Encore Rehabilitation.

AHSAA Football Results for November 2, 2018

AHSAA Football Scoreboard
Week 10 Results 
CLASS 7A
Auburn 24, Park Crossing 0
Baker 28, Mary Montgomery 13
Davidson 42, Foley 21
Grissom 13, Buckhorn 10
IMG Academy 48, Hoover 7
Jeff Davis 28, Northview 7
McGill-Toolen Catholic 35, Fairhope 16
Mountain Brook 38, Gardendale 14
Murphy 14, Alma Bryant 6

Oak Mountain 38, Center Point 8
Prattville 27, Sidney Lanier 20
Smiths Station 35, Eufaula 34
Spain Park 42, Shades Valley 10
Theodore 28, Enterprise 16
Thompson at Crestview (FL), cancelled
Vestavia Hills 42, Huffman 18


CLASS 6A
Albertville 31, Guntersville 12
Athens 21, Austin 18
Baldwin County 28, Charles Henderson 22
Benjamin Russell 14, Valley 2
Brookwood 34, Holt 13
Carver-Birmingham 28, Fort Payne 7
Clay-Chalkville 45, Gadsden City 17
Daphne 20, Blount 0
Decatur 40, Sparkman 14
Dothan 34, Carroll 14
Gulf Shores 36, B.C. Rain 19
Hartselle 49, Scottsboro 0
Helena 28, Calera 14
Hillcrest-Tuscaloosa 20, James Clemens 17
Jackson-Olin 47, Parker 0
Minor 35, Bessemer City 23
Oxford 41, Sumter Central 16
Pell City 10, Chelsea 7
Pinson Valley 45, Lee-Huntsville 0
Russell County 33, B.T. Washington 14
Selma 38, LeFlore 8
Spanish Fort 28, Saraland 16
Stanhope Elmore 33, Greenville 9
St. Paul’s Episcopal 23, Robertsdale 14


CLASS 5A
Alexandria 42, Chilton County 35
Ardmore 21, West Limestone 6
Brewer 36, Priceville 14
Briarwood Christian 31, Hueytown 13
Central-Clay County 45, Handley 7
Corner 13, Oakman 12
Crossville 12, Plainview 7
East Limestone 54, Tanner 14
Fairview 21, Holly Pond 20
Fairfield 27, Central Tuscaloosa 12
Faith Academy 42, Mount Olive (MS) 6
Hamilton 31, Haleyville 8
Jackson 21, Demooolis 7
Jasper 36, Deshler 27
Madison Academy 45, Brooks 28
Pleasant Grove 47, Leeds 7
Randolph 43, Columbia 14
Shelby County 48, St. Clair County 33
Russellville 62, Central-Florence 14
Southside-Gadsden 32, Cherokee County 15
Tallassee 42, Elmore County 21
Vigor 13, Williamson 0
West Point 55, Cordova 14



CLASS 4A
American Christian 34, Bibb County 15
Anniston 23, Childersburg 0
Ashville 56, Vincent 12
Dallas County 45, Ellwood Christian 0
DAR 51, Brindlee Mountain 0
Escambia County 14, Francis Marion 0
Fayette County 27, Dora 19
Good Hope 49, Hanceville 10
Greensboro 42, Hale County 29
Hokes Bluff 55, Sardis 28
Holtville 70, Marbury 6
Montevallo 42, Lincoln 24
North Jackson 41, Arab 22
Northside 39, Sipsey Valley 21
Oneonta 28, J.B. Pennington 21
St. John Paul II Catholic 35, Douglas 7
Talladega 23, Moody 7
West Blocton 33, Jemison 13


CLASS 3A
Bayside Academy 28, Satsuma 21
Bullock County 50, Barbour County 0
Carbon Hill 45, Curry 20
Excel 44, Monroe County 14
Fultondale 38, Tarrant 6
Geneva 49, Calhoun 12
Glencoe 40, West End 6
Gordo 20, Pickens County 13
Houston Academy 27, G.W. Long 14
Midfield 30, Woodlawn 17
Mobile Christian 34, Citronelle 6
Piedmont 26, Geraldine 6
Prattville Christian 47, Horseshoe Bend 0
Randolph County 28, Wadley 0
Saint James 31, Trinity Presbyterian 21
Slocomb 43, Geneva County 7
Susan Moore 21, Cleveland 20
Thomasville 30, Clarke County 24
T.R. Miller 14, W.S. Neal 12
Vinemont 34, Cold Springs 0
Weaver 37, Alabama Christian 22
Wicksburg 50, Ashford 28


