Athlete

AHSAA State Volleyball First Round Pairings

AHSAA 50TH Annual State Volleyball Championships

Birmingham CrossPlex/Bill Harris Arena

FIRST-ROUND PAIRINGS

October 27-29 (All matches to be live-streamed over the NFHS Network)

CLASS 1A

South 4: Millry vs. North 1: Donoho (30-4)

North 3: Meek (25-13) vs. South 2: Pleasant Home (12-4)

North 4: Covenant Christian (30-4) vs. South 1: Bayshore Christian (18-10)

South 3: Kinston (14-6) vs. North 2: Lindsay Lane Christian (36-7)

CLASS 2A

South 4:  Horseshoe Bend (32-6) vs. North 1: Addison (34-16)

North 3: Spring Garden (18-5) vs. South 2: Ariton (24-9)

North 4: Hatton vs. South 1: G.W. Long (30-4)

South 3: Orange Beach (13-17) vs. North 2: Altamont

CLASS 3A

South 4: Thomasville (21-8) vs. North 1: Plainview

North 3: Fyffe (21-11) vs. South 2: Houston Academy (26-17)

North 4: Lauderdale County (28-17) vs. South 1: Trinity Presbyterian (14-8)

South 3: Prattville Christian (35-9) vs. North 2: Pleasant Valley (27-6)

CLASS 4A

South 4: Northside (7-7) vs. North 1: Curry (54-10)

North 3: Jacksonville (39-8) vs. South 2: LAMP (22-11)

North 4: Westminster Christian (20-14) vs. South 1: Montgomery Academy (32-9)

South 3: St. Michael Catholic (18-18) vs. North 2: Madison County (26-12)

CLASS 5A

South 4: Elberta (7-11) vs. North 1: West Point (48-15)

North 3: Alexandria (36-16) vs. South 2: Satsuma (10-11)

North 4: East Limestone (18-11) vs. South 1: Bayside Academy (49-4)

South 3: Providence Christian (30-10) vs. North 2: Fairview (50-13)

CLASS 6A

South 4: Northridge (26-12) vs. North 1: Hazel Green (31-8)

North 3: Mountain Brook (31-12) vs. South 2: John Carroll Catholic (22-20)

North 4: Buckhorn (43-15) vs. South 1: Spanish Fort (41-11)

South 3: St. Paul’s Episcopal (30-7) vs. North 2: Hartselle (52-11)

CLASS 7A

South 4: Baker (21-15) vs. North 1: Hoover (49-1)

North 3: Thompson (15-8) vs. South 2: Prattville (27-8)

North 4: Vestavia Hills (16-24) vs. South 1: McGill-Toolen Catholic (40-8)
South 3: Auburn (11-14) vs. North 2: Spain Park (25-10)


We LOVE to see you move!

Encore Sports Medicine is the Official Sports Medicine Provider for the Alabama High School Athletic Association as well as numerous high schools and colleges throughout Alabama, Mississippi, and Tennessee.

EncoreRehab.com

AHSAA Football Scores October 15-16, 2020

AHSAA Football Scores

October 15-16, 2020

CLASS 7A
Alma Bryant 20, Davidson 10

Auburn 45, Smiths Station 14

Austin 52, Albertville 21

Central-Phenix City 49, Dothan 13

Daphne 34, Murphy 0

Fairhope 24, Baker 13

Florence 35, Huntsville 14

Foley 34, Mary Montgomery 24

Grissom 28, Bob Jones 21

Hewitt-Trussville 48, Gadsden City 12

Hoover 48, Tuscaloosa County 21

Sparkman 13, James Clemens 9 (OT)

Theodore 47, LeFlore 8

Thompson 49, Oak Mountain 21

Vestavia Hills 32, Spain Park 7


CLASS 6A
Athens 28, Cullman 0

Baldwin County 34, Gulf Shores 0

Benjamin Russell 34, Chilton County 28

Bessemer City 43, Brookwood 0

Carver-Montgomery 17, Sidney Lanier 0

Decatur 45, Columbia 0

Eufaula 42, Russell County 0

Fort Payne 41, Pell City 20

Gardendale 20, Jackson-Olin 14 (OT)

