Athletes

#EncoreSportsMedicine

AHSAA Football Results for Nov. 15, 2019 and Third Round Pairings

 

 2019 AHSAA State Football Playoffs (Friday, Nov. 15, 2019) and

Third-Round Pairings


Third Round Pairings

CLASS 1A

Brantley (11-1) at Sweet Water (10-1)

Isabella (12-0) at Lanett (11-0)

Pickens County (10-2) at Spring Garden (11-1)

Decatur Heritage (12-0) at Mars Hill Bible (12-0), Florence


CLASS 2A

Ariton (10-2) at Leroy (10-2)

G.W. Long (10-2) at Reeltown (11-1)

North Sand Mountain (9-3) at Collinsville (11-1)

Red Bay (12-0) at Fyffe (12-0)


CLASS 3A
T.R. Miller (8-4) at Flomaton (11-1)

Gordo (12-0) at Mobile Christian (7-4)

Piedmont (11-1) at Geraldine (8-4)

Walter Wellborn (11-1) at Randolph County (11-1), Wedowee


CLASS 4A

Montgomery Catholic (12-0) at UMS-Wright (11-0), Mobile

American Christian (11-1) at Andalusia (9-3)

Northside (11-1) at Jacksonville (10-2)

Deshler (9-3) at Anniston (8-4)


CLASS 5A
Pleasant Grove (11-1) at Ramsay (10-2), Birmingham

Bibb County (12-0) at Briarwood Christian (11-1)

Center Point (9-3) at Mortimer Jordan (10-2), Kimberly

Madison County (10-2) at Central-Clay County (10-2), Lineville


CLASS 6A
Park Crossing (5-7) at Spanish Fort (7-4)

Opelika (10-1) at Hueytown (11-1)

Clay-Chalkville (10-2) at Oxford (11-1)

Pinson Valley (8-2) at Muscle Shoals (12-0)


CLASS 7A
Auburn (9-3) at Central-Phenix City (11-1)

Hoover (10-2) at Thompson (10-1), Alabaster



Second-Round Results

CLASS 1A

Sweet Water (10-1) 34, Maplesville (8-3) 21

Brantley (11-1) 49, Notasulga (6-5) 21

Lanett (11-0) 44, Elba (8-4) 6

Isabella (12-0) 29, Millry (10-2) 27

Spring Garden (11-1) 34, Hackleburg (5-7) 0

Pickens County (10-2) 21, Falkville (7-5) 20

Mars Hill Bible (12-0) 59, South Lamar (10-2) 34

Decatur Heritage (12-0) 20, Donoho (9-2) 2


CLASS 2A

Leroy (10-2)  34, Goshen (8-4) 25

Ariton (10-2) 30, LaFayette (6-5) 12

Reeltown (11-1) 30, J.U. Blacksher (9-3) 20

G.W. Long (10-2) 28, Luverne (11-1) 13

North Sand Mountain (9-3) 35, Westbrook Christian (8-4) 13

Collinsville (11-1) 21, Ohatchee (10-1) 14

Fyffe (12-0) 38, Ranburne (10-2) 7

Red Bay (12-0) 43, Sulligent (9-3) 6


CLASS 3A

Flomaton (11-1) 20, Saint James (10-2) 19

T.R. Miller (8-4) 21, Montgomery Academy (7-5) 14

Gordo (12-0) 18, Providence Christian (10-2) 7

Mobile Christian (7-4) 28, Pike Road (11-1) 10

Geraldine (8-4) 61, B.B. Comer (6-6) 7

Piedmont (11-1) 42, Lauderdale County (9-3) 20

Randolph County (11-1) 54, Westminster Christian (8-3) 6

Walter Wellborn (11-1) 21, Susan Moore (11-1) 14


CLASS 4A

UMS-Wright (11-0) 31, Talladega (6-5) 6

Montgomery Catholic (12-0) 9, Handley (7-5) 6

Andalusia (9-3) 40, Lincoln (9-3) 10

American Christian (11-1) 21, Hillcrest-Evergreen (7-5) 0

Northside (11-1) 41, Priceville (8-4) 14

Jacksonville (10-2) 56, St. John Paul II Catholic (9-3) 22

Deshler (9-3) 27, Oneonta (8-4) 11

Anniston (8-4) 35, Fairview (8-3) 7


CLASS 5A

Pleasant Grove (12-1) 33, Faith Academy (11-1) 14

Ramsay (10-2) 41, Valley (7-5) 7

Briarwood Christian (11-1) 24, Jackson (6-6) 14

Bibb County (12-0) 12, Greenville (7-5) 6

Mortimer Jordan (10-2) 56, Guntersville (8-3) 21

Center Point (9-3) 26, Scottsboro (9-3) 10

Madison County (10-2) 28, Alexandria (8-3) 27

Central-Clay County (10-2) 20, Jasper (11-1) 7


CLASS 6A

Park Crossing (5-7) 35, Stanhope Elmore (9-3) 32

Spanish Fort (7-4) 63, Wetumpka (6-6) 21

Hueytown (11-1) 56, Eufaula (9-3) 49

Opelika (10-1) 20, St. Paul’s Episcopal (8-4) 10

Clay-Chalkville (10-2) 35, Athens (8-4) 7

Oxford (11-1) 35, Cullman (6-6) 0

Pinson Valley (9-2) 48, Fort Payne (9-3) 10

Muscle Shoals (12-0) 30, Gardendale (8-4) 27


CLASS 7A

Central-Phenix City (11-1) 24, Prattville (9-3) 6

Auburn (9-3) 26, McGill-Toolen Catholic (11-1) 0

Hoover (10-2) 23, James Clemens (9-3) 20 (OT)

Thompson (10-1) 38, Florence (7-5) 31

Encore Sports Medicine is proud to be the Official Provider of Sports Medicine for the Alabama High School Athletic Association and numerous High Schools and Colleges throughout Alabama, Mississippi, and Tennessee.

For more information about our Sports Medicine Program, visit our website at encorerehab.com or contact Gary Barfield at 404-933-4336.

AHSAA Football Scores for Oct. 24-25, 2019

AHSAA Football Scoreboard

Week 9 Results

 

CLASS 7A

Central-Phenix City 34, Auburn 7
Enterprise 22, Jeff Davis 14
Fairhope 37, Alma Bryant 6
Florence 26, Sparkman 9
Hewitt-Trussville 35, Thompson 29
Hoover 34, Mountain Brook 10
Huntsville 17, Bob Jones 13
Gadsden City 17, Grissom 14
James Clemens 27, Austin 24
Lee-Montgomery 31, Davidson 10
McGill-Toolen Catholic 42, Baker 14
Murphy 35, Foley 17
Prattville 49, Smiths Station 21
Theodore 34, Mary Montgomery 6
Tuscaloosa County 42, Spain Park 21
Vestavia Hills 31, Oak Mountain 10


CLASS 6A

Albertville 45, Sardis 20
Athens 50, Lee-Huntsville 0
Baldwin County 42, B.C. Rain 12
Bessemer City 13, Northridge 10
Chelsea 28, Calera 0
Clay-Chalkville 24. Huffman 6
Cullman 42, Fort Payne 23
Daphne 53, St. Paul’s Episcopal 42
Dothan 22, Sidney Lanier 19
Hartselle 37, Hazel Green 6
Helena 62, Pelham 20
Homewood 28, Jackson-Olin 6
Hueytown 38. Paul Bryant 21
Mae Jemison 42, Columbia 0
McAdory 42, Brookwood 6
Minor 33, Carver-Birmingham 6
Muscle Shoals 36, Wetumpka 12
Opelika 44, Vigor 6
Oxford 31, Gardendale 14
Park Crossing 30, Carver-Montgomery 12
Saraland 17, Blount 6
Selma 20, Aliceville 8
Shades Valley at Pell City, postponed to Saturday (Leeds HS), 11 a.m.

