2018

2018 State Basketball Finals Schedule

THURSDAY, MARCH 1

4:00 PM 1A GIRLS STATE CHAMPIONSHIP GAME (PHILLIPS VS. SPRING GARDEN)

5:45 PM 1A BOYS STATE CHAMPIONSHIP GAME (GEORGIANA VS. SACRED HEART)



FRIDAY MARCH 2

9:00 AM 2A GIRLS STATE CHAMPIONSHIP GAME (SAMSON VS. SAND ROCK)

10:45 AM 2A BOYS STATE CHAMPIONSHIP GAME

12:30 PM 3A GIRLS STATE CHAMPIONSHIP GAME (LAUDERDALE COUNTY VS. PISGAH)

2:15 PM 3A BOYS STATE CHAMPIONSHIP GAME (HILLCREST-EVERGREEN VS. PLAINVIEW)

4:00 PM 4A GIRLS STATE CHAMPIONSHIP GAME (DESHLER VS. MADISON ACADEMY)

5:45 PM 4A BOYS STATE CHAMPIONSHIP GAME (CORDOVA VS. MADISON ACADEMY)



SATURDAY MARCH 3

9:00 AM 5A GIRLS STATE CHAMPIONSHIP GAME (CHARLES HENDERSON VS. CENTRAL-TUSCALOOSA)

10:45 AM 5A BOYS STATE CHAMPIONSHIP GAME (EUFAULA VS. SYLACAUGA)

12:30 PM 6A GIRLS STATE CHAMPIONSHIP GAME (HAZEL GREEN VS. RAMSAY)

2:15 PM 6A BOYS STATE CHAMPIONSHIP GAME (CARVER-MONTGOMERY VS. PAUL BRYANT)

4:00 PM 7A GIRLS STATE CHAMPIONSHIP GAME (MCGILL-TOOLEN VS. SPAIN PARK)
5:45 PM 7A BOYS STATE CHAMPIONSHIP GAME (MGGILL-TOOLEN VS. MOUNTAIN BROOK)

 

Encore Sports Medicine is proud to be the Official Provider of Athletic Training Services for the Alabama High School Athletic Association

Logos 034

Want to learn more about our Sports Medicine Program? Visit our website at encorerehab.com or call Gary Barfield, Director of Business Development and Sports Medicine at 404-933-4336.

 

2018 AHSAA Basketball Regional Playoff Results for Thursday, Feb. 15, 2018

AHSAA Basketball Playoffs

Girls’ Regional Tournament Pairings/Results
SOUTH REGIONAL
at Dothan Civic Center
CLASS 1A Semifinals, Feb. 16
J.F. Shields (18-2) vs. Linden
Marengo vs. Pleasant Home (24-5)

CLASS 2A  Semifinal Pairings
Samson (28-3) 63, Chickasaw (18-4) 31
Abbeville 53, Elba 35
Finals
Samson (28-3) vs. Abbeville

CLASS 3A  Semifinals, Feb. 17
T.R. Miller (27-0) vs. Clarke County
Geneva (23-6) vs. Hillcrest-Evergreen (11-7)

CLASS 4A  Semifinals, Feb. 17
Thomasville (12-12) vs. Monroe County (19-9)
Saint James (20-8) vs. UMS-Wright (14-13)

CLASS 5A  Semifinals, Feb. 19
Faith Academy (21-7) vs. Jackson (22-7)
Charles Henderson vs. Eufaula (27-4)

CLASS 6A  Semifinals, Feb. 16
South Regional
LeFlore vs. Sidney Lanier
Carver-Montgomery vs. Blount (21-4)

CLASS 7A  Semifinals
McGill-Toolen 53, Alma Bryant 40
Murphy 44, Davidson 38
Finals
McGill-Toolen vs. Murphy

 

CENTRAL REGIONAL
at Alabama State U., Dunn-Oliver Acadome
CLASS 1A Semifinals
Westminster-Oak Mountain (17-5) 55, Isabella (22-4) 23
Loachapoka 51, Talladega County Central (22-10) 42
Finals
Westminster-Oak Mountain (17-5) vs. Loachapoka

CLASS 2A  Semifinals, Feb. 16
Keith (17-8) vs. Southern Choctaw (14-7)
Central-Hayneville (14-6) vs. R.C. Hatch (15-8)

CLASS 3A  Semifinals, Feb. 19
Montevallo vs. Midfield (25-9)
Gordo vs. Coosa Central

CLASS 4A  Semifinals, Feb. 20
Holt (14-12) vs. Greensboro (22-6)
Childersburg  vs. Sipsey Valley (26-2)

CLASS 5A  Semifinals, Feb. 16
Marbury vs. Shelby County (22-7)
Central-Tuscaloosa (24-7) vs. Calera (18-11)

