Athletes

AHSAA Football Scores for September 10-11, 2020

AHSAA Football Scores September 10-11, 2020


Class 7A

Auburn 42, Dothan 13

Austin 42, James Clemens 28

Baker 50, Alma Bryant 18

Bob Jones 35, Huntsville 25

Enterprise 52, Davidson 13

Fairhope 37, Foley 10

Florence 68, Albertville 0

Hewitt-Trussville 50, Tuscaloosa County 18

Hoover 38, Gadsden City 0

Murphy 31, Mary Montgomery 13

Oak Mountain 35, Vestavia Hills 28

Prattville 31, Smiths Station 3

Sparkman 28, Grissom 14

Theodore 21, Daphne 20 (OT)

Thompson 48, Spain Park 35

Class 6A

Athens 22, Hazel Green 0

Blount 26, Citronelle 0

Briarwood Christian 43, Woodlawn 0

Calera 24, Chilton County 21

Carver-Montgomery 20, Park Crossing 14

Clay-Chalkville 38, Gardendale 17

Cullman 20, Buckhorn 6

Fort Payne 38, Springville 14

Hartselle 38, Decatur 10

Helena 48, Benjamin Russell 14

Hillcrest-Tuscaloosa 34, Wetumpka 30

Homewood 24, Chelsea 3

Hueytown 62, Brookwood 0

Jackson-Olin 42, Mortimer Jordan 14

Lee-Montgomery 21, Sidney Lanier 0

McAdory 18, Paul Bryant 8

McGill-Toolen Catholic 38, Gulf Shores 0

Mountain Brook 28, Huffman 7

Muscle Shoals 58, Columbia 6

Northridge 40, Bessemer City 6

Opelika 28, Eufaula 21

Oxford 56, Southside-Gadsden 0

Pelham 35, Stanhope Elmore 25

Pell City 14, Talladega 0

Pinson Valley 33, Minor 28

Saraland 1, Baldwin County 0, forfeit
Scottsboro 7, Arab 3

Spanish Fort 42, Robertsdale 0


Class 5A

Alexandria 38, St. Clair County 0

Valley 1, Russell County 0, forfeit

Beauregard 12, Holtville 9

Boaz 28, West Point 25

Carroll 21, Rehobeth 14

Center Point 44, Lincoln 24

Central, Clay County 55. Elmore County 6

Demopolis 41, Sipsey Valley 8

East Limestone 43, Mae Jemison 15

Fairfield 34, Carver-Birmingham 20

Fairview 48, Douglas 12

Faith Academy 50, LeFlore 6

Greenville 18, Headland 6

Guntersville 49, Crossville 7

Hayden 27, Corner 20

John Carroll Catholic 13, Cordova 12

Lawrence County 41, Ardmore 21

Leeds 55, Moody 20

Marbury 18, Jemison 13

Pike Road 39, Andalusia 18

Pleasant Grove 42, Wenonah 0

Ramsay 1, Parker 0, forfeit

Russellville 59, Brewer 0

Satsuma 22, Elberta 21

Selma 12, Shelby County 10

St. Paul’s Episcopal 34, UMS-Wright 32

Sylacauga 41, Tallassee 21

Class 4A

Alabama Christian 35, B.T. Washington 6

Bibb County 37, Montevallo 7

Cherokee County 43, Anniston 27

Dale County 28, Geneva 22

Dallas County 1, Wilcox Central 0, forfeit

Deshler 40, West Morgan 0

Dora 37, Hanceville 6

Etowah 39, Fultondale 22

Fayette County 36, Curry 22

Good Hope 27, Haleyville 24

Gordo 27, Northside 13

Hamilton 21, Oak Grove 14

Jackson 34, Vigor 14

Jacksonville 46, White Plains 24

Madison Academy 47, Westminster Christian 7

Madison County 37, St. John Paul Catholic II 9

Mobile Christian 38, W.S. Neal 9

Munford 31, Cleburne County 0

New Hope 20, Randolph 9

North Jackson 1, DAR 0, forfeit

Oneonta 23, Ashville 0

Priceville 42, Brooks 35

Rogers 27, Wilson 22

Saint James 38, Bullock County 14

Straughn 19, Ashford 0

West Blocton 54, Holt 30

West Limestone 28, Central-Florence 20

Williamson 20, St. Michael Catholic 19

Class 3A

Bayside Academy 24, Hillcrest-Evergreen 21 (OT)

Childersburg 53, Goshen 12

Clements 38, Phil Campbell 18

Colbert Heights 52, Elkmont 24

Collinsville 1,  Brindlee Mountain 0, forfeit
Flomaton 25, Cottage Hill Christian 8

Fyffe 49, Sylvania 20 (note, Coach Paul Benefield recorded his 300th career win – record now 300-53)

Geraldine 36, Sardis 19

Hale County 43, Prattville Christian 20

J.B. Pennington 56, Holly Pond 8

Lauderdale County 48, Danville 6

Montgomery Academy 1, Southside-Selma 0, forfeit
Montgomery Catholic 35, Reeltown 20

New Brockton 47, Daleville 8

Ohatchee 35, Hokes Bluff 0

Opp 35, Houston Academy 0

Piedmont 54, Glencoe 0

Pike County 60, Dadeville 14

Plainview 53, Asbury 0

Pleasant Valley 56, Weaver 8

Slocomb 44, Providence Christian 14

Susan Moore 1, Tarrant 0, forfeit
Thomasville 44, Monroe County 14

Trinity Presbyterian 50, Beulah 7

T.R. Miller 52, Chickasaw 6

Vinemont 36, Carbon Hill 0

Walter Wellborn 20, Saks 0

Wicksburg 1, Northside Methodist 0, forfeit


Class 2A


Abbeville 41, Cottonwood 0

Addison 33, Midfield 8

Aliceville 34, Sulligent 20

B.B. Comer 22, LaFayette 19

Clarke County 34, Orange Beach 7

Cleveland 44, West End 13

Colbert County 42, Sheffield 26

Elba 38, Zion Chapel 7

Falkville 53, Pisgah 14

Geneva County 54, Ariton 41

G.W. Long 42, Houston County 21

Highland Home 42, Central Coosa 0

Isabella 40, Thorsby 8

Lanett 30, Fayetteville 4

Leroy 1, Greene County 0, forfeit
Leroy 39, Greensboro 20, replacement game non counter

Lexington 55, Tharptown 0

Luverne 41, Millry 33, replacement game non counter
Mars Hill Bible 46, Hatton 24

North Sand Mountain 40, Section 13

Randolph County 42, Ranburne 27

Sand Rock 60, Gaston 7

Spring Garden 1, Locust Fork 0, forfeit
St. Luke’s Episcopal 34, J.U. Blacksher 14