Hartselle 45, Hazel Green 6

Helena 25, Stanhope Elmore 18

Hillcrest-Tuscaloosa 1, Paul Bryant 0, forfeit
Hueytown 47, McAdory 41

Huffman 54, Woodlawn 6

Jasper 36, Mortimer Jordan 21

Lee-Montgomery 12, Park Crossing 8

McGill-Toolen Catholic 21, Blount 20

Mountain Brook 28, Homewood 0

Muscle Shoals 42, Buckhorn 0

Opelika 1, Valley 0, forfeit
Oxford 63, Springville 6

Pinson Valley 27, Clay-Chalkville 10

Saralnd 47, Robertsdale 0

Shades Valley 35, Chelsea 12

Southside-Gadsden 38, Scottsboro 14

Spanish Fort 35, Citronelle 6

Wetumpka 49, Calera 28

CLASS 5A
Alexandria 57, Moody 20

Andalusia 27, Greenville 0

Ardmore 1, Lee-Huntsville 0, forfeit
Beauregard 42, Elmore County 28

Carver-Birmingham 6, Wenonah 0

Center Point 1, St. Clair County, forfeit
Demopolis 23, Marbury 7

Charles Henderson 24, Carroll 19

Crossville 1, Sardis 0, forfeit

Fairview 49, Brewer 16

Faith Academy 42, Satsuma 0

Guntersville 56, Boaz 14

Hayden 35, Lincoln 20

Holtville 1, Tallassee 0, forfeit
Jemison 14, Central-Tuscaloosa 13

Leeds 35, Corner 13

Mae Jemison 35, Lawrence County 28

Parker 42, Cordova 20

Pleasant Grove 48, John Carroll Catholic 7

Ramsay 34, Fairfield 12

Rehobeth 33, Headland 14

Russellville 35, East Limestone 19

Selma 1, Sipsey Valley 0, forfeit
St. Paul’s Episcopal 35, Elberta 0

Sylacauga 49, Talladega 42

UMS-Wright 34, B.C. Rain 6

West Point 49, Douglas 0


CLASS 4A
Alabama Christian 49, Straughn 7

American Christian 47, Dallas County 16

Ashville 38, Hanceville 14

Bibb County 1, Sumter Central 0, forfeit
Brooks 42, Central-Florence 13

Bullock County 1, Geneva 0, forfeit
Cherokee County 21, Cleburne County 0

Dale County 61 B.T. Washington 6

Deshler 23, Priceville 21

Etowah 55, Brindlee Mountain 0

Good Hope 1, Dora 0, forfeit
Gordo 25, Fayette County 0

Hamilton 21, Addison 7

Handley 1, Anniston 0, forfeit
Madison Academy 48, New Hope 21

Madison County 42, DAR 19

Mobile Christian 36, Jackson 22

Montevallo 40, Holt 33

Munford 52, White Plains 30

North Jackson 25, St. John Paul II Catholic 21

Northside 48, Oak Grove 14

Oneonta 49, Fultondale 21

Randolph 28, Westminster Christian 14

Saint James 41, Ashford 12

St. Michael Catholic 27, Lighthouse Christian (FL) 6

Vigor 22, Williamson 8

West Blocton 1, Wilcox-Central 0, forfeit
West Limestone 47, Rogers 25

West Morgan 10, Wilson 0

W.S. Neal 20, Escambia County 9

CLASS 3A
Bayside Academy 35. Chicksaw 12

Beulah 42, Goshen 13

Carbon Hill 1, Tarrant 0, forfeit
Clements 28, Danville 25

Collinsville 40, Asbury 19

Cottage Hill Christian 41, Excel 21

Dadeville 7, Reeltown 6

East Lawrence 1, Phil Campbell 0, forfeit
Fyffe 51, Geraldine 7

Greensboro 29, Hale County 20

Hillcrest-Evergreen 1, Flomaton 0, forfeit
Hillcrest-Evergreen 39, Monroe County 20, replacement game non counter

Lauderdale County 33, Colbert Heights 6

Monroe County 1, Prattville Christian 0, forfeit
Montgomery Academy 20, Thomasville 17

Montgomery Catholic 13, Trinity Presbyterian 10

Northside Methodist 48, Daleville 14

Ohatchee 39, Pleasant Valley 8

Piedmont 40, Hokes Bluff 7

Pike County 43, Childersburg 0

Plainview 29, Sylvania 20

Providence Christian 50, New Brockton 15

Saks 39, Glencoe 0

Slocomb 38, Opp 27 (score was  reported in reverse earlier)

Southside-Selma 1, R.C. Hatch 0, forfeit
Southide-Selma 46, Highland Home 28, replacement game non counter
Susan Moore 35, Holly Pond 6

Vinemont 20, Oakman 17 (OT)

Walter Wellborn 69, Weaver 0

Wicksburg 37, Houston Academy 32

Winfield 21, J.B. Pennington 8


CLASS 2A
Abbeville 48, Houston County 0

Aliceville 1, Midfield 0, forfeit
Ariton 45, Elba 32

B.B. Comer 51, Vincent 0

Colbert County 35, Lexington 0

Cottonwood 44, Zion Chapel 21

Falkville 38, Ider 0

G.W. Long 41, Geneva County 7

Hatton 52, Tharptown 6

Highland Home 1, Francis Marion 0, forfeit
Isabella 68, Central Coosa 0

J.U. Blacksher 36, Orange Beach 30

LaFayette 19, Fayetteville 5

Lanett 61, Randolph County 20

Leroy 28, Clarke County 14

Locust Fork 1, Gaston 0, forfeit
Luverne 20, Thorsby 16

Mars Hill Bible 35, Red Bay 8

North Sand Mountain 44, Whitesburg Christian 13

Ranburne 20, Horseshoe Bnd 12

Section 25, Pisgah 14

Southeastern 31, West End 28

Spring Garden 55, Sand Rock 19

Sulligent 28, Lamar County 7

Washington County 1, Greene County 0, forfeit
Westbrook Christian 3, Cleveland 0

Winston County 46, Cold Springs 21

CLASS 1A
Alabama School/Deaf 48, Mississippi School/Deaf 38

Autaugaville 14, Loachapoka 0

Berry 36, Billingsley 13

Billingsley 1, Barbour County 0, forfeit
Brantley 54, Red Level 0

Cedar Bluff 48, Appalachian 28

Central-Hayneville 28, J.F. Shields 14

Decatur Heritage 46, Cherokee 16

Fruitdale 41, St. Luke’s Episcopal 21

Hackleburg 48, Vina 6

Hubbertville 34, Marion County 14

Linden 1, A.L. Johnson 0, forfeit
Lynn 21, South Lamar 14

Maplesville 56, Verbena 16

Marengo 1, Choctaw County 0, forfeit
McIntosh 1, Southern Choctaw 0, forfeit
McKenzie 51, Florala 38

Notasulga 1, Calhoun 0, forfeit
Pickens County 38, Meek 14

Phillips 26, Shoals Christian 21

Pleasant Home 7, Kinston 0

Ragland 56, Talladega County Central 0

Samson 35, Georgiana 20

Sumiton Christian 32, Coosa Christian 13

Sweet Water 49, Millry 21

Wadley 29, Donoho 7

Waterloo 36, R.A. Hubbard 34

Woodland 36, Victory Christian 0

Woodville 38, Gaylesville 20

Encore Sports Medicine is the Official Sports Medicine Provider for the Alabama High School Athletic Association as well as numerous high schools and colleges throughout Alabama, Mississippi, and Tennessee.

Celebrate National Physical Therapy Month with us by showing us YOUR #Encore10 !

#Encore10 is 10 moves, 10 reps, or 10 seconds!

Post a photo or video of your 10 moves, 10 reps, or 10 seconds of movement, tag us and show us YOUR #Encore10 !

