AHSAA Football Playoffs

AHSAA Football First Round Pairings & Brackets, Nov. 5-6, 2020 #EncoreSportsMedicine

All Seven 2019 State Champions Earn Berths in the 2020 AHSAA State Football Playoffs

    MONTGOMERY – All of the seven schools winning state championships in 2019 return to the field as the AHSAA 2020 State Football Championships get underway next week. The first round is scheduled for Friday, Nov. 6, with one game Gordo vs. Brooks on Thursday, Nov. 5 at Pickens County High School’s stadium in Reform. 
       While all seven state football champions from last year’s Super 7 earned berths in this year’s playoffs, three will be in different classes. Lanett, Fyffe and UMS-Wright, the 2019 1A, 2A and 4A state champions, all  moved up a class this season and will be competing in the Class 2A, 3A and 5A state playoffs respectively. The other defending champions, Thompson (7A), Oxford (6A), Central, Clay County (5A) and Piedmont (3A) are back in the same classes.
     Twelve teams enter the playoffs unbeaten, including Fyffe (10-0), which faces Oakman in the first round of the 3A playoffs riding a 40-game winning streak which dates back to the final game of the 2017 season.
      Unbeaten teams heading into the playoffs include: Class 1A: Brantley (10-0); Linden (10-0); Class 2A: none; Class 3A: Montgomery Academy (10-0); Fyffe (10-0); Class 4A: American Christian (10-0); Madison Academy (9-0); Class 5A: St. Paul’s Episcopal (10-0: Pike Road (10-0); Demopolis (10-0); Ramsay (9-0); Guntersville (9-0); Class 6A: none; Class 7A: Thompson (10-0).
     Class 2A Colbert County reached the playoffs for a record 43rd year.
     Approximately 50 playoff games are expected to be live-streamed in the first round over the NFHS Network. 

2020 AHSAA State Football Playoffs

First-Round Pairings – All games Friday, Nov. 6, 7 p.m., unless noted.

CLASS 1A

J.F. Shields (3-7) at Sweet Water (6-2)
Florala (7-2) at Notasulga (7-1)
Marengo (5-4) at Linden (10-0)
Loachapoka (6-4) at McKenzie (7-2)

Billingsley (5-5) at Brantley (10-0)
Fruitdale (7-2) at Keith (7-3)
Samson (6-3) at Maplesville (7-3)
Central-Hayneville (6-3) at Millry (7-2)

Sumiton Christian (6-4) at Berry (8-1)
Woodland (7-3) at Waterloo (6-4)
Brilliant (5-5) at Valley Head (8-2)
R.A. Hubbard (5-5) at Ragland (8-2)

Hackleburg (4-6) at Winterboro (8-1), at Childersburg HS
Hubbertville at Cedar Bluff (6-4)
Wadley (3-7) at Decatur Heritage (8-2), at West Morgan HS
Woodville (5-5) at Pickens County (7-3)

2020 AHSAA State Football Championships 1A Bracket

CLASS 2A

St. Luke’s Episcopal (4-6), forfeit, at B.B. Comer (9-1)
Ariton (5-5) at Isabella (9-1)

Randolph County (7-3) at Clarke County (7-2)

LaFayette (5-4) at Leroy (8-1)
Geneva County (7-3) at Highland Home (6-4)
J.U. Blacksher (3-6) at Lanett (8-2)
Luverne (7-3) at GW Long (8-1)
Tanner (6-4) at Spring Garden (9-1)
Winston County (7-3) at Red Bay (8-1)
Southeastern (6-4) at North Sand Mountain (9-1)
Colbert County (7-3) at Addison (6-4)

Hatton (5-5) at Aliceville (5-4)
Cleveland (7-3) at Falkville (8-2)
Lamar County (4-6z0 at Mars Hill Bible (8-2)
Section (5-5) at Westbrook Christian (9-1)

2020 AHSAA State Football Championships 2A Bracket

CLASS 3A

Southside-Selma (6-4) at Slocomb (9-1)
Flomaton (8-2) at Trinity Presbyterian (8-2)
Providence Christian (4-6) at Montgomery Academy (10-0)
Pike County (5-3) at Hillcrest-Evergreen (6-4)