Tanner 1, Ider 0, forfeit
Vincent 39, Horseshoe Bend 32

Westbrook Christian 24, Southeastern 14

Winston County 40, Lamar County 33

Class 1A
Autaugaville 36, Verbena 8

Berry 26, Hubbertville 0

Brantley 61, McKenzie 2

Brilliant 15, Lynn 6

Cedar Bluff 14, Sumiton Christian 12

Central-Hayneville 1, A.L. Johnson 0, forfeit
Decatur Heritage 53, Vina 8

Florala 42, Georgiana 14

Gaylesvlle 48, Coosa Christian 28

Keith 1, R.C. Hatch 0, forfeit
Kinston 21, Red Level 19

Linden 1, Ellwood Christian 0, forfeit
Maplesville 51, Billingsley 14

Marengo 1, Southern Choctaw 0, forfeit
McIntosh 30, Washington County 8

Millry 1, Choctaw County 0, forfeit
Notasulga 1, Barbour County 0, forfeit
Pickens County 50, Marion County 8

Ragland 7, Woodland 6

R.A. Hubbard 26, Hackleburg 24

Samson 12, Pleasant Home 7

Shoals Christian 40, Cherokee 6

South Lamar 30, Meek 16

Sweet Water 58, Fruitdale 6

Valley Head 56, Woodville 6

Wadley 14, Victory Christian 12

Waterloo 19, Phillips 14

Winterboro 42, Donoho 13

Two major milestones from this week’s games

Alexandria posted win No. 600 in its fabled history (with only four head coaches since 1948

Lou Scales, 1948-1985
Larry Ginn, 1986-2006
Frank Tucker, 2007-2017
Todd Ginn, 2018 – current

The Valley Cubs are now 600-333-29 … and the 23rd school in AHSAA history to reach this milestone. Fayette County is the leader, winning its 697th game Friday night and now owns a 697-352-25 slate – with 300-game winner Waldon Tucker back at the helm after a short retirement.

And Paul Benefield became the newest member of the 300-coaching wins club

The Fyffe head coach is now 300-53, an 85.0% winning rate – best among the state’s seven coaches who won 300 or more games in Alabama.

All but one of those coaches are still active and all are alive.

1. Buddy Anderson, Vestavia Hills   342-158

2. Terry  Curtis, UMS-Wright            319-87

3. Danny Horn, Central, Clay Co.     316-88

4. Jamie Riggs, Houston Academy   315-96

5. Waldon Tucker, Fayette County  310-126-3

6. Glenn Daniel, Luverne                   302-169-16 (retired since 1993)

7. Paul Benefield, Fyffe 300-53 … best winning pct. At 85.0%

Encore Sports Medicine is the Official Sports Medicine Provider for the Alabama High School Athletic Association as well as numerous high schools and colleges throughout Alabama, Mississippi, and Tennessee.

For more information about Encore Sports Medicine Services, contact Gary Barfield at (404) 933-4336.

For over 35 years, Encore Rehabilitation and Sports Medicine has provided high-quality healthcare to individuals across Alabama, Florida, Mississippi, and Tennessee. We LOVE to see you move!