EncoreRehab.com

AHSAA Football Scores October 8-9, 2020

AHSAA Football Scores

Thursday, October 8, 2020

AHSAA TV NETWORK GAME OF THE WEEK
Madison Academy 34, Madison County 10

CLASS 7A

Bob Jones 35, Albertville 14
Central-Phenix City 33, Prattville 14
Daphne 50, Mary Montgomery 14
Davidson 28, Foley 13
Dothan 39, Jeff Davis 18
Enterprise 35, Smiths Station 13
Florence 20, Sparkman 13
Grissom 35, James Clemens 14
Hewitt-Trussville 42, Vestavia Hills 35
Hoover 47, Spain Park 34
James Clemens 35, Grissom 14

Murphy 14, Alma Bryant 13
Oak Mountain 42, Tuscaloosa County 21
Theodore 25, Fairhope 17
Thompson 48, Gadsden City 0


CLASS 6A

Athens 47, Buckhorn 14
Baldwin County 20, Citronelle 7
Chelsea 35, Huffman 34
Clay-Chalkville 45, Mortimer Jordan 0
Eufaula 38, Carver-Montgomery 21
Gardendale 35, Minoe `3
Hartselle 35, Muscle Shoals 9
Hillcrest-Tuscaloosa 45, McAdory 41
Hueytown 1, Northridge 0, forfeit

Jackson-Olin 35, Jasper 7
McGill-Toolen Catholic 45, Robertsdale 6
Mountain Brook 17, Briarwood Christian 7
Oxford 42, Arab 14
Park Crossing 1, Valley 0, forfeit

Paul Bryant 33, Brookwood 23
Pelham 37, Benjamin Russell 12
Saraland 47, Gulf Shores 21
Shades Valley 34, Homewood 17
Sidney Lanier 26, Russell County 7
Spanish Fort 14, Blount 10
Wetumpka 49, Chilton County 14


CLASS 5A

Boaz 42, Douglas 21
Carver-Birmingham 24, Cordova 14
Center Point 54, Hayden 32
Corner 56, Moody 55
Demopolis 47, Jemison 7
East limestone 45, Ardmore 14
Fairview 35, Crossville 0
Faith Academy 41, Vigor 7
Leeds 41, St. Clair County 0
Mae Jemison 47, Brewer 0
Marbury 42, Shelby County 27
Pike Road 52, Headland 0
Pleasant Grove 47, Parker 13
Rehobeth 29, Charles Henderson 14
Selma 32, Central-Tuscaloosa 12
Talladega 1, Tallassee 0, forfeit

UMS-Wright 42, Satsuma 6
West Point 43, Sardis 7


CLASS 4A

Bullock County 45, Ashford 8
Central-Florence 20, Priceville 14
Deshler 41, Rogers 7
Dora 35, Ashville 20
Etowah 40, Hanceville 0
Good Hope 31, Fultondale 17
Gordo 41, Hamilton 0
Haleyville 28, Fayette County 6
Handley 41, Cherokee County 20
Jackson 26, W.S. Neal 22
Jacksonville 33, Cleburne County 0
Mobile Christian at St. Michael Catholic, postponed

New Hope 44, DAR 28
Northside 1, Curry 0, forfeit

Oneonta 35, Scottsboro 21
Saint James 52, Dale County 26
Straughn 31, B.T. Washington 20
West Limestone 37, Wilson 6
Westminster Christian 35, St. John Paul II Catholic 20

Encore Rehabilitation Regional Director Beth Moore, DPT, ATC, (right) was recognized by Haleyville High as a Healthcare Hero. Thanks for all you do, Beth!


CLASS 3A

Asbury 44, Brindlee Mountain 7
Bayside Academy 38, Cottage Hill Christian 28
Chickasaw 46, Millry 13
Danville 44, Elkmont 20
East Lawrence 36, Clements 18
Flomaton 50, Excel 13
Fyffe 55, North Sand Mountain 0
Geraldine 17, Sylvania 10
Lauderdale County 41, Phil Campbell 0
Montgomery Academy 31, Greensboro 20
Montgomery Catholic 42, Childersburg 0
Oakman 47, Carbon Hill 0
Ohatchee 57, Glencoe 14
Plainview 29, Collinsville 13
Reeltown 47, Beulah 13
Saks 60, Weaver 0
Slocomb 41, Daleville 6
Southside-Selma 42, Monroe County 28
Thomasville 45, Hale County 20
T.R. Miller 37, Hillcrest-Evergreen 20
Vinemont 21, Susan Moore 7
Walter Wellborn 33, Hokes Bluff 9
Winfield 49, Holly Pond 8


CLASS 2A

Abbeville 48, Elba 42
Addison 42, Lamar County 27
Ariton 35, Zion Chapel 0
Clarke County 49, J.U. Blacksher 0
Cleveland 49, Gaston 0
Falkville 62, Tanner 0
Geneva County 21, Houston County 14
Highland Home 43, Central Hayneville 24, replacement non counter
Lanett 48, Ranburne 0
Leroy 42, St. Luke’s Episcopal 22
Mars Hill Bible 42, Lexington 0
Pisgah 34, Ider 27 (OT)
Randolph County 56, Vincent 38
Red Bay 47, Hatton 8
Sand Rock 20, West End 18
Section 47, Whitesburg Christian 22
Sheffield 53, Tharptown 0
Southeastern 28, Locust Fork 21
Winston County 30, Sulligent 12


CLASS 1A

Berry 29, Pickens County 28
Brantley 56, Georgiana 12
Cedar Bluff 1, Gaylesvlle 0, forfeit

Decatur Heritage 43, R.A. Hubbard 36
Florala 68, Pleasant Home 7
Fruitdale 42, Marengo 0
Hackleburg 44, Phillips 0
Hubbertville 40, Brilliant 23
Jacksonville Christian 50, Russell Christian (MS) 35
Loachapoka 42, Verbena 0
Marion County 42, South Lamar 20
McKenzie 34, Kinston 12
Meek 34, Lynn 32
Samson 14, Red Level 0
Sumiton Christian 32, Appalachian 14
Sweet Water 46, McIntosh 0
Vina 32, Cherokee 6
Waterloo 45, Shoals Christian 9


Rain or shine, our Athletic Trainers are there to provide outstanding sideline coverage! #DCHEncore


Friday, October 9, 2020

CLASS 7A
Austin 40, Huntsville 7

Pine Forest (FL) at Baker, cancelled

CLASS 6A

Columbia at Cullman, rescheduled, Oct. 29
Decatur 28, Hazel Green 0

Fort Payne 28, Southside-Gadsden 27
Helena 14, Calera 13
Pell City 34, Springville 20


CLASS 5A

Alexandria 42, Lincoln 17

Central, Clay County 38, Holtville 20

Carroll 27, Greenville 21 (OT)