Spanish Fort 42, Gulf Shores 3


CLASS 5A

Alexandria 45, Douglas 6
Arab 48, Madison Academy 20
Bibb County 35, Marbury 16
Briarwood Christian 28, Fairfield 18
Central-Clay County 19, Center Point 12
Chilton County 14, Dadeville 13
Citronelle 28, Wilcox Central 0
Corner 24, Lawrence County 8
Etowah 35, Boaz 14
Faith Academy 42, Satsuma 7
Greenville 28, Carroll 7
Guntersville 28, East Limestone 26
Jackson 35, LeFlore 22
Jasper 49, Hamilton 0
Madison County 42, Ardmore 7
Mortimer Jordan 41, Moody 0
Parker 30, Wenonah 16
Pleasant Grove 52, Woodlawn 22
Ramsay 61, John Carroll Catholic 7
Rehobeth 42, Dale County 7
Russellville 16, Dora 6
Scottsboro 35, Brewer 0
Shelby County 48, Jemison 19
Southside-Gadsden 6, Crossville 3
Springville 49, St. Clair County 6
Sylacauga 29, Munford 22
Tallassee 35, Beauregard 38
Valley 41, Charles Henderson 20
West Point 21, Hayden 20


CLASS 4A

Alabama Christian 24, Ashford 6
American Christian 65, Dallas County 0
Andalusia 35, Clarke County 0
Anniston 56, Ashville 0
Brooks 71, Elkmont 8
Cherokee County 37, Cleburne County 14
Cordova 35, Haleyville 26
Deshler 38, West Limestone 17
Fairview 55, Danville 14
Fayette County 30, Good Hope 14
Handley 41, Talladega 14
Hillcrest-Evergreen 50, Monroe County 0
Holtville 42, Oak Grove 14
Jacksonville 35, Hokes Bluff 14
Leeds 24, Childersburg 12
Lincoln 34, Elmore County 7
Montevallo 32, Greensboro 26
Montgomery Catholic 30, Headland 0
North Jackson 42, Randolph 26
Northside 34, Curry 0
Oneonta 31, White Plains 14
Priceville 24, West Morgan 22
Rogers 23, Central-Florence 20
Sipsey Valley 31, Sumter Central 14
St. John Paul II Catholic 35, DAR 34
Trinity Presbyterian 43, B.T. Washington 12
UMS-Wright 21, W.S. Neal 0
Williamson 16, Escambia County 7


CLASS 3A

B.B. Comer 68, Weaver 13
Carbon Hill 28, Holt 23
Clements 26, Lexington 13
Colbert Heights 31, Phil Campbell 28 (OT)
Dadevill 45, Prattville Christian 14
Flomaton 20, T.R. Miller 12
Geneva 26, Wicksburg 21
Gordo 44, Lamar County 0
Holly Pond 36, Vinemont 29
Locust Fork 55, Hanceville 46
Midfield 22, J.B. Pennington 20
Mobile Christian 49, St. Michael Catholic 17
Montgomery Academy 35, Bullock County 17
New Hope 48, Brindlee Mountain 12
Oakman 46, Greene County 14
Opp 31, Slocomb 16
Pike County 44, Straughn 6
Pike Road 55, Beulah 14
Pisgah 12, Plainview 8
Providence Christian 42, Houston Academy 7
Randolph County 40, Pleasant Valley 14
Saint James 49, Southside-Selma 14
Saks 12, Glencoe 0
Sylvania 28, Geraldine 0
Thomasville 33, Excel 20
Walter Wellborn 40, Piedmont 35
Westminster Christian 31, East Lawrence 18
Winfield 33, Hale County 20


CLASS 2A

Abbeville 22, G.W. Long 7
Addison 43, Hatton 0
Ariton 36, Cottonwood 10
Central Hayneville 34, Calhoun 14
Chickasaw 49, Washington County 0
Cleveland 7, Westbrook Christian 0
Collinsville 38, Cedar Bluff 0
Cottage Hill Christian 36, Southern Choctaw 18
Daleville 78, Barbour County 26
Fayetteville 14, Vincent 12
Fyffe 47, Ider 0
Geneva County 49, Houston County 8
Highland Home 35, Goshen 21
J.U. Blacksher 44, R.C. Hatch 14
LaFayette 32, Horsesoe Bend 13
Leroy 34, Choctaw County 8
Luverne 47, Samson 14
New Brockton 38, Zion Chapel 0
North Sand Mountain 49, Section 7
Ohatchee 49, Gaston 0
Ranburne 27, Reeltown 26
Red Bay 50, Tharptown 0
Sand Rock 44, Asbury 0
Sheffield 34, Tanner 18
Southeastern 34, Tarrant 24
Sulligent 36, Cold Springs 7
Thorsby 56, Central Coosa 20
West End 38, Woodland 21
Winston County 46, Sumiton Christian 7


CLASS 1A

Alabama School/Deaf at Florida School/Deaf, Saturday, 2 p.m.

Berry 39, Marion County 35
Brantley 35, Pleasant Home 0
Decatur Heritage 39, Woodville 14
Donoho 51, Appalachian 6
Elba 40, McKenzie 6
Falkville 42, Gaylesville 6
Florala 56, Kinston 19
Georgiana 32, Red Level 13
Hackleburg 46, Vina 8
Isabella 34, Fultondale 21
J.F. Shields 30, McIntosh 8
Lanett 56, Billingsley 0
Linden 64, Ellwood Christian 12
Loachapoka 33, Verbena 8
Lynn 35, Meek 12
Maplesville 55, Francis Marion 0
Mars Hill Bible 61, Shoals Christian 0
Millry 34, St. Luke’s Episcopal 7
Phillips 61, Cherokee 22
Pickens County 26, Hubbertville 9
South Lamar 68, Brilliant 18
Spring Garden 34, Ragland 0
Sweet Water at Fruitdale, postponed to Sat., 5 p.m.

Valley Head 51, Coosa Christian 8
Victory Christian 35, Talladega County Central 0
Wadley 24, Notasulga 21

Encore Sports Medicine is proud to be the Official Provider of Sports Medicine for the Alabama High School Athletic Association and numerous High Schools and Colleges throughout Alabama, Mississippi, and Tennessee.

For more information about our Sports Medicine Program, visit our website at encorerehab.com or contact Gary Barfield at 404-933-4336.