CLASS 2A
Abbeville 32, Headland 27
Aliceville 38, Greene County 12
Cedar Bluff 28, Gaston 14
Central-Hayneville 36, Autaugaville 30
Colbert County 35, Lauderdale County 6
Collinsville 34, Valley Head 0
Cottonwood 35, Kinston 6
Fayetteville 22, B.B. Comer 8
Fyffe 41, Sylvania 14
Hatton 41, Clements 6
Highland Home 47, Houston County 14
Leroy 45, Millry 28
Luverne 34, Opp 14
New Brockton 34, Samson 6
North Sand Mountain 40, Pisgah 6
Ohatchee 26, Pleasant Valley 6
Ranburne 35, White Plains 20
R.C. Hatch 34, Keith 26
Red Bay 28, Wilson 20
Sheffield 42, Cherokee 22
Southeastern 41, Asbury 6
Southern Choctaw 26, Flomaton 21
Tharptown 10, Vina 0
Thorsby 28, Billingsley 13
Westbrook Christian 42, Sand Rock 7
Winston County 23, Lynn 22
Zion Chapel 34, Pleasant Home 14


CLASS 1A
Brantley 37, Goshen 14
Coosa Christian 42, New Hope 35
Donoho 56, Woodland 0
Falkville 56, Elkmont 14
Gaylesville 60, Alabama School/Deaf 38
Hubbertville 42, Phillips 21
Isabella 47, Verbena 6
J.F. Shields 1, A.L. Johnson 0 (forfeit)
Maplesville 49, Lamar County 28
Marengo 48, Wilcox Central 6
Mars Hill Bible 47, Lexington 0
McIntosh 42, Choctaw County 0
R.A. Hubbard 31, East Lawrence 6
Red Level 20, Fruitdale 13
South Lamar 60, Sulligent 0
Spring Garden 41, Ider 27
St. Luke’s Episcopal 51, Cottage Hill Christian 26
Sweet Water 40, Pike County 6
Tate (FL) 35, Elba 28
Victory Christian 13, Sumiton Christian 7
Waterloo 57, Brilliant 6
Woodville 34, Section 24


Encore Sports Medicine is proud to be the Official Provider of Sports Medicine for the Alabama High School Athletic Association and numerous High Schools and Colleges throughout Alabama and Mississippi.

For more information about our Sports Medicine Program, visit our website at encorerehab.com or contact Gary Barfield at 404-933-4336.


encorerehab.com

AHSAA State Football Playoff Pairings-Round One

Welcome to Clinic Director Kristie Anderson, PT, of Encore Rehabilitation-Dothan East!

Meet Leigh Ann Ainsworth, LPTA!

AHSAA Football Results – October 19, 2018

AHSAA Football Scoreboard
Friday’s Results (Includes Thursday games
)

CLASS 7A
Auburn 27, Prattville 10
Austin 37, Bob Jones 22
Baker 38, Murphy 20
Central-Phenix City 49, Jeff Davis 0
Davidson 15, Theodore 13 (OT)
Florence 47, Grissom 13
Gadsden City 27, Huntsville 7
Hewitt-Trussville 45, Tuscaloosa County 14
Hoover 31, Vestavia Hills 14
James Clemens 49, Sparkman 7
Lee-Montgomery 35, Enterprise 28
Mary Montgomery 28, Foley 14
McGill-Toolen Catholic 53, Alma Bryant 15
Spain Park 21, Oak Mountain 0
Thompson 31, Mountain Brook 7



CLASS 6A
Arab 37, Madison County 30
Baldwin County 42, Gulf Shores 17
Benjamin Russell 40, Calera 7
Bessemer City 47, Brookwood 18
Buckhorn 29, Lee-Huntsville 7
Carver-Montgomery 26, Eufaula 6
Chelsea 31, Minor 27
Clay-Chalkville 27, Oxford 6
Daphne 42, Gulf Shores 17
Decatur 63, Columbia 0
Fort Payne 52, Hazel Green 42
Gardendale 28, Shades Valley 21
Hartselle 20, Cullman 7
Hillcrest-Tuscaloosa 31, Paul Bryant 19
Homewood 27, Carver-Birmingham 13
Hueytown 20, McAdory 7
Jackson-Olin 22, Helena 16
Mae Jemison 21, Albertville 14
Muscle Shoals 35, Athens 7
Opelika 59, Stanhope Elmore 21
Park Crossing 46, Russell County 9
Pelham 45, Northridge 28
Pinson Valley 52, Pell City 7
Sidney Lanier 30, Dothan 20
Spanish Fort 19, Blount 7
St. Paul’s Episcopal 49, B.C. Rain 0
Wetumpka 52, Selma 3