CLASS 6A  Semifinals
Semifinals
Opelika (21-9) 81, Paul Bryant (12-18) 25
Hillcrest-Tuscaloosa (28-4) 68, Helena 31
Finals
Opelika (21-9) vs. Hillcrest-Tuscaloosa (28-4)

CLASS 7A  Semifinal Pairings
Lee-Montgomery (22-9) 59, Central-Phenix City (16-13) 39
Auburn (19-10) 51, Enterprise (16-9) 37
Finals
Lee-Montgomery (22-9) vs. Auburn (19-10)

NORTHEAST REGIONAL
at Jacksonville State U., Pete Mathews Coliseum
CLASS 1A Semifinals
Spring Garden (27-3) 50, Cedar Bluff (19-13) 26
Skyline 61, Decatur Heritage (18-15) 55
Finals
Spring Garden (27-3) vs. Skyline

CLASS 2A  Semifinals, Feb. 16
Section vs. Sand Rock (20-8)
Collinsville (24-7) vs. Fyffe

CLASS 3A  Semifinals, Feb. 17
North Sand Mountain (18-9) vs. Glencoe (22-8)
Geraldine vs. Pisgah (27-1)

CLASS 4A  Semifinals, Feb. 17
Madison County vs. Jacksonville
Hokes Bluff vs. Madison Academy

CLASS 5A  Semifinals, Feb. 19
Talladega (29-2) vs. Arab (17-12)
Scottsboro (27-3) vs. Alexandria

CLASS 6A  Semifinals, Feb. 16
Center Point (22-10) vs. Ramsay
Homewood vs. Brewer (29-4)

CLASS 7A  Semifinals
Huffman (17-15) 61, Hewitt-Trussville (25-4) 56
Spain Park (27-6) 59, Grissom (11-14) 47
Finals
Huffman (17-15) vs. Spain Park (27-6)


NORTHWEST REGIONAL
at Wallace-Hanceville CC, Tom Drake Coliseum
CLASS 1A Semifinals, Feb. 16
Phillips (26-3) vs. R.A. Hubbard (17-5)
Holy Spirit Catholic vs. Belgreen

CLASS 2A  Semifinals
Cold Springs 59, Lamar County (18-6) 41
Phil Campbell (24-5) 55, Mars Hill Bible (23-9) 46
Finals
Cold Springs vs. Phil Campbell (24-5)

CLASS 3A  Semifinals, Feb. 17
Carbon Hill vs. Colbert County (20-6)
Lauderdale County (32-2) vs. West Morgan (22-9)

CLASS 4A  Semifinals, Feb. 17
Danville vs. Good Hope
Deshler (30-2) vs. Priceville

CLASS 5A  Semifinals, Feb. 19
Fairview vs. Wenonah (23-7)
Pleasant Grove vs. Lee-Huntsville

CLASS 6A  Semifinal Pairings, Feb. 16
Minor (15-11)  vs. McAdory (24-8)
Hazel Green (31-2) vs. Hartselle (25-5)

CLASS 7A  Semifinals
Sparkman (28-5) 66, Tuscaloosa County (20-12) 53
Hoover (30-1) 53, Buckhorn (17-16) 34
Finals
Sparkman (28-5) vs. Hoover (30-1)





 

AHSAA Basketball Playoffs
Boys’ Regional Tournament Pairings/Results

SOUTH REGIONAL
at Dothan Civic Center
CLASS 1A Semifinals, Feb. 16
J.F. Shields (13-10) vs. Linden (11-11)
Georgiana (27-3) vs. Houston County (17-8)

CLASS 2A  Semifinals
St. Luke’s Episcopal (20-8) 50, Abbeville (24-7) 44
Barbour County 58, Elba (15-8) 40
Finals
St. Luke’s Episcopal (20-8) vs. Barbour County

CLASS 3A  Semifinals, Feb. 17
Hillcrest-Evergreen (20-3) vs. Cottage Hill Christian (21-7)
Mobile Christian (19-9) vs. Pike County

CLASS 4A  Semifinals, Feb. 17
UMS-Wright (24-7) vs. Andalusia
Saint James (20-8) vs. Ashford (21-10)

CLASS 5A  Semifinals, Feb. 19
Faith Academy (23-9) vs. Wilcox Central (22-5)
Charles Henderson (15-7) vs. Eufaula (26-9)

CLASS 6A  Semifinals, Feb. 16
LeFlore vs. Sidney Lanier (11-12)

Carver-Montgomery (26-7) vs. Russell County

CLASS 7A  Semifinals
McGill-Toolen 58, Theodore (10-19) 36
Murphy 65, Baker (19-13) 62
Finals
McGill-Toolen vs. Murphy


