Encore Rehabilitation.

AHSAA Football Scores October 8-9, 2020

AHSAA Football Scores

Thursday, October 8, 2020

AHSAA TV NETWORK GAME OF THE WEEK
Madison Academy 34, Madison County 10

CLASS 7A

Bob Jones 35, Albertville 14
Central-Phenix City 33, Prattville 14
Daphne 50, Mary Montgomery 14
Davidson 28, Foley 13
Dothan 39, Jeff Davis 18
Enterprise 35, Smiths Station 13
Florence 20, Sparkman 13
Grissom 35, James Clemens 14
Hewitt-Trussville 42, Vestavia Hills 35
Hoover 47, Spain Park 34
James Clemens 35, Grissom 14

Murphy 14, Alma Bryant 13
Oak Mountain 42, Tuscaloosa County 21
Theodore 25, Fairhope 17
Thompson 48, Gadsden City 0


CLASS 6A

Athens 47, Buckhorn 14
Baldwin County 20, Citronelle 7
Chelsea 35, Huffman 34
Clay-Chalkville 45, Mortimer Jordan 0
Eufaula 38, Carver-Montgomery 21
Gardendale 35, Minoe `3
Hartselle 35, Muscle Shoals 9
Hillcrest-Tuscaloosa 45, McAdory 41
Hueytown 1, Northridge 0, forfeit

Jackson-Olin 35, Jasper 7
McGill-Toolen Catholic 45, Robertsdale 6
Mountain Brook 17, Briarwood Christian 7
Oxford 42, Arab 14
Park Crossing 1, Valley 0, forfeit

Paul Bryant 33, Brookwood 23
Pelham 37, Benjamin Russell 12
Saraland 47, Gulf Shores 21
Shades Valley 34, Homewood 17
Sidney Lanier 26, Russell County 7
Spanish Fort 14, Blount 10
Wetumpka 49, Chilton County 14


CLASS 5A

Boaz 42, Douglas 21
Carver-Birmingham 24, Cordova 14
Center Point 54, Hayden 32
Corner 56, Moody 55
Demopolis 47, Jemison 7
East limestone 45, Ardmore 14
Fairview 35, Crossville 0
Faith Academy 41, Vigor 7
Leeds 41, St. Clair County 0
Mae Jemison 47, Brewer 0
Marbury 42, Shelby County 27
Pike Road 52, Headland 0
Pleasant Grove 47, Parker 13
Rehobeth 29, Charles Henderson 14
Selma 32, Central-Tuscaloosa 12
Talladega 1, Tallassee 0, forfeit

UMS-Wright 42, Satsuma 6
West Point 43, Sardis 7


CLASS 4A

Bullock County 45, Ashford 8
Central-Florence 20, Priceville 14
Deshler 41, Rogers 7
Dora 35, Ashville 20
Etowah 40, Hanceville 0
Good Hope 31, Fultondale 17
Gordo 41, Hamilton 0
Haleyville 28, Fayette County 6
Handley 41, Cherokee County 20
Jackson 26, W.S. Neal 22
Jacksonville 33, Cleburne County 0
Mobile Christian at St. Michael Catholic, postponed

New Hope 44, DAR 28
Northside 1, Curry 0, forfeit

Oneonta 35, Scottsboro 21
Saint James 52, Dale County 26
Straughn 31, B.T. Washington 20
West Limestone 37, Wilson 6
Westminster Christian 35, St. John Paul II Catholic 20

Encore Rehabilitation Regional Director Beth Moore, DPT, ATC, (right) was recognized by Haleyville High as a Healthcare Hero. Thanks for all you do, Beth!


CLASS 3A

Asbury 44, Brindlee Mountain 7
Bayside Academy 38, Cottage Hill Christian 28
Chickasaw 46, Millry 13
Danville 44, Elkmont 20
East Lawrence 36, Clements 18
Flomaton 50, Excel 13
Fyffe 55, North Sand Mountain 0
Geraldine 17, Sylvania 10
Lauderdale County 41, Phil Campbell 0
Montgomery Academy 31, Greensboro 20
Montgomery Catholic 42, Childersburg 0
Oakman 47, Carbon Hill 0
Ohatchee 57, Glencoe 14
Plainview 29, Collinsville 13
Reeltown 47, Beulah 13
Saks 60, Weaver 0
Slocomb 41, Daleville 6
Southside-Selma 42, Monroe County 28
Thomasville 45, Hale County 20
T.R. Miller 37, Hillcrest-Evergreen 20
Vinemont 21, Susan Moore 7
Walter Wellborn 33, Hokes Bluff 9
Winfield 49, Holly Pond 8


CLASS 2A

Abbeville 48, Elba 42
Addison 42, Lamar County 27
Ariton 35, Zion Chapel 0
Clarke County 49, J.U. Blacksher 0
Cleveland 49, Gaston 0
Falkville 62, Tanner 0
Geneva County 21, Houston County 14
Highland Home 43, Central Hayneville 24, replacement non counter
Lanett 48, Ranburne 0
Leroy 42, St. Luke’s Episcopal 22
Mars Hill Bible 42, Lexington 0
Pisgah 34, Ider 27 (OT)
Randolph County 56, Vincent 38
Red Bay 47, Hatton 8
Sand Rock 20, West End 18
Section 47, Whitesburg Christian 22
Sheffield 53, Tharptown 0
Southeastern 28, Locust Fork 21
Winston County 30, Sulligent 12


CLASS 1A

Berry 29, Pickens County 28
Brantley 56, Georgiana 12
Cedar Bluff 1, Gaylesvlle 0, forfeit

Decatur Heritage 43, R.A. Hubbard 36
Florala 68, Pleasant Home 7
Fruitdale 42, Marengo 0
Hackleburg 44, Phillips 0
Hubbertville 40, Brilliant 23
Jacksonville Christian 50, Russell Christian (MS) 35
Loachapoka 42, Verbena 0
Marion County 42, South Lamar 20
McKenzie 34, Kinston 12
Meek 34, Lynn 32
Samson 14, Red Level 0
Sumiton Christian 32, Appalachian 14
Sweet Water 46, McIntosh 0
Vina 32, Cherokee 6
Waterloo 45, Shoals Christian 9


Rain or shine, our Athletic Trainers are there to provide outstanding sideline coverage! #DCHEncore


Friday, October 9, 2020

CLASS 7A
Austin 40, Huntsville 7

Pine Forest (FL) at Baker, cancelled

CLASS 6A

Columbia at Cullman, rescheduled, Oct. 29
Decatur 28, Hazel Green 0

Fort Payne 28, Southside-Gadsden 27
Helena 14, Calera 13
Pell City 34, Springville 20


CLASS 5A

Alexandria 42, Lincoln 17

Central, Clay County 38, Holtville 20

Carroll 27, Greenville 21 (OT)

Lawrence County 1, Lee-Huntsville 0, Forfeit

Ramsay 47, John Carroll Catholic 6

Sylacauga 51, Beauregard 19

Wenonah 1, Fairfield 0, Forfeit


CLASS 4A

Alabama Christian 49, Geneva 20

American Christian 1, Wilcox Central 0, Forfeit
Anniston 23, Munford 20 (OT)

Bibb County 22, West Blocton 20

Brooks 29, West Morgan 21
Dallas County 36, Holt 20

Montevallo 1, Sumter Central 0, Forfeit
North Jackson 43, Randolph 24

Williamson at Escambia County, rescheduled, Oct. 12

CLASS 3A

J.B. Pennington 1, Tarrant 0, Forfeit
Northside Methodist 41, New Brockton 6

Opp 24, Wicksburg 14

Piedmont 48, Pleasant Valley 0

Pike County 48, Goshen 0

Providence Christian 37, Houston Academy 14

Trinity Presbyterian at Dadeville, Cancelled


CLASS 2A

B.B. Comer 30, Fayetteville 7

Cold Springs 1, Midfield 0, Forfeit
G.W. Long 1, Cottonwood 0, Forfeit
Isabella 1, Calhoun 0, Forfeit
LaFayette 12, Horseshoe Bend 0

Luverne 1, Francis Marion, Forfeit
Orange Beach 1, Washington County 0, Forfeit
Spring Garden 14, Westbrook Christian 8

Thorsby 1, Central Coosa 0, forfeit


CLASS 1A

Billingsley 1, Autaugaville 0, Forfeit
Central-Hayneville 1, Ellwood Christian 0, Forfeit
J.F. Shields 1, A.L. Johnson 0, Forfeit
Linden 1, R.C. Hatch, Forfeit
Maplesville 27, Notasulga 21 (OT)

Ragland 35, Wadley 8

Winterboro 10, Victory Christian 0

Woodland 47, Talladega County Central 6



Saturday, October 10, 2020

CLASS 6A

Opelika at Lee-Montgomery, 11:30 a.m. (WOTM TV)


Monday, October 12, 2020


CLASS 5A

B.C. Rain at St. Paul’s Episcopal, 6 p.m.

