fun

Clinical Director Emily LaRue is Running Strong!

Encore Rehabilitation Clinical Director Emily LaRue, DPT, is seen her with her friend, Jill. #EncoreRehab

Encore Rehabilitation-Hayden Clinical Director Emily LaRue, DPT, recently competed in the Oak Barrel Half Marathon in Lynchburg, Tennessee! Emily says, “I love to run! I do 5Ks regularly but only one half marathon a year.”

Recently, Emily ran in the Decatur First Priority 5K Run were she came in first in her age group!

Emily, on the left, is seen here with her friend, Jill, at the Oak Barrel Half.

Great job, Emily! Keep running strong!

Encore Rehabilitation-Hayden
1387 State Highway 160
Warrior, Alabama 35180
205-647-6849
Find Encore Rehabilitation-Hayden on Facebook by clicking here

encorerehab.com


 

JD Parrish – Athlete of the Month for Cullman High School and Encore Rehabilitation-Cullman

JD Parrish-Athlete of the Month for Cullman High School and Encore Rehabilitation-Cullman with Encore Sports Medicine Athletic Trainer Kimberlin Johnson #EncoreRehab

JD Parrish-Athlete of the Month for Cullman High School and Encore Rehabilitation-Cullman with Encore Sports Medicine Athletic Trainer Kimberlin Johnson

Congratulations to JD Parrish, our Athlete of the Month for Cullman High School and Encore Rehabilitation-Cullman! We are proud of you!

Encore Rehabilitation-Cullman
1701 Main Avenue SW, Suite G
Cullman, Alabama 35055
256-775-3737
Find Encore Rehabilitation-Cullman on Facebook by clicking here

Encore Sports Medicine is proud to be the Official Sports Medicine Provider
for the Cullman High Bearcats 
and numerous high schools and colleges across Alabama and Mississippi!

encorerehab.com


Gracie Apel is Athlete of the Month for Cullman High School and Encore Rehabilitation-Cullman

Encore Rehabilitation-Touching the World!

Encore Rehab Representatives attend Andrews Institute’s “Injuries in Football Conference”

Breanna Clark is Athlete of the Month for Encore Rehabilitation-Diamondhead

Breanna Clark, Athlete of the Month for Encore Rehabilitation-Diamondhead

Congratulations to Breanna Clark, Athlete of the Month for Encore Rehabilitation!

Breanna plays Softball for Bay Middle School and has been awarded the Scholar Athlete Award. She plans to play college basketball and pursue an Elementary Education degree after high school.

Breanna is the daughter of Desiree Clark and Paul Clark.

We are proud of you, Breanna, and wish you every success!

Encore Rehabilitation-Diamondhead

5427 Gex Road, Suite C

Diamondhead, MS 39525

228-222-4765

AHSAA Football Results for November 2, 2018

AHSAA Football Scoreboard
Week 10 Results 
CLASS 7A
Auburn 24, Park Crossing 0
Baker 28, Mary Montgomery 13
Davidson 42, Foley 21
Grissom 13, Buckhorn 10
IMG Academy 48, Hoover 7
Jeff Davis 28, Northview 7
McGill-Toolen Catholic 35, Fairhope 16
Mountain Brook 38, Gardendale 14
Murphy 14, Alma Bryant 6

Oak Mountain 38, Center Point 8
Prattville 27, Sidney Lanier 20
Smiths Station 35, Eufaula 34
Spain Park 42, Shades Valley 10
Theodore 28, Enterprise 16
Thompson at Crestview (FL), cancelled
Vestavia Hills 42, Huffman 18


CLASS 6A
Albertville 31, Guntersville 12
Athens 21, Austin 18
Baldwin County 28, Charles Henderson 22
Benjamin Russell 14, Valley 2
Brookwood 34, Holt 13
Carver-Birmingham 28, Fort Payne 7
Clay-Chalkville 45, Gadsden City 17
Daphne 20, Blount 0
Decatur 40, Sparkman 14
Dothan 34, Carroll 14
Gulf Shores 36, B.C. Rain 19
Hartselle 49, Scottsboro 0
Helena 28, Calera 14
Hillcrest-Tuscaloosa 20, James Clemens 17
Jackson-Olin 47, Parker 0
Minor 35, Bessemer City 23
Oxford 41, Sumter Central 16
Pell City 10, Chelsea 7
Pinson Valley 45, Lee-Huntsville 0
Russell County 33, B.T. Washington 14
Selma 38, LeFlore 8
Spanish Fort 28, Saraland 16
Stanhope Elmore 33, Greenville 9
St. Paul’s Episcopal 23, Robertsdale 14


