Pursue Excellence

Encore Rehabilitation-Fort Walton Beach welcomes First Patient – Matthew Welch!

Matthew Welch is the first patient at the newly opened Encore Rehabilitation-Fort Walton Beach! #EncoreRehab

Encore Rehabilitation-Fort Walton Beach is proud to have Mr. Matthew Welch has our first patient! After three weeks of Physical Therapy, we are very proud to report Mr. Welch is progressing and doing great!

If Physical Therapy is in your future, choose Encore Rehabilitation! We LOVE to see you move!

Mr. Welch is shown here with Physical Therapist Jane Waldrop.

Encore Rehabilitation-Fort Walton Beach
133 Racetrack Road NW, Suite B
Fort Walton Beach, Florida 35247 8
50-344-7500
Find Encore Rehabilitation-Fort Walton Beach on Facebook by clicking here 

encorerehab.com


Encore Rehabilitation-Fort Walton Beach is now open!

Meet Encore Rehabilitation-Biloxi Clinic Director Jane Waldrop, PT, Cert. DN

Dr James Robinson and Encore Rehabilitation President Paul Henderson

AHSAA Football Scores Oct. 3-4, 2019

AHSAA Football Scoreboard
Week 6 Results

CLASS 7A
Bob Jones 21, Grissom 2
Central-Phenix City 42, Enterprise 13
Davidson 35, Mary Montgomery 14
Fairhope 26, Baker 6
Florence 28, Huntsville 23
Hoover 44, Tuscaloosa County 7
James Clemens 62, Gadsden City 7
Jeff Davis 31, Smiths Station 14
McGill-Toolen Catholic 42, Foley 0
Mountain Brook 42, Oak Mountain 14
Prattville 20, Lee-Montgomery 3
Sparkman 24, Austin 21
Theodore 32, Murphy 7
Thompson 47, Spain Park 23
Vestavia Hills 19, Hewitt-Trussville 14



CLASS 6A
Albertville 42, Hazel Green 14
Athens 31, Cullman 17
B.C. Rain 40, Robertsdale 28
Bessemer City 31, Hillcrest-Tuscaloosa 7
Clay-Chalkville 31, Shades Valley 13
Daphne 42, Baldwin County 7
Dothan 44, Carver-Montgomery 20
Eufaula 50, Park Crossing 29
Fort Payne 42, Lee-Huntsville 0
Hartselle 76, Columbia 0
Helena 31, Chelsea 28
Hueytown 42, Northridge 14
Mae Jemison 35, Buckhorn 21
Minor 28, Homewood 0
Muscle Shoals 49, Decatur 13
Opelika 45, Benjamin Russell 17
Paul Bryant 12, McAdory 6
Pelham 31, Carver-Birmingham 20
Pell City 45, Etowah 6
Pinson Valley 21, Gardendale 0
Saraland 42, Gulf Shores 10
Selma 46, Calera 27
Sidney Lanier 12, Russell County 0
Stanhope Elmore 28, Wetumpka 20
St. Paul’s Episcopal 35, Spanish Fort 30



CLASS 5A
Alexandra 16, Sardis 10 (2 OT)
Arab 36, East Limestone 14
Bibb Cunty 54, Jemison 0
Boaz 46, Crossville 15
Brewer 24, Ardmore 17
Briarwood Christian 48, John Carroll Catholic 16
Center Point 40, Springville 7
Central-Tuscaloosa 42, Marbury 38
Citronelle 28, Satsuma 16
Corner 28, Dora 0
Demopolis 41, Shelby County 7
Faith Academy 59, Wilcox Central 0
Greenville 21, Charles Henderson 10
Harris County (GA) 38, Beauregard 14
Hayden 28, Hamilton 7
Jackson 41, Thomasville 7
Jasper 42, West Point 7
Madison Academy 44, Guntersville 37
Madison County 20, Scottsboro 7
Mortimer Jordan 34, Central, Clay County 28
Munford 20, Moody 7
Parker 42, Fairfield 20
Pleasant Grove 31, Wenonah 0
Ramsay 36, Woodlawn 0
Rehobeth 6, Carroll 3
Russellville 22, Lawrence County 14
Southside-Gadsden 42, Douglas 7
Sylacauga 48, St. Clair County 7
Valley 34, Tallassee 12