CENTRAL REGIONAL
at Alabama State U., Dunn-Oliver Acadome
CLASS 1A Semifinals
Cornerstone 65, Ellwood Christian (24-7) 50
Wadley 63, vs. Talladega County Central  (13-14) 56
Finals
Cornerstone vs. Wadley

CLASS 2A  Semifinals, Feb. 16
Aliceville (18-2) vs. Calhoun
Goshen (14-5) vs. Keith (12-11)

CLASS 3A  Semifinals, Feb. 19
Prattville Christian (24-5) vs. American Christian
Greene County 15-9) vs. Central Coosa

CLASS 4A  Semifinals,  Feb. 20
Sipsey Valley (13-14) vs. Greensboro (21-11)
Childersburg vs. Holt

CLASS 5A  Semifinals, Feb. 16
B.T. Washington (11-8) vs. Sylacauga
Central-Tuscaloosa (24-8) vs. Calera (25-4)

CLASS 6A  Semifinals
Hillcrest-Tuscaloosa (23-9) 53, Opelika 48
Paul Bryant (27-4) 55, Helena 44
Finals
Hillcrest-Tuscaloosa (23-9) vs. Paul Bryant (27-4)

CLASS 7A  Semifinals
Auburn (16-14) 59, Lee-Montgomery (22-8) 53 (OT)
Central-Phenix City (20-4) 46, Jeff Davis (15-13) 43
Finals
Auburn (16-14) vs. Central-Phenix City (20-4)


NORTHEAST REGIONAL
at Jacksonville State U., Pete Mathews Coliseum
CLASS 1A Semifinal Pairings
Sacred Heart (20-10) 74, Cedar Bluff (19-11) 63
Decatur Heritage (28-3) 57, Skyline (24-7) 39
Finals
Sacred Heart (20-10) vs. Decatur Heritage (28-3)

CLASS 2A  Semifinals, Feb. 16
Vincent vs. Lanett (22-5)
LaFayette (18-9) vs. Section

CLASS 3A  Semifinals, Feb. 17
Pisgah (22-6) vs. Piedmont (20-11)
Geraldine vs. Plainview (30-2)

CLASS 4A  Semifinals, Feb. 17
Handley vs. North Jackson
Jacksonville (19-8) vs. Madison Academy

CLASS 5A  Semifinals, Feb. 19
Talladega vs. Arab (12-19)
Mortimer Jordan (19-12) vs. Etowah (24-5)

CLASS 6A  Semifinals, Feb. 16
Pinson Valley (23-10) vs. Parker (22-8)
Oxford (18-11) vs. Albertville (25-4)

CLASS 7A  Semifinals
Huffman (23-7) 69, Gadsden City (12-11) 62
Mountain Brook (31-4) 54, Grissom (13-14) 37
Finals
Huffman (23-7) vs. Mountain Brook (31-4)

 

NORTHWEST REGIONAL
at Wallace-Hanceville CC, Tom Drake Coliseum
CLASS 1A Semifinals, Feb. 16
Belgreen vs. R.A. Hubbard (25-6)

South Lamar vs. Meek (25-5)

CLASS 2A  Semifinal Pairings
Mars Hill Bible (18-8) 62, Red Bay 58
Tanner (20-11) 79, Sulligent 40
Finals
Mars Hill Bible (18-8) vs. Tanner (20-11)

CLASS 3A  Semifinals, Feb. 17
Hanceville vs. Holly Pond (24-2)
Lauderdale County (21-9) vs. Elkmont (13-16)

CLASS 4A  Semifinals, Feb. 17
Haleyville (20-6) vs. Cordova (22-9)
Deshler (27-6) vs. Fayette County (10-19)

CLASS 5A  Semifinals, Feb. 19
Fairview vs. Wenonah (26-7)
Pleasant Grove (24-8) vs. Lee-Huntsville (15-10)

CLASS 6A  Semifinals, Feb. 16
Austin vs. Muscle Shoals

Hazel Green vs. Columbia

CLASS 7A  Semifinals
Sparkman (29-4) 71, Vestavia Hills (20-8) 55
Hoover (27-3) 59, James Clemens (17-14) 54
Finals
Sparkman (29-4) vs. Hoover (27-3)

 

Encore Sports Medicine is proud to be the Official Provider of Athletic Training Services for the Alabama High School Athletic Association

Logos 034

Want to learn more about our Sports Medicine Program? Visit our website at encorerehab.com or call Gary Barfield, Director of Business Development and Sports Medicine at 404-933-4336

2018 AHSAA Area Basketball Tournament Results for Thursday, Feb. 8th

AHSAA Basketball
2018 AHSAA GIRLS’ AREA TOURNAMENT RESULTS
Area Championship Games

