.
Area 4 RU: 
Park Crossing (14-18) vs. Area 2 W: Spanish Fort (58-5) , Court 5, 2 p.m.
Area 8 RU: 
Chelsea (25-15) vs. Area 6 W: Opelika (13-7) , Court 6, 2 p.m.
Area 1 RU: 
Saraland vs. Area 3 W: Dothan (5-12), Court 1, 3:30 p.m.
Area 5 RU: 
Stanhope Elmore (13-6) vs. Area 7 W: Northridge, Court 2, 3:30 p.m.

CLASS 7A
First-Round Pairings, Friday, Oct. 26
Area 2 RU: Fairhope vs. Area 1 W: Baker (21-11), Court 1, 11:30 a.m.
Area 3 RU: 
Prattville vs. Area 4 W: Auburn (31-12), Court 2, 11:30 a.m.
Area 1 RU: 
Mary Montgomery (23-11) vs. Area 2 W: McGill-Toolen Catholic, Court 1, 12:45 p.m.
Area 4 RU: 
Smiths Station vs. Area 3 W: Enterprise, Court 2, 12:45 p.m.



North Super Regional
Huntsville Von Braun Center

Oct. 25-26-27


(Winners,  runners-up, third and four-place finishers advance to the AHSAA State Championships Oct. 31-Nov. 1)


CLASS 1A
First-Round Pairings, Friday, Oct. 26
Area 15 RU: 
Oakwood Adventist vs. Area 13 W: Athens Bible (39-10), Court 3, 10:15 a.m.
Area 11 RU: 
Appalachian (28-9) vs. Area 9 W: Ragland, Court 4, 10:15 a.m.
Area 14 RU: 
Belgreen (24-15) vs. Area 16 W: Waterloo, Court 5, 10:15 a.m.
Area 10 RU: 
Donoho (31-16) vs. Area 12 W: Meek (28-23) , Court 6, 10:15 a.m.
Area 12 RU: 
Lynn (12-15) vs. Area 10 W: Faith Christian (29-10) , Court 3, 11:30 a.m.
Area 16 RU: 
Mars Hill Bible vs. Area 14 W: Phillips (34-7), Court 4, 11:30 a.m.
Area 9 RU: 
Talladega County Central vs. Area 11 W: Spring Garden (24-15), Court 5, 11:30 a.m.
Area 13 RU: 
R.A. Hubbard (3-14) vs. Area 15 W: Lindsay Lane (42-10), Court 6, 11:30 a.m.

CLASS 2A
First-Round Pairings, Thursday, Oct. 25
Area 15 RU: 
Fyffe vs. Area 13 W: Addison (47-12), Court 1, 11:30 a.m.
Area 11 RU: 
Ohatchee vs. Area 9 W: Horseshoe Bend (31-3), Court 2, 11:30 a.m.
Area 14 RU: 
Cedar Bluff (20-17) vs. Area 16 W: Decatur Heritage (22-24), Court 1, 12:45 p.m.
Area 10 RU: 
Sumiton Christian vs. Area 12 W: Cold Springs, Court 2, 12:45 p.m.
Area 12 RU: 
Southeastern vs. Area 10 W: Altamont, Court 3, 12:45 p.m.
Area 16 RU: 
Hatton (16-22) vs. Area 14 W: Sand Rock (34-9), Court 4, 12:45 p.m.
Area 9 RU: 
Ranburne vs. Area 11 W: Westbrook Christian, Court 5, 12:45 p.m.
Area 13 RU: 
Winston County (28-13) vs. Area 15 W: Ider (16-17), Court 6, 12:45 p.m.

CLASS 3A
First-Round Pairings, Thursday, Oct. 25
Area 15 RU: 
Pisgah vs. Area 13 W: Holly Pond, Court 1, 9 a.m.
Area 11 RU: 
Glencoe (32-21) vs. Area 9 W: Fultondale (12-6), Court 2, 9 a.m.
Area 14 RU: 
New Hope vs. Area 16 W: Lexington (42-5), Court 3, 9 a.m.
Area 10 RU: 
Oakman vs. Area 12 W: Susan Moore (22-20), Court 4, 9 a.m.
Area 12 RU: 
J.B. Pennington vs. Area 10 W: Carbon Hill (59-6), Court 5, 9 a.m.
Area 16 RU: 
Colbert Heights (20-9) vs. Area 14 W: Westminster Christian, Court 6, 9 a.m.
Area 9 RU: 
Holy Family (5-5) vs. Area 11 W: Pleasant Valley (37-14), Court 1, 10:15 a.m.
Area 13 RU: 
Vinemont (20-20) vs. Area 15 W: Geraldine, Court 2, 10:15 a.m.