CLASS 5A
Alexandria 42, Chilton County 35
Ardmore 21, West Limestone 6
Brewer 36, Priceville 14
Briarwood Christian 31, Hueytown 13
Central-Clay County 45, Handley 7
Corner 13, Oakman 12
Crossville 12, Plainview 7
East Limestone 54, Tanner 14
Fairview 21, Holly Pond 20
Fairfield 27, Central Tuscaloosa 12
Faith Academy 42, Mount Olive (MS) 6
Hamilton 31, Haleyville 8
Jackson 21, Demooolis 7
Jasper 36, Deshler 27
Madison Academy 45, Brooks 28
Pleasant Grove 47, Leeds 7
Randolph 43, Columbia 14
Shelby County 48, St. Clair County 33
Russellville 62, Central-Florence 14
Southside-Gadsden 32, Cherokee County 15
Tallassee 42, Elmore County 21
Vigor 13, Williamson 0
West Point 55, Cordova 14



CLASS 4A
American Christian 34, Bibb County 15
Anniston 23, Childersburg 0
Ashville 56, Vincent 12
Dallas County 45, Ellwood Christian 0
DAR 51, Brindlee Mountain 0
Escambia County 14, Francis Marion 0
Fayette County 27, Dora 19
Good Hope 49, Hanceville 10
Greensboro 42, Hale County 29
Hokes Bluff 55, Sardis 28
Holtville 70, Marbury 6
Montevallo 42, Lincoln 24
North Jackson 41, Arab 22
Northside 39, Sipsey Valley 21
Oneonta 28, J.B. Pennington 21
St. John Paul II Catholic 35, Douglas 7
Talladega 23, Moody 7
West Blocton 33, Jemison 13


CLASS 3A
Bayside Academy 28, Satsuma 21
Bullock County 50, Barbour County 0
Carbon Hill 45, Curry 20
Excel 44, Monroe County 14
Fultondale 38, Tarrant 6
Geneva 49, Calhoun 12
Glencoe 40, West End 6
Gordo 20, Pickens County 13
Houston Academy 27, G.W. Long 14
Midfield 30, Woodlawn 17
Mobile Christian 34, Citronelle 6
Piedmont 26, Geraldine 6
Prattville Christian 47, Horseshoe Bend 0
Randolph County 28, Wadley 0
Saint James 31, Trinity Presbyterian 21
Slocomb 43, Geneva County 7
Susan Moore 21, Cleveland 20
Thomasville 30, Clarke County 24
T.R. Miller 14, W.S. Neal 12
Vinemont 34, Cold Springs 0
Weaver 37, Alabama Christian 22
Wicksburg 50, Ashford 28


CLASS 2A
Abbeville 32, Headland 27
Aliceville 38, Greene County 12
Cedar Bluff 28, Gaston 14
Central-Hayneville 36, Autaugaville 30
Colbert County 35, Lauderdale County 6
Collinsville 34, Valley Head 0
Cottonwood 35, Kinston 6
Fayetteville 22, B.B. Comer 8
Fyffe 41, Sylvania 14
Hatton 41, Clements 6
Highland Home 47, Houston County 14
Leroy 45, Millry 28
Luverne 34, Opp 14
New Brockton 34, Samson 6
North Sand Mountain 40, Pisgah 6
Ohatchee 26, Pleasant Valley 6
Ranburne 35, White Plains 20
R.C. Hatch 34, Keith 26
Red Bay 28, Wilson 20
Sheffield 42, Cherokee 22
Southeastern 41, Asbury 6
Southern Choctaw 26, Flomaton 21
Tharptown 10, Vina 0
Thorsby 28, Billingsley 13
Westbrook Christian 42, Sand Rock 7
Winston County 23, Lynn 22
Zion Chapel 34, Pleasant Home 14


CLASS 1A
Brantley 37, Goshen 14
Coosa Christian 42, New Hope 35
Donoho 56, Woodland 0
Falkville 56, Elkmont 14
Gaylesville 60, Alabama School/Deaf 38
Hubbertville 42, Phillips 21
Isabella 47, Verbena 6
J.F. Shields 1, A.L. Johnson 0 (forfeit)
Maplesville 49, Lamar County 28
Marengo 48, Wilcox Central 6
Mars Hill Bible 47, Lexington 0
McIntosh 42, Choctaw County 0
R.A. Hubbard 31, East Lawrence 6
Red Level 20, Fruitdale 13
South Lamar 60, Sulligent 0
Spring Garden 41, Ider 27
St. Luke’s Episcopal 51, Cottage Hill Christian 26
Sweet Water 40, Pike County 6
Tate (FL) 35, Elba 28
Victory Christian 13, Sumiton Christian 7
Waterloo 57, Brilliant 6
Woodville 34, Section 24


Encore Sports Medicine is proud to be the Official Provider of Sports Medicine for the Alabama High School Athletic Association and numerous High Schools and Colleges throughout Alabama and Mississippi.