CLASS 1A
Area 1
Finals
J.F. Shields (17-2) 70, McIntosh (8-10) 37

Area 2
Finals
Pleasant Home (23-5) 51, Kinston (12-10) 23

Area 3
Finals
Brantley 48, Georgiana 40

Area 5
Finals
Isabella (21-3) 72, Autaugaville (4-13) 26

Area 7
Finals
Talladega County Central (21-9) 64, Winterboro  32

Area 11
Finals
Coosa Christian 58, Appalachian 43

Area 12
Finals 
Marion County (19-5) 51, Meek (16-12) 47

Area 15
Finals 
Decatur Heritage (17-14) 62, Whitesburg Christian (8-13) 38

CLASS 2A
Area 2
Finals
Southern Choctaw (13-7) 55, Choctaw County (9-6) 50

Area 3
Finals
Samson (26-3) 68, Geneva County (15-10) 42

Area 4
Finals
Elba 55, Zion Chapel 28

Area 6
Finals
Central-Hayneville (13-6) 65, Luverne 50

Area 9
Finals
Billingsley (7-10) 58, Verbena (10-10) 41

Area 10
Finals
Ranburne 47, Vincent 10

Area 11
Finals, Thurs., Feb. 8
Altamont vs. Cleveland, 5:30 p.m.

Area 13
Finals 
Cold Springs 71, Winston County 35

Area 14
Finals
Phil Campbell (22-5) 69, Lamar County (17-5) 50

Area 15
Finals
Fyffe 43, Section 41

CLASS 3A
Area 1
Finals
Clarke County 66, Cottage Hill Christian 36

Area 2
Finals
T.R. Miller 61, Hillcrest-Evergreen 28

Area 3
Finals 
Geneva (22-6) 47, Straughn 24

Area 5
Finals, Thurs., Feb. 8 
Montevallo vs. Montgomery Academy, 6 p.m.

Area 6
Finals
Central Coosa 62, Beulah 30

Area 7

Finals
Gordo 40, Greene County 35

Area 8

Finals
Midfield (24-9) 82, Fultondale (10-5) 27

Area 10

Finals
Glencoe (21-8) 71, Piedmont (20-9) 50

Area 11
Finals
Locust Fork 48, Susan Moore 47

Area 12
Finals
Carbon Hill 61, Hanceville 53

Area 13
Finals
Geraldine 54, Brindlee Mountain 26

Area 14
Finals
Pisgah (26-1) 89, North Sand Mountain (17-9) 54

Area 15
Finals
West Morgan (21-9) 58, Clements (13-15) 51

Area 16
Finals, Thurs., Feb. 8
Lauderdale County vs. Colbert County, 6 p.m.

CLASS 4A
Area 1
Finals
Thomasville 31, UMS-Wright 26

Area 3
Finals
Ashford (12-14) 39, Dale County (2-23) 15

Area 6
Finals
Greensboro (21-6) 59, Bibb County (13-12) 29

Area 10
Finals
Good Hope 57, Dora 45

Area 11
Finals
Winfield (16-10) 56, Haleyville (10-16) 38

Area 13
Finals
North Jackson 36, DAR (13-13) 35

Area 14
Finals
Madison Academy 66, Madison County 43

Area 15
Finals
Priceville 59, Danville 52

Area 16
Finals
Deshler (28-2) 68, Wilson (15-12) 30

CLASS 5A
Area 1
Finals
Faith Academy (20-7) 71, St. Paul’s Episcopal (20-7) 20

Area 2
Finals
Jackson 44, Wilcox Central 24

Area 3
Finals 
Eufaula (26-4) 72, Headland (19-9) 32

Area 4
Finals
Charles Henderson 60, Greenville 45

Area 5
Finals
Valley (10-11) 42, B.T. Washington (11-4) 40

Area 7
Finals
Central-Tuscaloosa (23-7) 63, Sumter Central (19-7) 29

Area 10
Finals
Talladega (29-2) 56, Cleburne County (16-13) 22

Area 11
Finals, Feb. 8 
Mortimer Jordan vs. Corner, 6 p.m.

Area 12
Finals 
Fairview 65, Hayden 43

Area 14
Finals
Scottsboro (26-3) 74, Arab (15-12) 45
Area 16
Finals, Thurs., Feb. 8 
East Limestone 44, Lawrence County 38

CLASS 6A
Area 3
Finals
Dothan (20-7) 39, Northview (17-9) 37.