Dadeville (6-4) at T.R. Miller (8-2)
Wicksburg (6-4) at Thomasville (8-1)
Bayside Academy (8-2) at Montgomery Catholic (8-2)
Greensboro (6-4) at Opp (7-3)

Sylvania (6-4) at Winfield (9-1)
Ohatchee (9-1) ay Lauderdale County (7-3)
Oakman (7-3) at Fyffe (10-0)
Phil Campbell (5-5) at Walter Wellborn (8-1)

Colbert Heights (5-5) at Piedmont (9-1)
Vinemont (7-3) at Plainview (9-1)
Saks (7-3) at East Lawrence (9-1)
Geraldine (6-4) at J.B. Pennington (7-3)

2020 AHSAA State Football Championships 3A Bracket

CLASS 4A

West Blocton (6-4) at Alabama Christian (8-2)
Jackson (6-4) at Jacksonville (6-3)
Geneva (4-6) at American Christian (10-0)
Cherokee County (7-3) at Mobile Christian (8-1)

Anniston (3-6) at Williamson (7-3), Ladd-Peebles Stadium, Mobile
Dale County (7-3) at Bibb County (8-2)
Vigor (5-4) at Handley (8-1)
Montevallo (6-4) at Saint James (7-3)

Randolph (5-5) at Etowah (7-2)
Haleyville (7-3) at Central-Florence (8-2)
Dora (5-5) at Madison Academy (9-0)
Deshler (6-4) at Northside (8-2)

Brooks (6-4) at Gordo (9-1), Thursday, Nov. 5, at Pickens Co HS
Oneonta (6-4) at Madison County (9-2)
Hamilton (5-5) at West Limestone (9-1)
North Jackson (6-4) at Good Hope (9-1)

2020 AHSAA State Football Championships 4A Bracket

CLASS 5A

Shelby County (6-4) at Pike Road (10-0)
UMS-Wright (6-4) at Holtville (7-3)
Rehobeth (6-4) at Demopolis (10-0)
Sylacauga (7-2) at Faith Academy (9-1)

Talladega (3-7) at St. Paul’s Episcopal (10-0)
Carroll (3-6) at Selma (6-4) 
Satsuma (5-5) at Central, Clay County (9-1)
Marbury (6-4) at Andalusia (7-3)

West Point (4-6) at Alexandria (9-1)
Parker (5-4) at East Limestone (6-3)
Hayden (6-4) at Guntersville (9-0)
Mae Jemison (4-6) at Pleasant Grove (7-2)

Lawrence County (5-5) at Ramsay (9-0), Lawson Field, Birmingham
Center Point (7-3) at Fairview (9-1)
Fairfield (5-5) at Russellville (8-2)
Boaz (5-5) at Leeds (8-2) 

2020 AHSAA State Football Championships 5A Bracket

CLASS 6A

Wetumpka (5-5) at Opelika (7-2)
McGill-Toolen Catholic (7-2) at Hillcrest-Tuscaloosa (8-2)
Lee-Montgomery (6-3) at Pelham (8-2)
Northridge (8-2) at Saraland (8-2)

McAdory (4-6) at Spanish Fort (7-3)
Carver-Montgomery (7-3) at Helena (6-4)
Blount (6-4) at Hueytown (5-5)
Stanhope Elmore (5-5) at Eufaula (8-2)
Arab (5-5) at Pinson Valley (7-2)
Shades Valley (3-7) at Cullman (8-2)
Minor (7-3) at Oxford (9-1)
Hartselle (8-2) at Briarwood Christian (7-2)

Muscle Shoals (6-4) at Mountain Brook (9-1)
Gardendale (8-2) at Fort Payne (8-2)
Homewood (6-4) at Athens (7-3) 
Southside-Gadsden (7-3) at Clay-Chalkville (9-1)

2020 AHSAA State Football Championships 6A Bracket

CLASS 7A

Enterprise (8-2) at Theodore (9-1)
Fairhope (8-2) at Central-Phenix City (6-4)
Baker (5-4) at Auburn (8-1)
Prattville (7-3) at Daphne (9-1)

Grissom (6-4) at Thompson (10-0)
Hewitt-Trussville (8-2) at James Clemens (8-2)
Oak Mountain (6-4) at Austin (8-2)
Sparkman (6-4) at Hoover (9-1), Hoover Met