Elberta at LeFlore, 6 p.m.

CLASS 4A
Williamson at Escambia County, 6 p.m.


Celebrate National Physical Therapy Month with us by showing us YOUR #Encore10 !

#Encore10 is 10 moves, 10 reps, or 10 steps!

Post a photo or video of your 10 moves, 10 reps, or 10 seconds of movement, tag us and show us YOUR #Encore10 !

We LOVE to see you move!

Encore Sports Medicine is the Official Sports Medicine Provider for the Alabama High School Athletic Association as well as numerous high schools and colleges throughout Alabama, Mississippi, and Tennessee.

For more information about Encore Sports Medicine Services, contact Gary Barfield at (404) 933-4336.

For over 35 years, Encore Rehabilitation and Sports Medicine has provided high-quality healthcare to individuals across Alabama, Florida, Mississippi, and Tennessee. We LOVE to see you move!

encorerehab.com

#EncoreSportsMedicine

AHSAA Football Results for Nov. 15, 2019 and Third Round Pairings

 

2019 AHSAA State Football Playoffs (Friday, Nov. 15, 2019) and

Third-Round Pairings

 

 


 

Third Round Pairings

 

CLASS 1A

Brantley (11-1) at Sweet Water (10-1)

Isabella (12-0) at Lanett (11-0)

Pickens County (10-2) at Spring Garden (11-1)

Decatur Heritage (12-0) at Mars Hill Bible (12-0), Florence

 


CLASS 2A

Ariton (10-2) at Leroy (10-2)

G.W. Long (10-2) at Reeltown (11-1)

North Sand Mountain (9-3) at Collinsville (11-1)

Red Bay (12-0) at Fyffe (12-0)


CLASS 3A
T.R. Miller (8-4) at Flomaton (11-1)

Gordo (12-0) at Mobile Christian (7-4)

Piedmont (11-1) at Geraldine (8-4)

Walter Wellborn (11-1) at Randolph County (11-1), Wedowee

 


CLASS 4A

Montgomery Catholic (12-0) at UMS-Wright (11-0), Mobile

American Christian (11-1) at Andalusia (9-3)

Northside (11-1) at Jacksonville (10-2)

Deshler (9-3) at Anniston (8-4)


CLASS 5A
Pleasant Grove (11-1) at Ramsay (10-2), Birmingham

Bibb County (12-0) at Briarwood Christian (11-1)

Center Point (9-3) at Mortimer Jordan (10-2), Kimberly

Madison County (10-2) at Central-Clay County (10-2), Lineville


CLASS 6A
Park Crossing (5-7) at Spanish Fort (7-4)

Opelika (10-1) at Hueytown (11-1)

Clay-Chalkville (10-2) at Oxford (11-1)

Pinson Valley (8-2) at Muscle Shoals (12-0)


CLASS 7A
Auburn (9-3) at Central-Phenix City (11-1)

Hoover (10-2) at Thompson (10-1), Alabaster



Second-Round Results

CLASS 1A

Sweet Water (10-1) 34, Maplesville (8-3) 21

Brantley (11-1) 49, Notasulga (6-5) 21

Lanett (11-0) 44, Elba (8-4) 6

Isabella (12-0) 29, Millry (10-2) 27

Spring Garden (11-1) 34, Hackleburg (5-7) 0

Pickens County (10-2) 21, Falkville (7-5) 20

Mars Hill Bible (12-0) 59, South Lamar (10-2) 34

Decatur Heritage (12-0) 20, Donoho (9-2) 2


CLASS 2A

Leroy (10-2)  34, Goshen (8-4) 25

Ariton (10-2) 30, LaFayette (6-5) 12

Reeltown (11-1) 30, J.U. Blacksher (9-3) 20

G.W. Long (10-2) 28, Luverne (11-1) 13

North Sand Mountain (9-3) 35, Westbrook Christian (8-4) 13

Collinsville (11-1) 21, Ohatchee (10-1) 14

Fyffe (12-0) 38, Ranburne (10-2) 7

Red Bay (12-0) 43, Sulligent (9-3) 6


CLASS 3A

Flomaton (11-1) 20, Saint James (10-2) 19

T.R. Miller (8-4) 21, Montgomery Academy (7-5) 14

Gordo (12-0) 18, Providence Christian (10-2) 7

Mobile Christian (7-4) 28, Pike Road (11-1) 10

Geraldine (8-4) 61, B.B. Comer (6-6) 7

Piedmont (11-1) 42, Lauderdale County (9-3) 20

Randolph County (11-1) 54, Westminster Christian (8-3) 6

Walter Wellborn (11-1) 21, Susan Moore (11-1) 14


CLASS 4A

UMS-Wright (11-0) 31, Talladega (6-5) 6

Montgomery Catholic (12-0) 9, Handley (7-5) 6

Andalusia (9-3) 40, Lincoln (9-3) 10

American Christian (11-1) 21, Hillcrest-Evergreen (7-5) 0

Northside (11-1) 41, Priceville (8-4) 14

Jacksonville (10-2) 56, St. John Paul II Catholic (9-3) 22

Deshler (9-3) 27, Oneonta (8-4) 11

Anniston (8-4) 35, Fairview (8-3) 7


CLASS 5A

Pleasant Grove (12-1) 33, Faith Academy (11-1) 14

Ramsay (10-2) 41, Valley (7-5) 7

Briarwood Christian (11-1) 24, Jackson (6-6) 14

Bibb County (12-0) 12, Greenville (7-5) 6

Mortimer Jordan (10-2) 56, Guntersville (8-3) 21

Center Point (9-3) 26, Scottsboro (9-3) 10

Madison County (10-2) 28, Alexandria (8-3) 27

Central-Clay County (10-2) 20, Jasper (11-1) 7


CLASS 6A

Park Crossing (5-7) 35, Stanhope Elmore (9-3) 32

Spanish Fort (7-4) 63, Wetumpka (6-6) 21

Hueytown (11-1) 56, Eufaula (9-3) 49

Opelika (10-1) 20, St. Paul’s Episcopal (8-4) 10

Clay-Chalkville (10-2) 35, Athens (8-4) 7

Oxford (11-1) 35, Cullman (6-6) 0

Pinson Valley (9-2) 48, Fort Payne (9-3) 10

Muscle Shoals (12-0) 30, Gardendale (8-4) 27


CLASS 7A

Central-Phenix City (11-1) 24, Prattville (9-3) 6

Auburn (9-3) 26, McGill-Toolen Catholic (11-1) 0

Hoover (10-2) 23, James Clemens (9-3) 20 (OT)

Thompson (10-1) 38, Florence (7-5) 31

Encore Sports Medicine is proud to be the Official Provider of Sports Medicine for the Alabama High School Athletic Association and numerous High Schools and Colleges throughout Alabama, Mississippi, and Tennessee.

For more information about our Sports Medicine Program, visit our website at encorerehab.com or contact Gary Barfield at 404-933-4336.

