Athlete

AHSAA Football Playoffs-Round 4 Pairings and Round 3 Scores

AHSAA State Football Playoffs
Fourth-Round Pairings (Nov. 30)


CLASS 1A

Maplesville (11-1) at Linden )12-0)
 
Pickens County (9-4) at Mars Hill Bible (12-1),
 Florence


CLASS 2A

Luverne (12-1) at Highland Home
 (12-1)
Aliceville (11-2) at Fyffe (13-0)


CLASS 3A
Providence Christian (12-1) at Flomaton (10-3)
Randolph County (12-1) at Piedmont (11-2)


CLASS 4A
Andalusia (9-4) at UMS-Wright (12-0),
 Mobile
Oneonta (10-3) at Deshler (8-5), Tuscumbia


CLASS 5A
Vigor (12-1) at Greenville (11-2)
Central-Clay County (10-3) at Mortimer Jordan (12-1),
 Kimberly


CLASS 6A
Saraland (12-1) at Wetumpka (11-2)
Clay-Chalkville (12-1) at Pinson Valley (11-1)


CLASS 7A
(Finals, Dec. 5, Jordan-Hare Stadium, Auburn)
Central-Phenix City (13-0) vs. Thompson (12-1)


AHSAA State Football Playoffs
Third-Round Results
CLASS 1A

Maplesville 29, Lanett 6
Linden 44, St. Luke’s Episcopal 43
Mars Hill Bible 41, South Lamar 27

Pickens County 13, Spring Garden 0

CLASS 2A

Luverne 26, Leroy 7
Highland Home 28, Ariton 14
Fyffe 21, Ohatchee 13
Aliceville 38, Addison 22

CLASS 3A

Flomaton 12, Pike County 10
Providence Christian 23, Gordo 20
Piedmont 27, Westminster Christian 26
Saks 19, Randolph County 8

CLASS 4A

Andalusia 28, Hillcrest-Evergreen 21
UMS-Wright 21, American Christian 19

Oneonta 29, Good Hope 8
Deshler 20, Deshler 14

CLASS 5A
Greenville 27, Ramsay 13

Vigor 27, Demopolis 7
Central-Clay County 35, Etowah 13
Mortimer Jordan 41, Jasper 21

CLASS 6A
Saraland 24, Opelika 19
Wetumpka 21, Spanish Fort 17
Pinson Valley 48, Homewood 7
Clay-Chalkville 45, Oxford 9

CLASS 7A
Central-Phenix City 34, Lee-Montgomery 27
Thompson 31, Hoover 28


Encore Sports Medicine is proud to be the Official Provider of Sports Medicine for the Alabama High School Athletic Association and numerous High Schools and Colleges throughout Alabama and Mississippi.

For more information about our Sports Medicine Program, visit our website at encorerehab.com or contact Gary Barfield at 404-933-4336.

encorerehab.com


AHSAA Football Playoff Pairings Round 3


Kim Jones -“like I can conquer the world” with Encore Rehabilitation-Phenix City


Meet Sarah Mitchell – Front Office Coordinator at Encore Rehabilitation-Opelika!

Caleb Lambert is Athlete of the Month for Holly Pond and Encore Rehabilitation-Cullman

 

Caleb Lambert Photo Cullman Revised.jpgWe are pleased to announce Caleb Lambert as the Athlete of the Month for Holly Pond and Encore Rehabilitation-Cullman!

Caleb is a Senior and competes in Football and Baseball for the Broncos. He has been selected All-County in Football and plans to pursue a degree in Criminal Justice.

Caleb is the son of Tony and Jennifer Lambert.

Congratulations, Caleb! Have a GREAT Senior year!

Encore Rehabilitation-Cullman
1701 Main Avenue SW, Suite G
Cullman, Alabama 35055
256-775-3737
Find Encore Rehabilitation-Cullman on Facebook by clicking here

encorerehab.com


Brendan Flanigan is Athlete of the Month for Hanceville High School and Encore Rehabilitation-Cullman


Inaugural Cullman County Schools Media Day for Fall Sports – 2018


AHSAA Football Playoff Pairings Round 3

Will Akin is Athlete of the Month for Hanceville High School and Encore Rehabilitation-Cullman

Will Akin is Athlete of the Month for Hanceville High School and Encore Rehabilitation-Cullman #EncoreRehab

Congratulations to Will Akin, Athlete of the Month for Hanceville High School and Encore Rehabilitation-Cullman!