Area 5
Finals
Chilton County 60, Selma (22-5) 59 (OT)

Area 6
Finals
Opelika (19-9) 61, Benjamin Russell (15-7) 35

Area 10
Finals 
Ramsay 60, Homewood 49

Area 11
Finals
Minor 58, Jackson-Olin 55

Area 12
Finals
Center Point (21-10) 42, Clay-Chalkville (18-9) 34

Area 13
Finals
Southside-Gadsden (23-1) 45, Pell City (14-8) 44

Area 14
Finals
Brewer (28-4) 58, Cullman (18-14) 48

Area 15

Finals 
Hartselle (24-5) 62, Austin (19-6) 59

CLASS 7A
Area 3
Finals
Lee-Montgomery (21-9) 58, Enterprise v(16-8) 31


BOYS THURSDAY RESULTS
CLASS 1A
Area 1
Finals
J.F. Shields (12-10) 78, McIntosh (11-8) 75

Area 3
Finals, Thur., Feb. 8
Georgiana 59, Brantley 56

Area 7
Finals
Talladega County Central 62, Winterboro 51

Area 8
Finals, Thurs., Feb. 8
Cornerstone 90, Westminster-Oak Mountain 48

Area 9
Finals
South Lamar 55, Pickens County 44

Area 10
Thurs., Feb. 8
Sacred Heart 104, Jacksonville Christian 48
Spring Garden 87, Donoho 53
Finals, Sat., Feb. 10
Sacred Heart vs. Spring Garden, 7 p.m.

Area 11
Finals
Appalachian 70, Southeastern 68

Area 13
Thurs., Feb. 8
Tharptown 55, Hackleburg 50
Belgreen 75, Phillips 37
Finals, Sat., Feb. 10
Tharptown vs. Belgreen, 7 p.m.

Area 14
Thurs., Feb. 8
Cedar Bluff 70, Valley Head 37
Skyline 77, Woodville 45
Finals, Sat., Feb. 10
Collinsville vs. Skyline, 7 p.m.

Area 15
Finals, Thurs., Feb. 8
Decatur Heritage (26-3) 82, Lindsay Lane (23-5) 66

CLASS 2A
Area 2
Finals
Southern Choctaw (14-7) 56, Choctaw County (6-10) 53

Area 4
Finals, Thurs., Feb. 8
Elba 58, New Brockton 44

Area 5
Thurs., Feb. 8
Abbeville 72, Ariton 29
Barbour County 63, G.W. Long 29
Finals, Sat., Feb. 10
Abbeville vs. Barbour County, 7 p.m.

Area 7
Thurs., Feb. 8
Keith 54, Francis Marion 44
Aliceville 58, R.C. Hatch 41
Finals, Sat., Feb. 10
Keith vs. Aliceville, 6 p.m.

Area 10
Finals
Vincent 70, Ranburne 50

Area 12
Thurs., Feb. 8
Collinsville 90, Gaston 48
Westbrook Christian 72, Sand Rock 31
Finals, Sat., Feb. 10
Collinsville vs. Westbrook Christian, 6 p.m.

CLASS 3A
Area 3
Finals, Thurs., Feb. 8
Geneva (23-7) 67, Opp 57

Area 4
Thurs., Feb. 8
Houston Academy 54, Providence Christian 42
Pike County 52, Daleville 34
Finals, Sat., Feb. 10
Pike County vs. Houston Academy, 6 p.m.

Area 6
Finals, Thurs., Feb. 8
Central Coosa 59, Randolph County 50

Area 7
Finals
Greene County 44, American Christian 39

Area 8
Finals
Midfield (25-9) 90, Fultondale (17-7) 47

Area 12
Finals, Thurs., Feb. 8
Hanceville 66, Carbon Hill 37

Area 13
Finals
Geraldine 57, New Hope 47

Area 16
Finals, Thurs., Feb. 8
Lauderdale County 55, Colbert Heights 48

CLASS 4A
Area 1
Finals
UMS-Wright 61, Thomasville 24

Area 2
Thurs., Feb. 8
Escambia County 65, Monroe County 53
Andalusia 68, W.S. Neal 52
Finals, Sat., Feb. 10
Escambia County vs. Andalusia, 6 p.m.


Area 3
Finals
Ashford (20-10) 56, Dale County (18-12) 26

Area 4
Thurs., Feb. 8
Saint James56, Trinity Presbyterian 48
Montgomery Catholic 57, LAMP 45
Finals, Sat., Feb. 10
Finals, TBA, 2:30 p.m.

Area 5
Thurs., Feb. 8
Tallassee 61, Alabama Christian 53
Dadeville 69, Holtville 36
Finals, Sat., Feb. 10
Tallassee vs. Dadeville, 6 p.m.