CLASS 4A
First-Round Pairings, Friday, Oct. 26
Area 15 RU: West Limestone (12-15) vs. Area 13 W: Danville (35-25), Court 1, 9 a.m.
Area 11 RU: 
Oneonta (20-14) vs. Area 9 W: Lincoln (36-16), Court 2, 9 a.m.
Area 14 RU: 
Randolph vs. Area 16 W: Wilson (42-10), Court 3, 9 a.m.
Area 10 RU: 
White Plains vs. Area 12 W: Haleyville (16-31), Court 4, 9 a.m.
Area 12 RU: 
Fayette County (25-8) vs. Area 10 W: Jacksonville, Court 5, 9 a.m.
Area 16 RU: 
Central-Florence (31-21) vs. Area 14 W: DAR, Court 6, 9 a.m.
Area 9 RU: 
Cleburne County (9-16) vs. Area 11 W: Fairview (47-17), Court 1, 10:15 a.m.
Area 13 RU: 
West Morgan (33-26) vs. Area 15 W: Brooks (27-21), Court 2, 10:15 a.m.

CLASS 5A
First-Round Pairings, Thursday, Oct. 25
Area 15 RU: Arab vs. Area 13 W: Boaz, Court 3, 10:15 a.m.
Area 11 RU: 
Mortimer Jordan (33-19) vs. Area 9 W: Parker (23-11), Court 4, 10:15 a.m.
Area 14 RU: 
West Point (45-8) vs. Area 16 W: East Limestone (31-11), Court 5, 10:15 a.m.
Area 10 RU: 
Moody (20-15) vs. Area 12 W: Southside-Gadsden, Court 6, 10:15 a.m.
Area 12 RU: 
Alexandria (31-16) vs. Area 10 W: Springville (33-18), Court 3, 11:30 a.m.
Area 16 RU: 
Madison Academy vs. Area 14 W: Lawrence County (55-11), Court 4, 11:30 a.m.
Area 9 RU: 
Pleasant Grove (7-13) vs. Area 11 W: Jasper (63-5), Court 5, 11:30 a.m.
Area 13 RU: 
Crossville vs. Area 15 W: Brewer (45-13), Court 6, 11:30 a.m.

CLASS 6A
First-Round Pairings, Thursday, Oct. 25
Area 15 RU: 
Athens vs. Area 13 W: Albertville (36-23), Court 1, 2 p.m.
Area 11 RU: 
Carver-Birmingham vs. Area 9 W: Hueytown, Court 2, 2 p.m.
Area 14 RU: 
Cullman (24-25) vs. Area 16 W: Hazel Green (54-11), Court 3, 2 p.m.
Area 10 RU: 
Shades Valley vs. Area 12 W: Clay-Chalkville (24-12), Court 4, 2 p.m.
Area 12 RU: 
Pinson Valley (7-20) vs. Area 10 W: Homewood, Court 5, 2 p.m.
Area 16 RU: 
Buckhorn (50-17) vs. Area 14 W: Hartselle (32-15), Court 6, 2 p.m.
Area 9 RU: 
 McAdory vs. Area 11 W: Gardendale, Court 1, 3:30 p.m.
Area 13 RU: 
Oxford (27-19) vs. Area 15 W: Muscle Shoals, Court 2, 3:30 p.m.

CLASS 7A
First-Round Pairings, Friday, Oct. 26
Area 6 RU: Spain Park (33-13) vs. Area 5 W: Hoover, Court 1, 11:30 a.m.
Area 7 RU: 
Sparkman (35-16) vs. Area 8 W: Bob Jones (32-10), Court 2, 11:30 a.m.
Area 5 RU: 
Thompson vs. Area 6 W: Mountain Brook (43-9), Court 1, 12:45 p.m.
Area 8 RU: 
Florence (21-15) vs. Area 7 W: Huntsville (25-20), Court 2, 12:45 p.m.



Encore Sports Medicine is proud to be the Official Provider of Sports Medicine for the Alabama High School Athletic Association and numerous High Schools and Colleges throughout Alabama and Mississippi.

For more information about our Sports Medicine Program, visit our website at encorerehab.com or contact Gary Barfield at 404-933-4336.

encorerehab.com


Inaugural Cullman County Schools Media Day for Fall Sports – 2018

Now Open! Encore Rehabilitation-Prattville, Alabama!

Alice Korhonen – “I had lived in pain for years”