CLASS 4A
Alabama Christian 28, Headland 22
American Christian 55, Sumter Central 0
Andalusia 21, Williamson 0
Central-Florence 48, Elkmont 13
Dale County 37, B.T. Washington 22
Dallas County 18, Greensboro 8
Danville 26, Priceville 25
DAR 21, Randolph 7
Deshler 28, Rogers 0
Escambia County 21, Clarke County 15
Fairview 47, North Jackson 7
Fayette County 31, Oak Grove 15
Haleyville 15, Curry 6
Handley 42, Elmore County 14
Hokes Bluff 35, Ashville 14
Jacksonville 38, Anniston 30
Lincoln 48, Holtville 13
Montevallo 62, West Blocton 50
Montgomery Catholic 55, Ashford 28
Northside 41, Good Hope 16
Oneonta 49, Cherokee County 21
St. John Paul II Catholic 49, West Morgan 36
Talladega 28, Leeds 20
UMS-Wright 28, Hillcrest-Evergreen 14
West Limestone 45, Wilson 12
White Plains 31, Cleburne County 27
W.S. Neal 51, Monroe County 12



CLASS 3A
Bayside Academy 30, Flomaton 26
Bullock County 48, Beulah 18
Carbon Hill 34, Lamar County 20
East Lawrence 28, Lexington 14
Excel 53, St. Michael Catholic 38
Fultondale 36, Vinemont 22
Geraldine 56, Pisgah 20
Gordo 49, Holt 13
Greene County 61, Hale County 0
Lauderdale County 48, Clements 7
Locust Fork 48, Holly Pond 18
Midfield 36, Hanceville 12
Mobile Christian 33, T.R. Miller 15
Montgomery Academy 8, Dadeville 2
Opp 48, Wicksburg 0
Piedmont 38, Saks 16
Pike County 47, Providence Christian 10
Pike Road 35, Saint James 24
Pleasant Valley 47, Glencoe 7
Randolph Cunty 42, Weaver 6
Slocomb 42, Houston Academy 7
Southside-Selma 58, Prattville Christian 14
Straughn 32, Geneva 27
Susan Moore 40, New Hope 21
Sylvania 51, Brindlee Mountain 0
Walter Wellborn 56, B.B. Comer 26
Westminster Christian 55, Phil Campbell 6
Winfield 20, Oakman 19



CLASS 2A
Addison 44, Colbert County 12
Aliceville 39, Winston County 0
Ariton 29, Abbeville 8
Central-Hayneville 22, Samson 19
Cleveland 58, Gaston 0
Collinsville 41, Section 7
Cottage Hill Christian 24, R.C. Hatch 0
Daleville 68, Cottonwood 29
Fyffe 55, Sand Rock 0
G.W. Long 57, Geneva County 51
Hatton 46, Tanner 13
Highland Home 49, Zion Chapel 0
Houston County 67, Barbour County 30
Ider 49, Asbury 6
J.U. Blacksher 50, Washington County 0
LaFayette 57, Fayetteville 20
Leroy 34, Chickasaw 14
Luverne 27, Goshen 26
New Brockton 50, Calhoun 14
North Sand Mountain 55, Cedar Bluff 22
Ohatchee 49, West End 7
Ranburne 33, Westbrook Christian 13
Red Bay 30, Sheffield 14
Reeltown 22, Thorsby 8
Southern Choctaw 22, Choctaw County 24
Sulligent 38, Southeastern 18
Tarrant 42, Sumiton Christian 12
Vincent 51, Central Coosa 8