AHSAA Football Results for Thursday, Oct 24, 2019

Final score Football Twitter Breast Cancer Awareness Pink

AHSAA Football Scoreboard

Thursday’s Results

 

CLASS 7A

Huntsville 17, Bob Jones 13
James Clemens 27, Austin 24
McGill-Toolen Catholic 42, Baker 14
Theodore 34, Mary Montgomery 6
Tuscaloosa County 42, Spain Park 21


CLASS 6A

Albertville 45, Sardis 20
Bessemer City 13, Northridge 10
Chelsea 28, Calera 0
Daphne 53, St. Paul’s Episcopal 42
Hartselle 37, Hazel Green 6
Homewood 28, Jackson-Olin 6
Hueytown 38. Paul Bryant 21
Mae Jemison 42, Columbia 0
McAdory 42, Brookwood 6
Minor 33, Carver-Birmingham 6
Oxford 31, Gardendale 14
Park Crossing 30, Carver-Montgomery 12
Saraland 17, Blount 6
Selma 20, Aliceville 8
Spanish Fort 42, Gulf Shores 3


CLASS 5A

Alexandria 45, Douglas 6
Bibb County 35, Marbury 16
Briarwood Christian 28, Fairfield 18
Central-Clay County 19, Center Point 12
Citronelle 28, Wilcox Central 0
Etowah 35, Boaz 14
Faith Academy 42, Satsuma 7
Guntersville 28, East Limestone 26
Jackson 35, LeFlore 22
Jasper 49, Hamilton 0
Madison County 42, Ardmore 7
Mortimer Jordan 41, Moody 0
Parker 30, Wenonah 16
Ramsay 61, John Carroll Catholic 7
Russellville 16, Dora 6
Scottsboro 35, Brewer 0
Shelby County 48, Jemison 19
Southside-Gadsden 6, Crossville 3
Springville 49, St. Clair County 6
West Point 21, Hayden 20


CLASS 4A

American Christian 65, Dallas County 0
Anniston 56, Ashville 0
Brooks 71, Elkmont 8
Cherokee County 37, Cleburne County 14
Cordova 35, Haleyville 26
Deshler 38, West Limestone 17
Fairview 55, Danville 14
Fayette County Good Hope 14
Jacksonville 35, Hokes Bluff 14
Montevallo 32, Greensboro 26
Montgomery Catholic 30, Headland 0
Oneonta 31, White Plains 14
Priceville 24, West Morgan 22
Rogers 23, Central-Florence 20
Sipsey Valley 31, Sumter Central 14
St. John Paul II Catholic 35, DAR 34
Trinity Presbyterian 43, B.T. Washington 12


CLASS 3A

B.B. Comer 68, Weaver 13
Carbon Hill 28, Holt 23
Clements 26, Lexington 13
Colbert Heights 31, Phil Campbell 28 (OT)
Gordo 44, Lamar County 0
Holly Pond 36, Vinemont 29
Locust Fork 55, Hanceville 46
Midfield 22, J.B. Pennington 20
Mobile Christian 49, St. Michael Catholic 17
Montgomery Academy 35, Bullock County 17
New Hope 48, Brindlee Mountain 12
Oakman 46, Greene County 14
Pike Road 55, Beulah 14
Randolph County 40, Pleasant Valley 14
Saint James 49, Southside-Selma 14
Winfield 33, Hale County 20


CLASS 2A

Addison 43, Hatton 0
Central Hayneville 34, Calhoun 14
Chickasaw 49, Washington County 0
Cleveland 7, Westbrook Christian 0
Cottage Hill Christian 36, Southern Choctaw 18
Fayetteville 14, Vincent 12
Fyffe 47, Ider 0
Highland Home 35, Goshen 21
Luverne 47, Samson 14
North Sand Mountain 49, Section 7
Ohatchee 49, Gaston 0
Red Bay 50, Tharptown 0
Sand Rock 44, Asbury 0
Sheffield 34, Tanner 18
Southeastern 34, Tarrant 24
Sulligent 36, Cold Springs 7
Winston County 46, Sumiton Christian 7


CLASS 1A

Berry 39, Marion County 35
Decatur Heritage 39, Woodville 14
Falkville 42, Gaylesville 6
Georgiana 32, Red Level 13
Hackleburg 46, Vina 8
Isabella 34, Fultondale 21
J.F. Shields 30, McIntosh 8
Lanett 56, Billingsley 0
Linden 64, Ellwood Christian 12
Loachapoka 33, Verbena 8
Mars Hill Bible 61, Shoals Christian 0
Phillips 61, Cherokee 21
Pickens County 26, Hubbertville 9
South Lamar 68, Brilliant 18
Spring Garden 34, Ragland 0
Victory Christian 35, Talladega County Central 0

Encore Sports Medicine is proud to be the Official Provider of Sports Medicine for the Alabama High School Athletic Association and numerous High Schools and Colleges throughout Alabama, Mississippi, and Tennessee.

For more information about our Sports Medicine Program, visit our website at encorerehab.com or contact Gary Barfield at 404-933-4336.

AHSAA Football Scores Oct. 3-4, 2019

AHSAA Football Scoreboard
Week 6 Results

CLASS 7A
Bob Jones 21, Grissom 2
Central-Phenix City 42, Enterprise 13
Davidson 35, Mary Montgomery 14
Fairhope 26, Baker 6
Florence 28, Huntsville 23
Hoover 44, Tuscaloosa County 7
James Clemens 62, Gadsden City 7
Jeff Davis 31, Smiths Station 14
McGill-Toolen Catholic 42, Foley 0
Mountain Brook 42, Oak Mountain 14
Prattville 20, Lee-Montgomery 3
Sparkman 24, Austin 21
Theodore 32, Murphy 7
Thompson 47, Spain Park 23
Vestavia Hills 19, Hewitt-Trussville 14



CLASS 6A
Albertville 42, Hazel Green 14
Athens 31, Cullman 17
B.C. Rain 40, Robertsdale 28
Bessemer City 31, Hillcrest-Tuscaloosa 7
Clay-Chalkville 31, Shades Valley 13
Daphne 42, Baldwin County 7
Dothan 44, Carver-Montgomery 20
Eufaula 50, Park Crossing 29
Fort Payne 42, Lee-Huntsville 0
Hartselle 76, Columbia 0
Helena 31, Chelsea 28
Hueytown 42, Northridge 14
Mae Jemison 35, Buckhorn 21
Minor 28, Homewood 0
Muscle Shoals 49, Decatur 13
Opelika 45, Benjamin Russell 17
Paul Bryant 12, McAdory 6
Pelham 31, Carver-Birmingham 20
Pell City 45, Etowah 6
Pinson Valley 21, Gardendale 0
Saraland 42, Gulf Shores 10
Selma 46, Calera 27
Sidney Lanier 12, Russell County 0
Stanhope Elmore 28, Wetumpka 20
St. Paul’s Episcopal 35, Spanish Fort 30



CLASS 5A
Alexandra 16, Sardis 10 (2 OT)
Arab 36, East Limestone 14
Bibb Cunty 54, Jemison 0
Boaz 46, Crossville 15
Brewer 24, Ardmore 17
Briarwood Christian 48, John Carroll Catholic 16
Center Point 40, Springville 7
Central-Tuscaloosa 42, Marbury 38
Citronelle 28, Satsuma 16
Corner 28, Dora 0
Demopolis 41, Shelby County 7
Faith Academy 59, Wilcox Central 0
Greenville 21, Charles Henderson 10
Harris County (GA) 38, Beauregard 14
Hayden 28, Hamilton 7
Jackson 41, Thomasville 7
Jasper 42, West Point 7
Madison Academy 44, Guntersville 37
Madison County 20, Scottsboro 7
Mortimer Jordan 34, Central, Clay County 28
Munford 20, Moody 7
Parker 42, Fairfield 20
Pleasant Grove 31, Wenonah 0
Ramsay 36, Woodlawn 0
Rehobeth 6, Carroll 3
Russellville 22, Lawrence County 14
Southside-Gadsden 42, Douglas 7
Sylacauga 48, St. Clair County 7
Valley 34, Tallassee 12