CLASS 5A
Arab 37, Madison County 30
Beauregard 28, Carroll 13
Center Point 44, Moody 0
Central, Clay County 42, Sylacauga 0
Central-Tuscaloosa 50, Shelby County 44
Charles Henderson 34, Tallassee 28 (OT)
Chilton County 28, Marbury 0
Corner 14, West Point 6
Demopolis 50, Jemison 0
East Limestone 25, Brewer 15
Etowah 27, Alexandria 7
Greenville 51, Wilcox Central 0
Guntersville 22, Ardmore 14
Hamilton 43, Lawrence County 28
Jackson 21, Faith Academy 20 (OT)
Jasper 42, Russellville 13
LeFlore 22, Satsuma 14
Madison Academy 34, Scottsboro 26
Mortimer Jordan 42, Springville 13
Munford 38, St. Clair County 33
Parker 45, Woodlawn 0
Pleasant Grove 38, Fairfield 27
Ramsay 21, Briarwood Christian 7
Sardis 50, Crossville 25
Southside-Gadsden 45, Boaz 28
Valley 28, Rehobeth 2
Vigor 39, Citronelle 0
Wenonah 42, John Carroll Catholic 0



CLASS 4A
Alabama Christian 22, B.T. Washington 20
American Christian 30, Greensboro 6
Andalusia 49, W.S. Neal 7
Anniston 27, Oneonta 13
Brooks 33, West Limestone 7
Central-Florence 57, Wilson 21
Clarke County 48, Monroe County 0
Cleburne County 54, Ashville 34
Cordova 36, Oak Grove 22
Dale County 28, Headland 22
DAR 48, Priceville 6
Elmore County 42, Dallas County 14
Fayette County 33, Haleyville 14
Good Hope 27, Curry 0
Handley 41, Leeds 7
Headland 28, Dale County 22
Hilllcrest-Evergreen 34, Williamson 0
Hokes Bluff 21, Cherokee County 17
Holtville 39, Talladega 19
Jacksonville 27, White Plains 8
Lincoln 42, Childersburg 8
Montevallo 28, Sipsey Valley 21
Montgomery Catholic 27, T.R. Miller 3
North Jackson 69, West Morgan 6
Randolph 41, Fairview 12
Rogers 56, Elkmont 20
St. John Paul II Catholic 42, Danville 6
Trinity Presbyterian 36, Ashford 27
UMS-Wright 35, Escambia County 0
West Blocton 38, Sumter Central 18



CLASS 3A
Bayside Academy 55, St. Michael Catholic 3
Beulah 32, Dadeville 27
Bullock County 56, Southside-Selma 36
Colbert Heights 28, Clements 21
East Lawrence 32, Phil Campbell 26
Flomaton 43, Thomasville 42
Fultondale 40, Hanceville 20
Geraldine 28, Susan Moore 7
Gordo 42, Carbon Hill 14
J.B. Pennington 34, Vinemont 14
Lamar County 31, Holt 0
Midfield 48, Locust Fork 0
Mobile Christian 48, Excel 14
Montgomery Academy
 43, Pike Road 6
Oakman 34, Hale County 7
Piedmont 42, B.B. Comer 0
Pike County 57, Opp 6
Plainview 12, New Hope 7
Pleasant Valley 27, Walter Wellborn 26
Providence Christian 59, Straughn 7
Randolph County 41, Saks 21
Saint James 42, Prattville Christian 0
Slocomb 63, Geneva 56
Sylvania 37, Pisgah 29
Weaver 42, Glencoe 13
Westminster Christian 42, Lauderdale County 6
Wicksburg 39, Houston Academy 3
Winfield 63, Greene County 26



CLASS 2A
Abbeville 40, Barbour County 0
Addison 44, Tharptown 0
Aliceville 57, Sumiton Christian 0
Ariton 42, G.W. Long 0
Cedar Bluff 41, Ider 15
Cleveland 47, Douglas 0
Colbert County 27, Sheffield 6
Collinsville 56, Sand Rock 0
Cottage Hill Christian 52, Choctaw County 6
Cottonwood 42, Houston County 33
Daleville 50, Geneva County 20
Fyffe 42, North Sand Mountain 26
Gaston 42, West End 34
Goshen 41, Central-Hayneville 0
Hatton 46, Lexington 13
Highland Home 27, New Brockton 14
Horseshoe Bend 34, Fayetteville 13
LaFayette 44, Central Coosa 0
Leroy 27, J.U. Blacksher 14
Luverne 58, Calhoun 0
Ohatchee 28, Ranburne 0
Red Bay 50, Tanner 24
Reeltown 48, Vincent 13
Samson 60, Zion Chapel 10
Section 52, Asbury 20
Southern Choctaw 42, Chickasaw 7
Tarrant 34, Cold Springs 27
Washington County 35, R.C. Hatch 12
Westbrook Christian 56, Woodland 21
Winston County 26, Southeastern 0