2020 AHSAA State Football Championships 7A Bracket

Encore Sports Medicine is proud to be the
Official Sports Medicine Provider for the
Alabama High School Athletic Association
as well as numerous high schools and colleges across
Alabama, Mississippi, and Tennessee!
We LOVE to see you move!

encorerehab.com

17 Unbeaten Teams Advance to 2nd Round

CweDRyUWEAIaYn0.jpg

MONTGOMERY — All seven defending state football champions and 17 unbeaten teams survived the first round of the Alabama High School Athletic Association (AHSAA) State Football Playoffs and advance to the second round of games Nov. 11. 
The games will be played on Veterans Day, and in honor of the nation’s veterans, the AHSAA is asking all host schools to have a program honoring veterans prior to the playoff contest at each stadium. Instructions have been provided to each host school to assist them in honoring the veteras during a special pre-game program. All games are set to kick off at 7 p.m.

     The seven defending state champions include Class 1A Maplesville (9-0); Class 2A Elba (8-2); Class 3A Piedmont (10-0); Class 4A Leeds (8-2); Class 5A St. Paul’s Episcopal (7-3);  Class 6A Spanish Fort (8-2); and Class 7A McGill-Toolen (10-0).
Unbeaten teams by class in the playoffs include: (Class 1A) Maplesville (10-0); Georgiana (11-0), Linden (11-0), Wadley (10-0), Addison (11-0); (Class 2A) G.W. Long (10-0); Fyffe (11-0); LaFayette (11-0); (Class 3A) Gordo (11-0); Piedmont (11-0); (Class 4A) Rogers (11-0); Class 5A: Carroll (11-0); Scottsboro (11-0); (Class 6A) Park Crossing (11-0); Hillcrest-Tuscaloosa (11-0); (Class 7A) McGill-Toolen Catholic (11-0); and Hewitt-Trussville (11-0).

Raycom Media will announce the contest to be featured next Friday on the Raycom/AHSAA Playoff Game of the Week.

Second-round pairings and first-round results:

AHSAA STATE FOOTBALL PLAYOFFS
Second-round Pairings
All games, Nov. 4, 7 p.m. unless otherwise denoted

AHSAA STATE FOOTBALL PLAYOFFS
Second-Round Pairings

CLASS 1A
Isabella (10-1) at Georgiana (11-0)
Linden (11-0) at Notasulga (7-4)
Sweet Water (8-2) at Wadley (10-0)
Brantley (7-4) at Maplesville (10-0)

Decatur Heritage (9-2) at Cedar Bluff (8-3)
Pickens County (8-3) at Sumiton Christian (9-2)
Hubbertville (9-1) at Hackleburg (9-2)
Spring Garden (10-1) at Addison (11-0)
CLASS 2A
New Brockton (7-4) at G.W. Long (10-0), Skipperville
Southern Choctaw (9-1) at Goshen (8-3)
Leroy (8-3) at Aliceville (10-1)
Elba (9-2) at Washington County (7-3), Chatom

Cleveland (8-3) at Fyffe (11-0)
Sheffield (9-2) at LaFayette (11-0)
Lanett (9-2) at West End (6-5), Walnut Grove
Sand Rock (9-2) at Tanner (8-3)

CLASS 3A
Oakman (7-4) at Hillcrest-Evergreen (5-6)
Montevallo (10-1) at Mobile Christian (10-1)
Gordo (11-0) at Wicksburg (8-3)
Pike County (9-2) at Bayside Academy (7-4), Daphne

Lexington (8-3) at Weaver (8-3)
Colbert County (9-2) at Piedmont (11-0)
Ohatchee (10-1) at Lauderdale County (7-4), Rogersville
Sylvania (8-3) at Randolph County (9-2), Wedowee

CLASS 4A
Tallassee (8-3) at Saint James (10-1), Montgomery
Andalusia (10-1) at Leeds (8-3)
Thomasville (8-2) at Bibb County (8-3), Centreville
Handley (9-2) at UMS-Wright (9-2), Mobile

North Jackson (6-4) at Hokes Bluff (7-4)
West Limestone (10-1) at Cherokee County (9-2), Centre
Rogers (11-0) at Cordova (9-2)
Fayette County (5-6) at Madison Academy (8-3)