CLASS 4A
Alabama Christian 28, Headland 22
American Christian 55, Sumter Central 0
Andalusia 21, Williamson 0
Central-Florence 48, Elkmont 13
Dale County 37, B.T. Washington 22
Dallas County 18, Greensboro 8
Danville 26, Priceville 25
DAR 21, Randolph 7
Deshler 28, Rogers 0
Escambia County 21, Clarke County 15
Fairview 47, North Jackson 7
Fayette County 31, Oak Grove 15
Haleyville 15, Curry 6
Handley 42, Elmore County 14
Hokes Bluff 35, Ashville 14
Jacksonville 38, Anniston 30
Lincoln 48, Holtville 13
Montevallo 62, West Blocton 50
Montgomery Catholic 55, Ashford 28
Northside 41, Good Hope 16
Oneonta 49, Cherokee County 21
St. John Paul II Catholic 49, West Morgan 36
Talladega 28, Leeds 20
UMS-Wright 28, Hillcrest-Evergreen 14
West Limestone 45, Wilson 12
White Plains 31, Cleburne County 27
W.S. Neal 51, Monroe County 12



CLASS 3A
Bayside Academy 30, Flomaton 26
Bullock County 48, Beulah 18
Carbon Hill 34, Lamar County 20
East Lawrence 28, Lexington 14
Excel 53, St. Michael Catholic 38
Fultondale 36, Vinemont 22
Geraldine 56, Pisgah 20
Gordo 49, Holt 13
Greene County 61, Hale County 0
Lauderdale County 48, Clements 7
Locust Fork 48, Holly Pond 18
Midfield 36, Hanceville 12
Mobile Christian 33, T.R. Miller 15
Montgomery Academy 8, Dadeville 2
Opp 48, Wicksburg 0
Piedmont 38, Saks 16
Pike County 47, Providence Christian 10
Pike Road 35, Saint James 24
Pleasant Valley 47, Glencoe 7
Randolph Cunty 42, Weaver 6
Slocomb 42, Houston Academy 7
Southside-Selma 58, Prattville Christian 14
Straughn 32, Geneva 27
Susan Moore 40, New Hope 21
Sylvania 51, Brindlee Mountain 0
Walter Wellborn 56, B.B. Comer 26
Westminster Christian 55, Phil Campbell 6
Winfield 20, Oakman 19



CLASS 2A
Addison 44, Colbert County 12
Aliceville 39, Winston County 0
Ariton 29, Abbeville 8
Central-Hayneville 22, Samson 19
Cleveland 58, Gaston 0
Collinsville 41, Section 7
Cottage Hill Christian 24, R.C. Hatch 0
Daleville 68, Cottonwood 29
Fyffe 55, Sand Rock 0
G.W. Long 57, Geneva County 51
Hatton 46, Tanner 13
Highland Home 49, Zion Chapel 0
Houston County 67, Barbour County 30
Ider 49, Asbury 6
J.U. Blacksher 50, Washington County 0
LaFayette 57, Fayetteville 20
Leroy 34, Chickasaw 14
Luverne 27, Goshen 26
New Brockton 50, Calhoun 14
North Sand Mountain 55, Cedar Bluff 22
Ohatchee 49, West End 7
Ranburne 33, Westbrook Christian 13
Red Bay 30, Sheffield 14
Reeltown 22, Thorsby 8
Southern Choctaw 22, Choctaw County 24
Sulligent 38, Southeastern 18
Tarrant 42, Sumiton Christian 12
Vincent 51, Central Coosa 8



CLASS 1A
Appalachian 20, Ragland 14
Autaugaville 40, Verbena 0
Berry 37, Lynn 16
Billingsley 25, Wadley 6
Brantley 21, Elba 18
Brilliant 30, Meek 0
Decatur Heritage 26, Colbert Heights 20
Falkville 62, Coosa Christian 26
Florala 52, Red Level 7
Francis Marion 50, A.L. Johnson 0
Hubbertville 34, Marion County 32
Isabella 42, Keith 0
J.F. Shields 34, St. Luke’s Episcopal 28
Kinston 55, McKenzie 34
Maplesville 48, Ellwood Christian 0
Mars Hill Bible 60, Vina 0
Millry 41, Marengo 0
Notasulga 28, Loachapoka 0
Phillips 27, Shoals Christian 14
Pickens County 18, South Lamar 15
R.A. Hubbard 43, Gaylesville 8
Spring Garden 44, Talladega County Central 0
Sweet Water 54, McIntosh 0
Victory Christian 21, Winterboro 14
Valley Head 29, Woodville 7
Waterloo 54, Cherokee 8

Encore Sports Medicine is proud to be the Official Provider of Sports Medicine for the Alabama High School Athletic Association and numerous High Schools and Colleges throughout Alabama, Mississippi, and Tennessee.

For more information about our Sports Medicine Program, visit our website at encorerehab.com or contact Gary Barfield at 404-933-4336.

AHSAA Football Scores Sept. 26-27, 2019

 

AHSAA Football Scoreboard
Week 5 Results

CLASS 7A
Auburn 49, Minor 20
Baker 14, Jackson 6
Bob Jones 30, Hillcrest-Tuscaloosa 28
Central-Phenix City 31, Park Crossing 7
Fairhope 38, Daphne 35
Hewitt-Trussville 34, Huffman 21
Huntsville 63, Columbia 0
Jeff Davis 17, Sidney Lanier 13
Lee-Montgomery 49, Carver-Montgomery 14
Mary Montgomery 28, Citronelle 20
Oak Mountain 21, Pelham 7
Prattville 31, Wetumpka 13
Sparkman 38, Buckhorn 0
Vestavia Hills 27, Shades Valley 0


CLASS 6A
Albertville 14, Boaz 13
Athens 42, East Limestone 21
Benjamin Russell 55, Chilton County 7
Bessemer City 31, Wenonah 0
Brookwood 22, Oak Grove 12
Dothan 47, Enterprise 9
Eufaula 55, Alma Bryant 21
Gardendale 35, Hazel Green 7
Helena 61, Southside-Gadsden 10
Hueytown 33, Cullman 16
Jackson-Olin 41, Jeff Davis (MS) 29
McAdory 40, Greensboro 8
Muscle Shoals 29, Florence 10
Paul Bryant 24, Mae Jemison 21
Russell County 70, Barbour County 0
Saraland 63, LeFlore 12
Selma 46, Linden 20
Stanhope Elmore 20, Smiths Station 17