CLASS 1A
Alabama School/Deaf 48, Arkansas School/Deaf 22
Coosa Christian 47, Woodville 20
Brantley 53, McKenzie 7
Cherokee 56, Hackleburg 30
Decatur Heritage 40, Gaylesville 6
Donoho 48, Victory Christian 0
Elba 41, Red Level 6
Florala 40, Pleasant Home 0
Francis Marion 40, Keith 8
Georgiana 46, Kinston 0
Isabella 81, Ellwood Christian 0
Lanett 67, Verbena 0
Linden 78, A.L. Johnson 0
Maplesville 56, Holy Spirit Catholic 21
Marengo 38, McIntosh 0
Mars Hill Bible 54, Waterloo 20
Millry at Fruitdale,
 delayed until 9 p.m. start
Pickens County 51, Berry 7
R.A. Hubbard 31, Valley Head 0
Shoals Christian 32, Vina 18
South Lamar 54, Lynn 28
Spring Garden 62, Appalachian 6
St. Luke’s Episcopal 54, Elberta 7
Sweet Water 58, J.F. Shields 6
Wadley 49, Autaugaville 6


encorerehab.com

AHSAA Football Updates for Friday, September 28, 2018

AHSAA Football Scoreboard
Friday Results (Includes Thursday’s games)

CLASS 7A

Auburn 44, Minor 7
Baker 17, Jackson 7
Central-Phenix City 50, Park Crossing 16
Fairhope 20, Daphne 17
Hewitt-Trussville 41, Huffman 0
Huntsville 63, Columbia 0
Jeff Davis 26, Sidney Lanier 21
Mary Montgomery 27, Citronelle 19
Smiths Station 14, Stanhope Elmore 9
Sparkman 35, Buckhorn 0
Vestavia Hills 41, Shades Valley 21


CLASS 6A

Albertville 35, Boaz 27
Athens 30, East Limestone 0
Benjamin Russell 23, Chilton County 13
Bessemer City 21, Wenonah 0
Brookwood 34. Oak Grove 0
Carver-Birmingham 14, Parker 12
Carver-Montgomery 21, Lee-Montgomery 20
Decatur 35, Lawrence County 7
Early County (GA) 13, Dothan 0
Eufaula 29, Alma Bryant 7
Gardendale 16, Hazel Green 0
Harris County (GA) 35, Russell County 14
Hartselle 14, Briarwood 7
Helena 13, Southside-Gadsden 7
Homewood 24, Center Point 0
Hueytown 42, Cullman 7
Jackson-Olin 22, Clarke County 0
McAdory 10, Greensboro 0
Muscle Shoals 10, Florence 7
Northview 35, Enterprise 14
Paul Bryant 29, Mae Jemison 26
Pelham 52, Oak Mountain 21
Saraland 42, LeFlore 0
Wetumpka 49, Prattville 23


CLASS 5A

Alexandria 56, Cleburne County 25
Beauregard 29, Montgomery Catholic 28
Bibb County 34, Calera 33
Brewer 62, West Morgan 14
Douglas 37, Brindlee Mountain 6
Etowah 21, Fort Payne 14
Faith Academy 23, Robertsdale 12
Jasper 10, Central-Clay County 7
Madison County 68, New Hope 7
Mortimer Jordan 41, Hayden 0
Ramsay 40, Central-Tuscaloosa 0
Russellville 35, Haleyville 19
Satsuma 54, Pleasant Home 0
Shelby County 28, Moody 20
Springville 43, Crossville 14
Sylacauga 13, Childersburg 8
Valley 30, Marbury 6
Vigor 21, Murphy 7


CLASS 4A

American Christian 15, Anniston 0
Andalusia 55, Opp 7
Ashford 28, Houston County 18
Brooks 36, Mars Hill Bible 35
Curry 27, Hanceville 16
Deshler 33, Colbert County 6
Elkmont 28, Lexington 27
Elmore County 14, Dadeville 7
Fayette County 31, Sipsey Valley 27
Headland 32, Pike Road 27
Hokes Bluff 47, Glencoe 7
Holtville 20, Dallas County 0
Jacksonville 28, Piedmont 21
Lincoln 28, Munford 27
Monroe County 12, Central-Hayneville 6
North Jackson 56, Scottsboro 3
Northside 34, West Blocton 6
Oneonta 23, Susan Moore 16
Rogers 35, Lauderdale County 14
Williamson 33, B.C. Rain 7