AHSAA Football Scores Oct 10-11, 2019

AHSAA Results

Week 7

CLASS 7A
Alma Bryant 26, Baker 13

Auburn 35, Smiths Station 13

Austin 45, Huntsville 16

Florence 24, Gadsden City 10

Hoover 42, Spain Park 35

James Clemens 63, Grissom 0

McGill-Toolen Cathlic 17, Theodore 6

Mountain Brook 11, Hewitt-Trussville 10

Murphy 13, Davidson 7

Oak Mountain 53, Tuscaloosa County 32

Prattville 44, Jeff Davis 7

Sparkman 27, Bob Jones 14

Thompson 35, Vestavia Hills 21


CLASS 6A
Albertville 49, Lee-Huntsville 28

Athens 55, Columbia 6

Blount 39, Gulf Shores 0

Clay-Chalkville 49, Pell City 0

Daphne 55, Robertsdale 14

Eufaula 48, Russell County 0

Fort Payne 36, Buckhorn 35 (OT)

Hartselle 49, Decatur 7

Homewood 27, Chelsea 26

Hueytown 56, Bessemer City 7

Mae Jemison 42, Hazel Green 21

McAdory 21, Hillcrest-Tuscaloosa 14

Muscle Shoals 45, Cullman 0

Northridge 42, Brookwood 14

Opelika 41, Calera 0

Oxford 38, Shades Valley 20

Pelham 38, Jackson-Olin 7

Pinson Valley 42, Huffman 12

Saraland 28, St. Paul’s Episcopal 20

Sidney Lanier 14, Carver-Montgomery 13

Spanish Fort 37, Baldwin County 7

Stanhope Elmore 24, Selma 0

Wetumpka 33, Benjamin Russell 20

CLASS 5A
Alexandria 41, Southside-Gadsden 20

Bibb County 42, Chilton County 6

Briarwood Christian 38, Parker 28

Central, Clay County 65, St. Clair County 0

Charles Henderson 28, Carroll 18

Corner 19, Hayden 17

East Limestone 35, Ardmore 7

Etowah 35, Douglas 0

Faith Academy 35, Vigor 8

Greenville 28, Beauregard 12

Guntersville 37, Brewer 7

Hamilton 17, Russellville 0

Jackson 40, Citronelle 9

Jasper 42, Lawrence County 20

LeFlore 58, Wilcox Central 0

Madison County 49, Madison Academy 21

Marbury 35, Jemison 12

Moody 25, Springville 19

Mortimer Jordan 36, Munford 14

Pleasant Grove 45, John Carroll Catholic 0

Ramsay 42, Wenonah 12

Sardis 31, Boaz 28

Scottsboro 56, Arab 42

Sylacauga 17, Center Point 6

Tallassee 21, Rehobeth 6

Tuscaloosa Central at Demopolis, postponed to Saturday
West Point 28, Dora 21


CLASS 4A
Alabama Christian 14, LaFayette 7

American Christian 58, Sipsey Valley 7

Andalusia 28, Escambia County 0

Anniston 56, White Plains 27

Cherokee County 47, Ashville 22

Childersburg 44, Elmore County 22

Cordova 46, Curry 20

Danville 42, DAR 33

Fairview 35, West Morgan 28

Good Hope 17, Haleyville 11

Headland 50, Ashford 28

Hillcrest-Evergreen 10, Clarke County 0

Hokes Bluff 43, Cleburne County 0

Holtville 35, Leeds 7

Jacksonville 55, Oneonta 21

Lincoln 34, Handley 30

Montgomery Catholic 49, B.T. Washington 0

Northside 40, Oak Grove 14

Priceville 37, North Jackson 36

Trinity Presbyterian 41, Dale County 13

UMS-Wright 48, Monroe County 14

West Blocton 53, Dallas County 20

Williamson 34, W.S. Neal 16

Wilson 42, Elkmont 6


CLASS 3A
Bayside Academy 21, Excel 14

B.B. Comer 20, Pleasant Valley 19

Bullock County 41, Prattville Christian 6

Clements 26, East Lawrence 13

Colbert Heights 21, Lexington 20

Flomaton 18, Mobile Christian 13

Fultondale 21, Midfield 18

Geneva 34, Houston Academy 27

Gordo 42, Greene County 14

Holt 34, Hale County 28

JB Pennington 34, Holly Pond 8

Lauderdale County 53, Phil Campbell 0

Montgomery Academy 33, Southside-Selma 30

Oakman 42, Lamar County 13

Piedmont 64, Glencoe 7

Pike County 60, Slocomb 0

Plainview 41, Brindlee Mountain 6

Providence Christian 13, Opp 10

Randolph County 17, Walter Wellborn 14

Saint James 42, Beulah 14

Saks 62, Weaver 14

St. Michael Catholic 44, McIntosh 14

Sylvania 63, New Hope 21

T.R. Miller 24, Thomasville 17

Vinemont 42, Locust Fork 35

Wicksburg 20, Straughn 7

Winfield 33, Carbon Hill 12


Addison 44, Tanner 25

Aliceville 29, Southeastern 7

Ariton 60, Barbour County 6

Cleveland 59, Woodland 36

Cold Springs 20, Winston County 14

Collinsville 56, Asbury 6

Fyffe 42, Cedar Bluff 0

Geneva County 34, Cottonwood 14

Goshen 57, Calhoun 0

G.W. Long 49, Houston County 7

Hatton 51, Tharptown 7

Highland Home 52, Luverne 28

JU Blacksher 13, Chickasaw 6

Leroy 27, Cottage Hill Christian 6

North Sand Mountain 48, Ider 7

Ranburne 68, West End 26

Red Bay 20, Colbert County 14

Reeltown 58, Central Coosa 0

Sand Rock 35, Section 0

Southern Choctaw 14, R.C. Hatch 6

Sulligent 13, Tarrant 0

Thorsby 42, Fayetteville 14

Vincent 43, Horseshoe Bend 24

Washington County 27, Choctaw County 12

Westbrook Christian 42, Gaston 0

Zion Chapel 43, Central-Hayneville 14


CLASS 1A
Alabama School/Deaf 44, Louisiana School/Deaf 24

Berry 31, Brilliant 20

Billingsley 31, Autaugaville 14

Brantley 41, Red Level 13

Coosa Christian 36, Gaylesville 20

Decatur Heritage 21, Falkville 14

Donoho 33, Talladega County Central 6

Elba 50, Georgiana 26

Florala 64, McKenzie 26

Hackleburg 38, Phillips 22

Isabella 48, Maplesville 34

Kinston 31, Pleasant Home 7

Lanett 42, Loachapoka 0

Linden 28, Francis Marion 6

Lynn 31, Hubbertville 20

Mars Hill Bible 34, Central-Florence 12

Milly 68, J.F. Shields 30

Notasulga 67, Verbena 0

Pickens County 44, Meek 13

Ragland 24, Valley Head 14

Shoals Christian 34, Cherokee 22

South Lamar 50, Marion County 12

Spring Garden 47, Victory Christian 24

St. Luke’s Episcopal 66, Fruitdale 52

Sweet Water 48,  Marengo 0

Waterloo 48, Vina 0

Winterboro 43, Appalachian 26

Woodville 30, R.A. Hubbard 28

Encore Sports Medicine is proud to be the Official Provider of Sports Medicine for the Alabama High School Athletic Association and numerous High Schools and Colleges throughout Alabama, Mississippi, and Tennessee.

For more information about our Sports Medicine Program, visit our website at encorerehab.com or contact Gary Barfield at 404-933-4336.