CLASS 1A
Appalachian 20, Ragland 14
Autaugaville 40, Verbena 0
Berry 37, Lynn 16
Billingsley 25, Wadley 6
Brantley 21, Elba 18
Brilliant 30, Meek 0
Decatur Heritage 26, Colbert Heights 20
Falkville 62, Coosa Christian 26
Florala 52, Red Level 7
Francis Marion 50, A.L. Johnson 0
Hubbertville 34, Marion County 32
Isabella 42, Keith 0
J.F. Shields 34, St. Luke’s Episcopal 28
Kinston 55, McKenzie 34
Maplesville 48, Ellwood Christian 0
Mars Hill Bible 60, Vina 0
Millry 41, Marengo 0
Notasulga 28, Loachapoka 0
Phillips 27, Shoals Christian 14
Pickens County 18, South Lamar 15
R.A. Hubbard 43, Gaylesville 8
Spring Garden 44, Talladega County Central 0
Sweet Water 54, McIntosh 0
Victory Christian 21, Winterboro 14
Valley Head 29, Woodville 7
Waterloo 54, Cherokee 8

Encore Sports Medicine is proud to be the Official Provider of Sports Medicine for the Alabama High School Athletic Association and numerous High Schools and Colleges throughout Alabama, Mississippi, and Tennessee.

For more information about our Sports Medicine Program, visit our website at encorerehab.com or contact Gary Barfield at 404-933-4336.

Encore Rehabilitation-Fort Payne at Council on Aging Health Fair

Encore Rehabilitation-Fort Payne was proud to participate in the Council on Aging Health Fair #EncoreRehab
Encore Rehabilitation-Fort Payne was proud to participate in the Council on Aging Health Fair held in Fort Payne, Alabama!
Shown here is Encore Rehabilitation Occupational Therapist Kristi Metz greeting visitors to the Encore Rehabilitation booth. Thank you to everyone who stopped by to say hello!
We LOVE to see you move!
Encore Rehabilitation-Fort Payne
200 Medical Center Drive
Fort Payne, Alabama 35968
256-997-2460
Find Encore Rehabilitation-Fort Payne on Facebook by clicking here 

Dena Amerson is Patient of the Month for Encore Rehabilitation-Center Point

Dena Amerson is Patient of the Month for Encore Rehabilitation-Center Point #EncoreRehab

Encore Rehabilitation-Center Point is pleased to announce Dena Amerson as our Patient of the Month!

Ms. Amerson had knee replacement surgery last year and a lateral release this year. She says, “I previously used Encore and was very pleased. They are family-oriented.”

Thank you for choosing us, Ms. Amerson! We are very proud of your progress.

Encore Rehabilitation-Center Point
1687 Center Point Parkway, Suite 11
Birmingham, Alabama 35215
205-730-5005
Find Encore Rehabilitation-Center Point on Facebook by clicking here

encorerehab.com


Connie Clarke is Athlete of the Month for Encore Rehabilitation-Center Point

Shelia Gallups – “I had a great experience”

James Thrift – “On My Way to Recover”

Meet Physical Therapist Paul Simon!

Physical Therapist Paul Simon joins Encore Rehabilitation-Opelika! Welcome, Paul! #EncoreRehab

Encore Rehabilitation-Opelika would like to welcome Paul Simon, PT, DPT to our staff!

Paul received his Bachelor of Science in Exercise Science from Auburn University.  He obtained his Doctorate of Physical Therapy from Alabama State University. Paul says, “My favorite part of being a Physical Therapist is helping people return to what they enjoy doing”. In his free time, he enjoys spending time with family and powerlifting.

We are proud to have Paul with us at Encore Rehabilitation-Opelika and invite you to come by and say hello!

Encore Rehabilitation-Opelika
3051 Frederick Road, Suite 4
Opelika, Alabama 36801
334-521-6644
Find Encore Rehabilitation-Opelika on Facebook by clicking here 

McKenzie Polewski is Athlete of the Month for Encore Rehabilitation-Eufaula

McKenzie Polewski is Athlete of the Month for Encore Rehabilitation-Eufaula #EncoreRehab

Encore Rehabilitation-Eufaula is pleased to announce McKenzie Polewski as Athlete of the Month!

McKenzie is a Senior at Eufaula High School. She plays Soccer for the Tigers and has been named State Farm Female Student Athlete of the Month. Her interests include music, soccer, and friends. She plans to major in Music Performance at Western Kentucky University.

McKenzie is the daughter of Roxanna Polewski.

Congratulations, McKenzie! We wish you a great Senior year!

Pictured here are McKenzie Polewski and Encore Rehabilitation Physical Therapist Hans Rice.