CLASS 5A
Calera (8-3) at Carroll (11-0), Ozark
Beauregard (9-1) at Vigor (8-3), Prichard
St. Paul’s Episcopal (8-3) at Central-Clay County (9-2)
Jackson (7-3) at Lincoln (4-7)

Etowah (9-2) at Mortimer Jordan (9-2), Kimberly
Russellville (8-3) at Briarwood Christian (10-1)
Wenonah (8-2) at Brooks (9-2), Killen
Scottsboro (11-0) at Fairfield (7-4)

CLASS 6A
Park Crossing (11-0) at Bessemer City (7-4)
McAdory (8-3) at Blount (9-2), Prichard
Spanish Fort (9-2) at Hillcrest-Tuscaloosa (11-0)
Opelika (10-1) at Daphne (9-2)

Minor (10-1) at Hartselle (9-2)
Decatur (10-1) at Ramsay (9-2), Birmingham, Legion Field
Austin (8-3) at Pinson Valley (8-3)
Gardendale (8-3) at Muscle Shoals (6-5)

CLASS 7A
Enterprise (10-1) at McGill-Toolen Catholic (11-0), Mobile
Auburn (8-3) at Central-Phenix City (9-1)
James Clemens (8-3) at Hoover (9-2), Hoover Met
Gadsden City (6-5) at Hewitt-Trussville (11-0)

AHSAA STATE FOOTBALL PLAYOFFS
First-round Results

CLASS 1A
Georgiana (11-0) 28, Millry (4-7) 6
Isabella (10-1) 46, Winterboro (6-5) 6
Linden (11-0) 77, Houston County (6-5) 7
Notasulga (7-4) 37, Ragland (7-4) 36
Wadley (10-0) 50, Loachapoka (3-8) 7
Sweet Water (8-2) 47, McKenzie (7-4) 6
Maplesville (10-0) 61, Talladega County Central (4-6) 6
Brantley (7-4) 55, Marengo (6-5) 38

Cedar Bluff (8-3) 41, Berry (5-6) 20
Decatur Heritage (9-2) 35, Phillips (3-8) 8
Pickens County (8-3) 55, Coosa Christian (3-8) 7
Sumiton Christian (9-2) 49, Cherokee (5-6) 28
Hackleburg (9-2) 35, Lynn (7-4) 6
Hubbertville (9-1) 47, Woodville (5-6) 15
Addison (11-0) 63, Shoals Christian (3-8) 20
Spring Garden (10-1) 40, South Lamar (6-5) 14

CLASS 2A
G.W. Long (10-0) 54, J.U. Blacksher (5-6) 21
New Brockton (7-4) 45, Keith (6-5) 16
Southern Choctaw (9-1) 41, Abbeville (4-7) 20
Goshen (8-3) 48, Verbena (6-5) 25
Aliceville (10-1) 47, Luverne (7-4) 14
Leroy (8-3) 26, Ariton (6-5) 0
Elba (9-2) 40, R.C. Hatch (5-6) 8
Washington County (7-3) 42, Samson (6-5) 12

Fyffe (11-0) 56, Horseshoe Bend (6-5) 7
Cleveland (8-3) 41, Red Bay (8-3) 14
LaFayette (11-0) 26, Collinsville (6-5) 6
Sheffield (9-2) 27, Cold Springs (5-6) 14
West End (6-5) 41, Lamar County (6-5) 7
Lanett (9-2) 68, Gaston (6-5) 13
Tanner (8-3) 42, Sulligent (6-5) 14
Sand Rock (9-2) 20, Reeltown (6-5) 18

CLASS 3A
Hillcrest-Evergreen (5-6) 28, Opp (9-2) 25
Oakman (7-4) 21, Montgomery Academy (7-4) 0
Mobile Christian (10-1) 21, Straughn (4-6) 7
Montevallo (10-1) 45, Southside-Selma (7-4) 18
Gordo (11-0) 55, Prattville Christian (5-6) 14
Wicksburg (8-3) 34, T.R. Miller (8-3) 28
Pike County (9-2) 27, American Christian (5-6) 22
Bayside Academy (7-4) 21, Daleville (8-3) 14