AHSAA Football Scores Sept. 26-27, 2019

 

AHSAA Football Scoreboard
Week 5 Results

CLASS 7A
Auburn 49, Minor 20
Baker 14, Jackson 6
Bob Jones 30, Hillcrest-Tuscaloosa 28
Central-Phenix City 31, Park Crossing 7
Fairhope 38, Daphne 35
Hewitt-Trussville 34, Huffman 21
Huntsville 63, Columbia 0
Jeff Davis 17, Sidney Lanier 13
Lee-Montgomery 49, Carver-Montgomery 14
Mary Montgomery 28, Citronelle 20
Oak Mountain 21, Pelham 7
Prattville 31, Wetumpka 13
Sparkman 38, Buckhorn 0
Vestavia Hills 27, Shades Valley 0


CLASS 6A
Albertville 14, Boaz 13
Athens 42, East Limestone 21
Benjamin Russell 55, Chilton County 7
Bessemer City 31, Wenonah 0
Brookwood 22, Oak Grove 12
Dothan 47, Enterprise 9
Eufaula 55, Alma Bryant 21
Gardendale 35, Hazel Green 7
Helena 61, Southside-Gadsden 10
Hueytown 33, Cullman 16
Jackson-Olin 41, Jeff Davis (MS) 29
McAdory 40, Greensboro 8
Muscle Shoals 29, Florence 10
Paul Bryant 24, Mae Jemison 21
Russell County 70, Barbour County 0
Saraland 63, LeFlore 12
Selma 46, Linden 20
Stanhope Elmore 20, Smiths Station 17


CLASS 5A
Alexandria 21, Cleburne Counry 0
Bibb County 40, Calera 21
Briarwood Christian 21, Hartselle 10
Center Point 22, Homewood 21
Douglas 55, Brindlee Mountain 0
Etowah 26, Fort Payne 20
Faith Academy 56, Robertsdale 13
Hamilton 40, Winfield 27
Jasper 35, Central-Clay County 34 (2 OT)
Lawrence County 27, Decatur 25
Madison County 42, New Hope 7
Moody 41, Shelby County 20
Mortimer Jordan 48, Hayden 6
Munford 24, Lincoln 10
Ramsay 55, Central-Tuscaloosa 12
Rehobeth 28, Wicksburg 25
Russellville 35, Haleyville 0
Satsuma 55, Pleasant Home 0
Scottsboro 33, North Jackson 0
Springville 44, Crossville 14
Sylacauga 45, Childersburg 8
Valley 48, Marbury 28
Vigor 12, Murphy 0


CLASS 4A
American Christian 24, Anniston 6
Andalusia 48, Opp 21
Ashford 59, Houston County 20
Bay Springs (MS) 14, Clarke County 7
Cherokee County 49, Weaver 6
Cordova 21, Oakman 14
Danville 45, Holly Pond 36
Desher 26, Colbert County 14
Elkmont 16, Lexington 14
Elmore County 28, Dadeville 21
Fayette County 34, Sipsey Valley 26
Hokes Bluff at Glencoe, postponed (Sat., 11 a.m.)
Holtville 17, Dallas County 14
Monroe County 32, Cenrtral-Hayneville 6
Montgomery Catholic 41, Beauregard 12
Northside 50, West Blocton 24
Priceville 37, Falkville 10
Talladega 41, Midfield 14
Trinity Presbyterian 33, Montgomery Academy 10
UMS-Wright 21, Mobile Christian 0
West Limestone 41, Clements 8
West Morgan 57, Brewer 54
Williamson 12, B.C. Rain 0


CLASS 3A
Bayside Academy 31, Cottage Hill Christian 20
B.B. Comer 40, Talladega County Central 0
Bullock County 24, B.T. Washington 18
Colbert Heights 56, Cherokee 0
East Lawrence 9, Hatton 7
Flomaton 24, Escambia County 0
Fultondale 21, John Carroll Catholic 20
Geneva 40, Samson 28
Geraldine 19, Sardis 14
Greene County 27, Sumter Central 18
Hanceville 50, Curry 22
J.B. Pennington 22, Cleveland 20
Lauderdale County 42, Rogers 20
Locust Fork 35, Southeastern 13
Phil Campbell 29, Phillips 0
Piedmont 35, Jacksonville 14
Pike County 18, Abbeville 12
Pike Road 35, Headland 0
Pisgah 44, Section 7
Providence Christian 27, Dale County 13
Randolph County 37, Woodland 8
Southside-Selma 36, Keith 14
Susan Moore 35, Oneonta 31
T.R. Miller 31, Hillcrest-Evergreen 21
Walter Wellborn 62, Central Coosa 6
Westminster Christian 44, Randolph 20


CLASS 2A
Addison 21, Vinemont 6
Aliceville 22, Pickens County 21
Ariton 41, Slocomb 29
Cedar Bluff 35, Gaylesville 0
Chickasaw 27, St. Michael Catholic 9
Daleville 50, Straughn 35
Elberta 48, McIntosh 12
Fayetteville 32, Francis Marion 26
Fyffe 35, Plainview 0
Goshen 55, Georgiana 8
G.W. Long 46, Elba 35
Highland Home 60, Verbena 0
J.U. Blacksher 49, Excel 24
Leroy 34, Thomasville 16
Luverne 47, Brantley 14
New Brockton 19, Cottonwood 10
Ohatchee 48, Leeds 7
Ranburne 24, Wadley 8
R.C. Hatch 27, Hale County 14
Red Bay 43, Belmont (MS) 16
Red Level 47, Calhoun 18
Reeltown 33, Maplesville 21
Sheffield 34, R.A. Hubbard 22
Sulligent 42, Marion County 29
Sumiton Christian 28, Meek 6
Washington County 35, Fruitdale 32
West End 47, Ragland 20
Zion Chapel 34, Kinston 30


CLASS 1A
Appalachian 37, Cold Springs 26
Autaugaville 49, Ellwood Christian 0
Billingsley 47, Prattville Christian 7
Brilliant 38, Tharptown 0
Decatur Heritage 52, Shoals Christian 0
Donoho 17, Berry 14
Florala 47, Houston Academy 20
Hubbertville 71, Hackleburg 48
Isabella 33, Thorsby 0
J.F. Shields 40, McKenzie 21
Lanett 20, Handley 15
Loachapoka 38, Horseshoe Bend 20
Marengo 42, A.L. Johnson 0
Mars Hill Bible 46, Brooks 27
Millry 40, Southern Choctaw 12
Notasulga 14, LaFayette 6
South Lamar 38, Tarrant 0
Spring Garden 44, Sand Rock 21
Sweet Water 48, Choctaw County 0
Valley Head 42, Ider 21
Victory Christian 67, Coosa Christian 38
Waterloo 30, Lynn 28
Winterboro 40, Vincent 24


Encore Sports Medicine is proud to be the Official Provider of Sports Medicine for the Alabama High School Athletic Association and numerous High Schools and Colleges throughout Alabama, Mississippi, and Tennessee.

For more information about our Sports Medicine Program, visit our website at encorerehab.com or contact Gary Barfield at 404-933-4336.


AHSAA Football Scores September 19-20, 2019

Larry Cade -Getting Better Every Day!

AHSAA Football Scores September 12-13, 2019

AHSAA Football Scores for September 5-6, 2019

Orlando Whatley is Athlete of the Month for Encore Rehabilitation-Montgomery East

AHSAA Football Scores Aug. 29-30, 2019

Now Hiring – Administrative Assistant in Decatur, Alabama

Encore Rehabilitation-Andalusia Open House

 

Encore Rehabilitation-Andalusia holds open house and ribbon cutting in new location #EncoreRehab

Encore Rehabilitation-Andalusia was pleased today to host an Open House and Ribbon Cutting at our new location!

Thank you to everyone who stopped by to celebrate with us! We look forward to providing quality care and rehab services at our new location.

Encore Rehabilitation-Andalusia Health Physical Therapy
125 Medical Park Drive, Suite 106
Andalusia, Alabama 36420
334-428-7040
Find Encore Rehabilitation-Andalusia Health Physical Therapy
on Facebook by clicking here

encorerehab.com



Meet Clinic Director John Thomas, LPTA, ATC

“Ugly Sweater” Ready at Andalusia Health Physical Therapy and Sports Medicine

Rebekah Letlow – Getting Stronger!