encorerehab.com

AHSAA Football Scores for September 3-4, 2020

AHSAA Football Scores for September 3-4, 2020

CLASS 7A

Austin 42, Florence 28

Auburn 22, Prattville 0

Baker 52, Foley 0

Central-Phenix City 35, Smiths Station 7

Daphne 41, Fairhope 13

Enterprise 42, Dothan 13

Hewitt-Trussville 45, Sparkman 13

Hoover 24, Vestavia Hills 21

Huntsville at Grissom, postponed to Sept. 24


James Clemens 54, Bob Jones 28

Murphy 22, Davidson 7

Oak Mountain 38, Gadsden City 23

Sparkman 45, Albertville 21

Theodore 28, Alma Bryant 0

Thompson 49, Tuscaloosa County 7

CLASS 6A

Athens 50, Columbia 6

Bessemer City 1, Hueytown 0, forfeit

Blount 1, Baldwin County 0, forfeit

Briarwood Christian 20, Chelsea 3

Buckhorn 43, Hazel Green 7

Carver-Montgomery 34, Valley 22

Clay-Chalkville 40, Jasper 7

Cullman 30, Hartselle 20

Fort Payne 28, Arab 7

Hillcrest-Tuscaloosa 49, Brookwood 14

Homewood 9, McAdory 7

Huffman 28, Shades Valley 15

Lee-Montgomery 25, Eufaula 10

Minor 27, Mortimer Jordan 14

Mountain Brook 51, Woodlawn 0

Muscle Shoals 24, Decatur 12

Northridge 20, Paul Bryant 12

Opelika 42, Sidney Lanier 6

Oxford 42, Scottsboro 14

Pelham 49, Calera 41

Pinson Valley 26, Gardendale 15

Robertsdale 14, Citronelle 13

Park Crossing 1, Russell County 0, forfeit

Saraland 42, McGill-Toolen Catholic 14

Southside-Gadsden 22, Pell City 17

Spanish Fort 1, Gulf Shores 0, forfeit

Spanish Fort 10, Park Crossing 7, replacement game non counter

Stanhope Elmore 41, Benjamin Russell 9

Wetumpka 28, Helena 22

CLASS 5A

Alexandria 52, Center Point 28

Andalusia 38, Rehobeth 22

Ardmore 48, Brewer 7

Boaz 48, Crossville 7

Carver-Birmingham 27, John Carroll Catholic 22

Central, Clay County 27, Sylacauga 22

Corner 28, St. Clair County 27

Demopolis 40, Central-Tuscaloosa 24

Douglas 14, Sardis 6

East Limestone 56, Lee-Huntsville 28

Faith Academy 52, Elberta 14

Greenville 21, Charles Henderson 0

Guntersville 48, Fairview 12

Hayden 1, Moody 0, forfeit

Headland 27, Central-Hayneville 8

Holtville 35, Elmore County 21

Lawrence County 31, West Point 28

Leeds 21, Lincoln 14

Parker 25, Fairfield 0

Pike Road 60, Carroll 7

Pleasant Grove 48, Cordova 7

Ramsay 36, Wenonah 7

Russellville 41, Mae Jemison 0

Satsuma 1, B.C. Rain 0, forfeit

Selma 42, Marbury 26

Shelby County 35, Sipsey Valley 0

St. Paul’s Episcopal 28, Williamson 12

Talladega 27, Beaurgard 19

UMS-Wright 25, LeFlore 6

CLASS 4A

American Christian 63, Montevallo 31

Bibb Count 69, Dallas County 28

Brooks 28, Rogers 27

Central-Florence 21, Wilson 14

Cherokee County 56, Springville 41

Cleburne County 21, White Plains 14

Dale County 53, Ashford 14

Etowah 28, Oneonta 7

Geneva 35, B.T. Washington 14

Good Hope 47, Ashville 13

Gordo 63, Oak Grove 12

Hamilton 35, Curry 14

Hanceville 43, Fultondale 34

Handley 38, Munford 28

Holt 1, Wilcox Central 0, forfeit

Jackson 43, St. Michael Catholic 14

Jacksonville 29, Anniston 18

Madison Academy 51, DAR 17

Madison County 70, New Hope 31

Mobile Christian 28, Escambia County 0

North Jackson 62, Westminster Christian 42

Northside 12, Haleyville 6

Randolph 18, St. John Paul II Catholic 13

Straughn 26, Bullock County 14

Vigor 29, W.S. Neal 12

West Blocton 1, Sumter Central 0, forfeit

West Limestone 33, Deshler 14

West Morgan 7, Priceville 3

CLASS 3A

Bayside Academy 42, Excel 0

East Lawrence 14, Lauderdale County 13

Flomaton 27, Maplesville 7, replacement, non counter

Fyffe 54, Collinsville 0

Geraldine 47, Asbury 0

Glencoe 28, Weaver 20

Greensboro 32, Southside-Selma 20

Hokes Bluff 45, Pleasant Valley 0

Houston Academy 45, Daleville 20

J.B. Pennington 54, Vinemont 0

Monroe County 26, J.U. Blacksher 22

Montgomery Academy 40, Hale County 14

Montgomery Catholic 30, Dadeville 0

Oakman 40, Holly Pond 16

Opp 43, New Brockton 16

Phil Campbell 62, Elkmont 22

Piedmont 35, Saks 6

Pike County 1, Beulah 0, forfeit

Plainview 50, Pisgah 28

Reeltown 28, Childersburg 8

Slocomb 63, Northside Methodist 20

Susan Moore 43, Carbon Hill 7

Sylvania 1, Brindlee Mountain 0, forfeit

Thomasville 44, Prattville Christian 0

Trinity Presbyterian 47, Goshen 6

T.R. Miller 35, Cottage Hill Christian 13

Walter Wellborn 20, Ohatchee 14

Wicksburg 28, Providence Christian 14

Winfield vs. Tarrant, cancelled

CLASS 2A

Abbeville 38, Zion Chapel 0

Aliceville 36, Addison 34 (OT)

Ariton 35, Houston County 20

Clarke County 1, Greene County 0, forfeit

Cleveland 1, Locust Fork 0 forfeit
Cleveland 35, Ranburne 7, replacement game, non counter

Colbert County 53, Tharptown 0

Cold Springs 21, Sulligent 19

Falkville 38, Whitesburg Christian 0

Fayetteville 14, Horseshoe Bend 2

Geneva County 39, Cottonwood 12

G.W. Long 41, Elba 34

Hatton 14, Winston County 12

Isabella 1, Francis Marion 0, forfeit

Lamar County 32, Midfield 26

Highland Home 1, Calhoun 0, forfeit

Lanett 38, B.B. Comer 0

Leroy 1, Orange Beach 0, forfeit

Luverne 55, Central Coosa 8

Mars Hill Bible 71, Sheffield 38

North Sand Mountain 40, Ider 13

Ranburne 1, Vincent 0, forfeit

Randolph County 28, LaFayette 14

Red Bay 40, Lexington 13

Section 34, Tanner 21

Southeastern 59, Gaston 0

Spring Garden 62, West End 18

St. Luke’s Episcopal 32, Washington County 0

Thorsby 40, Verbena 16, replacement game, non counter

Westbrook Christian 21, Sand Rock 14

CLASS 1A

Berry 40, South Lamar 12

Brantley 55, Kinston 0

Brilliant 55, Meek 30

Decatur Heritage 40, Phillips 14

Florala 44, Samson 0

Gaylesville 44, Appalachian 26

Georgiana 42, Pleasant Home 13

Linden 44, Keith 0

Loachapoka 24, Billingsley 16

Lynn 35, Marion County 33

Maplesville 1, Barbour County 0, forfeit

McIntosh 1, Choctaw County 0, forfeit

McKenzie 30, Red Level 0

Millry 45, Fruitdale 38

Notasulga 35, Autaugville 0

Pickens County 28, Hubbertville 26

R.A. Hubbard 47, Cherokee 6

Shoals Christian 20, Vina 8

Sweet Water 35, Marengo 8

Valley Head 20, Cedar Bluff 14

Victory Christian 12, Donoho 0

Wadley 39, Talladega County Central 8

Waterloo 1, Hackleburg 0, forfeit

Winterboro 15, Ragland 13

Woodville 46, Coosa Christian 38

Encore Sports Medicine is the Official Sports Medicine Provider for the Alabama High School Athletic Association as well as numerous high schools and colleges throughout Alabama, Mississippi, and Tennessee.

For more information about Encore Sports Medicine Services, contact Gary Barfield at (404) 933-4336.

For over 35 years, Encore Rehabilitation and Sports Medicine has provided high-quality healthcare to individuals across Alabama, Florida, Mississippi, and Tennessee. We LOVE to see you move!

encorerehab.com

2019 Final Football Scores for Nov. 29, 2019 and Super 7 Pairings

2019 AHSAA State Football Playoffs

Semifinal Results

 

CLASS 1A
Lanett (13-0) 42, Sweet Water (11-2) 35

Mars Hill Bible (14-0) 22, Pickens County (11-3) 18

 

CLASS 2A
Reeltown (13-1) 29, Leroy (11-3) 28 (OT)

Fyffe (14-0) 21, Collinsville (12-2) 0

 

CLASS 3A
Mobile Christian (9-4) 41, T.R. Miller (9-5) 21

Piedmont (13-1) 41, Walter Wellborn (12-2) 7


CLASS 4A
UMS-Wright (13-0) 21, Andalusia (10-4) 14
Jacksonville (12-2) 34, Anniston (9-5) 13

 

CLASS 5A
Pleasant Grove (13-1) 16, Briarwood Christian (12-2) 14

Central-Clay County (12-2) 27, Mortimer Jordan (11-3) 0

 

CLASS 6A
Spanish Fort (9-4) 27, Opelika (11-2) 24

Oxford (13-1) 31, Pinson Valley (10-3) 28


AHSAA Super 7 Championships

At Jordan-Hare Stadium, Auburn

(Home team listed second)

 

 

Wednesday, Dec. 4

 

Special Olympics Alabama Unified Game

Baldwin County vs. Vestavia Hills

3:30 p.m.

CLASS 7A

Thompson (11-1) vs. Central-Phenix City (12-1)

7 p.m.

 

Thursday, Dec. 5

 

CLASS 3A

Mobile Christian (9-4) vs. Piedmont (13-1)

11 a.m.

 

 

CLASS 1A

Mars Hill Bible (14-0) vs. Lanett (13-0)

3 p.m.

 

CLASS 5A

Central Clay County (12-2) vs. Pleasant Grove (13-1)

7 p.m.

 

 

Friday, Dec. 6

 

CLASS 4A

Jacksonville (12-2) vs. UMS-Wright (13-0) 11 a.m.

 

CLASS 2A

Fyffe (14-0) vs. Reeltown (13-1)

3 p.m.

 

CLASS 6A

Oxford (13-1) vs. Spanish Fort (9-4)

7 p.m.