CLASS 3A

B.B. Comer 30, Talladega County Central 24
Bullock County 30, B.T. Washington 24 (OT)
Colbert Heights 28, Cherokee 15
Flomaton 28, Escambia County 14
Fultondale 55, John Carroll Catholic 26
Geneva 16, Samson 0
Geraldine 20, Sardis 19
Greene County 32, Sumter Central 30
Hale County 42, R.C. Hatch 14
Holly Pond 28, Danville 6
Houston Academy 42, Florala 39
J.B. Pennington 31, Cleveland 28
Locust Fork 40, Southeastern 20
Midfield 32, Talladega 21
Montgomery Academy 24, Trinity Presbyterian 23
Oakman 28, Cordova 8
Pike County 20, Abbeville 14
Pleasant Valley 47, Gaston 0
Providence Christian 32, Dale County 7
Randolph County 41, Woodland 13
Thomasville 35, Leroy 13
T.R. Miller 14, Hillcrest-Evergreen 0
Weaver 41, Cherokee County 14
Wicksburg 27, Rehobeth 14
Winfield 38, Hamilton 14


CLASS 2A

Addison 38, Vinemont 12
Aliceville 14, Pickens County 6 (2 OT)
Ariton 35, Slocomb 32
Cedar Bluff 55, Gaylesville 0
Chickasaw 28, St. Michael’s Catholic 21
Cottage Hill Christian 35, Bayside Academy 3
Fyffe 55, Plainview 7
Hatton 38, East Lawrence 0
Highland Home 54, Verbena 0
Ider 47, Valley Head 20
J.U. Blacksher 21, Excel 14
LaFayette 41, Notasulga 20
Luverne 21, Brantley 17
New Brockton 42, Cottonwood 10
North Sand Mountain 44, Sylvania 15
Ohatchee 35, Leeds 24
Section 18, Pisgah 6
Sheffield 28, R.A. Hubbard 26
Thorsby 22, Isabella 12
Vincent 57, Winterboro 14
Walter Wellbon 44, Central Coosa 0
Washington County 27, Fruitdale 0
Zion Chapel 37, Kinston 12


CLASS 1A

Appalachian 35, Cold Springs 34
Autaugaville 42, Ellwood Christian 8
Billingsley 33, Prattville Christian 14
Brilliant 43, Tharptown 24
Coosa Christian 10, Victory Christian 7
Decatur Heritage 38, Shoals Christian 0
Donoho 42, Berry 14
Falkville 48, Priceville 28
Georgiana 30, Goshen 13
G.W. Long at Elba, canceled due to weather
Holy Spirit Catholic 31, Fayetteville 0
Hubbertville 55, Hackleburg 24
Keith 29, Southside-Selma 20
Lanett 32, Handley 20
Linden 20, Selma 16
Loachapoka 14, Horseshoe Bend 0
Maplesville 34, Reeltown 14
Marengo 54, A.L. Johnson 0
Marion County 23, Sulligent 14
McIntosh 24, Elberta 6
McKenzie 41, J.F. Shields 40
Meek 20, Sumiton Christian 12
Phillips 28, Phil Campbell 12
Ragland 35, West End 0
Red Level 54, Calhoun 0
South Lamar 42, Tarrant 0
Spring Garden 35, Sand Rock 0
Sweet Water 45, Choctaw County 0
Wadley 28, Ranburne 6
Waterloo 10, Lynn 8


Encore Sports Medicine is proud to be the Official Provider of Sports Medicine for the Alabama High School Athletic Association and numerous High Schools and Colleges throughout Alabama and Mississippi.