Devon Martischang is Athlete of the Month for Stone County Hospital Outpatient Rehab Center

Devon Martischang is Athlete of the Month for Stone County Hospital Outpatient Rehab Center #EncoreRehab

Congratulations to Devon Martischang, Athlete of the Month for Stone County Hospital Outpatient Rehab Center!

Devon is a Freshman at Stone County High Schools where she plays First Base on the JV Softball Team and is a designated hitter. After graduation, she plans to attend Baylor University Medical School.

We are proud of you, Devon!

Encore Rehabilitation – Stone County Hospital Outpatient Rehab Clinic
1440 East Central Avenue
Wiggins, Mississippi 39577
601-928-6740
Find Stone County Hospital Outpatient Rehab Clinic on Facebook by clicking here

encorerehab.com


Stone County Hospital and Encore Rehabilitation, Wiggins, Mississippi

“I feel like a new person!”

 

AHSAA Football Results for November 2, 2018

AHSAA Football Scoreboard
Week 10 Results 
CLASS 7A
Auburn 24, Park Crossing 0
Baker 28, Mary Montgomery 13
Davidson 42, Foley 21
Grissom 13, Buckhorn 10
IMG Academy 48, Hoover 7
Jeff Davis 28, Northview 7
McGill-Toolen Catholic 35, Fairhope 16
Mountain Brook 38, Gardendale 14
Murphy 14, Alma Bryant 6

Oak Mountain 38, Center Point 8
Prattville 27, Sidney Lanier 20
Smiths Station 35, Eufaula 34
Spain Park 42, Shades Valley 10
Theodore 28, Enterprise 16
Thompson at Crestview (FL), cancelled
Vestavia Hills 42, Huffman 18


CLASS 6A
Albertville 31, Guntersville 12
Athens 21, Austin 18
Baldwin County 28, Charles Henderson 22
Benjamin Russell 14, Valley 2
Brookwood 34, Holt 13
Carver-Birmingham 28, Fort Payne 7
Clay-Chalkville 45, Gadsden City 17
Daphne 20, Blount 0
Decatur 40, Sparkman 14
Dothan 34, Carroll 14
Gulf Shores 36, B.C. Rain 19
Hartselle 49, Scottsboro 0
Helena 28, Calera 14
Hillcrest-Tuscaloosa 20, James Clemens 17
Jackson-Olin 47, Parker 0
Minor 35, Bessemer City 23
Oxford 41, Sumter Central 16
Pell City 10, Chelsea 7
Pinson Valley 45, Lee-Huntsville 0
Russell County 33, B.T. Washington 14
Selma 38, LeFlore 8
Spanish Fort 28, Saraland 16
Stanhope Elmore 33, Greenville 9
St. Paul’s Episcopal 23, Robertsdale 14


CLASS 5A
Alexandria 42, Chilton County 35
Ardmore 21, West Limestone 6
Brewer 36, Priceville 14
Briarwood Christian 31, Hueytown 13
Central-Clay County 45, Handley 7
Corner 13, Oakman 12
Crossville 12, Plainview 7
East Limestone 54, Tanner 14
Fairview 21, Holly Pond 20
Fairfield 27, Central Tuscaloosa 12
Faith Academy 42, Mount Olive (MS) 6
Hamilton 31, Haleyville 8
Jackson 21, Demooolis 7
Jasper 36, Deshler 27
Madison Academy 45, Brooks 28
Pleasant Grove 47, Leeds 7
Randolph 43, Columbia 14
Shelby County 48, St. Clair County 33
Russellville 62, Central-Florence 14
Southside-Gadsden 32, Cherokee County 15
Tallassee 42, Elmore County 21
Vigor 13, Williamson 0
West Point 55, Cordova 14



CLASS 4A
American Christian 34, Bibb County 15
Anniston 23, Childersburg 0
Ashville 56, Vincent 12
Dallas County 45, Ellwood Christian 0
DAR 51, Brindlee Mountain 0
Escambia County 14, Francis Marion 0
Fayette County 27, Dora 19
Good Hope 49, Hanceville 10
Greensboro 42, Hale County 29
Hokes Bluff 55, Sardis 28
Holtville 70, Marbury 6
Montevallo 42, Lincoln 24
North Jackson 41, Arab 22
Northside 39, Sipsey Valley 21
Oneonta 28, J.B. Pennington 21
St. John Paul II Catholic 35, Douglas 7
Talladega 23, Moody 7
West Blocton 33, Jemison 13


CLASS 3A
Bayside Academy 28, Satsuma 21
Bullock County 50, Barbour County 0
Carbon Hill 45, Curry 20
Excel 44, Monroe County 14
Fultondale 38, Tarrant 6
Geneva 49, Calhoun 12
Glencoe 40, West End 6
Gordo 20, Pickens County 13
Houston Academy 27, G.W. Long 14
Midfield 30, Woodlawn 17
Mobile Christian 34, Citronelle 6
Piedmont 26, Geraldine 6
Prattville Christian 47, Horseshoe Bend 0
Randolph County 28, Wadley 0
Saint James 31, Trinity Presbyterian 21
Slocomb 43, Geneva County 7
Susan Moore 21, Cleveland 20
Thomasville 30, Clarke County 24
T.R. Miller 14, W.S. Neal 12
Vinemont 34, Cold Springs 0
Weaver 37, Alabama Christian 22
Wicksburg 50, Ashford 28


CLASS 2A
Abbeville 32, Headland 27
Aliceville 38, Greene County 12
Cedar Bluff 28, Gaston 14
Central-Hayneville 36, Autaugaville 30
Colbert County 35, Lauderdale County 6
Collinsville 34, Valley Head 0
Cottonwood 35, Kinston 6
Fayetteville 22, B.B. Comer 8
Fyffe 41, Sylvania 14
Hatton 41, Clements 6
Highland Home 47, Houston County 14
Leroy 45, Millry 28
Luverne 34, Opp 14
New Brockton 34, Samson 6
North Sand Mountain 40, Pisgah 6
Ohatchee 26, Pleasant Valley 6
Ranburne 35, White Plains 20
R.C. Hatch 34, Keith 26
Red Bay 28, Wilson 20
Sheffield 42, Cherokee 22
Southeastern 41, Asbury 6
Southern Choctaw 26, Flomaton 21
Tharptown 10, Vina 0
Thorsby 28, Billingsley 13
Westbrook Christian 42, Sand Rock 7
Winston County 23, Lynn 22
Zion Chapel 34, Pleasant Home 14


CLASS 1A
Brantley 37, Goshen 14
Coosa Christian 42, New Hope 35
Donoho 56, Woodland 0
Falkville 56, Elkmont 14
Gaylesville 60, Alabama School/Deaf 38
Hubbertville 42, Phillips 21
Isabella 47, Verbena 6
J.F. Shields 1, A.L. Johnson 0 (forfeit)
Maplesville 49, Lamar County 28
Marengo 48, Wilcox Central 6
Mars Hill Bible 47, Lexington 0
McIntosh 42, Choctaw County 0
R.A. Hubbard 31, East Lawrence 6
Red Level 20, Fruitdale 13
South Lamar 60, Sulligent 0
Spring Garden 41, Ider 27
St. Luke’s Episcopal 51, Cottage Hill Christian 26
Sweet Water 40, Pike County 6
Tate (FL) 35, Elba 28
Victory Christian 13, Sumiton Christian 7
Waterloo 57, Brilliant 6
Woodville 34, Section 24


Encore Sports Medicine is proud to be the Official Provider of Sports Medicine for the Alabama High School Athletic Association and numerous High Schools and Colleges throughout Alabama and Mississippi.

For more information about our Sports Medicine Program, visit our website at encorerehab.com or contact Gary Barfield at 404-933-4336.


encorerehab.com

AHSAA State Football Playoff Pairings-Round One

Welcome to Clinic Director Kristie Anderson, PT, of Encore Rehabilitation-Dothan East!