 

encorerehab.com

#EncoreSportsMedicine

AHSAA Football Results for Nov. 15, 2019 and Third Round Pairings

 

2019 AHSAA State Football Playoffs (Friday, Nov. 15, 2019) and

Third-Round Pairings

 

 


 

Third Round Pairings

 

CLASS 1A

Brantley (11-1) at Sweet Water (10-1)

Isabella (12-0) at Lanett (11-0)

Pickens County (10-2) at Spring Garden (11-1)

Decatur Heritage (12-0) at Mars Hill Bible (12-0), Florence

 


CLASS 2A

Ariton (10-2) at Leroy (10-2)

G.W. Long (10-2) at Reeltown (11-1)

North Sand Mountain (9-3) at Collinsville (11-1)

Red Bay (12-0) at Fyffe (12-0)


CLASS 3A
T.R. Miller (8-4) at Flomaton (11-1)

Gordo (12-0) at Mobile Christian (7-4)

Piedmont (11-1) at Geraldine (8-4)

Walter Wellborn (11-1) at Randolph County (11-1), Wedowee

 


CLASS 4A

Montgomery Catholic (12-0) at UMS-Wright (11-0), Mobile

American Christian (11-1) at Andalusia (9-3)

Northside (11-1) at Jacksonville (10-2)

Deshler (9-3) at Anniston (8-4)


CLASS 5A
Pleasant Grove (11-1) at Ramsay (10-2), Birmingham

Bibb County (12-0) at Briarwood Christian (11-1)

Center Point (9-3) at Mortimer Jordan (10-2), Kimberly

Madison County (10-2) at Central-Clay County (10-2), Lineville


CLASS 6A
Park Crossing (5-7) at Spanish Fort (7-4)

Opelika (10-1) at Hueytown (11-1)

Clay-Chalkville (10-2) at Oxford (11-1)

Pinson Valley (8-2) at Muscle Shoals (12-0)


CLASS 7A
Auburn (9-3) at Central-Phenix City (11-1)

Hoover (10-2) at Thompson (10-1), Alabaster



Second-Round Results

CLASS 1A

Sweet Water (10-1) 34, Maplesville (8-3) 21

Brantley (11-1) 49, Notasulga (6-5) 21

Lanett (11-0) 44, Elba (8-4) 6

Isabella (12-0) 29, Millry (10-2) 27

Spring Garden (11-1) 34, Hackleburg (5-7) 0

Pickens County (10-2) 21, Falkville (7-5) 20

Mars Hill Bible (12-0) 59, South Lamar (10-2) 34

Decatur Heritage (12-0) 20, Donoho (9-2) 2


CLASS 2A

Leroy (10-2)  34, Goshen (8-4) 25

Ariton (10-2) 30, LaFayette (6-5) 12

Reeltown (11-1) 30, J.U. Blacksher (9-3) 20

G.W. Long (10-2) 28, Luverne (11-1) 13

North Sand Mountain (9-3) 35, Westbrook Christian (8-4) 13

Collinsville (11-1) 21, Ohatchee (10-1) 14

Fyffe (12-0) 38, Ranburne (10-2) 7

Red Bay (12-0) 43, Sulligent (9-3) 6


CLASS 3A

Flomaton (11-1) 20, Saint James (10-2) 19

T.R. Miller (8-4) 21, Montgomery Academy (7-5) 14

Gordo (12-0) 18, Providence Christian (10-2) 7

Mobile Christian (7-4) 28, Pike Road (11-1) 10

Geraldine (8-4) 61, B.B. Comer (6-6) 7

Piedmont (11-1) 42, Lauderdale County (9-3) 20

Randolph County (11-1) 54, Westminster Christian (8-3) 6

Walter Wellborn (11-1) 21, Susan Moore (11-1) 14


CLASS 4A

UMS-Wright (11-0) 31, Talladega (6-5) 6

Montgomery Catholic (12-0) 9, Handley (7-5) 6

Andalusia (9-3) 40, Lincoln (9-3) 10

American Christian (11-1) 21, Hillcrest-Evergreen (7-5) 0

Northside (11-1) 41, Priceville (8-4) 14

Jacksonville (10-2) 56, St. John Paul II Catholic (9-3) 22

Deshler (9-3) 27, Oneonta (8-4) 11

Anniston (8-4) 35, Fairview (8-3) 7


CLASS 5A

Pleasant Grove (12-1) 33, Faith Academy (11-1) 14

Ramsay (10-2) 41, Valley (7-5) 7

Briarwood Christian (11-1) 24, Jackson (6-6) 14

Bibb County (12-0) 12, Greenville (7-5) 6

Mortimer Jordan (10-2) 56, Guntersville (8-3) 21

Center Point (9-3) 26, Scottsboro (9-3) 10

Madison County (10-2) 28, Alexandria (8-3) 27

Central-Clay County (10-2) 20, Jasper (11-1) 7


CLASS 6A

Park Crossing (5-7) 35, Stanhope Elmore (9-3) 32

Spanish Fort (7-4) 63, Wetumpka (6-6) 21

Hueytown (11-1) 56, Eufaula (9-3) 49

Opelika (10-1) 20, St. Paul’s Episcopal (8-4) 10

Clay-Chalkville (10-2) 35, Athens (8-4) 7

Oxford (11-1) 35, Cullman (6-6) 0

Pinson Valley (9-2) 48, Fort Payne (9-3) 10

Muscle Shoals (12-0) 30, Gardendale (8-4) 27


CLASS 7A

Central-Phenix City (11-1) 24, Prattville (9-3) 6

Auburn (9-3) 26, McGill-Toolen Catholic (11-1) 0

Hoover (10-2) 23, James Clemens (9-3) 20 (OT)

Thompson (10-1) 38, Florence (7-5) 31

Encore Sports Medicine is proud to be the Official Provider of Sports Medicine for the Alabama High School Athletic Association and numerous High Schools and Colleges throughout Alabama, Mississippi, and Tennessee.

For more information about our Sports Medicine Program, visit our website at encorerehab.com or contact Gary Barfield at 404-933-4336.

AHSAA Football Scores for Oct. 24-25, 2019

AHSAA Football Scoreboard

Week 9 Results

 

CLASS 7A

Central-Phenix City 34, Auburn 7
Enterprise 22, Jeff Davis 14
Fairhope 37, Alma Bryant 6
Florence 26, Sparkman 9
Hewitt-Trussville 35, Thompson 29
Hoover 34, Mountain Brook 10
Huntsville 17, Bob Jones 13
Gadsden City 17, Grissom 14
James Clemens 27, Austin 24
Lee-Montgomery 31, Davidson 10
McGill-Toolen Catholic 42, Baker 14
Murphy 35, Foley 17
Prattville 49, Smiths Station 21
Theodore 34, Mary Montgomery 6
Tuscaloosa County 42, Spain Park 21
Vestavia Hills 31, Oak Mountain 10


CLASS 6A

Albertville 45, Sardis 20
Athens 50, Lee-Huntsville 0
Baldwin County 42, B.C. Rain 12
Bessemer City 13, Northridge 10
Chelsea 28, Calera 0
Clay-Chalkville 24. Huffman 6
Cullman 42, Fort Payne 23
Daphne 53, St. Paul’s Episcopal 42
Dothan 22, Sidney Lanier 19
Hartselle 37, Hazel Green 6
Helena 62, Pelham 20
Homewood 28, Jackson-Olin 6
Hueytown 38. Paul Bryant 21
Mae Jemison 42, Columbia 0
McAdory 42, Brookwood 6
Minor 33, Carver-Birmingham 6
Muscle Shoals 36, Wetumpka 12
Opelika 44, Vigor 6
Oxford 31, Gardendale 14
Park Crossing 30, Carver-Montgomery 12
Saraland 17, Blount 6
Selma 20, Aliceville 8
Shades Valley at Pell City, postponed to Saturday (Leeds HS), 11 a.m.