Area 7
Finals
Holt 71, Sipsey Valley 52

Area 13
Finals, Thurs., Feb. 8
Sardis 63, North Jackson 52

CLASS 5A
Area 1
Finals
Faith Academy (22-9) 65, Vigor (14-12) 53

Area 3
Finals
Eufaula (25-9) 98, Rehobeth (16-14) 67

Area 4
Finals, Thurs., Feb. 8

Charles Henderson 57, Greenville 45

Area 5
Finals

B.T. Washington (10-8) 63, Beauregard (8-13) 54

Area 7
Finals
Central-Tuscaloosa (22-7) 62, Demopolis (19-10) 52

Area 8
Finals, Thurs., Feb. 8
Sylacauga 68, Briarwood Christian 63

Area 10
Finals
Talladega 66, Central-Clay County 55

Area 11
Finals
Springville (25-5) 41, Mortimer Jordan (18-12) 39

Area 15
Thurs., Feb. 8
Lee-Huntsville 82, Ardmore 41
Mae Jemison 53, St. John Paul II Catholic 41
Finals, Sat., Feb. 10
Lee-Huntsville vs. Mae Jemison, 7 p.m.

CLASS 6A
Area 2
Thurs., Feb. 8
Daphne 65, Baldwin County 62
Spanish Fort 63, Gulf Shores 55
Finals, Sat., Feb. 10
Daphne vs. Spanish Fort, 6 p.m.

Area 3
Finals
Russell County 74, Northview 44

Area 4
Finals
Carver-Montgomery (25-7) 68, Sidney Lanier (10-12) 51


Area 6
Finals
Opelika 53, Wetumpka 36

Area 7
Thurs., Feb. 8
Northridge vs. Hillcrest-Tuscaloosa, 5:30 p.m.
Paul Bryant 51, Brookwood 17
Finals, Sat., Feb. 10
Finals, TBA, 7 p.m.

Area 9
Thurs., Feb. 8
Bessemer City vs. Hueytown, 6 p.m.
John Carroll Catholic vs. McAdory, 7:30 p.m.
Finals, Sat., Feb. 10
Finals, TBA, 7 p.m.

Area 11
Finals, Thurs., Feb. 8
Carver-Birmingham 58, Minor 54

Area 12
Finals
Pinson Valley (22-10) 73, Center Point (8-22) 58

Area 13
Finals
Oxford (17-11) 61, Southside-Gadsden (12-15) 49

Area 16
Thurs., Feb. 8
Hazel Green 73, Florence 69
Muscle Shoals 68, Athens 67
Finals, Sat., Feb. 10
Hazel Green vs. Muscle Shoals, 7 p.m.

CLASS 7A
Area 1
Thurs., Feb. 8
Baker 55, Mary Montgomery 49
Theodore 49, Alma Bryant 46
Finals, Fri., Feb. 9
Baker vs. Theodore, 7:30 p.m.

Area 2
Finals
McGill-Toolen Catholic 65, Murphy 49

Area 3
Finals
Lee-Montgomery (22-7) 49, Jeff Davis (15-12) 35

Area 4
Finals, Thurs,. Feb. 8
Smiths Station vs. Auburn, 7 p.m.
Finals, Sat., Feb. 10
Central-Phenix City vs. Smiths Station-Auburn winner, 6 p.m.

Area 6
Thurs., Feb. 8
Huffman 46, Oak Mountain 35
Mountain Brook 85, Spain Park 42
Finals, Sat., Feb. 10
Huffman vs. Mountain Brook, 7 p.m.

Area 7
Thurs., Feb. 8
Grissom 47, Huntsville 45
Gadsden City 58, Hewitt-Trussville 41
Finals, Sat., Feb. 10
Grissom vs. Gadsden City, 7 p.m.

Area 8
Thurs., Feb. 8
James Clemens 48, Buckhorn 46
Sparkman 69, Bob Jones 44
Finals, Sat., Feb. 10
James Clemens vs. Sparkman, 7 p.m.

Encore Sports Medicine is proud to be the Official Provider of Athletic Training Services for the Alabama High School Athletic Association

Logos 034

Want to learn more about our Sports Medicine Program? Visit our website at encorerehab.com or call Gary Barfield, Director of Business Development and Sports Medicine at 404-933-4336.

2018 AHSAA Area Basketball Tournament Results for Wed. Feb 7, 2018

2018 AHSAA GIRLS’ AREA TOURNAMENT RESULTS
CLASS 1A
Area 6

Wed., Feb. 7
Loachapoka 56, Wadley 25
Finals, Fri., Feb. 9
Notasulga vs. Loachapoka, 5 p.m.

Area 7
Finals, Wed., Feb. 7
Talladega County Central 64, Winterboro 32

Area 8
Wed., Feb. 7
Sumiton Christian 43, Cornerstone 41
Westminster-Oak Mountain 63, Jefferson Christian 17
Finals, Fri., Feb. 9 at Samford U.
Sumiton Christian vs. Westminster-OM, 6 p.m.

Area 9
Wed., Feb. 7
Berry 44, Pickens County 35
Holy Spirit 70, South Lamar 26
Finals, Fri., Feb. 9
Berry vs. Holy Spirit, 7 p.m.