Lawrence County 1, Lee-Huntsville 0, Forfeit

Ramsay 47, John Carroll Catholic 6

Sylacauga 51, Beauregard 19

Wenonah 1, Fairfield 0, Forfeit


CLASS 4A

Alabama Christian 49, Geneva 20

American Christian 1, Wilcox Central 0, Forfeit
Anniston 23, Munford 20 (OT)

Bibb County 22, West Blocton 20

Brooks 29, West Morgan 21
Dallas County 36, Holt 20

Montevallo 1, Sumter Central 0, Forfeit
North Jackson 43, Randolph 24

Williamson at Escambia County, rescheduled, Oct. 12

CLASS 3A

J.B. Pennington 1, Tarrant 0, Forfeit
Northside Methodist 41, New Brockton 6

Opp 24, Wicksburg 14

Piedmont 48, Pleasant Valley 0

Pike County 48, Goshen 0

Providence Christian 37, Houston Academy 14

Trinity Presbyterian at Dadeville, Cancelled


CLASS 2A

B.B. Comer 30, Fayetteville 7

Cold Springs 1, Midfield 0, Forfeit
G.W. Long 1, Cottonwood 0, Forfeit
Isabella 1, Calhoun 0, Forfeit
LaFayette 12, Horseshoe Bend 0

Luverne 1, Francis Marion, Forfeit
Orange Beach 1, Washington County 0, Forfeit
Spring Garden 14, Westbrook Christian 8

Thorsby 1, Central Coosa 0, forfeit


CLASS 1A

Billingsley 1, Autaugaville 0, Forfeit
Central-Hayneville 1, Ellwood Christian 0, Forfeit
J.F. Shields 1, A.L. Johnson 0, Forfeit
Linden 1, R.C. Hatch, Forfeit
Maplesville 27, Notasulga 21 (OT)

Ragland 35, Wadley 8

Winterboro 10, Victory Christian 0

Woodland 47, Talladega County Central 6



Saturday, October 10, 2020

CLASS 6A

Opelika at Lee-Montgomery, 11:30 a.m. (WOTM TV)


Monday, October 12, 2020


CLASS 5A

B.C. Rain at St. Paul’s Episcopal, 6 p.m.

Elberta at LeFlore, 6 p.m.

CLASS 4A
Williamson at Escambia County, 6 p.m.


Celebrate National Physical Therapy Month with us by showing us YOUR #Encore10 !

#Encore10 is 10 moves, 10 reps, or 10 steps!

Post a photo or video of your 10 moves, 10 reps, or 10 seconds of movement, tag us and show us YOUR #Encore10 !

We LOVE to see you move!

Encore Sports Medicine is the Official Sports Medicine Provider for the Alabama High School Athletic Association as well as numerous high schools and colleges throughout Alabama, Mississippi, and Tennessee.

For more information about Encore Sports Medicine Services, contact Gary Barfield at (404) 933-4336.

For over 35 years, Encore Rehabilitation and Sports Medicine has provided high-quality healthcare to individuals across Alabama, Florida, Mississippi, and Tennessee. We LOVE to see you move!

encorerehab.com

Say hello to A’Miracle Jones, Athlete of the Month for Encore Rehabilitation-Fayetteville

Say hello to A’Miracle Jones, Athlete of the Month for Encore Rehabilitation-Fayetteville!

A’Miracle is a Sophomore at Fayetteville High where she competes in Volleyball! She also enjoys cheering on the Tigers Football team! We are very proud of you, A’Miracle, and wish you all the best!

A’Miracle is the daughter of Miranda Brandon and Demetrius Jones.

She is pictured here with Clinic Director Sarah Suddarth.

Encore Rehabilitation-Fayetteville
1816 Huntsville Highway
Fayetteville, Tennessee 37334
931-228-5585
Find Encore Rehabilitation-Fayetteville on Facebook by clicking here

encorerehab.com

AHSAA Football Scores -October 1-2, 2020

AHSAA Football Scores

October 1-2, 2020

CLASS 7A


Albertville 1, Huntsville 0, forfeit

Auburn 29, Central-Phenix City 28

Austin 25, Grissom 23

Baker 31, Murphy 14

Colquitt County (GA) 63, Dothan 27

Daphne 42, Alma Bryant 22

Fairhope 45, Mary Montgomery 6

Hoover 29, Hewitt-Trussville 28

James Clemens 1, Florence 0, forfeit
Oak Mountain 48, Spain Park 17

Prattville 35, Enterprise 28

Smiths Station 35, Jeff Davis 14

Sparkman 31, Bob Jones 0

Thompson 38, Vestavia Hills 9

Tuscaloosa County 26, Gadsden City 23



CLASS 6A
Arab 1, Pell City 0, forfeit
Athens 19, Hartselle 7

Blount 38, Robertsdale 20

Briarwood Christian 42, Shades Valley 19

Buckhorn 51, Columbia 0

Carver-Montgomery 20, Lee-Montgomery 15

Chelsea 56, Woodlawn 0

Citronelle 22, Gulf Shores 20

Clay-Chalkville 1, Jackson-Olin 0, forfeit
Cullman 21, Decatur 10

Eufaula 44, Valley 13

Fort Payne 41, Scottsboro 34

Helena 1, Chilton County 0, forfeit
Hillcrest-Tuscaloosa 49, Northridge 21

Homewood 15, Huffman 8

McAdory 35, Brookwood 13

McGill-Toolen Catholic 35, Baldwin County 9

Minor 38, Jasper 17

Muscle Shoals 1, Hazel Green 0, forfeit
Opelika 49, Russell County 7

Park Crossing 22, Sidney Lanier 6

Paul  Bryant 12, Bessemer City 0

Pelham 34, Wetumpka 18

Southside-Gadsden 54, Springville 41

Spanish Fort 24, Saraland 21

Stanhope Elmore 35, Calera 27


CLASS 5A
Alexandria 56, Hayden 7

Andalusia 42, Headland 0

B.C. Rain 25, LeFore 20

Central, Clay County 46, Talladega 7

Corner 35, Lincoln 33

East Limestone 20, Lawrence County 13

Fairview 33, Boaz 21

Faith Academy 28, UMS-Wright 21 (OT)