Will is a Junior at Hanceville where he plays Football for the Bulldogs. He has been selected Second Team All-County and Honorable Mention All-Area. After graduation, Will plans to pursue a degree in Animal Science from Auburn University. He enjoys working out, reading, and watching sports.

Will is the son of Jamie and Jan Akin.

Congratulations again, Will! 

Encore Rehabilitation-Cullman
1701 Main Avenue SW, Suite G
Cullman, Alabama 35055
256-775-3737
Find Encore Rehabilitation-Cullman on Facebook by clicking here

encorerehab.com


Brendan Flanigan is Athlete of the Month for Hanceville High School and Encore Rehabilitation-Cullman


Inaugural Cullman County Schools Media Day for Fall Sports – 2018


AHSAA Football Playoff Pairings Round 3

AHSAA Football Playoff Pairings Round 2

AHSAA State Football Playoffs
Second-Round Pairings
CLASS 1A

Marengo (10-1) at Lanett (9-1)

Maplesville (9-1) at Georgiana (10-1)
Elba (8-2) at Linden (10-0)
Wadley (8-2) at St Luke’s Episcopal (10-1), Mobile

Donoho (9-2) at Mars Hill Bible (10-1), Florence
South Lamar (11-0) at Winterboro (7-3)
Pickens County (7-4) at Falkville (11-0)

Waterloo (9-2) at Spring Garden (10-1)



CLASS 2A

Leroy (8-3) at Daleville (6-4)
Luverne (10-1) at Abbeville (10-1)

Highland Home (10-1) at LaFayette (7-3)
Cottage Hill Christian (10-1) at Ariton (8-3)

Fyffe (11-0) at Colbert County (8-3), Leighton
Red Bay (9-2) at Ohatchee (10-0)
Ranburne (9-2) at Addison (9-2)
Collinsville (10-1) at Aliceville (9-2)



CLASS 3A

Flomaton (8-3) at Winfield (11-0)
Oakman (5-5) – Pike County (8-2) winner at Thomasville (9-2)
Providence Christian (10-1) at Saint James (10-1),
Montgomery
Gordo (9-2) at Mobile Christian (9-1)

Midfield (9-1) at Westminster Christian (10-0), Huntsville
Piedmont (9-2) at J.B. Pennington (6-5), Blountsville
Randolph County (10-1) at Geraldine (9-2)
Fultondale (9-1) at Saks (9-1), Anniston



CLASS 4A

Hillcrest-Evergreen (7-4) at Alabama Christian (4-7),
 Montgomery
Headland (10-1) at Andalusia (7-4)
Montgomery Catholic (8-3) at American Christian (11-0),
 Tuscaloosa
UMS-Wright (10-0) at Trinity Presbyterian (5-6), Montgomery

Oneonta (8-3) at DAR (8-3), Grant
Jacksonville (11-0) at Good Hope (10-1)
Hokes Bluff (10-1) at North Jackson (11-0),
 Stevenson
Deshler (6-5) at Fayette County (9-2), Fayette 



CLASS 5A

Jackson (8-3) at Ramsay (10-1),
 Birmingham, Lawson Field
Bibb County (8-3) at Greenville (9-2)
Demopolis (9-2) at Pleasant Grove (9-2)
Briarwood Christian (9-2) at Vigor (10-1),
 Prichard Memorial Stadium

Central-Clay County (8-3) at Madison Academy (9-1)
Etowah (11-0) at Center Point (6-5)
Southside-Gadsden (7-4) at Jasper (10-1)

East Limestone (9-2) at Mortimer Jordan (10-1), Kimberly



CLASS 6A

Saraland (10-1) at Hueytown (9-2)
Opelika (6-4) at Bessemer City (7-4)
Wetumpka (9-2) at Hillcrest-Tuscaloosa (6-5)
McAdory (10-1) at Spanish Fort (10-1)

Homewood (9-2) at Gardendale (6-5)
Muscle Shoals (9-2) at Pinson Valley (9-1)
Clay-Chalkville (10-1) at Hartselle (11-0)
Decatur (7-4) at Oxford (9-2)



CLASS 7A

Lee-Montgomery (7-4) at Auburn (10-1)

McGill-Toolen Catholic (9-2) at Central-Phenix City (11-0)
Mountain Brook (9-2) at Hoover (8-3)
Hewitt-Trussville (8-3) at Thompson (9-1),
 Alabaster


Encore Sports Medicine is proud to be the Official Provider of Sports Medicine for the Alabama High School Athletic Association and numerous High Schools and Colleges throughout Alabama and Mississippi.