CLASS 5A
Alexandria 21, Cleburne Counry 0
Bibb County 40, Calera 21
Briarwood Christian 21, Hartselle 10
Center Point 22, Homewood 21
Douglas 55, Brindlee Mountain 0
Etowah 26, Fort Payne 20
Faith Academy 56, Robertsdale 13
Hamilton 40, Winfield 27
Jasper 35, Central-Clay County 34 (2 OT)
Lawrence County 27, Decatur 25
Madison County 42, New Hope 7
Moody 41, Shelby County 20
Mortimer Jordan 48, Hayden 6
Munford 24, Lincoln 10
Ramsay 55, Central-Tuscaloosa 12
Rehobeth 28, Wicksburg 25
Russellville 35, Haleyville 0
Satsuma 55, Pleasant Home 0
Scottsboro 33, North Jackson 0
Springville 44, Crossville 14
Sylacauga 45, Childersburg 8
Valley 48, Marbury 28
Vigor 12, Murphy 0


CLASS 4A
American Christian 24, Anniston 6
Andalusia 48, Opp 21
Ashford 59, Houston County 20
Bay Springs (MS) 14, Clarke County 7
Cherokee County 49, Weaver 6
Cordova 21, Oakman 14
Danville 45, Holly Pond 36
Desher 26, Colbert County 14
Elkmont 16, Lexington 14
Elmore County 28, Dadeville 21
Fayette County 34, Sipsey Valley 26
Hokes Bluff at Glencoe, postponed (Sat., 11 a.m.)
Holtville 17, Dallas County 14
Monroe County 32, Cenrtral-Hayneville 6
Montgomery Catholic 41, Beauregard 12
Northside 50, West Blocton 24
Priceville 37, Falkville 10
Talladega 41, Midfield 14
Trinity Presbyterian 33, Montgomery Academy 10
UMS-Wright 21, Mobile Christian 0
West Limestone 41, Clements 8
West Morgan 57, Brewer 54
Williamson 12, B.C. Rain 0


CLASS 3A
Bayside Academy 31, Cottage Hill Christian 20
B.B. Comer 40, Talladega County Central 0
Bullock County 24, B.T. Washington 18
Colbert Heights 56, Cherokee 0
East Lawrence 9, Hatton 7
Flomaton 24, Escambia County 0
Fultondale 21, John Carroll Catholic 20
Geneva 40, Samson 28
Geraldine 19, Sardis 14
Greene County 27, Sumter Central 18
Hanceville 50, Curry 22
J.B. Pennington 22, Cleveland 20
Lauderdale County 42, Rogers 20
Locust Fork 35, Southeastern 13
Phil Campbell 29, Phillips 0
Piedmont 35, Jacksonville 14
Pike County 18, Abbeville 12
Pike Road 35, Headland 0
Pisgah 44, Section 7
Providence Christian 27, Dale County 13
Randolph County 37, Woodland 8
Southside-Selma 36, Keith 14
Susan Moore 35, Oneonta 31
T.R. Miller 31, Hillcrest-Evergreen 21
Walter Wellborn 62, Central Coosa 6
Westminster Christian 44, Randolph 20


CLASS 2A
Addison 21, Vinemont 6
Aliceville 22, Pickens County 21
Ariton 41, Slocomb 29
Cedar Bluff 35, Gaylesville 0
Chickasaw 27, St. Michael Catholic 9
Daleville 50, Straughn 35
Elberta 48, McIntosh 12
Fayetteville 32, Francis Marion 26
Fyffe 35, Plainview 0
Goshen 55, Georgiana 8
G.W. Long 46, Elba 35
Highland Home 60, Verbena 0
J.U. Blacksher 49, Excel 24
Leroy 34, Thomasville 16
Luverne 47, Brantley 14
New Brockton 19, Cottonwood 10
Ohatchee 48, Leeds 7
Ranburne 24, Wadley 8
R.C. Hatch 27, Hale County 14
Red Bay 43, Belmont (MS) 16
Red Level 47, Calhoun 18
Reeltown 33, Maplesville 21
Sheffield 34, R.A. Hubbard 22
Sulligent 42, Marion County 29
Sumiton Christian 28, Meek 6
Washington County 35, Fruitdale 32
West End 47, Ragland 20
Zion Chapel 34, Kinston 30


CLASS 1A
Appalachian 37, Cold Springs 26
Autaugaville 49, Ellwood Christian 0
Billingsley 47, Prattville Christian 7
Brilliant 38, Tharptown 0
Decatur Heritage 52, Shoals Christian 0
Donoho 17, Berry 14
Florala 47, Houston Academy 20
Hubbertville 71, Hackleburg 48
Isabella 33, Thorsby 0
J.F. Shields 40, McKenzie 21
Lanett 20, Handley 15
Loachapoka 38, Horseshoe Bend 20
Marengo 42, A.L. Johnson 0
Mars Hill Bible 46, Brooks 27
Millry 40, Southern Choctaw 12
Notasulga 14, LaFayette 6
South Lamar 38, Tarrant 0
Spring Garden 44, Sand Rock 21
Sweet Water 48, Choctaw County 0
Valley Head 42, Ider 21
Victory Christian 67, Coosa Christian 38
Waterloo 30, Lynn 28
Winterboro 40, Vincent 24


Encore Sports Medicine is proud to be the Official Provider of Sports Medicine for the Alabama High School Athletic Association and numerous High Schools and Colleges throughout Alabama, Mississippi, and Tennessee.

For more information about our Sports Medicine Program, visit our website at encorerehab.com or contact Gary Barfield at 404-933-4336.


AHSAA Football Scores September 19-20, 2019

Larry Cade -Getting Better Every Day!

AHSAA Football Scores September 12-13, 2019

AHSAA Football Scores for September 5-6, 2019

Orlando Whatley is Athlete of the Month for Encore Rehabilitation-Montgomery East

AHSAA Football Scores Aug. 29-30, 2019

Now Hiring – Administrative Assistant in Decatur, Alabama

Dr James Robinson and Encore Rehabilitation President Paul Henderson

Dr James Robinson Univeristy of AL team MD Paul Henderson All Star July 2019

Encore Rehabilitation President Paul Henderson enjoyed spending time with Dr. James Robinson, Head Team Physician for The University of Alabama, during the AHSAA All-Star Week. Sports Medicine is a passion for both men as they work to keep athletes safe, healthy, and injury-free.

Encore Rehabilitation, Inc. 
251 Johnston Street SE, Suite 200
Decatur, Alabama 35601
256-350-1764 
Find Encore Rehabilitation on Facebook by clicking here

encorerehab.com



President Paul Henderson inducted into Hall of Fame

Saint Bernard Cross Country Running Camp, June 10-21, 2019

Encore Rehabilitation, Inc. spotted in the Dominican Republic!

Meet Leigh Scott, M.Ed, LAT, ATC

Encore Sports Medicine Athletic Trainer Leigh Scott. #EncoreRehab National Athletic Training Month gives us the opportunity to highlight our great team of Athletic Trainers. Say hello to Encore Sports Medicine Athletic Trainer Leigh Money!

“Why did I become an Athletic Trainer? I initially started the Athletic Training program at Troy University because I wanted to apply for a Physical Therapy program later. After a year in the program, I enjoyed working with collegiate athletes so much that I decided to get my master’s degree. This led to a graduate assistantship at Mississippi State University and a job working with the Bulldog Volleyball team. Those two years at State are some of my most enjoyable years as an Athletic Trainer. 