For more information about our Sports Medicine Program, visit our website at encorerehab.com or contact Gary Barfield at 404-933-4336.


encorerehab.com


AHSAA Football Results-Friday, Sept. 14, 2018

AHSAA Football Scoreboard –

Friday Results (with Thursday games included)

Class 7A

Auburn 21, Lee-Montgomery 17
Austin 31, Gadsden City 10 (corrected)
Central-Phenix City 49, Prattville 6
Florence 39, Bob Jones 28
Foley 30, Alma Bryant 17
Gadsden City 31, Austin 10
Hewitt-Trussville 56, Hoover 28
James Clemens 62, Huntsville 19
McGill-Toolen Catholic 21, Davidson 0
Mountain Brook 24, Spain Park 14
Murphy 36, Mary Montgomery 30
Smiths Station 22, Enterprise 16
Sparkman 17, Grissom 13
Theodore 17, Fairhope 10
Thompson 35, Oak Mountain 21
Vestavia Hills 28, Tuscaloosa County 19


Class 6A

Albertville 20, Buckhorn 8
Athens 29. Decatur 27
Benjamin Russell 25, Selma 20
Carver-Birmingham 26, McCracken County (KY) 18
Carver-Montgomery 34, Baker 0
Cullman 48, Columbia 8
Daphne 40, B.C. Rain 6
Dothan 29, Russell County 14
Fort Payne 48, Mae Jemison 47
Gardendale 40, Pell City 21
Hartselle 15, Muscle Shoals 14
Hazel Green 78, Lee-Huntsville 35
Hillcrest-Tuscaloosa 62, Brookwood 0
Homewood 48, Helena 6
Jackson-Olin 22, Chelsea 0
McAdory 16, Bessemer City 12
Minor 28, Pelham 21
Oxford 62, Charles Henderson 0
Park Crossing 18, Northview 10
Paul Bryant 23, Northridge 16
Pinson Valley 28, Clay-Chalkville 21
Saraland 38, Baldwin County 10
Satellite (FL) 24, Gulf Shores 19
Sidney Lanier 22,  Eufaula 20
Spanish Fort 54, Robertsdale 18
Stanhope Elmore 35, Calera 12
St. Paul’s Episcopal 11, Blount 7
Wetumpka 30, Opelika 28


Class 5A

Ardmore 33, Arab 24
Beauregard 38, Rehobeth 7
Bibb County 30, Shelby County 24
Boaz 14, Alexandria 7
Briarwood Christian 46, Woodlawn 0
Center Point 32, Munford 0
Central-Clay County 42, Springville 6
Chilton County 29, Central-Tuscaloosa 26
Citronelle 28, LeFlore 20
Crossville 31, Douglas 7
Demopolis 44, Marbury 7
Dora 37, Hamilton 12
Etowah 36, Sardis 0
Greenville 14, Valley 7
Guntersville 21, Scottsboro 7
Fairfield 26, Wenonah 0
Jackson 53, Wilcox Central 8
Jasper 35, Corner 20
Lawrence County 43, West Point 7
Madison Academy 45, Brewer 7
Mortimer Jordan 28, St. Clair County 3
Parker 54, John Carroll Catholic 0
Ramsay 32, Pleasant Grove 9
Russellville 48, Hayden 13
Sylacauga 21, Moody 14
Tallassee 24, Carroll 21
Vigor 40, Satsuma 3


Class 4A

American Christian 52, West Blocton 0
Andalusia 48, Monroe County 0
Anniston 28, Cleburne County 8
Ashford 39, Dale County 14
Brooks 49, Wilson 14
Clarke County 46, W.S. Neal 13
Curry 35, Oak Grove 6
Deshler 35, Central-Florence 21
Fayette County 35, Cordova 12
Good Hope 32, Tanner 0
Handley 43, B.T. Washington 6
Headland 42, Trinity Presbyterian 13
Hillcrest-Evergreen 26, Escambia County 0
Hokes Bluff 49, Oneonta 7
Holtville 35, Childersburg 12
Jacksonville 56, Cherokee County 21
Lincoln 42, Leeds 21
Montevallo 64, Jemison 41
Montgomery Catholic 28, Abbeville Christian 8
North Jackson 75, DAR 41
Northside 43, Haleyville 22
Randolph 47, Priceville 21
Sipsey Valley 18, Greensboro 14
St. John Paul Catholic II 28, Fairview 13
Sumter Central 30, Dallas County 22
Talladega 47, Elmore County 21
UMS-Wright 19, Williamson 0
West Limestone 27, Elkmont 7
West Morgan 28, Danville 24
White Plains 32, Ashville 6