Meet Leigh Ann Ainsworth, LPTA!

AHSAA Football Results – October 19, 2018

AHSAA Football Scoreboard
Friday’s Results (Includes Thursday games
)

CLASS 7A
Auburn 27, Prattville 10
Austin 37, Bob Jones 22
Baker 38, Murphy 20
Central-Phenix City 49, Jeff Davis 0
Davidson 15, Theodore 13 (OT)
Florence 47, Grissom 13
Gadsden City 27, Huntsville 7
Hewitt-Trussville 45, Tuscaloosa County 14
Hoover 31, Vestavia Hills 14
James Clemens 49, Sparkman 7
Lee-Montgomery 35, Enterprise 28
Mary Montgomery 28, Foley 14
McGill-Toolen Catholic 53, Alma Bryant 15
Spain Park 21, Oak Mountain 0
Thompson 31, Mountain Brook 7



CLASS 6A
Arab 37, Madison County 30
Baldwin County 42, Gulf Shores 17
Benjamin Russell 40, Calera 7
Bessemer City 47, Brookwood 18
Buckhorn 29, Lee-Huntsville 7
Carver-Montgomery 26, Eufaula 6
Chelsea 31, Minor 27
Clay-Chalkville 27, Oxford 6
Daphne 42, Gulf Shores 17
Decatur 63, Columbia 0
Fort Payne 52, Hazel Green 42
Gardendale 28, Shades Valley 21
Hartselle 20, Cullman 7
Hillcrest-Tuscaloosa 31, Paul Bryant 19
Homewood 27, Carver-Birmingham 13
Hueytown 20, McAdory 7
Jackson-Olin 22, Helena 16
Mae Jemison 21, Albertville 14
Muscle Shoals 35, Athens 7
Opelika 59, Stanhope Elmore 21
Park Crossing 46, Russell County 9
Pelham 45, Northridge 28
Pinson Valley 52, Pell City 7
Sidney Lanier 30, Dothan 20
Spanish Fort 19, Blount 7
St. Paul’s Episcopal 49, B.C. Rain 0
Wetumpka 52, Selma 3



CLASS 5A
Arab 37, Madison County 30
Beauregard 28, Carroll 13
Center Point 44, Moody 0
Central, Clay County 42, Sylacauga 0
Central-Tuscaloosa 50, Shelby County 44
Charles Henderson 34, Tallassee 28 (OT)
Chilton County 28, Marbury 0
Corner 14, West Point 6
Demopolis 50, Jemison 0
East Limestone 25, Brewer 15
Etowah 27, Alexandria 7
Greenville 51, Wilcox Central 0
Guntersville 22, Ardmore 14
Hamilton 43, Lawrence County 28
Jackson 21, Faith Academy 20 (OT)
Jasper 42, Russellville 13
LeFlore 22, Satsuma 14
Madison Academy 34, Scottsboro 26
Mortimer Jordan 42, Springville 13
Munford 38, St. Clair County 33
Parker 45, Woodlawn 0
Pleasant Grove 38, Fairfield 27
Ramsay 21, Briarwood Christian 7
Sardis 50, Crossville 25
Southside-Gadsden 45, Boaz 28
Valley 28, Rehobeth 2
Vigor 39, Citronelle 0
Wenonah 42, John Carroll Catholic 0



CLASS 4A
Alabama Christian 22, B.T. Washington 20
American Christian 30, Greensboro 6
Andalusia 49, W.S. Neal 7
Anniston 27, Oneonta 13
Brooks 33, West Limestone 7
Central-Florence 57, Wilson 21
Clarke County 48, Monroe County 0
Cleburne County 54, Ashville 34
Cordova 36, Oak Grove 22
Dale County 28, Headland 22
DAR 48, Priceville 6
Elmore County 42, Dallas County 14
Fayette County 33, Haleyville 14
Good Hope 27, Curry 0
Handley 41, Leeds 7
Headland 28, Dale County 22
Hilllcrest-Evergreen 34, Williamson 0
Hokes Bluff 21, Cherokee County 17
Holtville 39, Talladega 19
Jacksonville 27, White Plains 8
Lincoln 42, Childersburg 8
Montevallo 28, Sipsey Valley 21
Montgomery Catholic 27, T.R. Miller 3
North Jackson 69, West Morgan 6
Randolph 41, Fairview 12
Rogers 56, Elkmont 20
St. John Paul II Catholic 42, Danville 6
Trinity Presbyterian 36, Ashford 27
UMS-Wright 35, Escambia County 0
West Blocton 38, Sumter Central 18



CLASS 3A
Bayside Academy 55, St. Michael Catholic 3
Beulah 32, Dadeville 27
Bullock County 56, Southside-Selma 36
Colbert Heights 28, Clements 21
East Lawrence 32, Phil Campbell 26
Flomaton 43, Thomasville 42
Fultondale 40, Hanceville 20
Geraldine 28, Susan Moore 7
Gordo 42, Carbon Hill 14
J.B. Pennington 34, Vinemont 14
Lamar County 31, Holt 0
Midfield 48, Locust Fork 0
Mobile Christian 48, Excel 14
Montgomery Academy
 43, Pike Road 6
Oakman 34, Hale County 7
Piedmont 42, B.B. Comer 0
Pike County 57, Opp 6
Plainview 12, New Hope 7
Pleasant Valley 27, Walter Wellborn 26
Providence Christian 59, Straughn 7
Randolph County 41, Saks 21
Saint James 42, Prattville Christian 0
Slocomb 63, Geneva 56
Sylvania 37, Pisgah 29
Weaver 42, Glencoe 13
Westminster Christian 42, Lauderdale County 6
Wicksburg 39, Houston Academy 3
Winfield 63, Greene County 26



CLASS 2A
Abbeville 40, Barbour County 0
Addison 44, Tharptown 0
Aliceville 57, Sumiton Christian 0
Ariton 42, G.W. Long 0
Cedar Bluff 41, Ider 15
Cleveland 47, Douglas 0
Colbert County 27, Sheffield 6
Collinsville 56, Sand Rock 0
Cottage Hill Christian 52, Choctaw County 6
Cottonwood 42, Houston County 33
Daleville 50, Geneva County 20
Fyffe 42, North Sand Mountain 26
Gaston 42, West End 34
Goshen 41, Central-Hayneville 0
Hatton 46, Lexington 13
Highland Home 27, New Brockton 14
Horseshoe Bend 34, Fayetteville 13
LaFayette 44, Central Coosa 0
Leroy 27, J.U. Blacksher 14
Luverne 58, Calhoun 0
Ohatchee 28, Ranburne 0
Red Bay 50, Tanner 24
Reeltown 48, Vincent 13
Samson 60, Zion Chapel 10
Section 52, Asbury 20
Southern Choctaw 42, Chickasaw 7
Tarrant 34, Cold Springs 27
Washington County 35, R.C. Hatch 12
Westbrook Christian 56, Woodland 21
Winston County 26, Southeastern 0



CLASS 1A
Alabama School/Deaf 48, Arkansas School/Deaf 22
Coosa Christian 47, Woodville 20
Brantley 53, McKenzie 7
Cherokee 56, Hackleburg 30
Decatur Heritage 40, Gaylesville 6
Donoho 48, Victory Christian 0
Elba 41, Red Level 6
Florala 40, Pleasant Home 0
Francis Marion 40, Keith 8
Georgiana 46, Kinston 0
Isabella 81, Ellwood Christian 0
Lanett 67, Verbena 0
Linden 78, A.L. Johnson 0
Maplesville 56, Holy Spirit Catholic 21
Marengo 38, McIntosh 0
Mars Hill Bible 54, Waterloo 20
Millry at Fruitdale,
 delayed until 9 p.m. start
Pickens County 51, Berry 7
R.A. Hubbard 31, Valley Head 0
Shoals Christian 32, Vina 18
South Lamar 54, Lynn 28
Spring Garden 62, Appalachian 6
St. Luke’s Episcopal 54, Elberta 7
Sweet Water 58, J.F. Shields 6
Wadley 49, Autaugaville 6


encorerehab.com

AHSAA Football Updates for Friday, September 28, 2018

AHSAA Football Scoreboard
Friday Results (Includes Thursday’s games)