For more information about our Sports Medicine Program, visit our website at encorerehab.com or contact Gary Barfield at 404-933-4336.


encorerehab.com

AHSAA State Football Playoff Pairings-Round One

Welcome to Clinic Director Kristie Anderson, PT, of Encore Rehabilitation-Dothan East!

Meet Leigh Ann Ainsworth, LPTA!

AHSAA Football Updates for Friday, October 12, 2018

AHSAA Football Scoreboard, Friday, October 13, 2018

Friday’s Results (Includes Thursday results)

CLASS 7A
Auburn 34, Smiths Station 0

Austin 40, Huntsville 3

Baker 37, Alma Bryant 7

Bob Jones 15, Sparkman 10

Central-Phenix City 44, Lee-Montgomery 17

Davidson 21, Murphy 0

Fairhope 24, Foley 7

Gadsden 31, Florence 24

Hoover 32, Spain Park 7

James Clemens 63, Grissom 7

Mountain Brook 20, Hewitt-Trussville 17

Prattville 47, Jeff Davis 32

Theodore 15, McGill-Toolen Catholic 3

Thompson 21, Vestavia Hills 20

Tuscaloosa County 10, Oak Mountain 7


CLASS 6A
Albertville 24, Lee-Huntsville 20

Athens 56, Columbia 0

Blount 32, Gulf Shores 22

Clay-Chalkville 61, Pell City 0

Daphne 13, Robertsdale 6

Eufaula 52, Russell County 31

Fort Payne 17, Buckhorn 0

Hartselle 35, Decatur 14

Hazel Green 33, Mae Jemison 6

Helena 16, Carver-Birmingham 0

Homewood 34, Chelsea 7

Hueytown 33, Bessemer City 14

Jackson-Olin 40, Pelham 28

McAdory 35, Hillcrest-Tuscaloosa 26

Muscle Shoals 47, Cullman 17

Northridge 42, Brookwood 18

Opelika 30, Calera 10

Oxford 47, Shades Valley 13

Pinson Valley 41, Huffman 6

Saraland 35, St. Paul’s Episcopal 0

Sidney Lanier 35, Carver-Montgomery 25

Spanish Fort 10, Baldwin County 0

Stanhope Elmore 31, Selma 20

Wetumpka 23, Benjamin Russell 7


CLASS 5A
Bibb County 34, Chilton County 21

Boaz 42, Sardis 14

Brewer 32, Guntersville 8

Briarwood Christian 41, Parker 7

Center Point 40, Sylacauga 14

Central-Clay County 40, St. Clair County 7

Charles Henderson 17, Carroll 7

Demopolis 40, Central-Tuscaloosa 7

East Limestone 34, Ardmore 0

Etowah 54, Douglas 0

Fairfield 43, Woodlawn 13

Greenville 34, Beauregard 13

Hayden 32, Corner 15

Jackson 15, Citronelle 6

Jasper 28, Lawrence County 7

Jemison 34, Marbury 22

LeFlore at Wilcox Central ??