Class 3A

B.B. Comer 40, Glencoe 7
Beulah 27, Prattville Christian 7
Bullock County 22, Dadeville 17
Carbon Hill 42, Hale County 21
Colbert Heights 40, Lauderdale County 34
Flomaton 35, Excel 12
Fultondale 35, J.B. Pennington 6
Geraldine 49, Brindlee Mountain 0
Gordo 40, Oakman 13
Holly Pond 22, Hanceville 6
Houston Academy 52, Opp 0
Lamar County 53, Greene County 34
Locust Fork 44, East Lawrence 6
Midfield 40, Vinemont 20
Phil Campbell 15, Clements 7
Piedmont 27, Randolph County 22
Pike County 27, Geneva 22
Pike Road 35, Southside-Selma 6
Pisgah 13, New Hope 0
Providence Christian 35, Wicksburg 12
Saint James 35, Montgomery Academy 13
Saks 42, Walter Wellborn 13
Slocomb 21, Straughn 6
Susan Moore 20, Plainview 14
Thomasville 22, Bayside Academy 0
T.R. Miller 40, St. Michael Catholic 0
Weaver 40, Pleasant Valley 13
Westminster Christian 39, Lexington 0
Winfield 42, Holt 7


Class 2A

Abbeville 32, Geneva County 7
Addison 39, Red Bay 12
Aliceville 30, Sulligent 0
Ariton 34, Houston County 0
Cedar Bluff 26, Sand Rock 0
Chickasaw 20, R.C. Hatch 12
Colbert County 68, Tharptown 0
Cold Springs 33, Sumiton Christian 14
Cottage Hill Christian 54, Washington County 13
Cottonwood 35, Barbour County 20
Daleville 32, G.W. Long 8
Fayetteville 17, Central Coosa 8
Fyffe 54, Collinsville 24
Goshen 18, Samson 0
Highland Home 56, Calhoun 0
Ider 28, Section 6
J.U. Blacksher 36, Choctaw County 16
Leroy 14, Southern Choctaw 12
Luverne 47, Zion Chapel 14
New Brockton 46, Central-Hayneville 12
North Sand Muntain 54, Asbury 14
Ohatchee 45, Cleveland 6
Ranburne 41, Woodland 0
Reeltown 41, Horseshoe Bend 0
Sheffield 17, Hatton 16
Sylvania 24, Gaston 8
Tarrant 39, Winston County 8
Thorsby 18, LaFayette 14
Westbrook Christian 62, West End 35


Class 1A

Billingsley 48, Verbena 8
Brantley 34, Florala 6
Cherokee 60, Vina 0
Donoho 14, Winterboro 8
Elba 38, Kinston 6
Falkville 55, Valley Head 6
Francis Marion 28, Holy Spirit Catholic 17
Isabella 53, A.L. Johnson 0
Georgiana 55, McKenzie 0
Hubbertville 47, Meek 28
Keith 46, Ellwood Christian 6
Lanett 48, Autaugaville 0
Linden 38, Maplesville 27
Marengo 46, Fruitdale 0
Marion County 49, Brilliant 14
Mars Hill Bible 64, Phillips 0
Pickens County 62, Lynn 16
R.A. Hubbard 41, Decatur Heritage 20
Red Level 15, Pleasant Home 14
Shoals Christian 27, Alabama School/Deaf 24
South Lamar 56, Berry 20
Spring Garden 33, Notasulga 14
St. Luke’s Episcopal 49, McIntosh 6
Sweet Water 34, Millry 6
Talladega County Central 22, Ragland 0
Victory Christian 40, Appalachian 12
Wadley 50, Loachapoka 12
Waterloo 47, Hackleburg 34
Woodville 34, Gaylesville 20


Encor’e Sports Medicine is proud to be the Official Provider of Sports Medicine for the Alabama High School Athletic Association and numerous High Schools and Colleges throughout Alabama and Mississippi.

For more information about our Sports Medicine Program, visit our website at encorerehab.com or contact Gary Barfield at 404-933-4336.



Hoover High School’s Josh Niblett Named Alabama All-Star Head Coach for 2018 Alabama-Mississippi Football Game


Inaugural Cullman County Schools Media Day for Fall Sports – 2018


Alice Korhonen – “I had lived in pain for years”


Austin Harvell-Athlete of the Month for Encore Rehabilitation-Athens

Young male athlete standing in gym with shirt that reads Encore Sports Medicine, encorerehab.com

Austin Harvell, Athlete of the Month

Congratulations to Austin Harvell, Athlete of the Month for Encore Rehabilitation-Athens!

Austin is a Sophomore at Clements High School where he competes in Basketball (#23) for the Colts.  He has been named All-County and Offensive MVP. His basketball career has resulted in five college offers to date: Kansas State, University of Alabama, University of North Alabama, Auburn University, and Samford University.

Austin is the son of Alexis Harvell.

Way to go, Austin! We wish you continued success in your academic and athletic pursuits!