Guntersville 64, Sardis 0

Leeds 17, Center Point 14

Lee-Huntsville 36, Brewer 25

Marbury 35, Sipsey Valley 10

Parker 41, John Carroll Catholic 20

Pike Road 50, Charles Henderson 0

Pleasant Grove 1, Fairfield 0, forfeit
Ramsay 52, Carver-Birmingham 12

Rehobeth 19, Greenville 16

Russellville 41, Ardmore 3

Selma 46, Jemison 19

Shelby County 17, Central-Tuscaloosa 14

St. Clair County 35, Moody 14

St. Paul’s Episcopal 42, Satsuma 15

Sylacauga 1, Elmore County 0, forfeit
Tallassee 57, Beauregard 20

Wenonah 28, Cordova 21

West Point 35, Crossville 27


CLASS 4A
Alabama Christian 49, Ashford 14

American Christian 54, Holt 19

Anniston 48, White Plains 42

Bibb County 1, Wilcox Central 0, forfeit
Central-Florence 56, West Morgan 28

Cherokee County 28, Munford 26Dale County 14, Bullock County 12

Dallas County 1, Sumter Central 0, forfeit
DAR 1, St. John Paul Catholic II 0, forfeit
Deshler 21, Wilson 0

Dora 39, Fultondale 27Etowah 31, Good Hope 20

Geneva 26, Straughn 21

Haleyville 27, Hamilton 18

Handley 1, Jacksonville 0, forfeit
Madison Academy 1, Randolph 9, forfeit
Madison County 27, North Jackson 18

Mobile Christian 44, Lighthouse Christian (MS) 7

Montevallo 29, West Blocton 28

Northside 21, Fayette County 6

Oak Grove 49, Curry 36

Oneonta 56, Hanceville 24

Priceville 57, Rogers 35

Saint James 42, B.T. Washington 14

Vigor 19, Escambia County 0

West Limestone 29, Brooks 27

Westminster Christian 25, New Hope 21

Williamson 34, Jackson 28

W.S. Neal 1, St. Michael Catholic 0, forfeit


CLASS 3A
Childersburg 42, Beulah 14

Cottage Hill Christian 28, Chickasaw 0

Dadeville 53, Goshen 0

East Lawrence 72, Elkmont 13

Flomaton 35, Bayside 17

Fyffe 42, Plainview 12

Geraldine 48, Brindlee Mountain 6

Hokes Bluff 62, Weaver 8

Holly Pond 1, Tarrant 0, forfeit
J.B. Pennington 35, Carbon Hill 12

Lauderdale County 49, Clements 16

Monroe County 1, Hale County 0, forfeit
Montgomery Catholic 13, Pike County 12

Northside Methodist 49, Cottondale (FL) 42

Oakman 33, Susan Moore 7

Ohatchee 20, Piedmont 15

Opp 34, Providence Christian 12

Phil Campbell 34, Colbert Heights 30

Saks 36, Pleasant Valley 8

Slocomb 55, New Brockton 21, corrected
Southside-Selma 46, Prattville Christian 14

Sylvania 49, Asbury 13

Thomasville 24, Greensboro 0

Trinity Presbyterian 42, Reeltown 14

T.R. Miller 59, Excel 20

Walter Wellborn 49, Glencoe 0

Wicksburg 52, Daleville 6

Winfield 28, Vinemont 18


CLASS 2A
Abbeville 32, Ariton 22

Addison 50, Cold Springs 14

B.B. Comer 24, Horseshoe Bend 16

Clarke County 1, Washington County 0, forfeit
Cleveland 42, Southeastern 20

Elba 50, Geneva County 22

Falkville 53, Section 0

G.W. Long 56, Zion Chapel 0

Isabella 56, Highland Home 26

LaFayette 21, Ranburne 14

Lamar County 19, Aliceville 18

Lanett 50, Vincent 7

Leroy 41, J.U. Blacksher 14

Lexington 13, Hatton 12

Locust Fork 1, Sand Rock 0, forfeit
Luverne 1, Calhoun 0, forfeit
Mars Hill Bible 42, Colbert County 14

North Sand Mountain 40, Pisgah 7

Randolph County 41, Fayetteville 0

Red Bay 40, Sheffield 20

Spring Garden 59, Gaston 0

St. Luke’s Episcopal 1, Greene County 0, forfeit
Tanner 41, Whitesburg Christian 7

Thorsby 1, Francis Marion 0, forfeit
Westbrook Christian 44, West End 13

Winston County 1, Midfield 0


CLASS 1A
Autaugaville 1, Barbour County, forfeit
Berry 36, Lynn 0

Billingsley 25, Verbena 0

Brantley 52, Samson 0

Cedar Bluff 56, Woodville 28

Decatur Heritage 47, Waterloo 20

Florala 50, Kinston 7

Fruitdale 42, McIntosh 0

Georgiana 16, Red Level 12

Hackleburg 50, Shoals Christian 15

Hubbertville 47, South Lamar 8

Jacksonville Christian 46, Alabama School/Deaf 18

J.F. Shields 1, R.C. Hatch 0, forfeit
Linden 28, Hillcrest-Evergreen 12Marion County 43, Meek 16

McKenzie 40, Pleasant Home 7

Millry 34, Marengo 22

Notasulga 35, Loachapoka 0

Phillips 53, Chedrokee 6

Pickens County 26, Brilliant 13

Ragland 20, Donoho 7

R.A. Hubbard 49, Vina 0

Sumiton Christian 12, Gaylesville 6
Sweet Water 1, Southern Choctaw 0, forfeit

Valley Head 49, Appalachian 13
Victory Christian 14, Ider 12
Winterboro 48, Talladega County Central 6
Woodland 33, Wadley 6


Encore Sports Medicine is the Official Sports Medicine Provider for the Alabama High School Athletic Association as well as numerous high schools and colleges throughout Alabama, Mississippi, and Tennessee.

For more information about Encore Sports Medicine Services, contact Gary Barfield at (404) 933-4336.