Area 11
Finals, Wed., Feb. 7
Coosa Christian 58, Appalachian 43

CLASS 2A

Area 2
Finals, Wed., Feb. 7
Southern Choctaw (13-7) 55, Choctaw County (9-6) 50

Area 7
Wed., Feb. 7
Keith 50, Francis Marion 47
R.C. Hatch 47, Aliceville 34
Finals, Fri., Feb. 9
Keith vs. R.C. Hatch, 6 p.m.

Area 10
Finals, Wed., Feb. 7
Ranburne 47, Vincent 10

CLASS 3A
Area 4
Wed., Feb. 7
Providence Christian 58, Pike County 51
Daleville 45, Wicksburg 26
Finals, Fri., Feb. 9
Providence Christian vs. Daleville, 6 p.m.

Area 6
Finals, Wed., Feb. 7
Central Coosa 62, Beulah 30

Area 7

Finals
Gordo 40, Greene County 35

Area 8

Finals, Wed., Feb. 7
Midfield (24-9) 82, Fultondale (10-5)  27

Area 9

Wed., Feb. 7
Weaver 63, Ohatchee 36
Finals, Fri., Feb. 9
Walter Wellbon vs. Weaver, 6 p.m.

CLASS 4A

Area 1
Finals, Wed., Feb. 7
Thomasville 31, UMS-Wright 26

Area 2
Wed., Feb. 7
Escambia County 51, Andalusia 50
Monroe County 62, W.S. Neal 21
Finals, Fri., Feb. 9
Monroe County vs. Escambia County, 6 p.m.

Area 3
Finals, Wed., Feb. 7
Ashford (12-14) 39, Dale County (2-23) 15

Area 4
Wed., Feb. 7
Saint James 62, B.T. Washington Magnet 24
Montgomery Catholic 44, Trinity Presbyterian 22
Finals, Fri., Feb. 9
Saint James vs. Montgomery Catholic, 5:30 p.m.

Area 5
Wed., Feb. 7
Elmore County 47, Tallassee 41
Dadeville 54, Alabama Christian 421.
Finals, Fri., Feb. 9
Elmore County vs. Dadeville, 6 p.m.

Area 7

Wed., Feb. 7
Sipsey Valley 69, Oak Grove 11
Holt 62, Northside 46
Finals, Fri., Feb. 9
Sipsey Valley vs. Holt, 7 p.m.

Area 11

Finals, Wed., Feb. 7
Winfield (16-10) 56, Haleyville (10-16) 38

Area 13
Finals, Wed., Feb. 7, 6 p.m.
North Jackson 36, DAR (13-13) 35

CLASS 5A
Area 7
Sumter Central 31, Demopolis 25
Finals, Wed., Feb. 7
Central-Tuscaloosa (23-7) 63, Sumter Central (19-7)  27

Area 8
Wed., Feb. 7
Shelby County 59, Moody 36
Briarwood Christian 43, Sylacauga 25
Finals, Fri., Feb. 9
Shelby County vs. Briarwood Christian

Area 10
Finals, Wed., Feb. 7
Talladega (29-2) 56, vs. Cleburne County (16-13) 22

Area 14
Finals, Wed., Feb. 7
Scottsboro (26-3) 74, Arab (15-12) 45

Area 15
Wed., Feb. 7
Mae Jemison 74, Ardmore 47
Lee-Huntsville 63, St. John Paul II Catholic 35
Finals, Fri., Feb. 9
Mae Jemison vs. Lee-Huntsville, 5:30 p.m.

CLASS 6A
Area 2
Wed., Feb. 7
Baldwin County 48, Gulf Shores 32
Daphne 47, Spanish Fort 42
Finals, Fri., Feb. 9
Baldwin County vs. Daphne, 6 p.m.

Area 3
Finals, Wed., Feb. 7
Dothan (20-7) 39, Northview (17-9) 37

Area 4
Wed., Feb. 7
Carver-Montgomery 60, Park Crossing 51
Finals, Fri., Feb. 9
Sidney Lanier vs. Carver-Montgomery, 5:30 p.m.

Area 6
Finals, Wed., Feb. 7
Opelika (19-9) 61, Benjamin Russell (15-7) 35

Area 8
Wed., Feb. 7
Chelsea vs. Pelham, 6 p.m.
Finals, Fri., Feb. 9
Helena vs. Chelsea-Pelham winner, 6 p.m.

Area 11
Finals, Wed., Feb. 7
Minor 58, Jackson-Olin 55

Area 12
Finals. Wed., Feb. 7
Center Point vs. Clay-Chalkville, 6 p.m.