Spanish Fort 42, Gulf Shores 3


CLASS 5A

Alexandria 45, Douglas 6
Arab 48, Madison Academy 20
Bibb County 35, Marbury 16
Briarwood Christian 28, Fairfield 18
Central-Clay County 19, Center Point 12
Chilton County 14, Dadeville 13
Citronelle 28, Wilcox Central 0
Corner 24, Lawrence County 8
Etowah 35, Boaz 14
Faith Academy 42, Satsuma 7
Greenville 28, Carroll 7
Guntersville 28, East Limestone 26
Jackson 35, LeFlore 22
Jasper 49, Hamilton 0
Madison County 42, Ardmore 7
Mortimer Jordan 41, Moody 0
Parker 30, Wenonah 16
Pleasant Grove 52, Woodlawn 22
Ramsay 61, John Carroll Catholic 7
Rehobeth 42, Dale County 7
Russellville 16, Dora 6
Scottsboro 35, Brewer 0
Shelby County 48, Jemison 19
Southside-Gadsden 6, Crossville 3
Springville 49, St. Clair County 6
Sylacauga 29, Munford 22
Tallassee 35, Beauregard 38
Valley 41, Charles Henderson 20
West Point 21, Hayden 20


CLASS 4A

Alabama Christian 24, Ashford 6
American Christian 65, Dallas County 0
Andalusia 35, Clarke County 0
Anniston 56, Ashville 0
Brooks 71, Elkmont 8
Cherokee County 37, Cleburne County 14
Cordova 35, Haleyville 26
Deshler 38, West Limestone 17
Fairview 55, Danville 14
Fayette County 30, Good Hope 14
Handley 41, Talladega 14
Hillcrest-Evergreen 50, Monroe County 0
Holtville 42, Oak Grove 14
Jacksonville 35, Hokes Bluff 14
Leeds 24, Childersburg 12
Lincoln 34, Elmore County 7
Montevallo 32, Greensboro 26
Montgomery Catholic 30, Headland 0
North Jackson 42, Randolph 26
Northside 34, Curry 0
Oneonta 31, White Plains 14
Priceville 24, West Morgan 22
Rogers 23, Central-Florence 20
Sipsey Valley 31, Sumter Central 14
St. John Paul II Catholic 35, DAR 34
Trinity Presbyterian 43, B.T. Washington 12
UMS-Wright 21, W.S. Neal 0
Williamson 16, Escambia County 7


CLASS 3A

B.B. Comer 68, Weaver 13
Carbon Hill 28, Holt 23
Clements 26, Lexington 13
Colbert Heights 31, Phil Campbell 28 (OT)
Dadevill 45, Prattville Christian 14
Flomaton 20, T.R. Miller 12
Geneva 26, Wicksburg 21
Gordo 44, Lamar County 0
Holly Pond 36, Vinemont 29
Locust Fork 55, Hanceville 46
Midfield 22, J.B. Pennington 20
Mobile Christian 49, St. Michael Catholic 17
Montgomery Academy 35, Bullock County 17
New Hope 48, Brindlee Mountain 12
Oakman 46, Greene County 14
Opp 31, Slocomb 16
Pike County 44, Straughn 6
Pike Road 55, Beulah 14
Pisgah 12, Plainview 8
Providence Christian 42, Houston Academy 7
Randolph County 40, Pleasant Valley 14
Saint James 49, Southside-Selma 14
Saks 12, Glencoe 0
Sylvania 28, Geraldine 0
Thomasville 33, Excel 20
Walter Wellborn 40, Piedmont 35
Westminster Christian 31, East Lawrence 18
Winfield 33, Hale County 20


CLASS 2A

Abbeville 22, G.W. Long 7
Addison 43, Hatton 0
Ariton 36, Cottonwood 10
Central Hayneville 34, Calhoun 14
Chickasaw 49, Washington County 0
Cleveland 7, Westbrook Christian 0
Collinsville 38, Cedar Bluff 0
Cottage Hill Christian 36, Southern Choctaw 18
Daleville 78, Barbour County 26
Fayetteville 14, Vincent 12
Fyffe 47, Ider 0
Geneva County 49, Houston County 8
Highland Home 35, Goshen 21
J.U. Blacksher 44, R.C. Hatch 14
LaFayette 32, Horsesoe Bend 13
Leroy 34, Choctaw County 8
Luverne 47, Samson 14
New Brockton 38, Zion Chapel 0
North Sand Mountain 49, Section 7
Ohatchee 49, Gaston 0
Ranburne 27, Reeltown 26
Red Bay 50, Tharptown 0
Sand Rock 44, Asbury 0
Sheffield 34, Tanner 18
Southeastern 34, Tarrant 24
Sulligent 36, Cold Springs 7
Thorsby 56, Central Coosa 20
West End 38, Woodland 21
Winston County 46, Sumiton Christian 7


CLASS 1A

Alabama School/Deaf at Florida School/Deaf, Saturday, 2 p.m.

Berry 39, Marion County 35
Brantley 35, Pleasant Home 0
Decatur Heritage 39, Woodville 14
Donoho 51, Appalachian 6
Elba 40, McKenzie 6
Falkville 42, Gaylesville 6
Florala 56, Kinston 19
Georgiana 32, Red Level 13
Hackleburg 46, Vina 8
Isabella 34, Fultondale 21
J.F. Shields 30, McIntosh 8
Lanett 56, Billingsley 0
Linden 64, Ellwood Christian 12
Loachapoka 33, Verbena 8
Lynn 35, Meek 12
Maplesville 55, Francis Marion 0
Mars Hill Bible 61, Shoals Christian 0
Millry 34, St. Luke’s Episcopal 7
Phillips 61, Cherokee 22
Pickens County 26, Hubbertville 9
South Lamar 68, Brilliant 18
Spring Garden 34, Ragland 0
Sweet Water at Fruitdale, postponed to Sat., 5 p.m.

Valley Head 51, Coosa Christian 8
Victory Christian 35, Talladega County Central 0
Wadley 24, Notasulga 21

Encore Sports Medicine is proud to be the Official Provider of Sports Medicine for the Alabama High School Athletic Association and numerous High Schools and Colleges throughout Alabama, Mississippi, and Tennessee.

For more information about our Sports Medicine Program, visit our website at encorerehab.com or contact Gary Barfield at 404-933-4336.