For over 35 years, Encore Rehabilitation and Sports Medicine has provided high-quality healthcare to individuals across Alabama, Florida, Mississippi, and Tennessee. We LOVE to see you move!

encorerehab.com

AHSAA Football Scores September 24-25, 2020

AHSAA Football Scoreboard

September 24-25, 2020

CLASS 7A

Albertville 34, Boaz 33 (2 OT)
Auburn 1, Bob Jones 0, forfeit

Central-Phenix City 21, Opelika 19
Enterprise 43, Carroll 22
Grissom 1, Huntsville 0, forfeit

Florence at Brentwood Academy (TN), cancelled

Hewitt-Trussville 3, Huffman 0
Hoover 28, Prattville 6
James Clemens 41, Briarwood Christian 21, replacement game not of record

James Clemens 1, Lee-Huntsville 0, forfeit

Smiths Station 24, Benjamin Russell 14
Thompson 31, Mountain Brook 0


CLASS 6A

Arab 42, Brewer 6
Athens 49, Hueytown 40
Baldwin County at Foley, cancelled

Blount 25, Mary Montgomery 16
Briarwood Christian 1, Mortimer Jorda 0, forfeit

Buckhorn 12, Mae Jemison 7
Calera 1, Pell City 0, forfeit

Carver-Montgomery 40, Jeff Davis 0
Citronelle 17, Alma Bryant 14
Eufaula 35, Stanhope Elmore 13
Gardendale 41, Shades Valley 26
Fort Payne 35, Etowah 21
Hartselle 38, Russellville 14
Jackson-Olin 7, Fairfield 0
McAdory 1, Helena 0, forfeit

McGill-Toolen 27, Murphy 0
Muscle Shoals 24, Deshler 19
Northridge 17, Gordo 13
Oxford 49, Gadsden City 14
Paul Bryant 30, Central-Tuscaloosa 0
Pelham 47, Chelsea 28
Saraland 42, Davidson 7
Scottsboro 22, North Jackson 6
Sidney Lanier 12, Bessemer City 7
Southside-Gadsden 49, Sardis 7
Springville 1, Fultondale 0, Forfeit


CLASS 5A

Alexandria 49, Cleburne County 7
Andalusia 31, Bibb County 0
Ardmore 38, Clements 18
Beaurgard 23, Russell County 0
Brookwood 1, Sipsey Valley 0, forfeit

Center Point 24, Anniston 22
Corner 27, Dora 13
Demopolis 13, Jasper 7
East Limestone 31, West Limestone 27
Greenville 1, Wetumpka 0, forfeit

Guntersville 44, Madison County 10
Hayden 43, West Point 35
Holtville 33, Marbury 14
John Carroll Catholic 21, Moody 0
Maplesville 24, Jemison 17
Leeds 35, West Morgan 12
Pike Road 55, Tallassee 0
Pleasant Grove 37, Central, Clay County 30
Ramsay 14, Pinson Valley 13
Selma 52, Woodlawn 21

Shelby County 27, Chilton County 21
Sylacauga 57, Childersburg 14
UMS-Wright 21, T.R. Miller 12


CLASS 4A

Alabama Christian 47, Saint James 41 (OT)
Ashford 14, Houston County 12
Ashville 31, St. Clair County 28
Central-Florence 63, Sheffield 27
Dale County 45, Headland 18
DAR 28, Pisgah 14
Escambia County 35, Monroe County 6
Fayette County 36, South Lamar 12 (was school win 699 all time)

Good Hope 49, Addison 15
Haleyville 38, Phil Campbell 21
Handley 6, Lanett 3 (OT)
Munford 22, Lincoln 14
Oneonta 40, Susan Moore 14
Priceville 49, Danville 8
Westminster Christian 36, Lawrence County 29
White Plains 21, Elmore County 0
Williamson 30, Charles Henderson 0
W.S. Neal 44, New Brockton 25


CLASS 3A

Bayside Academy 24, B.C. Rain 0
Chickasaw 1, Southern Choctaw 0, forfeit

Collinsville 28, Section 0, replacement game not of record

Cottage Hill Christian 35, LeFlore 29
Dadeville 18, LaFayette 7
Excel 30, J.U. Blacksher 8
Flomaton 42, Jay (Fl) 0
Fyffe 21, Clarke County 0
Glencoe 27, Douglas 21 (OT)
Greensboro 1, Choctaw County 0, forfeit

Hale County 34, Suligent 7
Hillcrest Evergreen 27, Carver-Birmingham 14
Hokes Bluff 42, Spring Garden 28
Lauderdale County 42, Rogers 21
Montgomery Academy 32, Montgomery Catholic 21
Northside Methodist Academy 37, Cottonwood 34
Opp 41, Straughn 20
Piedmont 26, Grissom 17, replacement game not of record

Piedmont 1, Jacksonville 0, forfeit

Plainview 34, Crossville 20
Pleasant Valley 30, Donoho 29
Providence Christian 27, Elba 20
Saks 46, Geraldine 14
Slocomb 35, Ariton 20
Sylvania 42, Holly Pond 12
Thomasville 58, Jackson 14
Walter Wellborn 55, Hamilton 7
Winfield 52, Brilliant 20


CLASS 2A

Abbeville 32, Bullock County 0
Cleveland 38, J.B. Pennington 28
Colbert County 17, Colbert Heights 7
Collinsville 1, Sand Rock 0, forfeit

Falkville 49, Cold Springs 14
Fayetteville 1, Victory Christian 0, forfeit

Geneva County 22, Geneva 6
G.W. Long 55, Daleville 12
Hatton 38, East Lawrence 12
Isabella 1, Billingsley 0
Leroy 29, Sweet Water 20
Lexington 63, Elkmont 14
Locust Fork 38, Hanceville 7
Luverne 1, Goshen 0, forfeit

Mars Hill Bible 21, Cullman 6
North Sand Mountain 28, Cedar Bluff 7
Randolph County 26, Wadley 6
Red Bay 22, Belmont (MS) 13
Southeastern 30, Oak Grove 6
Tanner 38, Columbia 28
Tharptown 42, Cherokee 0
Thorsby 20, Prattville Christian 14 (OT)
Westbrook 21, Randolph 14
West End 41, Appalachian 16
Whitesburg Christian 42, Shoals Christian 12
Winston County 36, Curry 0


CLASS 1A

Autaugaville 1, Francis Marion 0, forfeit

Berry 26, Lamar County 13
Brantley 48, Highland Home 12
Central-Hayneville 1, Wilcox Central 0, forfeit