CLASS 7A

Auburn 44, Minor 7
Baker 17, Jackson 7
Central-Phenix City 50, Park Crossing 16
Fairhope 20, Daphne 17
Hewitt-Trussville 41, Huffman 0
Huntsville 63, Columbia 0
Jeff Davis 26, Sidney Lanier 21
Mary Montgomery 27, Citronelle 19
Smiths Station 14, Stanhope Elmore 9
Sparkman 35, Buckhorn 0
Vestavia Hills 41, Shades Valley 21


CLASS 6A

Albertville 35, Boaz 27
Athens 30, East Limestone 0
Benjamin Russell 23, Chilton County 13
Bessemer City 21, Wenonah 0
Brookwood 34. Oak Grove 0
Carver-Birmingham 14, Parker 12
Carver-Montgomery 21, Lee-Montgomery 20
Decatur 35, Lawrence County 7
Early County (GA) 13, Dothan 0
Eufaula 29, Alma Bryant 7
Gardendale 16, Hazel Green 0
Harris County (GA) 35, Russell County 14
Hartselle 14, Briarwood 7
Helena 13, Southside-Gadsden 7
Homewood 24, Center Point 0
Hueytown 42, Cullman 7
Jackson-Olin 22, Clarke County 0
McAdory 10, Greensboro 0
Muscle Shoals 10, Florence 7
Northview 35, Enterprise 14
Paul Bryant 29, Mae Jemison 26
Pelham 52, Oak Mountain 21
Saraland 42, LeFlore 0
Wetumpka 49, Prattville 23


CLASS 5A

Alexandria 56, Cleburne County 25
Beauregard 29, Montgomery Catholic 28
Bibb County 34, Calera 33
Brewer 62, West Morgan 14
Douglas 37, Brindlee Mountain 6
Etowah 21, Fort Payne 14
Faith Academy 23, Robertsdale 12
Jasper 10, Central-Clay County 7
Madison County 68, New Hope 7
Mortimer Jordan 41, Hayden 0
Ramsay 40, Central-Tuscaloosa 0
Russellville 35, Haleyville 19
Satsuma 54, Pleasant Home 0
Shelby County 28, Moody 20
Springville 43, Crossville 14
Sylacauga 13, Childersburg 8
Valley 30, Marbury 6
Vigor 21, Murphy 7


CLASS 4A

American Christian 15, Anniston 0
Andalusia 55, Opp 7
Ashford 28, Houston County 18
Brooks 36, Mars Hill Bible 35
Curry 27, Hanceville 16
Deshler 33, Colbert County 6
Elkmont 28, Lexington 27
Elmore County 14, Dadeville 7
Fayette County 31, Sipsey Valley 27
Headland 32, Pike Road 27
Hokes Bluff 47, Glencoe 7
Holtville 20, Dallas County 0
Jacksonville 28, Piedmont 21
Lincoln 28, Munford 27
Monroe County 12, Central-Hayneville 6
North Jackson 56, Scottsboro 3
Northside 34, West Blocton 6
Oneonta 23, Susan Moore 16
Rogers 35, Lauderdale County 14
Williamson 33, B.C. Rain 7


CLASS 3A

B.B. Comer 30, Talladega County Central 24
Bullock County 30, B.T. Washington 24 (OT)
Colbert Heights 28, Cherokee 15
Flomaton 28, Escambia County 14
Fultondale 55, John Carroll Catholic 26
Geneva 16, Samson 0
Geraldine 20, Sardis 19
Greene County 32, Sumter Central 30
Hale County 42, R.C. Hatch 14
Holly Pond 28, Danville 6
Houston Academy 42, Florala 39
J.B. Pennington 31, Cleveland 28
Locust Fork 40, Southeastern 20
Midfield 32, Talladega 21
Montgomery Academy 24, Trinity Presbyterian 23
Oakman 28, Cordova 8
Pike County 20, Abbeville 14
Pleasant Valley 47, Gaston 0
Providence Christian 32, Dale County 7
Randolph County 41, Woodland 13
Thomasville 35, Leroy 13
T.R. Miller 14, Hillcrest-Evergreen 0
Weaver 41, Cherokee County 14
Wicksburg 27, Rehobeth 14
Winfield 38, Hamilton 14


CLASS 2A

Addison 38, Vinemont 12
Aliceville 14, Pickens County 6 (2 OT)
Ariton 35, Slocomb 32
Cedar Bluff 55, Gaylesville 0
Chickasaw 28, St. Michael’s Catholic 21
Cottage Hill Christian 35, Bayside Academy 3
Fyffe 55, Plainview 7
Hatton 38, East Lawrence 0
Highland Home 54, Verbena 0
Ider 47, Valley Head 20
J.U. Blacksher 21, Excel 14
LaFayette 41, Notasulga 20
Luverne 21, Brantley 17
New Brockton 42, Cottonwood 10
North Sand Mountain 44, Sylvania 15
Ohatchee 35, Leeds 24
Section 18, Pisgah 6
Sheffield 28, R.A. Hubbard 26
Thorsby 22, Isabella 12
Vincent 57, Winterboro 14
Walter Wellbon 44, Central Coosa 0
Washington County 27, Fruitdale 0
Zion Chapel 37, Kinston 12


CLASS 1A

Appalachian 35, Cold Springs 34
Autaugaville 42, Ellwood Christian 8
Billingsley 33, Prattville Christian 14
Brilliant 43, Tharptown 24
Coosa Christian 10, Victory Christian 7
Decatur Heritage 38, Shoals Christian 0
Donoho 42, Berry 14
Falkville 48, Priceville 28
Georgiana 30, Goshen 13
G.W. Long at Elba, canceled due to weather
Holy Spirit Catholic 31, Fayetteville 0
Hubbertville 55, Hackleburg 24
Keith 29, Southside-Selma 20
Lanett 32, Handley 20
Linden 20, Selma 16
Loachapoka 14, Horseshoe Bend 0
Maplesville 34, Reeltown 14
Marengo 54, A.L. Johnson 0
Marion County 23, Sulligent 14
McIntosh 24, Elberta 6
McKenzie 41, J.F. Shields 40
Meek 20, Sumiton Christian 12
Phillips 28, Phil Campbell 12
Ragland 35, West End 0
Red Level 54, Calhoun 0
South Lamar 42, Tarrant 0
Spring Garden 35, Sand Rock 0
Sweet Water 45, Choctaw County 0
Wadley 28, Ranburne 6
Waterloo 10, Lynn 8


Encore Sports Medicine is proud to be the Official Provider of Sports Medicine for the Alabama High School Athletic Association and numerous High Schools and Colleges throughout Alabama and Mississippi.