For more information about our Sports Medicine Program, visit our website at encorerehab.com or contact Gary Barfield at 404-933-4336.

encorerehab.com


AHSAA State Football Playoff Pairings-Round One

Pink Out Day with Encore Rehabilitation, Inc.

NOW OPEN! Encore Rehabilitation-Phenix City!

Bijou Phillips – Athlete of the Month for Good Hope High School and Encore Rehabilitation-Cullman

Athlete of the Month Bijou Phillips of Good Hope High School with Encore Rehabilitation-Cullman Athletic Trainer Bo Shirey. #EncoreRehab

Encore Rehabilitation-Cullman Athletic Trainer Bo Shirey with Athlete of the Month Bijou Phillips of Good Hope High School. #EncoreRehab

Congratulations to Bijou Phillips, Athlete of the Month for Good Hope High School and Encore Rehabilitation-Cullman!

Bijou is a Freshman at Good Hope where she runs Cross Country and Track & Field. She has won numerous awards including first place in the Furry 5k and Mortimer Jordan Invitational. In the 2017 AHSAA State Meet, she place fifth in 3200 and sixth place for the mile.

She plans to attend a top-ranked running college to pursue her degree. In her spare time she enjoys running and photography.

Bijou is the daughter of Byron Phillips and Tan Phillips.

We wish you all the best, Bijou!

Encore Rehabilitation-Cullman
1701Main Avenue SW
Suite G
Cullman, Alabama 35055
256-775-3737
Find Encore Rehabilitation-Cullman on Facebook by clicking here

encorerehab.com

AHSAA Football Updates for Friday, October 12, 2018

AHSAA Football Scoreboard, Friday, October 13, 2018

Friday’s Results (Includes Thursday results)

CLASS 7A
Auburn 34, Smiths Station 0

Austin 40, Huntsville 3

Baker 37, Alma Bryant 7

Bob Jones 15, Sparkman 10

Central-Phenix City 44, Lee-Montgomery 17

Davidson 21, Murphy 0

Fairhope 24, Foley 7

Gadsden 31, Florence 24

Hoover 32, Spain Park 7

James Clemens 63, Grissom 7

Mountain Brook 20, Hewitt-Trussville 17

Prattville 47, Jeff Davis 32

Theodore 15, McGill-Toolen Catholic 3

Thompson 21, Vestavia Hills 20

Tuscaloosa County 10, Oak Mountain 7


CLASS 6A
Albertville 24, Lee-Huntsville 20

Athens 56, Columbia 0

Blount 32, Gulf Shores 22

Clay-Chalkville 61, Pell City 0

Daphne 13, Robertsdale 6

Eufaula 52, Russell County 31

Fort Payne 17, Buckhorn 0

Hartselle 35, Decatur 14

Hazel Green 33, Mae Jemison 6

Helena 16, Carver-Birmingham 0

Homewood 34, Chelsea 7

Hueytown 33, Bessemer City 14

Jackson-Olin 40, Pelham 28

McAdory 35, Hillcrest-Tuscaloosa 26

Muscle Shoals 47, Cullman 17

Northridge 42, Brookwood 18

Opelika 30, Calera 10

Oxford 47, Shades Valley 13

Pinson Valley 41, Huffman 6

Saraland 35, St. Paul’s Episcopal 0

Sidney Lanier 35, Carver-Montgomery 25

Spanish Fort 10, Baldwin County 0

Stanhope Elmore 31, Selma 20

Wetumpka 23, Benjamin Russell 7


CLASS 5A
Bibb County 34, Chilton County 21

Boaz 42, Sardis 14

Brewer 32, Guntersville 8

Briarwood Christian 41, Parker 7

Center Point 40, Sylacauga 14

Central-Clay County 40, St. Clair County 7

Charles Henderson 17, Carroll 7

Demopolis 40, Central-Tuscaloosa 7

East Limestone 34, Ardmore 0

Etowah 54, Douglas 0

Fairfield 43, Woodlawn 13

Greenville 34, Beauregard 13

Hayden 32, Corner 15

Jackson 15, Citronelle 6

Jasper 28, Lawrence County 7

Jemison 34, Marbury 22

LeFlore at Wilcox Central ??