AHSAA Football Results for Thursday, Oct 24, 2019

Final score Football Twitter Breast Cancer Awareness Pink

AHSAA Football Scoreboard

Thursday’s Results

 

CLASS 7A

Huntsville 17, Bob Jones 13
James Clemens 27, Austin 24
McGill-Toolen Catholic 42, Baker 14
Theodore 34, Mary Montgomery 6
Tuscaloosa County 42, Spain Park 21


CLASS 6A

Albertville 45, Sardis 20
Bessemer City 13, Northridge 10
Chelsea 28, Calera 0
Daphne 53, St. Paul’s Episcopal 42
Hartselle 37, Hazel Green 6
Homewood 28, Jackson-Olin 6
Hueytown 38. Paul Bryant 21
Mae Jemison 42, Columbia 0
McAdory 42, Brookwood 6
Minor 33, Carver-Birmingham 6
Oxford 31, Gardendale 14
Park Crossing 30, Carver-Montgomery 12
Saraland 17, Blount 6
Selma 20, Aliceville 8
Spanish Fort 42, Gulf Shores 3


CLASS 5A

Alexandria 45, Douglas 6
Bibb County 35, Marbury 16
Briarwood Christian 28, Fairfield 18
Central-Clay County 19, Center Point 12
Citronelle 28, Wilcox Central 0
Etowah 35, Boaz 14
Faith Academy 42, Satsuma 7
Guntersville 28, East Limestone 26
Jackson 35, LeFlore 22
Jasper 49, Hamilton 0
Madison County 42, Ardmore 7
Mortimer Jordan 41, Moody 0
Parker 30, Wenonah 16
Ramsay 61, John Carroll Catholic 7
Russellville 16, Dora 6
Scottsboro 35, Brewer 0
Shelby County 48, Jemison 19
Southside-Gadsden 6, Crossville 3
Springville 49, St. Clair County 6
West Point 21, Hayden 20


CLASS 4A

American Christian 65, Dallas County 0
Anniston 56, Ashville 0
Brooks 71, Elkmont 8
Cherokee County 37, Cleburne County 14
Cordova 35, Haleyville 26
Deshler 38, West Limestone 17
Fairview 55, Danville 14
Fayette County Good Hope 14
Jacksonville 35, Hokes Bluff 14
Montevallo 32, Greensboro 26
Montgomery Catholic 30, Headland 0
Oneonta 31, White Plains 14
Priceville 24, West Morgan 22
Rogers 23, Central-Florence 20
Sipsey Valley 31, Sumter Central 14
St. John Paul II Catholic 35, DAR 34
Trinity Presbyterian 43, B.T. Washington 12


CLASS 3A

B.B. Comer 68, Weaver 13
Carbon Hill 28, Holt 23
Clements 26, Lexington 13
Colbert Heights 31, Phil Campbell 28 (OT)
Gordo 44, Lamar County 0
Holly Pond 36, Vinemont 29
Locust Fork 55, Hanceville 46
Midfield 22, J.B. Pennington 20
Mobile Christian 49, St. Michael Catholic 17
Montgomery Academy 35, Bullock County 17
New Hope 48, Brindlee Mountain 12
Oakman 46, Greene County 14
Pike Road 55, Beulah 14
Randolph County 40, Pleasant Valley 14
Saint James 49, Southside-Selma 14
Winfield 33, Hale County 20


CLASS 2A

Addison 43, Hatton 0
Central Hayneville 34, Calhoun 14
Chickasaw 49, Washington County 0
Cleveland 7, Westbrook Christian 0
Cottage Hill Christian 36, Southern Choctaw 18
Fayetteville 14, Vincent 12
Fyffe 47, Ider 0
Highland Home 35, Goshen 21
Luverne 47, Samson 14
North Sand Mountain 49, Section 7
Ohatchee 49, Gaston 0
Red Bay 50, Tharptown 0
Sand Rock 44, Asbury 0
Sheffield 34, Tanner 18
Southeastern 34, Tarrant 24
Sulligent 36, Cold Springs 7
Winston County 46, Sumiton Christian 7


CLASS 1A

Berry 39, Marion County 35
Decatur Heritage 39, Woodville 14
Falkville 42, Gaylesville 6
Georgiana 32, Red Level 13
Hackleburg 46, Vina 8
Isabella 34, Fultondale 21
J.F. Shields 30, McIntosh 8
Lanett 56, Billingsley 0
Linden 64, Ellwood Christian 12
Loachapoka 33, Verbena 8
Mars Hill Bible 61, Shoals Christian 0
Phillips 61, Cherokee 21
Pickens County 26, Hubbertville 9
South Lamar 68, Brilliant 18
Spring Garden 34, Ragland 0
Victory Christian 35, Talladega County Central 0

Encore Sports Medicine is proud to be the Official Provider of Sports Medicine for the Alabama High School Athletic Association and numerous High Schools and Colleges throughout Alabama, Mississippi, and Tennessee.

For more information about our Sports Medicine Program, visit our website at encorerehab.com or contact Gary Barfield at 404-933-4336.

AHSAA Football Scores Oct. 3-4, 2019

AHSAA Football Scoreboard
Week 6 Results

CLASS 7A
Bob Jones 21, Grissom 2
Central-Phenix City 42, Enterprise 13
Davidson 35, Mary Montgomery 14
Fairhope 26, Baker 6
Florence 28, Huntsville 23
Hoover 44, Tuscaloosa County 7
James Clemens 62, Gadsden City 7
Jeff Davis 31, Smiths Station 14
McGill-Toolen Catholic 42, Foley 0
Mountain Brook 42, Oak Mountain 14
Prattville 20, Lee-Montgomery 3
Sparkman 24, Austin 21
Theodore 32, Murphy 7
Thompson 47, Spain Park 23
Vestavia Hills 19, Hewitt-Trussville 14



CLASS 6A
Albertville 42, Hazel Green 14
Athens 31, Cullman 17
B.C. Rain 40, Robertsdale 28
Bessemer City 31, Hillcrest-Tuscaloosa 7
Clay-Chalkville 31, Shades Valley 13
Daphne 42, Baldwin County 7
Dothan 44, Carver-Montgomery 20
Eufaula 50, Park Crossing 29
Fort Payne 42, Lee-Huntsville 0
Hartselle 76, Columbia 0
Helena 31, Chelsea 28
Hueytown 42, Northridge 14
Mae Jemison 35, Buckhorn 21
Minor 28, Homewood 0
Muscle Shoals 49, Decatur 13
Opelika 45, Benjamin Russell 17
Paul Bryant 12, McAdory 6
Pelham 31, Carver-Birmingham 20
Pell City 45, Etowah 6
Pinson Valley 21, Gardendale 0
Saraland 42, Gulf Shores 10
Selma 46, Calera 27
Sidney Lanier 12, Russell County 0
Stanhope Elmore 28, Wetumpka 20
St. Paul’s Episcopal 35, Spanish Fort 30



CLASS 5A
Alexandra 16, Sardis 10 (2 OT)
Arab 36, East Limestone 14
Bibb Cunty 54, Jemison 0
Boaz 46, Crossville 15
Brewer 24, Ardmore 17
Briarwood Christian 48, John Carroll Catholic 16
Center Point 40, Springville 7
Central-Tuscaloosa 42, Marbury 38
Citronelle 28, Satsuma 16
Corner 28, Dora 0
Demopolis 41, Shelby County 7
Faith Academy 59, Wilcox Central 0
Greenville 21, Charles Henderson 10
Harris County (GA) 38, Beauregard 14
Hayden 28, Hamilton 7
Jackson 41, Thomasville 7
Jasper 42, West Point 7
Madison Academy 44, Guntersville 37
Madison County 20, Scottsboro 7
Mortimer Jordan 34, Central, Clay County 28
Munford 20, Moody 7
Parker 42, Fairfield 20
Pleasant Grove 31, Wenonah 0
Ramsay 36, Woodlawn 0
Rehobeth 6, Carroll 3
Russellville 22, Lawrence County 14
Southside-Gadsden 42, Douglas 7
Sylacauga 48, St. Clair County 7
Valley 34, Tallassee 12