Encore Rehabilitation-Eufaula
825 West Washington Street
Eufaula, Alabama 36027
334-355-6009
Find Encore Rehabilitation-Eufaula on Facebook by clicking here

encorerehab.com


Jeanetta Britt – Zero Pain!

Cade Gothard is Athlete of the Month for Encore Rehabilitation-Eufaula

Terri Tarquinee -Back to My Daily Activities!

Encore Rehabilitation-Reeltown Open House

We LOVE to see you move at Encore Rehabilitation-Reeltown! #EncoreRehab

Encore Rehabilitation-Reeltown hosted an Open House September 5, 2019 following the Reeltown Volunteer Fire Department’s Board Meeting.  Guests were able to tour the facility and speak with the Clinic Director Jeff Cotten, Regional Director Trip Garner, and Regional Athletic Training Manager Chad Abrams.

Encore Rehabilitation is proud to be a part of the Reeltown community!  We offer quality Physical Therapy close to you! We LOVE to see you move!

Encore Rehabilitation-Reeltown
4084 Alabama Highway 120
Notasulga, Alabama 36866
334-246-2212 
Find Encore Rehabilitation-Reeltown on Facebook by clicking here

encorerehab.com

Encore Rehabilitation Therapists Trip Garner and Jeff Cotten hosting the Encore Rehabilitation-Reeltown Open House #EncoreRehab

Encore Rehabilitation-Reeltown is ready to help you with all your Physical Therapy needs!



First patients at Encore Rehabilitation-Reeltown

Best Wishes for Eric Shaw with Reeltown High School!

Now Open! Encore Rehabilitation-Reeltown!

Aahja Reed is Athlete of the Month for Encore Rehabilitation-Bessemer West

Aahja Reed is Athlete of the Month for Encore Rehabilitation-Bessemer West #EncoreRehab

We are proud to announce Aahja Reed as Athlete of the Month for Encore Rehabilitation-Bessemer West!

Aahja is a member of the Band and Dance Girl for Midfield High School. She is a Senior this year and plans to pursue a college degree in Athletic Training. In her free time she likes to dance and travel.

Aahja is the daughter of Jessica Reed and Ronnie Brown.

Congratulations, Aahja! We hope you have a great senior year!

Encore Sports Medicine is the Official Sports Medicine Provider for the Midfield Patriots as well as numerous colleges and high schools across Alabama, Mississippi, and Tennessee! We LOVE to see you move!

Encore Rehabilitation-Bessemer West
950 Medical Center Drive
Bessemer, Alabama 35022
205-481-7125
Find Encore Rehabilitation-Bessemer West on Facebook by clicking here 

encorerehab.com


Max Weeks -Enjoying “Virtually no pain at all”

Dana Doss – Walking without Pain!

Mercedes Thompson – Patient of the Month for Encore Rehabilitation-Bessemer West

AHSAA Football Scores for September 5-6, 2019

Encore Sports Medicine Athletic Trainers Melinda and Erika

Friday Night Lights with Encore Sports Medicine

AHSAA Football Scoreboard
Week 2 Results


CLASS 7A
Auburn 44, Enterprise 0
Austin 30, Florence 25
Baker 43, Davidson 19
Central-Phenix City 44, Smiths Station 0
Hewitt-Trussville 50, Oak Mountain 33
Huntsville 43, Grissom 14

James Clemens 35, Bob Jones 17
Lee-Montgomery 59, Jeff Davis 14
Mary Montgomery 34, Alma Bryant 7
Mountain Brook 31, Tuscaloosa County 21
Murphy 26, Fairhope 24
Sparkman 51, Gadsden City 27
Theodore 34, Foley 0
Thompson 48, Hoover 30
Vestavia Hills 45, Spain Park 7



