AHSAA Football First Round Pairings & Brackets, Nov. 5-6, 2020 #EncoreSportsMedicine

All Seven 2019 State Champions Earn Berths in the 2020 AHSAA State Football Playoffs

    MONTGOMERY – All of the seven schools winning state championships in 2019 return to the field as the AHSAA 2020 State Football Championships get underway next week. The first round is scheduled for Friday, Nov. 6, with one game Gordo vs. Brooks on Thursday, Nov. 5 at Pickens County High School’s stadium in Reform. 
       While all seven state football champions from last year’s Super 7 earned berths in this year’s playoffs, three will be in different classes. Lanett, Fyffe and UMS-Wright, the 2019 1A, 2A and 4A state champions, all  moved up a class this season and will be competing in the Class 2A, 3A and 5A state playoffs respectively. The other defending champions, Thompson (7A), Oxford (6A), Central, Clay County (5A) and Piedmont (3A) are back in the same classes.
     Twelve teams enter the playoffs unbeaten, including Fyffe (10-0), which faces Oakman in the first round of the 3A playoffs riding a 40-game winning streak which dates back to the final game of the 2017 season.
      Unbeaten teams heading into the playoffs include: Class 1A: Brantley (10-0); Linden (10-0); Class 2A: none; Class 3A: Montgomery Academy (10-0); Fyffe (10-0); Class 4A: American Christian (10-0); Madison Academy (9-0); Class 5A: St. Paul’s Episcopal (10-0: Pike Road (10-0); Demopolis (10-0); Ramsay (9-0); Guntersville (9-0); Class 6A: none; Class 7A: Thompson (10-0).
     Class 2A Colbert County reached the playoffs for a record 43rd year.
     Approximately 50 playoff games are expected to be live-streamed in the first round over the NFHS Network. 

2020 AHSAA State Football Playoffs

First-Round Pairings – All games Friday, Nov. 6, 7 p.m., unless noted.

CLASS 1A

J.F. Shields (3-7) at Sweet Water (6-2)
Florala (7-2) at Notasulga (7-1)
Marengo (5-4) at Linden (10-0)
Loachapoka (6-4) at McKenzie (7-2)

Billingsley (5-5) at Brantley (10-0)
Fruitdale (7-2) at Keith (7-3)
Samson (6-3) at Maplesville (7-3)
Central-Hayneville (6-3) at Millry (7-2)

Sumiton Christian (6-4) at Berry (8-1)
Woodland (7-3) at Waterloo (6-4)
Brilliant (5-5) at Valley Head (8-2)
R.A. Hubbard (5-5) at Ragland (8-2)

Hackleburg (4-6) at Winterboro (8-1), at Childersburg HS
Hubbertville at Cedar Bluff (6-4)
Wadley (3-7) at Decatur Heritage (8-2), at West Morgan HS
Woodville (5-5) at Pickens County (7-3)

2020 AHSAA State Football Championships 1A Bracket

CLASS 2A

St. Luke’s Episcopal (4-6), forfeit, at B.B. Comer (9-1)
Ariton (5-5) at Isabella (9-1)

Randolph County (7-3) at Clarke County (7-2)

LaFayette (5-4) at Leroy (8-1)
Geneva County (7-3) at Highland Home (6-4)
J.U. Blacksher (3-6) at Lanett (8-2)
Luverne (7-3) at GW Long (8-1)
Tanner (6-4) at Spring Garden (9-1)
Winston County (7-3) at Red Bay (8-1)
Southeastern (6-4) at North Sand Mountain (9-1)
Colbert County (7-3) at Addison (6-4)

Hatton (5-5) at Aliceville (5-4)
Cleveland (7-3) at Falkville (8-2)
Lamar County (4-6z0 at Mars Hill Bible (8-2)
Section (5-5) at Westbrook Christian (9-1)

2020 AHSAA State Football Championships 2A Bracket

CLASS 3A

Southside-Selma (6-4) at Slocomb (9-1)
Flomaton (8-2) at Trinity Presbyterian (8-2)
Providence Christian (4-6) at Montgomery Academy (10-0)
Pike County (5-3) at Hillcrest-Evergreen (6-4)

Dadeville (6-4) at T.R. Miller (8-2)
Wicksburg (6-4) at Thomasville (8-1)
Bayside Academy (8-2) at Montgomery Catholic (8-2)
Greensboro (6-4) at Opp (7-3)