CLASS 4A
Alabama Christian 28, Headland 22
American Christian 55, Sumter Central 0
Andalusia 21, Williamson 0
Central-Florence 48, Elkmont 13
Dale County 37, B.T. Washington 22
Dallas County 18, Greensboro 8
Danville 26, Priceville 25
DAR 21, Randolph 7
Deshler 28, Rogers 0
Escambia County 21, Clarke County 15
Fairview 47, North Jackson 7
Fayette County 31, Oak Grove 15
Haleyville 15, Curry 6
Handley 42, Elmore County 14
Hokes Bluff 35, Ashville 14
Jacksonville 38, Anniston 30
Lincoln 48, Holtville 13
Montevallo 62, West Blocton 50
Montgomery Catholic 55, Ashford 28
Northside 41, Good Hope 16
Oneonta 49, Cherokee County 21
St. John Paul II Catholic 49, West Morgan 36
Talladega 28, Leeds 20
UMS-Wright 28, Hillcrest-Evergreen 14
West Limestone 45, Wilson 12
White Plains 31, Cleburne County 27
W.S. Neal 51, Monroe County 12



CLASS 3A
Bayside Academy 30, Flomaton 26
Bullock County 48, Beulah 18
Carbon Hill 34, Lamar County 20
East Lawrence 28, Lexington 14
Excel 53, St. Michael Catholic 38
Fultondale 36, Vinemont 22
Geraldine 56, Pisgah 20
Gordo 49, Holt 13
Greene County 61, Hale County 0
Lauderdale County 48, Clements 7
Locust Fork 48, Holly Pond 18
Midfield 36, Hanceville 12
Mobile Christian 33, T.R. Miller 15
Montgomery Academy 8, Dadeville 2
Opp 48, Wicksburg 0
Piedmont 38, Saks 16
Pike County 47, Providence Christian 10
Pike Road 35, Saint James 24
Pleasant Valley 47, Glencoe 7
Randolph Cunty 42, Weaver 6
Slocomb 42, Houston Academy 7
Southside-Selma 58, Prattville Christian 14
Straughn 32, Geneva 27
Susan Moore 40, New Hope 21
Sylvania 51, Brindlee Mountain 0
Walter Wellborn 56, B.B. Comer 26
Westminster Christian 55, Phil Campbell 6
Winfield 20, Oakman 19



CLASS 2A
Addison 44, Colbert County 12
Aliceville 39, Winston County 0
Ariton 29, Abbeville 8
Central-Hayneville 22, Samson 19
Cleveland 58, Gaston 0
Collinsville 41, Section 7
Cottage Hill Christian 24, R.C. Hatch 0
Daleville 68, Cottonwood 29
Fyffe 55, Sand Rock 0
G.W. Long 57, Geneva County 51
Hatton 46, Tanner 13
Highland Home 49, Zion Chapel 0
Houston County 67, Barbour County 30
Ider 49, Asbury 6
J.U. Blacksher 50, Washington County 0
LaFayette 57, Fayetteville 20
Leroy 34, Chickasaw 14
Luverne 27, Goshen 26
New Brockton 50, Calhoun 14
North Sand Mountain 55, Cedar Bluff 22
Ohatchee 49, West End 7
Ranburne 33, Westbrook Christian 13
Red Bay 30, Sheffield 14
Reeltown 22, Thorsby 8
Southern Choctaw 22, Choctaw County 24
Sulligent 38, Southeastern 18
Tarrant 42, Sumiton Christian 12
Vincent 51, Central Coosa 8



CLASS 1A
Appalachian 20, Ragland 14
Autaugaville 40, Verbena 0
Berry 37, Lynn 16
Billingsley 25, Wadley 6
Brantley 21, Elba 18
Brilliant 30, Meek 0
Decatur Heritage 26, Colbert Heights 20
Falkville 62, Coosa Christian 26
Florala 52, Red Level 7
Francis Marion 50, A.L. Johnson 0
Hubbertville 34, Marion County 32
Isabella 42, Keith 0
J.F. Shields 34, St. Luke’s Episcopal 28
Kinston 55, McKenzie 34
Maplesville 48, Ellwood Christian 0
Mars Hill Bible 60, Vina 0
Millry 41, Marengo 0
Notasulga 28, Loachapoka 0
Phillips 27, Shoals Christian 14
Pickens County 18, South Lamar 15
R.A. Hubbard 43, Gaylesville 8
Spring Garden 44, Talladega County Central 0
Sweet Water 54, McIntosh 0
Victory Christian 21, Winterboro 14
Valley Head 29, Woodville 7
Waterloo 54, Cherokee 8

Encore Sports Medicine is proud to be the Official Provider of Sports Medicine for the Alabama High School Athletic Association and numerous High Schools and Colleges throughout Alabama, Mississippi, and Tennessee.

For more information about our Sports Medicine Program, visit our website at encorerehab.com or contact Gary Barfield at 404-933-4336.

AHSAA Football Scores Sept. 26-27, 2019

 

AHSAA Football Scoreboard
Week 5 Results

CLASS 7A
Auburn 49, Minor 20
Baker 14, Jackson 6
Bob Jones 30, Hillcrest-Tuscaloosa 28
Central-Phenix City 31, Park Crossing 7
Fairhope 38, Daphne 35
Hewitt-Trussville 34, Huffman 21
Huntsville 63, Columbia 0
Jeff Davis 17, Sidney Lanier 13
Lee-Montgomery 49, Carver-Montgomery 14
Mary Montgomery 28, Citronelle 20
Oak Mountain 21, Pelham 7
Prattville 31, Wetumpka 13
Sparkman 38, Buckhorn 0
Vestavia Hills 27, Shades Valley 0


CLASS 6A
Albertville 14, Boaz 13
Athens 42, East Limestone 21
Benjamin Russell 55, Chilton County 7
Bessemer City 31, Wenonah 0
Brookwood 22, Oak Grove 12
Dothan 47, Enterprise 9
Eufaula 55, Alma Bryant 21
Gardendale 35, Hazel Green 7
Helena 61, Southside-Gadsden 10
Hueytown 33, Cullman 16
Jackson-Olin 41, Jeff Davis (MS) 29
McAdory 40, Greensboro 8
Muscle Shoals 29, Florence 10
Paul Bryant 24, Mae Jemison 21
Russell County 70, Barbour County 0
Saraland 63, LeFlore 12
Selma 46, Linden 20
Stanhope Elmore 20, Smiths Station 17


CLASS 5A
Alexandria 21, Cleburne Counry 0
Bibb County 40, Calera 21
Briarwood Christian 21, Hartselle 10
Center Point 22, Homewood 21
Douglas 55, Brindlee Mountain 0
Etowah 26, Fort Payne 20
Faith Academy 56, Robertsdale 13
Hamilton 40, Winfield 27
Jasper 35, Central-Clay County 34 (2 OT)
Lawrence County 27, Decatur 25
Madison County 42, New Hope 7
Moody 41, Shelby County 20
Mortimer Jordan 48, Hayden 6
Munford 24, Lincoln 10
Ramsay 55, Central-Tuscaloosa 12
Rehobeth 28, Wicksburg 25
Russellville 35, Haleyville 0
Satsuma 55, Pleasant Home 0
Scottsboro 33, North Jackson 0
Springville 44, Crossville 14
Sylacauga 45, Childersburg 8
Valley 48, Marbury 28
Vigor 12, Murphy 0