“I have always felt that the best part of being an Athletic Trainer is being able to work with the most dedicated group of people on Earth. To be able to assist someone who is willing to work harder than most is very satisfying. At the collegiate level, and even the high school level, I have found so much enjoyment the past 10 years in helping student athletes achieve their goals.” ~ Leigh Money, M.Ed., LAT, ATC.

We thank you, Leigh, for all you do for our athletes! Happy National Athletic Training Month!

 

#natm2019

 encorerehab.com

AHSAA Football Playoff Pairings Round 2

AHSAA State Football Playoffs
Second-Round Pairings
CLASS 1A

Marengo (10-1) at Lanett (9-1)

Maplesville (9-1) at Georgiana (10-1)
Elba (8-2) at Linden (10-0)
Wadley (8-2) at St Luke’s Episcopal (10-1), Mobile

Donoho (9-2) at Mars Hill Bible (10-1), Florence
South Lamar (11-0) at Winterboro (7-3)
Pickens County (7-4) at Falkville (11-0)

Waterloo (9-2) at Spring Garden (10-1)



CLASS 2A

Leroy (8-3) at Daleville (6-4)
Luverne (10-1) at Abbeville (10-1)

Highland Home (10-1) at LaFayette (7-3)
Cottage Hill Christian (10-1) at Ariton (8-3)

Fyffe (11-0) at Colbert County (8-3), Leighton
Red Bay (9-2) at Ohatchee (10-0)
Ranburne (9-2) at Addison (9-2)
Collinsville (10-1) at Aliceville (9-2)



CLASS 3A

Flomaton (8-3) at Winfield (11-0)
Oakman (5-5) – Pike County (8-2) winner at Thomasville (9-2)
Providence Christian (10-1) at Saint James (10-1),
Montgomery
Gordo (9-2) at Mobile Christian (9-1)

Midfield (9-1) at Westminster Christian (10-0), Huntsville
Piedmont (9-2) at J.B. Pennington (6-5), Blountsville
Randolph County (10-1) at Geraldine (9-2)
Fultondale (9-1) at Saks (9-1), Anniston



CLASS 4A

Hillcrest-Evergreen (7-4) at Alabama Christian (4-7),
 Montgomery
Headland (10-1) at Andalusia (7-4)
Montgomery Catholic (8-3) at American Christian (11-0),
 Tuscaloosa
UMS-Wright (10-0) at Trinity Presbyterian (5-6), Montgomery

Oneonta (8-3) at DAR (8-3), Grant
Jacksonville (11-0) at Good Hope (10-1)
Hokes Bluff (10-1) at North Jackson (11-0),
 Stevenson
Deshler (6-5) at Fayette County (9-2), Fayette 



CLASS 5A

Jackson (8-3) at Ramsay (10-1),
 Birmingham, Lawson Field
Bibb County (8-3) at Greenville (9-2)
Demopolis (9-2) at Pleasant Grove (9-2)
Briarwood Christian (9-2) at Vigor (10-1),
 Prichard Memorial Stadium

Central-Clay County (8-3) at Madison Academy (9-1)
Etowah (11-0) at Center Point (6-5)
Southside-Gadsden (7-4) at Jasper (10-1)

East Limestone (9-2) at Mortimer Jordan (10-1), Kimberly



CLASS 6A

Saraland (10-1) at Hueytown (9-2)
Opelika (6-4) at Bessemer City (7-4)
Wetumpka (9-2) at Hillcrest-Tuscaloosa (6-5)
McAdory (10-1) at Spanish Fort (10-1)

Homewood (9-2) at Gardendale (6-5)
Muscle Shoals (9-2) at Pinson Valley (9-1)
Clay-Chalkville (10-1) at Hartselle (11-0)
Decatur (7-4) at Oxford (9-2)



CLASS 7A

Lee-Montgomery (7-4) at Auburn (10-1)

McGill-Toolen Catholic (9-2) at Central-Phenix City (11-0)
Mountain Brook (9-2) at Hoover (8-3)
Hewitt-Trussville (8-3) at Thompson (9-1),
 Alabaster


Encore Sports Medicine is proud to be the Official Provider of Sports Medicine for the Alabama High School Athletic Association and numerous High Schools and Colleges throughout Alabama and Mississippi.

For more information about our Sports Medicine Program, visit our website at encorerehab.com or contact Gary Barfield at 404-933-4336.

encorerehab.com


AHSAA State Football Playoff Pairings-Round One

Pink Out Day with Encore Rehabilitation, Inc.

NOW OPEN! Encore Rehabilitation-Phenix City!

AHSAA FOOTBALL UPDATES for Friday, September 21, 2018

AHSAA Football Scoreboard

Friday’s Results (includes Thursday games)

Class 7A

Auburn 51, Jeff Davis 23
Austin 21, Grissom 13
Baker 17, Foley 0
Bob Jones 12, Gadsden City 7
Central-Phenix City 28, Opelika 0
Fairhope 45, Davidson 17
Hewitt-Trussville 44, Span Park 13
Hoover 48, Oak Mountain 20
Huntsville 35, Sparkman 26
James Clemens 47, Florence 33
McGill-Toolen Catholic 17, Mary Montgomery 10 (2 OT)
Mountain Brook 28, Vestavia Hills 14
Prattville 46, Enterprise 28
Theodore 27, Alma Bryant 7
Thompson 35, Tuscaloosa County 0


Class 6A

Bessemer City 32, Paul Bryant 13
Blount 27, Baldwin County 7
Carver-Montgomery 43, Dothan 7
Clay-Chalkville 56, Gardendale 14
Cullman 21, Albertville 0
Decatur 48, Lee-Huntville 14
Hazel Green 37, Athens 3
Hueytown 57, Brookwood 0
Huffman 28, Pell City 14
Jackson-Olin 34, Carver-Birmingham 13
McAdory 32, Selma 16
Minor 26, Helena 19
Muscle Shoals 46, Mae Jemison 12
Northridge 35, Hillcrest-Tuscaloosa 28
Northview 38, Russell County 23
Pinson Valley 28, Oxford 13
Saraland 35, Robertsdale 0
Shades Valley 35, Stanhope Elmore 28
Sidney Lanier 35, Park Crossing 28
Spanish Fort 49, B.C. Rain 12
St. Paul’s Episcopal 21, Gulf Shores 0
Wetumpka 23, Buckhorn 7


Class 5A

Alexandria 66, Crossville 14
Beauregard 41, Charles Henderson 26
Bibb County 35, Central-Tuscaloosa 7
Boaz 35, Pisgah 14
Brewer 34, Madison County 3
Briarwood Christian 29, Wenonah 0
Carroll 21, Valley 17
Center Point 22, St. Clair County 7
Central-Clay County 41, Moody 7
Chilton County 23, Jemison 14
Citronelle 40, Faith Academy 14
Corner 46, Hamilton 0
Demopolis 30, Benjamin Russell 10
Dora 35, Lawrence County 29
Early County (GA) 20, Tallassee 13
East Limestone 28, Scottsboro 13
Etowah 42, Southside-Gadsden 0
Greenville 63, Rehobeth 7
Guntersville 27, Arab 13
Jasper 38, Hayden 12
John Carroll Catholic 26, Woodlawn 6
Madison Academy 42, Ardmore 10
Mortimer Jordan 12, Sylacauga 7
Munford 45, Springville 15
Pleasant Grove 38, Parker 33
Ramsay 28, Fairfield 0
Russellville 53, West Point 20
Sardis 43, Douglas 7
Satsuma 45, Wilcox Central 22
Shelby County 44, Marbury 18
Vigor 40, Jackson 6