Madison Academy 64, Madison County 22

Mortimer Jordan 45, Munford 6

Pleasant Grove 42, John Carroll Catholic 0

Ramsay 12, Wenonah 7

Russellville 65, Hamilton 34

Scottsboro 44, Arab 27

Southside-Gadsden 21, Alexandria 14

Springville 23, Moody 14

Tallassee 39, Rehobeth 14

Vigor 41, Faith Academy 0


CLASS 4A
American Christian 64, Sipsey Valley 7

Anniston 7, White Plains 0

Brooks 48, Deshler 7

Cherokee County 54, Ashville 13

Clarke County 6, Hillcrest-Evergreen 0

Curry 18, Cordova 14

DAR 59, Danville 12

Elmore County 24, Childersburg 14

Escambia Count 24, Andalusia 3

Fairview 31, West Morgan 14

Good Hope 23, Haleyville 7

Hokes Bluff 49, Cleburne County 10

Jacksonville 22, Oneonta 21

Leeds 34, Holtville 21

Lincoln 30, Handley 14

Montevallo 38, Sumter Central 24

North Jackson 69, Priceville 7

Northside 54, Oak Grove 21

Randolph 45, St. John Paul II Catholic 35

Rogers 39, West Limestone 12

Trinity Presbyterian 10, Dale County 0

UMS-Wright 65, Monroe County 0

West Blocton 46, Dallas County 8

Williamson 26, W.S. Neal 14

Wilson 21, Elkmont 0


CLASS 3A
Bayside Academy 35, Excel 6

Clements 40, East Lawrence 0

Colbert Heights 42, Lexington 25

Fultondale 16, Midfield 14

Gordo 55, Greene County 6

Hale County 22, Holt 20

Houston Acaemy 37, Geneva 28

J.B. Pennington 28, Holly Pond 0

Lamar County 24, Oakman 21

Lauderdale County at Phil Campbell

Locust Fork 38, Vinemont 32

Mobile Christian 16, Flomaton 12

Montgomery Academy 33, Southside-Selma 26

Piedmont 37, Glencoe 0

Pike County 32, Slocomb 10

Pike Road 40, Dadeville 30

Plainview 55, Brindlee Mountain 6

Pleasant Valley 39, B.B. Comer 6

Prattville Christian 28, Bullock County 27

Providence Christian 61, Opp 0

Randolph County 53, Walter Wellborn 13

Saint James 49, Beulah 20

Saks 30, Weaver 7

Susan Moore 35, Pisgah 6

Sylvania 59, New Hope 13

Thomasville 28, T.R. Miller 12

Wicksburg 27, Straughn 14

Winfield 35, Carbon Hill 12


CLASS 2A
Abbeville 54, Daleville 0

Addison 43, Tanner 18

Aliceville 36, Southeastern 6

Cleveland 49, Woodland 21

Collinsville 59, Asbury 13

Cottage Hill Christian 35, Leroy 9

Fyffe 56, Cedar Bluff 0

Goshen 36, Calhoun 0

G.W. Long 24, Houston County 15

Hatton 66, Tharptown 7

Highland Home 31, Luverne 28

J.U. Blacksher 38, Chickasaw 35

LaFayette 27, Alabama Christian 8

North Sand Mountain 64, Ider 20

Ranburne 47, West End 19

Red Bay 12, Colbert County 7

Reeltown 31, Central Coosa 12

Section 24, Sand Rock 14

Southern Choctaw 39, R.C. Hatch 6

Tarrant 27, Sulligent 14

Thorsby 50, Fayetteville 6

Vincent 27, Horseshoe Bend 8

Washington County 28, Choctaw County 22

Westbrook Christian 48, Gaston 0

Winston County 40, Cold Springs 8

Zion Chapel 27, Central-Hayneville 12


CLASS 1A
A.L. Johnson 50, Ellwood Christian 30

Berry 42, Brilliant 6

Billingsley 47, Autaugville 8

Brantley 53, Red Level 14

Cherokee 44, Shoals Christian 14

Coosa Christian 32, Gaylesville 6

Donoho 45, Talladega County Central 18

Falkville 70, Decatur Heritage 41

Francis Marion at Linden

Florala 63, McKenzie 29

Georgiana 35, Elba 27

Kinston 20, Pleasant Home 14

Lanett 42, Loachapoka 0

Lynn 35, Hubbertville 28

Maplesville 32, Isabella 0

Marengo 19, Sweet Water 12

Mars Hill Bible 26, Central-Florence 9

McIntosh 18, St. Michael Catholic 10

Millry 33, J.F. Shields 0

Notasulga 41, Verbena 0

Phillips 38, Hackleburg 8

Pickens County 67, Meek 20

Ragland 47, Valley Head 6

R.A. Hubbard 42, Woodville 33

South Lamar 55, Marion County 31

Spring Garden 39, Victory Christian 12

St. Luke’s Episcopal 62, Fruitdale 0

Waterloo 48, Vina 0

Winterboro 52, Appalachian 14


Football Postponements
Class 6A
Dothan at Northview, moved to Sat., Oct. 13,  7 p.m.