CLASS 4A
American Christian 24, Anniston 6
Andalusia 48, Opp 21
Ashford 59, Houston County 20
Bay Springs (MS) 14, Clarke County 7
Cherokee County 49, Weaver 6
Cordova 21, Oakman 14
Danville 45, Holly Pond 36
Desher 26, Colbert County 14
Elkmont 16, Lexington 14
Elmore County 28, Dadeville 21
Fayette County 34, Sipsey Valley 26
Hokes Bluff at Glencoe, postponed (Sat., 11 a.m.)
Holtville 17, Dallas County 14
Monroe County 32, Cenrtral-Hayneville 6
Montgomery Catholic 41, Beauregard 12
Northside 50, West Blocton 24
Priceville 37, Falkville 10
Talladega 41, Midfield 14
Trinity Presbyterian 33, Montgomery Academy 10
UMS-Wright 21, Mobile Christian 0
West Limestone 41, Clements 8
West Morgan 57, Brewer 54
Williamson 12, B.C. Rain 0


CLASS 3A
Bayside Academy 31, Cottage Hill Christian 20
B.B. Comer 40, Talladega County Central 0
Bullock County 24, B.T. Washington 18
Colbert Heights 56, Cherokee 0
East Lawrence 9, Hatton 7
Flomaton 24, Escambia County 0
Fultondale 21, John Carroll Catholic 20
Geneva 40, Samson 28
Geraldine 19, Sardis 14
Greene County 27, Sumter Central 18
Hanceville 50, Curry 22
J.B. Pennington 22, Cleveland 20
Lauderdale County 42, Rogers 20
Locust Fork 35, Southeastern 13
Phil Campbell 29, Phillips 0
Piedmont 35, Jacksonville 14
Pike County 18, Abbeville 12
Pike Road 35, Headland 0
Pisgah 44, Section 7
Providence Christian 27, Dale County 13
Randolph County 37, Woodland 8
Southside-Selma 36, Keith 14
Susan Moore 35, Oneonta 31
T.R. Miller 31, Hillcrest-Evergreen 21
Walter Wellborn 62, Central Coosa 6
Westminster Christian 44, Randolph 20


CLASS 2A
Addison 21, Vinemont 6
Aliceville 22, Pickens County 21
Ariton 41, Slocomb 29
Cedar Bluff 35, Gaylesville 0
Chickasaw 27, St. Michael Catholic 9
Daleville 50, Straughn 35
Elberta 48, McIntosh 12
Fayetteville 32, Francis Marion 26
Fyffe 35, Plainview 0
Goshen 55, Georgiana 8
G.W. Long 46, Elba 35
Highland Home 60, Verbena 0
J.U. Blacksher 49, Excel 24
Leroy 34, Thomasville 16
Luverne 47, Brantley 14
New Brockton 19, Cottonwood 10
Ohatchee 48, Leeds 7
Ranburne 24, Wadley 8
R.C. Hatch 27, Hale County 14
Red Bay 43, Belmont (MS) 16
Red Level 47, Calhoun 18
Reeltown 33, Maplesville 21
Sheffield 34, R.A. Hubbard 22
Sulligent 42, Marion County 29
Sumiton Christian 28, Meek 6
Washington County 35, Fruitdale 32
West End 47, Ragland 20
Zion Chapel 34, Kinston 30


CLASS 1A
Appalachian 37, Cold Springs 26
Autaugaville 49, Ellwood Christian 0
Billingsley 47, Prattville Christian 7
Brilliant 38, Tharptown 0
Decatur Heritage 52, Shoals Christian 0
Donoho 17, Berry 14
Florala 47, Houston Academy 20
Hubbertville 71, Hackleburg 48
Isabella 33, Thorsby 0
J.F. Shields 40, McKenzie 21
Lanett 20, Handley 15
Loachapoka 38, Horseshoe Bend 20
Marengo 42, A.L. Johnson 0
Mars Hill Bible 46, Brooks 27
Millry 40, Southern Choctaw 12
Notasulga 14, LaFayette 6
South Lamar 38, Tarrant 0
Spring Garden 44, Sand Rock 21
Sweet Water 48, Choctaw County 0
Valley Head 42, Ider 21
Victory Christian 67, Coosa Christian 38
Waterloo 30, Lynn 28
Winterboro 40, Vincent 24


Encore Sports Medicine is proud to be the Official Provider of Sports Medicine for the Alabama High School Athletic Association and numerous High Schools and Colleges throughout Alabama, Mississippi, and Tennessee.

For more information about our Sports Medicine Program, visit our website at encorerehab.com or contact Gary Barfield at 404-933-4336.


AHSAA Football Scores September 19-20, 2019

Larry Cade -Getting Better Every Day!

AHSAA Football Scores September 12-13, 2019

AHSAA Football Scores for September 5-6, 2019

Orlando Whatley is Athlete of the Month for Encore Rehabilitation-Montgomery East

AHSAA Football Scores Aug. 29-30, 2019

Now Hiring – Administrative Assistant in Decatur, Alabama

Dr James Robinson and Encore Rehabilitation President Paul Henderson

Dr James Robinson Univeristy of AL team MD Paul Henderson All Star July 2019

Encore Rehabilitation President Paul Henderson enjoyed spending time with Dr. James Robinson, Head Team Physician for The University of Alabama, during the AHSAA All-Star Week. Sports Medicine is a passion for both men as they work to keep athletes safe, healthy, and injury-free.

Encore Rehabilitation, Inc. 
251 Johnston Street SE, Suite 200
Decatur, Alabama 35601
256-350-1764 
Find Encore Rehabilitation on Facebook by clicking here

encorerehab.com



President Paul Henderson inducted into Hall of Fame

Saint Bernard Cross Country Running Camp, June 10-21, 2019

Encore Rehabilitation, Inc. spotted in the Dominican Republic!

Meet Leigh Scott, M.Ed, LAT, ATC

Encore Sports Medicine Athletic Trainer Leigh Scott. #EncoreRehab National Athletic Training Month gives us the opportunity to highlight our great team of Athletic Trainers. Say hello to Encore Sports Medicine Athletic Trainer Leigh Money!

“Why did I become an Athletic Trainer? I initially started the Athletic Training program at Troy University because I wanted to apply for a Physical Therapy program later. After a year in the program, I enjoyed working with collegiate athletes so much that I decided to get my master’s degree. This led to a graduate assistantship at Mississippi State University and a job working with the Bulldog Volleyball team. Those two years at State are some of my most enjoyable years as an Athletic Trainer. 

“I have always felt that the best part of being an Athletic Trainer is being able to work with the most dedicated group of people on Earth. To be able to assist someone who is willing to work harder than most is very satisfying. At the collegiate level, and even the high school level, I have found so much enjoyment the past 10 years in helping student athletes achieve their goals.” ~ Leigh Money, M.Ed., LAT, ATC.

We thank you, Leigh, for all you do for our athletes! Happy National Athletic Training Month!

 

#natm2019

 encorerehab.com