Class 4A

American Christian 70, Montevallo 54
Ashford 48, B.T. Washington 14
Brooks 38, Rogers 34
Central-Florence 35, West Limestone 0
Cherokee County 22, White Plains 13
Childersburg 42, Handley 26
Dale County 39, Alabama Christian 38
DAR 61, West Morgan 33
Deshler 50, Wilson 0
Elmore County 42, Holtville 35 (OT)
Escambia County 46, W.S. Neal 14
Fairview 35, Priceville 0
Fayette County 24, Curry 0
Good Hope 50, Oak Grove 0
Hillcrest-Evergreen 41, Andalusia 10
Hokes Bluff 28, Anniston 18
Lincoln 17, Talladega 7
Montgomery Catholic 28, Trinity Presbyterian 0
North Jackson 49, St. John Paul II Catholic 7
Northside 39, Cordova 22
Oneonta 39, Ashville 14
Randolph 41, Danville 6
Sipsey Valle 28, Dallas County 8
UMS-Wright 35, Clarke County 7
West Blocton 36, Greensboro 6
Williamson 56, Monroe County 0


Class 3A

Beulah 42, Southside-Selma 34
Colbert Heights 18, East Lawrence 6

Excel 39, Elberta 6
Flomaton 45, St. Michael’s Catholic 6
Fultondale 23, Holly Pond 5
Geneva 49, Opp 33
Geraldine 47, New Hope 14
Gordo 46, Hale County 27
Greene County 38, Holt 19
Houston Academy 31, Straughn 7
J.B. Pennington 32, Locust Fork 14
Lauderdale County 48, Lexington 22
Mobile Christian 27, Thomasville 7
Montgomery Academy 43, Prattville Christian 13
Oakman 21, Carbon Hill 19
Phil Campbell 47, Vina 2
Piedmont 29, Weaver 21
Pike County 33, Wicksburg 29
Pike Road 31, Bullock County 28
Plainview 7, Sylvania 3
Providence Christian 31, Slocomb 14
Randolph County 32, B.B. Comer 6
Saint James 27, Dadeville 14
Saks 41. Pleasant Valley 14
Susan Moore 56, Brindlee Mountain 0
T.R. Miller 21, Bayside Academy 14
Vinemont 32, Hanceville 14
Walter Wellborn 40, Glencoe 0
Westminster Christian 60, Clements 14
Winfield 46, Lamar County 21


Class 2A

Abbeville 44, Houston County 17
Addison 42, Sheffield 7
Aliceville 54, Cold Springs 6
Ariton 42, Daleville 20
Belmont (MS) 21, Red Bay 14
Cedar  Bluff 4, Section 7

Choctaw County ?, RC Hatch ?l
Colbert County 39, Hatton 14
Collinsville 50, Ider 20
Cottage Hill Christian 34, Chickasaw 12
Cottonwood 28, G.W. Long 13
Fyffe 55, Asbury 0
Geneva County 42, Barbour County 0
Highland Home 44, Samson 16
Horseshoe Bend 35, Central Coosa 12
Leroy 35, Washington County 20
Luverne 43, Central-Hayneville 0
New Brockton 28, Goshen 21
North Sand Mountain 48, Sand Rock 0
Ohatchee 37, Westbrook Christian 30
Ranburne 35, Cleveland 28
Southern Choctaw 52, J.U. Blacksher 14
Sumiton Christian 20, Southeastern 16
Tanner 64, Tharptown 14
Thorsby 48, Vincent 6
Winston County 40, Sulligent 35
Woodland 45, Gaston 38
Zion Chapel 41, Calhoun 6


Class 1A

Berry 33, Meek 15
Coosa Christian 54, Decatur Heritage 42
Elba 60, Florala 24
Falkville 19, R.A. Hubbard 6
Francis Marion 52, Ellwood Christian 0
Gaylesville 26, Valley Head 13
Georgiana 32, Brantley 15
Hackleburg 52, Shoals Christian 8
Holy Spirit Catholic 48, A.L. Johnson 16
J.F. Shields 28, Fruitdale 24
Lanett 42, Notasulga 0
Linden 32, Isabella 0
Loachapoka 14, Autaugaville 6
Lynn 44, Brilliant 0
Mars Hill Bible 63, Cherokee 6
Millry 35, McIntosh 14
Pickens County 7, Marion County 6
Pleasant Home 34, McKenzie 20
Ragland 53, Victory Christian 14
Red Level 41, Kinston 40
Scott Central (MS) 32, Sweet Water 6
South Lamar 28, Hubbertville 15
Spring Garden 16, Donoho 0
St. Luke’s Episcopal 34, Marengo 14
Wadley 57, Verbena 0
Waterloo 43, Phillips 18
Winterboro 39, Talladega County Central 12
Woodville 34, Appalachian 13


Encore Sports Medicine is proud to be the Official Provider of Sports Medicine for the Alabama High School Athletic Association and numerous High Schools and Colleges throughout Alabama and Mississippi.

For more information about our Sports Medicine Program, visit our website at encorerehab.com or contact Gary Barfield at 404-933-4336.


encorerehab.com

AHSAA Football Results, Friday August 31, 2018

Encore Sports Medicine is proud to provide Athletic Training Services to high schools and colleges across Alabama and Mississippi for over 40 years. We LOVE to see you move!AHSAA Football Scoreboard, Friday, August 31, 2018. Four games suspended due to weather.

CLASS 7A
Bob Jones 39, Mainland (FL) 36

Davidson 32, Alma Bryant 21

Enterprise 35, Charles Henderson 29

Fairhope 49, Mary Montgomery 21

Florence 21, Buckhorn 0

Hewitt-Trussville 38, West Forsyth (GA) 30

Lee-Montgomery 20, Sidney Lanier 7

McGill-Toolen Catholic 30, Murphy 3

Mountain Brook 43,Center Point 0

Prattville 19, Stanhope Elmore 16

Smiths Station 27, Valley 0

Sparkman 14, Hazel Green 7

St. John’s (Washington D.C.) vs. Hoover, suspended with St. John’s leading 7-0 to Sat., Sept. 1, 9 a.m.
Theodore 24, Baker 0

Thompson 47, Foley 0

Vestavia Hills 17, Homewood 10


CLASS 6A

Albertville 33, Columbia 0

Athens 29, Gardendale 22

Auburn 22, Opelika 15

Austin 60, Decatur 45

Baldwin County 31, Gulf Shores 0

Benjamin Russell 28, Central-Clay County 23

Bessemer City 16, Spain Park 14

Blount 31, Robertsdale 7

Briarwood vs.  Chelsea, postponed to Sat., Sept. 1, 9 a.m. (moved to Briarwood)
Carver-Birmingham 18, Fairfield 12 (OT)