Class 4A
Ashford at Headland, moved to Sat., Oct. 13, 7 p.m.


Class 2A
Barbour County at Ariton, moved to Monday, Oct. 15, 7 p.m.


Cottonwood at Geneva County, moved from Cottonwood to Hartford, Sat.,  Oct. 13, 7 p.m.


New Brockton at Samson, moved to Nov. 2, 7 p.m.


Encore Sports Medicine is proud to be the Official Provider of Sports Medicine for the Alabama High School Athletic Association and numerous High Schools and Colleges throughout Alabama and Mississippi.

For more information about our Sports Medicine Program, visit our website at encorerehab.com or contact Gary Barfield at 404-933-4336.


encorerehab.com

Raileigh Lyerly – Athlete of the Month for Encore Rehabilitation-Long Beach

Raileigh Lyerly - Athlete of the Month for Encore Rehabilitation-Long Beach - #EncoreRehab #IamEncore

Introducing Raileigh Lyerly, Athlete of the Month for Encore Rehabilitation-Long Beach!

Raileigh is eighth grader at Pass Christian Middle School where she competes in Softball (#2) and Volleyball (#11) for the Pirates. She enjoys playing sports and plans to play softball in college.

Raileigh is the daughter of Amanda Hardie.

Congratulations, Raileigh! We wish you the best of success!

Encore Rehabilitation-Long Beach
5107 Beatline Road, Suite 300
Long Beach, Mississippi 39560
228-575-8429
Find Encore Rehabilitation-Long Beach on Facebook by clicking here

encorerehab.com


Encore Rehabilitation-Long Beach wins 1st Place-People’s Choice Award


“I feel great,” Beth Maldonado at Encore Rehabilitation – Long Beach


 

AHSAA Football Updates for Friday, October 5, 2018

AHSAA Football Scoreboard

Friday’s Results (includes Thursday scores)

Class 7A
Austin 38, Sparkman 10

Central-Phenix City 48, Enterprise 0

Davidson 25, Mary Montgomery 0

Fairhope 30, Baker 25

Florence 28, Huntsville 13

Grissom 33, Bob Jones 20

Hewitt-Trussville 41, Vestavia Hills 6

Hoover 35, Tuscaloosa County 7

James Clemens 50, Gadsden City 28

McGill-Toolen Catholic 44, Foley 0

Mountain Brook 21, Oak Mountain 0

Prattville 35, Lee-Montgomery 22

Smiths Station 23, Jeff Davis 17

Theodore 47, Murphy 0

Thompson 35, Spain Park 7


Class 6A
Athens 19, Cullman 16

Baldwin County 20, Daphne 14

Blount 41, Alma Bryant 7

Calera 23, Selma 6

Carver-Montgomery 47, Northview 13

Clay-Chalkville 31, Shades Valley 6

Fort Payne 45, Lee-Huntsville 18

Hartselle 42, Columbia 8
Hazel Green 31, Albertville 0

Helena 28, Chelsea 21

Hillcrest-Tuscaloosa 53, Bessemer City 34

Homewood 31, Minor 28

Hueytown 70, Northridge 3

Mae Jemison 14, Buckhorn 13

McAdory 14, Paul Bryant 0

Muscle Shoals 41, Decatur 28

Opelika 29, Benjamin Russell 3

Oxford 57, Huffman 0

Pinson Valley 42, Gardendale 7

Robertsdale 28, B.C. Rain 21

Russell County 34, Sidney Lanier 31

Saraland 46, Gulf Shores 14

Spanish Fort 22, St. Paul’s Episcopal 0

Stanhope Elmore 34, Wetumpka 28


Class 5A
Alexandria 33, Sardis 15

Bibb County 65, Jemisonh 21

Briarwood Christian 42, John Carroll Catholic 12

Brewer 18, Ardmore 17

Carroll 33, Rehobeth 21

Center Point 54, Springville 14

Central-Tuscaloosa 33, Marbury 32

Citronelle 34, Satsuma 31 (2 OT)
Corner 30, Dora 7
Demopolis 40, Shelby County 12