For more information about our Sports Medicine Program, visit our website at encorerehab.com or contact Gary Barfield at 404-933-4336.


encorerehab.com


AHSAA Football Results-Friday, Sept. 14, 2018

AHSAA Football Scoreboard –

Friday Results (with Thursday games included)

Class 7A

Auburn 21, Lee-Montgomery 17
Austin 31, Gadsden City 10 (corrected)
Central-Phenix City 49, Prattville 6
Florence 39, Bob Jones 28
Foley 30, Alma Bryant 17
Gadsden City 31, Austin 10
Hewitt-Trussville 56, Hoover 28
James Clemens 62, Huntsville 19
McGill-Toolen Catholic 21, Davidson 0
Mountain Brook 24, Spain Park 14
Murphy 36, Mary Montgomery 30
Smiths Station 22, Enterprise 16
Sparkman 17, Grissom 13
Theodore 17, Fairhope 10
Thompson 35, Oak Mountain 21
Vestavia Hills 28, Tuscaloosa County 19


Class 6A

Albertville 20, Buckhorn 8
Athens 29. Decatur 27
Benjamin Russell 25, Selma 20
Carver-Birmingham 26, McCracken County (KY) 18
Carver-Montgomery 34, Baker 0
Cullman 48, Columbia 8
Daphne 40, B.C. Rain 6
Dothan 29, Russell County 14
Fort Payne 48, Mae Jemison 47
Gardendale 40, Pell City 21
Hartselle 15, Muscle Shoals 14
Hazel Green 78, Lee-Huntsville 35
Hillcrest-Tuscaloosa 62, Brookwood 0
Homewood 48, Helena 6
Jackson-Olin 22, Chelsea 0
McAdory 16, Bessemer City 12
Minor 28, Pelham 21
Oxford 62, Charles Henderson 0
Park Crossing 18, Northview 10
Paul Bryant 23, Northridge 16
Pinson Valley 28, Clay-Chalkville 21
Saraland 38, Baldwin County 10
Satellite (FL) 24, Gulf Shores 19
Sidney Lanier 22,  Eufaula 20
Spanish Fort 54, Robertsdale 18
Stanhope Elmore 35, Calera 12
St. Paul’s Episcopal 11, Blount 7
Wetumpka 30, Opelika 28


Class 5A

Ardmore 33, Arab 24
Beauregard 38, Rehobeth 7
Bibb County 30, Shelby County 24
Boaz 14, Alexandria 7
Briarwood Christian 46, Woodlawn 0
Center Point 32, Munford 0
Central-Clay County 42, Springville 6
Chilton County 29, Central-Tuscaloosa 26
Citronelle 28, LeFlore 20
Crossville 31, Douglas 7
Demopolis 44, Marbury 7
Dora 37, Hamilton 12
Etowah 36, Sardis 0
Greenville 14, Valley 7
Guntersville 21, Scottsboro 7
Fairfield 26, Wenonah 0
Jackson 53, Wilcox Central 8
Jasper 35, Corner 20
Lawrence County 43, West Point 7
Madison Academy 45, Brewer 7
Mortimer Jordan 28, St. Clair County 3
Parker 54, John Carroll Catholic 0
Ramsay 32, Pleasant Grove 9
Russellville 48, Hayden 13
Sylacauga 21, Moody 14
Tallassee 24, Carroll 21
Vigor 40, Satsuma 3


Class 4A

American Christian 52, West Blocton 0
Andalusia 48, Monroe County 0
Anniston 28, Cleburne County 8
Ashford 39, Dale County 14
Brooks 49, Wilson 14
Clarke County 46, W.S. Neal 13
Curry 35, Oak Grove 6
Deshler 35, Central-Florence 21
Fayette County 35, Cordova 12
Good Hope 32, Tanner 0
Handley 43, B.T. Washington 6
Headland 42, Trinity Presbyterian 13
Hillcrest-Evergreen 26, Escambia County 0
Hokes Bluff 49, Oneonta 7
Holtville 35, Childersburg 12
Jacksonville 56, Cherokee County 21
Lincoln 42, Leeds 21
Montevallo 64, Jemison 41
Montgomery Catholic 28, Abbeville Christian 8
North Jackson 75, DAR 41
Northside 43, Haleyville 22
Randolph 47, Priceville 21
Sipsey Valley 18, Greensboro 14
St. John Paul Catholic II 28, Fairview 13
Sumter Central 30, Dallas County 22
Talladega 47, Elmore County 21
UMS-Wright 19, Williamson 0
West Limestone 27, Elkmont 7
West Morgan 28, Danville 24
White Plains 32, Ashville 6


Class 3A

B.B. Comer 40, Glencoe 7
Beulah 27, Prattville Christian 7
Bullock County 22, Dadeville 17
Carbon Hill 42, Hale County 21
Colbert Heights 40, Lauderdale County 34
Flomaton 35, Excel 12
Fultondale 35, J.B. Pennington 6
Geraldine 49, Brindlee Mountain 0
Gordo 40, Oakman 13
Holly Pond 22, Hanceville 6
Houston Academy 52, Opp 0
Lamar County 53, Greene County 34
Locust Fork 44, East Lawrence 6
Midfield 40, Vinemont 20
Phil Campbell 15, Clements 7
Piedmont 27, Randolph County 22
Pike County 27, Geneva 22
Pike Road 35, Southside-Selma 6
Pisgah 13, New Hope 0
Providence Christian 35, Wicksburg 12
Saint James 35, Montgomery Academy 13
Saks 42, Walter Wellborn 13
Slocomb 21, Straughn 6
Susan Moore 20, Plainview 14
Thomasville 22, Bayside Academy 0
T.R. Miller 40, St. Michael Catholic 0
Weaver 40, Pleasant Valley 13
Westminster Christian 39, Lexington 0
Winfield 42, Holt 7


Class 2A

Abbeville 32, Geneva County 7
Addison 39, Red Bay 12
Aliceville 30, Sulligent 0
Ariton 34, Houston County 0
Cedar Bluff 26, Sand Rock 0
Chickasaw 20, R.C. Hatch 12
Colbert County 68, Tharptown 0
Cold Springs 33, Sumiton Christian 14
Cottage Hill Christian 54, Washington County 13
Cottonwood 35, Barbour County 20
Daleville 32, G.W. Long 8
Fayetteville 17, Central Coosa 8
Fyffe 54, Collinsville 24
Goshen 18, Samson 0
Highland Home 56, Calhoun 0
Ider 28, Section 6
J.U. Blacksher 36, Choctaw County 16
Leroy 14, Southern Choctaw 12
Luverne 47, Zion Chapel 14
New Brockton 46, Central-Hayneville 12
North Sand Muntain 54, Asbury 14
Ohatchee 45, Cleveland 6
Ranburne 41, Woodland 0
Reeltown 41, Horseshoe Bend 0
Sheffield 17, Hatton 16
Sylvania 24, Gaston 8
Tarrant 39, Winston County 8
Thorsby 18, LaFayette 14
Westbrook Christian 62, West End 35


Class 1A

Billingsley 48, Verbena 8
Brantley 34, Florala 6
Cherokee 60, Vina 0
Donoho 14, Winterboro 8
Elba 38, Kinston 6
Falkville 55, Valley Head 6
Francis Marion 28, Holy Spirit Catholic 17
Isabella 53, A.L. Johnson 0
Georgiana 55, McKenzie 0
Hubbertville 47, Meek 28
Keith 46, Ellwood Christian 6
Lanett 48, Autaugaville 0
Linden 38, Maplesville 27
Marengo 46, Fruitdale 0
Marion County 49, Brilliant 14
Mars Hill Bible 64, Phillips 0
Pickens County 62, Lynn 16
R.A. Hubbard 41, Decatur Heritage 20
Red Level 15, Pleasant Home 14
Shoals Christian 27, Alabama School/Deaf 24
South Lamar 56, Berry 20
Spring Garden 33, Notasulga 14
St. Luke’s Episcopal 49, McIntosh 6
Sweet Water 34, Millry 6
Talladega County Central 22, Ragland 0
Victory Christian 40, Appalachian 12
Wadley 50, Loachapoka 12
Waterloo 47, Hackleburg 34
Woodville 34, Gaylesville 20


Encor’e Sports Medicine is proud to be the Official Provider of Sports Medicine for the Alabama High School Athletic Association and numerous High Schools and Colleges throughout Alabama and Mississippi.

For more information about our Sports Medicine Program, visit our website at encorerehab.com or contact Gary Barfield at 404-933-4336.



Hoover High School’s Josh Niblett Named Alabama All-Star Head Coach for 2018 Alabama-Mississippi Football Game


Inaugural Cullman County Schools Media Day for Fall Sports – 2018


Alice Korhonen – “I had lived in pain for years”