Carver-Montgomery 18, Greenville 13

Central-Phenix City 49, Meridian (MS) 10

Clay-Chalkville 31, James Clemens 24

Dothan 47, Rehobeth 7

Eufaula 42, Beauregard 26

Grissom 48, Lee-Huntsville 19

Hartselle 38, Brooks 14

Hillcrest-Tuscaloosa 30, Tuscaloosa County 20

Hueytown 6, Helena 0 (Game suspended in first quarter, will resume Sat., Sept. 1 at 9 a.m.)
Jackson-Olin 30, Shades Valley 7

Mae Jemison 29, Huntsville 28

McAdory 20, Dallas County 0

Oxford 35, Gadsden City 6

Park Crossing 24, Jeff Davis 10

Paul Bryant 10, Minor 3

Pelham 42, Bibb County 12

Pell City 27, Calera 7

Pinson Valley 28, Ramsay 6

Saraland 50, B.C. Rain 0

Selma 60, Southside-Selma 20

Spanish Fort 20, Daphne 13

St. Paul’s Episcopal 35, St. Stanislaus (MS) 7

Wetumpka 44, Northview 14


CLASS 5A
Ardmore 41, Elkmont 0

Boaz 42, Guntersville 19

Brewer 42, Danville 0

Carroll 26, Russell County 7

Central-Tuscaloosa 58, Greene County 34

Citronelle 34, Leroy 7

Corner 56, Oak Grove 13

Demopolis 22, Northridge 20

East Limestone 34, West Limestone 3

Etowah 19, Moody 0

Hamilton 32, Cordova 0

Jackson 20, Clarke County 0

Madison Academy 54, Lawrence County 20

Mortimer Jordan 18, Cullman 16

Parker 28, Huffman 22

Pleasant Grove 28, West Blocton 10

Russellville 40, Deshler 34 (2 OT)

Satsuma 49, W.S. Neal 20

Scottsboro 26, Fort Payne 13

Springville 33, Ashville 22

Sylacauga 20, Chilton County 13

Tallassee 16, Handley 12

West Point 27, Arab 26


CLASS 4A
Alabama Christian 16, Pike County 0

American Christian 49, Woodlawn 0

Andalusia 23, Trinity Presbyterian 7

Cherokee County 33, St. Clair County 7

Childersburg 26, Talladega County-Central 0

Curry 17, Oakman 14

Dale County 56, G.W. Long 0

DAR 59, Douglas 0

Elmore County 21, Marbury 0

Escambia County 42, Wilcox Central 0

Fairview 32, Hanceville 22

Good Hope 47, Priceville 14

Haleyville 21, Central-Florence 7

Headland 30, Highland Home 27

Hillcrest-Evergreen 46, Montgomery Academy 0

Hokes Bluff 42, Southside-Gadsden 13

Holtville 42, Central Coosa 0

Jacksonville 35, Alexandria 28

Monroe County 12, J.F. Shields 8

Montevallo 22, Shelby County 12

Montgomery Catholic 16, Anniston 9

North Jackson 48, Plainview 0

Northside 41, Brookwood 14

Oneonta 35, Hayden 21

Randolph 30, Lauderdale County 28

Rogers 34, Lexington 7

Sardis 27, Sylvania 3

St. John Paul Catholic II 51, East Lawrence 0

Talladega 20, Munford 10

UMS-Wright 37, Mobile Christian 7

Williamson 21, LeFlore 0

Wilson 41, Colbert Heighs 27

Winfield 35, Fayette County 13


CLASS 3A
Bayside Academy 27, Faith Academy 17

Beulah 36, Ellwood Christian 0

Carbon Hill 16, Dora 0

Clements 32, Tanner 6

Flomaton 41, Northview (FL) 19

Geneva 47, Geneva County 22

Gordo 26, Aliceville 12

Greensboro 26, Jemison 10

Hale County 22, Sipsey Valley 8

Holly Pond 36, Ider 13

Holt 18, Autaugaville 16

Houston Academy 48, McKenzie 12

Lamar County 35, Sulligent 7

Midfield 10, Tarrant 0, game suspended in second quarter, suspended until, Mon., Sept. 5, 10 a.m.
Piedmont 32, Addison 20

Pike Road 41, Central-Hayneville 0

Pisgah 50, Woodville 28

Pleasant Valley 68, West End 28

Prattville Christian 22, J.U. Blacksher 21

Providence Christian 42, Houston County 8

Randolph County 28, Notasulga 14

Saint James 37, Straughn 0

Saks 55, Cleburne County 14

Susan Moore 28, J.B. Pennington 21

Thomasville 28, Sweet ater 14

T.R. Miller 41, Choctaw County 6

Walter Wellborn 41, Lincoln 22

Westminster Christian 36, Madison County 20

Wicksburg 49, Daleville 20


CLASS 2A

Abbeville 22, Ashford 15

Ariton 29, Goshen 6

Cedar Bluff 28, Spring Garden 6

Cleveland 41, Locust Fork 7

Colbert County 47, Cherokee 0

Cold Springs 27, Berry 20

Collinsville 47, Crossville 14

Cottage Hill Christian 42, Florala 14

Cottonwood 14, Slocomb 7

Fyffe 41, Geraldine 7

Hatton 36, West Morgan 14

Luverne 26, Georgiana 12

Mars Hill Bible 49, Sheffield 13

Ohatchee 41, White Plains 8

Ranburne 41, Glencoe 7

Red Bay 36, Phil Campbell 8

Reeltown 34, Dadeville 6

Samson 37, Kinston 18

Sand Rock 21, Gaston 12

Section 25, New Hope 12

Southeastern 60, Brindlee Mountain 0

St. Luke’s Episcopal 41, Chickasaw 0

Thorsby 46, Verbena 0

Westbrook Christian 28, Ragland 6

Zion Chapel 40, Red Level 34


CLASS 1A

Brantley 35, New Brockton 17

Brilliant 34, Vina 9

Coosa Christian 25, Appalachian 22

Decatur Heritage 31, Sumiton Christian 7

Donoho 35, Horseshoe Bend 12

Elba 53, Opp 33

Elberta 35, Fruitdale 13

Falkville 32, Vinemont 28

Francis Marion 16, R.C. Hatch 8

Gaylesville 34, Asbury 0

Holy Spirit Catholic 56, Vincent 22

Hubbertville 49, Waterloo 18

Isabella 41, Billingsley 8

Lanett 35, LaFayette 7

Linden 52, Sumter Central 0

Lynn 38, Phillips 19

Maplesville 35, Fultondale 17

Marengo 14, Southern Choctaw 8

Marion County 28, Hackleburg 6

Meek 14, Winston County 13

Millry 55, Washington County 6

R.A. Hubbard 46, Shoals Christian 21

Valley Head 38, Alabama School/Deaf 6

Victory Christian 26, Fayetteville 7

Wadley 48, Woodland 0

Winterboro 18. B.B. Comer 8


Encore Sports Medicine is proud to be the Official Provider of Sports Medicine for the Alabama High School Athletic Association and numerous High Schools and Colleges throughout Alabama and Mississippi.

For more information about our Sports Medicine Program, visit our website at encorerehab.com or contact Gary Barfield at 404-933-4336.



Hoover High School’s Josh Niblett Named Alabama All-Star Head Coach for 2018 Alabama-Mississippi Football Game


Inaugural Cullman County Schools Media Day for Fall Sports – 2018


Alice Korhonen – “I had lived in pain for years”