East Limestone 42, Arab 0

Etowah 8, Pell City 6

Faith Acaemy 52, Wilcox Central 0

Greenville 42, Charles Henderson 17

Hayden 30, Hamilton 21

Jasper 54, West Point 20

Madison Academy 35, Guntersville 8

Mortimer Jordan 32, Central Clay County 27

Munford21, Moody 7
Parker 48, Fairfield 14

Pleasant Grove 34, Wenonah 21
Ramsay 42, Woodlawn 6

Russellville 53, Lawrence County 32

Scottsboro 31, Madison County 15

Southside-Gadsden 63, Douglas 0

Sylacauga 44, St. Clair County 13

Tallassee 23, Valley 0

Vigor 52, LeFlore 16


Class 4A
American Christian 53, Sumter Central 12

Andalusia 13, Williamson 6

B.T. Washington 22, Dale County 12

Central-Florence 51, Elkmont 20

Cleburne County 30, White Plains 27

Curry 27, Haleyville 13

DAR 49, Randolph 14

Deshler 33, Rogers 12

Escambia County 34, Clarke County 12

Fayette County 27, Oak Grove 7

Greensboro 34, Dallas County 6

Handley 26, Elmore County 21

Headland 74, Alabama Christian 44

Hokes Bluff 52, Ashville 0

Holtville 23, Lincoln 21

Jacksonville 40, Anniston 20

Montevallo 49, West Blocton 28

Montgomery Catholic 30, Ashford 0

North Jackson 78, Fairview 12

Northside 42, Good Hope 27

Oneonta 27, Cherokee County 9

Priceville 27, Danville 6

St. John Paul Catholic II 56, West Morgan 6

Talladega 50, Leeds 7

UMS-Wright 45, Hillcrest-Evergreen 7

Wilson 21, West Limestone 7

W.S. Neal 45, Monroe County 7


Class 3A
Bayside Academy 34, Flomaton 21

Bullock County 20, Beulah 14

East Lawrence 32, Lexington 16

Excel 42, St. Michael’s Catholic 2

Fultondale 33, Vinemont 12

Geraldine 28, Pisgah 12

Gordo 45, Holt 0

Hale County 55, Greene County 22

Holly Pond 36, Locust Fork 10

Houston Academy 27, Slocomb 24

Lamar County 20, Carbon Hill 14

Lauderdale County 42, Clements 0

Midfield 70, Hanceville 12

Mobile Christian 28, T.R. Miller 25

Montgomery Academy 37, Dadeville 26

Pike County 25, Providence Christian 14

Pleasant Valley 41, Glencoe 0

Prattville Christian 25, Southside-Selma 21

Randolph County 38, Weaver 28

Saint James 28, Pike Road 0

Saks 25, Piedmont 13

Straughn 27, Geneva 14

Susan Moore 47, New Hope 21

Sylvania 63, Brindlee Mountain 0

Thomasville 22, Jackson 0

Walter Wellborn 35, B.B. Comer 6

Westminster Christian 40, Phil Campbell 7

Wicksburg 47, Opp 0

Winfield 40, Oakman 18


Class 2A
Abbeville 30, Ariton 0

Aliceville 22, Winston County 8

Cleveland 62, Gaston 12

Colbert County 35, Addison 8

Collinsville 51, Section 0

Cottage Hill Christian 40, R.C. Hatch 8

Daleville 46, Cottonwood 28

Fyffe 48, Sand Rock 7

Geneva County 31, G.W. Long 0

Hatton 38, Tanner 14

Highland Home 58, Zion Chapel 0

Houston County 49, Barbour County 0

Ider 48, Asbury 20

LaFayette 41, Fayetteville 7

Leroy 35, Chickasaw 7
Luverne 42, Goshen 13

New Brockton 54, Calhoun 0

North Sand Mountain 40, Cedar Bluff 6

Ohatchee 70, West End 22
Ranburne 41, Westbrook Christian 14

Red Bay 24, Sheffield 12

Reeltown 34, Thorsby 26

Samson 52, Central-Hayneville 0

Southeastern 26, Sulligent 18

Southern Choctaw 41, Choctaw County 6

Tarrant 46, Sumiton Christian 8

Vincent 29, Central Coosa 0

Washington County 25, J.U. Blacksher 14


Class 1A
Autaugaville 34, Verbena 6

Decatur Heritage 23, Colbert Heights 22

Elba 26, Brantley 2

Falkville 70, Coosa Christian 27

Florala 68, Red Level 26

Francis Marion 40, A.L. Johnson 8

Georgiana 40, Pleasant Home 0

Hubbertville 28, Marion County 20

Isabella 36, Keith 20