CLASS 6A
Athens 28, Hartselle 19
Blount 48, B.C. Rain 14
Buckhorn 36, Hazel Green 35
Carver-Montgomery 22, Russell County 14
Chelsea 32, Carver-Birmingham 10
Clay-Chalkville 19, Park Crossing 14
Cullman 41, Decatur 17
Dothan 49, Eufaula 38
Fort Payne 20, Albertville 13
Gardendale 30, Huffman 7
Homewood 42, Pelham 21
Hueytown 39, Hillcrest-Tuscaloosa 17
Mae Jemison 37, Lee-Huntsville 7
McAdory 28, Northridge 7
Minor 20, Jackson-Olin 8
Muscle Shoals 62, Columbia 0
Opelika 23, Selma 0
Oxford 41, Pell City 7
Paul Bryant 70, Brookwood 12
Pinson Valley 23, Shades Valley 7
Robertsdale 28, Gulf Shores 27
Saraland 49, Daphne 13
Stanhope Elmore 12, Benjamin Russell 7
St. Paul’s Episcopal 28, Baldwin County 21
Wetimpka 35, Calera 7



CLASS 5A
Bibb County 13, Demopolis 12
Boaz 72, Douglas 0
Brewer 29, Arab 21
Central-Clay County 34, Munford 12
Center Point 28, Mortimer Jordan 21
Central-Tuscaloosa 41, Jemison 17
Charles Henderson 6, Rehobeth 0
Chilton County 40, Shelby County 33
Citronelle 7, Greene County 0
Etowah 49, Crossville 7
Fairfield 48, John Carroll Catholic 14
Faith Academy 24, LeFlore 6
Greenville 33, Tallassee 7
Hamilton 24, West Point 12
Jackson 61, Satsuma 34
Jasper 66, Dora 0
Lawrence County 27, Hayden 14
Madison Academy 42, East Limestone 20
Madison County 62, Guntersville 49
Moody 21, St. Clair County 7
Pleasant Grove 26, Briarwood Christian 14
Ramsay 32, Parker 7
Russellville 41, Corner 7
Sardis 33, Southside-Gadsden 31
Scottsboro 41, Ardmore 27
Sylacauga 42, Springville 21
Valley 27, Beauregard 0
Vigor 41, Wilcox Central 6
Wenonah 50, Woodlawn 0



CLASS 4A
Anniston 27, Cherokee County 7
Brooks 35, Central-Florence 28
Danville 20, North Jackson 7
Deshler 55, Elkmont 0
Escambia County 46, Monroe County 0
Fairview 62, DAR 41
Good Hope 27,  Cordova 14
Greensboro 50, Sumter Central 18
Haleyville 7, Oak Grove 0
Handley 34, Holtville 6
Headland 38, B.T. Washington 12
Hillcrest-Evergreen 47, W.S. Neal 0
Hokes Bluff 45, White Plains 21
Jacksonville 54, Ashville 17
Leeds 33, Elmore County 27
Montevallo 48, Dallas County 20
Montgomery Catholic 48, Dale County 0
Northside 48, Fayette County 21
Oneonta 21, Cleburne County 13
Priceville 43, St. John Paul II Catholic 29
Randolph 32, West Morgan 25
Talladega 28, Childersburg 8
Trinity Presbyterian 24, Alabama Christian 12
UMS-Wright 21, Andalusia 7
West Blocton 34, Sipsey Valley 13
Williamson 6, Clarke County 0
Wilson 20, Rogers 13



CLASS 3A
Carbon Hill 35, Greene County 29
Colbert Heights 27, Westminster Christian 20
Flomaton 40, Jay (Fl) 0
Fultondal 33, Locust Fork 14
Geraldine 48, Plainview 6
Gordo 34, Winfield 21
Hanceville 28, J.B. Pennington 0
Lamar County 34, Hale County 0
Lauderdale County 32, East Lawrence 20
Midfield 44, Holly Pond 28
Mobile Christian 49, Bayside Academy 21
Montgomery Academy 46, Beuah 16
Oakman 48, Holt 13
Opp 36, Straughn 12
Phil Campbell 34, Lexington 7
Piedmont 28, Pleasant Valley 0
Pike County 50, Houston Academy 0
Pike Road 48, Prattville Christian 10
Pisgah 51, Brindlee Mountain 8
Providence Christian 41, Geneva 16
Randolph County 27, Glencoe 0
Saint James 44, Bullock County 21
Saks 50, B.B. Comer 36
Southside-Selma 22, Dadeville 21
Susan Moore 21, Sylvania 7
Thomasville 47, St. Michael Catholic 32
T.R. Miller 12, Excel 7
Walter Wellborn 49, Weaver 6
Wicksburg 21, Slocomb 7