Sylvania (6-4) at Winfield (9-1)
Ohatchee (9-1) ay Lauderdale County (7-3)
Oakman (7-3) at Fyffe (10-0)
Phil Campbell (5-5) at Walter Wellborn (8-1)

Colbert Heights (5-5) at Piedmont (9-1)
Vinemont (7-3) at Plainview (9-1)
Saks (7-3) at East Lawrence (9-1)
Geraldine (6-4) at J.B. Pennington (7-3)

2020 AHSAA State Football Championships 3A Bracket

CLASS 4A

West Blocton (6-4) at Alabama Christian (8-2)
Jackson (6-4) at Jacksonville (6-3)
Geneva (4-6) at American Christian (10-0)
Cherokee County (7-3) at Mobile Christian (8-1)

Anniston (3-6) at Williamson (7-3), Ladd-Peebles Stadium, Mobile
Dale County (7-3) at Bibb County (8-2)
Vigor (5-4) at Handley (8-1)
Montevallo (6-4) at Saint James (7-3)

Randolph (5-5) at Etowah (7-2)
Haleyville (7-3) at Central-Florence (8-2)
Dora (5-5) at Madison Academy (9-0)
Deshler (6-4) at Northside (8-2)

Brooks (6-4) at Gordo (9-1), Thursday, Nov. 5, at Pickens Co HS
Oneonta (6-4) at Madison County (9-2)
Hamilton (5-5) at West Limestone (9-1)
North Jackson (6-4) at Good Hope (9-1)

2020 AHSAA State Football Championships 4A Bracket

CLASS 5A

Shelby County (6-4) at Pike Road (10-0)
UMS-Wright (6-4) at Holtville (7-3)
Rehobeth (6-4) at Demopolis (10-0)
Sylacauga (7-2) at Faith Academy (9-1)

Talladega (3-7) at St. Paul’s Episcopal (10-0)
Carroll (3-6) at Selma (6-4) 
Satsuma (5-5) at Central, Clay County (9-1)
Marbury (6-4) at Andalusia (7-3)

West Point (4-6) at Alexandria (9-1)
Parker (5-4) at East Limestone (6-3)
Hayden (6-4) at Guntersville (9-0)
Mae Jemison (4-6) at Pleasant Grove (7-2)

Lawrence County (5-5) at Ramsay (9-0), Lawson Field, Birmingham
Center Point (7-3) at Fairview (9-1)
Fairfield (5-5) at Russellville (8-2)
Boaz (5-5) at Leeds (8-2) 

2020 AHSAA State Football Championships 5A Bracket

CLASS 6A

Wetumpka (5-5) at Opelika (7-2)
McGill-Toolen Catholic (7-2) at Hillcrest-Tuscaloosa (8-2)
Lee-Montgomery (6-3) at Pelham (8-2)
Northridge (8-2) at Saraland (8-2)

McAdory (4-6) at Spanish Fort (7-3)
Carver-Montgomery (7-3) at Helena (6-4)
Blount (6-4) at Hueytown (5-5)
Stanhope Elmore (5-5) at Eufaula (8-2)
Arab (5-5) at Pinson Valley (7-2)
Shades Valley (3-7) at Cullman (8-2)
Minor (7-3) at Oxford (9-1)
Hartselle (8-2) at Briarwood Christian (7-2)

Muscle Shoals (6-4) at Mountain Brook (9-1)
Gardendale (8-2) at Fort Payne (8-2)
Homewood (6-4) at Athens (7-3) 
Southside-Gadsden (7-3) at Clay-Chalkville (9-1)

2020 AHSAA State Football Championships 6A Bracket

CLASS 7A

Enterprise (8-2) at Theodore (9-1)
Fairhope (8-2) at Central-Phenix City (6-4)
Baker (5-4) at Auburn (8-1)
Prattville (7-3) at Daphne (9-1)

Grissom (6-4) at Thompson (10-0)
Hewitt-Trussville (8-2) at James Clemens (8-2)
Oak Mountain (6-4) at Austin (8-2)
Sparkman (6-4) at Hoover (9-1), Hoover Met

2020 AHSAA State Football Championships 7A Bracket

Encore Sports Medicine is proud to be the
Official Sports Medicine Provider for the
Alabama High School Athletic Association
as well as numerous high schools and colleges across
Alabama, Mississippi, and Tennessee!
We LOVE to see you move!

encorerehab.com

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s