Kinston 43, McKenzie 21

Linden 52, Holy Spirit Catholic 14

Lynn 44, Berry 20
Maplesville 70, Ellwood Christian 6

Marengo 26, Millry 13

Mars Hill Bible 69, Vina 0

Meek 36, Brilliant 14

Notasulga 32, Loachapoka 16

Phillips 54, Shoals Christian 12

Ragland 56, Appalachian 7

R.A. Hubbard 48, Gaylesville 0

South Lamar 20, Pickens County 15

Spring Garden 42, Talladega County Central 14

St. Luke’s Episcopal 55, J.F. Shields 0

Wadley 50, Billingsley 6

Waterloo 50, Cherokee 20

Winterboro 30, Victory Christian 14

Woodville 35, Valley Head 6


Encore Sports Medicine is proud to be the Official Provider of Sports Medicine for the Alabama High School Athletic Association and numerous High Schools and Colleges throughout Alabama and Mississippi.

For more information about our Sports Medicine Program, visit our website at encorerehab.com or contact Gary Barfield at 404-933-4336.


encorerehab.com

Levi Cannon – Athlete of the Month for Encore Rehabilitation-Fayette

Levi Cannon is Athlete of the Month for Encore Rehabilitation-Fayette

Congratulations to Levi Cannon, Athlete of the Month for Encore Rehabilitation-Fayette!

Levi is a Junior at Berry High School where he competes in Football (#22) and Basketball (#10) for the Wildcats! In his spare time, he enjoys football, basketball, golf, fishing, and hunting.

Levi is the son of Josh and Angie Cannon.

Way to go, Levi! We wish you the best!

Encore Rehabilitation-Fayette
1793 North Temple Avenue
Fayette, Alabama 35555
205-904-8228
Find Encore Rehabilitation-Fayette on Facebook by clicking here

encorerehab.com


McKenzie Back – Patient of the Month for Encore Rehabilitation-Fayette


Balance problems? Physical Therapy may help!

AHSAA Football Updates for Friday, September 28, 2018

AHSAA Football Scoreboard
Friday Results (Includes Thursday’s games)

CLASS 7A

Auburn 44, Minor 7
Baker 17, Jackson 7
Central-Phenix City 50, Park Crossing 16
Fairhope 20, Daphne 17
Hewitt-Trussville 41, Huffman 0
Huntsville 63, Columbia 0
Jeff Davis 26, Sidney Lanier 21
Mary Montgomery 27, Citronelle 19
Smiths Station 14, Stanhope Elmore 9
Sparkman 35, Buckhorn 0
Vestavia Hills 41, Shades Valley 21


CLASS 6A

Albertville 35, Boaz 27
Athens 30, East Limestone 0
Benjamin Russell 23, Chilton County 13
Bessemer City 21, Wenonah 0
Brookwood 34. Oak Grove 0
Carver-Birmingham 14, Parker 12
Carver-Montgomery 21, Lee-Montgomery 20
Decatur 35, Lawrence County 7
Early County (GA) 13, Dothan 0
Eufaula 29, Alma Bryant 7
Gardendale 16, Hazel Green 0
Harris County (GA) 35, Russell County 14
Hartselle 14, Briarwood 7
Helena 13, Southside-Gadsden 7
Homewood 24, Center Point 0
Hueytown 42, Cullman 7
Jackson-Olin 22, Clarke County 0
McAdory 10, Greensboro 0
Muscle Shoals 10, Florence 7
Northview 35, Enterprise 14
Paul Bryant 29, Mae Jemison 26
Pelham 52, Oak Mountain 21
Saraland 42, LeFlore 0
Wetumpka 49, Prattville 23


CLASS 5A

Alexandria 56, Cleburne County 25
Beauregard 29, Montgomery Catholic 28
Bibb County 34, Calera 33
Brewer 62, West Morgan 14
Douglas 37, Brindlee Mountain 6
Etowah 21, Fort Payne 14
Faith Academy 23, Robertsdale 12
Jasper 10, Central-Clay County 7
Madison County 68, New Hope 7
Mortimer Jordan 41, Hayden 0
Ramsay 40, Central-Tuscaloosa 0
Russellville 35, Haleyville 19
Satsuma 54, Pleasant Home 0
Shelby County 28, Moody 20
Springville 43, Crossville 14
Sylacauga 13, Childersburg 8
Valley 30, Marbury 6
Vigor 21, Murphy 7