Area 13
Finals, Wed., Feb. 7
Southside-Gadsden (23-1) 45, Pell City (14-8) 44

CLASS 7A
Area 1
Wed., Feb. 7
Davidson 65, Baker 39
Alma Bryant 66, Theodore 51
Finals, Fri., Feb. 9
Davidson vs. Alma Bryant, 6 p.m.

Area 2
Wed., Feb. 7
McGill-Toolen Catholic 41, Fairhope 34
Murphy 61, Foley 43
Finals, Fri., Feb. 9
McGill-Toolen Catholic vs. Murphy, 6 p.m.

Area 4
Wed., Feb. 7
Central-Phenix City 77, Smiths Station 52
Finals, Fri., Feb. 9
Auburn vs. Central Phenix City, 6 p.m.

Area 5
Wed., Feb. 7
Hoover 76, Vestavia Hills 28
Tuscaloosa County 49, Thompson 41
Finals, Fri., Feb. 9
Hoover vs. Tuscaloosa County, 5:30 p.m.

Area 6
Wed., Feb. 7
Huffman 41, Mountain Brook 29
Spain Park 52, Oak Mountain 27
Finals, Fri., Feb. 9
Huffman vs. Spain Park, 6 p.m.

 

AHSAA BOYS AREA TOURNAMENT Results

CLASS 1A
Area 6
Wed., Feb. 7
Wadley 47, Loachapoka 40
Finals, Fri., Feb. 9
Notasulga vs. Wadley, 6:30 p.m.

Area 16
Wed., Feb. 7
Cherokee 70, Covenant Christian 63
R.A. Hubbard 83, Waterloo 29
Finals, Fri., Feb. 9
Cherokee vs. R.A. Hubbard, 7 p.m.

CLASS 2A
Area 6
Wed., Feb. 7
Goshen 75, Central-Hayneville 70
Calhoun 59, Luverne 35
Finals, Fri., Feb. 9
Goshen vs. Calhoun, 7 p.m.

CLASS 3A
Area 5
Wed., Feb. 7
Southside-Selma 71, Montevallo 46
Prattville Christian 47, Montgomery Academy 43
Finals, Fri., Feb. 9
Southside-Selma vs. Prattville Christian, 6 p.m.

Area 7
Finals, Tues., Feb. 6
Greene County 44, American Christian 39

Area 8
Finals, Wed., Feb. 7
Midfield (25-9) 90, Fultondale (17-7) 47

Area 16
Area 3
Finals, Wed., Feb. 7
Ashford (20-10) 56, Dale County (18-12) 26

Area 12
Wed., Feb. 7
Hokes Bluff 46, White Plains 38
Jacksonville 45. Cherokee County 43
Finals, Fri., Feb. 9
Hokes Bluff vs. Jacksonville, 7:30 p.m.

CLASS 5A
Area 2
Wed., Feb. 7
Jackson 53, Citronelle 32
Finals, Fri., Feb. 9
Wilcox Central vs. Jackson, 8 p.m.

Area 9
Wed., Feb. 7
Pleasant Grove 58, Fairfield 47
Wenonah 83, Woodlawn 31
Finals, Fri., Feb. 9
Pleasant Grove vs. Wenonah, 7:30 p.m.

CLASS 6A
Area 1
Wed., Feb. 7
LeFlore 62, Saraland 30
Blount 62, B.C. Rain 60
Finals, Fri., Feb. 9
LeFlore vs. Blount, 7:30 p.m.

Area 8
Wed., Feb. 7
Pelham vs. Chelsea, 7:30 p.m.
Finals, Fri., Feb. 9
Helena vs. Pelham-Chelsea winner, 7:30 p.m.

Area 10
Wed., Feb. 7
Homewood 31, Shades Valley30
Parker 61, Ramsay 46
Finals, Fri., Feb. 9
Homewood vs. Parker, 6 p.m.

Area 15
Wed., Feb. 7
Austin 48, Hartselle 35
Columbia 53, Decatur 29
Finals, Fri., Feb. 9
Austin vs. Columbia, 7:30 p.m.

CLASS 7A
Area 5
Wed., Feb. 7
Vestavia Hills 55, Tuscaloosa County 53
Hoover 61, Thompson 43
Finals, Fri., Feb. 9
Vestavia Hills vs. Hoover, 7 p.m.

Encore Sports Medicine is proud to be the Official Provider of Athletic Training Services for the Alabama High School Athletic Association

Logos 034

Want to learn more about our Sports Medicine Program? Visit our website at encorerehab.com or call Gary Barfield, Director of Business Development and Sports Medicine at 404-933-4336.

Happy New Year from Encore Rehabilitation and SportsFit- Leakesville

Leaksville Staff Jan 2018Revised

Happy New Year from the staff at Encore Rehabilitation and SportsFit – Leakesville, MS! Shelia, Kim, Hope and Jeanne wish you a wonderful 2018!