CLASS 2A
Abbeville 38, Cottonwood 7
Addison 36, Winston County 14
Aliceville 29, Tarrant 0
Ariton 54, Geneva County 49
Cedar Bluff 49, Asbury 7
Chickasaw 46, Choctaw County 6
Cleveland 65, West End 44
Colbert County 37, Tanner 7
Cold Springs 34, Southeastern 33
Collinsville 54, North Sand Mountain 0
Cottage Hill Christian 51, J.U. Blacksher 7
Daleville 44, Houston County 13
Fuffe 49, Section 0
Goshen 48, Zion Chapel 0
G.W. Long 59, Barbour County 14
Highland Home 55, Central-Hayneville 18
LaFayette 45, Vincent 20
Leroy 41, R.C. Hatch 14
Luverne 33, New Brockton 28
Ohatchee 47, Woodland 6
Ranburne 54, Gaston 0
Red Bay 20, Hatton 0
Reeltown 63, Fayetteville 14
Samson 50, Calhoun 0
Sand Rock 20, Ider 14 (OT)
Sheffield 56, Tharptown 24
Southern Choctaw 28, Washington County 11
Sulligent 38, Sumiton Christian 28
Thorsby 38, Horseshoe Bend 0
Westbrook Christian 35, Vinemont 0



CLASS 1A
Appalachian 44, Talladega County Central 6
Berry 28, Hubbertville 6
Billingsley 35, Loachapoka 18
Brantley 55, Kinston 13
Decatur Heritage 35, Valley Head 14
Donoho 25, Ragland 0
Elba 54, Pleasant Home 0
Falkville 32, Woodville 6
Florala 30, Georgiana 20
Fruitdale 30, McIntosh 6
Isabella 54, Francis Marion 0
Lanett 14, Wadley 13
Linden 40, Keith 8
Maplesville 68, A.L. Johnson 0
Marengo 50, J.F. Shields 34
Marion County 20, Lynn 18
Mars Hill Bible 61, Hackleburg 42
McKenzie 32, Red Level 22
Millry 47, Elberta 7
Notasulga 36, Autaugaville 0
Pickens County 53, Brilliant 18
R.A. Hubbard 29, Cosa Christian 20
South Lamar 62, Meek 0
Spring Garden 41, Winterboro 21
Sweet Water 51, St. Luke’s Episcopal 6
Verbena 22, Ellwood Christian 8
Victory Christian 20, Gaylesville 12
Vina 8, Phillips 7
Waterloo 57, Shoals Christian 6


Encore Sports Medicine is proud to be the Official Provider of Sports Medicine for the Alabama High School Athletic Association and numerous High Schools and Colleges throughout Alabama and Mississippi.

For more information about our Sports Medicine Program, visit our website at encorerehab.com or contact Gary Barfield at 404-933-4336.


We LOVE to see you move!

encorerehab.com

 

Callister Baugh is Athlete of the Month for Encore Rehabilitation-William Carey

Callister Baugh is Athlete of the Month for Encore Rehabilitation-William Carey #EncoreRehab

Say hello to Callister Baugh, Athlete of the Month for Encore Rehabilitation-William Carey!

Callister is a Sophomore at Scared Heart where he plays Football and Baseball for the Crusaders.  Callister enjoys running in his spare time and plans to attend The University of Alabama to major in Sports Management.

Callister is the son of Frank and Courtney Baugh.

Congratulations, Callister! We are very proud to have you as our Athlete of the Month!

Encore Rehabilitation-William Carey
710 William Carey Parkway
Hattiesburg, Mississippi 39401
601-543-0221
Find Encore Rehabilitation-William Carey on Facebook by clicking here

encorerehab.com


Encore Rehabilitation-William Carey University names Emma Shively as Athlete of the Month

Encore Rehabilitation Regional Director Jeff Davis, AT, is awarded Athlete of the Year!

Jordan Guillot -Feature Athlete for Encore Rehabilitation-William Carey