Weaver (8-3) 37, Fultondale (8-3) 7
Lexington (8-3) 25, North Sand Mountain (6-5) 14
Piedmont (11-0) 55, Holly Pond (6-5) 26
Colbert County (9-2) 31, Plainview (6-5) 20
Lauderdale County (7-4) 55, Geraldine (5-6) 16
Ohatchee (10-1) 49, Locust Fork (7-4) 28
Sylvania (8-3) 42, West Morgan (7-4) 6
Randolph County (9-2) 28, J.B. Pennington (8-3) 6

CLASS 4A
Saint James (10-1) 49, Satsuma (6-5) 21
Tallassee (8-3) 29, Hale County (5-6) 26
Andalusia (10-1) 42, Alabama Christian (4-7) 24
Leeds (8-3) 19, Greensboro (5-6) 12
Bibb County (8-3) 41, Munford (6-5) 34 (OT)
Thomasville (8-2) 20, Montgomery Catholic (8-3) 6
Handley (9-2) 49, West Blocton (6-5) 7
UMS-Wright (9-2) 36, Dale County (7-4) 0

Hokes Bluff (7-4) 24, Haleyville (9-2) 8
North Jackson (6-4) 41, Wilson (8-3) 7
Cherokee County (9-2) 29, Winfield (7-4) 22
West Limestone (10-1) 28, Madison County (6-5) 26
Rogers (11-0) 42, Randolph (6-5) 6
Cordova (9-2) 46, Jacksonville (8-2) 23
Madison Academy (8-3) 51, Central-Florence (4-7) 13
Fayette County (5-6) 20, Saks (6-5) 7

CLASS 5A
Carroll (11-0) 35, Citronelle (6-5) 21
Calera (8-3) 35, Sylacauga (8-3) 34
Vigor (8-3) 47, B.T. Washington (7-4) 0
Beauregard (9-1) 41, Dallas County (6-5) 0
Central-Clay County (9-2) 56, Jemison (3-8) 14
St. Paul’s Episcopal (8-3) 45, Charles Henderson (7-4) 7
Lincoln (4-7) 27, Demopolis (7-4) 24
Jackson (7-3) 41, Eufaula (8-3) 21

Mortimer Jordan (9-2) 22, Pleasant Grove (4-7) 20
Etowah (9-2) 44, Mae Jemison (6-5) 27
Briarwood Christian (10-1) 42, Corner (7-4) 17
Russellville (8-3) 35, Guntersville (6-5) (28)
Brooks (9-2) 56, Arab (6-5) 30
Wenonah (8-2) 42, West Point (6-5) 8
Scottsboro (11-0) 38, Lawrence County (5-6) 27
Fairfield (7-4) 14, Hayden (8-3) 7

CLASS 6A
Park Crossing (11-0) 45, Saraland (6-5) 14
Bessemer City (7-4) 31, at Chelsea (8-3) 23
Blount (9-2) 15, Dothan (4-7) 7
McAdory (8-3) 24, Wetumpka (8-3) 7
Hillcrest-Tuscaloosa (11-0) 40, Benjamin Russell (3-8) 16
Spanish Fort (9-2) 23, Carver-Montgomery (5-6) 22
Opelika (10-1) 48, Paul Bryant (4-7) 12
Daphne (9-2) 24, Sidney Lanier (8-3) 6

Minor (10-1) 42, Homewood (5-6) 21
Hartselle (9-2) 21, Albertville (8-3) 7
Ramsay (9-2) 38, Clay-Chalkville (6-5) 28
Decatur (10-1) 35, Cullman (6-5) 10
Austin (8-3) 41, Pell City (6-5) 19
Pinson Valley (8-3) 31, Jackson-Olin (8-3) 5
Muscle Shoals (6-5) 31, Oxford (10-1) 17
Gardendale (8-3) 28, Hueytown (8-3) 26

CLASS 7A
McGill-Toolen Catholic (11-0) 46, Jeff Davis (5-6) 14
Enterprise (10-1) 51, Baker (6-5) 14
Central-Phenix City (9-1) 56, Murphy (6-5) 7
Auburn (8-3) 34, Davidson (9-2) 10

Hoover (9-2) 31, Bob Jones (7-4) 10
James Clemens (8-3) 21, Spain Park (8-3) 12
Hewitt-Trussville (11-0) 63, Oak Mountain (3-8) 21
Gadsden City (6-5) 15, Mountain Brook (8-3) 7