Coosa Christian 28, Asbury 19
Decatur Heritage 47, Woodville 14
Florala 40, Houston Academy 35
Fruitdale 35, Washington County 8
Gaylesville 40, Alabama School/Deaf 14
Hubbertville 42, Hackleburg 14
Loachapoka 44, Talladega County Central 0
Lynn 56, Vina 0
Marengo 1, A.L. Johnson 0, forfeit

Marion County 39, Waterloo 22
McKenzie 50, J.F. Shields 8
Millry 39, St. Luke’s Episcopal 28
Maplesville 24, Jemison 17
Notasulga 1, Ellwood Christian 0, forfeit

Pickens County 8, Aliceville 6
Ragland 42, Gaston 0
Samson 56, Zion Chapel 12
Sumiton Christian 46, Brindlee Mountain 12
Valley Head 34, Ider 32
Verbena 1, Calhoun 0, forfeit

Winterboro 47, B.B. Comer 8
Woodland 20, Ranburne 19


Encore Sports Medicine is the Official Sports Medicine Provider for the Alabama High School Athletic Association as well as numerous high schools and colleges throughout Alabama, Mississippi, and Tennessee.

For more information about Encore Sports Medicine Services, contact Gary Barfield at (404) 933-4336.

For over 35 years, Encore Rehabilitation and Sports Medicine has provided high-quality healthcare to individuals across Alabama, Florida, Mississippi, and Tennessee. We LOVE to see you move!

encorerehab.com

Janet Mendoza is Athlete of the Month for Encore Rehabilitation-Decatur

Congratulations to Janet Mendoza, Athlete of the Month for Encore Rehabilitation-Decatur!

Janet is a Junior at Decatur High where she competes in Cross Country, Track, and Soccer. She has been named Top 10 in Cross Country. Her future goals are to pursue a college degree. Janet’s personal interests include spending time with family and watching sports.

Janet is the daughter of Carina Mendoza.

We wish you much success in your studies and sports, Janet!

Encore Sports Medicine is the Official Sports Medicine Provider for the Decatur Red Raiders!

Encore Rehabilitation-Decatur
2506 B Danville Road, Suite 200
Decatur, Alabama 35603
256-350-6331
Find Encore Rehabilitation-Decatur on Facebook by clicking here

encorerehab.com


Leah Leshoure is Athlete of the Month for Encore Rehabilitation-Pike Road

Say hello to Leah Leshoure! She is the Athlete of the Month for Encore Rehabilitation-Pike Road!

Leah is a Sophomore at Park Crossing High School where she competes in Basketball and Cheer for the Thunderbirds. He future plans include pursing a law degree. In her free time, she likes to play basketball.

Leah is the daughter of Chanda Leshoure and Lloyd Leshoure.

We are proud of you, Leah!

Encore Rehabilitation-Pike Road
9427 Vaughn Road, Suite A
Pike Road, Alabama 36064
334-523-8999
Find Encore Rehabilitation-Pike Road on Facebook by clicking here

encorerehab.com


Michael Johnson is Athlete of the Month for Encore Rehabilitation-Center Point

Congratulations to Michael Johnson, Athlete of the Month for Encore Rehabilitation-Center Point!

Michael is a Junior at Huffman High School where he competes in Basketball for the Vikings. One of his favorite activities he enjoys in his free time is swimming.

Michael is the son of Angela Toney and Michael Johnson.

We are very proud to have Michael as our Athlete of the Month! Have a great Junior year, Michael!

Encore Rehabilitation-Center Point
1687 Center Point Parkway, Suite 11
Birmingham, Alabama 35215
205-730-5005
Find Encore Rehabilitation-Center Point on Facebook by clicking here