Encore Rehabilitation-Athens
22423 US Highway 72 East, Suite B
Athens, Alabama 35613
256-232-1221
Find Encore Rehabilitation-Athens on Facebook by clicking here

encorerehab.com

New Encore Rehabilitation Clinic-Bay Minette, Alabama

Encore Rehabilitation is proud to announce the opening of their newest clinic – Encore Rehabilitation-Bay Minette!

Encore Rehabilitation-Bay Minette opened in April 2018. Services at the Bay Minette location include Physical Therapy, Industrial Rehabilitation, and Sports Medicine. Athletes utilizing this clinic will include the Sun Chiefs from nearby Coastal Alabama Community College-Bay Minette. The Clinical Director is Phillip Dueitt, DPT.

If rehabilitation is in your future, choose Encore Rehabilitation!

Encore Rehabilitation-Bay Minette
1902 Hand Avenue, Suite C
Bay Minette, Alabama 36507
251-239-5395
Find Encore Rehabilitation-Bay Minette on Facebook by clicking here

encorerehab.com


Chinese Medical Professionals visit Encore Rehabilitation Facilities-Part 3

Encore Rehabilitation – Still growing after 35 years

Meet Rachel Jones, DPT, Clinical Director, Encore Rehabilitation-Winfield

Headache Relief after 5 long years


 

Chinese Medical Professionals visit Encore Rehabilitation Facilities-Part 3

Smiling people standing in two rows in formal executive suite

Encore RehabilitationCorporate Office Reception for visiting Chinese Medical Professionals-Decatur, Alabama

The Corporate Offices of Encore Rehabilitation recently hosted medical professionals from China with a tour and reception. One highlight of the evening was a presentation given by Encore Rehabilitation President Paul Henderson and Vice-President Paige Plash on the history and philosophy of Encore.

Another highlight was an informative talk given by Dr. Jun Hu, Assistant Dean at Shanghai University College of Traditional Chinese Medicine. Dr. Hu is passionate about providing quality rehab care in his country, including expanding the use of Physical Therapy.

There are currently about 1,700 Physical Therapists in China. By the year 2020, China will have over 400 million people over the age of 60, many of which will need rehab.  The use of Physical Therapy is growing in China as they look to “westernize” rehab services. This group of medical professionals was touring Encore facilities to learn more about how Physical Therapy may be used for rehab care.

Encore Rehabilitation is the largest privately owned rehabilitation company in the Southeast United States, offering Physical, Occupational, and Speech Therapy as well as  Industrial Rehab, Sports Medicine, and Athletic Training services. Encore has been serving families and communities for over 35 years.

Part 3 of a 5 part series.

Encore Rehabilitation, Inc.- Corporate Office
251 Johnston Street SE, Suite 200
Decatur, Alabama 35610
256-350-1764
Find Corporate Encore Rehabilitation on Facebook by clicking here

encorerehab.com 

At Encore Rehabilitation, we LOVE to see you move.


Part 5-Medical Professionals from China visit University of South Alabama Health System and Encore Rehabilitation-Tillman’s Corner, Alabama

Part 4-Chinese Medical Professionals visit Singing River Health Systems and Encore Rehabilitation-Gulf Coast, Mississippi

Part 2- Chinese Medical Professionals visit Encore Rehabilitation-Hartselle

Part 1- Chinese Medical Professionals visit Encore Rehabilitation-Athens


MLB Bound-Jonathan Gettys- Athlete of the Month for Encore Rehabilitation-Dothan

Headache Relief- “I Feel Like a New Person!”

Physical Therapy instead of Knee Surgery – One patient’s success

Tori Wade – Athlete of the Month for Encore Rehabilitation-Fayette

Tori Wade Photo 3 Fayette

Meet Berry High School Cheerleader Tori Wade! She has been selected Athlete of the Month for Encore Rehabilitation-Fayette!

Tori has been a Cheer athlete for three years. Her hobbies include gymnastics, cheering, and drawing. After high school, Tori would like to attend Mississippi State University and earn a Kinesiology degree.

Tori is the daughter of Tim and Becky Wade.

Congratulations, Tori, on being recognized as Athlete of the Month!

Encore Rehabilitation-Fayette
1793 North Temple Avenue
Fayette, Alabama 35555
205-904-8228

Find Encore Rehabilitation-Fayette on Facebook

encorerehab.com

SharonSmelserLibbyComfortDogMarch2018

Encore Rehabilitation Marketing Representative Sharon Smelser enjoyed marketing at the the Shelton State Community College Health Fair in Tuscaloosa with Libby the Comfort Dog 🐶 #EncoreRehab #ChooseEncore