CLASS 4A

American Christian 15, Anniston 0
Andalusia 55, Opp 7
Ashford 28, Houston County 18
Brooks 36, Mars Hill Bible 35
Curry 27, Hanceville 16
Deshler 33, Colbert County 6
Elkmont 28, Lexington 27
Elmore County 14, Dadeville 7
Fayette County 31, Sipsey Valley 27
Headland 32, Pike Road 27
Hokes Bluff 47, Glencoe 7
Holtville 20, Dallas County 0
Jacksonville 28, Piedmont 21
Lincoln 28, Munford 27
Monroe County 12, Central-Hayneville 6
North Jackson 56, Scottsboro 3
Northside 34, West Blocton 6
Oneonta 23, Susan Moore 16
Rogers 35, Lauderdale County 14
Williamson 33, B.C. Rain 7


CLASS 3A

B.B. Comer 30, Talladega County Central 24
Bullock County 30, B.T. Washington 24 (OT)
Colbert Heights 28, Cherokee 15
Flomaton 28, Escambia County 14
Fultondale 55, John Carroll Catholic 26
Geneva 16, Samson 0
Geraldine 20, Sardis 19
Greene County 32, Sumter Central 30
Hale County 42, R.C. Hatch 14
Holly Pond 28, Danville 6
Houston Academy 42, Florala 39
J.B. Pennington 31, Cleveland 28
Locust Fork 40, Southeastern 20
Midfield 32, Talladega 21
Montgomery Academy 24, Trinity Presbyterian 23
Oakman 28, Cordova 8
Pike County 20, Abbeville 14
Pleasant Valley 47, Gaston 0
Providence Christian 32, Dale County 7
Randolph County 41, Woodland 13
Thomasville 35, Leroy 13
T.R. Miller 14, Hillcrest-Evergreen 0
Weaver 41, Cherokee County 14
Wicksburg 27, Rehobeth 14
Winfield 38, Hamilton 14


CLASS 2A

Addison 38, Vinemont 12
Aliceville 14, Pickens County 6 (2 OT)
Ariton 35, Slocomb 32
Cedar Bluff 55, Gaylesville 0
Chickasaw 28, St. Michael’s Catholic 21
Cottage Hill Christian 35, Bayside Academy 3
Fyffe 55, Plainview 7
Hatton 38, East Lawrence 0
Highland Home 54, Verbena 0
Ider 47, Valley Head 20
J.U. Blacksher 21, Excel 14
LaFayette 41, Notasulga 20
Luverne 21, Brantley 17
New Brockton 42, Cottonwood 10
North Sand Mountain 44, Sylvania 15
Ohatchee 35, Leeds 24
Section 18, Pisgah 6
Sheffield 28, R.A. Hubbard 26
Thorsby 22, Isabella 12
Vincent 57, Winterboro 14
Walter Wellbon 44, Central Coosa 0
Washington County 27, Fruitdale 0
Zion Chapel 37, Kinston 12


CLASS 1A

Appalachian 35, Cold Springs 34
Autaugaville 42, Ellwood Christian 8
Billingsley 33, Prattville Christian 14
Brilliant 43, Tharptown 24
Coosa Christian 10, Victory Christian 7
Decatur Heritage 38, Shoals Christian 0
Donoho 42, Berry 14
Falkville 48, Priceville 28
Georgiana 30, Goshen 13
G.W. Long at Elba, canceled due to weather
Holy Spirit Catholic 31, Fayetteville 0
Hubbertville 55, Hackleburg 24
Keith 29, Southside-Selma 20
Lanett 32, Handley 20
Linden 20, Selma 16
Loachapoka 14, Horseshoe Bend 0
Maplesville 34, Reeltown 14
Marengo 54, A.L. Johnson 0
Marion County 23, Sulligent 14
McIntosh 24, Elberta 6
McKenzie 41, J.F. Shields 40
Meek 20, Sumiton Christian 12
Phillips 28, Phil Campbell 12
Ragland 35, West End 0
Red Level 54, Calhoun 0
South Lamar 42, Tarrant 0
Spring Garden 35, Sand Rock 0
Sweet Water 45, Choctaw County 0
Wadley 28, Ranburne 6
Waterloo 10, Lynn 8


Encore Sports Medicine is proud to be the Official Provider of Sports Medicine for the Alabama High School Athletic Association and numerous High Schools and Colleges throughout Alabama and Mississippi.

For more information about our Sports Medicine Program, visit our website at encorerehab.com or contact Gary Barfield at 404-933-4336.


encorerehab.com