encorerehab.com



Devion Daniels is Athlete off the Month for Encore Rehabilitation-Center Point

Timothy Burnett is Patient of the Month for Encore Rehabilitation-Center Point

AHSAA Football Scores for September 3-4, 2020

AHSAA Football Scores for September 3-4, 2020

CLASS 7A

Austin 42, Florence 28

Auburn 22, Prattville 0

Baker 52, Foley 0

Central-Phenix City 35, Smiths Station 7

Daphne 41, Fairhope 13

Enterprise 42, Dothan 13

Hewitt-Trussville 45, Sparkman 13

Hoover 24, Vestavia Hills 21

Huntsville at Grissom, postponed to Sept. 24


James Clemens 54, Bob Jones 28

Murphy 22, Davidson 7

Oak Mountain 38, Gadsden City 23

Sparkman 45, Albertville 21

Theodore 28, Alma Bryant 0

Thompson 49, Tuscaloosa County 7

CLASS 6A

Athens 50, Columbia 6

Bessemer City 1, Hueytown 0, forfeit

Blount 1, Baldwin County 0, forfeit

Briarwood Christian 20, Chelsea 3

Buckhorn 43, Hazel Green 7

Carver-Montgomery 34, Valley 22

Clay-Chalkville 40, Jasper 7

Cullman 30, Hartselle 20

Fort Payne 28, Arab 7

Hillcrest-Tuscaloosa 49, Brookwood 14

Homewood 9, McAdory 7

Huffman 28, Shades Valley 15

Lee-Montgomery 25, Eufaula 10

Minor 27, Mortimer Jordan 14

Mountain Brook 51, Woodlawn 0

Muscle Shoals 24, Decatur 12

Northridge 20, Paul Bryant 12

Opelika 42, Sidney Lanier 6

Oxford 42, Scottsboro 14

Pelham 49, Calera 41

Pinson Valley 26, Gardendale 15

Robertsdale 14, Citronelle 13

Park Crossing 1, Russell County 0, forfeit

Saraland 42, McGill-Toolen Catholic 14

Southside-Gadsden 22, Pell City 17

Spanish Fort 1, Gulf Shores 0, forfeit

Spanish Fort 10, Park Crossing 7, replacement game non counter

Stanhope Elmore 41, Benjamin Russell 9

Wetumpka 28, Helena 22

CLASS 5A

Alexandria 52, Center Point 28

Andalusia 38, Rehobeth 22

Ardmore 48, Brewer 7

Boaz 48, Crossville 7

Carver-Birmingham 27, John Carroll Catholic 22

Central, Clay County 27, Sylacauga 22

Corner 28, St. Clair County 27

Demopolis 40, Central-Tuscaloosa 24

Douglas 14, Sardis 6

East Limestone 56, Lee-Huntsville 28

Faith Academy 52, Elberta 14

Greenville 21, Charles Henderson 0

Guntersville 48, Fairview 12

Hayden 1, Moody 0, forfeit

Headland 27, Central-Hayneville 8

Holtville 35, Elmore County 21

Lawrence County 31, West Point 28

Leeds 21, Lincoln 14

Parker 25, Fairfield 0

Pike Road 60, Carroll 7

Pleasant Grove 48, Cordova 7

Ramsay 36, Wenonah 7

Russellville 41, Mae Jemison 0

Satsuma 1, B.C. Rain 0, forfeit

Selma 42, Marbury 26

Shelby County 35, Sipsey Valley 0

St. Paul’s Episcopal 28, Williamson 12

Talladega 27, Beaurgard 19

UMS-Wright 25, LeFlore 6

CLASS 4A

American Christian 63, Montevallo 31

Bibb Count 69, Dallas County 28

Brooks 28, Rogers 27

Central-Florence 21, Wilson 14

Cherokee County 56, Springville 41

Cleburne County 21, White Plains 14

Dale County 53, Ashford 14

Etowah 28, Oneonta 7

Geneva 35, B.T. Washington 14

Good Hope 47, Ashville 13

Gordo 63, Oak Grove 12

Hamilton 35, Curry 14

Hanceville 43, Fultondale 34

Handley 38, Munford 28

Holt 1, Wilcox Central 0, forfeit

Jackson 43, St. Michael Catholic 14

Jacksonville 29, Anniston 18

Madison Academy 51, DAR 17

Madison County 70, New Hope 31

Mobile Christian 28, Escambia County 0

North Jackson 62, Westminster Christian 42

Northside 12, Haleyville 6

Randolph 18, St. John Paul II Catholic 13

Straughn 26, Bullock County 14

Vigor 29, W.S. Neal 12

West Blocton 1, Sumter Central 0, forfeit

West Limestone 33, Deshler 14

West Morgan 7, Priceville 3

CLASS 3A

Bayside Academy 42, Excel 0

East Lawrence 14, Lauderdale County 13

Flomaton 27, Maplesville 7, replacement, non counter

Fyffe 54, Collinsville 0

Geraldine 47, Asbury 0

Glencoe 28, Weaver 20

Greensboro 32, Southside-Selma 20

Hokes Bluff 45, Pleasant Valley 0

Houston Academy 45, Daleville 20

J.B. Pennington 54, Vinemont 0

Monroe County 26, J.U. Blacksher 22

Montgomery Academy 40, Hale County 14

Montgomery Catholic 30, Dadeville 0

Oakman 40, Holly Pond 16

Opp 43, New Brockton 16

Phil Campbell 62, Elkmont 22

Piedmont 35, Saks 6

Pike County 1, Beulah 0, forfeit

Plainview 50, Pisgah 28

Reeltown 28, Childersburg 8

Slocomb 63, Northside Methodist 20

Susan Moore 43, Carbon Hill 7

Sylvania 1, Brindlee Mountain 0, forfeit

Thomasville 44, Prattville Christian 0

Trinity Presbyterian 47, Goshen 6

T.R. Miller 35, Cottage Hill Christian 13

Walter Wellborn 20, Ohatchee 14

Wicksburg 28, Providence Christian 14

Winfield vs. Tarrant, cancelled

CLASS 2A

Abbeville 38, Zion Chapel 0

Aliceville 36, Addison 34 (OT)

Ariton 35, Houston County 20

Clarke County 1, Greene County 0, forfeit

Cleveland 1, Locust Fork 0 forfeit
Cleveland 35, Ranburne 7, replacement game, non counter

Colbert County 53, Tharptown 0

Cold Springs 21, Sulligent 19

Falkville 38, Whitesburg Christian 0

Fayetteville 14, Horseshoe Bend 2

Geneva County 39, Cottonwood 12

G.W. Long 41, Elba 34

Hatton 14, Winston County 12

Isabella 1, Francis Marion 0, forfeit

Lamar County 32, Midfield 26

Highland Home 1, Calhoun 0, forfeit

Lanett 38, B.B. Comer 0

Leroy 1, Orange Beach 0, forfeit

Luverne 55, Central Coosa 8

Mars Hill Bible 71, Sheffield 38

North Sand Mountain 40, Ider 13

Ranburne 1, Vincent 0, forfeit

Randolph County 28, LaFayette 14

Red Bay 40, Lexington 13

Section 34, Tanner 21

Southeastern 59, Gaston 0

Spring Garden 62, West End 18

St. Luke’s Episcopal 32, Washington County 0

Thorsby 40, Verbena 16, replacement game, non counter

Westbrook Christian 21, Sand Rock 14

CLASS 1A

Berry 40, South Lamar 12

Brantley 55, Kinston 0

Brilliant 55, Meek 30

Decatur Heritage 40, Phillips 14

Florala 44, Samson 0

Gaylesville 44, Appalachian 26

Georgiana 42, Pleasant Home 13

Linden 44, Keith 0

Loachapoka 24, Billingsley 16

Lynn 35, Marion County 33

Maplesville 1, Barbour County 0, forfeit

McIntosh 1, Choctaw County 0, forfeit

McKenzie 30, Red Level 0

Millry 45, Fruitdale 38

Notasulga 35, Autaugville 0

Pickens County 28, Hubbertville 26

R.A. Hubbard 47, Cherokee 6

Shoals Christian 20, Vina 8

Sweet Water 35, Marengo 8

Valley Head 20, Cedar Bluff 14

Victory Christian 12, Donoho 0

Wadley 39, Talladega County Central 8

Waterloo 1, Hackleburg 0, forfeit

Winterboro 15, Ragland 13

Woodville 46, Coosa Christian 38

Encore Sports Medicine is the Official Sports Medicine Provider for the Alabama High School Athletic Association as well as numerous high schools and colleges throughout Alabama, Mississippi, and Tennessee.

For more information about Encore Sports Medicine Services, contact Gary Barfield at (404) 933-4336.

For over 35 years, Encore Rehabilitation and Sports Medicine has provided high-quality healthcare to individuals across Alabama, Florida, Mississippi, and Tennessee. We LOVE to see you move!

encorerehab.com