Madison Academy 64, Madison County 22

Mortimer Jordan 45, Munford 6

Pleasant Grove 42, John Carroll Catholic 0

Ramsay 12, Wenonah 7

Russellville 65, Hamilton 34

Scottsboro 44, Arab 27

Southside-Gadsden 21, Alexandria 14

Springville 23, Moody 14

Tallassee 39, Rehobeth 14

Vigor 41, Faith Academy 0


CLASS 4A
American Christian 64, Sipsey Valley 7

Anniston 7, White Plains 0

Brooks 48, Deshler 7

Cherokee County 54, Ashville 13

Clarke County 6, Hillcrest-Evergreen 0

Curry 18, Cordova 14

DAR 59, Danville 12

Elmore County 24, Childersburg 14

Escambia Count 24, Andalusia 3

Fairview 31, West Morgan 14

Good Hope 23, Haleyville 7

Hokes Bluff 49, Cleburne County 10

Jacksonville 22, Oneonta 21

Leeds 34, Holtville 21

Lincoln 30, Handley 14

Montevallo 38, Sumter Central 24

North Jackson 69, Priceville 7

Northside 54, Oak Grove 21

Randolph 45, St. John Paul II Catholic 35

Rogers 39, West Limestone 12

Trinity Presbyterian 10, Dale County 0

UMS-Wright 65, Monroe County 0

West Blocton 46, Dallas County 8

Williamson 26, W.S. Neal 14

Wilson 21, Elkmont 0


CLASS 3A
Bayside Academy 35, Excel 6

Clements 40, East Lawrence 0

Colbert Heights 42, Lexington 25

Fultondale 16, Midfield 14

Gordo 55, Greene County 6

Hale County 22, Holt 20

Houston Acaemy 37, Geneva 28

J.B. Pennington 28, Holly Pond 0

Lamar County 24, Oakman 21

Lauderdale County at Phil Campbell

Locust Fork 38, Vinemont 32

Mobile Christian 16, Flomaton 12

Montgomery Academy 33, Southside-Selma 26

Piedmont 37, Glencoe 0

Pike County 32, Slocomb 10

Pike Road 40, Dadeville 30

Plainview 55, Brindlee Mountain 6

Pleasant Valley 39, B.B. Comer 6

Prattville Christian 28, Bullock County 27

Providence Christian 61, Opp 0

Randolph County 53, Walter Wellborn 13

Saint James 49, Beulah 20

Saks 30, Weaver 7

Susan Moore 35, Pisgah 6

Sylvania 59, New Hope 13

Thomasville 28, T.R. Miller 12

Wicksburg 27, Straughn 14

Winfield 35, Carbon Hill 12


CLASS 2A
Abbeville 54, Daleville 0

Addison 43, Tanner 18

Aliceville 36, Southeastern 6

Cleveland 49, Woodland 21

Collinsville 59, Asbury 13

Cottage Hill Christian 35, Leroy 9

Fyffe 56, Cedar Bluff 0

Goshen 36, Calhoun 0

G.W. Long 24, Houston County 15

Hatton 66, Tharptown 7

Highland Home 31, Luverne 28

J.U. Blacksher 38, Chickasaw 35

LaFayette 27, Alabama Christian 8

North Sand Mountain 64, Ider 20

Ranburne 47, West End 19

Red Bay 12, Colbert County 7

Reeltown 31, Central Coosa 12

Section 24, Sand Rock 14

Southern Choctaw 39, R.C. Hatch 6

Tarrant 27, Sulligent 14

Thorsby 50, Fayetteville 6

Vincent 27, Horseshoe Bend 8

Washington County 28, Choctaw County 22

Westbrook Christian 48, Gaston 0

Winston County 40, Cold Springs 8

Zion Chapel 27, Central-Hayneville 12


CLASS 1A
A.L. Johnson 50, Ellwood Christian 30

Berry 42, Brilliant 6

Billingsley 47, Autaugville 8

Brantley 53, Red Level 14

Cherokee 44, Shoals Christian 14

Coosa Christian 32, Gaylesville 6

Donoho 45, Talladega County Central 18

Falkville 70, Decatur Heritage 41

Francis Marion at Linden

Florala 63, McKenzie 29

Georgiana 35, Elba 27

Kinston 20, Pleasant Home 14

Lanett 42, Loachapoka 0

Lynn 35, Hubbertville 28

Maplesville 32, Isabella 0

Marengo 19, Sweet Water 12

Mars Hill Bible 26, Central-Florence 9

McIntosh 18, St. Michael Catholic 10

Millry 33, J.F. Shields 0

Notasulga 41, Verbena 0

Phillips 38, Hackleburg 8

Pickens County 67, Meek 20

Ragland 47, Valley Head 6

R.A. Hubbard 42, Woodville 33

South Lamar 55, Marion County 31

Spring Garden 39, Victory Christian 12

St. Luke’s Episcopal 62, Fruitdale 0

Waterloo 48, Vina 0

Winterboro 52, Appalachian 14


Football Postponements
Class 6A
Dothan at Northview, moved to Sat., Oct. 13,  7 p.m.


Class 4A
Ashford at Headland, moved to Sat., Oct. 13, 7 p.m.


Class 2A
Barbour County at Ariton, moved to Monday, Oct. 15, 7 p.m.


Cottonwood at Geneva County, moved from Cottonwood to Hartford, Sat.,  Oct. 13, 7 p.m.


New Brockton at Samson, moved to Nov. 2, 7 p.m.


Encore Sports Medicine is proud to be the Official Provider of Sports Medicine for the Alabama High School Athletic Association and numerous High Schools and Colleges throughout Alabama and Mississippi.

For more information about our Sports Medicine Program, visit our website at encorerehab.com or contact Gary Barfield at 404-933-4336.


encorerehab.com